Exeter (UK Parliament constituency)

Last updated

Coordinates: 50°43′19″N3°32′02″W / 50.722°N 3.534°W / 50.722; -3.534

Contents

Exeter
Borough constituency
for the House of Commons
Exeter2007Constituency.svg
Boundary of Exeter in Devon
EnglandDevon.svg
Location of Devon within England
County Devon
Electorate 74,955 (December 2018) [1]
Major settlements Exeter
Current constituency
Created1295
Member of Parliament Ben Bradshaw (Labour)
Number of members1295–1885: Two
1885–present: One
Overlaps
European Parliament constituency South West England

Exeter /ˈɛksətər/ is a constituency [n 1] composed of the cathedral city and county town of Devon represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament. [n 2] The constituency has had a history of representatives from 1900 of Conservative, Liberal Party, Independent and Labour representation.

Boundaries

1918–1950: The County Borough of Exeter.

1950–1974: As prior but with redrawn boundaries.

1974–1983: As prior but with redrawn boundaries.

1983–2010: The City of Exeter.

2010–present: The City of Exeter wards of Alphington, Cowick, Duryard, Exwick, Heavitree, Mincinglake, Newtown, Pennsylvania, Pinhoe, Polsloe, Priory, St David's, St James, St Leonard's, St Thomas, and Whipton and Barton.

The constituency covers most of the city of Exeter in Devon. It covered the entire city from 1918 until 2010, when, under the Fifth Periodic Review of Westminster constituencies, which increased the number of seats in the county from 11 to 12, two wards of the City of Exeter (St Loyes and Topsham) were transferred to the neighbouring East Devon constituency. [2]

Members of Parliament

MPs 1295–1660

ParliamentFirst memberSecond member
1351 John Prescott [3]
1353 John Prescott [3]
1365 John Prescott [3]
1368 John Prescott [3]
1386 John Grey Richard Bosom [4]
1388 (Feb) Peter Hadley Thomas Raymond [4]
1388 (Sep) Peter Hadley Adam Creedy [4]
1390 (Jan) Adam Golde William Frye [4]
1390 (Nov)
1391 John Grey William Frye [4]
1393 John Grey Robert Cobbley [4]
1394 John Grey Richard Bosom [4]
1395 John Grey William Wilford [4]
1397 (Jan) John Grey William Wilford [4]
1397 (Sep) William Frye William Wilford [4]
1399 Roger Golde Robert Cobbley [4]
1401 Adam Scut John Coscombe [4]
1402 Roger Golde William Morehay [4]
1404 (Jan) William Wilford Thomas Raymond [4]
1404 (Oct) John Nywaman John Lake [4]
1406 Roger Golde William Dimmock [4]
1407 Nicholas Clerk William Morehay [4]
1410 Richard Raymond John Shaplegh I [4]
1411 William Wilford John Lake [4]
1413 (Feb) Thomas Eston Peter Sturt [4]
1413 (May) Richard Bosom John Pollow [4]
1414 (Apr) John Wilford John Shaplegh II [4]
1414 (Nov) Roger Golde John Wilford [4]
1415 Richard Crese John Pollow [4]
1416 (Mar) Roger Golde Robert Vessy [4]
1416 (Oct) Roger Golde John Pollow [4]
1417 John Shaplegh II Thomas Cook [4]
1419 John Shaplegh II John Pollow [4]
1420 John Shaplegh II Richard Crese [4]
1421 (May) John Cutler alias Carwithan Roger Shillingford [4]
1421 (Dec) John Shaplegh II John Shillingford [4]
1510 Thomas Andrew John Orenge [5]
1512 Richard Hewet John Simon [5]
1515 Richard Hewet John Simon [5]
1523 John Noseworthy John Bridgeman [5]
1529 Henry Hamlin John Blackaller,
replaced 1534 by Robert Hooker alias Vowell [5]
1536?
1539 John Hull William Hurst [5]
1542 Thomas Spurway William Hurst [5]
1543 Gilbert Kirk replaced Spurway and John Pasmore replaced Hurst [5]
1543(substitution reversed) Thomas Spurway replaced Kirk, William Hurst replaced Pasmore [5]
1545 John Grenville William Hurst [5]
1547 John Hull, died
and replaced 1549 by
Thomas Prestwood
Griffith Ameredith [5]
1553 (Mar) Robert Weston Richard Hart [5]
1553 (Oct) John Ridgeway Richard Hart [5]
1554 (Apr) John Ridgeway Richard Hart [5]
1554 (Nov) John Grenville John Petre [5]
1555 Sir John Pollard Edmund Sture [5]
1558 John Grenville Walter Staplehill [5]
1558/9 Sir John Pollard Richard Prestwood [6]
1562/3 Thomas Williams, died
and replaced 1566 by
Sir Peter Carew
Geoffrey Tothill [6]
1571 Geoffrey Tothill John Vowell alias Hooker [6]
1572 Geoffrey Tothill, died
and replaced 1576 by
Edward Ameredith
Simon Knight [6]
1584 Thomas Bruarton Richard Prowse [6]
1586 Edward Drew John Vowell alias Hooker [6]
1588 Edward Drew John Peryam [6]
1593 John Hele John Peryam [6]
1597 John Hele William Martin [6]
1601 John Hele John Howell [6]
1604 George Smith John Prowse
1614 John Prowse Thomas Martyn
1621–1622 John Prowse Ignatius Jordain
1624 John Prowse Nicholas Duck
1625 Ignatius Jordain Nicholas Duck
1626 Ignatius Jordain John Hayne
1628-1629 Ignatius Jordain John Lynn
1629–1640No Parliaments summoned
Apr 1640 Robert Walker Simon Snow in place of Jacob Tucker
Nov 1640 Robert Walker
disabled 1643
Simon Snow
1645 Simon Snow
secluded in Pride's Purge
Samuel Clark
1648 Samuel Clark (one seat only)
1653Exeter not represented in the Barebones Parliament
1654 Thomas Bampfield Thomas Gibbons
1656 Thomas Bampfield Thomas Westlake
1659 Thomas Bampfield Maj. Thomas Gibbon

