Anna Morgina

Last updated
Anna Morgina
Анна Моргина
Country (sports)Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Residence Cairo, Egypt
Born (1991-08-21) 21 August 1991 (age 28)
Moscow, Soviet Union
Height1.70 m (5 ft 7 in)
PlaysRight-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize money$136,294
Singles
Career record318–197
Career titles13 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 316 (2 October 2017)
Current rankingNo. 436 (21 October 2019)
Doubles
Career record295–150
Career titles37 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 165 (14 November 2016)
Current rankingNo. 373 (21 October 2019)
Last updated on: 21 October 2019.

Anna Alexandrovna Morgina (Russian : Анна Александровна Моргина; born 21 August 1991) is a Russian tennis player.

Contents

Morgina has career-high WTA rankings of 316 in singles, achieved on 2 October 2017, and 165 in doubles, set on 14 November 2016. She has won 12 singles titles and 36 doubles titles on the ITF Women's Circuit.

Morgina made her main-draw debut on the WTA Tour in the doubles event of 2015 Baku Cup, partnering Valentyna Ivakhnenko.

ITF Circuit finals

Singles: 28 (13 titles, 15 runner–ups)

$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000/$15,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (12–13)
Clay (1–2)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (0–0)
ResultW–L   Date   TournamentTierSurfaceOpponentScore
Loss0–1Jul 2010ITF Casablanca, Morocco$10,000Clay Flag of Tunisia.svg Ons Jabeur 5–7, 3–6
Loss0–2Dec 2011ITF Djibouti City, Djibouti$10,000Hard Flag of Russia.svg Alexandra Romanova3–6, 4–6
Loss0–3Jun 2012ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt$10,000Hard Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Zalina Khairudinova7–5, 2–6, 5–7
Win1–3Jun 2012ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt$10,000Hard Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Kamila Kerimbayeva 6–3, 6–1
Win2–3Jul 2013ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt$10,000Hard Flag of Italy.svg Valeria Prosperi6–4, 6–3
Win3–3Jul 2013ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt$10,000Hard Flag of France.svg Pauline Payet6–1, 6–3
Win4–3Jul 2013ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt$10,000Hard Flag of Germany.svg Linda Prenkovic6–3, 6–2
Win5–3Aug 2013ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt$10,000Hard Flag of Sweden.svg Susanne Celik 6–3, 1–6, 7–6(7–2)
Loss5–4Sep 2013ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt$10,000Hard Flag of Oman.svg Fatma Al-Nabhani 4–6, 1–6
Win6–4Oct 2013ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt$10,000Hard Flag of Turkey.svg İpek Soylu 6–3, 3–6, 7–5
Loss6–5Jun 2014ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt$10,000Hard Flag of Romania.svg Elena-Teodora Cadar4–6, 4–6
Loss6–6Jun 2014ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt$10,000Hard Flag of Greece.svg Despina Papamichail 1–6, 3–6
Win7–6Sep 2014ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt$10,000Hard Flag of Serbia.svg Vojislava Lukić 6–7(2–7), 6–4, 6–3
Loss7–7Sep 2014ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt$10,000Hard Flag of Serbia.svg Vojislava Lukić4–6, 3–6
Win8–7Sep 2014ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt$10,000Hard Flag of India.svg Sri Peddi Reddy7–5, 6–2
Loss8–8Apr 2015ITF Cairo, Egypt$10,000Clay Flag of Hungary.svg Naomi Totka2–6, 4–6
Win9–8Mar 2016ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt$10,000Hard Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Karolína Muchová 1–6, 6–0, 6–3
Loss9–9May 2016ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt$10,000Hard Flag of Australia (converted).svg Sara Tomic 4–6, 1–6
Win10–9Oct 2016ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt$10,000Hard Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Dea Herdželaš 6–4, 6–0
Loss10–10Oct 2016ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt$10,000Hard Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Dea Herdželaš1–6, 6–7(5–7)
Loss10–11May 2017 ITF Khimki, Russia$25,000Hard (i) Flag of Serbia.svg Dejana Radanović 3–6, 3–6
Loss10–12Oct 2018ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt$15,000Hard Flag of Romania.svg Elena-Teodora Cadar 4–6, 6–3, 0–6
Win11–12Nov 2018ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt$15,000Hard Flag of Switzerland.svg Sandy Marti 6–2, 6–7(6–8), 6–1
Loss11–13Nov 2018ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt$15,000Hard Flag of Ukraine.svg Anastasiya Shoshyna 5–7, 5–7
Win12–13Feb 2019ITF Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptW15Hard Flag of Brazil.svg Laura Pigossi 6–3, 6–2
Loss12–14Aug 2019ITF Cancún, MexicoW15Hard Flag of Brazil.svg Thaisa Grana Pedretti 4–6, 0–2 ret.
Win13–14Aug 2019ITF Lambaré, ParaguayW15Clay Flag of Chile.svg Fernanda Brito 3–6, 6–2, 6–2
Loss13–15Nov 2019ITF Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptW15Hard Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg Lee Pei-chi 2–6, 4–6

