Elections in Chad

Last updated

Elections in Chad includes information on election and election results in Chad.

Contents

Chad holds elections on national level for a head of state - the president - and a legislature. The president is elected for a five-year term by the people. The National Assembly (Assemblée Nationale) has 155 members, elected for a four-year term in 25 single-member constituencies and 34 multi-member constituencies. Chad is a one party dominant state with the Patriotic Salvation Movement in power, although according to the African Union, elections in Chad are generally free and fair. Human Rights Watch, however, has criticized the election process in Chad, arguing that they have problems such as electoral fraud, multiple voting, underage voting, and low voter turnout. [1]

History of elections

The current president, Idriss Déby, seized power in 1990 through a rebellion. The second election of Déby was reported by international observers to be fraudulent. [2] In 1997, parliamentary elections were held, with the MPS party of Déby winning 63 of the 125 seats existing at the time. International observers also claimed that these elections witnessed serious irregularities. In May 2001, Déby won the presidential election in the first round with 63% of the vote, but the election was considered to be fraudulent, and several opposition leaders were arrested after accusing the Chadian government of election fraud. [3] Because of prominent electoral irregularities in the previous elections in 2001 and 2006, the 2011 presidential election was boycotted by the major opposition parties, which resulted in Déby winning 89% of the vote in the first round. [4] Most recently, Déby was elected to his fifth term in 2016, after abolishing presidential term limits in 2004 by amending the Constitution of Chad. [5] [6] Most recently, Kodi Mahamat Bam, President of the Independent National Electoral Commission announced the postponement of legislative elections to April 2021. The stated reason was related to COVID-19. [7]

Latest elections

Presidential elections

CandidatePartyVotes%
Idriss Déby Patriotic Salvation Movement 2,219,35259.92
Saleh Kebzabo National Union for Democracy and Renewal 473,07412.77
Laoukein Kourayo MédardChadian Convention for Peace and Development392,98810.61
Djimrangar Dadnadji CAP–SUR186,8575.04
Delwa Kassiré Koumakoye 73,6361.99
Malloum Yoboide Djeraki67,0191.81
Mahamat Ahmad Alhabo58,5331.58
Abdoulaye Mbodou Mbami53,2041.44
Clément Djimet Bagaou48,4711.31
Gali Gatta Ngothé44,8991.21
Brice Mbaimon Guedmbaye36,6470.99
Beassoumda Julien24,1250.65
Djividi Boukar25,1070.68
Total3,703,912100.00
Valid votes3,703,91289.82
Invalid/blank votes419,81810.18
Total votes4,123,730100.00
Registered voters/turnout6,252,54865.95
Source: Constitutional Court

Parliamentary elections

PartySeats
Patriotic Salvation Movement 83
MPSRDP 25
MPSRNDP 18
National Union for Democracy and Renewal 10
MPSRDPRNDP 8
Union for Renewal and Democracy 8
National Rally for Democracy in Chad 8
Federation, Action for the Republic 4
UNDRPLD 2
Democratic and Socialist Party for Alternation 2
Chadian Convention for Peace and Development 2
Union for Democracy and the Republic 2
ARTCNDS 1
MPDTRDP/RCNDS 1
PPJEARTCNDS 1
Chadian Democratic Union 1
National Action for Development 1
New Breath for the Republic 1
Rally of People for Democratic Alternation 1
Movement of Patriotic Chadians for the Republic 1
Democratic Party of the Chadian People 1
Union of Democratic Forces/Republican Party 1
Union of Chadian Ecologists 1
PDIRPT 1
African Party for Peace and Social Justice 1
Party for Unity and Reconstruction 1
AND/R1
USND1
Total188
Source: EISA

Related Research Articles

Idriss Déby 6th President of Chad (1990-present)

Marshal Idriss Déby Itno is a Chadian politician and former military officer who has been President of Chad since 1990. He is also head of the ruling Patriotic Salvation Movement. Déby is of the Bidyat clan of the Zaghawa ethnic group. He took power by leading a rebellion against President Hissène Habré in December 1990 and has since survived various rebellions and coup attempts against his own rule. Déby won elections in 1996 and 2001, and after term limits were eliminated he won again in 2006, 2011, and 2016. He added "Itno" to his surname in January 2006. He is a graduate of Muammar Gaddafi's World Revolutionary Center. Several international media sources have described Déby's multi-decade rule as authoritarian.

Nouradine Delwa Kassiré Koumakoye is a Chadian politician and the head of the National Rally for Development and Progress (VIVA-RNDP) political party. After serving as a minister in the government during the 1980s and early 1990s; he was Prime Minister of Chad from November 6, 1993 to April 8, 1995 and again from February 26, 2007 to April 16, 2008. In 2008, he became President of the Economic, Social and Cultural Council.

Wadel Abdelkader Kamougué was a Chadian politician and army officer. Kamougué was a leading figure in the 1975 coup d'état and subsequently held several positions in the Chadian government and legislature. He was Vice President of Chad from 1979 to 1982 and President of the National Assembly from 1997 to 2002. Kamougué was also President of the Union for Renewal and Democracy (URD) political party, and he was appointed as Minister of National Defense in April 2008.

Alpha Condé President of Guinea (2010–present)

Alpha Condé is a Guinean politician who has been President of Guinea since December 2010. He spent decades in opposition to a succession of regimes in Guinea, unsuccessfully running against President Lansana Conté in the 1993 and 1998 presidential elections and leading the Rally of the Guinean People (RPG), an opposition party. Standing again in the 2010 presidential election, Condé was elected president in a second round of voting. When he took office that December, he became the first freely elected president in the country's history. Condé was reelected in 2015 with about 58% of the vote, and again in 2020 with 59.5%, although the vote was tainted by allegations of fraud.

