Lahore Junction railway station

Last updated

Lahore Junction Station
لاہور جنکشن ریلوے اسٹیشن
RS 0065.JPG
Lahore Junction Station Entrance
LocationEmpress Road
Lahore, Punjab 54000
Coordinates 31°34′38″N74°20′11″E / 31.5772°N 74.3363°E / 31.5772; 74.3363 Coordinates: 31°34′38″N74°20′11″E / 31.5772°N 74.3363°E / 31.5772; 74.3363
Owned by Ministry of Railways
Line(s) Karachi–Peshawar Railway Line
Lahore–Wagah Branch Line
Platforms01
Tracks00
ConnectionsAiga bus trans.svg LTC (B-5)
Aiga bus trans.svg PMTA (FR-1, FR-3, FR-9)
BSicon SUBWAY.svg Lahore Metro (Lahore Station)
Construction
Structure typeStandard
Other information
Station codeLHR [1]
History
Opened1860
Services
Preceding station  Lahore Junction railway station  Following station
Lahore Cantonment   Line
Karachi–Peshawar Railway Line
  Badami Bagh
Terminus  Line
Lahore–Wagah Branch Line
  Moghalpura Junction
Location
Lahore Map.PNG
Red pog.svg
Lahore Junction Station
Location within Lahore
Pakistan Punjab location map.svg
Red pog.svg
Lahore Junction Station
Lahore Junction Station (Punjab, Pakistan)
Pakistan location map.svg
Red pog.svg
Lahore Junction Station
Lahore Junction Station (Pakistan)

Lahore Junction railway station (Urdu, Punjabi : لاہور جنکشن ریلوے اسٹیشن) is the main railway station in Lahore, Pakistan. Construction commenced shortly after the 1857 War of Independence against British rule, and so was built in the style of a medieval castle with thick walls, turrets, and holes to direct gun and cannon fire for defence of the structure. [2] The station is now owned by Pakistan Railways, and also serves as its headquarters.

Contents

History

The station's design is highly militarised, having been constructed in the immediate aftermath of the 1857 Sepoy Mutiny. RS 0061.JPG
The station's design is highly militarised, having been constructed in the immediate aftermath of the 1857 Sepoy Mutiny.
Inside the Station Black hole walk.jpg
Inside the Station
Lahore Junction Station view from top RS 0052.JPG
Lahore Junction Station view from top
Lahore Junction Station inner view Lahore train station.jpg
Lahore Junction Station inner view
Lahore Junction Station outer wall RS 0060.JPG
Lahore Junction Station outer wall

The station was built during the colonial era, and was built just outside the Walled City at the intersection of Empress Road, Allama Iqbal Road and Circular Road. Lahore Junction station was constructed by Mian Mohammad Sultan Chughtai, a former official of the Mughal Empire, between 1859-1860.

The station served as the headquarters for the Punjab Railway and later would serve as the northern terminus of the Scinde, Punjab & Delhi Railway, which connected the port city of Karachi to Lahore. It was built in the style of a medieval castle to ward off any potential future uprisings, as seen in the 1857 War of Independence, with thick walls, turrets, and holes to direct gun and cannon fire for defense of the structure. [3]

The station is a legacy of the extensive railway network established during the British Raj, and reflects the British contribution to the region's infrastructure. The station was severely affected during the riots which followed the Partition of the British Indian Empire and the independence of Pakistan in 1947. Similar to the contemporaneous situation of Muslims fleeing Delhi and Amritsar, Lahore's Hindus and Sikhs were sometimes attacked at Lahore's train station.

Facilities

Lahore Junction Station is equipped with all basic facilities such as ticketing services, restrooms, waiting areas, and international fast food chains. The station has current and advance reservation offices for Pakistan Railways, as well as freight and parcel facilities. Retail shops are found mainly on platforms 1 and 2, including restaurants such as Pizza Hut and McDonald's, in addition to restaurants offering Pakistani cuisine.

