Liga II

Last updated
Liga II
Liga 2 Casa Pariurilor 2019.png
Founded1934
Country Romania
Number of teams21
Level on pyramid2
Promotion to Liga I
Relegation to Liga III
Domestic cup(s) Cupa României
Supercupa României
Current champions U Craiova 1948
(2nd title)
(2020–21)
Most championships Poli Timișoara
(12 titles)
TV partners Digi Sport
LookSport
Telekom Sport
Website liga2.prosport.ro
Current: 2021–22 Liga II

The Liga 2, most often spelled as Liga II, is the second level of the Romanian football league system. The league changed its name just before the start of the 2006–07 season, previously being called Divizia B. It is currently sponsored by betting company Casa Pariurilor, and thus officially known as the Liga 2 Casa Pariurilor. [1]

Contents

Format

Original logo, without sponsorship and the competition motto "Great performance starts here!". Liga 2 logo.jpg
Original logo, without sponsorship and the competition motto "Great performance starts here!".

Multiple divisions

Since its inception in 1934, Liga II has had between 2 and 9 parallel divisions, with clubs divided based on a geographical criterion in order to avoid lengthy and expensive travels.

Generally, Seria I contains eastern teams while Seria II contains western sides, although clubs near the center of the country are allowed to choose in which series they will compete.

The first six teams from each series will play a play-off for promotion to Liga I. The teams placed 7th to 12th will play in a Relegation play-out. The last two teams will be relegated to Liga III. The first team in each series will promote at the end of the season to the Liga I and the teams placed on 12th place will play another match to decide who is the 5th team that will be relegated to Liga III.

Until the 2012–13 season Liga II had 2 groups of 16 teams each. At the end of the 2012–13 and 2013–14 seasons the last five teams were relegated. [2]

Single division

Starting with the 2016–17 season, Liga II has a single division of 20 teams.

List of champions and promoted teams

Teams Promoted are shown in Bold or in "Other Teams Promoted" Column. [3] [4]

