List of Living National Treasures of Japan (performing arts)

Last updated

The List of Living National Treasures of Japan (performing arts) contains all the individuals and groups certified as Living National Treasures by the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology of the government of Japan in the category of the performing arts (芸能, geinō).

Contents

The performing arts are divided into eight categories: Gagaku, Noh, Bunraku, Kabuki, Kumi Odori, Music, Dance, and Drama. The categories are subdivided into a number of subcategories, usually by role or instrument.

Those working in the performing arts are eligible for recognition either individually (Individual Certification) or as part of a group (General Certification).

List of Current Designated Individuals (Performing Arts)

Noh

NameBornCategorySubcategoryYear Designated
Akiyo Tomoeda (友枝昭世)1940 Noh Shite2008
Genshō Umewaka (梅若玄祥)1948 Noh Shite2014
Shirō Nomura (野村四郎)1936 Noh Shite2016
Bunzō Ōtsuki (大槻文藏)1942 Noh Shite2016
Genjirō Ōkura (大倉源次郎)1957 Noh Kotsuzumi 2017
Tatsuo Yasufuku (安福建雄)1938 Noh Ōtsuzumi 1998
Tadao Kamei (亀井忠雄)1941 Noh Ōtsuzumi 2002
Takashi Kakihara (柿原崇志)1940 Noh Ōtsuzumi 2018
Gentarō Mishima (三島元太郎)1936 Noh Taiko 2014
Tarō Nomura (野村太良), alias Man Nomura (野村萬)1930 Noh Kyōgen 1997
Jirō Nomura (野村二朗), alias Mansaku Nomura II (二世野村万作)1931 Noh Kyōgen 2007
Tōjirō Yamamoto (山本東次郎)1937 Noh Kyōgen 2012
Hisayuki Issō (一噌仙幸)1940 Noh Fue 2009

Bunraku

NameBornCategorySubcategoryYear Designated
Shimatayū Toyotake VIII (八世豊竹嶋大夫)1932 Bunraku Tayū2015
Sakitayū Toyotake (豊竹咲太夫)1944 Bunraku Tayū2019
Seiji Tsuruzawa (鶴沢清治)1945 Bunraku Shamisen 2007
Minosuke Yoshida III (三世吉田簑助)1933 Bunraku Puppeteer1994
Kazuo Yoshida (吉田和生)1947 Bunraku Puppeteer2007

Kabuki

NameBornCategorySubcategoryYear Designated
Kataoka Nizaemon XV (十五代目 片岡 仁左衛門)1944 Kabuki Tachiyaku 2015
Nakamura Kichiemon II (二代目中村吉右衛門)1944 Kabuki Tachiyaku 2011
Onoe Kikugorō VII (七代目尾上菊五郎)1942 Kabuki Tachiyaku 2003
Sawamura Tanosuke VI (六代目沢村田之助)1932 Kabuki Wakiyaku 2002
Nakamura Tōzō VI (六代目中村東蔵)1938 Kabuki Wakiyaku 2016
Kataoka Hidetarō II (二代目片岡秀太郎)1941 Kabuki Wakiyaku 2019
Tobaya Richō VII (七代目鳥羽屋里長)1936 Kabuki Nagauta 2002
Kineya Mitarō VII (七代目杵屋巳太郎), known as Kineya Jōgu (杵屋淨貢) after 20121937 Kabuki Nagauta 2007
Bandō Tamasaburō V (五代目坂東玉三郎)1950 Kabuki Onnagata 2012

Kumi Odori

NameBornCategorySubcategoryYear Designated
Nōhō Miyagi (宮城能鳳)1938 Kumi Odori Tachikata 2006
Tokutarō Shiroma (城間徳太郎)1933 Kumi Odori Uta Sanshin 2005
Kishun Nishie (西江喜春)1940 Kumi Odori Uta Sanshin 2011