MPs 1660–1885

Two members

YearFirst member [7] First partySecond member [7] Second party
1660 John Maynard Thomas Bampfield
1661 Sir James Smyth Robert Walker
1673 Thomas Walker
1679 William Glyde Malachi Pyne
1681 Sir Thomas Carew Thomas Walker
1685 James Walker Edward Seymour Tory
Jan 1689 Sir Henry Pollexfen
Jun 1689 Christopher Bale
1695 Edward Seyward Sir Joseph Tily
1698 Sir Edward Seymour Tory Sir Bartholomew Shower
1702 John Snell Tory
Apr 1708 John Harris Whig
May 1708 Nicholas Wood Tory
1710 Sir Coplestone Bampfylde Tory John Snell Tory
1713 John Rolle Francis Drewe
1715 John Bampfylde
1722 John Rolle
1727 Samuel Molyneux
1728 John Belfield
1734 John King Thomas Balle
1735 Sir Henry Northcote
1741 Humphrey Sydenham
1743 Sir Richard Bampfylde, Bt
1747 John Tuckfield
1754 John Rolle Walter
1767 William Spicer
1768 John Buller
1774 Sir Charles Bampfylde Whig [8]
1776 John Baring
1790 James Buller
1796 Sir Charles Bampfylde Whig [8]
1802 James Buller Tory [8]
1812 William Courtenay Tory [8]
1818 Robert Newman Whig [8]
Feb 1826 Samuel Trehawke Kekewich Tory [8]
Jun 1826 Lewis William Buck Tory [8]
1830 James Wentworth Buller Whig [8]
1832 Edward Divett Radical [9] [10]
1835 Sir William Webb Follett Conservative [8]
1845 Sir John Duckworth, Bt Conservative
1857 Richard Gard Conservative
1864 Viscount Courtenay Conservative
1865 John Coleridge Liberal
1868 Edgar Alfred Bowring Liberal
1873 Arthur Mills Conservative
1874 John George Johnson Conservative
1880 Edward Johnson Liberal Henry Northcote Conservative
1885 representation reduced to one member

MPs since 1885

ElectionMember [7] Party
1885 Henry Northcote Conservative
1899 by-election Sir Edgar Vincent Conservative
1906 Sir George Kekewich Liberal
January 1910 Henry Duke Conservative
December 1910 [11] Harold St Maur Liberal
1911 [11] Henry Duke Conservative
1918 Sir Robert Newman Conservative
1929 Independent
1931 Arthur Reed Conservative
1945 John Maude Conservative
1951 Sir Rolf Dudley-Williams, Bt Conservative
1966 Gwyneth Dunwoody Labour
1970 Sir John Hannam Conservative
1997 Ben Bradshaw Labour

Elections

Exeter election results since 1900 Exeter election results.png
Exeter election results since 1900

