Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas

Last updated

Botafogo
Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas logo.svg
Full nameBotafogo de Futebol e Regatas
Nickname(s)Fogão (The Great Fire)
A Estrela Solitária (The Lone Star)
O Glorioso (The Glorious One)
FoundedAugust 12, 1904;116 years ago (1904-08-12), as a football club
Ground Estádio Nilton Santos
Capacity46,831 [1]
PresidentDurcesio Mello
Head coach Enderson Moreira
League Campeonato Brasileiro Série B
Campeonato Carioca
2020
2020
Série A, 20th (relegated)
Carioca, 5th
Website Club website
Soccerball current event.svg Current season

Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas (Portuguese pronunciation:  [bɔtaˈfoɡu dʒi futʃiˈbɔw i ʁeˈɡataʃ] ; Botafogo Football and Rowing), also known as Botafogo, is a Brazilian sports club based in the bairro (neighborhood) of Botafogo, in the city of Rio de Janeiro. Although they compete in a number of different sports, Botafogo is mostly known for its association football team. It plays in the Campeonato Brasileiro Série B, the second tier of the Brazilian football league system, and in the state of Rio de Janeiro's premier state league. In 2000, Botafogo finished 12th in a vote by subscribers of FIFA Magazine for the FIFA Club of the Century. [2] [3]

Contents

In addition, the club has some of Brazilian football's most notable records, as the most unbeaten matches: 52 games between 1977 and 1978; the most unbeaten matches record in the Brazilian Championship games: 42, also between 1977 and 1978; the most player participations in total matches of the Brazil national football team (considering official and unofficial games): 1,094 participations and the most players assigned to the Brazil national team for World Cup. The club is holding the record for the greatest victory ever recorded in Brazilian football: 24–0 against Sport Club Mangueira in 1909.

History

Formation and merger

On July 1, 1894, Club de Regatas Botafogo was founded. [4]

The 1906 football team. Botafogo1906.jpg
The 1906 football team.

On August 12, 1904, another club was founded in the neighborhood: the Electro Club, the name first given to the Botafogo Football Club. The idea came during an algebra lesson at Alfredo Gomes College, when Flávio Ramos wrote to his friend Emmanuel Sodré: "Itamar has a football club in Martins Ferreira Street. Let's establish another one, in Largo dos Leões, what do you think? We can speak to the Wernecks, to Arthur César, Vicente and Jacques".[ citation needed ] The Electro Club was founded, but its name did not last. After a suggestion from Dona Chiquitota, Flávio's grandmother, the club finally became the Botafogo Football Club, on September 18 of the same year. The colors were black and white like those of Juventus FC, the team of Itamar Tavares, one of the club's founders. Its badge was drawn by Basílio Vianna Jr., in Swiss style with the BFC monogram. The Botafogo Football Club would soon become one of the strongest football teams in Rio de Janeiro, winning the championships of 1907, 1910, 1912 and more. [5]

With the same name, the same location, the same colours and most important the same supporters, it seemed inevitable that the clubs would merge. They did so on December 8, 1942 after a basketball match between both clubs, when Botafogo Football Club player Armando Albano died suddenly, that the idea of a merger began. On this tragic occasion, the president of Club de Regatas Botafogo, Augusto Frederico Schmidt  [ pt ] (also a major Brazilian poet), spoke: "At this time, I declare to Albano that his last match ended with the victory of his team. We won't play the time left on the clock. We all want the young fighter to leave this great night as a winner. This is how we salute him." Eduardo Góis Trindade, Botafogo Football Club's president said: "Between the matches of our clubs, only one can be the winner: Botafogo!." And then Schmidt declared the fusion: "What else do we need for our clubs to become one?." Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas finally came into being. The Football Club's badge became black, and the monogram substituted by Clube de Regatas' lone star. [6]

On the field

The team that won its first Campeonato Carioca in 1907 Time Botafogo 1907.jpg
The team that won its first Campeonato Carioca in 1907
The team of 1910 Time Botafogo 1910.jpg
The team of 1910

The team won the Campeonato Carioca in 1907, 1910 and 1912. In 1909 the team beat Mangueira 24–0, which remains the highest score in Brazilian football. [7] They won further state titles in 1930, 1932, 1933, 1934 and 1935. [8]

In 1930 Botafogo won its 4th Carioca title. Botafogo 1930.jpg
In 1930 Botafogo won its 4th Carioca title.