Services

The following trains originate/stop/terminate at Lahore Junction station:

Sr.Train CodeTrain NameOriginDestination
01.1 UPKHYBER MAIL EXPRESSKARACHI CANTTPESHAWAR CANTT
02.2 DNKHYBER MAIL EXPRESSPESHAWAR CANTTKARACHI CANTT
03.5 UPGREEN LINE EXPRESSKARACHI CANTTISLAMABAD
04.6 DNGREEN LINE EXPRESSISLAMABADKARACHI CANTT
05.7 UPTEZGAM EXPRESSKARACHI CANTTRAWALPINDI
06.8 DNTEZGAM EXPRESSRAWALPINDIKARACHI CANTT
07.9 UPALLAMA IQBAL EXPRESSKARACHI CANTTSIALKOT
08.10 DNALLAMA IQBAL EXPRESSSIALKOTKARACHI CANTT
09.13 UPAWAM EXPRESSKARACHI CANTTPESHAWAR CANTT
10.14 DNAWAM EXPRESSPESHAWAR CANTTKARACHI CANTT
11.15 UPKARACHI EXPRESSKARACHI CANTTTERMINUS
12.16 DNKARACHI EXPRESSTERMINUSKARACHI CANTT
13.23 UPAKBAR EXPRESSQUETTATERMINUS
14.24 DNAKBAR EXPRESSTERMINUSQUETTA
15.27 UPSHALIMAR EXPRESSKARACHI CANTTTERMINUS
16.28 DNSHALIMAR EXPRESSTERMINUSKARACHI CANTT
17.31 UPJINNAH EXPRESSKARACHI CANTTTERMINUS
18.32 DNJINNAH EXPRESSTERMINUSKARACHI CANTT
19.33 UPPAK BUSINESS EXPRESSKARACHI CANTTTERMINUS
20.34 DNPAK BUSINESS EXPRESSTERMINUSKARACHI CANTT
21.37 UPFAREED EXPRESSKARACHI CITYTERMINUS
22.38 DNFAREED EXPRESSTERMINUSKARACHI CITY
23.39 UPJAFFER EXPRESSQUETTAPESHAWAR CANTT
24.40 DNJAFFER EXPRESSPESHAWAR CANTTQUETTA
25.41 UPKARAKORUM EXPRESSKARACHI CANTTTERMINUS
26.42 DNKARAKORUM EXPRESSTERMINUSKARACHI CANTT
27.43 UPSHAH HUSSAIN EXPRESSKARACHI CANTTTERMINUS
28.44 DNSHAH HUSSAIN EXPRESSTERMINUSKARACHI CANTT
29.101 UPSUBAK RAFTAR EXPRESSTERMINUSRAWALPINDI
30.102 DNSUBAK RAFTAR EXPRESSRAWALPINDITERMINUS
31.103 UPSUBAK KHARAM EXPRESSTERMINUSRAWALPINDI
32.104 DNSUBAK KHARAM EXPRESSRAWALPINDITERMINUS
33.105 UPRAWAL EXPRESSTERMINUSRAWALPINDI
34.106 DNRAWAL EXPRESSRAWALPINDITERMINUS
35.107 UPISLAMABAD EXPRESSTERMINUSRAWALPINDI
36.108 DNISLAMABAD EXPRESSISLAMABADTERMINUS
37.111 UPBADAR EXPRESSFAISALABADTERMINUS
38.112 DNBADAR EXPRESSTERMINUSFAISALABAD
39.113 UPGHOURI EXPRESSFAISALABADTERMINUS
40.114 DNGHOURI EXPRESSTERMINUSFAISALABAD
41.115 UPMUSA PAK EXPRESSMULTANTERMINUS
42.116 DNMUSA PAK EXPRESSTERMINUSMULTAN
43.117 UPMULTAN EXPRESSMULTANTERMINUS
44.118 DNMULTAN EXPRESSTERMINUSMULTAN
45.119 UPFAISAL EXPRESSFAISALABADTERMINUS
46.120 DNFAISAL EXPRESSTERMINUSFAISALABAD
47.121 UPRAVI EXPRESSSHORKOT CANTTTERMINUS
48.122 DNRAVI EXPRESSTERMINUSSHORKOT CANTT
49.123 UPSARGODHA EXPRESSSARGODHATERMINUS
50.124 DNSARGODHA EXPRESSTERMINUSSARGODHA
51.125 UPLASANI EXPRESSTERMINUSSIALKOT
52.126 DNLASANI EXPRESSSIALKOTTERMINUS
53.147 UPMIANWALI EXPRESSMARI INDUSTERMINUS
54.148 DNMIANWALI EXPRESSTERMINUSMARI INDUS
55.205 UPBABU PASSENGERTERMINUSWAZIRABAD
56.206 DNBABU PASSENGERWAZIRABADTERMINUS
57.207 UPWARIS SHAH PASSENGERSHORKOT CANTTTERMINUS
58.208 DNWARIS SHAH PASSENGERTERMINUSSHORKOT CANTT
59.209 UPFAIZ AHMED FAIZ PASSENGERTERMINUSNAROWAL
60.210 DNFAIZ AHMED FAIZ PASSENGERNAROWALTERMINUS
61.211 UPNAROWAL PASSENGERTERMINUSNAROWAL
62.212 DNNAROWAL PASSENGERNAROWALTERMINUS
63.401 UPSAMJHOTA EXPRESSATTARITERMINUS
64.402 DNSAMJHOTA EXPRESSTERMINUSATTARI

