Athletics at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Last updated

For the athletics at the 2020 Summer Olympics competitions, the following qualification systems are in place. Qualification ended on 29 June 2021, but for marathon and 50 km race walking, it already ended on 31 May 2021. Some 1900 athletes, from 196 countries, will compete. [1] 103 countries are qualified also through Universality places (initially 101, 61 men and 40 women).

Contents

Qualifying standards

A National Olympic Committee (NOC) may enter up to 3 qualified athletes in each individual event if all athletes meet the entry standard during the qualifying period. An NOC may also enter a maximum of 1 qualified relay team per event. Under the universality rule, NOCs may enter one male athlete and one female athlete, regardless of time, if they have no athletes of that gender meeting the entry standard. This makes it possible for every NOC to have a minimum of two representatives in the sports. These universality spots cannot be used in the combined events, the 10,000 metres, or the 3,000 metre steeplechase. [2] [3] [4]

The qualifying system for Tokyo 2020 saw fundamental changes from the previous Olympics. While the qualification from Rio 2016 and other previous editions relied on qualifying standards, Tokyo 2020 is primarily based on world ranking. World Athletics, the global sport governing body formerly known as IAAF until a name change in 2019, continues to set qualifying times, but these are "set for the sole purpose of qualifying athletes with exceptional performances unable to qualify through the World Athletics Rankings pathway." The number of entrants per event is capped, with different caps for different events varying from 24 athletes for the combined events to 80 (finally 110) athletes for the marathons. [2] [3]

The World Athletics Rankings are based on the average of the best five results for the athlete over the qualifying period. The results are weighted by the importance of the meet. [5]

The qualifying standards may be obtained in various meets during the given period approved by the World Athletics. The qualifying period for the marathon and the 50 km race walk occurs from 1 January 2019 to 5 April 2020 and from 1 December 2020 to 31 May 2021 and the qualifying for the 10,000 m, 20 km race walk and combined events occurs from 1 January 2019 to 5 April 2020 and from 1 December 2020 to 29 June 2021, with the rest of the track and field events happening from 1 May 2019 to 5 April 2020 and from 1 December 2020 to 29 June 2021. The most recent Area Championships may be counted in the ranking, even if not during the qualifying period. [3] On 6 April 2020, the World Athletics announced that the qualification period for the Games was suspended until 30 November 2020, in response to the coronavirus pandemic. [6] In July 2020, World Athletics announced that the suspension period would be lifted for the road events (marathons and race walks) on 1 September 2020. [7]

For the relays, a maximum of sixteen qualified NOCs shall be entitled to each event. The top eight teams in each event at the 2019 World Championships in Athletics (held in Doha from 28 September to 6 October 2019) guarantee a spot on their respective NOCs for the Olympics. The remaining half in each event are selected at the 2021 World Athletics Relays and according to World Athletics Top List as of 29 June 2021. [3]

NOCs with more than three qualified athletes in an individual event may select, using their own rules, athletes from among those qualified. For example, the United States selects athletes based on the result of the 2020 United States Olympic Trials meet, but has a policy of entering every athlete qualified. Sweden only enters athletes good enough to reach at least the eighth position, based on an assessment by the Swedish NOC.

A tracking system of qualification is published by World Athletics: Road to 2020 Olympic Games. This Road to Tokyo tool shows which athletes – subject to being officially selected by their NOC – have qualified to compete. This tool identifies the first 3 qualifiers per country (in bold) but any athlete who has qualified, by Standard or Ranking, can be selected within the limit of 3 per nation. As this is a qualification monitoring tool, not an entry monitoring tool, it won't highlight which athletes have been officially selected by their NOC, but team announcements of many of the leading nations will be later published by World Athletics.

Some 1900 athletes, from more than 190 countries, will compete at the Olympic Games when the athletics will begin on 30 July.

The qualification period for all stadium events finished on 29 June and the qualification system has now been finalised, showing that about 70% of the athletes in individual events have qualified by entry standard and 30% by world ranking position, while 101 universality places have been awarded.

As already reported when the qualification closed for the longer road events, the men's and women's marathon exceeded their event quotas. This is also the case in the men's and women's 10,000m and the women's triple jump. No ranking place was necessary to complete the field in the men's shot put. But in those cases, regardless of the events’ quotas, any athlete with a qualification standard will still be eligible for selection to compete in Tokyo.

Sebastian Coe, president of World Athletics, said: “Olympic qualification processes are always a bit fraught because there's so much on the line for the athletes, but it's exciting to see the Olympic fields take shape as the Tokyo Games approach, and it's pleasing to see that the extended qualifying process we put in place when the Games were postponed last year ultimately allowed more athletes to reach the entry standards”. “With Tokyo 2020 less than a month away, and this last milestone complete, anticipation is growing rapidly for what shapes as an extraordinary competition ahead, based on some of the performances we have seen this year. I'm delighted to see that more than 190 countries will be represented in athletics in Tokyo, reflecting the unmatched universality of our sport, and I look forward to seeing all those athletes competing at the Games from 30 July.” [8]

Athletes must have been born before 1 January 2006 (that, be at least 16 years old at the end of 2021) to compete. Youth athletes (born in 2004 or 2005, age 16 or 17 at the end of 2021) cannot compete in the throwing events, combined events, marathons, race walks, or 10,000 metre events. Junior athletes (born in 2002 or 2003, age 18 or 19 at the end of 2021) may compete in any event but cannot compete in the marathons or the 50 kilometre race walk. [3]

The World Athletics Qualifying Standards are as follows: [9] [3]

Men's and mixed eventsWomen's events
EventEntry markEventEntry mark
100 m 10.05 100 m 11.15
200 m 20.24 200 m 22.80
400 m 44.90 400 m 51.35
800 m 1:45.20 800 m 1:59.50
1500 m 3:35.00 1500 m 4:04.20
5000 m 13:13.50 5000 m 15:10.00
10,000 m 27:28.00 10,000 m 31:25.00
110 m hurdles 13.32 100 m hurdles 12.84
400 m hurdles 48.90 400 m hurdles 55.40
3000 m steeplechase 8:22.00 3000 m steeplechase 9:30.00
Marathon 2:11:30 Marathon 2:29:30
20 km walk 1:21:00 20 km walk 1:31:00
50 km walk 3:50:00N/AN/A
Long jump 8.22 Long jump 6.82
Triple jump 17.14 Triple jump 14.32
High jump 2.33 High jump 1.96
Pole vault 5.80 Pole vault 4.70
Shot put 21.10 Shot put 18.50
Discus throw 66.00 Discus throw 63.50
Hammer throw 77.50 Hammer throw 72.50
Javelin throw 85.00 Javelin throw 64.00
Decathlon 8350 Heptathlon 6420
4 × 100 m relay Top 8 at WAC +
Any unqualified nation that reaches the final of the 2021 World Athletics Relays +
Next best from top lists up to maximum field of 16 teams
4 × 100 m relay Top 8 at WAC +
Any unqualified nation that reaches the final of the 2021 World Athletics Relays +
Next best from top lists up to maximum field of 16 teams
4 × 400 m relay


4 × 400 metres relay (mixed)

4 × 400 m relay

Track events

Men's track events

Men's 100 m

Does not include indoor achievements or races with wind above 2.0 m/s. Entry number: 56 (17 from ranking) + 28 Universality and 1 Invitational. Some sprinters, like Aaron Brown, have been withdrawn (see note #11).