Music

NameBornCategorySubcategoryYear Designated
Kyokusui Okumura (奥村旭翠)1951 Music Biwa 2016
Reibo Aoki (青木鈴慕)1935 Music Shakuhachi 1999
Shōin Yamase (山勢松韻)1932 Music Koto 2001
Fumiko Yonekawa II (二代目米川文子)1926 Music Koto 2008
Kisaburō Kineya XV (十五代目杵屋喜三郎)1923 Music Nagauta (Vocals) 1997
Tetsuo Miyata (宮田哲男)1934 Music Nagauta (Vocals) 1998
Masatarō Imafuji (今藤政太郎)1935 Music Nagauta (Shamisen) 2013
Katsukuni Kineya (杵屋勝国)1945 Music Nagauta (Shamisen) 2019
Kisaku Katada III (三代目堅田喜三久)1935 Music Nagauta (Narimono) 1999
Meishō Tōsha II (二代目藤舎名生)1941 Music Nagauta (Narimono) 2019
Komanosuke Takemoto (竹本駒之助)1935 Music Gidayūbushi (Vocals) 1999
Shibun Uji VII (七代目宇治紫文)1933 Music Icchūbushi (Vocals) 1999
Bunchō Uji (宇治文蝶)1935 Music Icchūbushi (Shamisen) 2001
Senko Yamabiko (山彦千子)1946 Music Katōbushi (Shamisen) 2009
Senroku Miyazono II (二代目宮園千碌)1944 Music Miyazonobushi (Vocals) 2007
Wakasanojō Tsuruga III (三代目鶴賀若狭掾)1938 Music Shinnaibushi (Vocals) 2001
Nakasaburō Shinnai (新内仲三郎)1940 Music Shinnaibushi (Shamisen) 2001
Ichihadayū Tokiwazu (常磐津一巴太夫)1930 Music Tokiwazubushi (Vocals) 1995
Eiju Tokiwazu (常磐津英寿)1927 Music Tokiwazubushi (Shamisen) 1992
Eijudayū Kiyomoto (清元清寿太夫)1935 Music Kiyomotobushi (Vocals) 2003
Eizō Kiyamoto (清元栄三)1936 Music Kiyomotobushi (Shamisen) 2003
Umekichi Kiyomoto (清元梅吉)1932 Music Kiyomotobushi (Shamisen) 2013
Chōichi Terukina (照喜名朝一)1932 Music Ryūkyū's classical music 2000
Ichio Nakamura (中村一雄)1946 Music Ryūkyū's classical music 2019
Seikin Tomiyama II (二代目富山清琴)1950 Music Jiuta 2009

Dance

NameBornCategorySubcategoryYear Designated
Senzō Nishikawa X (西川扇藏(10代))1928 Dance Kabuki-mai 1999
Yachiyo Inoue V (五世井上八千代)1956 Dance Kyō-mai 2015

Drama

NameBornCategorySubcategoryYear Designated
Kosanji Yanagiya X (十世柳家小三治)1939 Drama Classical Rakugo 2014
Teisui Ichiryūsai VI (一龍斎貞水(6代))1939 Drama Kōdan 2002
Shōri Kanda III (三代目神田松鯉)1942 Drama Kōdan 2019

List of Past Designated Individuals (Performing Arts)