In the 1940s, after the creation of Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas, the team's best player was Heleno de Freitas. However, Heleno did not win a championship for Botafogo. He scored 204 goals in 233 matches, but went to the Boca Juniors in 1948, the year Botafogo won its 9th state championship.

They won the Campeonato Carioca in 1957, 1961 and 1962, and in 1968 they won Serie A, becoming the first carioca club to win the Brazilian league. [9]

1989 ended a period of 21 years without a title when the club won the state championship, retaining the trophy in 1990. [9]

In the 1990s, Botafogo won Copa Conmebol (the precursor of the current Copa Sudamericana). [10] And in 1995 they won the Brazilian League for the second time in club's history, after drawing 1–1 the second leg of the Final against Santos FC at São Paulo.

Botafogo would be relegated to the Second Division after ranking last in the Brazilian League of 2002. In 2003, Botafogo ranked second in Brazil's Second division (after Palmeiras) and returned to the First Division.

In 2006, the club won the Rio de Janeiro State Championship for the 18th time, and again in 2010 and 2013 with the iconic players Loco Abreu and Seedorf, respectively.

In the 2020 edition of the Série A, Botafogo performed poorly and ended the championship in the last position, causing the club's relegation to the Série B for their third time in history. [11]

Nowadays, Botafogo is the only club to have won titles in three different centuries, including the state championship for rowing in 1899.

Stadium

Voluntarios da Patria Street Stadium (1909) Estadio da Rua Voluntarios da Patria (1909).jpg
Voluntários da Pátria Street Stadium (1909)
General Severiano entrance General Severiano.JPG
General Severiano entrance

The team's home ground is the Estádio Olímpico Nilton Santos, named in honor of Nilton Santos, a former club player and two time world champion with the Brazil National Football Team, and some feel the greatest left back of all time, . [12]

Other stadiums used by the club during its history are:

The Estadio Nilton Santos, home of Botafogo Stitched 003.jpg
The Estádio Nilton Santos, home of Botafogo

Rivals

Its biggest rivals are the other most important Rio clubs: Fluminense, Flamengo, and Vasco da Gama.

The derby with Fluminense is known as the "Clássico Vovô" (Grandfather Derby) because it is the oldest derby in the whole country. Both teams faced each other for the first time in 1905.

The match with Vasco is known as the "Friendship Derby" because the supporters of both club have been friends historically. It is the only derby in the city that tends to be nonviolent.

The derby against Flamengo, "The Rivalry Derby", is the biggest one for the club, and one of the more important for the country. The clubs strongly dislike each other and the rivalry goes from the players on the pitch, to the fans, to both clubs' boardrooms. Players who participate in these matches usually become club idols. Some examples include: Garrincha, Manga, Jairzinho, Túlio Maravilha, and more recently Loco Abreu and Jefferson. Manga is known for a remarkable quote about this derby when he used to say that the player's prize money was already guaranteed because it was easy to beat Flamengo. Flamengo's biggest star Zico once said that at his childhood, Botafogo was the club he hated more because the Glorioso used to win all the derbies.

From outside the city, the club has had a historic rivalry with Santos FC since the 1960s.

Symbols

Historical badges Bota badges.jpg
Historical badges

Lone Star

The Lone Star (Estrela Solitária) is currently present in Botafogo's flag and crest. This star was the principal symbol of Club de Regatas Botafogo. After the two Botafogos merged, the Lone Star became one of the most important symbols of Botafogo's football team.

