This article provides information on candidates who stood for the 1993 Western Australian state election, held on 6 February 1993.
Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.
Electorate | Held by | Labor candidate | Coalition candidate | Democrats candidate | Greens candidate | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Albany | Liberal | Ursula Richards | Malcolm Cameron (Nat) Kevin Prince* (Lib) | Ronald Paver | Robert Howard (Ind) Drew Posthuma (Ind) Alf Sharp (CALM) | |
Applecross | Liberal | Maryla Rowcroft | Richard Lewis (Lib) | Anne Millar | ||
Armadale | Labor | Kay Hallahan | Maureen Healy (Lib) | Fred Miller | William Higgins (Ind) Tammo Hoover (Ind) Zac Schonberg Ivan Talbot (Ind) Kenneth Williamson (Ind) | |
Ashburton | Labor | Fred Riebeling | Joy West (Lib) | Hugh Paterson | ||
Avon | National | Walerjan Sieczka | Bevan Henderson (Lib) Max Trenorden * (Nat) | Paul Maycock (Ind) | ||
Balcatta | Labor | Nick Catania | Katie Hodson-Thomas (Lib) | Yvette Heath | Jack Geneff | |
Belmont | Labor | Eric Ripper | Don Randall (Lib) | Kathleen Hill | John Riordan | Malcolm Meikle (Ind) |
Bunbury | Labor | Phil Smith | Ian Osborne (Lib) | Marilyn Palmer | Ronald Waldron (Ind) | |
Cockburn | Labor | Bill Thomas | Janette McTaggart (Lib) | Lynda Somers | Margaret-Mary Jenkins | |
Collie | National | Mick Murray | Harald Peterson (Lib) Hilda Turnbull * (Nat) | Sandra Churches | Alfred Bussell (Ind) Adrianus Hladio (Ind) | |
Cottesloe | Liberal | James Wearne | Colin Barnett (Lib) | Michael Barrett | Giz Watson | |
Darling Range | Liberal | James Christie | John Day (Lib) | Peter Lambert | Janet Taciak | Maura Howlett (Ind) Peter Marjoram (Ind) Wiebe Tielman (Ind) |
Dianella | Labor | Keith Wilson | Kim Hames (Lib) | Stewart Godden | Edwin Speed | Marguerite Henshaw (Ind) |
Eyre | Labor | Julian Grill | Stephen Sprigg (Lib) | Darrall Renton (Ind) | ||
Floreat | Independent | Douglas Jecks (Lib) | Noreen O'Connor | Geoffrey Dodson | Liz Constable (Ind) | |
Fremantle | Labor | Jim McGinty | Phillip Storey (Lib) | Kevin Allen | Katherine Anketell | Donald De San Miguel Clarrie Isaacs (Ind) Patrick Mullins (Ind) Fred Rieben (Ind) Anthony Seman (Ind) Geoffrey Spencer (DSEL) |
Geraldton | Liberal | Gary Evershed | Bob Bloffwitch * (Lib) Malcolm Short (Nat) | William Tomson (Ind) | ||
Glendalough | Labor | Carmen Lawrence | Michael Saunders (Lib) | Helen Hodgson | Stewart Jackson | Scott Calnan (Ind) Barbara Campbell (Ind) Karen Zielinski (Ind) |
Greenough | Liberal | John Beenham | Glenys McDonald (Nat) Kevin Minson * (Lib) | |||
Helena | Labor | Gordon Hill | Rhonda Parker (Lib) | Christine Neal | Owen McGrath | |
Jandakot | Liberal | Dermot Buckley | Mike Board (Lib) | David Banner | ||
Kalgoorlie | Labor | Ian Taylor | Gary Boyle (Lib) | Margaret Jones (Ind) | ||
Kenwick | Labor | Judyth Watson | Leslie McMahon (Lib) | Valma Preston | Jacqueline Robinson | Paul Augustson (Ind) Jean Jeans (Ind) |
Kimberley | Labor | Ernie Bridge | Dale Vaughan (Lib) | |||
Kingsley | Liberal | John Elkin | Cheryl Edwardes (Lib) | Warren Bishop | Willem Franssen | |
Mandurah | Liberal | David Templeman | Roger Nicholls (Lib) | Andrea Evans | Norman Dicks (Ind) Clive Hart (Ind) Neville Hawtin (Ind) Julia Shewring (Ind) | |
Marangaroo | Labor | Ted Cunningham | Avis Gobby (Lib) | Otto Dik | Ronald Bowman (Ind) William Francis (Ind) | |
Marmion | Liberal | Kirk Stergiou | Jim Clarko (Lib) | Elizabeth Brown | Vivienne Elanta | |
Maylands | Labor | Judy Edwards | Gary Lilleyman (Lib) | Rosslyn Tilbury | Robert Paton | Noel Sharp (Ind) |