Noh

NameBornDiedCategorySubcategoryYear Designated
Roppeita Kita XIV (14世喜多六平太)18741971 Noh Shite1955
Kenzō Kondo (近藤乾三)18901988 Noh Shite1966
Michio Sakurama (桜間道雄)18971983 Noh Shite1970
Tokuzō Gotō (後藤得三)18971991 Noh Shite1970
Yazaemon Teshima (豊嶋弥平)18991978 Noh Shite1977
Susumu Takahashi (高橋進)19021984 Noh Shite1978
Shigeo Matsumoto (松本惠雄)19152003 Noh Shite1990
Tetsunojō Kanze VIII (八世観世銕之丞)19312000 Noh Shite1995
Kikuo Awaya (粟谷菊生)19222006 Noh Shite1996
Hirotarō Katayama (片山博太郎), alias Yūsetsu Katayama (片山幽雪)19302015 Noh Shite2001
Izumi Mikawa (三川泉)19222016 Noh Shite2003
Shigeyoshi Mori (森茂好)19161991 Noh Waki1961
Kenzō Matsumoto (松本謙三)18991980 Noh Waki1966
Yaichi Hōshō (宝生弥一)19081985 Noh Waki1981
Kan Hōshō (寳生閑), alias Kan Hōshō (宝生閑)19342016 Noh Waki1994
Daigorō Fujita (藤田大五郎)19152008 Noh Fue 1971
Yoshimitsu Kō (幸祥光)18921977 Noh Kotsuzumi 1955
Yoshi Kōnobu (幸宣佳)18961977 Noh Kotsuzumi 1974
Hisashi Usawa (鵜沢寿)19081997 Noh Kotsuzumi 1982
Hiroshi Sowa (曾和博朗)19252015 Noh Kotsuzumi 1998
Osamu Kitamura (北村治)19362012 Noh Kotsuzumi 2003
Kyūen Kawasaki (川崎九淵)18741961 Noh Ōtsuzumi 1955
Toshio Kamei (亀井俊雄)18961969 Noh Ōtsuzumi 1968
Haruo Yasufuku (安福春雄)19071983 Noh Ōtsuzumi 1970
Noritake Seo (瀬尾乃武)18991997 Noh Ōtsuzumi 1984
Toyoji Kakimoto (柿本豊次)18931989 Noh Taiko 1968
Soemon Konbaru XXII (二十二世金春惣右衛門)19242014 Noh Taiko 1993
Yagorō Zenchiku (善竹弥五郎)18831965 Noh Kyōgen 1964
Manzō Nomura VI (六世野村万蔵)18981978 Noh Kyōgen 1968
Sensaku Shigeyama III (三世茂山千作)18961986 Noh Kyōgen 1976
Tokurō Miyake IX (九世三宅藤九郎)19011990 Noh Kyōgen 1979
Shime Shigeyama (茂山七五三), alias Sensaku Shigeyama IV (四世茂山千作)19192013 Noh Kyōgen 1989

Bunraku

NameBornDiedCategorySubcategoryYear Designated
Sumitayū Takemoto VI (六世竹本住大夫)18861959 Bunraku Tayū1955
Yamashironoshōjō Toyotake (豊竹山城少掾)18781967 Bunraku Tayū1955
Tsunatayū Takemoto VIII (八世竹本綱大夫)19041969 Bunraku Tayū1955
Wakatayū Toyotake X (十世豊竹若大夫)18881967 Bunraku Tayū1962
Koshijidayū Takemoto IV (四世竹本越路大夫)19132002 Bunraku Tayū1971
Tsudayū Takemoto IV (四世竹本津大夫)19161987 Bunraku Tayū1973
Sumitayū Takemoto VII (七世竹本住大夫)19242018 [1] Bunraku Tayū1989
Tsunatayū Takemoto IX (九世竹本綱大夫)19322015 Bunraku Tayū2007
Seiroku Tsuruzawa IV (四世鶴沢清六)18891960 Bunraku Shamisen 1955
Kanji Tsuruzawa VI (六世鶴沢寛治)18871974 Bunraku Shamisen 1962
Kizaemon Nozawa (二世野沢喜左衛門)18911976 Bunraku Shamisen 1962
Matsunosuke Nozawa (野沢松之輔)19021975 Bunraku Shamisen 1972
Yashichi Takezawa X (十世竹沢弥七)19101976 Bunraku Shamisen 1972
Enza Tsuruzawa V (五世鶴沢燕三)19142001 Bunraku Shamisen 1985
Kinshi Nozawa (四世野沢錦糸)19171988 Bunraku Shamisen 1988
Kanji Tsuruzawa VII (七世鶴沢寛治)19282018 [2] Bunraku Shamisen 1997
Monjūro Kiritake II (二世桐竹紋十郎)19001970 Bunraku Puppeteer1965
Tamao Yoshida (吉田玉男)19192006 Bunraku Puppeteer1977
Kanjūro Kiritake II (二世桐竹勘十郎)19201986 Bunraku Puppeteer1982
Bunjaku Yoshida (吉田文雀)19282016 [3] Bunraku Puppeteer1994

