Maria Fernanda Alves

Last updated

Maria Fernanda Alves
Maria-Fernanda Alves Albuquerque 2008.jpg
Country (sports)Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil
Residence Florianópolis, Brazil
Born (1983-04-17) 17 April 1983 (age 36)
Florianópolis, Brazil
Height1.74 m (5 ft 8 12 in)
Retired2016
PlaysLeft-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize money$395,209
Singles
Career record474–420
Career titles23 ITF
Highest ranking132 (12 September 2005)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian Open Q2 (2005,2006)
French Open Q3 (2005)
Wimbledon Q1 (2005,2006,2008)
US Open Q3 (2005)
Doubles
Career record589–339
Career titles58 ITF
Highest ranking109 (3 April 2006)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Australian Open 1R (2005)
Wimbledon Q1 (2008)

Maria Fernanda Barbato Alves [1] (Brazilian Portuguese:  [maˈɾi.ɐ feɾˈnɐ̃dɐ ˈawvis] ; born 17 April 1983), also known as Nanda Alves, is a retired Brazilian tennis player.

Contents

As of 1 March 2010, Alves was ranked world No. 262, and was the highest ranked Brazilian player. [2] She enjoyed success at the ITF Women's Circuit, winning 23 singles and 58 doubles titles. [3] Alves made her WTA Tour debut at Copa Colsanitas in 2004, and played qualifications for all four Grand Slam events. [4] Partnering with Vanessa Henke, she took part in the 2005 Australian Open doubles event, but they lost to Daniela Hantuchová and Martina Navratilova in the first round. [4] After 2016 Brasil Tennis Cup, Alves retired from professional tennis.

Personal life

Alves was born on 17 April 1983 to Carlos José Alves and Maria Cristina Barbato Alves, who were both professional tennis players. [5] She resides in her hometown Florianópolis, Santa Catarina. [6] Alves began playing tennis aged four, along with her older sister Maria Cláudia. [5] She cites Jennifer Capriati (of whom she said, "Capriati, because she played really well; she had problems with drugs and she escaped. I admire her determination to get out of that hole." [1] ), Roger Federer and Steffi Graf as her role models, [1] and clay as her favourite surface. [6]

Alves often works with kids in her father's tennis camp in Florida. [7] Some of players who practised in that camp are former world No. 1 player Gustavo Kuerten, Marcelo Melo, André Sá and others. [7] She was coached by her father Carlos and former tennis player Thomaz Koch.

Equipment

Alves played in Solfire gear and used Dunlop racket, model Aerogel 500 Tour. [8]