See also

Related Research Articles

Glacis Protective slope built into a fortification

A glacis in military engineering is an artificial slope as part of a medieval castle or in early modern fortresses. They may be constructed of earth as a temporary structure or of stone in more permanent structure.

Lahore city in Punjab, Pakistan

Lahore is the capital of the Pakistani province of Punjab. It is the country's 2nd largest city after Karachi and 18th largest city proper in the world. Lahore is one of Pakistan's wealthiest cities, with an estimated GDP of $58.14 billion (PPP) as of 2015. Lahore is the largest city and historic cultural centre of the wider Punjab region, and is one of Pakistan's most socially liberal, progressive, and cosmopolitan cities.

Fortification Military defensive construction

A fortification is a military construction or building designed for the defense of territories in warfare, and is also used to solidify rule in a region during peacetime. The term is derived from the Latin fortis ("strong") and facere.

Gujranwala Metropolis in Punjab

Gujranwala is a city in Punjab, Pakistan, that is located north of the nearby provincial capital of Lahore. It is also known as "City of Wrestlers" and is quite famous for its food. The city is Pakistan's 5th most-populous metropolitan area, as well as 5th most populous city proper. Founded in the 18th century, Gujranwala is a relatively modern town compared to the many nearby millennia-old cities of northern Punjab. The city served as the capital of the Sukerchakia Misl state between 1763 and 1799, and is the birthplace of the founder of the Sikh Empire, Maharaja Ranjit Singh.

Battlement part of defensive architecture

A battlement in defensive architecture, such as that of city walls or castles, comprises a parapet, in which gaps or indentations, which are often rectangular, occur at intervals to allow for the launch of arrows or other projectiles from within the defences. These gaps are termed "crenels", and a wall or building with them is called crenellated; alternative (older) terms are castellated and embattled. The act of adding crenels to a previously unbroken parapet is termed crenellation.

Walled City of Lahore Municipality in Punjab, Pakistan

The Walled City of Lahore, also known as Old City, forms the historic core of Lahore, Pakistan. The city was established around 1000 CE in the western half of the Walled City, which was fortified by a mud wall during the medieval era.

Pakistan Railways Government Railway Transport Company

Pakistan Railways is the national, state-owned railway company of Pakistan. Founded in 1861 and headquartered in Lahore, it owns 4,800 miles (7,791 km) of track across Pakistan from Torkham to Karachi and operates freight and passenger service. Pakistan Railways was also known as the Pakistan Western Railway from 1947 to 1974.

Wazirabad City in Punjab, Pakistan

Wazirabad is an industrial city located in Gujranwala District, Punjab, Pakistan. Famous for its cutlery products,it is known as the city of cutlery and is also quite famous for its foods.

Conwy Railway Bridge Grade I listed building in Conwy. Bridge in Conwy, north Wales

The Conwy Railway Bridge carries the North Wales coast railway line across the River Conwy between Llandudno Junction and the town of Conwy. The wrought iron tubular bridge, which is now Grade I listed, was built in the 19th century. It is the last surviving example of this type of design by Stephenson after the original Britannia Bridge across the Menai Strait was destroyed in a fire in 1970 and replaced by a two-tier truss arch bridge design.

Morro Castle (Havana) fortification

Morro Castle, named after the three biblical Magi, is a fortress guarding the entrance to Havana bay in Havana, Cuba. The design was drawn up by the Italian engineer Battista Antonelli; originally under the control of Spain, the fortress was captured by the British in 1762, and was returned to the Spanish under treaty terms a year later.