Kabuki

NameBornDiedCategorySubcategoryYear Designated
Ichikawa Sadanji III (三代目市川左団次)18981969 Kabuki Tachiyaku 1964
Ichikawa Jūkai III (三代目市川寿海)18861971 Kabuki Tachiyaku 1960
Bandō Mitsugorō VIII (八代目坂東三津五郎)19061975 Kabuki Tachiyaku 1973
Matsumoto Hakuō I (初代松本白鸚)19101982 Kabuki Tachiyaku 1975
Nakamura Ganjirō II (二代目中村鴈治郎)19021983 Kabuki Tachiyaku 1967
Nakamura Kanzaburō XVII (十七代目中村勘三郎)19091988 Kabuki Tachiyaku 1975
Onoe Shōroku II (二代目尾上松緑)19131989 Kabuki Tachiyaku 1972
Kataoka Nizaemon XIII (十三代目片岡仁左衛門)19031994 Kabuki Tachiyaku 1972
Ichimura Uzaemon XVII (十七代目市村羽左衛門)19162001 Kabuki Tachiyaku 1990
Nakamura Tomijūrō V (五代目中村富十郎)19292011 Kabuki Tachiyaku 1994
Onoe Baikō VII (七代目尾上梅幸)19151995 Kabuki Onnagata 1968
Nakamura Utaemon VI (六代目中村歌右衛門)19172001 Kabuki Onnagata 1968
Nakamura Jakuemon IV (四代目中村雀右衛門)19202012 Kabuki Onnagata 1991
Onoe Taganojō III (三代目尾上多賀之丞)18871978 Kabuki Fukeonnayaku1968
Ichikawa Dannosuke VI (六代目市川団之助)18761963 Kabuki Wakiyaku 1960
Nakamura Matagorō II (二代目中村又五郎)19142009 Kabuki Wakiyaku 1997
Takemoto Hinatayū V (五代目竹本雛太夫)18981980 Kabuki Takemoto1978
Kineya Eizaemon (杵屋栄左衛門)18941982 Kabuki Nagauta 1978
Yoshimura Gorōji II (二代目芳村五郎治)19011993 Kabuki Nagauta 1981
Matsushima Jusaburō V (五代目松島寿三郎)19202007 Kabuki Nagauta 1998
Tanaka Denzaemon XI (十一代目田中伝左衛門)19071997 Kabuki Hayashi 1978
Mochizuki Bokusei IV (四代目望月朴清)19342007 Kabuki Hayashi 1998
Nakamura Shikan VII (七代目中村芝翫)19282011 [4] Kabuki Onnagata 1996
Sakata Tōjūrō IV (四代目坂田藤十郎)19312020 Kabuki Tachiyaku 1994

Kumi Odori

NameBornDiedCategorySubcategoryYear Designated
Mitsufumi Shimabukuro (島袋光史)19202006 Kumi Odori Taiko 2003

