List of countries by military expenditures

Last updated
Map of military spending as a percentage of GDP for countries according to SIPRI, 2022. Military-Spend-as-a-Share-of-GDP.png
Map of military spending as a percentage of GDP for countries according to SIPRI, 2022.

This is a list of countries by military expenditure in a given year. Military expenditure figures are presented in United States dollars based on either constant or current exchange rates. [1]

Contents

Military expenditure, total

Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) 2022 fact sheet

The first list is based on the SIPRI fact sheet which includes a list of the world's top 15 military spenders in 2022, based on current market exchange rates. [1]

The second list is based on the 2022 edition of "The Military Balance" published by the (IISS) using average market exchange rates. [2]

Russian and Chinese military spending are actually far higher than the chart due to captive markets and Purchasing Price Parity in those countries. [3] [4]

List by the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute
2022 Fact Sheet (for 2021) [1]
SIPRI Military Expenditure Database [5]
List by the International Institute for Strategic Studies
Top 15 Defence Budgets 2021
[6]
RankCountrySpending
(US$ bn)
 % of GDP  % of Global Spending
World total 1,9812.4100%
1 Flag of the United States.svg United States 778.03.739%
2 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg China [lower-alpha 1] 252.01.713%
3 Flag of India.svg India 72.92.93.7%
4 Flag of Russia.svg Russian Federation 61.74.33.1%
5 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg United Kingdom 59.22.73.0%
6 Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Saudi Arabia [lower-alpha 1] [lower-alpha 2] 57.58.42.9%
7 Flag of Germany.svg Germany 52.81.42.7%
8 Flag of France.svg France 52.72.12.7%
9 Flag of Japan.svg Japan 49.11.02.5%
10 Flag of South Korea.svg South Korea 45.72.82.3%
11 Flag of Italy.svg Italy 28.91.61.5%
12 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia 27.52.11.4%
13 Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Canada 22.81.41.1%
14 Flag of Israel.svg Israel 21.75.61.1%
15 Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil 19.71.41.0%
2022 edition of "The Military Balance" from the International Institute for Strategic Studies (IISS)
RankCountrySpending
(US$ bn)
1 Flag of the United States.svg United States 738.0
2 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg China 193.3
3 Flag of India.svg India 64.1
4 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg United Kingdom 61.5
5 Flag of Russia.svg Russia 60.6
6 Flag of France.svg France 55.0
7 Flag of Germany.svg Germany 51.3
8 Flag of Japan.svg Japan 49.7
9 Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Saudi Arabia 48.5
10 Flag of South Korea.svg South Korea 40.4
11 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Australia 31.3
12 Flag of Italy.svg Italy 29.3
13 Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil 22.1
14 Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Canada 20.0
15 Flag of Israel.svg Israel 19.9

Military expenditure, share of GDP

This first list is a list of countries by military expenditure share of GDP—more specifically, a list of the top 15 countries by percentage share in recent years—the amount spent by a nation on its military as a share of its GDP.

The second list presents this as a share of the general government expenditure. The first list is sourced from the SIPRI for the year 2019 and from Military Balance 2017 published by International Institute for Strategic Studies for the year 2016. The second list is sourced only from the SIPRI for the year 2019.

None of the following analyze Cuba, Eritrea, Libya, North Korea, or Syria, because although they likely would make the list, there is not enough information available to properly determine an exact statistic for their military spending as a percentage of GDP.

As a share of GDP

List by the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute
SIPRI Military Expenditure Database
[7] (2019)
List by the International Institute for Strategic Studies
Top 15 Defence Budgets 2020
[6]
RankCountry% of GDP
1Flag of Oman.svg  Oman 8.8%
2Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg  Saudi Arabia 8.0%
3Flag of Algeria.svg  Algeria 6.0%
4Flag of Kuwait.svg  Kuwait 5.6%
5Flag of Israel.svg  Israel 5.3%
6Flag of Armenia.svg  Armenia 4.9%
7Flag of Jordan.svg  Jordan 4.7%
8Flag of Lebanon.svg  Lebanon 4.2%
9Flag of Azerbaijan.svg  Azerbaijan 4.0%
10Flag of Pakistan.svg  Pakistan 4.0%
11Flag of Russia.svg  Russia 3.9%
12Flag of Bahrain.svg  Bahrain 3.7%
13Flag of Iraq.svg  Iraq 3.5%*
14Flag of the United States.svg  USA 3.4%
15Flag of South Sudan.svg  South Sudan 3.4%
RankCountry% of GDP
1Flag of Oman.svg  Oman 12.0
2Flag of Afghanistan (2013-2021).svg  Islamic Republic of Afghanistan 10.6
3Flag of Lebanon.svg  Lebanon 10.5
4Flag of Kuwait.svg  Kuwait 7.1
5Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg  Saudi Arabia 7.1
6Flag of Algeria.svg  Algeria 6.7
7Flag of Iraq.svg  Iraq 5.8
8Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg  UAE 5.6
9Flag of Azerbaijan.svg  Azerbaijan 5.4
10Flag of Morocco.svg  Morocco 5.3
10Flag of Israel.svg  Israel 5.2
12Flag of Jordan.svg  Jordan 4.9
13Flag of Armenia.svg  Armenia 4.8
13Flag of Mali.svg  Mali 4.5
15Flag of Qatar.svg  Qatar 4.4
* Bold values with an asterisk above are highly uncertain SIPRI estimates.

