Fencing World Cup

Last updated

The FIE Fencing World Cup is an international fencing competition held by the Fédération Internationale d'Escrime. In each weapon (Men's and Women's Épée, Sabre and Foil), three Grand Prix, five World Cup events and several satellite events are contested each season. The five top results as well as the Olympic Games or World Fencing Championships and zonal championships results are taken into account for each fencer's rankings. For teams, up to five World Cup events are held each year. The four top results as well as the Olympic Games or World Fencing Championships and zonal championships are taken into account for each country's rankings.

Contents

Individual World Cup

Formula

World Cup competitions are governed by the FIE rules for competitions. World Cups and Grand Prix are organised according to a mixed system consisting of one round of pools and a preliminary direct elimination table, followed by a main direct elimination table of 64 fencers.

The 16 top-ranked fencers in FIE rankings are exempt from the qualification phase and access directly the table of 64. All other competitors fence in pools of 7 fencers, or a mix of pools of 6 and pools of 7 if the number of fencers is not divisible by 7. The composition of the pools takes into account FIE rankings and the nationality of the fencers. Pools bouts last 3 minutes, or until a fencer has scored 5 hits. Fencers are ranked according to, successively:

The 16 top-ranked fencers after the pools phase access directly the table of 64. The other fences compete in direct elimination tables until 32 fencers are selected to complete the table of 64. Direct elimination bouts last for three periods of three minutes, with a one-minute rest between each period, or until a fencer has scored 15 hits.

Points per competition and ranking
GoldSilverBronze4thTable of 8Table of 16Table of 32Table of 64Tableau of 96
Olympic Games 967860544224126
World Championships 806550_35201052.5
Zonal Championships / Grand Prix483930_2112631.5
World Cup322620_148421
Satellite432_1000