Music

NameBornDiedCategorySubcategoryYear Designated
Kyokusui Yamazaki (山崎旭萃)19062006 Music Biwa 1995
Judō Nōtomi (納富寿童)18951976 Music Shakuhachi 1967
Hanzan Shimabara (島原帆山)19012001 Music Shakuhachi 1977
Gorō Yamaguchi (山口五郎)19331999 Music Shakuhachi 1992
Hōzan Yamamoto II (二代目山本邦山)19372014 [5] Music Shakuhachi 2002
Eishō Koshino (越野栄松)18871965 Music Koto 1956
Kinichi Nakanoshima (中能島欣一)19041984 Music Koto 1966
Kiyoko Miyagi (宮城喜代子)19051991 Music Koto 1983
Fumiko Yonekawa (米川文子)18941995 Music Koto 1966
Masaki Uehara (上原真佐喜)19031996 Music Koto 1970
Toshiko Yonekawa (米川敏子)19132005 Music Koto 1996
Hiroyuki Nakada (中田博之)19122000 Music Koto 1990
Shūnshō Tomizaki (富崎春昇)18801958 Music Jiuta 1955
Seikin Tomiyama (富山清翁)19132008 Music Jiuta 1969
Hatsuko Kikuhara (菊原初子)18992001 Music Jiuta 1979
Kunie Fujii (藤井久仁江)19302006 Music Jiuta 2002
Jikyō Yoshizumi (吉住慈恭)18761972 Music Nagauta (Vocals) 1956
Ijyūrō Yoshimura VII (七代目芳村伊十郎)19011973 Music Nagauta (Vocals) 1956
Rokuzaemon Kineya XIV (十四代目杵屋六左衛門)19001981 Music Nagauta (Vocals) 1974
Kosahara Hiyoshi (日吉小三八)19071995 Music Nagauta (Vocals) 1974
Satoyo Kineya (杵屋佐登代)19111997 Music Nagauta (Vocals) 1987
Shōtarō Yamada (山田抄太郎)18991970 Music Nagauta (Shamisen) 1955
Eiji Kineya (杵屋栄二)18941979 Music Nagauta (Shamisen) 1964
ChōJūrō Imabushi III (三代目今藤長十郎)19151984 Music Nagauta (Shamisen) 1984
Ayako Imabushi (今藤綾子)19062003 Music Nagauta (Shamisen) 1987
Gozaburō Kineya III (三代目杵屋五三郎)19182013 Music Nagauta (Shamisen) 1989
Sanzaemon Takara IV (四代目宝山左衛門)19222010 Music Nagauta (Narimono) 1993
Tosahiro Takemoto (竹本土佐広)18971992 Music Gidayūbushi (Vocals) 1982
Tomoji Tsuruzawa (鶴沢友路)19132016 [6] Music Gidayūbushi (Shamisen) 1998
Ichihiro Miyako (二代目都一広)18791970 Music Icchūbushi (Vocals) 1956
Iki Miyako (都一いき)19261997 Music Icchūbushi (Vocals) 1996
Icchū Miyakodayū XI (十一代目都太夫一中)19061991 Music Icchūbushi (Shamisen) 1984
Setsuko Yamabiko (山彦節子)19202018 [7] Music Katōbushi (Vocals) 1994
Senshi Miyazono IV (四代目宮薗千之)18911977 Music Miyazonobushi (Vocals) 1960
Senju Miyazono IV (四代目宮薗千寿)18991985 Music Miyazonobushi (Shamisen) 1972
Sennami Miyazono (宮薗千波)19192002 Music Miyazonobushi (Shamisen) 1998
Mojiō Tokiwazu (常磐津文字翁)18881960 Music Tokiwazubushi (Shamisen) 1955
Kikusaburō Tokiwazu (常磐津菊三郎)18971976 Music Tokiwazubushi (Shamisen) 1966
Shizutayū Kiyomoto (清元志寿太夫)18981999 Music Kiyomotobushi (Vocals) 1956
Eijurō Kiyomoto (清元栄寿郎)19041963 Music Kiyomotobushi (Shamisen) 1955
Juhee Kiyomoto II (二代目清元寿兵衛)18891966 Music Kiyomotobushi (Shamisen) 1956
Eisaburō Kiyomoto (清元栄三郎)19272002 Music Kiyomotobushi (Shamisen) 1996
Masao Shimabukuro (島袋正雄)19222018 [8] Music Ryūkyū's classical music 2000

Dance

NameBornDiedCategorySubcategoryYear Designated
Mitsugorō Bandō VII (坂東三津五郎(7代))18821961 Dance Kabuki-mai 1955
Shusuke Hanayagi II (花柳寿輔(2代))18931970 Dance Kabuki-mai 1960
Kanso Fujima II (藤間勘祖(2代))19001990 Dance Kabuki-mai 1960
Fujiko Fujima (藤間藤子)19071998 Dance Kabuki-mai 1985
Juraku Hanayagi II (花柳壽楽(2代))19182007 Dance Kabuki-mai 2002
Toshinami Hanayagi (花柳寿南海)19242018 [9] Dance Kabuki-mai 2004
Taka Yamamura (山村たか)18961981 Dance Kamigata-mai 1978
Yūki Yoshimura (吉村雄輝)19231998 Dance Kamigata-mai 1986
Yachiyo Inoue (井上八千代(4代))19052004 Dance Kyo-mai 1955