ITF finals

Singles: 40 (23–17)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (15–9)
Clay (8–8)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (0–0)
OutcomeNo.DateTournamentSurfaceOpponentScore
Winner1.24 July 2000 Caracas, VenezuelaHard Flag of Germany.svg Stephanie Schaer6–3, 6–2
Winner2.13 November 2000 San Salvador, El SalvadorClay Flag of Mexico.svg Alejandra Rivero4–2, 4–2
Winner3.25 June 2001 Elvas, PortugalHard Flag of Ukraine.svg Oleksandra Kravets6–3, 6–2
Runner-up1.8 July 2001 Getxo, SpainClay Flag of Germany.svg Sandra Klösel 3–6, 2–6
Runner-up2.23 September 2001 São Paulo, BrazilHard Flag of Brazil.svg Carla Tiene 3–6, 5–7
Winner4.6 April 2002 Belo Horizonte, BrazilHard Flag of Argentina.svg Vanina García Sokol 6–3, 6–1
Runner-up3.15 July 2002 Campos do Jordão, BrazilHard Flag of the Netherlands.svg Jolanda Mens 2–6, 6–4, 2–6
Winner5.19 August 2002 Asunción, ParaguayClay Flag of Argentina.svg Celeste Contín 6–1, 6–1
Winner6.10 March 2003 Matamoros, MexicoHard Flag of Brazil.svg Joana Cortez 3–6, 6–4, 6–2
Runner-up4.17 March 2003 Monterrey, MexicoHard Flag of France.svg Kildine Chevalier 6–3, 0–6, 3–6
Winner7.24 March 2003Monterrey, MexicoHard Flag of Brazil.svg Joana Cortez4–6, 7–6(9–7), 6–4
Winner8.16 June 2003 Poza Rica, MexicoHard Flag of Brazil.svg Carla Tiene6–4, 7–5
Winner9.30 June 2003Monterrey, MexicoHard Flag of Brazil.svg Carla Tiene7–5, 6–3
Runner-up5.14 July 2003 Campos do Jordão, BrazilHard Flag of Portugal.svg Frederica Piedade 3–6, 6–2, 4–6
Winner10.21 June 2004 Périgueux, FranceClay Flag of Sweden.svg Maria Wolfbrandt 6–3, 6–3
Winner11.12 July 2004Campos do Jordão, BrazilHard Flag of Hungary.svg Katalin Marosi 7–5, 7–6(9–7)
Winner12.4 October 2004 Ciudad Juárez, MexicoClay Flag of Argentina.svg María José Argeri 7–5, 6–3
Winner13.18 July 2005Campos do Jordão, BrazilHard Flag of Argentina.svg María José Argeri6–3, 7–5
Winner14.1 May 2007 Los Mochis, MexicoHard Flag of the United States.svg Irina Falconi 6–2, 6–0
Winner15.7 May 2007 Mazatlán, MexicoHard Flag of the United States.svg Jennifer Elie 6–1, 6–4
Winner16.14 May 2007 Irapuato, MexicoHard Flag of Colombia.svg Viky Núñez Fuentes 6–3, 7–5
Runner-up6.25 June 2007 Istanbul, TurkeyHard Flag of Hungary.svg Kira Nagy 7–6, 5–7, 1–6
Runner-up7.30 July 2007Campos do Jordão, BrazilHard Flag of Brazil.svg Teliana Pereira 4–6, 2–6
Winner17.1 September 2008 Barueri, BrazilHard Flag of Brazil.svg Carla Tiene6–3, 7–5
Winner18.15 June 2009 Belém, BrazilHard Flag of Brazil.svg Nathalia Rossi6–3, 6–3
Runner-up8.27 July 2009Campos do Jordão, BrazilHard Flag of Bolivia.svg María Fernanda Álvarez Terán 3–6, 3–6
Runner-up9.8 March 2010 Metepec, MexicoHard Flag of the United States.svg Macall Harkins 1–6, 3–6
Runner-up10.11 October 2010 Lima, PeruClay Flag of Argentina.svg Lucía Jara Lozano7–6, 3–6, 3–6
Runner-up11.13 June 2011 Bethany Beach, United StatesClay Flag of the United States.svg Lena Litvak 6–7, 6–4, 3–6
Winner19.27 June 2011São José dos Campos, BrazilClay Flag of Brazil.svg Nathaly Kurata6–4, 7–5
Winner20.1 August 2011 São Paulo, BrazilHard Flag of Brazil.svg Beatriz Haddad Maia 4–6, 7–5, 6–3
Winner21.22 August 2011 Mogi das Cruzes, BrazilClay Flag of Brazil.svg Nathalia Rossi6–1, 6–4
Runner-up12.10 October 2011São Paulo, BrazilClay Flag of Argentina.svg Carolina Zeballos4–6, 4–6
Winner22.17 October 2011 Goiânia, BrazilClay Flag of Argentina.svg Carla Lucero 6–2, 6–4
Runner-up13.20 August 2012Lima, PeruClay Flag of Peru.svg Patricia Kú Flores 4–6, 4–6
Runner-up14.10 September 2012São José dos Campos, BrazilClay Flag of Brazil.svg Laura Pigossi 2–6, 6–0, 5–7
Runner-up15.1 October 2012 Gainesville, United StatesClay Flag of Bolivia.svg María Fernanda Álvarez Terán6–2, 0–6, 5–7
Winner23.21 January 2013Lima, PeruClay Flag of Sweden.svg Hilda Melander 6–2, 6–2
Runner-up16.31 March 2014São José dos Campos, BrazilClay Flag of Brazil.svg Paula Cristina Gonçalves 2–6, 6–3, 2–6
Runner-up17.23 March 2015Metepec, MexicoHard Flag of Mexico.svg Marcela Zacarías 4–6, 5–7

Doubles: 104 (58–46)