Elections in the 2010s

General election 2019: Exeter [12] [13]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Labour Ben Bradshaw 29,88253.2 8.8
Conservative John Gray19,47934.7+1.8
Green Joe Levy4,8388.6+6.8
Brexit Party Leslie Willis1,4282.5+2.5
Independent Daniel Page3060.5+0.5
UKIP Duncan Odgers2590.5+0.5
Majority10,40318.510.6
Turnout 56,19268.53.2
Labour hold Swing 5.8
General election 2017: Exeter [14]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Labour Ben Bradshaw 34,33662.0 +15.6
Conservative James Taghdissian18,21932.90.2
Liberal Democrats Vanessa Newcombe1,5622.81.5
Green Joe Levy1,0271.94.6
Independent Jonathan West2120.4N/A
Independent Jonathan Bishop670.1N/A
Majority16,11729.1+15.8
Turnout 55,42371.7+1.5
Labour hold Swing +7.9
General election 2015: Exeter [15]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Labour Ben Bradshaw 25,06246.4 +8.2
Conservative Dom Morris17,87933.1+0.1
UKIP Keith Crawford5,0759.4+5.7
Green Diana Moore3,4916.5+4.9
Liberal Democrats Joel Mason2,3214.316.2
TUSC Ed Potts1900.4N/A
Majority7,18313.3+8.1
Turnout 54,01870.2+2.5
Labour hold Swing +4.0
General election 2010: Exeter [16] [17]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Labour Ben Bradshaw 19,94238.2 4.0
Conservative Hannah Foster17,22133.0+8.1
Liberal Democrats Graham Oakes10,58120.30.7
UKIP Keith Crawford1,9303.7+0.3
Liberal Chris Gale1,1082.12.3
Green Paula Black7921.52.3
BNP Robert Farmer6731.3+1.3
Majority2,7215.2
Turnout 52,24767.7+3.4
Labour hold Swing 6.0

Elections in the 2000s

General election 2005: Exeter [18]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Labour Ben Bradshaw 22,61941.18.7
Conservative Peter Cox14,95427.20.2
Liberal Democrats Jon Underwood11,34020.6+8.2
Liberal Margaret Danks2,2144.00.9
Green Tim Brenan1,8963.4+1.0
UKIP Mark Fitzgeorge-Parker1,8543.4+1.3
Independent John Stuart1910.3+0.3
Majority7,66513.9
Turnout 55,06864.80.6
Labour hold Swing 4.2
General election 2001: Exeter [19]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Labour Ben Bradshaw 26,19449.8+2.3
Conservative Anne Jobson14,43527.41.2
Liberal Democrats Richard Copus6,51212.45.6
Liberal David John Morrish2,5964.9+1.6
Green Paul Edwards1,2402.4+1.3
UKIP John Stuart1,1092.1+1.1
Socialist Alliance Francis Choules5301.0N/A
Majority11,75922.4+3.4
Turnout 52,61664.213.7
Labour hold Swing +1.7

Elections in the 1990s

General election 1997: Exeter [20] [21] [22]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Labour Ben Bradshaw 29,39847.5+11.8
Conservative Adrian Rogers17,69328.613.5
Liberal Democrats Dennis Brewer11,14818.01.1
Liberal David Morrish2,0623.3+1.5
Green Paul Edwards6431.0+0.2
IndependentCorrine Haynes6381.0N/A
IndependentJames Meakin2820.5N/A
Majority11,70518.9
Turnout 61,86478.24.0
Labour gain from Conservative Swing +12.5
General election 1992: Exeter [23] [24]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative John Hannam 25,54341.13.3
Labour John N. Lloyd22,49836.2+13.7
Liberal Democrats Graham J. Oakes12,05919.412.3
Liberal Alison C. Micklem1,1191.8+1.8
Green Tim J.R. Brenan7641.2+0.2
Natural Law Michael J. Turnbull980.2N/A
Majority3,0454.97.7
Turnout 62,08180.50.1
Conservative hold Swing 8.5

Elections in the 1980s

General election 1987: Exeter [25]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative John Hannam 26,92244.402.12
Social Democratic Mike Thomas 19,26631.77+2.49
Labour John Vincent13,64322.500.34
Green Raymond Vail5970.980.38
L.A.P.PNigel Byles2090.34N/A
Majority7,65612.634.61
Turnout 60,63780.63
Conservative hold Swing 2.31
General election 1983: Exeter [26]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative John Hannam 26,66046.521.89
Social Democratic Stuart Mennell16,78029.28+13.68
Labour Richard Evans13,08822.8411.27
Ecology Peter Frings7791.360.52
Majority9,88017.24
Turnout 57,30778.03
Conservative hold Swing

