Members of the Western Australian Legislative Assembly, 1953–1956

Last updated

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Assembly between the 1953 election and the 1956 election, together known as the 21st Parliament.

NameParty District Years in office
Arthur Abbott Liberal Mount Lawley 1939–1956
John Ackland Country Moore 1947–1958
Hugh Andrew Labor Victoria Park 1953–1961
Stewart Bovell Liberal Vasse 1947–1971
John Brady Labor Guildford-Midland 1948–1974
David Brand Liberal Greenough 1945–1975
Dame Florence Cardell-Oliver Liberal Subiaco 1936–1956
George Cornell Country Mount Marshall 1947–1967
Charles Court Liberal Nedlands 1953–1982
Aubrey Coverley [1] Labor Kimberley 1924–1953
Victor Doney Country Narrogin 1928–1956
Herb Graham Labor East Perth 1943–1973
Frank Guthrie [2] Labor Bunbury 1950–1955
Hon Albert Hawke Labor Northam 1933–1968
Stanley Heal Labor West Perth 1953–1965
John Hearman Liberal Blackwood 1950–1968
Bill Hegney Labor Mount Hawthorn 1939–1968
James Hegney Labor Middle Swan 1930–1947; 1950–1968
Leonard HIll Country Albany 1936–1956
Ernest Hoar Labor Warren 1943–1957
Ross Hutchinson Liberal Cottesloe 1950–1977
Colin Jamieson Labor Canning 1953–1986
Ted Johnson Labor Leederville 1952–1959
Lionel Kelly Labor Merredin-Yilgarn 1941–1968
Stan Lapham Labor North Perth 1953–1959; 1968–1974
Dick Lawrence Labor South Fremantle 1951–1960
James Mann Liberal Avon Valley 1930–1962
Iven Manning Liberal Harvey 1950–1974
Harry May Labor Collie 1947–1968
Herbert McCulloch Labor Hannans 1949–1956
Sir Ross McLarty Liberal Murray 1930–1962
Arthur Moir Labor Boulder 1951–1971
Crawford Nalder Country Katanning 1947–1974
Les Nimmo Liberal Wembley Beaches 1947–1956; 1959–1968
Hon Charles North Liberal Claremont 1924–1956
Daniel Norton Labor Gascoyne 1953–1974
Emil Nulsen Labor Eyre 1932–1962
Everard O'Brien Labor Murchison 1952–1959
Edward Oldfield Liberal Maylands 1951–1965
Ray Owen Country Darling Range 1944–1947; 1950–1962
Charles Perkins Country Roe 1942–1962
John Rhatigan [1] Labor Kimberley 1953–1968
George Roberts [2] Liberal Bunbury 1955–1962
Alec Rodoreda Labor Pilbara 1933–1958
Bill Sewell Labor Geraldton 1950–1974
Joseph Sleeman Labor Fremantle 1924–1959
Herbert Styants Labor Kalgoorlie 1936–1956
Lindsay Thorn Country Toodyay 1930–1959
John Tonkin Labor Melville 1933–1977
Arthur Watts Country Stirling 1935–1962
Gerald Wild Liberal Dale 1947–1965
George Yates Liberal South Perth 1947–1956

Notes

1 On 19 March 1953, the Labor member for Kimberley, Aubrey Coverley, died. Labor candidate John Rhatigan won the resulting by-election on 16 May 1953.
2 On 21 September 1955, the Labor member for Bunbury, Frank Guthrie, died. Liberal candidate George Roberts won the resulting by-election on 29 October 1955.

Related Research Articles

This is a list of members of the Australian House of Representatives from 1961 to 1963, as elected at the 1961 federal election.

This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly from 1978 to 1981, as elected at the 1978 election.

This is a list of members of the South Australian House of Assembly from 1950 to 1953, as elected at the 1950 state election:

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Assembly between the 1950 election and the 1953 election, together known as the 20th Parliament.

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1954 to 21 May 1956. The chamber had 30 seats made up of ten provinces each electing three members, on a system of rotation whereby one-third of the members would retire at each biennial election.

This is a list of the members of the Australian House of Representatives in the 22nd Australian Parliament, which was elected at the 1955 election on 10 December 1955. Three new seats were created and two were abolished. The incumbent Liberal Party of Australia led by Prime Minister of Australia Robert Menzies with coalition partner the Country Party led by Arthur Fadden won an additional eleven seats, defeating the Australian Labor Party led by Herbert Evatt, which lost ten seats.

This is a list of the members of the Australian House of Representatives in the 21st Australian Parliament, which was elected at the 1954 election on 29 May 1954. The incumbent Liberal Party of Australia led by Prime Minister of Australia Robert Menzies with coalition partner the Country Party led by Arthur Fadden lost a net of five seats, but defeated the Australian Labor Party led by Herbert Evatt.

This is a list of the members of the Australian House of Representatives in the 20th Australian Parliament, which was elected at the 1951 election on 28 April 1951. The incumbent Liberal Party of Australia led by Prime Minister of Australia Robert Menzies with coalition partner the Country Party led by Arthur Fadden defeated the Australian Labor Party led by Ben Chifley.

This is a list of members of the 33rd Legislative Assembly of Queensland from 1953 to 1956, as elected at the 1953 state election held on 7 March 1953.

This is a list of members of the 32nd Legislative Assembly of Queensland from 1950 to 1953, as elected at the 1950 state election held on 29 April 1950.

This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly from 1953 to 1956, as elected at the 1953 state election. The Speaker was Hon. Bill Lamb.

This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly from 1950 to 1953, as elected at the 1950 state election:

This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly from 1944 to 1947, as elected at the 1944 state election:

This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly who served in the 28th parliament of New South Wales from 1927 to 1930. They were elected at the 1927 state election on 8 October 1927.

This is a list of members of the Victorian Legislative Assembly from 1955 to 1958, as elected at the 1955 state election:

This is a list of members of the Victorian Legislative Assembly from 1952 to 1955, as elected at the 1952 state election.

This is a list of members of the Victorian Legislative Council between 1958 and 1961. As half of the Legislative Council's terms expired at each triennial election, half of these members were elected at the 1955 triennial election with terms expiring in 1961, while the other half were elected at the 1958 triennial election with terms expiring in 1964.

This is a list of members of the Victorian Legislative Council between 1952 and 1955. As half of the Legislative Council's terms expired at each triennial election, half of these members were elected at the 1949 triennial election with terms expiring in 1955, while the other half were elected at the 1952 triennial election with terms expiring in 1958.

This is a list of members of the South Australian House of Assembly from 1924 to 1927, as elected at the 1924 state election:

Frank Guthrie was an Australian politician who was a Labor Party member of the Legislative Assembly of Western Australia from 1950 until his death, representing the seat of Bunbury.