OutcomeNo.DateTournamentSurfacePartnerOpponentsScore
Runner-up1.30 April 2001 Florianópolis, BrazilClay Flag of Brazil.svg Tassia Sono Flag of Uruguay.svg Ana Lucía Migliarini de León
Flag of Uruguay.svg Claudia Salgues
3–6, 6–3, 4–6
Winner1.25 June 2001 Elvas, PortugalHard Flag of Portugal.svg Ana Catarina Nogueira Flag of Ukraine.svg Oleksandra Kravets
Flag of Spain.svg Arantxa Parra Santonja
6–3, 6–4
Winner2.6 August 2001Lima, PeruClay Flag of Brazil.svg Carla Tiene Flag of Bolivia.svg Daniela Alvarez
Flag of Uruguay.svg Ana Lucía Migliarini de León
0–6, 6–3, 6–2
Winner3.27 August 2001 Asunción, ParaguayClay Flag of Brazil.svg Carla Tiene Flag of Argentina.svg Natalia Gussoni
Flag of Uruguay.svg Claudia Salgues
2–6, 6–3, 6–3
Winner4.25 November 2001 Cali, ColombiaClay Flag of Brazil.svg Livia Azzi Flag of Ecuador.svg Mariana Correa
Flag of Colombia.svg Romy Farah
7–5, 6–1
Runner-up2.6 April 2002Monterrey, MexicoHard Flag of Russia.svg Olga Kalyuzhnaya Flag of Argentina.svg Melisa Arévalo
Flag of Brazil.svg Vanessa Menga
2–6, 1–6
Runner-up3.6 April 2002Belo Horizonte, BrazilHard Flag of Brazil.svg Vanessa Menga Flag of Argentina.svg Celeste Contín
Flag of Argentina.svg Romina Ottoboni
4–6, 6–2, 5–7
Winner5.5 August 2002 Rimini, ItalyClay Flag of Brazil.svg Carla Tiene Flag of Slovakia.svg Eva Fislová
Flag of Slovakia.svg Stanislava Hrozenská
6–4, 6–4
Runner-up4.12 August 2002 Aosta, ItalyClay Flag of Romania.svg Andreea Ehritt-Vanc Flag of Serbia and Montenegro (1992-2006).svg Katarina Mišić
Flag of Serbia and Montenegro (1992-2006).svg Dragana Zarić
5–7, 6–7
Winner6.10 March 2003 Matamoros, MexicoHard Flag of Argentina.svg Melisa Arévalo Flag of Brazil.svg Joana Cortez
Flag of Brazil.svg Carla Tiene
6–0, 7–5
Runner-up5.9 June 2003 Hamilton, CanadaClay Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Aneta Soukup Flag of the United States.svg Alyssa Cohen
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Diana Srebrovic
1–6, 6–3, 3–6
Runner-up6.16 June 2003Poza Rica, MexicoHard Flag of Argentina.svg Melisa Arévalo Flag of Argentina.svg Florencia Rivolta
Flag of Brazil.svg Carla Tiene
3–6, 3–6
Runner-up7.23 June 2003 Ciudad Victoria, MexicoHard Flag of Brazil.svg Carla Tiene Flag of Argentina.svg Soledad Esperón
Flag of Argentina.svg Flavia Mignola
7–5, 6–7, 5–7
Winner7.30 June 2003Monterrey, MexicoHard Flag of Brazil.svg Carla Tiene Flag of Argentina.svg Melisa Arévalo
Flag of Argentina.svg Micaela Moran
7–6(9–7), 6–2
Winner8.14 July 2003Campos do Jordão, BrazilHard Flag of Brazil.svg Carla Tiene Flag of Argentina.svg Melisa Arévalo
Flag of Portugal.svg Frederica Piedade
7–6(9–7), 6–2
Winner9.22 September 2003 Raleigh, United StatesClay Flag of the United States.svg Tiffany Dabek Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Maureen Drake
Flag of Romania.svg Edina Gallovits-Hall
2–6, 6–3, 6–1
Runner-up8.10 November 2003 Mexico City, MexicoHard Flag of Brazil.svg Carla Tiene Flag of Brazil.svg Bruna Colosio
Flag of Brazil.svg Joana Cortez
6–1, 3–6, 1–6
Winner10.29 March 2004 Rabat, MoroccoClay Flag of Brazil.svg Carla Tiene Flag of Austria.svg Daniela Klemenschits
Flag of Austria.svg Sandra Klemenschits
6–1, 7–6(9–7)
Winner11.21 June 2004 Périgueux, FranceClay Flag of Argentina.svg Natalia Gussoni Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Erica Biro
Flag of the United States.svg Sarah Riske
6–1, 6–2
Winner12.4 October 2004Ciudad Juárez, MexicoClay Flag of Brazil.svg Carla Tiene Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Andrea Hlaváčková
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Jana Hlaváčková
6–4, 6–0
Runner-up9.1 May 2005 Lafayette, United StatesClay Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Marie-Ève Pelletier Flag of Australia (converted).svg Beti Sekulovski
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Cindy Watson
6–4, 4–6, 3–6
Runner-up10.8 May 2005Raleigh, United StatesClay Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Stéphanie Dubois Flag of the United States.svg Ashley Harkleroad
Flag of the United States.svg Lindsay Lee-Waters
2–6, 6–0, 3–6
Runner-up11.12 June 2005 Marseille, FranceClay Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Marie-Ève Pelletier Flag of Latvia.svg Līga Dekmeijere
Flag of France.svg Caroline Dhenin
2–6, 6–1, 2–6
Runner-up12.18 July 2005Campos do Jordão, BrazilHard Flag of Portugal.svg Frederica Piedade Flag of Brazil.svg Letícia Sobral
Flag of Argentina.svg María José Argeri
0–6, 2–6
Runner-up13.27 September 2005 Ashland, United StatesHard Flag of the United States.svg Ahsha Rolle Flag of the United States.svg Teryn Ashley
Flag of the United States.svg Amy Frazier
1–6, 4–6
Runner-up14.15 November 2005 Tucson, United StatesHard Flag of Hungary.svg Melinda Czink Flag of Belarus.svg Victoria Azarenka
Flag of Belarus.svg Tatiana Poutchek
6–4, 6–7, 1–6
Winner13.31 January 2006 Rockford, United StatesHard Flag of Argentina.svg María Emilia Salerni Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Michaela Paštiková