Elections in the 1970s

General election 1979: Exeter
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative John Hannam 27,17348.41
Labour G.W. Hobbs19,14634.11
Liberal H. Marsh8,75615.60
Ecology Peter Frings1,0531.88
Majority8,02714.30
Turnout 56,12881.55
Conservative hold Swing
General election October 1974: Exeter
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative John Hannam 21,97040.73
Labour F Keith Taylor19,62236.38
Liberal David J Morrish12,34222.88
Majority2,3484.35
Turnout 53,93480.28
Conservative hold Swing
General election February 1974: Exeter
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative John Hannam 22,76240.10
Labour G. Powell17,68631.15
Liberal David J Morrish16,32228.75
Majority5,0768.94
Turnout 56,77085.28
Conservative hold Swing
General election 1970: Exeter
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative John Hannam 21,68045.0+4.2
Labour Gwyneth Dunwoody 20,40942.4−6.2
Liberal David John Morrish6,67213.6+2.9
Majority1,2712.6
Turnout 48,76181.1
Conservative gain from Labour Swing +5.2

Elections in the 1960s

General election 1966: Exeter
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Labour Gwyneth Dunwoody 22,199. [27] 48.6+10.3
Conservative Rolf Dudley-Williams 18,61340.8−0.7
Liberal Ronald Cuthbert Thompson4,86910.79.59
Majority3,5867.85
Turnout 45,68183.63
Labour gain from Conservative Swing +5.49
General election 1964: Exeter
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Rolf Dudley-Williams 18,03541.447.22
Labour Gwyneth Dunwoody 16,67338.31+2.42
Liberal Ronald Cuthbert Thompson8,81520.25+4.80
Majority1,3623.139.64
Turnout 43,52380.34
Conservative hold Swing 4.82

Elections in the 1950s

General election 1959: Exeter
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Rolf Dudley-Williams 21,57948.667.62
Labour Albert John Rogers15,91835.897.83
Liberal Gordon Taylor6,85215.45N/A
Majority5,66112.76+0.21
Turnout 44,34982.00
Conservative hold Swing +0.10
General election 1955: Exeter
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Rolf Dudley-Williams 24,14756.28+5.48
Labour Leslie Merrion 18,75943.72+3.08
Majority5,38812.56+2.40
Turnout 42,90679.31
Conservative hold Swing +1.20
General election 1951: Exeter
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Rolf Dudley-Williams 23,21850.802.72
Labour Edward Bishop 18,57640.655.83
Liberal Ellen E Tinkham3,9088.55N/A
Majority4,64210.16+3.11
Turnout 45,70284.13
Conservative hold Swing +1.56
General election 1950: Exeter
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative John Maude 24,33953.52
Labour Tom Horabin 21,13546.48
Majority3,2047.05
Turnout 45,47486.00
Conservative hold Swing

Election in the 1940s

General election 1945: Exeter
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative John Maude 16,42043.3417.44
Labour Reginald J Travess15,24540.24+1.02
Liberal Freda Evelyn Griffith Morgan6,22016.42+16.42
Majority1,1753.10
Turnout 37,88574.46
Conservative hold Swing

Elections in the 1930s

General Election 1939/40: Another General Election was required to take place before the end of 1940. The political parties had been making preparations for an election to take place and by the Autumn of 1939, the following candidates had been selected;

General election 1935: Exeter
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Arthur Reed 21,19260.78+5.59
Labour John Stafford Cripps13,67439.22+17.65
Majority7,51821.56
Turnout 34,86675.86
Conservative hold Swing
General election 1931: Exeter
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Arthur Reed 20,36055.19+32.49
Liberal Eleanor Acland 8,57123.23+23.23
Labour James Viner Delahaye7,95821.576.23
Majority11,78931.96
Turnout 36,88984.77
Conservative hold Swing

Elections in the 1920s

General election 1929: Exeter [29]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Independent Unionist Robert Newman 16,64249.58.0
Labour J. Lloyd Jones9,36127.8+2.6
Unionist Geoffrey Dorling Roberts7,62222.7n/a
Majority7,28121.710.6
Turnout 81.90.2
Independent Unionist gain from Unionist Swing n/a
General election 1924: Exeter [29]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Unionist Robert Newman 14,52257.510.2
Labour A J Penny6,35925.27.1
Liberal Thomas Fairchild Day4,35917.3n/a
Majority8,16332.33.1
Turnout 82.1+9.5
Unionist hold Swing 1.5
General election 1923: Exeter [29]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Unionist Robert Newman 14,90867.7+11.0
Labour Lothian Small 7,12332.3n/a
Majority7,78535.4+22.0
Turnout 72.613.0
Unionist hold Swing n/a
Leonard Costello 1922 Leonard Costello.jpg
Leonard Costello
General election 1922  : Exeter [29]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Unionist Robert Newman 14,32656.72.0
Liberal Leonard Costello 10,92043.3+2.0
Majority13.44.0
Turnout 85.6+17.4
Unionist hold Swing 2.0