Flag

The old flag of Club de Regatas Botafogo was white with a small black square which contained the Lone Star. The Football Club had a flag with nine black and white stripes with the club's crest localized in the center. Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas then based its flag on that of the two old clubs. The flag has five black and four white stripes, with a black square at the upper left side with the Lone Star.

Uniform

Their primary uniform consists of a black jersey with vertical white stripes, black shorts and grey socks. Their secondary uniform is all white. An all black uniform may also be used. The socks, although traditionally grey, may also be black or even white on rare occasions.

Mascots

"Manequinho", the mascot of the club Manequinho 2.JPG
"Manequinho", the mascot of the club

In 1948 a stray dog named Biriba, known for urinating on the players, was the mascot that led them to the Campeonato Carioca. [13]

Financial situation

In 2006 Botafogo had Supergasbras and Alê as sponsors, the arrangement during that year earned the team $3.2 million (R$7.2 million). [14] The next year, Botafogo managed to sign the sixth highest sponsorship deal in Brazil [15] the new sponsor Liquigás , a Petrobrás subsidiary paid the club $3.9 million (R$7.8 million) under the terms of the one-year contract. [14] In 2008 not only was the agreement with Liquigás renewed for another year, but it also became more lucrative since the sponsorship was raised to around $5 million (R$10.2 million). [16]

In 2007, Botafogo generated the 12th largest amount of revenue for all Brazilian Football clubs— a total $20.8 million (or R$41.1 million) but Botafogo had a net loss of $1.9 million (or R$3.7 million). [17] [18] Also at the end of 2007 Botafogo had total debts of $106.1 million (or R$209.7 million). [19]

However, in more recent years matters have taken a turn for the worse. The club has suffered various financial crises and a recent report stated that the club had to resort to handouts from benefactors in order to pay for basic necessities. [20]

As of January 2021, the club is in the 'lanterna' (last) position in the league table and looking certain to be relegated to Serie B for the second time in the last 7 years. [21]

Honours

Trophy of 1995's Brazilian championship Trofeu do Campeonato Brasileiro(1995).JPG
Trophy of 1995's Brazilian championship

The club has some of Brazilian football's top records, as the most unbeaten matches: 52 games between 1977 and 1978; [22] the matches unbeaten record in the Brazilian Championship games: 42, also between 1977 and 1978; [23] the most player participations in total matches of the Brazil national football team (considering official and unofficial games): 1,094 participations [24] and the most players assigned to the Brazil national team for World Cup. [25]

International

Winners: 1993
Runners-up: 1994
Semifinalist: 1963

National

Winners: 1968, [26] 1995
Runners-up: 1962, 1972, 1992
3rd Place: 1963, 1971
4th place: 1969, 1981, 1989, 2013
Winners: 2015
Runners-up: 2003
Runners-up: 1999

Regional

Winners: 1962, 1964, 1966, 1998
Winners: 1968
Runners-up: 1962
Winners: 1907, 1910, 1912, 1930, 1932, 1933, 1934, 1935*, 1948, 1957, 1961, 1962, 1967, 1968, 1989, 1990, 1997, 2006, 2010, 2013, 2018
Winners: 1967, 1968, 1997, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2013, 2015
Winners: 1975, 1976, 1989, 1997, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2013

(*)The only to win four times in a row.

International Tournaments

Current squad

As of 27 July 2021 [27]

