Charles Sweetser

Last updated
United States Congress. "Charles Sweetser (id: S001111)". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress .
Charles Sweetser
Member of the U.S.HouseofRepresentatives
from Ohio's 10th district
In office
March 4, 1849 March 3, 1853
U.S. House of Representatives
Preceded by
Member of the  U.S. House of Representatives
from Ohio's 10th congressional district

1849-1853
Succeeded by

PD-icon.svg This article incorporates  public domain material from the Biographical Directory of the United States Congress website http://bioguide.congress.gov .


Related Research Articles

Gordon Newell Mott

Gordon Newell Mott was the second and final delegate to the United States House of Representatives from Nevada Territory, serving from March 1863 until statehood.

Hiram Pitt Bennet

Hiram Pitt Bennet was a Congressional delegate from the Territory of Colorado and Colorado Secretary of State

George Kirkpatrick Denton was a U.S. Representative from Indiana, father of Winfield K. Denton.

James F. McDowell

James Foster McDowell was a U.S. Representative from Indiana.

Aaron Harlan American politician

Aaron Harlan was a U.S. Representative from Ohio, cousin of Andrew Jackson Harlan.

Albert C. Thompson American judge

Albert Clifton Thompson was a United States Representative from Ohio and a United States District Judge of the United States District Court for the Southern District of Ohio.

Benjamin Stanton American politician

Benjamin Stanton was an American politician who served as sixth Lieutenant Governor of Ohio from 1862 to 1864.

Charles D. Martin American judge

Charles Drake Martin was an American lawyer, jurist, and politician who served one term as a U.S. Representative for Ohio from 1859 to 1861.

Cooper K. Watson American politician

Cooper Kinderdine Watson was a U.S. Representative from Ohio.

Eben Newton

Eben Newton was an American lawyer and politician who served one term as a U.S. Representative from Ohio from 1851 to 1853.

Emery D. Potter

Emery Davis Potter was an American lawyer and politician who served two non-consecutive terms as a U.S. Representative from Ohio in the mid-19th century.

Harrison G. O. Blake American politician and colonel

Harrison Gray Otis Blake was a U.S. Representative from Ohio.

Hezekiah S. Bundy

Hezekiah Sanford Bundy was a U.S. Representative from Ohio.

Job E. Stevenson

Job Evans Stevenson was an American lawyer and politician who served two terms as a U.S. Representative from Ohio from 1869 to 1873,

John Berry was an American lawyer and politician who served one term as a U.S. Representative from Ohio from 1873 to 1875.

John F. McKinney

John Franklin McKinney was an American lawyer and politician who served two non-consecutive terms as a U.S. Representative from Ohio from 1863 to 1865 and again from 1871 to 1873.

John S. Jones

John Sills Jones was a U.S. Representative from Ohio who also served as an officer in the Union Army during the American Civil War.

Joseph W. White

Joseph Worthington White was an American lawyer and politician who served one term as a U.S. Representative from Ohio from 1863 to 1865.

Melvin M. Boothman American politician

Melvin Morella Boothman was a U.S. Representative from Ohio.

William Johnston (congressman)

William Johnston was an American lawyer and politician who served one term as a U.S. Representative from Ohio from 1863 to 1865.