YearWinnersRunners-upOther Teams PromotedNotes (summarily)
1934–35 Maccabi București
Jiul Petroșani
Phoenix Baia Mare
SG Sibiu
Dacia Unirea Brăila
CFR Brașov
ILSA Timișoara
Tricolor Baia Mare
CFR Simeria
Franco-Româna Brăila
None
League Play-off won by Jiul Petroșani.
Promotion / Relegation Play-off won by AMEF Arad (last place 1934–35 Divizia A).
1935–36 Victoria Constanța
ILSA Timișoara
Phoenix Baia Mare
IAR Brașov
Franco-Româna Brăila
CFR Brașov
Rovine Grivița Craiova
Olimpia CFR Satu Mare
Șoimii Sibiu
Dacia Unirea Brăila
None
League Play-off won by ILSA Timișoara.
Promotion / Relegation Play-off won by Universitatea Cluj (last place 1935–36 Divizia A).
1936–37 Sportul Studențesc București
Phoenix Baia Mare
CFR Brașov
Jiul Petroșani
Dacia Unirea Brăila (3rd)
Vulturii Textila Lugoj (3rd)
6 Teams were promoted and no team was relegated. 1937–38 Divizia A was expanded to 20 Teams (2 Groups of 10).
1937–38 Tricolor Ploiești
UD Reșița
Victoria Constanța
CAM Timișoara
None
2 Teams were promoted and 10 Teams were relegated. 1938–39 Divizia A reverted to 12 Teams.
1938–39 Unirea Tricolor București
Gloria CFR Galați
CAM Timișoara
Mureșul Târgu Mureș
Maccabi București
Dacia VA Galați
CA Oradea
IS Câmpia Turzii
None
Mureșul Târgu Mureș lost in the Promotion Play-off and the 3 other Winners were promoted. Also 3 Teams were relegated.
1939–40 FC Ploiești
Mica Brad
Crișana Oradea
Franco-Româna Brăila
Mureșul Târgu Mureș
Minerul Lupeni
Universitatea Cluj
Feroemail Ploiești
FC Craiova (3rd)
FC Brăila (4th)
Gloria Arad (6th)
Workers teams were banned.
FC Brăila replaced Franco-Româna Brăila.
FC Craiova & Gloria Arad replaced CAM Timișoara & AMEF Arad.
Crișana Oradea from Oradea was under Hungary occupation.
1940–41 CFR Turnu Severin
Jiul Petroșani
Juventus București
SSM Resița
IS Câmpia Turzii
Franco-Româna Brăila
None
1942 Heroes Cup was organised between the 3 Winners of Divizia B and the 13 Teams of 1940–41 Divizia A. [5]
Heroes Cup is unofficial due to World War II circumstances.
1941–46
Two unofficial editions were played due to World War II.
1946–47 Unirea Tricolor București
FC Ploiești
Dermata Cluj
AMEF Arad
Textila Sfântu Gheorghe
Karres Mediaș
1947–48 Dezrobirea Constanța
Metalochimic București
Politehnica Timișoara
Phoenix Baia Mare
Șoimii CFR Sibiu
Concordia Ploiești
CAM Timișoara
IS Câmpia Turzii
1948–49 Șoimii CFR Sibiu
Unirea Tricolor București
ARLUS Bacău
Metalochimic Reșița
1950 Unirea Tricolor București
Universitatea Cluj
Metalul București
CS Armata Cluj
1951 CA Câmpulung Moldovenesc
Metalul Câmpia Turzii
Flacăra Moreni
Metalul Sibiu
1952 Locomotiva București
Știința Timișoara
Locomotiva Iaşi
Flacăra Mediaș
1953 Flacăra Ploiești
Metalul Hunedoara
Spartac București
Metalul Câmpia Turzii
1954 Progresul București
Avântul Reghin
Locomotiva Constanța
Progresul Sibiu
Flacăra Mediaș
Dinamo Bacău
1955 Locomotiva București
Progresul Oradea
Dinamo Bacău
Progresul Sibiu
Metalul Câmpia Turzii
Flacăra Poiana Câmpina
1956 Recolta Târgu Mureş
Steagul Roşu Brașov
Energia Hunedoara
Progresul București
1957–58 Știința Cluj
Farul Constanța
Corvinul Hunedoara
Dinamo Bacău
1958–59 Minerul Lupeni
Tarom București
CFR Timișoara
Metalul Titanii București
1959–60 CSMS Iași
Știința Timișoara
Corvinul Hunedoara
Dinamo Galați
Dinamo Obor București
CSM Baia Mare
1960–61 Metalul Târgoviște
Dinamo Pitești
Jiul Petroşani
Dinamo Galați
Știința Craiova
CSM Baia Mare
1961–62 CSMS Iași
Farul Constanța
Crişana Oradea
FCM Poiana Câmpina
CSM Reșița
IS Câmpia Turzii
1962–63 Siderurgistul Galați
Dinamo Pitești
Crişul Oradea
Metalul Târgoviște
CSM Reșița
CFR Timișoara
1963–64 Știința Craiova
Minerul Baia Mare
Metalul Târgoviște
CSM Reșița
1964–65 Siderurgistul Galați
Știința Timișoara
Dinamo Bacău
IS Câmpia Turzii
1965–66 Progresul București