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

No.Pos.NationPlayer
1 GK Flag of Paraguay.svg  PAR Gatito Fernández (vice-captain)
2 DF Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Kanu
3 DF Flag of Argentina.svg  ARG Joel Carli (captain)
4 DF Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Gilvan
5 MF Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Luís Oyama (on loan from Mirassol)
8 MF Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Ricardinho
9 FW Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Rafael Moura
11 FW Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Diego Gonçalves (on loan from Mirassol)
12 GK Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Diego Cavalieri
13 DF Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Jonathan
14 FW Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Chay (on loan from Portuguesa-RJ)
17 MF Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Felipe Ferreira (on loan from Ferroviária)
20 DF Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Daniel Borges (on loan from Mirassol)
21 MF Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Romildo
22 GK Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Douglas Borges
23 MF Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Barreto (on loan from Criciúma)
No.Pos.NationPlayer
25 DF Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Warley
26 DF Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Lucas Barros
28 MF Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Rickson
29 GK Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Diego
31 FW Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Ronald
33 MF Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Pedro Castro (on loan from Tombense)
34 MF Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Cesinha (on loan from Três Passos)
35 DF Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Rafael Carioca
36 MF Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Ênio
39 FW Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Marcinho
45 MF Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Matheus Frizzo (on loan from Grêmio)
49 MF Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Kayque
70 MF Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Marco Antônio (on loan from Bahia)
88 DF Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Guilherme Santos
90 FW Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Matheus Nascimento
99 FW Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Rafael Navarro

Reserve team

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

No.Pos.NationPlayer
16 DF Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Hugo
37 FW Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Gabriel
38 DF Flag of Uruguay.svg  URU Federico Barrandeguy
40 DF Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Lucas Mezenga(on loan from Nova Iguaçu)
No.Pos.NationPlayer
43 DF Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Ewerton
47 MF Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Juninho
52 GK Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Igo Gabriel(on loan from CSA)
MF Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Wendel

Out on loan

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

No.Pos.NationPlayer
DF Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA David Sousa (to Cercle Brugge until 31 December 2022)
DF Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Marcelo Benevenuto (to Fortaleza until 31 December 2021)
DF Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Rafael Forster (to Juventude until 31 December 2021)
No.Pos.NationPlayer
FW Flag of Peru (state).svg  PER Alexander Lecaros (to Avaí until 1 September 2021)
FW Flag of Brazil.svg  BRA Luiz Fernando (to Grêmio until 31 December 2021)

First-team staff

PositionName
Head coach Enderson Moreira
Assistant coaches Lúcio Flávio
Caio Autuori
Fitness coachRoger Gouveia
Diogo Missena
Goalkeeping coachFlavio Tenius

Records

World Best Players
#NameYear
1. Flag of Brazil.svg Didi 1958
2. Flag of Brazil.svg Garrincha 1962
Carvalho Leite, one of the greatest players of the 1930s and the 2nd. topscorer in club's history with 261 goals. Carvalho Leite.jpg
Carvalho Leite, one of the greatest players of the 1930s and the 2nd. topscorer in club's history with 261 goals.
Most appearances
#NameMatchesGoalsYear
1. Flag of Brazil.svg Nílton Santos 723111948–64
2. Flag of Brazil.svg Garrincha 6122431953–65
3. Flag of Brazil.svg Jefferson 459*2003–2005 and 2009–2018
4. Flag of Brazil.svg Waltencir 45361967–76
5. Flag of Brazil.svg Quarentinha 4443061954–64
6. Flag of Brazil.svg Manga 442*1959–68
7. Flag of Brazil.svg Carlos Roberto 442151967–76
8. Flag of Brazil.svg Geninho 4221151940–54
9. Flag of Brazil.svg Jairzinho 4131861962–74, 1981
10. Flag of Brazil.svg Wágner 412*1993–02
11. Flag of Brazil.svg Osmar 38741970–79
12. Flag of Brazil.svg Juvenal 384121946–57
13. Flag of Brazil.svg Gérson dos Santos 37121945–56
14. Flag of Brazil.svg Wilson Gottardo 354131987–90, 1994–96
15. Flag of Brazil.svg Roberto Miranda 3521541962–73
16. Flag of Brazil.svg Pampolini 347271955–62
17. Flag of Brazil.svg Mendonça 3401161975–82
* goalkeeper.
Garrincha playing for Botafogo in a 2-0 win against Barcelona for Copa Iberoamericana, friendly tournament in 1964 at Buenos Aires. Garrincha in Botafogo 2-0 Barcelona, 1964, Monumental de Nunez.jpg
Garrincha playing for Botafogo in a 2-0 win against Barcelona for Copa Iberoamericana, friendly tournament in 1964 at Buenos Aires.
Most goals
#NameGoalsMatchesG/M
1. Flag of Brazil.svg Quarentinha 3064440,68
2. Flag of Brazil.svg Carvalho Leite 2613030,86
3. Flag of Brazil.svg Garrincha 2436120,39
4. Flag of Brazil.svg Heleno de Freitas 2092350,88
5. Flag of Brazil.svg Nilo 1902010,94
6. Flag of Brazil.svg Jairzinho 1864130,45
7. Flag of Brazil.svg Octávio Moraes 1712000,85
8. Flag of Brazil.svg Túlio Maravilha 1592230,71
9. Flag of Brazil.svg Roberto Miranda 1543520,43
10. Flag of Brazil.svg Flag of Italy.svg Dino da Costa 1441760,81
11. Flag of Brazil.svg Amarildo 1362310,58
12. Flag of Brazil.svg Paulinho Valentim 1352060,65
13. Flag of Brazil.svg Nílson Dias 1273010,42
14. Flag of Brazil.svg Mendonça 1163400,34
15. Flag of Brazil.svg Geninho 1154220,27
16. Flag of Brazil.svg Didi 1143130,36
17. Flag of Brazil.svg Zezinho1101740,63
18. Flag of Brazil.svg Pascoal 1051580,66
19. Flag of Brazil.svg Patesko 1022420,42
20. Flag of Brazil.svg Gérson 962480,39