Flag of the United States.svg Abigail Spears
0–6, 6–4, 6–2
Runner-up15.28 February 2006 Las Vegas, United StatesHard Flag of Ukraine.svg Tatiana Perebiynis Flag of Australia (converted).svg Casey Dellacqua
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Nicole Pratt
w/o
Runner-up16.2 May 2006 Charlottesville, United StatesClay Flag of the United States.svg Lilia Osterloh Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Marie-Ève Pelletier
Flag of the United States.svg Sunitha Rao
7–6(8–6), 2–6, 3–6
Runner-up17.14 May 2006 Indian Harbour Beach, United StatesClay Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Marie-Ève Pelletier Flag of Romania.svg Edina Gallovits-Hall
Flag of the United States.svg Jessica Kirkland
3–6, 2–6
Runner-up18.31 October 2006Mexico City, MexicoHard Flag of South Africa.svg Chanelle Scheepers Flag of Argentina.svg María José Argeri
Flag of Brazil.svg Letícia Sobral
3–6, 5–7
Winner14.21 November 2006 Puebla, MexicoHard Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Hana Šromová Flag of Croatia.svg Ivana Abramović
Flag of Croatia.svg Maria Abramović
6–4, 6–3
Winner15.13 March 2007 Mérida, MexicoHard Flag of Argentina.svg Vanina García Sokol Flag of South Africa.svg Chanelle Scheepers
Flag of the United States.svg Robin Stephenson
6–3, 6–2
Winner16.21 May 2007 Los Mochis, MexicoHard Flag of the United States.svg Jennifer Elie Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Danielle Brown
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Emily Webley-Smith
6–3, 6–0
Winner17.21 May 2007Monterrey, MexicoHard Flag of the United States.svg Courtney Nagle Flag of Mexico.svg Lorena Arias
Flag of Mexico.svg Erika Clarke
6–4, 6–4
Winner18.24 September 2007Ashland, United StatesHard Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Eva Hrdinová Flag of Estonia.svg Maret Ani
Flag of Germany.svg Sandra Klösel
7–6(7–5), 6–2
Runner-up19.5 November 2007 Toronto, CanadaHard Flag of Australia (converted).svg Christina Wheeler Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Gabriela Dabrowski
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Sharon Fichman
3–6, 0–6
Runner-up20.14 January 2008 Surprise, United StatesHard Flag of Argentina.svg Betina Jozami Flag of the United States.svg Carly Gullickson
Flag of the United States.svg Shenay Perry
4–6, 5–7
Winner19.27 January 2008 Waikoloa, United StatesHard Flag of Argentina.svg Betina Jozami Flag of the United States.svg Angela Haynes
Flag of the United States.svg Mashona Washington
7–5, 6–4
Winner20.6 October 2008 Palm Beach Gardens, United StatesClay Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Michaela Paštiková Flag of Russia.svg Ekaterina Afinogenova
Flag of the United States.svg Lauren Albanese
3–6, 6–3, [10–5]
Runner-up21.27 April 2008 Dothan, United StatesClay Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Stéphanie Dubois Flag of the United States.svg Tetiana Luzhanska
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Michaela Paštiková
1–6, 3–6
Runner-up22.30 May 2008 Galatina, ItalyClay Flag of Argentina.svg María Irigoyen Flag of Austria.svg Melanie Klaffner
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Jessica Moore
6–3, 1–6, [6–10]
Winner21.1 September 2008 Barueri, BrazilHard Flag of Brazil.svg Carla Tiene Flag of Brazil.svg Ana Clara Duarte
Flag of Brazil.svg Fernanda Hermenegildo
6–2, 6–3
Winner22.6 October 2008 San Luis Potosí, MexicoHard Flag of Portugal.svg Frederica Piedade Flag of Argentina.svg Soledad Esperón
Flag of Argentina.svg Florencia Molinero
5–7, 6–1, [10–8]
Runner-up23.23 March 2009Metepec, MexicoHard Flag of the United States.svg Jennifer Elie Flag of Slovakia.svg Dominika Dieskova
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Katerina Kramperová
1–6, 6–7
Runner-up24.13 April 2009 Buenos Aires, ArgentinaClay Flag of Brazil.svg Carla Tiene Flag of Argentina.svg Mailen Auroux
Flag of Argentina.svg Veronica Spiegel
2–6, 2–6
Runner-up25.20 April 2009Buenos Aires, ArgentinaClay Flag of Brazil.svg Carla Tiene Flag of Argentina.svg Luciana Sarmenti
Flag of Argentina.svg Emilia Yorio
6–7, 4–6
Winner23.27 April 2009Buenos Aires, ArgentinaClay Flag of Brazil.svg Carla Tiene Flag of Colombia.svg Karen Castiblanco
Flag of Chile.svg Andrea Koch Benvenuto
6–3, 6–3
Runner-up26.8 June 2009 El Paso, United StatesHard Flag of the United States.svg Tetiana Luzhanska Flag of the United States.svg Christina Fusano
Flag of India.svg Shikha Uberoi
3–6, 5–7
Winner24.15 June 2009Belém, BrazilHard Flag of Brazil.svg Carla Tiene Flag of Brazil.svg Ana Clara Duarte
Flag of the United States.svg Megan Moulton-Levy
7–6(9–7), 7–5
Winner25.29 June 2009 Baston, United StatesHard Flag of the United States.svg Ahsha Rolle Flag of the United States.svg Mallory Cecil
Flag of the United States.svg Megan Moulton-Levy
6–1, 4–6, [10–6]