Jiul Petrila
Știința București
Minerul Baia Mare
1966–67 Dinamo Bacău
ASA Târgu Mureș
Siderurgistul Galați
Minerul Baia Mare
1967–68 Politehnica Iași
Vagonul Arad
Politehnica Galați
Crişul Oradea
1968–69 Steagul Roşu Brașov
CFR Cluj
Politehnica Galați
CSM Reșița
1969–70 Progresul București
CFR Timișoara
Metalul Târgoviște
CSM Sibiu
1970–71 ASA Târgu Mureș
Crişul Oradea
Sportul Studențesc București
Politehnica Timișoara
1971–72 Sportul Studențesc București
CSM Reșița
Progresul București
Minerul Baia Mare
1972–73 Politehnica Iași
Politehnica Timișoara
Metalul București
Bihor Oradea
1973–74 FC Galați
Chimia Râmnicu Vâlcea
Olimpia Satu Mare
Gloria Buzău
Șoimii Sibiu
Bihor Oradea
1974–75 Sport Club Bacău
Rapid București
Bihor Oradea
Progresul Brăila
Progresul București
Șoimii Sibiu
1975–76 FCM Galați
Progresul București
Corvinul Hunedoara
FC Brăila
Dinamo Slatina
Șoimii Sibiu
1976–77 Petrolul Ploiești
CS Târgoviște
Olimpia Satu Mare
Gloria Buzău
Steagul Roşu Brașov
Gloria Bistriţa
1977–78 Gloria Buzău
Chimia Râmnicu Vâlcea
FC Baia Mare
FCM Galați
Dinamo Slatina
CFR Cluj
1978–79 FCM Galați
Viitorul Scornicești
Universitatea Cluj
Steagul Roşu Brașov
Metalul București
Gloria Bistriţa
1979–80 FCM Brașov
Progresul Vulcan București
Corvinul Hunedoara
FC Constanța
Rapid București
Bihor Oradea
1980–81 FC Constanța
CS Târgoviște
UTA Arad
Gloria Bistriţa
Petrolul Ploiești
Olimpia Satu Mare
1981–82 Politehnica Iași
Petrolul Ploiești
Bihor Oradea
Gloria Bistriţa
Rapid București
FC Baia Mare
1982–83 Dunărea CSU Galați
Rapid București
FC Baia Mare
Gloria Buzău
Dinamo Victoria București
UTA Arad
1983–84 Gloria Buzău
FCM Brașov
Politehnica Timișoara
Gloria Bistriţa
Șoimii IPA Sibiu
Universitatea Cluj
1984–85 Petrolul Ploiești
Dinamo Victoria București
Universitatea Cluj
Dunărea CSU Galați
Șoimii Sibiu
Gloria Bistriţa
1985–86 Oțelul Galați
Flacăra Moreni
Jiul Petroşani
Politehnica Iași
Progresul Vulcan București
FCM Baia Mare
1986–87 CSM Suceava
ASA Târgu Mureș
Politehnica Timișoara
Politehnica Iași
Progresul Vulcan București
FCM Baia Mare
1987–88 FC Constanța
Inter Sibiu
Bihor Oradea
Politehnica Iași
Jiul Petroşani
Gloria Bistriţa
1988–89 Petrolul Ploiești
Jiul Petroşani
Politehnica Timișoara
Progresul Brăila
Chimia Râmnicu Vâlcea
UTA Arad
1989–90 Progresul Brăila
Rapid București
Gloria Bistriţa
Gloria Buzău
AS Drobeta-Turnu Severin
UTA Arad
None
3 Teams were promoted and replaced Olt Scornicești & Victoria București – Dissolved and Flacăra Moreni – Relegated.
1990–91 Oțelul Galați
Electroputere Craiova
ASA Târgu Mureş
Gloria Buzău
Chimia Râmnicu Vâlcea
CFR Timișoara
None
3 Teams were promoted and 3 Teams were relegated.
1991–92 Progresul București
CSM Reșița
Universitatea Cluj
Gloria CFR Galați
UTA Arad
FCM Baia Mare
None
3 Teams were promoted and 3 Teams were relegated.
1992–93 Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț
UTA Arad
Steaua Mizil
Bihor Oradea
None
2 Teams were promoted and 2 Teams were relegated.
1993–94 Argeș Pitești
FCM Baia Mare
Politehnica Iași
Unirea Alba Iulia
None
2 Teams were promoted and 2 Teams were relegated.
1994–95 Selena Bacău
Politehnica Timișoara
Dacia Unirea Brăila
Corvinul Hunedoara
Politehnica Iași (3rd)
–––
Promotion / Relegation Play-off won by Politehnica Iași & Sportul.
Dacia Unirea Brăila not allowed to compete.
1995–96 Oţelul Târgovişte
Jiul Petroşani
Dacia Unirea Brăila
Foresta Fălticeni
None
2 Teams were promoted and 2 Teams were relegated.
1996–97 Foresta Fălticeni
CSM Reșița
Precizia Săcele
Electroputere Craiova
None
2 Teams were promoted and 2 Teams were relegated.
1997–98 Astra Ploieşti
Olimpia Satu Mare
FC Onești
Electroputere Craiova
None
3 Teams were promoted and 3 Teams were relegated.
FC Onești won the Promotion Play-off against Electroputere.
1998–99 FC Brașov