Qualification standardNo. of athletesNOCNominated athletes
Entry standard – 10.053Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain Zharnel Hughes
Reece Prescod
Chijindu Ujah
3Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica Yohan Blake
Oblique Seville
Tyquendo Tracey
3Flag of Japan.svg  Japan Yuki Koike
Shuhei Tada
Ryota Yamagata [10]
3Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria Enoch Adegoke
Usheoritse Itsekiri
Divine Oduduru
3Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa Gift Leotlela
Shaun Maswanganyi
Akani Simbine
3Flag of the United States.svg  United States Ronnie Baker
Trayvon Bromell
Fred Kerley
1Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada Andre De Grasse
Aaron Brown
2Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China Su Bingtian
Xie Zhenye
1Flag of Ghana.svg  Ghana Joseph Amoah
Benjamin Azamati-Kwaku
1Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya Mark Odhiambo
Ferdinand Omurwa
1Flag of Antigua and Barbuda.svg  Antigua and Barbuda Cejhae Greene
1Flag of Australia.svg  Australia Rohan Browning
1Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas Samson Colebrooke
1Flag of Barbados.svg  Barbados Mario Burke
1Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil Paulo André de Oliveira
1Flag of the Cayman Islands (pre-1999).svg  Cayman Islands Kemar Hyman
1Flag of France.svg  France Jimmy Vicaut
1Flag of Indonesia.svg  Indonesia Lalu Muhammad Zohri
1Flag of Iran.svg  Iran Hassan Taftian
1Flag of Italy.svg  Italy Marcell Jacobs
1Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg  Ivory Coast Arthur Cissé
1Flag of Liberia.svg  Liberia Emmanuel Matadi
1Flag of Qatar.svg  Qatar Femi Ogunode
1Flag of Saint Kitts and Nevis.svg  Saint Kitts and Nevis Jason Rogers
World ranking
2Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil Felipe Bardi dos Santos
Rodrigo do Nascimento
2Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada Bismark Boateng
Gavin Smellie
1Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland Silvan Wicki
Alex Wilson
2Flag of Turkey.svg  Turkey Emre Zafer Barnes
Jak Ali Harvey
1Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China Wu Zhiqiang
1Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg  Chinese Taipei Yang Chun-han
1Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark Kojo Musah
0Flag of France.svg  France Mouhamadou Fall [11]
1Flag of Italy.svg  Italy Filippo Tortu
0Flag of Panama.svg  Panama Alonso Edward
1Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal Carlos Nascimento
1Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia Ján Volko
1Flag of Sri Lanka.svg  Sri Lanka Yupun Abeykoon
Universality Places1Flag of Afghanistan.svg  Afghanistan Sha Mahmood Noor Zahi
1Flag of Angola.svg  Angola Aveni Miguel
1Flag of American Samoa.svg  American Samoa Nathan Crumpton
1Flag of Belize.svg  Belize Shaun Gill
1Flag of Benin.svg  Benin Didier Kiki
1Flag of Bolivia.svg  Bolivia Bruno Rojas
1Flag of Cambodia.svg  Cambodia Pen Sokong
1Flag of the Democratic Republic of the Congo.svg  Democratic Republic of the Congo Oliver Mwimba
1Flag of the Federated States of Micronesia.svg  Federated States of Micronesia Scott Fiti
1Flag of Fiji.svg  Fiji Banuve Tabakaucoro
1Flag of Gabon.svg  Gabon Guy Maganga Gorra
1Flag of The Gambia.svg  The Gambia Ebrima Camara
1Flag of Guinea-Bissau.svg  Guinea-Bissau Seco Camara
1Flag of Guyana.svg  Guyana Emanuel Archibald
1Flag of Kiribati.svg  Kiribati Lataisi Mwea
1Flag of Maldives.svg  Maldives Hassan Saaid
1Flag of Nauru.svg  Nauru Jonah Harris
1Flag of Nicaragua.svg  Nicaragua Yeykell Romero
1Flag of Niger.svg  Niger Badamassi Saguirou
1Flag of Oman.svg  Oman Barakat Al-Harthi
1Flag of Palau.svg  Palau Adrian Ililau
1Flag of Tajikistan.svg  Tajikistan Ildar Akhmadiev
1Flag of Togo.svg  Togo Fabrice Dabla
1Flag of Tonga.svg  Tonga Ronald Fotofili
1Flag of Tuvalu.svg  Tuvalu Karalo Maibuca
1Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg  United Arab Emirates Mohamed Alhammadi
1Flag of Zimbabwe.svg  Zimbabwe Ngoni Makusha
Invitational Places1Olympic flag.svg  Refugee Olympic Team Dorian Keletela
Total79 [12]

Men's 200 m

Entry number: 56. Withdrawn after qualification by standard or ranking: Miguel Francis, Benjamin Azamati-Kwaku, Zharnel Hughes, Christophe Lemaitre, Mouhamadou Fall, Paulo André de Oliveira, Felipe Bardi dos Santos, Méba-Mickaël Zeze, Jeffrey John.

Qualification standardNo. of athletesNOCNominated athletes
Entry standard – 20.241Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain Miguel Francis
Adam Gemili
Zharnel Hughes
3Flag of the United States.svg  United States Kenny Bednarek
Erriyon Knighton
Noah Lyles
2Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada Aaron Brown
Andre De Grasse
1Flag of Ghana.svg  Ghana Joseph Amoah
Benjamin Azamati-Kwaku
2Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica Rasheed Dwyer
Julian Forte
2Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa Shaun Maswanganyi
Clarence Munyai
2Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago Kyle Greaux
Jereem Richards
0Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas Steven Gardiner
0Flag of Barbados.svg  Barbados Mario Burke
0Flag of Botswana.svg  Botswana Isaac Makwala
1Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil Aldemir da Silva Júnior
1Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China Xie Zhenye
1Flag of Colombia.svg  Colombia Bernardo Baloyes
1Flag of the Dominican Republic.svg  Dominican Republic Yancarlos Martínez
0Flag of Ecuador.svg  Ecuador Álex Quiñónez
1Flag of Japan.svg  Japan Abdul Hakim Sani Brown
1Flag of Liberia.svg  Liberia Joseph Fahnbulleh
1Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria Divine Oduduru
1Flag of Panama.svg  Panama Alonso Edward
1Flag of Qatar.svg  Qatar Femi Ogunode
0Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland Alex Wilson
1Flag of Turkey.svg  Turkey Ramil Guliyev
1Flag of Zambia.svg  Zambia Sydney Siame
World ranking2Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil Jorge Vides
Lucas Vilar
2Flag of Ireland.svg  Ireland Marcus Lawler
Leon Reid
2Flag of Italy.svg  Italy Fausto Desalu
Antonio Infantino
2Flag of Japan.svg  Japan Shota Iizuka
Jun Yamashita
1Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium Robin Vanderbemden
1Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada Brendon Rodney
1Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic Jan Jirka
1Flag of Germany.svg  Germany Steven Müller
1Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake
1Flag of Liberia.svg  Liberia Emmanuel Matadi
1Flag of Lithuania.svg  Lithuania Gediminas Truskauskas
1Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands Taymir Burnet
1Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia Ján Volko
1Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa Anaso Jobodwana
1Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland William Reais
1Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine Serhiy Smelyk
Universality Places1Flag of Brunei.svg  Brunei Muhd Noor Firdaus Ar-Rasyid
1Flag of Cameroon.svg  Cameroon Emmanuel Eseme
1Flag of El Salvador.svg  El Salvador José Andrés Salazar
1Flag of Swaziland.svg  Eswatini Sibusiso Matsenjwa
1Flag of Lebanon.svg  Lebanon Noureddine Hadid
1Flag of Mali.svg  Mali Fodé Sissoko
Total50

Men's 400 m

Entry number: 48.