1996 Chadian presidential election

Presidential elections were held in Chad on 2 June 1996, with a second round on 3 July. They were the first multiparty presidential elections in the history of Chad and occurred at the end of a long transitional process after repeated delays. The elections were won by the incumbent President Idriss Déby, who easily defeated a prominent southern politician, Wadel Abdelkader Kamougué, in the second round. Déby benefited from the support of another southern politician, Saleh Kebzabo, who was placed third in the first round. The election was marred by widespread and credible reports of electoral fraud and government intimidation of opposition forces, confirmed by international observers. Voter turnout was 67.5% in the first round and 77.7% in the second.

2006 Chadian presidential election

Presidential elections were held in Chad on 3 May 2006. A referendum in 2005 had led to changes to the constitution that made it possible for President Idriss Déby to run for a third term; having come to power in December 1990, he had previously won elections in 1996 and 2001. Despite a serious rebellion based in the east of the country, the elections were held on schedule; Déby was re-elected with about 65% of the vote, according to official results. The main opposition parties boycotted the election.

Ngarlejy Koji Yorongar le Moinban is a Chadian politician. He is the Executive Federal Coordinator of the Federation, Action for the Republic, a radical opposition party, as well as a Deputy in the National Assembly of Chad and President of the Federation Parliamentary Group.

Albert Pahimi Padacké

Albert Pahimi Padacké is a Chadian politician who was the last Prime Minister of Chad serving from 2016 to 2018.

2011 Chadian parliamentary election

Parliamentary elections were held in Chad on Sunday, 13 February 2011, the first since 2002. The elections were originally scheduled for 28 November 2010, but were postponed following a meeting in September between the ruling party and opposition leaders. According to the National Independent Electoral Commission (CENI), this was due to timing constraints caused by complications encountered during electoral preparations.

Constitution of Chad

The Constitution of the Republic of Chad is the supreme law of Chad. Chad's seventh constitution, it was adopted in 1996, six years after President Idriss Déby rose to power following a successful rebellion against President Hissène Habré, this formal document establishes the framework of the Chadian state and government and enumerates the rights and freedoms of its citizens. In its current form, the contents of the Constitution include a preamble, 16 parts and 225 articles.

2012 Burkinabé parliamentary election

Parliamentary elections were held in Burkina Faso on 2 December 2012. They were the first elections held since the National Assembly dissolved the National Electoral Commission in 2011, following fraud allegations concerning the 2010 presidential elections. Municipal elections for over 18,000 councillors were held simultaneously. The elections were held amidst a period of political uncertainty, following protests against President Blaise Compaore's regime.

2014 Mozambican general election

General elections were held in Mozambique on 15 October 2014. Filipe Nyusi, the candidate of the ruling FRELIMO, was elected as President, and FRELIMO retained its parliamentary majority.

2016 Zambian general election

General elections were held in Zambia on 11 August 2016 to elect the President and National Assembly. A constitutional referendum was held alongside the elections, with proposals to amend the bill of rights and Article 79.

2015 Burundian legislative election

Parliamentary elections were held in Burundi on 29 June 2015. The vote had been initially set for 5 June 2015, alongside local elections, but it was delayed due to unrest. Indirect elections to the Senate occurred on 24 July.

2016 Ugandan general election

General elections were held in Uganda on 18 February 2016 to elect the President and Parliament. Polling day was declared a national holiday.

2016 Nigerien general election

General elections were held in Niger on 21 February 2016, with a presidential run-off held on 20 March. A total of 15 candidates ran for the presidency, with incumbent President Mahamadou Issoufou running for re-election for a second term. There were two main opposition candidates also vying for the top post, Seyni Oumarou of the MNSD, who lost to Issoufou in 2011, and Hama Amadou of MODEN/FA, who has been campaigning from prison since November 2015. Most of the opposition agreed to align for the second round to back the second-placed candidate against Issoufou.

2016 Chadian presidential election

Presidential elections were held in Chad on 10 April 2016. Incumbent President Idriss Déby was re-elected for a fifth term.

2021 Chadian parliamentary election

Parliamentary elections are scheduled to be held in Chad on Sunday, 24 October 2021.

2021 Chadian presidential election Presidential elections in Chad

Presidential elections were held in Chad on 11 April 2021. Incumbent Idriss Déby, who has served five consecutive terms since seizing power in the 1990 coup d'état, is running for a sixth. Déby has been described as an authoritarian by several international media sources, and as "strongly entrenched". During previous elections, he has forbidden the citizens of Chad from making posts online, and while Chad's total ban on social media use was lifted in 2019, restrictions continue to exist.

References

  1. World Report Book 2008. Human Rights Watch. <https://www.hrw.org/wr2k8/pdfs/wr2k8_web.pdf> <
  2. Nohlen, D, Krennerich; M Thibaut, B (1999). Elections in Africa: A data handbook . p.  238. ISBN   0-19-829645-2.CS1 maint: multiple names: authors list (link)
  3. "Chad Country Report". Freedom House. Archived from the original on 26 November 2016. Retrieved 26 November 2016.
  4. "Chad's president Idriss Deby re-elected amid boycott". bbc.com. British Broadcasting Corporation. 10 May 2011. Archived from the original on 2016-11-26. Retrieved 26 November 2016.
  5. Nako, Madjiasra (10 April 2016). "Chad holds presidential election as Deby vies to extend rule". reuters.com. Thomson Reuters. Archived from the original on 2016-11-26. Retrieved 26 November 2016.
  6. "The World Factbook - Chad". cia.gov. United States Central Intelligence Agency. Retrieved 26 November 2016.
  7. https://north-africa.com/2020/06/sahel-chad-ruler-deby-delays-national-assembly-election-for-fifth-time-since-2015