Italic values are SIPRI estimates.

Notes

  1. 1 2 SIPRI estimate.
  2. The figures for Saudi Arabia include expenditure for public order and safety and might be slightly overestimated.[ citation needed ]

See also

Related Research Articles

Military Forces of Colombia

The Military Forces of Colombia are the unified armed forces of the Republic of Colombia. They consist of the Colombian Army, the Colombian Navy and the Colombian Air Force. The National Police of Colombia, although technically not part of the military, is controlled and administered by the Ministry of National Defence, and national conscription also includes service in the National Police, thus making it a de facto gendarmerie and a branch of the military. The President of Colombia is the military's commander in chief, and helps formulate defense policy through the Ministry of National Defence, which is in charge of day-to-day operations.

Russian Armed Forces Military forces of the Russian Federation

The Armed Forces of the Russian Federation, commonly known as the Russian Armed Forces, are the military forces of the Russian Federation. They are divided into the Ground Forces, Navy, and Aerospace Forces. There are also two independent arms of service: Strategic Rocket Forces and the Airborne Troops. Under the federal law of Russia, the Russian Armed Forces, along with the Federal Security Service (FSB)'s Border Troops, the National Guard, the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MVD), the Federal Protective Service (FSO), the Foreign Intelligence Service (SVR), the Main Directorate of the General Staff (GRU) and the Ministry of Emergency Situations (EMERCOM)'s civil defence form Russia's military services; and are under direct control of the Security Council of Russia.

Armed Forces of Saudi Arabia

The Saudi Arabian Armed Forces(SAAF) & also known as the Royal Saudi Armed Forces, are the military forces of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. It consists of the Saudi Arabian Land Forces, the Royal Saudi Navy, the Royal Saudi Air Force, the Royal Saudi Air Defense, and the Royal Saudi Strategic Missile Force. The King of Saudi Arabia is the commander-in-chief of the Military Forces and forms military policy with the Ministry of Defense and the Ministry of Interior. The five Armed Forces are among eight military forces of Saudi Arabia, with the others including the Saudi Arabian National Guard, the Saudi Royal Guard Regiment and Saudi Arabian Border Guards.

The world economy or the global economy is the economy of all humans of the world, referring to the global economic system which includes all economic activities which are conducted both within and between nations, including production, consumption, economic management, work in general, exchange of financial values and trade of goods and services. In some contexts, the two terms are distinct "international" or "global economy" being measured separately and distinguished from national economies while the "world economy" is simply an aggregate of the separate countries' measurements. Beyond the minimum standard concerning value in production, use and exchange, the definitions, representations, models and valuations of the world economy vary widely. It is inseparable from the geography and ecology of planet Earth.

Arms industry Industrial sector which manufactures weapons and military technology and equipment

The arms industry, also known as the arms trade, is a global industry which manufactures and sells weapons and military technology. It consists of a commercial industry involved in the research and development, engineering, production, and servicing of military material, equipment, and facilities. Arms-producing companies, also referred to as arms dealers, or as the military industry, produce arms for the armed forces of states and for civilians. Departments of government also operate in the arms industry, buying and selling weapons, munitions and other military items. An arsenal is a place where arms and ammunition - whether privately or publicly owned - are made, maintained and repaired, stored, or issued, in any combination. Products of the arms industry include guns, artillery, ammunition, missiles, military aircraft, military vehicles, ships, electronic systems, night-vision devices, holographic weapon sights, laser rangefinders, laser sights, hand grenades, landmines and more. The arms industry also provides other logistical and operational support.

Stockholm International Peace Research Institute

Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) is an international institute based in Stockholm. It was founded in 1966 and provides data, analysis and recommendations for armed conflict, military expenditure and arms trade as well as disarmament and arms control. The research is based on open sources and is directed to decision-makers, researchers, media and the interested public.

Military budget

A military budget, also known as a defense budget, is the amount of financial resources dedicated by a state to raising and maintaining an armed forces or other methods essential for defense purposes.

Government spending Government consumptions, investments, and transfer payments

Government spending or expenditure includes all government consumption, investment, and transfer payments. In national income accounting, the acquisition by governments of goods and services for current use, to directly satisfy the individual or collective needs of the community, is classed as government final consumption expenditure. Government acquisition of goods and services intended to create future benefits, such as infrastructure investment or research spending, is classed as government investment. These two types of government spending, on final consumption and on gross capital formation, together constitute one of the major components of gross domestic product.