Qualification standardNo. of athletesNOCNominated athletes
Entry standard – 44.903Flag of the United States.svg  United States Michael Cherry
Michael Norman
Randolph Ross
2Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica Nathon Allen
Demish Gaye
2Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago Machel Cedenio
Dwight St. Hillaire
1Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas Steven Gardiner
0Flag of Bahrain.svg  Bahrain Abbas Abubakar Abbas
1Flag of Barbados.svg  Barbados Jonathan Jones
1Flag of Botswana.svg  Botswana Isaac Makwala
1Flag of Colombia.svg  Colombia Anthony Zambrano
1Flag of Grenada.svg  Grenada Kirani James
1Flag of Italy.svg  Italy Davide Re
1Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya Emmanuel Korir
1Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa Wayde van Niekerk
World ranking2Flag of Australia.svg  Australia Alex Beck
Steven Solomon
2Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium Kevin Borlée
Jonathan Sacoor
2Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands Liemarvin Bonevacia
Jochem Dobber
2Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa Zakithi Nene
Thapelo Phora
1Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas Alonzo Russell
1Flag of Botswana.svg  Botswana Leungo Scotch
1Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil Lucas Carvalho
1Flag of Colombia.svg  Colombia Jhon Perlaza
1Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic Pavel Maslák
1Flag of Germany.svg  Germany Marvin Schlegel
1Flag of Italy.svg  Italy Edoardo Scotti
1Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica Christopher Taylor
1Flag of Japan.svg  Japan Julian Walsh
1Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Kazakhstan Mikhail Litvin
1Flag of Poland.svg  Poland Karol Zalewski
1Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal Ricardo dos Santos
1Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg  Saudi Arabia Mazen Al-Yassin
1Flag of Slovenia.svg  Slovenia Luka Janežič
1Flag of Spain.svg  Spain Óscar Husillos
1Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland Ricky Petrucciani
1Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago Deon Lendore
Universality Places1Flag of Bangladesh.svg  Bangladesh Mohammad Jahir Rayhan
1Flag of Chad.svg  Chad Bachir Mahamat
1Flag of Iraq.svg  Iraq Taha Hussein Yaseen
1Flag of Madagascar.svg  Madagascar Todisoa Rabearison
1Flag of North Macedonia.svg  North Macedonia Jovan Stojoski
1Flag of the Republic of the Congo.svg  Republic of the Congo Gilles Anthony Afoumba
1Flag of Sudan.svg  Sudan Sadam Koumi
1Flag of Yemen.svg  Yemen Ahmed Al-Yaari
Total48

Men's 800 m

Entry number: 48. No qualified by ranking.

Qualification standardNo. of athletesNOCNominated athletes
Entry standard – 1:45.20
3Flag of Australia.svg  Australia Peter Bol
Charlie Hunter
Jeff Riseley
3Flag of France.svg  France Pierre-Ambroise Bosse
Benjamin Robert
Gabriel Tual
3Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain Oliver Dustin
Elliot Giles
Daniel Rowden
3Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya Emmanuel Korir
Ferguson Rotich
Michael Saruni
3Flag of Morocco.svg  Morocco Abdelati El Guesse
Oussama Nabil
Mostafa Smaili
2Flag of Poland.svg  Poland Mateusz Borkowski
Patryk Dobek
Marcin Lewandowski
3Flag of Puerto Rico.svg  Puerto Rico Andrés Arroyo
Ryan Sánchez
Wesley Vázquez
3Flag of Spain.svg  Spain Adrián Ben
Saúl Ordóñez
Pablo Sánchez-Valladares
3Flag of the United States.svg  United States Bryce Hoppel
Isaiah Jewett
Clayton Murphy
1Flag of Algeria.svg  Algeria Yassine Hethat
Djamel Sejati
2Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada Marco Arop
Brandon McBride
1Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia Teddese Lemi
Melese Nberet
1Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium Eliott Crestan
1Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg  Bosnia and Herzegovina Amel Tuka
1Flag of Botswana.svg  Botswana Nijel Amos
1Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil Thiago André
1Flag of Burundi.svg  Burundi Éric Nzikwinkunda
1Flag of Djibouti.svg  Djibouti Ayanleh Souleiman
1Flag of Ireland.svg  Ireland Mark English
1Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico Jesús Tonatiú López
1Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands Tony van Diepen
1Flag of Qatar.svg  Qatar Abubaker Haydar Abdalla
1Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Andreas Kramer
1Flag of Tunisia.svg  Tunisia Abdessalem Ayouni
World ranking0
Universality Places1Flag of Andorra.svg  Andorra Pol Moya
1Flag of the Central African Republic.svg  Central African Republic Francky Mbotto
1Flag of the Cook Islands.svg  Cook Islands Alex Beddoes
1Flag of Dominica.svg  Dominica Dennick Luke
1Flag of Kosovo.svg  Kosovo Musa Hajdari
Invitational Places1Olympic flag.svg  Refugee Olympic Team James Chiengjiek
Total48

Men's 1500 m

Entry number: 45.