Runner-up27.18 July 2009 Bogotá, ColombiaClay Flag of Italy.svg Nicole Clerico Flag of Colombia.svg Karen Castiblanco
Flag of Colombia.svg Paula Zabala
6–1, 1–6, [7–10]
Runner-up28.23 November 2009 Puebla, MexicoHard Flag of Argentina.svg Florencia Molinero Flag of the United States.svg Amanda Fink
Flag of the United States.svg Elizabeth Lumpkin
4–6, 7–6, [8–10]
Winner26.30 November 2009Poza Rica, MexicoClay Flag of Colombia.svg Paula Zabala Flag of Italy.svg Alessia Camplone
Flag of Belarus.svg Viktoryia Kisialeva
6–2, 6–0
Runner-up29.18 January 2010 Lutz, United StatesClay Flag of Argentina.svg Florencia Molinero Flag of France.svg Aurélie Védy
Flag of the United States.svg Mashona Washington
3–6, 3–6
Runner-up30.8 March 2010Metepec, MexicoClay Flag of Mexico.svg Daniela Múñoz Gallegos Flag of the United States.svg Amanda Fink
Flag of the United States.svg Elizabeth Lumpkin
3–6, 7–5, [8–10]
Winner27.10 April 2010 Jackson, United StatesClay Flag of Brazil.svg Ana Clara Duarte Flag of Argentina.svg María Irigoyen
Flag of Argentina.svg Florencia Molinero
6–4, 3–6, [10–5]
Winner28.10 May 2010Rio de Janeiro, BrazilClay Flag of Argentina.svg Florencia Molinero Flag of Argentina.svg Mailen Auroux
Flag of Brazil.svg Fernanda Hermenegildo
6–2, 6–4
Winner29.20 May 2010 İzmir, TurkeyHard Flag of Austria.svg Tamira Paszek Flag of Turkey.svg Çağla Büyükakçay
Flag of Turkey.svg Pemra Özgen
6–1, 6–2
Runner-up31.13 September 2010 Itapema, BrazilClay Flag of Brazil.svg Natalia Cheng Flag of Brazil.svg Monique Albuquerque
Flag of Brazil.svg Roxane Vaisemberg
3–6, 3–6
Runner-up32.20 September 2010 Mogi das Cruzes, BrazilClay Flag of Brazil.svg Natasha Lotuffo Flag of Brazil.svg Flávia Guimarães Bueno
Flag of Brazil.svg Beatriz Haddad Maia
1–6, 3–6
Winner30.11 October 2010Lima, PeruClay Flag of Brazil.svg Isabela Miró Flag of Colombia.svg Karen Castiblanco
Flag of Chile.svg Andrea Koch Benvenuto
6–4, 6–4
Winner31.18 October 2010 Rock Hill, United StatesClay Flag of Colombia.svg Mariana Duque Flag of the United States.svg Sanaz Marand
Flag of the United States.svg Caitlin Whoriskey
6–1, 4–6, [10–4]
Winner32.30 October 2010 Bayamón, Puerto RicoHard Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Marie-Ève Pelletier Flag of Argentina.svg María Irigoyen
Flag of Argentina.svg Florencia Molinero
7–6(7–5), 6–4
Winner33.15 November 2010 Niterói, BrazilClay Flag of Brazil.svg Ana Clara Duarte Flag of Brazil.svg Monique Albuquerque
Flag of Brazil.svg Fernanda Hermenegildo
6–4, 6–4
Winner34.4 December 2010Rio de Janeiro, BrazilClay Flag of Brazil.svg Ana Clara Duarte Flag of France.svg Alizé Lim
Flag of Argentina.svg Paula Ormaechea
w/o
Winner35.18 March 2011 Santiago, ChileClay Flag of Argentina.svg Paula Ormaechea Flag of Argentina.svg Barbara Rush
Flag of Argentina.svg Carolina Zeballos Duarte
6–3, 7–6(7–2)
Runner-up33.13 June 2011Bethany Beach, United StatesClay Flag of Russia.svg Angelina Gabueva Flag of the United States.svg Alexandra Hirsch
Flag of the United States.svg Lena Litvak
5–7, 6–3, 4–6
Winner36.27 June 2011São José dos Campos, BrazilClay Flag of Brazil.svg Carla Forte Flag of Brazil.svg Monique Albuquerque
Flag of Brazil.svg Fernanda Faria
6–4, 0–6, 6–4
Runner-up34.30 July 2011Campos do Jordão, BrazilHard Flag of Brazil.svg Roxane Vaisemberg Flag of Brazil.svg Fernanda Hermenegildo
Flag of Brazil.svg Teliana Pereira
6–3, 6–7(5–7), [9–11]
Winner37.8 August 2011São Paulo, BrazilClay Flag of Brazil.svg Fernanda Hermenegildo Flag of Brazil.svg Eduarda Piai
Flag of Brazil.svg Karina Venditti
7–6(8–6), 4–6, [14–12]
Winner38.5 September 2011 Alice Springs, AustraliaHard Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Samantha Murray Flag of Australia (converted).svg Brooke Rischbieth
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Storm Sanders
3–6, 7–5, [10–3]
Runner-up35.12 September 2011 Cairns, AustraliaHard Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Samantha Murray Flag of Indonesia.svg Ayu Fani Damayanti
Flag of Indonesia.svg Jessy Rompies
3–6, 3–6
Winner39.19 September 2011 Darwin, AustraliaHard Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Samantha Murray Flag of Australia (converted).svg Stephanie Bengson
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Tyra Calderwood
6–4, 6–2
Winner40.10 October 2011São Paulo, BrazilClay Flag of Brazil.svg Gabriela Cé Flag of Brazil.svg Flavia Dechandt Araujo
Flag of Brazil.svg Paula Cristina Gonçalves
6–2, 6–4
Winner41.10 October 2011São Paulo, BrazilClay Flag of Brazil.svg Karina Venditti Flag of Brazil.svg Gabriela Cé
Flag of Chile.svg Cecilia Costa Melgar
6–2, 6–4
Runner-up36.17 October 2011 Goiânia, BrazilClay Flag of Brazil.svg Gabriela Cé Flag of Paraguay.svg Jazmin Britos
Flag of Argentina.svg Carla Lucero
6–0, 4–6, 4–6
Winner42.30 April 2012Indian Harbour Beach, United StatesClay Flag of Australia (converted).svg Jessica Moore Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Marie-Ève Pelletier