Drama

NameBornDiedCategorySubcategoryYear Designated
Kosan Yanagiya V (柳家小さん(5代))19152002 Drama Classical Rakugo 1995
Beichō Katsura III (桂米朝(3代))19252015 [10] Drama Classical Rakugo 1996
Rokurō Kitamura (喜多村緑郎)18711961 Drama Shinpa Onnagata 1955
Shōtarō Hanayagi (花柳章太郎)18941965 Drama Shinpa Onnagata 1960

List of Designated Groups (Performing Arts)

Group NameCategorySubcategoryYear Designated
Imperial Household Agency Court Musicians (宮内庁式部職楽部, Kunaichō Shikibushoku Gakubu) Gagaku 1955
Japan Noh Association (日本能楽会, Nihon Nōgaku-kai) Noh 1957
Bunrakuza (人形浄瑠璃文楽座, Ningyō Jōruri Bunrakuza) Bunraku 1955
Traditional Kabuki Preservation Society (伝統歌舞伎保存会, Dentō Kabuki Hozonkai) Kabuki 1965
Traditional Kumi Odori Preservation Society (伝統組踊保存会, Dentō Kumi Odori Hozonkai) Dance Kumi Odori 1972
Ryūkyū-buyō Preservation Society (琉球舞踊保存会, Ryūkyūbuyō Hozonkai) Dance Ryūkyū-buyō 2009
Gidayūbushi Preservation Society (義太夫節保存会, Gidayūbushi Hozonkai) Music Gidayūbushi 1980
Tokiwazubushi Preservation Society (常磐津節保存会, Tokiwazubushi Hozonkai) Music Tokiwazubushi 1981
Icchūbushi Preservation Society (一中節保存会, Icchūbushi Hozonkai) Music Icchūbushi 1993
Katōbushi Preservation Society (河東節保存会, Katōbushi Hozonkai) Music Katōbushi 1993
Miyazonobushi Preservation Society (宮薗節保存会, Miyazonobushi Hozonkai) Music Miyazonobushi 1993
Ogiebushi Preservation Society (荻江節保存会, Ogiebushi Hozonkai) Music Ogiebushi 1993

See also

Related Research Articles

Hōzan Yamamoto was a Japanese shakuhachi player, composer and lecturer.

Haruma Miura Japanese actor

Haruma Miura was a Japanese actor and singer. He made his acting debut in the television drama Agri (1997) and rose to popularity after starring in the film Koizora (2007), winning Newcomer of the Year at the 31st Japan Academy Prize. In the following years, Miura notably starred in the third season of Gokusen (2009), Bloody Monday (2009), Naoko (2009), Kimi ni Todoke (2010), Last Cinderella (2013), Boku no Ita Jikan (2013), The Eternal Zero (2013), Attack on Titan (2015), Gintama 2 (2018), and Two Weeks (2019). He also starred as Lola in the Japanese production of Kinky Boots (2016), winning Best New Actor and the Haruko Sugimura Award at the 24th Yomiuri Theater Awards. In addition to his acting career, Miura debuted as a singer in 2019 with the single "Fight for Your Heart", which was followed by "Night Diver" in 2020.

Chin Shunshin or Chen Shunchen was a Taiwanese-Japanese novelist, translator and cultural critic. He is best known for his historical fictions and mystery novels based on Chinese and Asian history, including First Opium War, Chinese History, Ryukyu Wind. He won numerous literary awards, including the Yoshikawa Eiji Prize for Literature and the Naoki Prize.

Yoshimasa Hosoya is a Japanese voice actor and narrator. He was represented by Mausu Promotion and is now a freelancer. Hosoya won the awards at the 8th Seiyu Awards and 10th Seiyu Awards for best supporting actor.

Nakamura Jakuemon IV

Nakamura Jakuemon IV was a Japanese kabuki actor most known for onnagata performance.

Sakaida Kakiemon XIV was a Japanese potter, ceramicist and former Living National Treasure in Japan. He was a member of the 14th generation of the Kakiemon Family who continued the tradition of Kakiemon enameled ceramics. In 2010, Kakiemon was interviewed as an expert for the seventy-ninth episode of A History of the World in 100 Objects, a joint project of BBC Radio 4 and the British Museum, concerning the Kakiemon elephants held by the museum.