Qualification standardNo. of athletesNOCNominated athletes
Entry standard – 3:35.003Flag of Australia.svg  Australia Jye Edwards
Ollie Hoare
Stewart McSweyn
3Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia Samuel Abate
Teddese Lemi
Samuel Tefera
3Flag of France.svg  France Azeddine Habz
Alexis Miellet
Baptiste Mischler
3Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain Jake Heyward
Josh Kerr
Jake Wightman
3Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya Timothy Cheruiyot
Abel Kipsang
Charles Simotwo
3Flag of Morocco.svg  Morocco Soufiane El Bakkali
Anass Essayi
Abdelatif Sadiki
2Flag of Norway.svg  Norway Filip Ingebrigtsen
Jakob Ingebrigtsen
2Flag of Poland.svg  Poland Marcin Lewandowski
Michał Rozmys
2Flag of Qatar.svg  Qatar Abdirahman Saeed Hassan
Adam Ali Musab
2Flag of Spain.svg  Spain Ignacio Fontes
Adel Mechaal
2Flag of the United States.svg  United States Matthew Centrowitz
Yared Nuguse
0Flag of Algeria.svg  Algeria Taoufik Makhloufi
1Flag of Bahrain.svg  Bahrain Sadik Mikhou
1Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium Ismael Debjani
0Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada Justyn Knight
1Flag of Djibouti.svg  Djibouti Ayanleh Souleiman
1Flag of Germany.svg  Germany Robert Farken
1Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand Sam Tanner
0Russian Olympic Committee flag.svg  ROC [Note RUS] Vladimir Nikitin
1Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Kalle Berglund
1Flag of Uganda.svg  Uganda Ronald Musagala
World ranking1Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil Thiago André
1Flag of Germany.svg  Germany Amos Bartelsmeyer
1Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary István Szögi
1Flag of Ireland.svg  Ireland Andrew Coscoran
1Flag of Luxembourg.svg  Luxembourg Charles Grethen
1Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand Nick Willis
1Flag of Spain.svg  Spain Jesús Gómez
1Flag of the United States.svg  United States Cole Hocker
Universality Places1Flag of East Timor.svg  East Timor Felisberto de Deus
1Flag of Equatorial Guinea.svg  Equatorial Guinea Benjamín Enzema
1Flag of Somalia.svg  Somalia Ali Idow Hassan
1Flag of South Sudan.svg  South Sudan Abraham Guem
Invitational Places1Olympic flag.svg  Refugee Olympic Team Paulo Amotun Lokoro
Total48

Men's 5000 m

Entry number: 42.

Qualification standardNo. of athletesNOCNominated athletes
Entry standard – 13:13.502Flag of Australia.svg  Australia David McNeill
Stewart McSweyn
Patrick Tiernan
3Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada Mohammed Ahmed
Luc Bruchet
Justyn Knight
3Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia Nibret Melak
Milkesa Mengesha
Getnet Wale
3Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya Samuel Chebole
Daniel Ebenyo
Nicholas Kimeli
3Flag of Uganda.svg  Uganda Oscar Chelimo
Joshua Cheptegei
Jacob Kiplimo
3Flag of the United States.svg  United States Paul Chelimo
Grant Fisher
Woody Kincaid
2Flag of Bahrain.svg  Bahrain Birhanu Balew
Dawit Fikadu
2Flag of France.svg  France Jimmy Gressier
Hugo Hay
2Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain Andrew Butchart
Marc Scott
0Flag of Norway.svg  Norway Filip Ingebrigtsen
Jakob Ingebrigtsen
1Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium Isaac Kimeli
1Flag of Guatemala.svg  Guatemala Luis Grijalva
1Flag of Italy.svg  Italy Yemaneberhan Crippa
1Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa Lesiba Precious Mashele
1Flag of Spain.svg  Spain Mohamed Katir
World ranking2Flag of Japan.svg  Japan Yuta Bando
Hiroki Matsueda
1Flag of Morocco.svg  Morocco Soufiyan Bouqantar
Zouhair Talbi
1Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland Jonas Raess
Julien Wanders
1Flag of Australia.svg  Australia Morgan McDonald
1Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium Robin Hendrix
1Flag of Germany.svg  Germany Mohamed Mohumed
1Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands Mike Foppen
1Flag of Norway.svg  Norway Narve Gilje Nordås
0Flag of Spain.svg  Spain Carlos Mayo
Universality Places1Flag of Kyrgyzstan.svg  Kyrgyzstan Nursultan Keneshbekov
1Flag of Mauritania.svg  Mauritania Abidine Abidine
Invitational Places1Olympic flag.svg  Refugee Olympic Team Jamal Abdelmaji Eisa Mohammed
Total40

Men's 10,000 m

Entry number: initial target of 27. 28 runners, one more, originally qualified by entry standard. However, two athletes withdrew, reducing the field to 26 athletes.

Qualification standardNo. of athletesNOCNominated athletes
Entry standard – 27:28.003Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia Berihu Aregawi
Selemon Barega
Yomif Kejelcha
3Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya Rhonex Kipruto
Rodgers Kwemoi
Weldon Langat
3Flag of Uganda.svg  Uganda Joshua Cheptegei
Jacob Kiplimo
Stephen Kissa
3Flag of the United States.svg  United States Grant Fisher
Woody Kincaid
Joe Klecker
1Flag of Australia.svg  Australia Stewart McSweyn
Patrick Tiernan
1Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium Bashir Abdi
Isaac Kimeli
2Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain Sam Atkin
Marc Scott
2Flag of Japan.svg  Japan Akira Aizawa
Tatsuhiko Ito
0Flag of Bahrain.svg  Bahrain Birhanu Balew
1Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada Mohammed Ahmed
1Flag of Eritrea.svg  Eritrea Aron Kifle
1Flag of France.svg  France Morhad Amdouni
1Flag of Italy.svg  Italy Yemaneberhan Crippa
0Flag of Morocco.svg  Morocco Zouhair Talbi
0Flag of Norway.svg  Norway Sondre Nordstad Moen
1Flag of Spain.svg  Spain Carlos Mayo
1Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland Julien Wanders
1Flag of Thailand.svg  Thailand Kieran Tuntivate
World ranking0
Total25

Men's 110 m hurdles

Do not include indoor achievements. Entry number: 40.

Qualification standardNo. of athletesNOCNominated athletes
Entry standard – 13.323Flag of France.svg  France Wilhem Belocian
Aurel Manga
Pascal Martinot-Lagarde
3Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica Ronald Levy
Hansle Parchment
Damion Thomas
3Flag of Japan.svg  Japan Shunsuke Izumiya
Taio Kanai
Shunya Takayama
3Flag of the United States.svg  United States Devon Allen
Grant Holloway
Daniel Roberts
2Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil Gabriel Constantino
Eduardo de Deus
2Flag of Spain.svg  Spain Asier Martínez
Orlando Ortega
1Flag of Barbados.svg  Barbados Shane Brathwaite
1Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus Vitali Parakhonka
1Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium Michael Obasuyi
1Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China Xie Wenjun
1Flag of Cyprus.svg  Cyprus Milan Trajkovic
1Flag of Finland.svg  Finland Elmo Lakka
1Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain Andrew Pozzi
1Flag of Italy.svg  Italy Paolo Dal Molin
1Russian Olympic Committee flag.svg  ROC [Note RUS] Sergey Shubenkov
1Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa Antonio Alkana
World ranking1Flag of Australia.svg  Australia Nicholas Hough
1Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil Rafael Henrique Pereira
1Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg  Chinese Taipei Chen Kuei-ru
1Flag of Germany.svg  Germany Gregor Traber
1Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain David King
1Flag of Greece.svg  Greece Konstantinos Douvalidis
1Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary Valdó Szűcs
1Flag of Italy.svg  Italy Hassane Fofana
1Flag of Kuwait.svg  Kuwait Yaqoub Al-Youha
1Flag of Poland.svg  Poland Damian Czykier
1Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland Jason Joseph
Universality Places1Flag of the Comoros.svg  Comoros Fadane Hamadi
1Flag of Hong Kong.svg  Hong Kong Chan Chung Wang
1Flag of Mauritius.svg  Mauritius Jérémie Lararaudeuse
1Flag of Senegal.svg  Senegal Louis François Mendy
1Flag of the United States Virgin Islands.svg  Virgin Islands Eddie Lovett
Total42

Men's 400 m hurdles

Entry number: 40.

