London Borough of Bromley

Last updated

London Borough of Bromley
Lb bromley.svg
Council logo
LondonBromley.svg
Bromley shown within Greater London
Sovereign state United Kingdom
Constituent country England
Region London
Ceremonial county Greater London
Historic county Kent
Created1 April 1965
Admin HQStockwell Close, Bromley
Government
  Type London borough council
  Body Bromley London Borough Council
  LeadershipLeader & Cabinet (Conservative)
  Mayor Nicholas Bennett
  London Assembly Peter Fortune (Conservative) AM for Bexley and Bromley
   MPs Gareth Bacon (Conservative)
Bob Stewart (Conservative)
Bob Neill (Conservative)
Ellie Reeves (Labour)
Area
  Total57.97 sq mi (150.15 km2)
Area rank183rd (of 309)
Population
 (mid-2019 est.)
  Total332,336
  Rank27th (of 309)
  Density5,700/sq mi (2,200/km2)
  Ethnicity [1]
77.4% White British
1.4% White Irish
0.2% White Gypsy or Irish Traveller
5.3% Other White
1.3% White & Black Caribbean
0.4% White & Black African
1% White & Asian
0.9% Other Mixed
2% Indian
0.3% Pakistani
0.4% Bangladeshi
0.9% Chinese
1.6% Other Asian
3.2% Black African
2.1% Black Caribbean
0.7% Other Black
0.3% Arab
0.6% Other
Time zone UTC (GMT)
  Summer (DST) UTC+1 (BST)
Postcodes
BR, CR, DA, SE, TN
Area code(s) 01689, 01959, 020
ONS code 00AF
GSS code E09000006
Police Metropolitan Police
Website http://www.bromley.gov.uk/

The London Borough of Bromley ( /ˈbrɒmli/ ( Loudspeaker.svg listen )) is the southeasternmost of the 32 London boroughs that make up Greater London, bordering the ceremonial county of Kent, which most of Bromley was part of before 1965. The borough's population is an estimated 332,336. It is named after Bromley, its principal town; other major towns are Penge, Hayes, West Wickham, Chislehurst, Beckenham and Orpington. The local authority is Bromley London Borough Council. [n 1]

Contents

Geography

The borough is the largest in Greater London by area and occupies 59 square miles (153 km2). The majority of the borough is Metropolitan Green Belt, including nearly all of the land south of the A232-A21 route between West Wickham and Pratts Bottom. [2] Consequently, it is also perhaps the most rural borough and contains more of the North Downs than any other, as that escarpment is broad between Bromley and Banstead. This is also reflected in its population density, which is the lowest of the 32 London boroughs. [3]

Most of the population lives in the north and west of the borough, with an outlier at Biggin Hill in the far south. The borough shares borders with the London Boroughs of Lewisham and Greenwich to the north, Bexley to the north-east, Southwark and Lambeth to the north-west, and Croydon to the west. It also borders the Sevenoaks District of Kent to the east and south, and the Tandridge District of Surrey to the south-west.

Westerham Heights, the highest point in London and Kent at an altitude of 804 feet (245 m), is on the southern boundary. The Prime Meridian passes through Bromley.

About 30% of the land in Bromley is farmland, the highest figure of a London Borough. [4]

History

The borough was formed on 1 April 1965 by the London Government Act 1963. It covered the areas of the Municipal Borough of Bromley, the Municipal Borough of Beckenham, Penge Urban District, Orpington Urban District and the Chislehurst part of Chislehurst and Sidcup Urban District. The local government authorities that until then had administered those other areas were simultaneously abolished by the London Government Act on 1 April 1965. In 1969, after a local campaign, local government responsibility for the village of Knockholt was transferred to the neighbouring Sevenoaks Rural District: before 1965, it had been part of the Orpington Urban District.

Districts

Sundridge Park Sundridge Park Manor, Willoughby Lane, Bromley-geograph-2422018.jpg
Sundridge Park

The borough is partly urban and partly rural, the former to the north and very much part of the built-up area of suburban London.

The principal parts of the northern section, from west to east, are Beckenham, which includes Eden Park and Elmers End; Bromley with Bickley, Bromley Park and Bromley Common, Park Langley, Plaistow, Shortlands and Southborough; Chislehurst, with Elmstead and Sundridge. The built-up area around Orpington not only encompasses its direct outskirts of Chelsfield, Crofton, Derry Downs, Goddington, Kevingtown, and Petts Wood; it also includes the erstwhile separate settlements of Farnborough, Green Street Green, Pratts Bottom, St Mary Cray and St Paul's Cray. Other smaller suburban areas include Anerley and nearby Crystal Palace; and Penge. In addition, parts of Mottingham, Sydenham, Swanley and Ruxley lie within the borough boundaries.

