List of Grey Cup-winning head coaches

Last updated

This is a list of Grey Cup winning head coaches .

Grey CupCoachTeamOpponent (Head Coach)ScoreHost city
107th Mike O'Shea Winnipeg Blue Bombers Hamilton Tiger-Cats (Orlondo Steinauer)33–12 Calgary
106th Dave Dickenson Calgary Stampeders Ottawa Redblacks (Rick Campbell)27–16 Edmonton
105th Marc Trestman (3) Toronto Argonauts Calgary Stampeders (Dave Dickenson)27–24 Ottawa
104th Rick Campbell Ottawa Redblacks Calgary Stampeders (Dave Dickenson)39–33 Toronto
103rd Chris Jones Edmonton Eskimos Ottawa Redblacks (Rick Campbell)26–20 Winnipeg
102nd John Hufnagel (2) Calgary Stampeders Hamilton Tiger-Cats (Kent Austin)20–16 Vancouver
101st Corey Chamblin Saskatchewan Roughriders Hamilton Tiger-Cats (Kent Austin)45–23 Regina
100th Scott Milanovich Toronto Argonauts Calgary Stampeders (John Hufnagel)35–22 Toronto
99th Wally Buono (5) BC Lions Winnipeg Blue Bombers (Paul LaPolice)34–23 Vancouver
98th Marc Trestman (2) Montreal Alouettes Saskatchewan Roughriders (Ken Miller)21–18 Edmonton
97th Marc Trestman Montreal Alouettes Saskatchewan Roughriders (Ken Miller)28–27 Calgary
96th John Hufnagel Calgary Stampeders Montreal Alouettes (Marc Trestman)22–14 Montreal
95th Kent Austin Saskatchewan Roughriders Winnipeg Blue Bombers (Doug Berry)23–19 Toronto
94th Wally Buono (4) British Columbia Lions Montreal Alouettes (Jim Popp)25–14 Winnipeg
93rd Danny Maciocia Edmonton Eskimos Montreal Alouettes (Don Matthews)38–35 Vancouver
92nd Pinball Clemons Toronto Argonauts British Columbia Lions (Wally Buono)27–19 Ottawa
91st Tom Higgins Edmonton Eskimos Montreal Alouettes (Don Matthews)34–22 Regina
90th Don Matthews (5) Montreal Alouettes Edmonton Eskimos (Tom Higgins)25–16 Edmonton
89th Wally Buono (3) Calgary Stampeders Winnipeg Blue Bombers (Dave Ritchie)27–19 Montreal
88th Steve Buratto British Columbia Lions Montreal Alouettes (Charlie Taaffe)28–26 Calgary
87th Ron Lancaster (2) Hamilton Tiger-Cats Calgary Stampeders (Wally Buono)32–21 Vancouver
86th Wally Buono (2) Calgary Stampeders Hamilton Tiger-Cats (Ron Lancaster)26–24 Winnipeg
85th Don Matthews (4) Toronto Argonauts Saskatchewan Roughriders (Jim Daley)47–23 Edmonton
84th Don Matthews (3) Toronto Argonauts Edmonton Eskimos (Ron Lancaster)43–27 Hamilton
83rd Don Matthews (2) Baltimore Stallions Calgary Stampeders (Wally Buono)37–20 Regina
82nd Dave Ritchie British Columbia Lions Baltimore CFLers (Don Matthews)26–23 Vancouver
81st Ron Lancaster Edmonton Eskimos Winnipeg Blue Bombers (Cal Murphy)33–23 Calgary
80th Wally Buono Calgary Stampeders Winnipeg Blue Bombers (Cal Murphy)24–10 Toronto
79th Adam Rita Toronto Argonauts Calgary Stampeders (Wally Buono)36–21 Winnipeg
78th Mike Riley (2) Winnipeg Blue Bombers Edmonton Eskimos (Joe Faragalli)50–11 Vancouver
77th John Gregory Saskatchewan Roughriders Hamilton Tiger-Cats (Al Bruno)43–40 Toronto
76th Mike Riley Winnipeg Blue Bombers British Columbia Lions (Larry Donovan)22–21 Ottawa
75th Joe Faragalli Edmonton Eskimos Toronto Argonauts (Bob O'Billovich)38–36 Vancouver
74th Al Bruno Hamilton Tiger-Cats Edmonton Eskimos (Jackie Parker)39–15 Vancouver
73rd Don Matthews British Columbia Lions Hamilton Tiger-Cats (Al Bruno)37–24 Montreal
72nd Cal Murphy Winnipeg Blue Bombers Hamilton Tiger-Cats (Al Bruno)47–14 Edmonton
71st Bob O'Billovich Toronto Argonauts British Columbia Lions (Don Matthews)18–17 Vancouver
70th Hugh Campbell (5) Edmonton Eskimos Toronto Argonauts (Bob O'Billovich)32–16 Toronto
69th Hugh Campbell (4) Edmonton Eskimos Ottawa Rough Riders (George Brancato)26–23 Toronto