Qualification standardNo. of athletesNOCNominated athletes
Entry standard – 48.903Flag of Japan.svg  Japan Takatoshi Abe
Kazuki Kurokawa
Hiromu Yamauchi
3Flag of the United States.svg  United States Rai Benjamin
David Kendziera
Kenny Selmon
2Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil Alison dos Santos
Márcio Teles
2Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica Jaheel Hyde
Kemar Mowatt
1Flag of Algeria.svg  Algeria Abdelmalik Lahoulou
1Flag of the British Virgin Islands.svg  British Virgin Islands Kyron McMaster
1Flag of Estonia.svg  Estonia Rasmus Mägi
1Flag of France.svg  France Ludvy Vaillant
1Flag of Germany.svg  Germany Constantin Preis
1Flag of Ireland.svg  Ireland Thomas Barr
0Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya Moitalel Naadokila
1Flag of Norway.svg  Norway Karsten Warholm
0Flag of Poland.svg  Poland Patryk Dobek
1Flag of Qatar.svg  Qatar Abderrahman Samba
1Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa Sokwakhana Zazini
0Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland Kariem Hussein
1Flag of Turkey.svg  Turkey Yasmani Copello
World ranking2Flag of Germany.svg  Germany Joshua Abuaku
Luke Campbell
1Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg  Chinese Taipei Chen Chieh
1Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica Gerald Drummond
1Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic Vít Müller
1Flag of France.svg  France Wilfried Happio
1Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary Máté Koroknai
1Flag of India.svg  India M. P. Jabir
0Flag of Iran.svg  Iran Mahdi Pirjahan
1Flag of Italy.svg  Italy Alessandro Sibilio
1Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica Shawn Rowe
1Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands Ramsey Angela
Nick Smidt
1Flag of Spain.svg  Spain Sergio Fernández
1Flag of Tunisia.svg  Tunisia Mohamed Touati
Universality Places1Flag of Cape Verde.svg  Cape Verde Jordin Andrade
1Flag of Mozambique.svg  Mozambique Creve Armando Machava
1Flag of Seychelles.svg  Seychelles Ned Justeen Azemia
Total36

Men's 3000 m steeplechase

Entry number: 45.

Qualification standardNo. of athletesNOCNominated athletes
Entry standard – 8:22.003Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia Lamecha Girma
Bikila Tadese Takele
Getnet Wale
3Flag of France.svg  France Djilali Bedrani
Louis Gilavert
Alexis Phelut
3Flag of Italy.svg  Italy Ahmed Abdelwahed
Ala Zoghlami
Osama Zoghlami
3Flag of Japan.svg  Japan Ryoma Aoki
Ryuji Miura
Kosei Yamaguchi
3Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya Leonard Bett
Abraham Kibiwott
Benjamin Kigen
3Flag of Morocco.svg  Morocco Abdelkarim Ben Zahra
Soufiane El Bakkali
Mohamed Tindouft
3Flag of Spain.svg  Spain Daniel Arce
Fernando Carro
Sebastián Martos
3Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Emil Blomberg
Vidar Johansson
Simon Sundström
3Flag of the United States.svg  United States Hillary Bor
Mason Ferlic
Benard Keter
1Flag of Algeria.svg  Algeria Hicham Bouchicha
Bilal Tabti
2Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada John Gay
Matthew Hughes
2Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain Phil Norman
Zak Seddon
1Flag of Australia.svg  Australia Edward Trippas
1Flag of Bahrain.svg  Bahrain John Kibet Koech
1Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark Ole Hesselbjerg
1Flag of Eritrea.svg  Eritrea Yemane Haileselassie
1Flag of Finland.svg  Finland Topi Raitanen
1Flag of India.svg  India Avinash Sable
1Flag of Uganda.svg  Uganda Albert Chemutai
World ranking2Flag of Australia.svg  Australia Ben Buckingham
Matthew Clarke
1Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil Altobeli da Silva
1Flag of Colombia.svg  Colombia Carlos San Martín
1Flag of Germany.svg  Germany Karl Bebendorf
Total44

Women's track events

Women's 100 m

Does not include indoor achievements.

Qualification standardNo. of athletesNOCNominated athletes
Entry standard – 11.153Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China Ge Manqi
Liang Xiaojing
Wei Yongli
2Flag of Germany.svg  Germany Alexandra Burghardt
Lisa Mayer
Tatjana Pinto
3Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain Dina Asher-Smith
Daryll Neita
Asha Philip
3Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
Shericka Jackson
Elaine Thompson Herah
3Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland Ajla Del Ponte
Mujinga Kambundji
Salomé Kora
3Flag of the United States.svg  United States Teahna Daniels
Javianne Oliver
Jenna Prandini [13]
2Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg  Ivory Coast Murielle Ahouré
Marie-Josée Ta Lou
1Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands Dafne Schippers
Marije van Hunenstijn
2Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria Nzubechi Grace Nwokocha
Blessing Okagbare
2Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago Michelle-Lee Ahye
Kelly-Ann Baptiste
1Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas Tynia Gaither
1Flag of Barbados.svg  Barbados Tristan Evelyn
0Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria Ivet Lalova-Collio
1Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada Crystal Emmanuel
1Flag of The Gambia.svg  The Gambia Gina Bass
0Flag of Poland.svg  Poland Ewa Swoboda
1Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal Lorène Bazolo
0Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa Carina Horn
1Flag of Zambia.svg  Zambia Rhodah Njobvu
World ranking2Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil Vitória Cristina Rosa
Rosângela Santos
2Flag of Italy.svg  Italy Anna Bongiorni
Vittoria Fontana
1Flag of Australia.svg  Australia Hana Basic
1Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus Krystsina Tsimanouskaya
1Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria Inna Eftimova
1Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada Khamica Bingham
1Flag of Ecuador.svg  Ecuador Ángela Tenorio
0Flag of Egypt.svg  Egypt Bassant Hemida
0Flag of Finland.svg  Finland Lotta Kemppinen
1Flag of Greece.svg  Greece Rafaéla Spanoudaki-Hatziriga
1Flag of Guyana.svg  Guyana Jasmine Abrams
1Flag of India.svg  India Dutee Chand
1Flag of Israel.svg  Israel Diana Vaisman
0Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Kazakhstan Olga Safronova
0Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands Jamile Samuel
0Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria Rosemary Chukwuma
0Flag of Poland.svg  Poland Pia Skrzyszowska
1Flag of Slovenia.svg  Slovenia Maja Mihalinec Zidar
1Flag of Spain.svg  Spain María Isabel Pérez
Universality places1Flag of Afghanistan.svg  Afghanistan Kamia Yousufi
1Flag of Antigua and Barbuda.svg  Antigua and Barbuda Joella Lloyd
1Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg  Chinese Taipei Hsieh Hsi-en
1Flag of the Comoros.svg  Comoros Amed Elna
1Flag of Equatorial Guinea.svg  Equatorial Guinea Alba Mbo Nchama
1Flag of Guam.svg  Guam Regine Tugade
1Flag of Guinea.svg  Guinea Aïssata Deen Conte
1Flag of Indonesia.svg  Indonesia Alvin Tehupeiory
1Flag of Iran.svg  Iran Farzaneh Fasihi
1Flag of Kuwait.svg  Kuwait Mudhawi Al-Shammari
1Flag of Laos.svg  Laos Silina Pha Aphay
1Flag of Libya.svg  Libya Hadel Aboud
1Flag of Malawi.svg  Malawi Asimenye Simwaka
1Flag of Malaysia.svg  Malaysia Azreen Nabila Alias
1Flag of Mali.svg  Mali Djenebou Dante
1Flag of Malta.svg  Malta Carla Scicluna
1Flag of Mauritania.svg  Mauritania Houlèye Ba
1Flag of Monaco.svg  Monaco Charlotte Afriat
1Flag of Nepal.svg  Nepal Sarswati Chaudhary
1Flag of Oman.svg  Oman Mazoon Al-Alawi
1Flag of Palestine.svg  Palestine Hanna Barakat
1Flag of Qatar.svg  Qatar Bashair Obaid Al-Manwari
1Flag of the Republic of the Congo.svg  Republic of the Congo Natacha Ngoye Akamabi
1Flag of Saint Kitts and Nevis.svg  Saint Kitts and Nevis Amya Clarke
1Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg  Saudi Arabia Yasmeen Al-Dabbagh
1Flag of Sierra Leone.svg  Sierra Leone Maggie Barrie
1Flag of Tuvalu.svg  Tuvalu Matie Stanley
Total45+27

