Moldovan National Division

Last updated
Moldovan National Division
Founded1992
CountryMoldova
Confederation UEFA
Number of teams10
Level on pyramid1
Relegation to Moldovan "A" Division
Domestic cup(s) Moldovan Cup
Moldovan Super Cup
International cup(s) UEFA Champions League
UEFA Europa League
Current champions Sheriff Tiraspol (18th title)
(2019)
Most championships Sheriff Tiraspol (18)
Website fmf.md
Soccerball current event.svg 2020–21 Moldovan National Division

The Moldovan National Division (Romanian : Divizia Națională) is the top association football division of the Moldovan football league system. The competition was established in 1992, when the country became independent from the Soviet Union.

Contents

There are currently 10 teams in the competition. At the end of the season, the bottom club is relegated to the "A" Division and replaced by the lower league's champion.

Sheriff Tiraspol is the most successful league club with 18 titles, followed by Zimbru Chișinău with 8 wins. Dacia Chișinău, FC Tiraspol and Milsami Orhei also conquered the title on one occasion each.

Clubs

2020 clubs

UEFA ranking

UEFA League Ranking for the 2015–16 European football season. (Previous season rank in italics)

UEFA Club Ranking for the 2015–16 European football season. (Previous season rank in italics)

(see UEFA coefficients full list for more information)

Winners

[1]