Doubles: 65 (37 titles, 28 runner–ups)

OutcomeNo.DateLocationSurfacePartnerOpponentsScore
Runner-up1.11 May 2009 Ain Sukhna, EgyptClay Flag of Russia.svg Galina Fokina Flag of Egypt.svg Yasmin Ebada
Flag of Spain.svg Laura Pous Tió
4–6, 6–2, [5–10]
Runner-up2.18 May 2009Ain Sukhna, EgyptClay Flag of Russia.svg Galina Fokina Flag of Sweden.svg Anna Brazhnikova
Flag of Russia.svg Valeria Savinykh
6–3, 3–6, [6–10]
Winner1.20 June 2009 İstanbul, TurkeyHard Flag of Russia.svg Galina Fokina Flag of Turkey.svg Çağla Büyükakçay
Flag of Turkey.svg Pemra Özgen
6–4, 4–6, [10–8]
Winner2.17 July 2009Casablanca, MoroccoClay Flag of Russia.svg Galina Fokina Flag of Italy.svg Benedetta Davato
Flag of Switzerland.svg Lisa Sabino
7–6(7–5), 0–6, [10–6]
Runner-up3.22 July 2010Casablanca, MoroccoClay Flag of Russia.svg Galina Fokina Flag of Slovakia.svg Katarína Baranová
Flag of Tunisia.svg Ons Jabeur
3–6, 3–6
Winner3.15 July 2011 Tanger, MoroccoClay Flag of Morocco.svg Fatima El Allami Flag of Italy.svg Anna Agamennone
Flag of Italy.svg Linda Mair
3–6, 6–4, [10–6]
Runner-up4.16 December 2011Djibouti City, DjiboutiHard Flag of Russia.svg Diana Isaeva Flag of Russia.svg Alexandra Romanova
Flag of India.svg Poojashree Venkatesha
1–6, 0–6
Winner4.7 July 2012Sharm El Sheikh], EgyptHard Flag of Hong Kong.svg Venise Chan Flag of Egypt.svg Magy Aziz
Flag of Egypt.svg Mora Eshak
6–1, 6–2
Winner5.4 May 2013Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptHard Flag of Russia.svg Yana Sizikova Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Lise Brulmans
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Klaartje Liebens
6–3, 6–2
Runner-up5.11 May 2013Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptHard Flag of Ukraine.svg Anastasia Kharchenko Flag of Italy.svg Carolina Petrelli
Flag of Montenegro.svg Ana Veselinović
6–3, 5–7, [7–10]
Winner6.15 June 2013Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptHard Flag of India.svg Sowjanya Bavisetti Flag of Slovenia.svg Dalila Jakupović
Flag of India.svg Kyra Shroff
6–1, 3–6, [10–6]
Runner-up6.13 July 2013Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptHard Flag of Hungary.svg Naomi Totka Flag of the United States.svg Kristi Boxx
Flag of New Zealand.svg Abigail Guthrie
1–6, 2–6
Runner-up7.20 July 2013Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptHard Flag of Russia.svg Alina Mikheeva Flag of South Africa.svg Lynn Kiro
Flag of Egypt.svg Mayar Sherif
3–6, 2–6
Winner7.31 August 2013Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptHard Flag of Russia.svg Yana Sizikova Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Nikola Horáková
Flag of Russia.svg Julia Valetova
6–2, 6–4
Winner8.7 September 2013Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptHard Flag of Russia.svg Yana Sizikova Flag of Oman.svg Fatma Al-Nabhani
Flag of Russia.svg Alina Mikheeva
6–7(4–7), 6–1, [10–8]
Winner9.5 October 2013Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptHard Flag of Russia.svg Yana Sizikova Flag of Italy.svg Giulia Bruzzone
Flag of Brazil.svg Karina Venditti
6–2, 6–3
Winner10.12 October 2013Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptHard Flag of Russia.svg Yana Sizikova Flag of India.svg Natasha Palha
Flag of Brazil.svg Karina Venditti
6–3, 6–2