Women's 200 m

Qualification standardNo. of athletesNOCNominated athletes
Entry standard – 22.802Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas Brianne Bethel
Tynia Gaither
Shaunae Miller-Uibo
Anthonique Strachan
1Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain Dina Asher-Smith
Beth Dobbin
Jodie Williams
3Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
Shericka Jackson
Elaine Thompson Herah
1Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria Nzubechi Grace Nwokocha
Favour Ofili
Blessing Okagbare
3Flag of the United States.svg  United States Anavia Battle
Jenna Prandini
Gabrielle Thomas
2Flag of Namibia.svg  Namibia Beatrice Masilingi
Christine Mboma
1Flag of Australia.svg  Australia Riley Day
0Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus Krystsina Tsimanouskaya
0Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium Cynthia Bolingo
1Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil Vitória Cristina Rosa
1Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria Ivet Lalova-Collio
1Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada Crystal Emmanuel
1Flag of France.svg  France Gémima Joseph
1Flag of The Gambia.svg  The Gambia Gina Bass
1Flag of Germany.svg  Germany Lisa-Marie Kwayie
0Flag of Iraq.svg  Iraq Dana Hussain
1Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg  Ivory Coast Marie-Josée Ta Lou
1Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands Dafne Schippers
1Flag of Niger.svg  Niger Aminatou Seyni
0Flag of Puerto Rico.svg  Puerto Rico Jasmine Camacho-Quinn
1Flag of Slovenia.svg  Slovenia Maja Mihalinec
1Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland Mujinga Kambundji
0Flag of Tajikistan.svg  Tajikistan Gulsumbi Sharifova
1Flag of Zambia.svg  Zambia Rhodah Njobvu
World ranking1Flag of Germany.svg  Germany Rebekka Haase
Jessica-Bianca Wessolly
2Flag of Italy.svg  Italy Gloria Hooper
Dalia Kaddari
1Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium Imke Vervaet
1Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil Ana Carolina Azevedo
1Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria Inna Eftimova
0Flag of the Dominican Republic.svg  Dominican Republic Marileidy Paulino
0Flag of Egypt.svg  Egypt Bassant Hemida
1Flag of Greece.svg  Greece Rafaéla Spanoudaki-Hatziriga
1Flag of India.svg  India Dutee Chand
1Flag of Ireland.svg  Ireland Phil Healy
1Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Kazakhstan Olga Safronova
1Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands Jamile Samuel
1Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal Lorène Bazolo
1Flag of Spain.svg  Spain Jaël Bestué
0Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland Sarah Atcho
Universality places1Flag of Pakistan.svg  Pakistan Najma Parveen
1Flag of the Philippines.svg  Philippines Kristina Knott
1Flag of Singapore.svg  Singapore Shanti Pereira
1Flag of South Sudan.svg  South Sudan Lucia Moris
Total42

Women's 400 m

Qualification standardNo. of athletesNOCNominated athletes
Entry standard – 51.353Flag of Botswana.svg  Botswana Christine Botlogetswe
Amantle Montsho
Galefele Moroko
3Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain Ama Pipi
Jodie Williams
Nicole Yeargin
3Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica Roneisha McGregor
Candice McLeod
Stephenie Ann McPherson
1Flag of Poland.svg  Poland Iga Baumgart-Witan
Natalia Kaczmarek
Justyna Święty-Ersetic
3Flag of the United States.svg  United States Allyson Felix
Quanera Hayes
Wadeline Jonathas
2Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada Kyra Constantine
Natassha McDonald
2Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands Lieke Klaver
Lisanne de Witte
1Flag of Australia.svg  Australia Bendere Oboya
1Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas Shaunae Miller-Uibo
1Flag of Barbados.svg  Barbados Sada Williams
1Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium Cynthia Bolingo
1Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba Roxana Gómez
1Flag of Cyprus.svg  Cyprus Eleni Artymata
1Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic Barbora Malíková
1Flag of the Dominican Republic.svg  Dominican Republic Marileidy Paulino
1Flag of France.svg  France Amandine Brossier
1Flag of Grenada.svg  Grenada Meleni Rodney
1Flag of Guyana.svg  Guyana Aliyah Abrams
1Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya Hellen Syombua
1Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico Paola Morán
1Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal Cátia Azevedo
World ranking1Flag of Austria.svg  Austria Susanne Walli
1Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil Tiffani Marinho
1Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic Lada Vondrová
1Flag of Germany.svg  Germany Corinna Schwab
1Flag of Greece.svg  Greece Irini Vasiliou
1Flag of Ireland.svg  Ireland Phil Healy
1Flag of Lithuania.svg  Lithuania Agnė Šerkšnienė
1Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria Patience Okon George
0Flag of Romania.svg  Romania Andrea Miklós
1Flag of Slovenia.svg  Slovenia Anita Horvat
1Flag of Spain.svg  Spain Aauri Bokesa
1Flag of Uganda.svg  Uganda Leni Shida
1Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine Tetyana Melnyk
Universality places
1Flag of Belize.svg  Belize Samantha Dirks
1Flag of the Cayman Islands (pre-1999).svg  Cayman Islands Shalysa Wray
1Flag of Jordan.svg  Jordan Aliya Boshnak
Total46