Medal record

EditionMenWomen
FoilSabreÉpéeFoilSabreÉpée
1972 Witold Woyda
  Poland
Viktor Sidyak
  Soviet Union
Csaba Fenyvesi
  Hungary
Antonella Ragno
  Italy
1973 Jenö Kamuti
  Hungary
Viktor Sidyak
  Soviet Union
Rolf Edling
  Sweden
Valentina Nikonova
  Soviet Union
1974 Aleksander Romankov
  Soviet Union
Mario Aldo Montano
  Italy
Rolf Edling
  Sweden
Ildikó Farkasinszky-Bóbis
  Hungary
1975 Christian Noël
  France
Vladimir Nazlymov
  Soviet Union
Boris Lukomsky
  Soviet Union
Olga Knyazeva
  Soviet Union
1976 Aleksander Romankov
  Soviet Union
Viktor Krovopuskov
  Soviet Union
Alexander Pusch
  West Germany
Yelena Novikova-Belova
  Soviet Union
1977 Carlo Montano
  Italy
Vladimir Nazlymov
  Soviet Union
Johan Harmenberg
  Sweden
Valentina Sidorova
  Soviet Union
1978 Matthias Behr
  West Germany
Imre Gedővári
  Hungary
Aleksandr Abushakhmetov
  Soviet Union
Yelena Novikova-Belova
  Soviet Union
1979 Vladimir Smirnov
  Soviet Union
Viktor Krovopuskov
  Soviet Union
Stefano Bellone
  Italy
Valentina Sidorova
  Soviet Union
1980 Vladimir Smirnov
  Soviet Union
Imre Gedővári
  Hungary
Alexander Pusch
  West Germany
Valentina Sidorova
  Soviet Union
1981 Andrea Borella
  Italy
Gianfranco Dalla Barba
  Italy
Alexander Pusch
  West Germany
Dorina Vaccaroni
  Italy
1982 Mauro Numa
  Italy
Imre Gedővári
  Hungary
Angelo Mazzoni
  Italy
Cornelia Hanisch
  West Germany
1983 Mauro Numa
  Italy
Vasil Etropolski
  Bulgaria
Elmar Borrmann
  West Germany
Dorina Vaccaroni
  Italy
1984 Andrea Borella
  Italy
Imre Gedővári
  Hungary
Olivier Lenglet
  France
Dorina Vaccaroni
  Italy
1985 Mauro Numa
  Italy
Vasil Etropolski
  Bulgaria
Robert Felisiak
  Poland
Laurence Modaine
  France
1986 Federico Cervi
  Italy
Vasil Etropolski
  Bulgaria
Alexander Pusch
  West Germany
Christiane Weber
  West Germany
1987 Andrea Borella
  Italy
Janusz Olech
  Poland
Arnd Schmitt
  West Germany
Zsuzsanna Jánosi
  Hungary
1988 Stefano Cerioni
  Italy
Imre Bujdosó
  Hungary
Sandro Cuomo
  Italy
Zsuzsanna Jánosi
  Hungary
1989 Andrea Borella
  Italy
Vilmoș Szabo
  Romania
Éric Srecki
  France
Zita-Eva Funkenhauser
  West Germany
  Eva-Maria Ittner
  West Germany
1990 Dmitry Shevchenko
  Soviet Union
Grigory Kiriyenko
  Soviet Union
Olivier Lenglet
  France
Anja Fichtel-Mauritz
  West Germany
Elisa Uga
  Italy
1991 Thorsten Weidner
  Germany
Péter Abay
  Hungary
Arnd Schmitt
  Germany
Giovanna Trillini
  Italy
Mariann Horváth
  Hungary
1992 Sergei Golubitsky
  Unified Team
Vilmoș Szabo
  Romania
Éric Srecki
  France
Margherita Zalaffi
  Italy
Mariann Horváth
  Hungary
1993 Sergei Golubitsky
  Ukraine
Marco Marin
  Italy
Angelo Mazzoni
  Italy
Diana Bianchedi
  Italy
Elisabeth Knechtl
  Austria
1994 Sergei Golubitsky
  Ukraine
Stanislav Pozdnyakov
  Russia
Angelo Mazzoni
  Italy
Giovanna Trillini
  Italy
Katja Nass
  Germany
1995 Sergei Golubitsky
  Ukraine
Stanislav Pozdnyakov
  Russia
Éric Srecki
  France
Giovanna Trillini
  Italy
Taymi Chappe
  Spain
1996 Rolando Tucker
  Cuba
Stanislav Pozdnyakov
  Russia
Jean-François Di Martino
  France
Valentina Vezzali
  Italy
Tímea Nagy
  Hungary
1997 Wolfgang Wienand
  Germany
Damien Touya
  France
Éric Srecki
  France
Valentina Vezzali
  Italy
Valérie Barlois
  France
1998 Elvis Gregory
  Cuba
Luigi Tarantino
  Italy
Sandro Cuomo
  Italy
Giovanna Trillini
  Italy
Claudia Bokel
  Germany
1999 Sergei Golubitsky
  Ukraine
Stanislav Pozdnyakov
  Russia
Pavel Kolobkov
  Russia
Valentina Vezzali
  Italy
Yelena Jemayeva
  Azerbaijan
Ildikó Mincza
  Hungary
2000 Ralf Bißdorf
  Germany
Stanislav Pozdnyakov
  Russia
Arnd Schmitt
  Germany
Valentina Vezzali
  Italy
Anne-Lise Touya
  France
Ildikó Mincza
  Hungary
2001 Ralf Bißdorf
  Germany
Mihai Covaliu
  Romania
Jörg Fiedler