Flag of Ukraine.svg Alyona Sotnikova
6–7(6–8), 6–3, [10–8]
Winner43.16 July 2012Campos do Jordão, BrazilHard Flag of Australia (converted).svg Monique Adamczak Flag of Brazil.svg Paula Cristina Gonçalves
Flag of Brazil.svg Roxane Vaisemberg
4–6, 6–3, [10–3]
Winner44.10 September 2012São José dos Campos, BrazilClay Flag of Brazil.svg Laura Pigossi Flag of Brazil.svg Paula Feitosa
Flag of Brazil.svg Nathalia Rossi
6–0, 6–3
Winner45.24 September 2012 Amelia Island, United StatesClay Flag of Bolivia.svg María Fernanda Álvarez Terán Flag of the United States.svg Elizabeth Ferris
Flag of Ukraine.svg Anastasia Kharchenko
6–2, 6–2
Runner-up37.29 October 2012Buenos Aires, ArgentinaClay Flag of Bolivia.svg María Fernanda Álvarez Terán Flag of Romania.svg Elena Bogdan
Flag of Romania.svg Raluca Olaru
6–1, 2–6, [7–10]
Winner46.21 January 2013Lima, PeruClay Flag of Argentina.svg Vanesa Furlanetto Flag of Peru.svg Patricia Kú Flores
Flag of Peru.svg Katherine Miranda Chang
6–1, 6–4
Runner-up38.4 February 2013 Midland, United StatesHard (i) Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Samantha Murray Flag of Hungary.svg Melinda Czink
Flag of Croatia.svg Mirjana Lučić-Baroni
7–5, 4–6, [7–10]
Winner47.8 April 2013Poza Rica, MexicoHard Flag of Bolivia.svg María Fernanda Álvarez Terán Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Stéphanie Dubois
Flag of Ukraine.svg Olga Savchuk
6–2, 6–3
Runner-up39.30 July 2013Campos do Jordão, BrazilHard Flag of Bolivia.svg María Fernanda Álvarez Terán Flag of Brazil.svg Paula Cristina Gonçalves
Flag of Argentina.svg María Irigoyen
5–7, 3–6
Winner48.29 September 2013 Amelia Island, United StatesClay Flag of the United States.svg Alexandra Mueller Flag of the United States.svg Roxanne Ellison
Flag of the United States.svg Sierra Ellison
7–5, 6–3
Winner49.24 March 2014 Ribeirão Preto, BrazilClay Flag of Brazil.svg Ana Clara Duarte Flag of Brazil.svg Gabriela Cé
Flag of Brazil.svg Eduarda Piai
6–4, 4–6, [11–9]
Winner50.31 March 2014São José dos Campos, BrazilClay Flag of Brazil.svg Paula Cristina Gonçalves Flag of Brazil.svg Gabriela Cé
Flag of Brazil.svg Eduarda Piai
7–6(7–0), 7–5
Winner51.7 April 2014São José do Rio Preto, BrazilClay Flag of Brazil.svg Paula Cristina Gonçalves Flag of Brazil.svg Carolina Alves
Flag of Brazil.svg Ingrid Gamarra Martins
6–2, 6–0
Runner-up40.24 August 2014 Winnipeg, CanadaHard Flag of the United States.svg Anamika Bhargava Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Rosie Johanson
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Charlotte Petrick
3–6, 3–6
Winner52.22 September 2014Amelia Island, United StatesClay Flag of the United States.svg Keri Wong Flag of the United States.svg Sophie Chang
Flag of the United States.svg Andie Daniell
7–6(8–6), 7–6(7–4)
Winner53.29 September 2014 Hilton Head, United StatesClay Flag of the United States.svg Keri Wong Flag of the United States.svg Emily Harman
Flag of the United States.svg Madeleine Kobelt
6–1, 7–6(7–5)
Winner54.25 October 2014 Ciudad Victoria, MexicoHard Flag of Romania.svg Patricia Maria Țig Flag of Mexico.svg Carolina Betancourt
Flag of Slovakia.svg Lenka Wienerová
6–1, 6–2
Winner55.23 March 2015Metepec, MexicoHard Flag of the United States.svg Kaitlyn Christian Flag of Mexico.svg Victoria Rodríguez
Flag of Mexico.svg Marcela Zacarías
2–6, 6–1, [15–13]
Winner56.6 April 2015 León, MexicoHard Flag of the United States.svg Danielle Lao Flag of Germany.svg Kim Grajdek
Flag of Japan.svg Mayo Hibi
5–7, 7–6(7–5), [10–4]
Runner-up41.24 April 2015 Guadalajara, MexicoHard Flag of Mexico.svg Renata Zarazúa Flag of Mexico.svg Marcela Zacarías
Flag of Brazil.svg Laura Pigossi
1–6, 2–6
Runner-up42.4 May 2015 Puszczykowo, PolandHard Flag of Slovakia.svg Zuzana Zlochová Flag of Russia.svg Margarita Lazareva
Flag of the Philippines.svg Katharina Lehnert
3–6, 3–6
Runner-up43.25 May 2015 Bol, CroatiaClay Flag of Argentina.svg Ailen Crespo Azconzábal Flag of Croatia.svg Tena Lukas
Flag of Croatia.svg Iva Primorac
6–4, 1–6, [7–10]
Winner57.14 June 2015 Charlotte, United StatesHard Flag of Mexico.svg Renata Zarazúa Flag of the United States.svg Lauren Herring
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Ellen Perez
6–4, 6–7(6–8), [10–8]
Runner-up44.24 August 2015 San Luis Potosí, MexicoHard Flag of Brazil.svg Laura Pigossi Flag of Paraguay.svg Montserrat González
Flag of Mexico.svg Ana Sofía Sánchez
6–4, 3–6, [8–10]
Winner58.16 May 2016 Galați, RomaniaClay Flag of Argentina.svg Guadalupe Pérez Rojas Flag of Armenia.svg Ani Amiraghyan
Flag of Moldova.svg Alexandra Perper
6–4, 2–6, [10–8]
Runner-up45.23 May 2016Galați, RomaniaClay Flag of Argentina.svg Guadalupe Pérez Rojas Flag of Moldova.svg Alexandra Perper
Flag of Moldova.svg Anastasia Vdovenco
3–6, 3–6
Runner-up46.29 July 2016Campos do Jordão, BrazilHard Flag of Brazil.svg Luisa Stefani Flag of Brazil.svg Ingrid Gamarra Martins
Flag of Brazil.svg Laura Pigossi
3–6, 6–3, [8–10]

