LGBT history in Texas
[…] 2. Scribd https://www.scribd.com/document/248960006/Crawford-Martin-Opinion-1216 . Retrieved 2023-02-05.{{cite web}}: Missing or empty |title= (help)
  3. "Texas Democrats OK Gay Rights Plank". EBSCOhost Connection. November 13, 1980. Archived from the original on July 5, 2013. Retrieved January 21, 2013.
  4. "Texas Family Code sec. 2.001(b)". Statutes.legis.state.tx.us. Retrieved 2013-12-05.
  5. "Texas Family Code sec. 6.204". Statutes.legis.state.tx.us. Retrieved 2013-12-05.
  6. "Texas Family Code sec. 6.204(c)". Statutes.legis.state.tx.us. Retrieved 2013-12-05.
  7. Article I, Section 32 of the Texas Constitution states: "(a) Marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one woman. (b) This state or a political subdivision of this state may not create or recognize any legal status identical or similar to marriage."
  8. "Kinky Friedman Turns To Politics". CBS News. August 19, 2005.
  9. "Texas Battle on Gay Marriage Looms", The New York Times, reported by James C. McKinley Jr., October 2, 2009
  10. "In re Marriage of J.B. and H.B., 326 S.W.3d 654 (Tex.