Hexi District, Tianjin

Last updated
Hexi

河西区
TianjinHexiqu.jpg
Tianjin Amusement Park within Hexi District
Hexi District, Tianjin
Coordinates(Hexi government): 39°06′34″N117°13′24″E / 39.1095°N 117.2233°E / 39.1095; 117.2233 Coordinates: 39°06′34″N117°13′24″E / 39.1095°N 117.2233°E / 39.1095; 117.2233
CountryPeople's Republic of China
Municipality Tianjin
Township-level divisions13 subdistricts
Area
  Total37 km2 (14 sq mi)
Time zone UTC+8 (China Standard)
Tianjin district map
Website www.tjhx.gov.cn

Hexi District (simplified Chinese :河西区; traditional Chinese :河西區; pinyin :Héxī Qū; literally: 'west of the ( Hai ) River")' is a district in the south-western corner of urban Tianjin, People's Republic of China. It is bordered by Heping District in the north-west, Hedong District to the north-east and Nankai District to the west.

Contents

Administrative divisions

There are 13 subdistricts in the district: [1]

Name Chinese (S) Hanyu Pinyin Population (2010) [2] Area (km2)
Dayingmen Subdistrict 大营门街道Dàyíngmén Jiēdào28,3580.99
Xiawafang Subdistrict 下瓦房街道Xiàwǎfáng Jiēdào49,7671.693
Taoyuan Subdistrict 桃园街道Táoyuán Jiēdào51,0611.4
Guajiasi Subdistrict 挂甲寺街道Guàjiǎsì Jiēdào88,1902.63
Machang Subdistrict 马场街道Mǎchǎng Jiēdào54,9494.12
Yuexiu Road Subdistrict 越秀路街道Yuèxiùlù Jiēdào76,4093.69
Youyi Road Subdistrict 友谊路街道Yǒuyìlù Jiēdào77,8832.87
Tianta Subdistrict 天塔街道Tiāntǎ Jiēdào83,7533.28
Jianshan Subdistrict 尖山街道Jiānshān Jiēdào91,7676.36
Chentangzhuang Subdistrict 陈塘庄街道Chéntángzhuāng Jiēdào59,2565.9
Liulin Subdistrict 柳林街道Liǔlín Jiēdào101,6794.2
Donghai Subdistrict 东海街道Dōnghǎi Jiēdào80,0132.12
Meijiang Subdistrict 梅江街道Méijiāng Jiēdào27,5472.6

Transportation

Metro

Hexi is currently served by two metro lines operated by Tianjin Metro:

Educational institutions

Major secondary schools

International schools

Universities

Attractions

Footnotes

  1. 2011年统计用区划代码和城乡划分代码:河西区 (in Chinese). National Bureau of Statistics of the People's Republic of China. Archived from the original on 2012-10-01. Retrieved 2013-08-08.
  2. Census Office of the State Council of the People's Republic of China; Population and Employment Statistics Division of the National Bureau of Statistics of the People's Republic of China (2012). 中国2010人口普查分乡、镇、街道资料 (1 ed.). Beijing: China Statistics Print. ISBN   978-7-5037-6660-2.

Related Research Articles

Heping District, Tianjin District in Tianjin, Peoples Republic of China

Heping District is a district in the center of Tianjin, China.

Linxi County, Hebei County in Hebei, Peoples Republic of China

Linxi County is a county in the south of Hebei Province, China, bordering Shandong to the south and east. It is the southernmost county-level division of the prefecture-level city of Xingtai, and is located in its southeast corner. It has a population of 320,000 residing in an area of 542 km2 (209 sq mi).

Nankai District District in Tianjin, Peoples Republic of China

Nankai District is a district of Tianjin, People's Republic of China. Nankai District borders the Hai River in the east and Chentangzhuang Railway in the west and south.

Beichen District District in Tianjin, Peoples Republic of China

Beichen District is a district of the municipality of Tianjin, People's Republic of China. Before June 1992, the district was named Beijiao District, reflectings its position in the northern suburbs of Tianjin. As the city expanded, it gradually became part of the urban core and was renamed to Beichen.