Extensiv Craiova
Rocar București
UTA Arad
None
3 Teams were promoted and 3 Teams were relegated.
Rocar București won the Promotion Play-off against UTA Arad.
1999–00 Foresta Suceava
Gaz Metan Mediaș
Midia Năvodari
ARO Câmpulung
None
2 Teams were promoted and 4 Teams were relegated.
Divizia A reduced to 16 Teams.
2000–01 Sportul Studențesc București
UM Timișoara
Farul Constanța
FC Baia Mare
None
Promotion / Relegation Play-off won by Farul & Baia Mare.
FC Baia Mare sold their 2001–02 Divizia A place to FCM Bacău.
2001–02 AEK București
UTA Arad
Cimentul Fieni
FC Baia Mare
None
Promotion / Relegation Play-off won by Sportul & Farul.
2 Teams were promoted and 2 Teams were relegated.
2002–03 Petrolul Ploiești
Apulum Alba Iulia
Gloria Buzău
Bihor Oradea
None
Promotion / Relegation Play-off won by Bihor & AEK Timișoara.
Petrolul sold its promotion place to Oțelul and merged with Astra.
2003–04 Politehnica Iași
Sportul Studențesc București
CFR Cluj
FC Vaslui
Pandurii Târgu Jiu
Jiul Petroșani
None
3 Teams were promoted and 3 Teams were relegated.
2004–05 FC Vaslui
Pandurii Târgu Jiu
Jiul Petroșani
Midia Năvodari
FC Sibiu
Gaz Metan Mediaș
None
3 Teams were promoted and 3 Teams were relegated.
2005–06 Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț
Universitatea Craiova
Liberty Salonta
Forex Brașov
Unirea Urziceni
Bihor Oradea
UTA Arad (14th) Salonta sold its promotion to UTA, although they were relegated.
Promotion Play-off won by Urziceni against Bihor & Forex.
4 Teams were promoted and 2 Teams were relegated.
2006–07 Delta Tulcea
Universitatea Cluj
Gloria Buzău
Dacia Mioveni
None
Delta were denied a licence, Ceahlăul (15th) did not relegated.
3 Teams were promoted and 3 Teams were relegated.
2007–08 FC Brașov
Argeș Pitești
CS Otopeni
Gaz Metan Mediaș
None
4 Teams were promoted and 4 Teams were relegated.
2008–09 Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț
Unirea Alba Iulia
FC Ploieşti
Internațional Curtea de Argeș
None
4 Teams were promoted and 4 Teams were relegated.
2009–10 Victoria Brănești
FCM Târgu Mureș
Sportul Studențesc București
Universitatea Cluj
None
4 Teams were promoted and 4 Teams were relegated.
2010–11 Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț
Petrolul Ploiești
Concordia Chiajna
Bihor Oradea
Voința Sibiu (4th)
CS Mioveni (3rd)
Bihor were denied a licence, Mioveni (3rd) were promoted instead.
Promotion Play-off won by Voința (4th) against Săgeata (3rd).
2011–12 CSM Studențesc Iași
Politehnica Timișoara
Viitorul Constanța
Gloria Bistriţa
–––
Gaz Metan Severin (3rd)
Timișoara have canceled their licence, Severin were promoted.
4 Teams were promoted and 4 Teams were relegated.
2012–13 FC Botoșani
Corona Brașov
Săgeata Năvodari
ACS Poli Timișoara
None
4 Teams were promoted and 4 Teams were relegated.
2013–14 CSM Studențesc Iași
CS Universitatea Craiova
Rapid București
ASA 2013 Târgu Mureș
None
4 Teams were promoted and 4 Teams were relegated.
2014–15 FC Voluntari
ACS Poli Timișoara
Academica Argeș
CS Mioveni
None
2 Teams were promoted and 6 Teams were relegated.
Liga I reduced to 14 Teams.
2015–16 Rapid București
Gaz Metan Mediaș
Dunărea Călărași
UTA Arad
None
2 Teams were promoted and 2 Teams were relegated.
2016–17 Juventus București Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe
None
2 Teams were promoted and 2 Teams were relegated.
2017–18 Dunărea Călărași FC Hermannstadt
None
2 Teams were promoted and 2 Teams were relegated.
2018–19 Chindia Târgoviște Academica Clinceni
None
2 Teams were promoted and 2 Teams were relegated.
2019–20 UTA Arad Argeș Pitești
None
2 Teams were promoted and no team was relegated due to the coronavirus pandemic.
Liga I returned to 16 teams.
2020–21 FC U Craiova FC Rapid București CS Mioveni 3 Teams were promoted and 3 were relegated.