Runner-up8.23 November 2013Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptClay Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Kateřina Siniaková Flag of Switzerland.svg Timea Bacsinszky
Flag of Germany.svg Kristina Barrois
7–6(7–5), 0–6, [4–10]
Winner11.19 April 2014Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptHard Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Katy Dunne Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Dong Xiaorong
Flag of Austria.svg Pia König
7–5, 7–6(7–5)
Winner12.24 May 2014Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptHard Flag of Romania.svg Elena-Teodora Cadar Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Diana Bogoliy
Flag of India.svg Nidhi Chilumula
3–6, 6–2, [10–5]
Winner13.14 June 2014Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptHard Flag of Norway.svg Caroline Rohde-Moe Flag of Romania.svg Elena-Teodora Cadar
Flag of Spain.svg Arabela Fernández Rabener
6–3, 7–5
Winner14.28 June 2014Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptHard Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Magali Kempen Flag of the United States.svg Jan Abaza
Flag of Egypt.svg Ola Abou Zekry
6–4, 3–6, [10–2]
Winner15.16 August 2014Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptHard Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Harriet Dart Flag of Australia (converted).svg Abbie Myers
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Georgiana Ruhrig
6–2, 6–1
Winner16.30 August 2014Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptHard Flag of South Africa.svg Michelle Sammons Flag of Italy.svg Giulia Bruzzone
Flag of India.svg Rishika Sunkara
6–2, 6–1
Winner17.13 September 2014Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptHard Flag of Russia.svg Yana Sizikova Flag of South Africa.svg Ilze Hattingh
Flag of South Africa.svg Michelle Sammons
6–3, 0–6, [10–6]
Runner-up9.20 September 2014Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptHard Flag of Russia.svg Yana Sizikova Flag of India.svg Arantxa Andrady
Flag of South Africa.svg Ilze Hattingh
6–7(6–8), 2–6
Winner18.22 November 2014Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptHard Flag of Serbia.svg Nina Stojanović Flag of Russia.svg Alina Mikheeva
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Martina Přádová
5–7, 6–1, [10–3]
Winner19.29 November 2014Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptHard Flag of Russia.svg Anastasia Pribylova Flag of India.svg Snehadevi Reddy
Flag of India.svg Dhruthi Tatachar Venugopal
6–4, 6–4
Runner-up10.6 December 2014Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptHard Flag of Russia.svg Anastasia Pribylova Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Nikola Fraňková
Flag of Italy.svg Claudia Giovine
6–7(1–7), 6–4, [6–10]
Winner20.26 December 2014 Pune, IndiaHard Flag of Serbia.svg Nina Stojanović Flag of Georgia.svg Oksana Kalashnikova
Flag of Ukraine.svg Anastasiya Vasylyeva
7–6(9–7), 6–4
Winner21.7 February 2015Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptHard Flag of Japan.svg Yuuki Tanaka Flag of Ukraine.svg Veronika Kapshay
Flag of Austria.svg Melanie Klaffner
4–6, 6–4, [10–6]
Winner22.21 February 2015Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptHard Flag of Bulgaria.svg Julia Terziyska Flag of Belarus.svg Darya Lebesheva
Flag of Russia.svg Anastasia Shaulskaya
6–3, 6–0
