East Antrim (Assembly constituency)

Last updated

Coordinates: 54°50′42″N5°48′40″W / 54.845°N 5.811°W / 54.845; -5.811

Contents

East Antrim
Northern Ireland Assembly
Parliamentary Constituency
EastAntrimConstituency.svg
East Antrim shown within Northern Ireland
Current constituency
Created1996
Seats6 (1996–2016)
5 (2017–)
MLAs
  •   Roy Beggs Jr (UUP)
  •   Stewart Dickson (APNI)
  •   David Hilditch (DUP)
  •   Gordon Lyons (DUP)
  •   John Stewart (UUP)
Districts Mid and East Antrim Borough Council
Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council

East Antrim (Irish : Aontroim Thoir, Ulster Scots: East Anthrim) is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.

The seat was first used for a Northern Ireland-only election for the Northern Ireland Forum in 1996. Since 1998, it has elected members to the current Assembly.

For Assembly elections prior to 1996, the constituency was largely part of the North Antrim and South Antrim constituencies. From 1997 to 2010 it shared boundaries with the East Antrim UK Parliament constituency; this link was broken by the 2010 Westminster General Election but was restored at the 2011 Assembly elections.

For further details of the history and boundaries of the constituency, see East Antrim (UK Parliament constituency).

Members

ElectionMLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
MLA
(Party)
1996 Seán Neeson
(Alliance Party)
Thomas Robinson
(UUP)
May Steele
(UUP)
5 seats
1996-1998
May Beattie
(DUP)
Jack McKee
(DUP)
1998 Ken Robinson
(UUP)
Roy Beggs Jr
(UUP)
Danny O'Connor
(SDLP)
Roger Hutchinson
(UKUP)
David Hilditch
(DUP)
2003 George Dawson
(DUP)
Sammy Wilson
(DUP)
2007
May 2007
co-option
Alastair Ross
(DUP)
2011 Stewart Dickson
(Alliance Party)
Oliver McMullan
(Sinn Féin)
August 2015
co-option
Gordon Lyons
(DUP)
2016
2017 John Stewart
(UUP)
5 seats
2017–present

Note: The columns in this table are used only for presentational purposes, and no significance should be attached to the order of columns. For details of the order in which seats were won at each election, see the detailed results of that election.

Elections

Northern Ireland Assembly

2017

2017 Assembly election: East Antrim - 5 seats [1]
PartyCandidateFPv%Count
123456789
DUP David Hilditch 16.06,0006,0376,248
Alliance Stewart Dickson 11.24,1794,6164,6585,0655,1716,783
UUP Roy Beggs Jr 13.75,1215,2725,5895,7146,1566,324
DUP Gordon Lyons 10.33,8513,8694,0684,0784,4734,4904,513.947,553.94
UUP John Stewart 9.03,3773,4793,7093,7884,1314,2604,599.725,034.996,343.88
Sinn Féin Oliver McMullan 9.93,7013,7503,7524,2784,2924,5234,690.584,698.584,700.77
DUP Stephen Ross8.93,3133,3343,5273,5393,8163,8253,834.12
Alliance Danny Donnelly4.91,8172,0872,1052,4702,515
UKIP Noel Jordan4.21,5791,6531,9331,955
SDLP Margaret Anne McKillop4.11,5241,6331,653
TUV Ruth Wilson4.11,5341,587
Green (NI) Dawn Patterson2.1777
Labour Alternative Conor Sheridan1.1393
NI Conservatives Alan Dunlop0.4152
Independent Ricky Best0.3106
Electorate: 62,933  Valid: 37,424  Spoilt: 412 (1.09%)  Quota: 6,238  Turnout: 60.12% (37,836)