Champions and promotions

193 Titles was awarded for winning the Championship in Liga II.
82 Teams won the Championship in Liga II.

ClubWinners2ndPromotionsWinning Years
Poli Timișoara
12
2
1947–48, 1952, 1959–60, 1964–65, 1972–73, 1983–84, 1986–87, 1988–89, 1994–95, 2001–02, 2011–12, 2014–15
Jiul Petroșani
8
3
1934–35, 1940–41, 1960–61, 1965–66, 1985–86, 1988–89, 1995–96, 2004–05
Petrolul Ploiești
8
1
1940–41, 1954, 1976–77, 1981–82, 1984–85, 1988–89, 2002–03, 2010–11
Politehnica Iași
6
4
1959–60, 1961–62, 1967–68, 1972–73, 1981–82, 2003–04
Rapid București
6
4
1952, 1955, 1974–75, 1982–83, 1989–90, 2015–16
Universitatea Cluj
6
3
1950, 1957–58, 1978–79, 1984–85, 1991–92, 2006–07
FC Brașov
6
2
1956, 1968–69, 1979–80, 1983–84, 1998–99, 2007–08
Bihor Oradea
5
8
1962–63, 1970–71, 1974–75, 1981–82, 1987–88
Progresul București
5
6
1954, 1965–66, 1969–70, 1975–76, 1979–80, 1991–92
Farul Constanța
5
2
1954, 1957–58, 1961–62, 1980–81, 1987–88
FCM Baia Mare
4
11
1963–64, 1977–78, 1982–83, 1993–94
UTA Arad
4
6
1980–81, 1992–93, 2001–02, 2019–20
CSM Reșița
4
5
1937–38, 1971–72, 1991–92, 1996–97
Sportul Studențesc București
4
3
1936–37, 1971–72, 2000–01, 2003–04
FCM Târgoviște
4
3
1960–61, 1976–77, 1980–81, 1995–96
FCM Bacău
4
3
1955, 1966–67, 1974–75, 1994–95
Dunărea Galați
4
3
1973–74, 1975–76, 1978–79, 1982–83
Corvinul Hunedoara
4
3
1953, 1959–60, 1975–76, 1979–80
Argeș Pitești
4
1
1960–61, 1962–63, 1993–94, 2007–08
Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț
4
-
1992–93, 2005–06, 2008–09, 2010–11
ASA 1962 Târgu Mureș
4
-
1966–67, 1970–71, 1986–87, 1990–91
Unirea Tricolor București
4
-
1938–39, 1946–47, 1948–49, 1950
Phoenix Baia Mare
4
-
1934–35, 1935–36, 1936–37, 1947–48
Olimpia Satu Mare
3
2
1973–74, 1976–77, 1997–98
FC Ploiești
3
-
1937–38, 1939–40, 1946–47
Dacia Unirea Brăila
2
6
1934–35, 1989–90
Gloria Buzău
2
7
1977–78, 1983–84
Gaz Metan Mediaș
2
5
1999–00, 2015–16
Siderurgistul Galați
2
3
1962–63, 1964–65
FC Caracal
2
2
1990–91, 1998–99
Chimia Râmnicu Vâlcea
2
2
1973–74, 1977–78
Franco-Româna Brăila
2
2
1935–36, 1939–40
Universitatea Craiova
2
1
1963–64, 2013–14
Unirea Alba Iulia
2
1
2002–03, 2008–09
CFR Cluj
2
1
1968–69, 2003–04
Foresta Fălticeni
2
1
1996–97, 1999–00
CA Oradea
2
1
1955, 1961–62
Politehnica Iași
2
-
2011–12, 2013–14
Oțelul Galați
2
-
1985–86, 1990–91
FC U Craiova 1948
2
-
2005–06, 2020–21
Gloria Bistriţa
1
8
1989–90
CSM Câmpia Turzii
1
7
1951
Șoimii Sibiu
1
7
1948–49
Faur București
1
4
1947–48
CFR Timișoara
1
3
1969–70
Victoria București
1
2
1984–85
CAM Timișoara
1
2
1938–39
Dunărea Călărași
1
1
2017–18
ASA 2013 Târgu Mureș
1
1
2009–10
Pandurii Târgu Jiu
1
1
2004–05
FC Vaslui
1
1
2004–05
Astra Giurgiu
1
1
1997–98
Flacăra Moreni
1
1
1985–86
Vagonul Arad
1
1
1967–68
Minerul Lupeni
1
1
1958–59
Mureşul Târgu Mureş
1
1
1938–39
Victoria Constanța
1
1
1935–36
ILSA Timișoara
1
1
1935–36
Maccabi București
1
1
1934–35
Chindia Târgoviște
1
-
2018–19
Juventus București
1
-
2016–17
FC Voluntari
1
-
2014–15
FC Botoșani
1
-
2012–13
Corona Brașov
1
-
2012–13
Victoria Brănești
1
-
2009–10
Delta Tulcea
1
-
2006–07
Liberty Oradea
1
-
2005–06
UM Timișoara
1
-
2000–01
Inter Sibiu
1
-
1987–88
CSM Suceava
1
-
1986–87
Olt Scornicești
1
-
1978–79
Tarom București
1
-
1958–59
CS Târgu Mureș
1
-
1956
Avântul Reghin
1
-
1954
CA Câmpulung Moldovenesc
1
-
1951
Dezrobirea Constanța
1
-
1947–48
Dermata Cluj
1
-
1946–47
CFR Turnu Severin
1
-
1940–41
Aurul Brad
1
-
1939–40
Crișana Oradea
1
-
1939–40
Gloria CFR Galați
1
-
1938–39
IAR Brașov
1
-
1935–36
Societatea Gimnastică Sibiu
1
-
1934–35