Election results 1885-1918

Elections in the 1880s

General election 1885: Exeter [30] [31] [32]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Henry Northcote 3,31551.910.9
Liberal Edward Johnson 3,07448.1+10.9
Majority2413.8N/A
Turnout 6,38991.8+15.3 (est)
Registered electors 6,963
Conservative win
General election 1886: Exeter [30] [31]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Henry Northcote 3,22252.8+0.9
Liberal Edward Johnson 2,87947.20.9
Majority3435.6+1.8
Turnout 6,10187.64.2
Registered electors 6,963
Conservative hold Swing +0.9

Elections in the 1890s

1906 Edward Dunn MP.jpg
General election 1892: Exeter [30] [31]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Henry Northcote 3,88453.8+1.0
Liberal Albert Dunn 3,32946.21.0
Majority5557.6+2.0
Turnout 7,21390.5+2.9
Registered electors 7,972
Conservative hold Swing +1.0
General election 1895: Exeter [30] [31] [33]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Henry Northcote 3,85753.40.4
Liberal Adam Spencer Hogg3,36346.6+0.4
Majority4946.80.8
Turnout 7,22088.12.4
Registered electors 8,198
Conservative hold Swing 0.4
1899 Exeter by-election [30] [31] [33]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Edgar Vincent 4,03054.5+0.7
Liberal Allan Bright 3,37145.50.7
Majority6599.0+1.4
Turnout 7,40186.14.4
Registered electors 8,595
Conservative hold Swing +0.7

Elections in the 1900s

General election 1900: Exeter [30] [31] [33]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Edgar Vincent 4,00154.1+0.7
Liberal Allan Bright 3,38845.90.7
Majority6138.2+1.4
Turnout 7,38984.93.2
Registered electors 8,708
Conservative hold Swing +0.7
Kekewich Sir George William Kekewich MP postcard.jpg
Kekewich
General election 1906: Exeter [30] [31]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Liberal George Kekewich 4,46950.5+4.6
Conservative Edgar Vincent 4,38449.54.6
Majority851.0N/A
Turnout 8,85392.5+7.6
Registered electors 9,567
Liberal gain from Conservative Swing +4.6

Elections in the 1910s

General election January 1910: Exeter [30] [34]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Henry Duke 4,90250.1+0.6
Liberal Harold St. Maur 4,87649.90.6
Majority260.2N/A
Turnout 9,77894.2+1.7
Registered electors 10,383
Conservative gain from Liberal Swing +0.6
St Maur Harold St Maur.jpg
St Maur
General election December 1910 Exeter [30]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Henry Duke 4,77750.00.1
Liberal Harold St. Maur 4,77650.0+0.1
Majority10.00.2
Turnout 9,55392.02.2
Registered electors 10,383
Conservative hold Swing 0.1

Upon petition, this election was subject to a recount due to the closeness of the results. On the first count, St. Maur led with 4,786 votes to Duke's 4,782. On a second count, St. Maur again led with 4,782 votes to Duke's 4,778. Closer scrutiny led to the above count, allowing Duke to retain the seat.

General Election 1914/15:

Another General Election was required to take place before the end of 1915. The political parties had been making preparations for an election to take place and by the July 1914, the following candidates had been selected;

Duke is appointed Chief Secretary to the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland, prompting a by-election.

By-election, 1916 Exeter [30]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Unionist Henry Duke Unopposed
Unionist hold

Duke is appointed Lord Justice of Appeal and resigns, prompting a by-election.

By-election, 1918 Exeter [30]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Unionist Robert Newman Unopposed
Unionist hold
General election 1918 Exeter [29]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
C Unionist Robert Newman 12,52458.7+8.7
Liberal Leonard Costello 8,80641.38.7
Majority3,71817.4+17.4
Turnout 21,33068.223.8
Unionist hold Swing +8.7
Cindicates candidate endorsed by the coalition government.