  Germany
Valentina Vezzali
  Italy
Anne-Lise Touya
  France
Imke Duplitzer
  Germany
2002 Ralf Bißdorf
  Germany
Stanislav Pozdnyakov
  Russia
Christoph Marik
  Austria
Valentina Vezzali
  Italy
Yelena Jemayeva
  Azerbaijan
Laura Flessel
  France
2003 Andre Wessels
  Germany
Domonkos Ferjancsik
  Hungary
Christoph Marik
  Austria
Valentina Vezzali
  Italy
Sada Jacobson
  United States
Laura Flessel
  France
2004 Salvatore Sanzo
  Italy
Vladimir Lukashenko
  Ukraine
Alfredo Rota
  Italy
Valentina Vezzali
  Italy
Sada Jacobson
  United States
Laura Flessel
  France
2005 Erwann Le Péchoux
  France
Aleksey Yakimenko
  Russia
Stefano Carozzo
  Italy
Margherita Granbassi
  Italy
Sada Jacobson
  United States
Imke Duplitzer
  Germany
2006 Andrea Cassarà
  Italy
Zsolt Nemcsik
  Hungary
Gábor Boczkó
  Hungary
Sylwia Gruchała
  Poland
Mariel Zagunis
  United States
Sherraine Schalm
  Canada
2007 Andrea Baldini
  Italy
Aleksey Yakimenko
  Russia
Érik Boisse
  France
Valentina Vezzali
  Italy
Tan Xue
  China
Na Li
  China
2008 Andrea Cassarà
  Italy
Luigi Tarantino
  Italy
Matteo Tagliariol
  Italy
Valentina Vezzali
  Italy
Rebecca Ward
  United States
Ana Maria Brânză
  Romania
2009 Andrea Baldini
  Italy
Nicolas Limbach
  Germany
Gauthier Grumier
  France
Arianna Errigo
  Italy
Mariel Zagunis
  United States
Ana Maria Brânză
  Romania
2010 Lei Sheng
  China
Nicolas Limbach
  Germany
Gauthier Grumier
  France
Valentina Vezzali
  Italy
Mariel Zagunis
  United States
Emese Szász
  Hungary
2011 Andrea Cassarà
  Italy
Aleksey Yakimenko
  Russia
Paolo Pizzo
  Italy
Elisa Di Francisca
  Italy
Mariel Zagunis
  United States
Sun Yujie
  China
2012 Andrea Cassarà
  Italy
Nicolas Limbach
  Germany
Nikolai Novosjolov
  Estonia
Arianna Errigo
  Italy
Mariel Zagunis
  United States
Sun Yujie
  China
2013 Andrea Cassarà
  Italy
Veniamin Reshetnikov
  Russia
Rubén Limardo
  Venezuela
Arianna Errigo
  Italy
Olha Kharlan
  Ukraine
Ana Maria Brânză
  Romania
2014 Ma Jianfei
  China
Gu Bon-gil
  South Korea
Ulrich Robeiri
  France
Arianna Errigo
  Italy
Olha Kharlan
  Ukraine
Emese Szász
  Hungary
2015 Race Imboden
  United States
Gu Bon-gil
  South Korea
Gauthier Grumier
  France
Elisa Di Francisca
  Italy
Sofiya Velikaya
  Russia
Rossella Fiamingo
  Italy
2016 Alexander Massialas
  United States
Kim Jung-hwan
  South Korea
Gauthier Grumier
  France
Arianna Errigo
  Italy
Sofiya Velikaya
  Russia
Emese Szász
  Hungary
2017 Alexander Massialas
  United States
Gu Bon-gil
  South Korea
Yannick Borel
  France
Inna Deriglazova
  Russia
Anna Márton
  Hungary
Violetta Kolobova
  Russia

Team World Cup

YearMen's foilWomen's foilMen's epeeWomen's epeeMen's sabreWomen's sabre
2000   Cuba   Germany   Italy   Hungary   Hungary   France
2001
2002   Germany   Romania   Austria   Germany   Hungary   Romania
2003   Italy   Italy   France   France   Russia   United States
2004   Germany   Poland   France   France   France   Romania
2005   France   Russia   France   Russia   Italy   Russia
2006   France   Russia   France   France   France   Russia
2007   Germany   Russia   France   France   Hungary   France
2008   Italy   Russia   France   China   France   United States
2009   Italy   Italy   Hungary   Italy   Italy   Ukraine
2010   Italy   Italy   Hungary   Poland   Italy   Russia
2011   Italy   Italy   France   Romania   Russia   Russia
2012   Italy   Italy   United States   Russia   Russia   Russia
2013   United States   Italy   Hungary   China   Russia   Ukraine
2014   France   Italy   France   Russia   Russia   United States
2015   Russia   Russia   France   China   Italy   Russia
2016   United States   Russia   France   Romania   Russia   Russia
2017   France   Italy   France   China   South Korea   Italy

See also