There are two main built-up areas in the southern part of the borough: Hayes and West Wickham. Biggin Hill, Downe and Keston with Leaves Green and Nash are separate, smaller, rural settlements.

Local attractions include Down House (the home of Charles Darwin), Chislehurst Caves, Holwood House (the home of William Pitt the Younger), Crofton Roman Villa, and the site of The Crystal Palace.

Governance

The 22 wards of the London Borough of Bromley (orange) and the surrounding London boroughs (yellow) and districts outside Greater London (grey) Bromley Ward Map.PNG
The 22 wards of the London Borough of Bromley (orange) and the surrounding London boroughs (yellow) and districts outside Greater London (grey)

Bromley is divided into 22 wards with a total of 60 council seats. These are currently represented by: [5]

Bromley was under Conservative control from its creation until the local elections of 7 May 1998 when a Liberal Democrat/Labour coalition assumed power. After a number of by-elections and a defection, the Conservatives regained control on 5 July 2001.

Bromley Civic Centre The Old Palace, Bromley (geograph 3761333).jpg
Bromley Civic Centre

The 22 wards are shown on the accompanying map. Ward names often straddle the named settlements and suburban areas above: their boundaries are fixed, whereas the latter are not.

Demographics

Population
YearPop.±%
1801 8,944    
1811 10,186+13.9%
1821 11,455+12.5%
1831 13,302+16.1%
1841 14,878+11.8%
1851 17,192+15.6%
1861 33,144+92.8%
1871 49,095+48.1%
1881 65,046+32.5%
1891 84,729+30.3%
1901 99,502+17.4%
1911 116,851+17.4%
1921 140,960+20.6%
1931 170,073+20.7%
1941 216,821+27.5%
1951 276,438+27.5%
1961 290,065+4.9%
1971 304,414+4.9%
1981 294,547−3.2%
1991 294,723+0.1%
2001 295,560+0.3%
2011 309,392+4.7%
Source: A Vision of Britain through time

In 1801, the civil parishes that form the modern borough had a total population of 8,944. This rose slowly throughout the nineteenth century, as the district became built up; reaching 17,192 in the middle of the century. When the railways arrived, the rate of population growth increased. The population peaked in the 1970s, when industry began to relocate from London.

In the 2011 UK Census, the borough had a population of 309,392. All major religions are represented, but of those stating a choice, 60.07% described themselves as Christian. In 2001, of the population, 43.47% were in full-time employment and 11.06% in part-time employment compared to a London average of 42.64% and 8.62%, respectively. Residents were predominantly owner-occupiers, with 32.53% owning their house outright, and a further 42.73% owning with a mortgage. Only 1.42% were in local authority housing, with a further 12.74% renting from a housing association, or other registered social landlord. [6]

A study in 2017 showed that Bromley had the second lowest poverty rate (15%) of any London borough. [7]

The following table shows the ethnic group of respondents in the 2001 and 2011 census in Bromley.

Ethnicity

Ethnic Group2001 [8] 2011 [9]
Number%Number%
White: British255,61886.49%239,47877.40%
White: Irish4,6521.57%4,4631.44%
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller5800.19%
White: Other10,3963.52%16,3495.28%
White: Total270,66691.59%260,87084.32%
Asian or Asian British: Indian4,4581.51%6,2152.01%
Asian or Asian British: Pakistani6910.23%1,0140.33%
Asian or Asian British: Bangladeshi8680.29%1,2650.41%
Asian or Asian British: Chinese1,7990.61%2,7680.89%
Asian or Asian British: Other Asian1,5330.52%4,8051.55%
Asian or Asian British: Total9,3493.16%16,0675.19%
Black or Black British: African3,3731.14%9,8193.17%
Black or Black British: Caribbean4,6371.57%6,6092.14%
Black or Black British: Other Black6040.20%2,2580.73%
Black or Black British: Total8,6142.91%18,6866.04%
Mixed: White and Black Caribbean1,8870.64%3,8971.26%
Mixed: White and Black African5770.20%1,3350.43%
Mixed: White and Asian1,7160.58%3,0160.97%
Mixed: Other Mixed1,3360.45%2,6490.86%
Mixed: Total5,5161.87%10,8973.52%
Other: Arab8700.28%
Other: Any other ethnic group2,0020.65%
Other: Total1,3870.47%2,8720.93%
Black, Asian, and minority ethnic: Total24,8668.41%48,52215.68%
Total295,532100.00%309,392100.00%

Education

Transport

Bromley is one of only six London Boroughs [10] not to have at least one London Underground station within its boundaries. However, the borough has many railway stations served by London Overground, Thameslink, Southeastern and Southern. The borough also has several stops on the Tramlink network.