Managers

[ citation needed ]

Notes

    Other Sports

    Basketball

    Related Research Articles

    Clube de Regatas do Flamengo Brazilian sports club based in Rio de Janeiro

    Clube de Regatas do Flamengo, commonly referred to as Flamengo, is a Brazilian sports club based in Rio de Janeiro, in the neighbourhood of Gávea, best known for their professional football team.

    Fluminense FC Brazilian professional football club

    Fluminense Football Club, known simply as Fluminense, is a Brazilian sports club best known for its professional football team that competes in the Campeonato Brasileiro Série A, the first tier of Brazilian football and the Campeonato Carioca, the state league of Rio de Janeiro. The club is based in the neighbourhood of Laranjeiras, in the city of Rio de Janeiro.

    CR Vasco da Gama Sports club in Brazil

    Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama, also known as Vasco da Gama or simply Vasco, is a Brazilian professional sports club based in Rio de Janeiro, in the neighborhood of Vasco da Gama. It was founded on August 21, 1898, by Portuguese immigrants, and still has a strong fanbase among the Portuguese community of Rio de Janeiro. It is one of the most popular clubs in Brazil, with more than 23 million supporters. Although it competes in a number of different sports, Vasco is mostly known for its football team. It currently plays in the Campeonato Brasileiro Série B, the second tier of Brazilian football league system and in the Campeonato Carioca, the state of Rio de Janeiro's premier state league.

    America Football Club (Rio de Janeiro) Brazilian association football club

    America Football Club, usually abbreviated to America, is a Brazilian football team based in the city of Rio de Janeiro, in the northern neighborhood of Tijuca. The team compete in Campeonato Carioca, the top tier of the Rio de Janeiro state football league.

    Volta Redonda FC Brazilian association football club based in Volta Redonda, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

    Volta Redonda Futebol Clube, Volta Redonda or simply by its nickname Voltaço, as they are usually called, is a Brazilian football team from Volta Redonda in Rio de Janeiro, founded on February 9, 1976.

    Abel Braga Brazilian footballer

    Abel Carlos da Silva Braga, known as Abel Braga, is a Brazilian professional football manager and former player who is the manager of FC Lugano.

    Fla–Flu

    Fla–Flu is an association football match between cross-town rivals Flamengo and Fluminense. Matches take place in the 78,000-seat Maracanã Stadium, located near downtown Rio de Janeiro, in the city's Maracanã district. The world record football match attendance between clubs is a Fla 0–0 Flu with 194,603 in 1963.

    Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Association football league in Brazil

    The Campeonato Brasileiro Série A, commonly referred as Brasileirão, is a Brazilian professional league for men's football clubs. At the top of the Brazilian football league system, it is the country's primary football competition. Contested by 20 clubs, it operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the Campeonato Brasileiro Série B.

    Léo Moura Brazilian footballer

    Leonardo "Léo" da Silva Moura is a former Brazilian professional footballer who played for several clubs including Fluminense, Flamengo and Grêmio. Mainly a right back, he also played as a midfielder.

    Marcelo Lomba Brazilian footballer

    Marcelo Lomba, is a Brazilian goalkeeper who currently plays for Brazilian Série A club Internacional.

    Marcos Vinicius Viana Ribeiro, known as Araruama, is a Brazilian footballer who plays as a central midfielder.

    The 2011 season was the 116th year in the club's history, the 100th season in Clube de Regatas do Flamengo's football existence, and their 41st in the Campeonato Brasileiro Série A, having never been relegated from the top division.

    The 2012 Campeonato Estadual da Serie A de Profissionais do Rio de Janeiro was the 111th edition of football in Rio de Janeiro. It was organized by the Federação de Futebol do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (FERJ).

    Willian Arão Brazilian footballer

    Willian Souza Arão da Silva is a Brazilian footballer who plays for Brazilian Série A club Flamengo, as Defensive midfielder and Centre back.

    Gerson (footballer, born 1997) Brazilian footballer

    Gerson Santos da Silva, simply known as Gerson, is a Brazilian professional footballer who plays as a midfielder for Ligue 1 club Marseille.

    The 2018 season was Clube de Regatas do Flamengo's 123rd year of existence, their 107th football season, and their 48th in the Brazilian Série A, having never been relegated from the top division.

    Pedro (footballer, born 1997) Brazilian footballer

    Pedro Guilherme Abreu dos Santos, better known as Pedro, is a Brazilian footballer who plays as a striker for Flamengo and the Brazil national team.

    The 2019 season is Clube de Regatas do Flamengo's 124th year of existence, their 108th football season, and their 49th in the Brazilian Série A, having never been relegated from the top division. In addition to the 2019 Brasileirão, Flamengo also competed in the CONMEBOL Copa Libertadores, the Copa do Brasil, and the Campeonato Carioca, the top tier of Rio de Janeiro's state football league.

    Clube de Regatas do Flamengo (women) Brazilian football club

    Clube de Regatas do Flamengo, commonly known as Flamengo/Marinha, is a professional women's association football club based in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Founded in 1995, the team is affiliated with FFERJ and play their home games at Estádio da Gávea. The team colors, reflected in their logo and uniform, are red and black. They play in the top tier of women's football in Brazil, the Campeonato Brasileiro de Futebol Feminino, and in the Campeonato Carioca de Futebol Feminino, the first division of the traditional in-state competition. Their players belong to the Brazilian Navy, which has formed a partnership with the team in 2015.