Winner23.28 February 2015Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptHard Flag of Bulgaria.svg Julia Terziyska Flag of Turkey.svg Ayla Aksu
Flag of Turkey.svg Müge Topsel
6–1, 4–6, [10–2]
Runner-up11.7 March 2015Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptHard Flag of Norway.svg Caroline Rohde-Moe Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Markéta Vondroušová
Flag of Belarus.svg Vera Lapko
2–6, 4–6
Runner-up12.28 March 2015Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptHard Flag of Bulgaria.svg Julia Terziyska Flag of Spain.svg Arabela Fernández Rabener
Flag of North Macedonia.svg Lina Gjorcheska
3–6, 6–7(4–7)
Runner-up13.17 October 2015Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptHard Flag of Ireland.svg Jennifer Claffey Flag of Romania.svg Karola Bejenaru
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Freya Christie
3–6, 2–6
Runner-up14.24 October 2015Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptHard Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg Hsu Chieh-yu Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Emily Arbuthnott
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Lisa Whybourn
2–6, 4–6
Runner-up15.13 November 2015Casablanca, MoroccoClay Flag of Austria.svg Melanie Klaffner Flag of Spain.svg Olga Parres Azcoitia
Flag of Italy.svg Camilla Rosatello
2–6, ret.
Runner-up16.6 December 2015Cairo, EgyptClay Flag of Poland.svg Patrycja Polańska Flag of Austria.svg Julia Grabher
Flag of Romania.svg Ana Bianca Mihăilă
2–6, 4–6
Winner24.18 December 2015 Navi Mumbai, IndiaHard Flag of Serbia.svg Nina Stojanović Flag of Russia.svg Polina Leykina
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Lu Jiajing
6–3, 7–5
Runner-up17.5 March 2016Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptHard Flag of Russia.svg Anastasiya Komardina Flag of Ukraine.svg Alona Fomina
Flag of Russia.svg Ekaterina Yashina
1–6, 6–4, [8–10]
Runner-up18.12 March 2016Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptHard Flag of Russia.svg Anastasiya Komardina Flag of Ukraine.svg Alona Fomina
Flag of Russia.svg Ekaterina Yashina
6–7(2–7), 6–3, [8–10]
Winner25.14 May 2016Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptHard Flag of Australia (converted).svg Sara Tomic Flag of Greece.svg Eleni Kordolaimi
Flag of Sweden.svg Anette Munozova
6–3, 6–2
Runner-up19.20 June 2016 Moscow, RussiaClay Flag of Ukraine.svg Ganna Poznikhirenko Flag of Russia.svg Natela Dzalamidze
Flag of Russia.svg Veronika Kudermetova
1–6, 2–6
Runner-up20.3 July 2016 Helsingborg, SwedenClay Flag of Sweden.svg Cornelia Lister Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Tian Ran
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg You Xiaodi
4–6, 3–6
Winner26.23 September 2016 St. Petersburg, RussiaHard (i) Flag of Russia.svg Maria Marfutina Flag of Romania.svg Raluca Olaru
Flag of Russia.svg Alena Tarasova
6–2, 6–3
Runner-up21.8 October 2016Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptHard Flag of Ukraine.svg Alona Fomina Flag of Sweden.svg Jacqueline Cabaj Awad
Flag of Romania.svg Jaqueline Cristian
3–6, 5–7
Winner27.25 March 2017Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptHard Flag of Slovakia.svg Tereza Mihalíková Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Li Yuenu
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Meng Ran