Women's 800 m

Qualification standardNo. of athletesNOCNominated athletes
Entry standard – 1:59.502Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia Habitam Alemu
Netsanet Desta
Werkwuha Getachew
3Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain Alexandra Bell
Keely Hodgkinson
Jemma Reekie
3Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya Mary Moraa
Eunice Sum
Emily Cherotich Tuei
3Flag of the United States.svg  United States Athing Mu
Raevyn Rogers
Ajeé Wilson
2Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada Melissa Bishop-Nriagu
Lindsey Butterworth
2Flag of Germany.svg  Germany Christina Hering
Katharina Trost
2Flag of Uganda.svg  Uganda Halimah Nakaayi
Winnie Nanyondo
1Flag of Australia.svg  Australia Catriona Bisset
1Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China Wang Chunyu
1Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba Rose Mary Almanza
1Flag of France.svg  France Rénelle Lamote
1Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica Natoya Goule
0Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine Olha Lyakhova
World ranking3Flag of Ireland.svg  Ireland Síofra Cléirigh Büttner
Nadia Power
Louise Shanahan
3Flag of Poland.svg  Poland Joanna Jóźwik
Angelika Sarna
Anna Wielgosz
2Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland Lore Hoffmann
Delia Sclabas
1Flag of Australia.svg  Australia Morgan Mitchell
1Flag of Benin.svg  Benin Noélie Yarigo
1Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada Madeleine Kelly
1Flag of Finland.svg  Finland Sara Kuivisto
1Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary Bianka Kéri
1Flag of Italy.svg  Italy Elena Bellò
1Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia Līga Velvere
1Flag of Morocco.svg  Morocco Rababe Arafi
1Flag of Norway.svg  Norway Hedda Hynne
1Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia Gabriela Gajanová
1Flag of Spain.svg  Spain Natalia Romero
0Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Lovisa Lindh [14]
1Flag of Uruguay.svg  Uruguay Déborah Rodríguez
Universality places1Flag of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines.svg  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Shafiqua Maloney
1Flag of Sao Tome and Principe.svg  São Tomé and Príncipe D'Jamila Tavares
1Flag of Sri Lanka.svg  Sri Lanka Nimali Liyanarachchi
Invitational Places1Olympic flag.svg  Refugee Olympic Team Rose Lokonyen
Total46

Women's 1500 m

Qualification standardNo. of athletesNOCNominated athletes
Entry standard – 4:04.203Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia Freweyni Gebreezibeher
Lemlem Hailu
Diribe Welteji
3Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya Winny Chebet
Edinah Jebitok
Faith Kipyegon
3Flag of the United States.svg  United States Heather MacLean
Cory McGee
Elle Purrier St. Pierre
2Flag of Australia.svg  Australia Linden Hall
Jessica Hull
2Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada Gabriela Debues-Stafford
Natalia Hawthorn
2Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain Laura Muir
Katie Snowden
0Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus Daryia Barysevich
1Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium Elise Vanderelst
1Flag of Germany.svg  Germany Hanna Klein
1Flag of Ireland.svg  Ireland Ciara Mageean
1Flag of Morocco.svg  Morocco Rababe Arafi
1Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands Sifan Hassan
1Flag of Romania.svg  Romania Claudia Bobocea
1Flag of Spain.svg  Spain Esther Guerrero
1Flag of Uganda.svg  Uganda Winnie Nanyondo
World ranking3Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic Kristiina Mäki
Diana Mezuliáníková
Simona Vrzalová
2Flag of Italy.svg  Italy Federica Del Buono
Gaia Sabbatini
2Flag of Japan.svg  Japan Nozomi Tanaka
Ran Urabe
2Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal Salomé Afonso
Marta Pen Freitas
1Flag of Australia.svg  Australia Georgia Griffith
1Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada Lucia Stafford
1Flag of Finland.svg  Finland Sara Kuivisto
1Flag of Germany.svg  Germany Caterina Granz
1Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain Revée Walcott-Nolan
1Flag of Ireland.svg  Ireland Sarah Healy
1Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica Aisha Praught-Leer
1Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico Laura Galván
1Flag of Poland.svg  Poland Martyna Galant
1Flag of Spain.svg  Spain Marta Pérez
1Flag of Uruguay.svg  Uruguay María Pía Fernández
Universality places1Flag of Djibouti.svg  Djibouti Souhra Ali Mohamed
Invitational places1Olympic flag.svg  Refugee Olympic Team Anjelina Lohalith
Total45

Women's 5000 m

Qualification standardNo. of athletesNOCNominated athletes
Entry standard – 15:10.003Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada Andrea Seccafien
Julie-Anne Staehli
Kate Van Buskirk [15]
3Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia Ejgayehu Taye
Senbere Teferi
Gudaf Tsegay
3Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain Jessica Judd
Amy-Eloise Markovc
Eilish McColgan
3Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya Hellen Obiri
Lilian Kasait Rengeruk
Agnes Jebet Tirop
3Flag of Uganda.svg  Uganda Esther Chebet
Sarah Chelangat
Prisca Chesang
3Flag of the United States.svg  United States Elise Cranny
Rachel Schneider
Karissa Schweizer
2Flag of Australia.svg  Australia Isobel Batt-Doyle
Rose Davies
2Flag of Japan.svg  Japan Ririka Hironaka
Nozomi Tanaka
2Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands Sifan Hassan
Diane van Es
0Flag of Bahrain.svg  Bahrain Kalkidan Gezahegne
1Flag of Burundi.svg  Burundi Francine Niyonsaba
1Flag of Eritrea.svg  Eritrea Rahel Daniel
1Flag of Israel.svg  Israel Selamawit Teferi
1Flag of Italy.svg  Italy Nadia Battocletti
1Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico Laura Galván
0Flag of Morocco.svg  Morocco Siham Hilali
1Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand Camille Buscomb
1Flag of Norway.svg  Norway Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal
1Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa Dominique Scott
1Flag of Turkey.svg  Turkey Yasemin Can
World ranking0Flag of Albania.svg  Albania Luiza Gega
1Flag of Australia.svg  Australia Jenny Blundell
1Flag of Japan.svg  Japan Kaede Hagitani
0Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands Maureen Koster
1Flag of Slovenia.svg  Slovenia Klara Lukan
1Flag of Spain.svg  Spain Lucía Rodríguez
Universality places1Flag of Rwanda.svg  Rwanda Marthe Yankurije
Total38

Women's 10,000 m

The initial target for Entry standard (27) has been exceeded.