SeasonChampionsRunner-UpThird PlaceLeague Leading GoalscorerGoalsWinning Coach
1992 Zimbru Chișinău (1) Tiligul-Tiras Tiraspol Bugeac Comrat Flag of Moldova.svg Serghei Alexandrov (Bugeac Comrat),
Flag of Moldova.svg Oleg Flentea (Constructorul Chișinău)
13 Flag of Moldova.svg Sergiu Sîrbu
1992–93 Zimbru Chișinău (2) Tiligul-Tiras Tiraspol Moldova Boroseni Flag of Moldova.svg Vladimir Kosse (Tiligul-Tiras Tiraspol)30 Flag of Moldova.svg Sergiu Sîrbu (2)
1993–94 Zimbru Chișinău (3) Tiligul-Tiras Tiraspol Codru Călărași Flag of Moldova.svg Vladimir Kosse (Tiligul-Tiras Tiraspol) (2)24 Flag of Moldova.svg Alexandru Spiridon
1994–95 Zimbru Chișinău (4) Tiligul-Tiras Tiraspol Olimpia Bălți Flag of Moldova.svg Vladislav Gavriliuc (Nistru Otaci / Zimbru Chișinău)20 Flag of Moldova.svg Alexandru Spiridon
1995–96 Zimbru Chișinău (5) Tiligul-Tiras Tiraspol Constructorul Chișinău Flag of Moldova.svg Vladislav Gavriliuc (Zimbru Chișinău) (2)34 Flag of Moldova.svg Alexandru Spiridon (3)
1996–97 Constructorul Chișinău (1) Zimbru Chișinău Tiligul-Tiras Tiraspol Flag of Moldova.svg Serghei Rogaciov (Constructorul Chișinău / Olimpia Bălți)35 Flag of Moldova.svg Alexandru Mațiura
1997–98 Zimbru Chișinău (6) Tiligul-Tiras Tiraspol Constructorul Chișinău Flag of Moldova.svg Serghei Clescenco (Zimbru Chișinău)25 Flag of Ukraine.svg Semen Altman
1998–99 Zimbru Chișinău (7) Constructorul Chișinău Tiligul-Tiras Tiraspol Flag of Moldova.svg Serghei Rogaciov (Sheriff Tiraspol) (2)21 Flag of Ukraine.svg Semen Altman (2)
1999–00 Zimbru Chișinău (8) Sheriff Tiraspol Constructorul Chișinău Flag of Moldova.svg Serghei Rogaciov (Sheriff Tiraspol) (3)20 Flag of Ukraine.svg Oleksandr Skrypnyk
2000–01 Sheriff Tiraspol (1) Zimbru Chișinău Tiligul-Tiras Tiraspol Flag of Moldova.svg Ruslan Barburoș (Haiduc-Sporting / Agro Chișinău / Sheriff Tiraspol),
Flag of Georgia.svg David Mujiri (Sheriff Tiraspol)
17 Flag of Moldova.svg [2] Vladimir Zemlianoi
2001–02 Sheriff Tiraspol (2) Nistru Otaci Zimbru Chișinău Flag of Moldova.svg Ruslan Barburoș (Sheriff Tiraspol) (2)17 Flag of Romania.svg Mihai Stoichiță
2002–03 Sheriff Tiraspol (3) Zimbru Chișinău Nistru Otaci Flag of Moldova.svg Serghei Dadu (FC Tiraspol / Sheriff Tiraspol)19 Flag of Romania.svg Gavril Balint
2003–04 Sheriff Tiraspol (4) Nistru Otaci Zimbru Chișinău Flag of Uzbekistan.svg Vladimir Shishelov (Zimbru Chișinău)15 Flag of Ukraine.svg Ihor Nakonechny
2004–05 Sheriff Tiraspol (5) Nistru Otaci Dacia Chișinău Flag of Romania.svg Catalin Lichioiu (Nistru Otaci)16 Flag of Belarus.svg Leonid Kuchuk
2005–06 Sheriff Tiraspol (6) Zimbru Chișinău Tiraspol Flag of Belarus.svg Aliaksei Kuchuk (Sheriff Tiraspol)13 Flag of Belarus.svg Leonid Kuchuk (2)
2006–07 Sheriff Tiraspol (7) Zimbru Chișinău Nistru Otaci Flag of Belarus.svg Aliaksei Kuchuk (Sheriff Tiraspol) (2)17 Flag of Belarus.svg Leonid Kuchuk (3)
2007–08 Sheriff Tiraspol (8) Dacia Chișinău Nistru Otaci Flag of Moldova.svg Igor Picușceac (FC Tiraspol / Sheriff Tiraspol)14 Flag of Belarus.svg Leonid Kuchuk (4)
2008–09 Sheriff Tiraspol (9) Dacia Chișinău Iskra-Stal Rîbnița Flag of Moldova.svg Oleg Andronic (Zimbru Chișinău)16 Flag of Belarus.svg Leonid Kuchuk (5)
2009–10 Sheriff Tiraspol (10) Iskra-Stal Rîbnița Olimpia Bălți Flag of Moldova.svg Alexandru Maximov (FC Viitorul),
Flag of Brazil.svg Jymmy França (Sheriff Tiraspol)
13 Flag of Belarus.svg Andrei Sosnitskiy
2010–11 Dacia Chișinău (1) Sheriff Tiraspol Milsami Orhei Flag of Moldova.svg Gheorghe Boghiu (Milsami Orhei)26 Flag of Russia.svg Igor Dobrovolski
2011–12 Sheriff Tiraspol (11) Dacia Chișinău Zimbru Chișinău Flag of Burkina Faso.svg Wilfried Balima (Sheriff Tiraspol)18 Flag of Belarus.svg Vitali Rashkevich
2012–13 Sheriff Tiraspol (12) Dacia Chișinău Tiraspol Flag of Moldova.svg Gheorghe Boghiu (Milsami Orhei) (2)16 Flag of Belarus.svg Vitali Rashkevich (2)
2013–14 Sheriff Tiraspol (13) Tiraspol Veris Chișinău Flag of Brazil.svg Flag of Moldova.svg Henrique Luvannor (Sheriff Tiraspol)26 Flag of Moldova.svg Veaceslav Rusnac
2014–15 Milsami Orhei (1) Dacia Chișinău Sheriff Tiraspol Flag of Brazil.svg Ricardinho (Sheriff Tiraspol)19 Flag of Moldova.svg Iurie Osipenco
2015–16 Sheriff Tiraspol (14) Dacia Chișinău Zimbru Chișinău Flag of Switzerland.svg Danijel Subotić (Sheriff Tiraspol)12 Flag of Croatia.svg Zoran Vulić
2016–17 Sheriff Tiraspol (15) Dacia Chișinău Milsami Orhei Flag of Brazil.svg Ricardinho (Sheriff Tiraspol) (2)15 Flag of Italy.svg Roberto Bordin
2017 Sheriff Tiraspol (16) Milsami Orhei Petrocub-Hîncești Flag of Moldova.svg Vitalie Damașcan (Sheriff Tiraspol)13 Flag of Italy.svg Roberto Bordin (2)
2018 Sheriff Tiraspol (17) Milsami Orhei Petrocub Hîncești Flag of Moldova.svg Vladimir Ambros (Petrocub Hîncești)12 Flag of Croatia.svg Goran Sablić
2019 Sheriff Tiraspol (18) Sfântul Gheorghe Suruceni Petrocub Hîncești Flag of Belarus.svg Yury Kendysh (Sheriff Tiraspol)12 Flag of Croatia.svg Zoran Zekić