2–6, 6–4, [10–5]
Winner28.1 July 2017 Toruń, PolandClay Flag of Belarus.svg Vera Lapko Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Miriam Kolodziejová
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Jesika Malečková
6–2, 6–3
Winner29.17 February 2018Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptHard Flag of Russia.svg Valeriya Solovyeva Flag of Germany.svg Constanze Stepan
Flag of Poland.svg Iga Świątek
6–4, 6–2
Winner30.21 April 2018Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptHard Flag of Austria.svg Melanie Klaffner Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Alicia Barnett
Flag of Bulgaria.svg Julia Terziyska
7–5, 6–1
Runner-up22.8 June 2018 Namangan, UzbekistanHard Flag of Bulgaria.svg Julia Terziyska Flag of Russia.svg Anastasia Gasanova
Flag of Russia.svg Ekaterina Yashina
3–6, 1–6
Winner31.17 August 2018Moscow, RussiaClay Flag of Russia.svg Anastasia Frolova Flag of Russia.svg Anastasia Kharitonova
Flag of Russia.svg Daria Nazarkina
6–3, 6–4
Runner-up23.24 August 2018Moscow, RussiaClay Flag of Russia.svg Anastasia Frolova Flag of Russia.svg Vlada Koval
Flag of Moldova.svg Vitalia Stamat
6–7(5–7), 7–5, [6–10]
Winner32.15 September 2018Cairo, EgyptClay Flag of Russia.svg Elina Nepliy Flag of Romania.svg Gabriela Nicole Tătăruș
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Chelsea Vanhoutte
7–5, 6–1
Winner33.27 October 2018Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptHard Flag of Australia (converted).svg Jelena Stojanovic Flag of Russia.svg Ulyana Ayzatulina
Flag of Romania.svg Elena-Teodora Cadar
6–3, 6–3
Winner34.10 November 2018Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptHard Flag of Ukraine.svg Anastasiya Shoshyna Flag of Romania.svg Elena-Teodora Cadar
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Jelena Simić
3–6, 6–3, [10–5]
Winner35.16 February 2019Sharm El Sheikh, EgyptHard Flag of Brazil.svg Laura Pigossi Flag of Belarus.svg Nika Shytkouskaya
Flag of Russia.svg Anastasia Sukhotina
6–2, 6–2
Runner-up24.28 April 2019 Pula, ItalyClay Flag of Russia.svg Victoria Kan Flag of France.svg Manon Arcangioli
Flag of France.svg Elixane Lechemia
w/o
Runner-up25.15 June 2019 Přerov, Czech RepublicClay Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Kateřina Mandelíková Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Karolína Kubáňová
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Nikola Tomanová
4–6, 6–7(2–7)
Runner-up26.11 August 2019 Santa Cruz, BoliviaClay Flag of Russia.svg Elizaveta Koklina Flag of Argentina.svg Jazmín Ortenzi
Flag of Bolivia.svg Noelia Zeballos
1–6, 6–4, [9–11]
Winner36.20 September 2019 Melilla, SpainClay Flag of Russia.svg Daria Mishina Flag of Spain.svg Ángela Fita Boluda
Flag of Spain.svg Olga Parres Azcoitia
6–1, 6–7(2–7), [10–6]
Winner37.17 November 2019Minsk, BelarusHard (i) Flag of Russia.svg Victoria Kan Flag of Russia.svg Anastasia Pribylova
Flag of the Netherlands.svg Suzan Lamens
6–1, 6–7(2–7), [10–6]
Runner-up27.14 December 2019 Pune, IndiaHard Flag of Russia.svg Daria Mishina Flag of Russia.svg Ekaterina Yashina
Flag of Norway.svg Ulrikke Eikeri
6-1, 3-6, [5-10]
Runner-up28.2 February 2020Cairo, EgyptHard Flag of Russia.svg Anastasia Zolotareva Flag of Serbia.svg Tamara Čurović
Flag of Serbia.svg Elena Milovanović
2–6, 6–2, [2–10]