Melville | Liberal | William Lyon | Doug Shave (Lib) | Ann Curtis | Valerie Cousins | Margaret Barton (Ind) Anthony Buhagiar (Ind) Shirley de la Hunty (Ind) Michael McKibbin (Ind) |
Merredin | National | Susanne Chance | Jos Chatfield (Lib) Hendy Cowan * (Nat) | |||
Mitchell | Labor | David Smith | Kerrol Gildersleeve (Lib) | Bernard Noonan | Jill Reading | Ronald Cook (Ind) John Sibson (Ind) |
Moore | Liberal | Colin Meredith | Dexter Davies (Nat) Bill McNee * (Lib) | |||
Morley | Labor | Clive Brown | John Horobin (Lib) | Karry-Lea Smith (Ind) | ||
Murray | Labor | Keith Read | Frank Letchford (Nat) Arthur Marshall* (Lib) | Susan Ishmael | Kim Blacklock (Ind) Theo Kearing (Ind) Laurence Preston (Ind) Wayne Whitcroft (Ind) | |
Nedlands | Liberal | William Harman | Richard Court (Lib) | Fraser Pope | Elisabeth Jones | |
Nollamara | Labor | John Kobelke | John Babbage (Lib) | Lucy Honan | Neil Watson (Ind) | |
Northern Rivers | Labor | Kevin Leahy | Paquita Boston (Nat) Dudley Maslen (Lib) | Jill Bond | Lorraine Hatchwell | Nabil Rowland (Ind) |
Peel | Labor | Norm Marlborough | Margaret McMurdo (Lib) | Huw Grossmith | Jeff Anderton | |
Perth | Labor | Diana Warnock | Hal Colebatch (Lib) | Penelope Robinson | Life Addvalue (Ind) Christopher Bignell (Ind) Michelle Hovane (DSEL) Kathleen Mallott (Ind) Alexander Manfrin (-) | |
Pilbara | Labor | Larry Graham | Pamela Walsh (Lib) | Glenis Cooper | David Flynn | Allan Hutcheson (Ind) Karen Merrin (Ind) Rodney Tregonning (Ind) |
Riverton | Liberal | Dean Ellis | Graham Kierath (Lib) | Donald Bryant | Sally Boteler | |
Rockingham | Labor | Mike Barnett | Kathleen Harste (Lib) | John Anderson | Barbara Gilchrist | Arthur Galletly (Ind) Allan Hill (Ind) Laurie Smith (Ind) |
Roe | National | Rosemary Braybrook | Ross Ainsworth * (Nat) Allan Matthews (Lib) | Roderick Rogers (Ind) | ||
Roleystone | Liberal | Michael Duxbury | Fred Tubby (Lib) | Raymond Tilbury | Michael Devereux (Ind) Karen Nielsen (Ind) | |
Scarborough | Liberal | Robyn Murphy | George Strickland (Lib) | Gaenor Cranch | Robert Tait | Dean Economou (Ind) |
South Perth | Liberal | Phillip Pendal (Lib) | Gordon Edwards | Troy Ellis | Jim Grayden (Ind) Isobel (Ind) Brett Miller (Ind) | |
Stirling | National | Anthony Hughes | James Barrow (Lib) Monty House * (Nat) | Maurice Deane | Pamela Rumble | William North (CALM) |
Swan Hills | Labor | Clyde Bevan | James Lee (Nat) June van de Klashorst* (Lib) | Kingsley Dunstan | Philip Bourgault Du Coudray | Kevin Oliver (Ind) Diane Parker (Ind) |
Thornlie | Labor | Yvonne Henderson | Monica Holmes (Lib) | Gordon Stapp | Joseph Isherwood (Ind) | |
Vasse | Liberal | Leslie Longwood | Barry Blaikie * (Lib) Coralie Tarbotton (Nat) | David Swainston | ||
Victoria Park | Labor | Geoff Gallop | Betsy Kennish (Lib) | Daniel Bagster | Andrew Thomson | Ian Tracy (Ind) |
Wagin | National | Kelly Newton-Wordsworth (Lib) Bob Wiese * (Nat) | ||||
Wanneroo | Labor | Jackie Watkins | Wayde Smith (Lib) | Bronwyn Jones | Stephen Magyar | Terry Bolden (Ind) William Duffy (Ind) Ronald Holt (CtA) Michael O'Brien (Ind) Ronald Palmer (Ind) |
Warren | Liberal | Keith Lillie | Paul Omodei (Lib) | Peter Akerman | ||
Wellington | Liberal | Marilyn Elson | John Bradshaw (Lib) | Bernard Noonan | Judyth Salom | |
Whitford | Labor | Pam Beggs | Rob Johnson (Lib) | Geoffrey Curtis | Miguel Castillo | Jannifer Pearce (Ind) Norma Rundle (Ind) |
Sitting members are shown in bold text. Tickets that elected at least one MLC are highlighted in the relevant colour. Successful candidates are identified by an asterisk (*).