Sahiwal City in Punjab, Pakistan

Sahiwal is a city in Punjab, Pakistan. It is the administrative center of Sahiwal District, and Sahiwal Division. It is the 21st largest city in Pakistan. Sahiwal is approximately 180 km from the major city Lahore and lies between Lahore and Multan.

Bastion fort Fortification

A bastion fort or trace italienne, is a fortification in a style that evolved during the early modern period of gunpowder when the cannon came to dominate the battlefield. It was first seen in the mid-15th century in Italy. Some types, especially when combined with ravelins and other outworks, resembled the related star fort of the same era.

Leicester Castle Grade I listed archaeological site in Leicester, United Kingdom

Leicester Castle is in the city of the same name in the English county of Leicestershire. The complex is situated in the west of Leicester City Centre, between Saint Nicholas Circle to the north and De Montfort University to the south. A large motte and the Great Hall are the two substantial remains of what was once a large defensive structure. The hall is now encased in a Queen Anne style frontage. The Castle and the Magazine Gateway is a scheduled monument.

Fort Independence (Massachusetts) United States historic place

Fort Independence is a granite bastion fort that provided harbor defenses for Boston, Massachusetts. Located on Castle Island, Fort Independence is one of the oldest continuously fortified sites of English origin in the United States. The first primitive fortification, called "The Castle", was placed on the site in 1634 and, after two re-buildings, replaced circa 1692 with a more substantial structure known as Castle William. Re-built after it was abandoned by the British during the American Revolution, Castle William was renamed Fort Adams and then Fort Independence. The existing granite fort was constructed between 1833 and 1851. Today it is preserved as a state park and fires occasional ceremonial salutes. Fort Independence was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1970.

Curtain wall (fortification) defensive wall between two towers of a castle, fortress or town

A curtain wall is a defensive wall between two towers (bastions) of a castle, fortress, or town.

Architecture of the United Kingdom consists of an eclectic combination of architectural styles

The architecture of the United Kingdom, or British architecture, consists of an eclectic combination of architectural styles, ranging from those that predate the creation of the United Kingdom, such as Roman, to 21st century contemporary. England has seen the most influential developments, though Ireland, Scotland, and Wales have each fostered unique styles and played leading roles in the international history of architecture. Although there are prehistoric and classical structures in the United Kingdom, British architectural history effectively begins with the first Anglo-Saxon Christian churches, built soon after Augustine of Canterbury arrived in Great Britain in 597. Norman architecture was built on a vast scale throughout Great Britain and Ireland from the 11th century onwards in the form of castles and churches to help impose Norman authority upon their dominions. English Gothic architecture, which flourished between 1180 until around 1520, was initially imported from France, but quickly developed its own unique qualities.

Transport in Lahore

There are several modes of transport available in Lahore.

The following is a timeline of the history of the city of Lahore, Pakistan.

Sechsschartenturm, Heavy MG bunker, La Mare Mill

Sechsschartenturm, heavy MG bunker, La Mare Mill, or 4-S WaKoFest, Wn La Mare Mill, consists of a sechsschartenturm and a personnel bunker. The Organisation Todt built it to an Atlantic Wall standard on a commanding position near the demolished La Mare Mill during the Occupation of Jersey.

Rampart (fortification) length of bank or wall forming part of the defensive boundary of a fortification

In fortification architecture, a rampart is a length of bank or wall forming part of the defensive boundary of a castle, hillfort, settlement or other fortified site. It is usually broad-topped and made of excavated earth or masonry or a combination of the two.

References

  1. Official Web Site of Pakistan Railways
  2. Glover, William (January 2007). Making Lahore Modern, Constructing and Imagining a Colonial City. Univ of Minnesota Press. ISBN   978-0-8166-5022-4. The Lahore station, built during a time when securing British civilians and troops against a future "native" uprising was foremost in the government's mind, fortified medieval castle, complete with turrets and crenellated towers, battered flanking walls, and loopholes for directing rifle and cannon fire along the main avenues of approach from the city
  3. Glover, William (January 2007). Making Lahore Modern, Constructing and Imagining a Colonial City. Univ Of Minnesota Press. ISBN   978-0816650224. The Lahore station, built during a time when securing British civilians and troops against a future “native” uprising was foremost in the government’s mind, fortified medieval castle, complete with turrets and crenellated towers, battered flanking walls, and loopholes for directing rifle and cannon fire along the main avenues of approach from the city
  4. "Lahore", Wikipedia, 27 June 2019, retrieved 1 July 2019