68th Hugh Campbell (3) Edmonton Eskimos Hamilton Tiger-Cats (George Brancato)48–10 Toronto
67th Hugh Campbell (2) Edmonton Eskimos Montreal Alouettes (Joe Scannella)17–9 Montreal
66th Hugh Campbell Edmonton Eskimos Montreal Alouettes (Joe Scannella)20–13 Toronto
65th Marv Levy (2) Montreal Alouettes Edmonton Eskimos (Hugh Campbell)41–6 Montreal
64th George Brancato Ottawa Rough Riders Saskatchewan Roughriders (John Payne)23–20 Toronto
63rd Ray Jauch Edmonton Eskimos Montreal Alouettes (Marv Levy)9–8 Calgary
62nd Marv Levy Montreal Alouettes Edmonton Eskimos (Ray Jauch)20–7 Vancouver
61st Jack Gotta Ottawa Rough Riders Edmonton Eskimos (Ray Jauch)22–18 Toronto
60th Jerry Williams Hamilton Tiger-Cats Saskatchewan Roughriders (Dave Skrien)13–10 Hamilton
59th Jim Duncan Calgary Stampeders Toronto Argonauts (Leo Cahill)14–11 Vancouver
58th Sam Etcheverry Montreal Alouettes Calgary Stampeders (Jim Duncan)23–10 Toronto
57th Frank Clair (5) Ottawa Rough Riders Saskatchewan Roughriders (Eagle Keys)29–11 Montreal
56th Frank Clair (4) Ottawa Rough Riders Calgary Stampeders (Jerry Williams)24–21 Toronto
55th Ralph Sazio (3) Hamilton Tiger-Cats Saskatchewan Roughriders (Eagle Keys)24–1 Ottawa
54th Eagle Keys Saskatchewan Roughriders Ottawa Rough Riders (Frank Clair)29–14 Vancouver
53rd Ralph Sazio (2) Hamilton Tiger-Cats Winnipeg Blue Bombers (Bud Grant)22–16 Toronto
52nd Dave Skrien B.C. Lions Hamilton Tiger-Cats (Ralph Sazio)34–24 Toronto
51st Ralph Sazio Hamilton Tiger-Cats B.C. Lions (Dave Skrien)21–10 Vancouver
50th Bud Grant (4) Winnipeg Blue Bombers Hamilton Tiger-Cats (Jim Trimble)28–27 Toronto
49th Bud Grant (3) Winnipeg Blue Bombers Hamilton Tiger-Cats (Jim Trimble)21–24 Toronto
48th Frank Clair (3) Ottawa Rough Riders Edmonton Eskimos (Eagle Keys)16–6 Vancouver
47th Bud Grant (2) Winnipeg Blue Bombers Hamilton Tiger-Cats (Jim Trimble)21–7 Toronto
46th Bud Grant Winnipeg Blue Bombers Hamilton Tiger-Cats (Jim Trimble)35–28 Vancouver
45th Jim Trimble Hamilton Tiger-Cats Winnipeg Blue Bombers (Bud Grant)32–7 Toronto
44th Pop Ivy (3) Edmonton Eskimos Montreal Alouettes (Peahead Walker)50–27 Toronto
43rd Pop Ivy (2) Edmonton Eskimos Montreal Alouettes (Peahead Walker)34–19 Vancouver
42nd Pop Ivy Edmonton Eskimos Montreal Alouettes (Peahead Walker)26–25 Toronto
41st Carl M. Voyles Hamilton Tiger-Cats Winnipeg Blue Bombers (George Trafton)12–6 Toronto
40th Frank Clair (2) Toronto Argonauts Edmonton Eskimos (Frank Filchock)21–11 Toronto
39th Clem Crowe Ottawa Rough Riders Saskatchewan Roughriders (Harry Smith)21–14 Toronto
38th Frank Clair Toronto Argonauts Winnipeg Blue Bombers (Frank Larson)13–0 Toronto
37th Lew Hayman (5) Montreal Alouettes Calgary Stampeders (Les Lear)28–15 Toronto
36th Les Lear Calgary Stampeders Ottawa Rough Riders (Walt Masters)12–7 Toronto
35th Teddy Morris (3) Toronto Argonauts Winnipeg Blue Bombers (Jack West)10–9 Toronto
34th Teddy Morris (2) Toronto Argonauts Winnipeg Blue Bombers (Jack West)28–6 Toronto
33rd Teddy Morris Toronto Argonauts Winnipeg Blue Bombers (Bert Warwick)35–0 Toronto
32nd Glen Brown St. Hyacinthe-Donnacona Navy Hamilton Flying Wildcats (Eddie McLean)7–6 Hamilton
31st Brian Timmis Hamilton Flying Wildcats Winnipeg RCAF Bombers (Red Threlfall)23–14 Toronto
30th Lew Hayman (4) Toronto RCAF Hurricanes Winnipeg RCAF Bombers (Red Threlfall)8–5 Toronto
29th Red Threlfall (2) Winnipeg Blue Bombers Ottawa Rough Riders (Ross Trimble)18–16 Toronto
28th Ross Trimble Ottawa Rough Riders Toronto Balmy Beach Beachers (Alex Ponton)8–2