Five seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending one seat. The Liberal Party was defending two seats. The National Party was defending two seats.
Labor candidates | Liberal candidates | National candidates | Democrats candidates | Greens candidates | Grey Power candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Five seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending three seats. The Liberal Party was defending two seats.
Labor candidates | Liberal candidates | National candidates | Democrats candidates | Greens candidates | Ungrouped candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
| John Tucak (Ind) |
Five seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending three seats. The Liberal Party was defending two seats.
Labor candidates | Liberal candidates | Democrats candidates | Greens candidates | Grey Power candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
Seven seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending three seats. The Liberal Party was defending four seats.
Labor candidates | Liberal candidates | Democrats candidates | Greens candidates | Davies Group candidates | Ungrouped candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
| Phil King (Grey Power) |
Five seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending three seats. The Liberal Party was defending two seats.
Labor candidates | Liberal candidates | Greens candidates | Democrats candidates | Call to Australia candidates | Hodge Group |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Utting Group candidates | Ungrouped candidates | ||||
| Michael Hutton (Grey Power) |
Seven seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending three seats. The Liberal Party was defending three seats. The National Party was defending one seat.
Labor candidates | Liberal candidates | National candidates | Democrats candidates | Greens candidates | Ungrouped candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
| Trish Townsend (Ind) |
This article provides details on candidates for the 2006 Victorian election, held on 25 November 2006.
Elections to the Australian Capital Territory Legislative Assembly were held on Saturday, 21 February 1998. The incumbent Liberal Party, led by Kate Carnell, was challenged by the Labor Party, led by Wayne Berry. Candidates were elected to fill three multi-member electorates using a single transferable vote method, known as the Hare-Clark system. The result was another hung parliament. However the Liberals, with the largest representation in the 17-member unicameral Assembly, formed Government with the support of independents Michael Moore, Paul Osborne, and Dave Rugendyke. Carnell was elected Chief Minister at the first sitting of the fourth Assembly on 19 March 1998.
This article provides details on the candidates that stood at the 2008 Western Australian state election.
This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council between 22 May 1989 and 21 May 1993. This was the first membership of the Council to be elected under the multi-member electorate system established by the Acts Amendment Act 1987 where members were selected by proportional representation within six regions.
This article provides information on candidates who stood for the 2005 Western Australian state election, held on 26 February 2005.
This article provides information on candidates who stood for the 2001 Western Australian state election, held on 10 February 2001.
The 2013 Western Australian state election was held on Saturday 9 March 2013 to elect 59 members to the Legislative Assembly and 36 members to the Legislative Council. The Liberal Party won a majority of seats in the Legislative Assembly for the first time since the election of 1996, retaining government with 31 seats. The Labor Party won 21 seats and the National Party won 7 seats. In the Legislative Council, the Liberals won 17 of the 36 seats.
This is a list of candidates for the 2010 Victorian state election. The election was held on 27 November 2010.
This is a list of candidates for the 2013 Western Australian state election. The election was held on 9 March 2013.
The 2017 Western Australian state election was held on Saturday 11 March 2017 to elect members to the Parliament of Western Australia, including all 59 seats in the Legislative Assembly and all 36 seats in the Legislative Council. The eight-and-a-half-year two-term incumbent Liberal–WA National government, led by Premier Colin Barnett, was defeated in a landslide by the Labor opposition, led by Opposition Leader Mark McGowan.
This is a list of candidates for the 2014 Victorian state election. The election was held on 29 November 2014.
This article provides information on candidates who stood for the 1993 South Australian state election, held on 11 December 1993.
This article provides information on candidates who stood for the 1996 Western Australian state election, held on 14 December 1996.
This is a list of candidates for the 2017 Western Australian state election. The election was held on 11 March 2017.
This article provides information on candidates who stood for the 1989 Western Australian state election, held on 4 February 1989.
This article provides information on candidates who stood for the 1986 Western Australian state election, held on 8 February 1986.
The 2021 Western Australian state election was conducted on Saturday 13 March 2021 to elect members to the Parliament of Western Australia, where all 59 seats in the Legislative Assembly and all 36 seats in the Legislative Council were up for election.
This is a list of candidates for the 2018 Victorian state election. The election was held on 24 November 2018. Nominations of candidates opened on 31 October 2018. Nominations for party candidates closed on 8 November, and for independent candidates on 9 November.
This article provides information on candidates who stood for the 1980 Western Australian state election, held on 23 February 1980.
The 2021 Western Australian state election was held on 13 March 2021.