Qualification standardNo. of athletesNOCNominated athletes
Entry standard – 31:25.003Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia Tsigie Gebreselama
Tsehay Gemechu
Letesenbet Gidey
3Flag of Japan.svg  Japan Yuka Ando
Ririka Hironaka
Hitomi Niiya
3Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya Sheila Chelangat
Irene Chepet Cheptai
Hellen Obiri
3Flag of the United States.svg  United States Alicia Monson
Karissa Schweizer
Emily Sisson
2Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain Jessica Judd
Eilish McColgan
1Flag of Israel.svg  Israel Lonah Chemtai Salpeter
Selamawit Teferi
2Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands Sifan Hassan
Susan Krumins
2Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Meraf Bahta
Sarah Lahti
1Flag of Bahrain.svg  Bahrain Kalkidan Gezahegne
1Flag of Burundi.svg  Burundi Francine Niyonsaba
1Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada Andrea Seccafien
1Flag of Eritrea.svg  Eritrea Dolshi Tesfu
1Flag of Germany.svg  Germany Konstanze Klosterhalfen
1Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand Camille Buscomb
1Flag of Norway.svg  Norway Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal
1Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa Dominique Scott
1Flag of Turkey.svg  Turkey Yasemin Can
1Flag of Uganda.svg  Uganda Mercyline Chelangat
World ranking0
Total29

Women's 100 m hurdles

Does not include indoor achievements

Qualification standardNo. of athletesNOCNominated athletes
Entry standard – 12.843Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica Britany Anderson
Megan Tapper
Yanique Thompson
3Flag of the United States.svg  United States Christina Clemons
Gabbi Cunningham
Kendra Harrison
2Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas Devynne Charlton
Pedrya Seymour
2Flag of Finland.svg  Finland Reetta Hurske
Annimari Korte
2Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain Tiffany Porter
Cindy Sember
2Flag of Poland.svg  Poland Klaudia Siciarz
Pia Skrzyszowska
1Flag of Australia.svg  Australia Elizabeth Clay
1Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus Elvira Herman
1Flag of Burkina Faso.svg  Burkina Faso Marthe Koala
1Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica Andrea Vargas
1Flag of France.svg  France Cyréna Samba-Mayela
1Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary Luca Kozák
1Flag of Italy.svg  Italy Luminosa Bogliolo
1Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands Nadine Visser
1Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria Tobi Amusan
1Flag of Puerto Rico.svg  Puerto Rico Jasmine Camacho-Quinn
World ranking3Flag of Japan.svg  Japan Masumi Aoki
Ayako Kimura
Asuka Terada
1Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium Anne Zagré
1Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil Ketiley Batista
1Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China Chen Jiamin
0Flag of Finland.svg  Finland Nooralotta Neziri
1Flag of France.svg  France Laura Valette
1Flag of Germany.svg  Germany Ricarda Lobe
1Flag of Greece.svg  Greece Elisavet Pesiridou
1Flag of Ireland.svg  Ireland Sarah Lavin
1Flag of Italy.svg  Italy Elisa Di Lazzaro
1Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands Zoë Sedney
1Flag of Spain.svg  Spain Teresa Errandonea
1Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland Ditaji Kambundji
Universality places1Flag of Liberia.svg  Liberia Ebony Morrison
1Flag of Haiti.svg  Haiti Mulern Jean
1Flag of Paraguay.svg  Paraguay Ana Camila Pirelli
Total41

Women's 400 m hurdles

Qualification standardNo. of athletesNOCNominated athletes
Entry standard – 55.403Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain Meghan Beesley
Jessie Knight
Jessica Turner
3Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica Leah Nugent
Janieve Russell
Ronda Whyte
3Flag of the United States.svg  United States Anna Cockrell
Sydney McLaughlin
Dalilah Muhammad
2Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium Hanne Claes
Paulien Couckuyt
2Flag of Italy.svg  Italy Eleonora Marchiando
Yadisleidy Pedroso [16]
2Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine Anna Ryzhykova
Viktoriya Tkachuk
1Flag of Australia.svg  Australia Sarah Carli
1Flag of Bahrain.svg  Bahrain Aminat Yusuf Jamal
1Flag of Barbados.svg  Barbados Tia-Adana Belle
1Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil Chayenne da Silva
1Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada Sage Watson
1Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba Zurian Hechavarría
0Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic Zuzana Hejnová
1Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark Sara Slott Petersen
1Flag of Germany.svg  Germany Carolina Krafzik
1Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands Femke Bol
1Flag of Norway.svg  Norway Amalie Iuel
1Flag of Panama.svg  Panama Gianna Woodruff
1Flag of Poland.svg  Poland Joanna Linkiewicz
1Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia Emma Zapletalová
1Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa Wenda Nel
1Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland Léa Sprunger
World ranking1Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada Noelle Montcalm
1Flag of Colombia.svg  Colombia Melissa González
1Flag of Finland.svg  Finland Viivi Lehikoinen
1Flag of Italy.svg  Italy Linda Olivieri
1Flag of Norway.svg  Norway Line Kloster
1Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland Yasmin Giger
1Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago Sparkle McKnight
1Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine Mariya Mykolenko
Universality Places1Flag of Algeria.svg  Algeria Loubna Benhadja
1Flag of Vietnam.svg  Vietnam Quách Thị Lan
Total40

Women's 3000 m steeplechase

Qualification standardNo. of athletesNOCNominated athletes
Entry standard – 9:30.003Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia Mekides Abebe
Lomi Muleta
Zerfe Wondemagegn
3Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya Beatrice Chepkoech
Purity Cherotich Kirui
Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi
3Flag of the United States.svg  United States Emma Coburn
Valerie Constien
Courtney Frerichs
2Flag of Australia.svg  Australia Amy Cashin
Genevieve Gregson
2Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada Geneviève Lalonde
Regan Yee
2Flag of Germany.svg  Germany Gesa Felicitas Krause
Lea Meyer
2Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain Elizabeth Bird
Aimee Pratt
2Flag of Poland.svg  Poland Alicja Konieczek
Aneta Konieczek
1Flag of Albania.svg  Albania Luiza Gega
1Flag of Bahrain.svg  Bahrain Winfred Mutile Yavi
0Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China Zhang Xinyan
1Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark Anna Emilie Møller
1Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary Zita Kácser
1Flag of Ireland.svg  Ireland Michelle Finn
1Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands Irene van der Reijken
1Flag of Slovenia.svg  Slovenia Maruša Mišmaš-Zrimsek
0Flag of Spain.svg  Spain Irene Sánchez-Escribano [17]
1Flag of Uganda.svg  Uganda Peruth Chemutai
World ranking2Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil Tatiane Raquel da Silva
Simone Ferraz
1Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary Lili Anna Tóth
Viktória Wagner-Gyürkés
1Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina Belén Casetta
1Flag of Australia.svg  Australia Georgia Winkcup
1Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada Alycia Butterworth
1Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China Xu Shuangshuang
0Flag of Finland.svg  Finland Camilla Richardsson
1Flag of Germany.svg  Germany Elena Burkard
1Flag of Ireland.svg  Ireland Eilish Flanagan
1Flag of Israel.svg  Israel Adva Cohen
1Flag of Japan.svg  Japan Yuno Yamanaka
1Flag of Spain.svg  Spain Carolina Robles
1Flag of Tunisia.svg  Tunisia Marwa Bouzayani
1Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine Nataliya Strebkova
Total41

Road events

Men's road events

Men's marathon

Qualification ended on 31 May 2021. Both marathons had a target number of 80 athletes, but a larger number of athletes fulfilled the qualifying criteria and competed in Sapporo, the venue of the Olympic road events. In the men's field, 106 athletes qualified (maximum three per nation).

Qualification standardNo. of athletesNOCNominated athletes
Entry standard – 2:11:303Flag of Australia.svg  Australia Liam Adams
Jack Rayner
Brett Robinson
3Flag of Bahrain.svg  Bahrain Alemu Bekele
Shumi Dechasa
El-Hassan El-Abbassi
3Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium Bashir Abdi
Dieter Kersten
Koen Naert
3Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil