Athletics at the Friendship Games

Last updated
Athletics at the Friendship Games
DatesAugust 16, 1984 (1984-08-16) – August 18, 1984 (1984-08-18)
Host city Moscow, Soviet Union (men)
Prague, Czechoslovakia (women)
Venue Grand Arena of the Central Lenin Stadium (men)
Evžen Rošický Stadium (women)
LevelSenior
Events41
Participation529 athletes from
39 nations

Athletics at the Friendship Games was contested in 41 events, 24 events by men and 17 by women. Men competed at the Grand Arena of the Central Lenin Stadium (now Luzhniki Stadium) in Moscow, Soviet Union between 17 and 18 August, while women's events took place at the Evžen Rošický Stadium in Prague, Czechoslovakia between 16 and 18 August 1984.

Contents

One new world record was set, by East German Irina Meszynski in women's discus throw, with 73.36 m. As of 2017, it still ranks Meszynski sixth on the world all-time list. [1]

In an unusual feat, Alberto Juantorena (Cuba) and Ryszard Ostrowski (Poland) both crossed the finish line at exactly the same moment in men's 800 metres run. After the officials were unable to decide who came first – not even using a photograph – both were declared winners. [2]

The Soviet Union dominated the final medal tally, winning 24 gold and 63 total medals. East Germany finished second, with 8 and 19 respectively.

Medal summary

Men

Host stadium of men's events (shown in 1980) RIAN archive 487039 Opening ceremony of the 1980 Olympic Games.jpg
Host stadium of men's events (shown in 1980)
EventGoldSilverBronze
100 metres
(wind: -0.4 m/s)
details
Flag of Cuba.svg  Osvaldo Lara  (CUB)10.17Flag of Hungary.svg  Attila Kovács  (HUN)10.18Flag of Cuba.svg  Leandro Peñalver  (CUB)10.21
200 metres
(wind: -1.2 m/s)
details
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Vladimir Muravyov  (URS)20.34Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Aleksandr Yevgenyev  (URS)20.41Flag of East Germany.svg  Olaf Prenzler  (GDR)20.58
400 metres
details
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Viktor Markin  (URS)44.78Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Aleksandr Troshchilo  (URS)45.51Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Aleksandr Kurochkin  (URS)45.57
800 metres
details
Flag of Cuba.svg  Alberto Juantorena  (CUB)
Flag of Poland.svg  Ryszard Ostrowski  (POL)
1:45.68none awardedFlag of the Soviet Union.svg  Viktor Kalinkin  (URS)1:45.82
1500 metres
details
Flag of East Germany.svg  Andreas Busse  (GDR)3:36.65Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Anatoliy Kalutskiy  (URS)3:37.35Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Igor Lotaryov  (URS)3:38.42
5000 metres
details
Flag of Bulgaria (1971-1990).svg  Evgeni Ignatov  (BUL)13:26.35Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Dmitriy Dmitriyev  (URS)13:26.85Flag of Ethiopia (1975-1987).svg  Wodajo Bulti  (ETH)13:29.08
10,000 metres
details
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Valeriy Abramov  (URS)27:55.16Flag of Ethiopia (1975-1987).svg  Wodajo Bulti  (ETH)27:58.97Flag of Ethiopia (1975-1987).svg  Bekele Debele  (ETH)28:03.06
Marathon
details
Flag of Ethiopia (1975-1987).svg  Dereje Nedi  (ETH)2:10:32Flag of Ethiopia (1975-1987).svg  Abebe Mekonnen  (ETH)2:11:30Flag of North Korea.svg  Lee Jong-hyong  (PRK)2:11:44
110 metres hurdles
(wind: -0.5 m/s)
details
Flag of Hungary.svg  György Bakos  (HUN)13.52Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Vyacheslav Ustinov  (URS)13.57Flag of East Germany.svg  Thomas Munkelt  (GDR)13.64
400 metres hurdles
details
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Aleksandr Vasilyev  (URS)48.63Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Vladimir Budko  (URS)48.74Flag of Bulgaria (1971-1990).svg  Toma Tomov  (BUL)49.29
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Flag of Poland.svg  Bogusław Mamiński  (POL)8:27.15Flag of East Germany.svg  Hagen Melzer  (GDR)8:27.43Flag of Sweden.svg  Jan Hagelbrandt  (SWE)8:32.36
4 × 100 metres relay
details
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union  (URS)
Aleksandr Yevgenyev
Sergey Sokolov
Vladimir Muravyov
Nikolay Sidorov
38.32Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba  (CUB)
Tomás González
Leandro Peñalver
Silvio Leonard
Osvaldo Lara
38.79Flag of Poland.svg  Poland  (POL)
Krzysztof Zwoliński
Marian Woronin
Czesław Prądzyński
Arkadiusz Janiak
38.81
4 × 400 metres relay
details
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union  (URS)
Sergey Lovachev
Yevgeniy Lomtev
Aleksandr Kurochkin
Viktor Markin
3:00.16Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany  (GDR)
Carlo Niestädt
Mathias Schersing
Thomas Schönlebe
Jens Carlowitz
3:00.47Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba  (CUB)
Lázaro Martínez
Carlos Reyte
Roberto Ramos
Alberto Juantorena
3:04.76
20 kilometres walk
details
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Sergey Protsishin  (URS)1:21:57Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Anatoliy Solomin  (URS)1:22:21Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Nikolay Polozov  (URS)1:22:40
50 kilometres walk
details
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Andrey Perlov  (URS)3:43:06Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Pavol Szikora  (TCH)3:45:53Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Viktor Dorovskikh  (URS)3:58:47
High jump
details
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Valeriy Sereda  (URS)2.25 mFlag of Cuba.svg  Javier Sotomayor  (CUB)2.25 mFlag of Poland.svg  Dariusz Zielke  (POL)2.20 m
Pole vault
details
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Konstantin Volkov  (URS)5.80 mFlag of the Soviet Union.svg  Sergey Bubka  (URS)5.70 mFlag of the Soviet Union.svg  Aleksandr Krupskiy  (URS)5.70 m
Long jump
details
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Konstantin Semykin  (URS)8.38 mFlag of Cuba.svg  Jaime Jefferson  (CUB)8.37 mFlag of the Soviet Union.svg  Sergey Layevskiy  (URS)8.22 m
Triple jump
details
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Oleg Protsenko  (URS)17.46 mFlag of the Soviet Union.svg  Aleksandr Yakovlev  (URS)17.41 mFlag of Bulgaria (1971-1990).svg  Khristo Markov  (BUL)17.29 m
Shot put
details
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Sergey Kasnauskas  (URS)21.64 mFlag of East Germany.svg  Udo Beyer  (GDR)21.60 mFlag of the Soviet Union.svg  Vladimir Kiselyov  (URS)21.58 m
Discus throw
details
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Yuriy Dumchev  (URS)66.70 mFlag of Cuba.svg  Juan Martínez  (CUB)66.04 mFlag of East Germany.svg  Jürgen Schult  (GDR)66.02 m
Hammer throw
details
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Yuriy Sedykh  (URS)85.60 mFlag of the Soviet Union.svg  Igor Nikulin  (URS)82.56 mFlag of the Soviet Union.svg  Sergey Litvinov  (URS)81.30 m
Javelin throw
details
Flag of East Germany.svg  Uwe Hohn  (GDR)94.44 mFlag of East Germany.svg  Detlef Michel  (GDR)88.32 mFlag of the Czech Republic.svg  Zdeněk Adamec  (TCH)87.10 m
Decathlon
details
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Grigoriy Degtyaryev  (URS)8523Flag of East Germany.svg  Torsten Voss  (GDR)8450Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Igor Sobolevskiy  (URS)8433

Women

Host stadium of women's events (shown in 2007) Stadion Evzena Rosickeho 2.jpg
Host stadium of women's events (shown in 2007)
EventGoldSilverBronze
100 metres
(wind: -0.2 m/s)
details
Flag of East Germany.svg  Marlies Göhr  (GDR)10.95Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Lyudmila Kondratyeva  (URS)11.02Flag of Bulgaria (1971-1990).svg  Anelia Nuneva  (BUL)11.10
200 metres
(wind: -0.3 m/s)
details
Flag of East Germany.svg  Bärbel Wöckel  (GDR)22.15Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Svetlana Zhizdrikova  (URS)22.75Flag of Bulgaria (1971-1990).svg  Nadezhda Georgieva  (BUL)22.79
400 metres
details
Flag of East Germany.svg  Marita Koch  (GDR)48.16Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Taťána Kocembová  (TCH)48.73Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Olga Vladykina  (URS)49.52
800 metres
details
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Irina Podyalovskaya  (URS)1:57.31Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Zuzana Moravčíková  (TCH)1:58.06Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Nadiya Olizarenko  (URS)1:58.10
1500 metres
details
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Nadezhda Ralldugina  (URS)3:56.63Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Ravilya Agletdinova  (URS)3:58.70Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Yekaterina Podkopayeva  (URS)4:01.61
3000 metres
details
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Tatyana Kazankina  (URS)8:33.01Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Natalya Artyomova  (URS)8:40.53Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Olga Bondarenko  (URS)8:43.74
100 metres hurdles
(wind: -0.2 m/s)
details
Flag of Bulgaria (1971-1990).svg  Yordanka Donkova  (BUL)12.55Flag of East Germany.svg  Sabine Paetz  (GDR)12.60Flag of Poland.svg  Lucyna Kałek  (POL)12.61
400 metres hurdles
details
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Marina Stepanova  (URS)53.67Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Yekaterina Grun  (URS)54.42Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Margarita Ponomaryova  (URS)54.65
Marathon
details
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Zoya Ivanova  (URS)2:33:44Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Lucia Belyayeva  (URS)2:33:54Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Raisa Smekhnova  (URS)2:33:59
4 × 100 metres relay
details
Flag of Bulgaria (1971-1990).svg  Bulgaria  (BUL)
Pepa Pavlova
Anelia Nuneva
Nadezhda Georgieva
Liliyana Ivanova
42.62Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union  (URS)
Lyudmila Kondratyeva
Maia Azarashvili
Svetlana Zhizdrikova
Olga Antonova
42.71Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czechoslovakia  (TCH)
Eva Murková
Taťána Kocembová
Renata Černochová
Jarmila Kratochvílová
43.21
4 × 400 metres relay
details
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union  (URS)
Irina Baskakova
Irina Nazarova
Mariya Pinigina
Olga Bryzgina
3:19.12Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czechoslovakia  (TCH)
Alena Bulířová
Zuzana Moravčíková
Jarmila Kratochvílová
Taťána Kocembová
3:21.89Flag of Bulgaria (1971-1990).svg  Bulgaria  (BUL)
Galina Penkova
Katia Ilieva
Radostina Shtereva
Rositsa Stamenova
3:28.34
High jump
details
Flag of Bulgaria (1971-1990).svg  Lyudmila Andonova  (BUL)1.96 mFlag of the Soviet Union.svg  Lyudmila Butuzova  (URS)1.96 mFlag of the Soviet Union.svg  Tamara Bykova  (URS)1.96 m
Long jump
details
Flag of East Germany.svg  Heike Drechsler  (GDR)7.15 mFlag of East Germany.svg  Helga Radtke  (GDR)7.11 mFlag of the Soviet Union.svg  Galina Chistyakova  (URS)7.11 m
Shot put
details
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Natalya Lisovskaya  (URS)21.96 mFlag of the Czech Republic.svg  Helena Fibingerová  (TCH)21.33 mFlag of the Soviet Union.svg  Nunu Abashidze  (URS)21.18 m
Discus throw
details
Flag of East Germany.svg  Irina Meszynski  (GDR)73.36 m
(WR)
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Galina Murašova  (URS)72.14 mFlag of the Czech Republic.svg  Zdenka Šilhavá  (TCH)70.14 m
Javelin throw
details
Flag of East Germany.svg  Petra Felke  (GDR)73.30 mFlag of Bulgaria (1971-1990).svg  Antoaneta Todorova  (BUL)65.40 mFlag of Cuba.svg  María Caridad Colón  (CUB)64.34 m
Heptathlon
details
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Natalya Gracheva  (URS)6477Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Nadezhda Vinogradova  (URS)6357Flag of East Germany.svg  Heike Tischler  (GDR)6290

World records broken

1 new world record was set.

EventNameNationalityResult
Women's discus throw Irina Meszynski Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany 73.36 m

Medal table

  *   Host nations (Czechoslovakia and the Soviet Union)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union  (URS)*24201963
2Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany  (GDR)87419
3Flag of Bulgaria (1971-1990).svg  Bulgaria  (BUL)41510
4Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba  (CUB)3339
5Flag of Poland.svg  Poland  (POL)2035
6Flag of Ethiopia (1975-1987).svg  Ethiopia  (ETH)1225
7Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary  (HUN)1102
8Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czechoslovakia  (TCH)*0538
9Flag of North Korea.svg  North Korea  (PRK)0011
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden  (SWE)0011
Totals (10 nations)433941123

Participating nations

See also

Notes

  1. "Olympic Games 2008. Women's Discus Throw" (PDF). IAAF official website. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-10-25. Retrieved 2010-05-29. P. 3
  2. Eaton, William (1984-08-19). "Peace dominating message at Friendship Games opening". The Daily Courier .

Related Research Articles

1980 Summer Olympics Games of the XXII Olympiad, held in Moscow in 1980

The 1980 Summer Olympics, officially known as the Games of the XXII Olympiad, was an international multi-sport event held in Moscow, Soviet Union, in present-day Russia.

Czechoslovakia at the 1980 Summer Olympics

Czechoslovakia competed at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, USSR. 209 competitors, 162 men and 47 women, took part in 114 events in 21 sports.

Cuba at the 1980 Summer Olympics

Cuba competed at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, USSR. 207 competitors, 175 men and 32 women, took part in 92 events in 19 sports.

Romania at the 1976 Summer Olympics European country at the event in Montreal

Romania competed at the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal, Canada. 157 competitors, 103 men and 54 women, took part in 92 events in 11 sports.

Romania at the 1964 Summer Olympics nations fourth appearance at the Olympics

Romania competed at the 1964 Summer Olympics in Tokyo, Japan. 138 competitors, 108 men and 30 women, took part in 76 events in 13 sports.

Friendship Games 1984 international multi-sport event

The Friendship Games, or Friendship-84, was an international multi-sport event held between 2 July and 16 September 1984 in the Soviet Union and eight other socialist states which boycotted the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles.

United States at the 1968 Summer Olympics

The United States competed at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City. 357 competitors, 274 men and 83 women, took part in 167 events in 18 sports.

1984 European Athletics Indoor Championships 1984 edition of the European Athletics Indoor Championships

The 15th European Athletics Indoor Championships were held at Scandinavium in Gothenburg, Sweden on 3 and 4 March 1984. The track used in the stadium at the time was 196 metres long.

East Germany at the 1968 Summer Olympics

Athletes from East Germany competed at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City, Mexico. 226 competitors, 186 men and 40 women, took part in 124 events in 18 sports. It was the first time that West Germany and East Germany had sent separate teams to the Summer Olympic Games.

The men's decathlon competition at the 1990 European Athletics Championships in Split, Yugoslavia, was held at Stadion Poljud on 28 August and 29 August 1990.

Athletics at the 1990 Goodwill Games

At the 1990 Goodwill Games, the athletics events were held in Seattle, Washington, United States between July 22 and 26, 1990. A total of 43 events were contested, of which 23 by male and 20 by female athletes. Athletes from the United States and the Soviet Union dominated the competition as they had done in the inaugural edition, with United States coming out on top this time with 54 medal won, 20 of them gold. The Soviet Union was a clear second place with 14 golds and 43 medals in total. The Greater Antillean island nations of Cuba and Jamaica had the third- and fourth-greatest medal hauls, respectively.

Field hockey at the Friendship Games was contested in two events. Men's event took place at the Minor Arena of the Central Dynamo Stadium in Moscow, Soviet Union between 18 and 26 August 1984. Women's event took place in Poznań, Poland between 28 and 30 August 1984.

The men's discus throw event at the 1986 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Athens, Greece, at Olympic Stadium on 16 and 17 July. A 2kg discus was used.

The men's decathlon event at the 1986 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Athens, Greece, at Olympic Stadium on 16 and 17 July. Senior implements were used.

The men's discus throw event at the 1988 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Sudbury, Ontario, Canada, at Laurentian University Stadium on 27 and 28 July. A 2kg discus was used.

The men's discus throw event at the 1990 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Plovdiv, Bulgaria, at Deveti Septemvri Stadium on 8 and 9 August. A 2kg discus was used.

The men's discus throw event at the Friendship Games was held on 17 August 1984 at the Grand Arena of the Central Lenin Stadium in Moscow, Soviet Union.

The women's discus throw event at the Friendship Games was held on 17 August 1984 at the Evžen Rošický Stadium in Prague, Czechoslovakia.

The men's discus throw event at the Friendship Games was held on 17 August 1984 at the Grand Arena of the Central Lenin Stadium in Moscow, Soviet Union.

The 1979 Military Friendship Athletics Championships was an international men's outdoor track and field competition between military athletes from states of the Eastern Bloc, including the Soviet Union, East Germany, Poland, Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, Romania and Cuba. The competition was held in Potsdam, East Germany from 30 August to 1 September.

References