See also

Related Research Articles

Cupa României Romanian association football tournament

The Cupa României is a football cup competition for Romanian teams which has been held annually since 1933–34, except during World War II. It is the country's main cup competition, being open to all clubs affiliated with the Romanian Football Federation (FRF) and the county football associations regardless of the league they belong to. Currently, the winner of the competition is granted a place in the UEFA Europa Conference League qualifiers and plays the Supercupa României.

CS Pandurii Târgu Jiu Football club

Clubul Sportiv Pandurii Lignitul Târgu Jiu, commonly known as Pandurii Târgu Jiu, or simply as Pandurii, is a Romanian professional football club based in Târgu Jiu, Gorj County, currently playing in the Liga II.

Liga III Romanian national football league, third tier

The Liga 3, most often spelled as Liga III, is the third level of the Romanian football league system. Its name was changed from Divizia C to Liga III before the start of the 2006–07 season. It was the first in this format.

ACS Dacia Unirea Brăila Romanian football club

Asociația Club Sportiv Dacia Unirea Brăila, commonly known as Dacia Unirea Brăila, is a Romanian professional football club from Brăila, founded in 1919. The club currently plays in the Liga III. Their home is the 18,256-seat Stadionul Municipal stadium, where they have played since 1974.

CS Gaz Metan Mediaș Romanian football club

Clubul Sportiv Gaz Metan Mediaș, commonly known as Gaz Metan Mediaș, or simply as Gaz Metan, is a Romanian professional football club based in Mediaș, Sibiu County.

Chimia Râmnicu Vâlcea Romanian football club (1946–2004)

Chimia Râmnicu Vâlcea was a football club based in Râmnicu Vâlcea, Vâlcea County, Romania. It was founded in 1946 and dissolved in 2004. It won one Romanian Cup, in 1973.

CS Aerostar Bacău Romanian football club

Clubul Sportiv Aerostar Bacău, commonly known as Aerostar Bacău or simply as Aerostar, is a Romanian professional football club from the city of Bacău, Bacău County, currently playing in the Liga II.

The 2006–07 Liga II was the 67th season of the second tier of the Romanian football league system. The name of the leagues in Romania was changed started with this season..

FCM Dinamo Onești Football club

FCM Dinamo Onești was a Romanian professional football club from Onești, Bacău County, Romania, founded in 1994 and dissolved in 2015.