    2016

    2016 Assembly election: East Antrim - 6 seats
    PartyCandidateFPv%Count
    123456789101112
    DUP David Hilditch 18.25,906
    DUP Gordon Lyons 10.73,4724,323.764,362.494,372.704,488.334,500.964,512.174,857.17
    UUP Roy Beggs Jr 11.93,8483,935.784,011.994,031.994,280.044,327.464,342.674,707.674,707.674,707.674,707.674,707.67
    Alliance Stewart Dickson 9.63,1153,126.343,130.343,196.343,224.343,504.553,745.973,778.183,780.555,233.55
    DUP Alastair Ross 7.22,3232,498.982,536.712,545.712,580.182,592.392,607.392,883.373,071.393,107.863,173.144,096.44
    Sinn Féin Oliver McMullan 8.12,6332,633.422,634.422,679.422,691.422,721.423,280.423,282.423,282.423,469.633,628.993,672.27
    UKIP Noel Jordan6.82,2072,249.632,423.682,450.682,452.102,502.312,521.312,929.622,953.322,986.113,053.313,567.48
    UUP John Stewart 6.11,9852,013.562,051.612,071.612,269.452,307.452,321.452,534.552,545.612,621.612,926.89
    Alliance Danny Donnelly5.01,6321,634.311,635.311,710.311,729.311,909.312,220.312,241.312,242.10
    TUV Ruth Wilson5.11,6431,658.751,711.961,721.961,771.591,787.591,795.59
    SDLP Margaret Anne McKillop3.81,2291,230.051,232.051,291.051,305.261,380.26
    Green (NI) Dawn Patterson2.1693694.68704.68878.68886.68
    UUP Maureen Morrow2.2719724.46735.67746.67
    Labour Alternative Conor Sheridan1.7551551.42557.42
    PUP Jim McCaw1.4455463.19
    Electorate: 64,194  Valid: 32,411  Spoilt: 333 (1.02%)  Quota: 4,631  Turnout: 32,744 (51.0)

      2011

      2011 Assembly election: East Antrim - 6 seats [2] [3]
      PartyCandidateFPv%Count
      12345678910
      DUP Sammy Wilson 24.8%7,181
      DUP David Hilditch 11.3%3,2884,219
      DUP Alastair Ross 5.5%1,6082,5662,6422,6462,9384,267
      Alliance Stewart Dickson 10.0%2,8892,9773,1623,4103,4803,5203,5273,5344,777
      UUP Roy Beggs Jr 10.5%3,0423,3493,4503,4693,8394,0374,0804,1254,194
      Sinn Féin Oliver McMullan 8.2%2,3692,3792,4172,9172,9252,9312,9312,9313,2503,389
      UUP Rodney McCune6.4%1,8511,9582,0302,0382,3432,4182,4472,4632,6032,890
      Alliance Gerardine Mulvenna5.6%1,6201,6891,8692,3142,3562,3892,3922,394
      DUP Gordon Lyons 4.6%1,3211,6011,7161,7331,973
      TUV Ruth Wilson4.6%1,3461,5091,6511,654
      SDLP Justin McCamphill4.6%1,3331,3451,433
      Green (NI) Daniel Donnelly2.3%664685
      BNP Steven Moore1.0%511546
      Electorate: 61,617  Valid: 28,993  Spoilt: 437 (1.48%)  Quota: 4,147  Turnout: 29,430 (47.76%)

        2007

        2007 Assembly election: East Antrim - 6 seats
        PartyCandidateFPv%Count
        12345678910111213
        DUP Sammy Wilson 22.56,755
        DUP George Dawson 13.94,1674,777.56
        DUP David Hilditch 9.12,7324,165.164,586.84
        Alliance Seán Neeson 10.43,1143,171.603,176.643,193.543,252.883,321.403,530.183,603.003,756.005,191.00
        UUP Roy Beggs Jr 10.23,0763,164.563,182.763,276.103,304.223,361.083,438.303,623.683,632.043,753.304,039.535,114.53
        UUP Ken Robinson 6.31,8811,955.521,962.242,022.042,036.302,102.822,135.002,344.922,350.922,447.022,720.203,411.694,195.15
        SDLP Danny O'Connor 5.91,7691,774.761,775.041,778.161,806.241,821.501,881.501,892.762,773.762,887.123,152.473,267.813,297.91
        UUP Mark Dunn5.41,6171,690.441,698.561,746.661,791.141,824.181,865.262,053.482,061.482,103.342,175.55
        Alliance Stewart Dickson 5.41,6241,636.961,638.361,642.521,683.521,722.601,919.461,959.741,983.74
        Sinn Féin Oliver McMullan 3.91,1681,168.361,168.361,168.361,176.361,179.361,203.361,206.36
        UK Unionist Thomas Robinson 2.4731770.96775.16814.94842.42902.12937.72
        Green (NI) Mark Bailey2.0612621622.96628.42725.98793.00
        NI Conservatives Tim Lewis1.3395405.80409.16418.78453.40
        Independent John Anderson1.3398408.44409.56416.84
        Electorate: 56,666  Valid: 30,039  Spoilt: 254 (0.84%)  Quota: 4,292  Turnout: 30,293 (53.46)