Military budget of China

The military budget of China is the portion of the overall budget of China that is allocated for the funding of the military of China. This military budget finances employee salaries and training costs, the maintenance of equipment and facilities, support of new or ongoing operations, and development and procurement of new weapons, equipment, and vehicles. Every March, as part of its annual state budget, China releases a single overall figure for national military expenditures.

This is a list of lists of countries and territories by various criteria. A country or territory is a geographical area, either in the sense of nation or state.

Member states of NATO Members of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization

NATO is an international alliance that consists of 30 member states from North America and Europe. It was established at the signing of the North Atlantic Treaty on 4 April 1949. Article Five of the treaty states that if an armed attack occurs against one of the member states, it shall be considered an attack against all members, and other members shall assist the attacked member, with armed forces if necessary.

Canadian public debt Debt owed by the government sector in Canada

Canadian government debt is the liabilities of the government sector. For 2020, the market value of financial liabilities, or gross debt, was $2,852 billion for the consolidated Canadian general government. As a ratio of GDP, gross debt was 129.2% in 2020, the highest level ever recorded. Approximately half, or 66.4% as a ratio of GDP, was debt of the federal government. The increase in debt in 2020 was driven primarily by massive deficits generated to finance numerous relief measures, notably in the form of transfers to households and subsidies to businesses during the COVID-19 pandemic.

Ministry of Defense (Saudi Arabia)

The Ministry of Defense is a Ministry in Saudi Arabia that is responsible for the protection of the national security, interests and sovereignty of the country from the external threats as well as the working with all ministries of the state to achieve national security and stability. The current minister of defense is Prince Mohammad bin Salman, who was appointed on 23 January 2015. The Ministry includes four armed forces; The Royal Saudi Land Forces (RSLF), The Royal Saudi Air Forces (RSAF), The Royal Saudi Naval Forces, The Royal Saudi Air Defense Forces (RSADF).

Military budget of Russia

The military budget of Russia is the portion of the overall budget of Russia that is allocated for the funding of the Russian Armed Forces. This military budget finances employee salaries and training costs, the maintenance of equipment and facilities, support of new or ongoing operations, and development and procurement of new weapons, equipment, and vehicles.

Defence industry of India Overview of sector

The defence industry of India is a strategically important sector in India. India has one of the world's largest military forces with a strength of over 14.4 lakh active personnel. It has the world's largest volunteer military of over 51 lakh personnel. The total budget sanctioned for the Indian military for the financial year 2021 is 4.78 lakh crore (US$63 billion). It has the third largest annual defence budget behind USA and China. It is the second largest defence importer behind Saudi Arabia making up 9.2% of global arms import. India has a domestic defence industry of which 80% is government owned. The public sector includes DRDO and its 50 labs, 4 defence shipyards, 12 defence PSUs. India has a new defence procurement, acquisition and manufacturing policy to reduce imports and enhance domestic manufacturing.

Military budget of Turkey, Turkey’s defense spending stood at 29.4 billion Turkish Liras, or $13.2 billion, old Turkish Defense Minister İsmet Yılmaz said 8 November 2014. He was responding to a question from an opposition party leader, the Nationalist Movement Party’s Ankara deputy Özcan Yeniçeri, who asked how much Turkey had spent on its defense budget since 2002. Yılmaz said Turkey spent about 1.71 percent of its Gross Domestic Product, or the GDP on defense in 2014. Turkey used to spend 3.5 percent of its GDP on defense in 2002.

RAM MK3 Reconnaissance vehicle

RAM MK3 is a light armored vehicle designed by IAI RAMTA. It is based on a 4×4 wheeled monocoque chassis.

Military build-up in Southeast Asia has been a noticeable trend, as shown by force modernization, although there is not necessarily political will to improve military effectiveness. The phenomenon has been attributed to various factors, including protecting economic interest, self-reliance in the reduction of US commitment in the region, domestic and foreign tensions, and the need to replace colonial era material, but also some non-military related factors such as national prestige, political corruption, etc.

References

  1. 1 2 3 4 Tian, Nan; Fleurant, Aude; Kuimova, Alexandra; Wezeman, Pieter D.; Wezeman, Siemon T. (26 April 2021). "Trends in World Military Expenditure, 2020" (PDF). Stockholm International Peace Research Institute . Retrieved 28 April 2021.
  2. International Institute for Strategic Studies (25 February 2021). The Military Balance 2021. London: Routledge. ISBN   978-1032012278.
  3. "Why Russian Military Expenditure Is Much Higher Than Commonly Understood (As Is China's)". War on the Rocks. 16 December 2019. Retrieved 12 December 2021.
  4. "Russian defense spending is much larger, and more sustainable than it seems". Defensenews. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 12 December 2021.
  5. "Data for all countries from 1988–2020 in constant (2019) USD (pdf)" (PDF). SIPRI. Retrieved 28 April 2021.
  6. 1 2 "IISS Military Balance 2021". The Military Balance. International Institute for Strategic Studies. 121 (1): 23–29. January 2021. doi:10.1080/04597222.2021.1868791. S2CID   232050862.
  7. Excel file here | Derived from SIPRI's own webpage.