History of unfree labor in the United States
[…] [26] The current version of this statute is codified at Chapter 21-I of 42 U.S.C.   § 1994 and makes no specific mention of New Mexico.

With the Peonage Act of 1867, Congress abolished "the holding of any person to service or labor under the system known as peonage", [27] specifically banning "the voluntary or involuntary service or labor of any persons as peons, in liquidation of any debt or obligation, or otherwise." [28]

In 1939, the Department of Justice created the Civil Rights Section, which focused primarily on First Amendment and labor rights.