Tokiko Iwatani was a Japanese lyricist, poet, and translator.

Toshio Udō was a Japanese writer and literary critic.

Events in the year 2014 in Japan.

Ken Morioka was a Japanese musician, keyboardist, composer, and music producer. He died of heart failure at the age of 49.

Sumika Nono is a Japanese actress. She is a former top musumeyaku of the Soragumi of the Takarazuka Revue. She is nicknamed Sumika (すみか).

Many Japanese cemeteriesand cenotaphs are located outside of Japan for Japanese people who have died in war or other historical events. This article lists tombs and burial places.

Susumu Takita, known by the stage name Yūsuke Takita, was a Japanese actor. He was born in Kitazawa, Setagaya, Ehara, Tokyo Prefecture. He formerly belonged to Gekidan Haiyūza.

Yuka Ishii is a Japanese writer. Her book Hyakunen doro won the 154th Akutagawa Prize and the 49th Shincho Prize for New Writers.

Natsuko Imamura is a Japanese writer. She has been nominated three times for the Akutagawa Prize, and won the prize in 2019. She has also won the Dazai Osamu Prize, the Mishima Yukio Prize, the Kawai Hayao Story Prize, and the Noma Literary New Face Prize.

Events in 2019 in Japanese television.

Fumiko Hori was a Japanese artist, known for her paintings in the Nihonga style.

Mitsuya Kurokawa

Mitsuya Kurokawa was a Japanese guitarist who was most known to be in 1986 Omega Tribe.

References

  1. "竹本住太夫さん死去=文楽太夫の人間国宝、93歳" [Living National Treasure Sumitayū Takemoto, "Bunraku Tayū", has died at age 93]. Nippon.com (in Japanese). 28 April 2018. Retrieved 5 March 2020.
  2. "鶴澤寛治さん死去=文楽三味線の人間国宝、89歳" [Bunraku Shamisen Living National Treasure Tsuruzawa Kanji has died at age 89]. Nippon.com (in Japanese). 5 September 2018. Retrieved 5 March 2020.
  3. "文楽人形遣いの吉田文雀さんが死去 人間国宝" [Living National Treasure and Bunraku puppeteer Yoshida Bunjaku has died]. The Nikkei (in Japanese). 21 August 2016. Retrieved 5 March 2020.
  4. "Famed Kabuki female impersonator Shikan dies at 83 Archived 2015-04-13 at the Wayback Machine ." Asahi Shimbun . 11 October 2011.
  5. "人間国宝の尺八奏者・山本邦山さんが死去 映画音楽なども担当" [Hōzan Yamamoto, Shakuhachi master and Living National Treasure, has died]. Sankei Sports (in Japanese). 10 February 2014. Archived from the original on 23 February 2014. Retrieved 10 March 2020.
  6. "人間国宝 故鶴澤友路師匠(2016年ご逝去)" [Living National Treasure: The Late Tsuruzawa Tomoji (died 2016)]. Awaji Doll Joruri Pavilion (in Japanese). Retrieved 4 March 2020.
  7. "訃報 山彦節子さん" [Obituary for Yamabiko Setsuko]. Sony Music Direct (Japan) (in Japanese). 19 November 2018. Retrieved 5 March 2020.
  8. "人間国宝の島袋正雄さんが死去 琉球古典音楽野村流" [Living National Treasure Shimabukuro Masao, performer of Nomura Style Ryūkyū classical music, has died]. Okinawa Times (in Japanese). 24 April 2018. Retrieved 5 March 2020.
  9. "第2回 受賞者インタビュー 花柳幸舞音さん" [Interview with 2nd New Prize for Japanese Dance Winner Sachimaine Hanayagi]. Chunichi Shimbun (in Japanese). 5 April 2019. Retrieved 9 March 2020.
  10. "日本落语泰斗桂米朝去世 生于中国痴迷曲艺(图)" [Beichō Katsura, Japanese rakugo and quyi master born in China, has died]. Sina News (in Chinese). 30 March 2015. Retrieved 4 March 2020.