Related Research Articles

Anna Kournikova Russian-American retired tennis player and model

Anna Sergeyevna Kournikova is a Russian former professional tennis player and American television personality. Her appearance and celebrity status made her one of the best known tennis stars worldwide. At the peak of her fame, fans looking for images of Kournikova made her name one of the most common search strings on Google Search.

Paola Suárez Argentine tennis player

Paola Suárez is a retired tennis player from Argentina. She was one of the most prominent women's doubles players throughout the early and mid-2000s, winning eight Grand Slam titles, all of them with Virginia Ruano Pascual, and holding the No. 1 doubles ranking for 87 non-consecutive weeks. She was also a singles semifinalist at the 2004 French Open.

Ashley Harkleroad American tennis player

Ashley Harkleroad Adams is an American former professional tennis player. She reached a career-high ranking in singles of No. 39 on June 9, 2003.

Alla Kudryavtseva Russian tennis player

Alla Alexandrovna Kudryavtseva is a Russian professional tennis player.

The 2007 WTA Tour Championships, officially Sony Ericsson Championships, is the thirty seventh season-ending WTA Tour Championships, the annual tennis tournament for the eight best female tennis players in singles, and four teams in doubles, on the 2007 WTA Tour. It was held from 6 November though 11 November 2007, in Madrid, Spain.

Raluca Olaru Romanian tennis player

Ioana Raluca Olaru is a professional tennis player from Romania. The winner of 11 singles and 15 doubles ITF titles, Olaru reached one WTA Tour singles final, at the 2009 Gastein Ladies, losing to Andrea Petkovic 2–6, 3–6. She also has won nine WTA doubles titles.

Tatiana Poutchek Belorussian tennis player

Tatiana Poutchek is a retired tennis player from Belarus and current captain of Belarus Fed Cup team. Her career-high ranking is No. 55 in the world, achieved on 22 July 2002.