Xiqing District District in Tianjin, Peoples Republic of China

Xiqing District is a district in Tianjin, People's Republic of China.

Hebei District District in Tianjin, Peoples Republic of China

Hebei District is a district of the municipality of Tianjin, People's Republic of China. Its name literally means "District north of the River", as the district is located on the northern shore of the Hai River, part of the Grand Canal. Tianjin's famous Zhongshan Park lies within the district. Tianjin's North Train Station and many other train structures are also located in Hebei District. The district administers ten streets in total.

Ninghe District District in Tianjin, Peoples Republic of China

Ninghe District, formerly Ninghe County, is a district of the municipality of Tianjin, People's Republic of China, located in the rural northeast part of the municipality.

Jinghai District District in Tianjin, Peoples Republic of China

Jinghai District is a district of the municipality of Tianjin, People's Republic of China, located in the southwest portion of the municipality, bordering Hebei province to the south and west, Xiqing District to the north and northeast, and Binhai to the east. It is the birthplace of Huo Yuanjia.

Dongli District District in Tianjin, Peoples Republic of China

Dongli District is a district of the municipality of Tianjin, People's Republic of China. Located in the district are Tianjin Binhai International Airport and Tianjin Airlines headquarters.

Jinnan District District in Tianjin, Peoples Republic of China

Jinnan District, formerly Nanjiao District is a district of Tianjin, People's Republic of China, located on the western bank of the lower reaches of the Hai River The name of the district literally means "South Tianjin" or "South of Tianjin", explained by its location relative to the urban core of Tianjin.

Hedong District, Tianjin District in Tianjin, Peoples Republic of China

Hedong District is located at the heart of the municipality of Tianjin, People's Republic of China. Its name literally means "east of the river", referring to its location east of the Hai River. Parts of the district were once part of the Russian Concession during the colonial period in the early 20th century. Hedong District hosts Tianjin Railway Station, Tianjin Customs House and General Mail Office of Tianjin. It also hosts Tianjin Conservatory of Music and Tianjin Polytechnic University.

Sucao Township is a township in Congtai District, Handan, Hebei, China.

Lutai is a town in and the seat of Ninghe County, in the northeast of Tianjin, People's Republic of China. In the late 19th and early 20th centuries, it was the terminus for the Lutai Canal and the first extension of the Kaiping Tramway. By road, it is 65 kilometres (40 mi) from Tianjin Binhai International Airport, 85 km (53 mi) from downtown Tianjin, and 180 km (110 mi) from downtown Beijing. As of 2011, it had 28 residential communities (社区) and 37 villages under its administration.

Qinghe Subdistrict is a subdistrict of northeastern Haidian District, Beijing, located just outside the 5th Ring Road near that highway's interchange with G6 Beijing–Lhasa Expressway. As of 2011, it had 28 residential communities (社区) under its administration.

West Chang'an Avenue Subdistrict is a subdistrict of Xicheng District, Beijing.

Hedong Subdistrict, Delingha Subdistrict in Qinghai, Peoples Republic of China

Hedong Subdistrict is one of the two subdistricts, the other being Hexi, of the city of Delingha, Qinghai, People's Republic of China. The seat of the Haixi Mongol and Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture is located here, and this is the more urbanised part of Delingha City. As of 2018, it has four residential communities (社区) and three villages under its administration.

Xinghua Subdistrict, Guangzhou Subdistrict in Guangdong, Peoples Republic of China

Xinghua Subdistrict is a subdistrict of Tianhe District, Guangzhou, People's Republic of China. As of 2011, it has two residential communities (社区) under its administration. Yantang Station on Line 3 of the Guangzhou Metro is located nearby.

Xihe, Hunan Town in Hunan, Peoples Republic of China

Xihe Town is an urban town in Xinhua County, Loudi City, Hunan Province, People's Republic of China.

Hebei, Beijing Town in Beijing, Peoples Republic of China

Hebei is a town under the administration of Fangshan District, Beijing, China. As of 2018, it has 3 residential communities and 19 villages under its administration.

Wuhe, Anqing Town in Anhui, Peoples Republic of China

Wuhe is a town under the administration of Yuexi County, Anhui, China. As of 2018, it has 12 villages under its administration.