FC Rapid II București Association football club in Bucharest, Romania

Fotbal Club Rapid 1923 II, commonly known as Rapid II București, or simply as Rapid II, is the reserve squad of Romanian second league side, FC Rapid București. Rapid II is based, as the first squad, in Bucharest and is currently playing in the Liga III.

The 2010–11 Liga II was the 71st season of the second tier of the Romanian football league system. The season started on 28 August 2010 and ended on 4 June 2011.

Clubul Athletic Muncitoresc Timișoara or shorter as CAM Timișoara was a football club based in Timișoara, western Romania. It was founded in the summer of 1936 after the merger of Reuniunea de Gimnastică a Muncitorilor din Timișoara and Clubul Atletic Timișoara. CAM Timișoara played one Romanian Cup final in 1938.The club was dissolved in 1949.

CSM Deva Romanian football club

Club Sportiv Municipal Deva, commonly known as CSM Deva, is a Romanian professional football club based in Deva, Hunedoara County. The club was originally established in 1921 under the name of Mureșul Deva and since 1964 was a constant presence at the level of Liga III and Liga II under various names, such as: Minerul Deva, Explormin Deva, Explorări Deva, Vega Deva, Cetate Deva or CS Deva, but mainly under the name of Mureșul Deva.

CSM Lugoj Romanian football club

CSM Lugoj is a Romanian football club from Lugoj, Timis County, Romania. The club was named in the past, Vulturii Textila, after a textile company in the city of Lugoj. CSM Lugoj was founded under the name Vulturii Lugoj in 1920. The club is currently playing in Liga III, the third tier of the Romanian football league system.

FK Miercurea Ciuc Romanian football club

Futball Klub Miercurea Ciuc, commonly known as FK Miercurea Ciuc or simply Miercurea Ciuc ;, is a professional Romanian football club based in Miercurea Ciuc, Harghita County and also geographically placed in the historic and ethnographic region of Székely Land, an area inhabited mainly by Székelys, a subgroup of the Hungarian people. The team is currently playing in the Liga II.

CSM Făgăraș (football) Romanian football club

Clubul Sportiv Municipal Făgăraș, commonly known as CSM Făgăraș or simply as Făgăraș, is a football team from Făgăraș, Brașov County, Romania, founded in 1922.

FC Gloria Buzău Romanian football club

FC Gloria Buzău, commonly known as Gloria Buzău, was a Romanian association football club based in Buzău. The team played for seven years in Liga I, the most recent presence being recorded in the 2008–09 season. The club went bankrupt in 2016.

CS Dunărea Turris Turnu Măgurele Romanian association football club

Clubul Sportiv Dunărea Turris Turnu Măgurele, commonly known as Dunărea Turris Turnu Măgurele, was a Romanian football club based in Turnu Măgurele, Teleorman County, founded in 1962 and dissolved in 2013.

CSM Fetești Romanian football club

Clubul Sportiv Municipal Fetești, commonly known as CSM Fetești, or simply as Fetești is a Romanian football club based in Fetești, Ialomița County currently playing in the Liga IV – Ialomița County, the fourth tier of the Romanian football league system.

FC Dacia Pitești Romanian football club

Fotbal Club Dacia Pitești, commonly known as Dacia Pitești, was a Romanian football club based in Pitești, Argeș County. Dacia was founded in 1953 under the name of Metalul Colibași, then since 1969 bearing the name of the famous factory Automobile Dacia, owner and main sponsor of the club. The club was dissolved in 2001, as a result of a merge with AS Mioveni, merge by which Dacia was absorbed.

References

  1. "Casa Pariurilor este noul sponsor al Ligii 2 și al Cupei României" [Casa Pariurilor is the new sponsor of Liga II and Romanian Cup] (in Romanian). FRF. 20 October 2017. Retrieved 20 October 2017.
  2. "Sistem competitional pentru perioada 2012/2013 – 2014/2015" (PDF) (in Romanian). FRF. 5 April 2012. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 June 2013. Retrieved 3 June 2012.
  3. "Romania - List of Second Division Final Tables". rsssf.com. Retrieved 27 October 2015.
  4. "Divizia B - Istorie - statistics". romaniansoccer.ro. Retrieved 27 October 2015.
  5. "Divizia A – Tables – statistics". romaniansoccer.ro. Retrieved 27 October 2015.