Bojana Jovanovski Petrović retired Serbian tennis player

Bojana Jovanovski Petrović is a retired Serbian tennis player.

2009 WTA Tour Womens tennis circuit

The 2009 Sony Ericsson WTA Tour was the 37th season since the founding of the Women's Tennis Association. It commenced on January 5, 2009, and concluded on November 8, 2009 after 56 events.

The 2009 Sony Ericsson Open was a men's and women's tennis tournament held from March 23 to April 5, 2009. It was the 25th edition of the Miami Masters event and was played on outdoor hard courts at the Tennis Center at Crandon Park in Key Biscayne, Florida, located near Miami. The tournament was part of 2009 ATP World Tour and 2009 WTA Tour, classified as ATP World Tour Masters 1000 and Premier Mandatory event respectively.

2010 WTA Tour Womens tennis circuit

The Women's Tennis Association (WTA) Tour is the elite professional tennis circuit organized by the WTA. The 2010 WTA Tour calendar comprises the Grand Slam tournaments, the WTA Premier tournaments, the WTA International tournaments, the Fed Cup, and the year-end championships. Also included in the 2010 calendar is the Hopman Cup, which does not distribute ranking points and is organized by the ITF.

Lindsay Lee-Waters US tennis player

Lindsay Lee-Waters is an American professional tennis player.

Eva Dyrberg is a Danish former tennis player. As a junior player, she won 1998 Wimbledon Championships with Jelena Kostanić and 1998 US Open with Kim Clijsters. In 1998, Dyrberg was also ranked World No. 1 in junior doubles and was named ITF Junior Girls Doubles World Champion. During her professional career, she won four singles and five doubles events organized by the International Tennis Federation, defeating players such as Magdalena Maleeva, Tathiana Garbin, Maria Elena Camerin, Nicole Pratt, and reaching one doubles final at WTA Tour, at Sanex Trophy in 2000. She retired from professional tennis after the 2003 Australian Open.

The 2010 WTA Tour Championships was held in Doha, Qatar from October 26 to October 31. It was the third and final time that the Khalifa International Tennis Complex hosted the WTA Tour Year-End Singles and Doubles Championships. In 2011 the competition will move to Istanbul, Turkey.

Yana Buchina Russian tennis player

Yana Alexandrovna Buchina is a junior Russian tennis player playing in the ITF Women's Circuit. Her highest WTA singles ranking is 334, which she reached on 12 August 2013. Her highest WTA doubles ranking is 569, which she reached on 5 March 2012.

Zheng Jie Chinese tennis player

Zheng Jie is a retired professional tennis player from China. Her career-high singles ranking is world No. 15 which she achieved in May 2009.

The Southern California Open was a WTA 125K series affiliated professional women's tennis tournament held at the La Costa Resort and Spa in Carlsbad, California.

2012 WTA Tour Womens tennis circuit

The 2012 WTA Tour is the elite professional tennis circuit organized by the Women's Tennis Association (WTA) for the 2012 tennis season. The 2012 WTA Tour calendar comprises the Grand Slam tournaments, the WTA Premier tournaments, the WTA International tournaments, the Fed Cup, the year-end championships, and the tennis event at the Summer Olympic Games. Also included in the 2012 calendar is the Hopman Cup, which is organized by the ITF and does not distribute ranking points.

Kateřina Siniaková Czech female tennis player

Kateřina Siniaková is a Czech tennis player. She has won two singles titles and eight doubles titles on the WTA Tour, including the Grand Slam titles with Barbora Krejčíková at the 2018 French Open and 2018 Wimbledon Championships, as well as seven singles and four doubles titles on the ITF Women's Circuit. She achieved her career-high WTA rankings of No. 31 in singles and No. 1 in doubles in October 2018.

The 2013 Brasil Tennis Cup is a women's tennis tournament played on outdoor hard courts. It was the 1st edition of the Brasil Tennis Cup since 2002, and is on the International category of the 2013 WTA Tour. It took place in Florianópolis, Brazil, from February 24 through March 3, 2013.

References

  1. 1 2 3 Official Website: Cantinho da Nanda Archived 6 May 2009 at the Wayback Machine
  2. Sony Ericsson WTA Tour | Rankings | Singles Nationalities | Brazil Archived 6 January 2010 at the Wayback Machine
  3. Sony Ericsson WTA Tour | Players | Stats | Maria Fernanda Alves Archived 11 January 2010 at the Wayback Machine
  4. 1 2 Sony Ericsson WTA Tour | Players | Activity | Maria Fernanda Alves Archived 7 January 2010 at the Wayback Machine
  5. 1 2 Official Website: Nanda e a Família Archived 6 May 2009 at the Wayback Machine
  6. 1 2 Maria Fernanda Alves at the International Tennis Federation
  7. 1 2 Nanda Kids: Conheça o projeto Nanda Kids Archived 6 May 2009 at the Wayback Machine
  8. Sony Ericsson WTA Tour | Players | Info (Player Gear) | Maria Fernanda Alves Archived 11 January 2010 at the Wayback Machine