Election results 1868-1880

Elections in the 1860s

General election 1865: Exeter (2 seats) [35]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Edward Courtenay Unopposed
Liberal John Coleridge Unopposed
Registered electors 3,088
Conservative hold
Liberal hold
General election 1868: Exeter (2 seats) [35]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Liberal John Coleridge 2,31725.8N/A
Liberal Edgar Alfred Bowring 2,24725.0N/A
Conservative John Burgess Karslake 2,21824.7N/A
Conservative Arthur Mills 2,20624.5N/A
Majority290.3N/A
Turnout 4,494 (est)73.0 (est)N/A
Registered electors 6,156
Liberal hold Swing
Liberal gain from Conservative Swing

Coleridge was appointed Solicitor General for England and Wales, requiring a by-election.

By-election, 21 December 1868: Exeter (1 seat) [35]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Liberal John Coleridge Unopposed
Liberal hold

Elections in the 1870s

Coleridge resigned after being appointed Chief Justice of the Court of Common Pleas

By-election, 11 Dec 1873: Exeter (2 seats) [35]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Arthur Mills 2,34653.7+4.5
Liberal Edward Watkin [36] 2,02546.34.5
Majority3217.3N/A
Turnout 4,37170.42.6
Registered electors 6,206
Conservative gain from Liberal Swing +4.5
General election 1874: Exeter (2 seats) [35]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Arthur Mills 2,52327.5+3.0
Conservative John George Johnson 2,33025.4+0.7
Liberal Edgar Alfred Bowring 2,26424.70.3
Liberal Edward Johnson 2,05322.43.4
Majority660.7N/A
Turnout 4,585 (est)72.4 (est)0.6
Registered electors 6,337
Conservative gain from Liberal Swing +1.7
Conservative gain from Liberal Swing +2.1

Elections in the 1880s

General election 1880: Exeter (2 seats) [35]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Liberal Edward Johnson 3,03837.29.9
Conservative Henry Northcote 2,59031.7+6.3
Conservative Arthur Mills 2,54531.1+3.6
Majority4485.5N/A
Turnout 5,628 (est)76.5 (est)+4.1
Registered electors 7,361
Liberal gain from Conservative Swing +5.6
Conservative hold Swing +4.0

Election results 1832-1868

Elections in the 1840s

General election 1841: Exeter (2 seats) [35] [8]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative William Webb Follett 1,30236.0N/A
Radical Edward Divett 1,19233.0N/A
Conservative Algernon Percy 1,11931.0N/A
Turnout 2,30262.2N/A
Registered electors 3,698
Majority1103.0N/A
Conservative hold Swing N/A
Majority732.0N/A
Radical hold Swing N/A

Follett was appointed Solicitor General of England and Wales, requiring a by-election.

By-election, 13 September 1841: Exeter [35]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative William Webb Follett Unopposed
Conservative hold

Follett was appointed Attorney General of England and Wales, requiring a by-election.

By-election, 20 April 1844: Exeter [35]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative William Webb Follett 1,29371.0+4.0
Whig John Briggs [37] 52929.04.0
Majority76441.9+38.9
Turnout 1,82248.913.3
Registered electors 3,728
Conservative hold Swing +4.0

Follett's death caused a by-election.

By-election, 7 July 1845: Exeter [35]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative John Duckworth 1,25868.1+1.1
Whig John Briggs 58831.91.1
Majority67036.3+33.3
Turnout 1,84649.512.7
Registered electors 3,728
Conservative hold Swing +1.1
General election 1847: Exeter (2 seats) [35]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative John Duckworth Unopposed
Radical Edward Divett Unopposed
Registered electors 3,798
Conservative hold
Radical hold

Elections in the 1850s

General election 1852: Exeter (2 seats) [35]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative John Duckworth 1,21034.5N/A
Radical Edward Divett 1,19133.9N/A
Conservative George Buck [38] 1,11131.6N/A
Turnout 2,352 (est)94.0 (est)N/A
Registered electors 2,501
Majority190.5N/A
Conservative hold Swing N/A
Majority802.3N/A
Radical hold Swing N/A
General election 1857: Exeter (2 seats) [35]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Richard Gard Unopposed
Radical Edward Divett Unopposed
Registered electors 3,162
Conservative hold
Radical hold
General election 1859: Exeter (2 seats) [35]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Richard Gard Unopposed
Liberal Edward Divett Unopposed
Registered electors 3,216
Conservative hold
Liberal hold

Elections in the 1860s

Divett's death caused a by-election.