          2003

          2003 Assembly election: East Antrim - 6 seats
          PartyCandidateFPv%Count
          123456789101112131415
          UUP Roy Beggs Jr 16.75,175
          DUP Sammy Wilson 14.74,544
          UUP Ken Robinson 6.72,0622,156.082,157.762,163.762,192.462,203.902,223.482,251.082,345.642,449.902,452.042,531.302,560.302,786.464,838.02
          Alliance Seán Neeson 7.02,1802,208.282,209.262,235.402,257.822,368.282,424.702,518.122,567.682,603.842,662.982,712.723,920.304,025.344,264.62
          DUP David Hilditch 9.22,8562,883.442,940.322,943.342,963.922,975.062,980.323,003.463,099.603,188.863,188.863,428.783,464.564,034.304,142.12
          DUP George Dawson 10.23,1633,197.303,218.783,223.923,238.103,244.143,273.363,292.463,381.743,472.043,472.043,652.483,670.504,061.104,128.40
          SDLP Danny O'Connor 7.82,4282,432.622,432.742,440.742,441.742,481.162,494.162,536.302,545.442,555.583,203.583,214.603,252.443,298.483,331.90
          UUP Roy McCune5.31,6462,094.282,095.262,103.402,133.642,150.922,190.042,223.042,314.682,424.502,429.502,491.602,553.322,719.84
          Independent Jack McKee 4.71,4491,466.921,470.881,470.881,473.021,475.021,506.461,602.441,627.441,744.541,747.541,973.621,984.46
          Alliance Stewart Dickson 3.91,1921,215.381,215.681,242.681,266.961,329.101,362.941,397.941,410.501,430.781,439.781,460.20
          Independent Roger Hutchinson 3.31,0111,019.401,020.361,022.501,030.781,035.781,060.921,101.261,149.541,179.541,181.54
          Sinn Féin Oliver McMullan 2.5768768.28768.28769.28770.28775.28776.28778.28778.28779.28
          UK Unionist Thomas Robinson 1.8564573.52575.42575.42591.44594.58602.58631.62651.62
          PUP Carolyn Howarth1.7534539.74539.74542.74550.16566.30573.58590.74
          Independent Lindsay Mason 1.2364367.78368.32385.46393.60408.74514.96
          Independent John Anderson1.1348353.18353.50363.50371.52388.52
          NI Women's Coalition Anne Monaghan1.0307309.38309.50340.50347.50
          NI Conservatives Alan Greer0.6196201.74201.88210.88
          Green (NI) Andrew Frew0.5165165.70165.74
          Electorate: 55,473  Valid: 30,952  Spoilt: 391  Quota: 4,422  Turnout: 31,343 (56.5)

            1998

            1998 Assembly election: East Antrim - 6 seats
            PartyCandidateFPv%Count
            12345678910111213
            UUP Roy Beggs Jr 16.25,764
            Alliance Seán Neeson 14.75,247
            DUP David Hilditch 13.74,8764,918.464,921.464,943.564,953.674,955.775,036.915,214.91
            UUP Ken Robinson 6.72,3842,622.592,623.702,653.022,690.902,696.722,768.703,120.843,566.114,272.224,289.226,275.22
            UK Unionist Roger Hutchinson 8.02,8662,902.192,903.192,947.622,974.842,975.833,012.303,133.693,430.283,565.983,604.983,855.394,220.39
            SDLP Danny O'Connor 5.92,1062,108.202,111.202,116.202,190.422,210.732,879.332,948.772,977.093,652.013,652.013,896.714,190.71
            DUP Jack McKee 8.53,0133,042.703,043.703,050.143,079.133,079.943,154.573,289.903,551.233,627.753,681.753,905.344,142.34
            UUP May Steele 6.72,3992,504.052,506.162,534.382,594.932,601.172,629.362,803.483,125.823,547.923,561.92
            Alliance Stewart Dickson 5.41,9211,943.771,950.771,984.192,069.302,174.422,232.872,429.582,744.26
            Independent Unionist James Brown4.41,5711,673.081,674.081,703.401,723.511,730.021,785.771,987.57
            PUP William Greer4.01,4321,455.541,458.541,477.421,503.641,507.481,703.12
            Sinn Féin Chrissie McAuley2.1746746.11746.11746.11763.11764.40
            Ulster Democratic Tommy Kirkham 1.7596605.79605.79610.79624.01625.09
            Independent Lindsay Mason 1.2424427.74431.74440.74
            NI Conservatives Terence Dick0.7233242.46243.57
            Natural Law James McKissock0.13232.33
            Electorate: 59,313  Valid: 35,610  Spoilt: 493 (1.37%)  Quota: 5,088  Turnout: 36,103 (60.87%)