Stations operated by London Overground (all are also served by Southern):

National Rail stations:

Tramlink stops:

In March 2011, the main forms of transport that residents used to travel to work were: driving a car or van, 27.4% of all residents aged 16–74; train, 5.1%; bus, minibus or coach, 5.1%; on foot, 4.3%; work mainly at or from home, 4.0%; underground, metro, light rail, tram, 2.3%; passenger in a car or van, 1.5%. [11]

Sport, leisure and culture

The Borough has several sporting clubs:

The borough is also home to an extensive libraries service, containing 14 branches, [12] currently operated by Greenwich Leisure Limited under their trademark Better on behalf of Bromley council.

The Beckenham Comedy Cabaret, [13] a monthly comedy cabaret event, hosted and run by Jody Kamali, has been running in the heart of Beckenham since 2015, usually on the last Friday evening of the month.

The Bromley Times and Bromley News Shopper publish local news in the borough.

London Fire Brigade

London Fire Brigade has four fire stations within the London Borough of Bromley. The borough is the largest in the city: about 150 km2. With just one pumping appliance, Orpington has one of the largest areas to cover in London, measuring 46.7 km2. In 2006/2007, Orpington attended 1,308 incidents. There is also a high volume pump at the station. Beckenham, Bromley and Biggin Hill cover the rest of the borough with four pumping appliances and a hose layer. [14]

In 2006/2007 just under 4000 incidents were attended in the borough. Noticeably, compared to 2005/2006 there was an 11% decrease in special service calls (road traffic collisions, chemical incidents, flooding etc.). [14]

Twin towns

Bromley is twinned with:

See also

Related Research Articles

Beckenham Human settlement in England

Beckenham is a town in Greater London, England, within the London Borough of Bromley and the historic county of Kent. It is located 8.4 miles (13.5 km) south-east of Charing Cross, situated north of Elmers End and Eden Park, east of Penge, south of Lower Sydenham and Bellingham, and west of Bromley and Shortlands. Its population at the 2011 census counted 46,844 inhabitants.

Bellingham, London Human settlement in England

Bellingham is an area of South East London, England, within the London Borough of Lewisham. It lies south of Catford and north-west of Beckenham, and is part of the Catford postal district (SE6).

Chislehurst Settlement in South East England

Chislehurst is a suburban district in south-east London, England, within the London Borough of Bromley. It lies east of Bromley, south-west of Sidcup and north-west of Orpington, and c. 10 miles (16 km) south-east of Charing Cross, the traditional centre of London. Prior to the creation of Greater London in 1965, Chislehurst was in the administrative county of Kent.

Elmstead, London Human settlement in England

Elmstead is a residential district in south-east London, England, within the London Borough of Bromley and the historic county of Kent. It is located north-east of Bromley.

Penge Human settlement in England

Penge is an area of South East London, England, within the London Borough of Bromley. It is located 3.5 miles (5.6 km) west of Bromley, 3.7 miles (6.0 km) north east of Croydon and 7.1 miles (11.4 km) south east of Charing Cross, the traditional centre of London.

Beckenham (UK Parliament constituency) Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1950 onwards

Beckenham is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom since 2010 by Bob Stewart, a Conservative.

Bromley and Chislehurst (UK Parliament constituency) Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1997 onwards

Bromley and Chislehurst is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom since 2006 by Bob Neill, a Conservative.

Bromley Human settlement in England

Bromley is a large town in South London, England, in the London Borough of Bromley and the traditional county of Kent. It is 9.3 miles (15.0 km) south-east of Charing Cross, and had a population of 87,889 as of 2011.

Downham Human settlement in England

Downham is a district of south-east London, England, within the London Borough of Lewisham. It borders the London Borough of Bromley, and is located north of Bromley and south of Catford.

Orpington was a local government district in north west Kent from 1934 to 1965 around the town of Orpington, England. It was a suburb of London, but formed part of the Metropolitan Police District. Most of the former area of the urban district is now part of the London Borough of Bromley in Greater London.