Related Research Articles

Anna Kournikova Russian-American retired tennis player and model

Anna Sergeyevna Kournikova is a Russian former professional tennis player and American television personality. Her appearance and celebrity status made her one of the best known tennis stars worldwide. At the peak of her fame, fans looking for images of Kournikova made her name one of the most common search strings on Google Search.

Vojislava Lukić Serbian tennis player

Vojislava Lukić is a retired Serbian tennis player.

Marta Domachowska Polish tennis player

Marta Domachowska is a Polish retired tennis player.

Vitalia Diatchenko Russian professional tennis player

Vitalia Anatolyevna Diatchenko is a Russian professional tennis player. Her career-high singles ranking is world No. 71, which she achieved on 17 November 2014. In doubles rankings, she reached No. 60 on 21 February 2011.

Anna Orlik Belarusian tennis player

Anna Orlik is a Belarusian former tennis player.

Maria Alexandrovna Kondratieva is a retired Russian tennis player.

Anna-Lena Friedsam German tennis player

Anna-Lena Friedsam is a German tennis player.

Margarita Gasparyan Russian tennis player

Margarita Melikovna Gasparyan is a Russian tennis player.

Anna Linkova is a former Russian tennis player.

Anna Smolina Russian tennis player

Anna Arkadyevna Smolina is a Russian tennis player.

Anna Danilina Kazakhstani tennis player

Anna Danilina is a Kazakhstani tennis player. She previously represented Russia, her nation of birth, but switched allegiances in mid-2011 and has subsequently represented Kazakhstan.

Veronika Kudermetova Russian tennis player

Veronika Eduardovna Kudermetova is a Russian professional tennis player.

Daria Kasatkina Russian tennis player

Daria Sergeyevna Kasatkina is a Russian professional tennis player. She made her top 10 debut in the Women's Tennis Association (WTA) rankings towards the end of the 2018 season. She has won two WTA titles in singles as well as one in doubles.

Anna Kalinskaya Russian tennis player

Anna Nikolayevna Kalinskaya is a Russian professional tennis player.

Anna Blinkova Russian tennis player

Anna Vladimirovna Blinkova is a Russian tennis player.

Maria Marfutina Russian tennis player

Maria Sergeyevna Marfutina is a Russian tennis player.

Anna Bastrikova is a retired Russian tennis player.

Karolína Muchová Czech female tennis player

Karolína Muchová is a Czech tennis player. She first rose to prominence at the 2018 US Open, defeating world No. 12 and two-time Grand Slam champion Garbiñe Muguruza in the second round. The following year, Muchová would reach her first Slam quarterfinal at Wimbledon after upsetting world No. 3 and tournament favourite Karolína Plíšková.

2019 WTA Tour Womens tennis circuit

The 2019 WTA Tour was the elite professional tennis circuit organised by the Women's Tennis Association (WTA) for the 2019 tennis season. The 2019 WTA Tour calendar was composed of the Grand Slam tournaments (supervised by the International Tennis Federation, the WTA Premier tournaments, the WTA International tournaments, the Fed Cup, and the year-end championships. The Hopman Cup, organized by the ITF, also is included but did not distribute ranking points.

2020 WTA Tour Elite womens tennis circuit

The 2020 WTA Tour is the elite professional tennis circuit organised by the Women's Tennis Association (WTA) for the 2020 tennis season. The 2020 WTA Tour calendar comprises the Grand Slam tournaments (supervised by the International Tennis Federation, the WTA Premier tournaments, the WTA International tournaments, the Fed Cup, the year-end championships.