              1996 Forum

              Successful candidates are shown in bold. [4]

              PartyCandidate(s)VotesPercentage
              UUP May Steele
              Thomas Robinson
              James Brown
              Eric Ferguson
              David Fleck
              10,03630.1
              DUP Jack McKee
              May Beattie
              Noel McAllister
              9,55728.7
              Alliance Seán Neeson
              Stewart Dickson
              Amelia Kelly
              Bill McKimmon
              Janet Crampsey
              3,95711.9
              PUP William Donaldson
              William Hamilton
              William Greer
              George Ferguson
              William Adamson
              2,2546.8
              SDLP Danny O'Connor
              Mary White
              2,2136.6
              UK Unionist Mark Dingwall
              Arthur Cowden
              2,0416.1
              Ulster Democratic Tommy Kirkham
              Joe English
              1,1413.4
              Sinn Féin Mary Davey
              Martin Meehan
              Una Gillespie
              6191.9
              NI Women's Coalition Angela Hegarty
              Jaqueline Weir
              Carmel Gallagher
              3231.0
              NI Conservatives Sam Crowe
              Donald Tomb
              2710.8
              Green (NI) Sharon Morrow
              Jenny McMillan
              Paddy Agnew
              2240.7
              Labour coalition William McClinton
              Joseph Watson
              2180.6
              Independent DUP Neville Steel
              Allen Boyland
              1070.3
              Democratic Partnership Maureen Sykes
              Rachel McKeown
              1020.3
              Ulster Independence Cecil Kane
              Victor King
              860.3
              Independent McMullan William Cunning
              James Simmons
              810.2
              Workers' Party Austin Kelly
              Brendan Heaney
              690.2
              Democratic Left Kevin Smyth
              Eamon Lynch
              330.1
              Natural Law John Collins
              Andrea Gribben
              140.0
              Independent Chambers Georgina Strain
              Hudson Strain
              50.0

              Related Research Articles

              East Antrim (UK Parliament constituency) Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1983 onwards

              East Antrim is a parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom House of Commons. The current MP is Sammy Wilson of the DUP.

              South Antrim (UK Parliament constituency) Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1950 onwards

              South Antrim is a parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom House of Commons. The current MP is Paul Girvan of the Democratic Unionist Party.

              Lagan Valley (UK Parliament constituency) Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1983 onwards

              Lagan Valley is a parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom House of Commons. The current MP is Sir Jeffrey Donaldson of the DUP.

              Belfast West (Assembly constituency) Constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly

              Belfast West is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.

              Belfast East (Assembly constituency) Columns in this table are used only for presentational purposes, and no significance should be attached to the order of columns

              Belfast East is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.

              Belfast North (Assembly constituency) Constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly

              Belfast North is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.

              Belfast South (Assembly constituency) Columns in this table are used only for presentational purposes, and no significance should be attached to the order of columns

              Belfast South is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.

              Mid Ulster (Assembly constituency)

              Mid Ulster is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.

              Fermanagh and South Tyrone (Assembly constituency)

              Fermanagh and South Tyrone is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.

              East Londonderry (Assembly constituency)

              East Londonderry is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.

              Foyle (Assembly constituency)

              Foyle is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.

              West Tyrone (Assembly constituency)

              West Tyrone is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.

              North Antrim (Assembly constituency)

              North Antrim is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.

              South Antrim (Assembly constituency)

              South Antrim is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.

              North Down (Assembly constituency)

              North Down is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.

              South Down (Assembly constituency)

              South Down is an electoral constituency for the Northern Ireland Assembly. It lies in the southern portion of County Down.

              Upper Bann (Assembly constituency) Constituency of the Northern Ireland Assembly

              Upper Bann is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.

              Strangford (Assembly constituency)

              Strangford is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.

              Newry and Armagh (Assembly constituency)

              Newry and Armagh is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.

              Lagan Valley is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.

              References

              1. "Statement of Persons Nominated". EONI. Retrieved 8 February 2017.
              2. "Northern Ireland Assembly elections: East Antrim results". Belfast Telegraph .
              3. http://www.eoni.org.uk/ni_assembly_election_2011_-_east_antrim_result_sheet.pdf
              4. 1996 Candidates – East Antrim, Northern Ireland Elections