Performance by club

TeamTitlesRunner-up
Sheriff Tiraspol 182
Zimbru Chișinău 85
Dacia Chișinău 17
FC Tiraspol 12
Milsami Orhei 12
Tiligul-Tiras Tiraspol 6
Nistru Otaci 3
Iskra-Stal 1
Sfântul Gheorghe Suruceni 1

Clean sheets

[3]

SeasonNameClean SheetsClub
2009–10 Flag of Moldova.svg Artiom Gaiduchevici 16 Iskra-Stal Rîbnița
2010–11 Flag of Moldova.svg Nicolae Calancea 20 Zimbru Chișinău
2011–12 Flag of Moldova.svg Serghei Pașcenco 17 Olimpia Bălți
2012–13 Flag of Bulgaria.svg Georgi Georgiev 17 Tiraspol
2013–14 Flag of Moldova.svg Dumitru Stajila 17 Sheriff Tiraspol
2014–15 Flag of Moldova.svg Dorian Railean,
Flag of Moldova.svg Serghei Pașcenco (2)
12 Dacia Chișinău,
Sheriff Tiraspol
2015–16 Flag of Moldova.svg Artiom Gaiduchevici (2),
Flag of Moldova.svg Alexei Coșelev
15 Dacia Chișinău (2),
Sheriff Tiraspol
2016–17 Flag of Moldova.svg Radu Mîțu 17 Milsami Orhei
2017 Flag of Moldova.svg Radu Mîțu (2)8 Milsami Orhei (2)
2018 Flag of Moldova.svg Serghei Pașcenco (3)11 Sheriff Tiraspol
2019 Flag of Moldova.svg Dumitru Celeadnic 15 Sheriff Tiraspol (5)

Top assist

[4]

SeasonNameAssist'sClub
2015–16 Flag of Moldova.svg Eugeniu Cociuc,
Flag of Moldova.svg Radu Gînsari
7 Dacia Chișinău ,
Sheriff Tiraspol
2016–17 Flag of Brazil.svg Ricardinho 14 Sheriff Tiraspol
2017 Flag of Brazil.svg Cristiano da Silva 14 Sheriff Tiraspol
2018 Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Ziguy Badibanga 8 Sheriff Tiraspol (4)
2019 Flag of Moldova.svg Maxim Mihaliov 10 Dinamo-Auto Tiraspol

Disciplinary

[5]