By-election, 4 August 1864: Exeter (1 seat) [35]
PartyCandidateVotes%±
Conservative Edward Courtenay 1,09650.6N/A
Liberal John Coleridge 1,07049.4N/A
Majority261.2N/A
Turnout 2,16684.5N/A
Registered electors 2,564
Conservative gain from Liberal Swing N/A

See also

Notes and references

Notes
  1. A borough constituency (for the purposes of election expenses and type of returning officer)
  2. As with all constituencies, Exeter elects one Member of Parliament (MP) by the first past the post system of election at least every five years.
References
  1. "Electoral statistics for the UK - Office for National Statistics". 2018 Electorate Figures. Office for National Statistics. 1 December 2018. Archived from the original on 28 April 2019. Retrieved 28 April 2019.
  2. "Final recommendations for Parliamentary constituencies in the counties of Devon, Plymouth and Torbay". Boundary Commission for England. 24 November 2004. Archived from the original on 2 November 2009. Retrieved 25 April 2010.
  3. 1 2 3 4 "PRESCOTT, John (c.1327-1412), of Prescott, Rake and Exeter, Devon". History of Parliament Online. Retrieved 11 May 2013.
  4. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 "History of Parliament". History of Parliament Trust. Retrieved 24 October 2011.
  5. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 "History of Parliament". History of Parliament Trust. Retrieved 24 October 2011.
  6. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 "History of Parliament". History of Parliament Trust. Retrieved 24 October 2011.
  7. 1 2 3 Leigh Rayment's Historical List of MPs – Constituencies beginning with "E" (part 2)
  8. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Stooks Smith, Henry. (1973) [1844-1850]. Craig, F. W. S. (ed.). The Parliaments of England (2nd ed.). Chichester: Parliamentary Research Services. pp. 69–70. ISBN   0-900178-13-2.
  9. Churton, Edward (1836). The Assembled Commons or Parliamentary Biographer: 1836. p. 72. Retrieved 7 May 2018.
  10. Dod, Charles Roger; Dod, Robert Phipps (1847). Dod's Parliamentary Companion, Volume 15. Dod's Parliamentary Companion. p. 156. Retrieved 7 May 2018.
  11. 1 2 At the December 1910 election, Harold St Maur was declared the winner by 4 votes, and the same majority was recorded after a recount. However, an electoral petition was heard in April 1911, at which Henry Duke was declared the winner by 1 vote.
  12. Street, John (14 November 2019). "Statement of persons nominated and notice of poll" (PDF). Exeter City Council. Acting Returning Officer.
  13. "Exeter parliamentary constituency - Election 2019". BBC News. BBC. 13 December 2019.
  14. "2017 general election candidates in Devon". Devon Live. 11 May 2017. Archived from the original on 11 May 2017. Retrieved 13 May 2017.
  15. "Election Data 2015". Electoral Calculus. Archived from the original on 18 May 2015. Retrieved 17 October 2015.
  16. "Election Data 2010". Electoral Calculus. Archived from the original on 26 July 2013. Retrieved 17 October 2015.
  17. Bostock, Philip (20 April 2010). "Statement of Persons Nominated and Notice of Poll" (PDF). Acting Returning Officer, Exeter City Council. Retrieved 21 April 2010.
  18. "Election Data 2005". Electoral Calculus. Archived from the original on 15 October 2011. Retrieved 18 October 2015.
  19. "Election Data 2001". Electoral Calculus. Archived from the original on 15 October 2011. Retrieved 18 October 2015.
  20. "Election Data 1997". Electoral Calculus. Archived from the original on 15 October 2011. Retrieved 18 October 2015.
  21. "Exeter: Constituency". The Guardian. Retrieved 7 May 2010.
  22. Morgan, Bryn (29 March 2001). "General Election results, 1 May 1997" (PDF). Social & General Statistics Section, House of Commons Library. Archived from the original (PDF) on 4 December 2008. Retrieved 7 May 2010.
  23. "Election Data 1992". Electoral Calculus. Archived from the original on 15 October 2011. Retrieved 18 October 2015.
  24. "Politics Resources". Election 1992. Politics Resources. 9 April 1992. Archived from the original on 24 July 2011. Retrieved 6 December 2010.
  25. "Election Data 1987". Electoral Calculus. Archived from the original on 15 October 2011. Retrieved 18 October 2015.
  26. "Election Data 1983". Electoral Calculus. Archived from the original on 15 October 2011. Retrieved 18 October 2015.
  27. The Returning Officer gave Dunwoody 22,189 when announcing the result on the night. This was broadcast on the BBC election Night coverage
  28. Report of the Annual Conference of the Labour Party, 1939
  29. 1 2 3 4 5 Craig, F. W. S. (1983). British parliamentary election results 1918-1949 (3 ed.). Chichester: Parliamentary Research Services. ISBN   0-900178-06-X.
  30. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 British Parliamentary Election Results 1885-1918, FWS Craig
  31. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 The Liberal Year Book, 1907
  32. Debrett's House of Commons & Judicial Bench, 1886
  33. 1 2 3 Debrett's House of Commons & Judicial Bench, 1901
  34. Debrett's House of Commons & Judicial Bench, 1916
  35. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Craig, F. W. S., ed. (1977). British Parliamentary Election Results 1832-1885 (1st ed.). London: Macmillan Press. ISBN   978-1-349-02349-3.
  36. "Exeter Representation" . Western Times. 10 November 1873. pp. 3–4. Retrieved 29 December 2017 via British Newspaper Archive.
  37. "Derbyshire Courier" . 20 April 1844. p. 2. Retrieved 5 November 2018 via British Newspaper Archive.
  38. "Exeter Election" . Exeter and Plymouth Gazette. 10 July 1852. pp. 4, 7. Retrieved 7 May 2018 via British Newspaper Archive.