12–5

Toronto

Ottawa

27th Red Threlfall Winnipeg Blue Bombers Ottawa Rough Riders (Ross Trimble)8–7 Ottawa
26th Lew Hayman (3) Toronto Argonauts Winnipeg Blue Bombers (Red Threlfall)30–7 Toronto
25th Lew Hayman (2) Toronto Argonauts Winnipeg Blue Bombers (Red Threlfall)4–3 Toronto
24th Art Massucci (2) Sarnia Imperials Ottawa Rough Riders (Billy Hughes)26–20 Toronto
23rd Bob Fritz Winnipeg 'Pegs Hamilton Tigers (Fred Veale)18–12 Hamilton
22nd Art Massucci Sarnia Imperials Regina Roughriders (Greg Gassick)20–12 Toronto
21st Lew Hayman Toronto Argonauts Sarnia Imperials (Pat Quellette)4–3 Sarnia
20th Billy Hughes (4) Hamilton Tigers Regina Roughriders (Al Ritchie)25–6 Hamilton
19th Clary Foran Montreal AAA Winged Wheelers Regina Roughriders (Al Ritchie)22–0 Montreal
18th Alex Ponton Toronto Balmy Beach Beachers Regina Roughriders (Al Ritchie)11–6 Toronto
17th Mike Rodden (2) Hamilton Tigers Regina Roughriders (Al Ritchie)14–3 Hamilton
16th Mike Rodden Hamilton Tigers Regina Roughriders (Al Ritchie)30–0 Hamilton
15th Harry Hobbs Toronto Balmy Beach Beachers Hamilton Tigers (Mike Rodden)9–6 Toronto
14th Dave McCann (2) Ottawa Senators Toronto Varsity Blues (Ron McPherson)10–7 Toronto
13th Dave McCann Ottawa Senators Winnipeg Tammany Tigers (Harold Roth)24–1 Ottawa
12th Billy Hughes (3) Queen's University Toronto Balmy Beach Beachers (A. Rodden & A. Buett)11–2 Toronto
11th Billy Hughes (2) Queen's University Regina Roughriders (Jack Eddis)54–0 Toronto
10th Billy Hughes Queen's University Edmonton Elks (William Deacon White)13–1 Kingston
9th Sinc McEvenue Toronto Argonauts Edmonton Eskimos (William Deacon White)23–0 Toronto
8th Laddie Cassels University of Toronto Toronto Argonauts (Mike Rodden)16–3 Toronto
7th Liz Marriott (3) Hamilton Tigers Toronto Rowing and Athletic Association (Ed Livingstone)13–7 Toronto
6th Billy Foulds Toronto Argonauts University of Toronto (Hugh Gall)14–2 Toronto
5th Liz Marriott (2) Hamilton Tigers Toronto Parkdale Canoe Club (Ed Livingstone)44–2 Hamilton
4th Liz Marriott Hamilton Alerts University of Toronto (Jack Newton)11–4 Hamilton
3rd A.B. Wright University of Toronto Toronto Argonauts (Billy Foulds)14–7 Toronto
2nd Harry Griffith (2) University of Toronto Hamilton Tigers (Seppi DuMoulin)16–7 Hamilton
1st Harry Griffith University of Toronto Toronto Parkdale Canoe Club (Ed Livingstone)26–6 Toronto