St Mary Cray Human settlement in England

St Mary Cray is an area of South East London, England, within the London Borough of Bromley. Historically it was a market town in the county of Kent. It is located north of Orpington, and 13 miles (21 km) south-east of Charing Cross.

Lewisham West and Penge (UK Parliament constituency) Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom

Lewisham West and Penge is a constituency in Greater London created in 2010 and represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2017 by Ellie Reeves of the Labour Party.

Bexley and Bromley (London Assembly constituency)

Bexley and Bromley is a constituency represented in the London Assembly. It consists of the combined area of the London Borough of Bexley and the London Borough of Bromley. The constituency is represented by Peter Fortune, a Conservative first elected in the 2021 election.

Locksbottom Human settlement in England

Locksbottom is a suburb of south-east London within the London Borough of Bromley and the historic county of Kent. It is located south of Bromley Common, west of Crofton, north-west of Farnborough, and east of Keston.

Bromley was a rural district in north-west Kent, England from 1894 to 1934. Its area now forms part of the London Borough of Bromley in Greater London. It did not include the main settlement of the same name, which constituted the Municipal Borough of Bromley. Mottingham formed an exclave of the district.

Crofton, London Human settlement in England

Crofton is a suburb of Orpington in southeast London, England, located in the London Borough of Bromley and the historic county of Kent. It is about 13.6 miles (21.9 km) southeast of Charing Cross. It lies south of Petts Wood, west of Orpington and Broom Hill, north of Green Street Green and Farnborough, north-east of Locksbottom and east of Bromley Common.

High Elms Country Park

High Elms Country Park is an extensive 250-acre (100 ha) public park on the North Downs in Farnborough in the London Borough of Bromley. It is a Local Nature Reserve, and together with the neighbouring Downe Bank, a Site of Special Scientific Interest. The park surrounds High Elms Golf Course, and has extensive woodland, chiefly oak and beech, chalk meadows and formal gardens. It also has a cafe, a visitor centre, nature and history trails and car parks.

Bromley Borough Libraries Service

The Bromley Borough Libraries Service consists the libraries service for the London Borough of Bromley. The service consists of 14 public libraries, currently operated by social non-profit Greenwich Leisure Limited under their trademark Better, who also manage the volunteer-run home libraries service.

References

References
  1. 2011 Census: Ethnic group, local authorities in England and Wales , Office for National Statistics (2012). See Classification of ethnicity in the United Kingdom for the full descriptions used in the 2011 Census.
  2. "London Green Belt Council".
  3. "Land Area and Population Density, Ward and Borough – London Datastore".
  4. "Capital Growth: Facts and figures about food growing and farming in and around London". www.capitalgrowth.org. Archived from the original on 30 March 2015. Retrieved 25 April 2018.
  5. "Elections 2014 - Local Council Elections - Results 2014". London Borough of Bromley website. London Borough of Bromley. Archived from the original on 3 February 2016. Retrieved 26 January 2016.
  6. Key Figures for 2001 Census: Census Area Statistics: Bromley Archived 3 March 2016 at the Wayback Machine accessed 25 February 2009
  7. "London's Poverty Profile". Trust for London. Archived from the original on 9 January 2018. Retrieved 9 January 2018.
  8. "KS006 - Ethnic group". NOMIS. Retrieved 30 January 2016.
  9. "Ethnic Group by measures". NOMIS. Archived from the original on 4 March 2016. Retrieved 8 January 2016.
  10. Six London boroughs (Bexley, Bromley, Croydon, Kingston, Lewisham and Sutton) are not served by the Underground. The London Borough of Hackney has two stations on its border.
  11. "2011 Census: QS701EW Method of travel to work, local authorities in England and Wales". Office for National Statistics. Archived from the original on 15 September 2013. Retrieved 23 November 2013. Percentages are of all residents aged 16-74 including those not in employment. Respondents could only pick one mode, specified as the journey’s longest part by distance.
  12. "Libraries". London Borough of Bromley.
  13. "Beckenham Comedy Cabaret". Facebook page for Beckenham Comedy Cabaret.[ permanent dead link ]
  14. 1 2 "London Fire Brigade - Bromley Profile" (PDF). London Fire Brigade . 9 August 2007. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 May 2008. Retrieved 6 February 2016.
Notes
  1. As a borough, the alternative legal form of address, as shown, in most leases granted by it and in older Law Reports is The Mayor and Burgesses of the London Borough of Bromley

Coordinates: 51°20′N0°05′E / 51.333°N 0.083°E / 51.333; 0.083