Related Research Articles

Swansea West (UK Parliament constituency) Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1918 onwards

Swansea West is a constituency of the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. It elects one Member of Parliament (MP) by the first past the post system of election, and is currently represented by Geraint Davies of the Labour Co-operative party, who was first elected in the constituency in 2010.

Edinburgh East (UK Parliament constituency) Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 2005 onwards

Edinburgh East is a burgh constituency of the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. It elects one Member of Parliament (MP) by the first past the post system of election.

North Devon (UK Parliament constituency) Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1950 onwards

North Devon is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2019 by Selaine Saxby of the Conservative Party.

Lewes (UK Parliament constituency) Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1868 onwards

Lewes is a constituency in East Sussex represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2015 by Maria Caulfield, a Conservative.

City of Chester (UK Parliament constituency) Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1885 onwards

The City of Chester is a constituency created in 1545 and represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2015 by Chris Matheson of the Labour Party.

Fylde (UK Parliament constituency) Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1983 onwards

Fylde is a Lancashire constituency represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2010 by Mark Menzies, a Conservative.

Macclesfield (UK Parliament constituency) Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1885 onwards

Macclesfield is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2010 by David Rutley, a Conservative.

Totnes (UK Parliament constituency) Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1997 onwards

Totnes is a Parliamentary constituency represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2019 by Conservative Anthony Mangnall. Mangnall defeated incumbent Dr Sarah Wollaston who had originally been elected as a Conservative but defected to the Liberal Democrats earlier that year.

Lincoln (UK Parliament constituency) Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1885 onwards

Lincoln is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2019 by Karl McCartney, a Conservative Party politician.

South East Cornwall (UK Parliament constituency) Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1983 onwards

South East Cornwall is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2010 by Sheryll Murray, a Conservative.

East Devon (UK Parliament constituency) Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1997 onwards

East Devon is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2019 by Simon Jupp of the Conservative Party.

South West Devon (UK Parliament constituency) Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1997 onwards

South West Devon is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 1997 by Sir Gary Streeter, a Conservative.

Plymouth Sutton (UK Parliament constituency) Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1918-2010

Plymouth, Sutton was, from 1918 until 2010, a borough constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. It elected one Member of Parliament (MP) by the first past the post system of election.

Teignbridge (UK Parliament constituency) Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1983-2010

Teignbridge was, from 1983 until 2010, a county constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. It elected one Member of Parliament (MP) by the first past the post system of election.

Tiverton and Honiton (UK Parliament constituency) Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1997 onwards

Tiverton and Honiton is a constituency in Devon represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2010 by Neil Parish, a Conservative.

Torbay (UK Parliament constituency) Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1974 onwards

Torbay is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2015 by Kevin Foster, a Conservative.

Christchurch (UK Parliament constituency) Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1983 onwards

Christchurch is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 1997 by Sir Christopher Chope of the Conservative Party.

Devizes (UK Parliament constituency) Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1868 onwards

Devizes is a constituency in Wiltshire, England, which is represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament and includes four towns and many villages in the middle and east of the county. The area's representative has been a Conservative since 1924.

Plymouth Moor View (UK Parliament constituency) Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 2010 onwards

Plymouth, Moor View is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. It elects one Member of Parliament (MP) by the first past the post system of election and has been represented since 2015 by Johnny Mercer of the Conservative Party.

Plymouth Drake (UK Parliament constituency) Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1974-1997

Plymouth Drake was a borough constituency in the city of Plymouth, in Devon. It elected one Member of Parliament to the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom by the first past the post system of election.