    References

    1. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on February 2, 2017. Retrieved January 29, 2017.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
    2. "The FIFA Club of the Century" (PDF). FIFA. Archived from the original (PDF) on April 23, 2007. Retrieved August 11, 2016.
    3. "FIFA World Player 2000 award information". FIFA.com. December 6, 2000. Archived from the original on December 19, 2016. Retrieved July 7, 2017.
    4. "History". Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas. Archived from the original on November 19, 2013. Retrieved November 19, 2013.
    5. "De como o Eletro Club tornou-se Botafogo". Gazeta Esportiva. Archived from the original on August 16, 2004. Retrieved October 7, 2007.
    6. "História – A união dos dois clubes fez nascer um dos times de maior tradição no Brasil". Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas official website. Archived from the original on August 6, 2007. Retrieved October 7, 2007.
    7. "Maior goleada da história do futebol brasileiro completa um século". GloboEsporte.com. May 25, 2009. Retrieved July 27, 2014.
    8. "Botafogo: Fogão flames burn eternal". Clubs. FIFA. Archived from the original on March 26, 2013. Retrieved February 28, 2013.
    9. 1 2 "Botafogo FR: Trophies". Soccerway. Perform. Archived from the original on May 17, 2014. Retrieved May 16, 2014.
    10. Rsssf.com Archived February 1, 2010, at the Wayback Machine
    11. https://globoesporte.globo.com/rj/futebol/brasileirao-serie-a/jogo/05-02-2021/botafogo-sport.ghtml?utm_source=push&utm_medium=app&utm_campaign=pushge
    12. "Botafogo FR". Soccerway. Perform. Archived from the original on October 17, 2015. Retrieved August 30, 2015.
    13. "Maybe Brazil Needs a Pitch Invading Dog". www.theguardian.com. The Guardian. Archived from the original on July 4, 2014. Retrieved July 4, 2014.
    14. 1 2 "Botafogo anuncia novo patrocínio nesta sexta – Terra – Rio de Janeiro". Esportes.terra.com.br. Archived from the original on January 9, 2010. Retrieved May 15, 2010.
    15. "GloboEsporte.com > Futebol > Corinthians – NOTÍCIAS – Manga pertence 85% à Medial Saúde". Globoesporte.globo.com. January 24, 2008. Archived from the original on January 26, 2009. Retrieved May 15, 2010.
    16. Gustavo Rotstein Do GLOBOESPORTE.COM, no Rio de Janeiro (May 7, 2010). "GloboEsporte.com > Futebol > Botafogo – NOTÍCIAS – Clube pagará salários atrasados na próxima segunda". Globoesporte.globo.com. Archived from the original on December 28, 2008. Retrieved May 15, 2010.
    17. "Clubes Brasileiros fecham 2007 no vermelho « Written World". Thewrittenworld.wordpress.com. July 18, 2008. Archived from the original on March 25, 2011. Retrieved May 15, 2010.
    18. Archived December 28, 2008, at the Wayback Machine
    19. GLOBOESPORTE.COM Rio de Janeiro (May 7, 2010). "Globoesporte.com > Futebol – NOTÍCIAS – Brasileiros fecham 2007 no vermelho". Globoesporte.globo.com. Archived from the original on February 3, 2009. Retrieved May 15, 2010.
    20. https://globoesporte.globo.com/futebol/times/botafogo/noticia/mal-em-campo-botafogo-afunda-em-crise-administrativa-e-sobrevive-ao-ano-por-favores.ghtml
    21. https://globoesporte.globo.com/futebol/times/botafogo/noticia/apos-23-jogos-botafogo-tem-metade-das-vitorias-do-mesmo-periodo-em-2014-quando-foi-rebaixado.ghtml
    22. "Botafogo 1x0 Flamengo - Jogo da invencibilidade (1979)". Rádio Botafogo. July 18, 2011. Archived from the original on March 8, 2016. Retrieved August 11, 2016.
    23. "Botafogo é recordista de invencibilidade no futebol brasileiro". Fala Glorioso. September 17, 2014. Archived from the original on August 11, 2014. Retrieved July 27, 2014.
    24. "Jogadores cedidos por clube na história da Seleção Brasileira". RSSSF Brasil. Archived from the original on October 1, 2015. Retrieved November 18, 2015.
    25. "Copa: Botafogo segue líder entre clubes que mais cederam jogadores à Seleção". GloboEsporte.com. May 7, 2014. Retrieved May 7, 2014.
    26. "CBF oficializa títulos nacionais de 1959 a 70 com homenagem a Pelé" (in Portuguese). Globo. December 22, 2010. Archived from the original on October 14, 2012. Retrieved October 16, 2012.
    27. "Elenco" [Squad] (in Portuguese). Botafogo FR. Retrieved November 6, 2020.