SeasonNamePointsClub
2009–10 Flag of Moldova.svg Dumitru Bogdan 15 Sfântul Gheorghe
2010–11 Flag of Moldova.svg Andrei Tcaciuc,
Flag of Ukraine.svg Oleksandr Feshchenko,
Flag of Moldova.svg Alexandru Cheltuială
16 Olimpia Bălți,
Iskra-Stal Rîbnița,
Olimpia Bălți (2)
2011–12 Flag of Guinea.svg Ibrahima Camara 17 Olimpia Bălți (3)
2012–13 Flag of Moldova.svg Dumitru Bogdan (2)15 Academia Chișinău
2013–14 Flag of Moldova.svg Vadim Cemirtan,
Flag of Morocco.svg Adil Rhaili
11 Costuleni,
Milsami Orhei
2014–15 Flag of Moldova.svg Eugen Celeadnic 9 Academia Chișinău (2)
2015–16 Flag of Moldova.svg Andrei Cojocari 10 Milsami Orhei
2016–17 Flag of Moldova.svg Eugen Celeadnic (2)12 Academia Chișinău (3)
2017 Flag of Russia.svg Georgi Bugulov 9 Speranța Nisporeni
2018 Flag of Moldova.svg Alexandru Onica 17 Zimbru Chișinău
2019 Flag of Moldova.svg Vasile Jardan 12 Milsami Orhei (3)

All-time table

[6]

The table lists the place each team took in each of the seasons. Teams in bold are currently playing in Moldovan National Division.

RankClubSeasons2PlayedWonDrawnLostGoals1Points3GoldSilverBronze
1 Sheriff Tiraspol 22649480112571341-32315521821
2 Zimbru Chișinău 298424701931791473-6011539854
3 Tiraspol 21625290160175904-5771024125
4 Zaria Bălți 23678261154263827-837983002
5 Dacia Chișinău 16475259115101727-379892171
6 Nistru Otaci 21619242144233802-746858033
7 Tiligul-Tiras Tiraspol 17492225126141763-502743063
8 Milsami Orhei 1132616757102478-289558122
9 Tighina 1339010785198417-697378000
10 Agro Chișinău 1234010170169378-516355000
11 Iskra-Stal Rîbnița 7234906579263-246335011
12 Rapid Ghidighici 103157964172272-529299000
13 Speranța Nisporeni 112997683140281-414289000
14 Unisport-Auto Chișinău 102748753134304-406280000
15 Academia Chișinău 92827261149277-452277000
16 Petrocub Hîncești 6159544659179-196208003
17 Dinamo-Auto Tiraspol 71885334101201-345193000
18 Codru Călărași 5146612857209-210181001
19 Sfântul Gheorghe 6179464093167-310178010
20 Gagauzia 6177602493204-352161001
21 Costuleni 4138353271123-203137000
22 Politehnica Chișinău 6174294897126-266135000
23 Moldova-Gaz Chișinău 38633153897-109114000
24 Torentul Chișinău 5138353271155-240113000
25 MHM-93 Chișinău 386291938103-109106000
26 Roma Bălți 38624184485-12590000
27 Nistru Cioburciu 4121292666114-22582000
28 Moldova Boroseni 38228183685-12074001
29 Veris Chișinău 133218474-2571001
30 Locomotiva Basarabeasca 25618122665-10166000
31 Cristalul Fălești 410821186999-22762000
32 Progresul Briceni 38620115568-21362000
33 Spumante Cricova 26016123277-7560000
34 Saxan 38114155253-13257000
35 Speranța Crihana Veche 266894955-16130000
36 Ciuhur Ocnița 130661820-9724000
37 Sinteza Căușeni 130791422-5123000
38 CF Ungheni 130452119-7917000
39 Tricon Cahul 130491725-5317000
40 Happy End Camenca 128361923-6915000
41 FC Spicul Chișcăreni 118351014-3514000
42 Stimold-MIF Chișinău 126271719-6013000
43 Universul Ciuciuleni 130442221-5912000
44 Energhetic Dubăsari 136223213-1008000
45 Constructurul Leova 122231711-638000
46 Codru Lozova 12805238-555000
47 Attila Ungheni 130112810-1414000
  1. For clubs that have been renamed, their name at the time of their most recent season in the Divizia Nationala is given. The current members are listed in bold.
  2. Includes championship play-offs, don't includes relegation play-offs.
  3. For the purposes of this table, each win is worth 3 points. The three-point system was adopted in 1995.