Nevada County, California

Last updated

Nevada County, California
County of Nevada
Nevada City California 2011.jpg
Donner Lake from McClashan Point.jpg
RoughandReadyCA9.JPG
Bridgeport Covered Bridge2.jpg
Images, from top down, left to right: Downtown Nevada City, Donner Lake, a scene in Rough and Ready, the Bridgeport Covered Bridge
Seal of Nevada County, California.png
Motto: 
"We're Better Together" [1]
Nevada County, California
Interactive map of Nevada County
Map of California highlighting Nevada County.svg
Location in the state of California
Country United States
State California
Region Sierra Nevada
Metropolitan area Greater Sacramento
Incorporated April 25, 1851 [2]
Named for Nevada City, which is named after the Spanish word for "snow-covered"
County seat Nevada City
Largest city Truckee (population and area)
Government
  Type Council–CEO
  ChairSusan Hoek
  Vice ChairEd Scofield
  Board of Supervisors [3]
Supervisors
  • Heidi Hall
  • Ed Scofield
  • Dan Miller
  • Susan Hoek
  • Hardy Bullock
  County executive officerAlison Lehman
Area
  Total974 sq mi (2,520 km2)
  Land958 sq mi (2,480 km2)
  Water16 sq mi (40 km2)
Highest elevation
[4]
9,152 ft (2,790 m)
Population
 (2020)
  Total102,241
  Density100/sq mi (41/km2)
Time zone UTC-8 (Pacific Time Zone)
  Summer (DST) UTC-7 (Pacific Daylight Time)
Area code 530
FIPS code06-057
GNIS feature ID 1682927
Website www.mynevadacounty.com

Nevada County ( /nɪˈvædə/ ( Loudspeaker.svg listen )) is a county located in the U.S. state of California, in the Sierra Nevada. As of the 2020 census, the population was 102,241. [5] The county seat is Nevada City. [6] Nevada County comprises the Truckee-Grass Valley, CA Micropolitan Statistical Area, which is also included in the Sacramento-Roseville, CA Combined Statistical Area, part of the Mother Lode Country.

Contents

History

Martis Creek Lake and Dam at the southern end of Nevada County near Truckee. At full pool the lake extends into Placer County in the distance to the south. Martis Creek Lake and Dam summer.jpg
Martis Creek Lake and Dam at the southern end of Nevada County near Truckee. At full pool the lake extends into Placer County in the distance to the south.
Martis Creek Lake and Dam in Nevada County. This picture was actually taken over Placer County, looking north into Nevada County. Martis Creek Lake and Dam winter.jpg
Martis Creek Lake and Dam in Nevada County. This picture was actually taken over Placer County, looking north into Nevada County.

Created in 1851, from portions of Yuba County, Nevada County was named after the mining town of Nevada City, a name derived from the Sierra Nevada Mountains. The word nevada is Spanish for "snowy" or "snow-covered." [7] Charles Marsh was one of the first settlers in what became Nevada City and perhaps the one who named the town. He went on to build extensive water flumes/ditches/canals in the area, and was influential in the building of the first transcontinental railroad as well as the Nevada County Narrow Gauge Railroad. [8]

Nevada City was the first to use the word "Nevada" in its name. In 1851 the newly formed Nevada County used the same name as the county seat. The bordering state of Nevada used the same name in 1864. The region came to life in the Gold Rush of 1849. Many historical sites remain to mark the birth of this important region in California's formative years. Among them are the Nevada Theatre in Nevada City, the oldest theater built in California in 1865. It operates to this day and once hosted Mark Twain among other historical figures. The Old 5 Mile House stagecoach stop built in 1890, also operates to this day as a provider of hospitality spanning three centuries. This historical site still features "The stagecoach safe" that is on display outside the present day restaurant and is the source of many legends of stagecoach robbers and notorious highwaymen in the California gold rush era. The gold industry in Nevada County thrived into the post-WWII days.

Gold nugget of about 6 troy ounces, from the Yuba River placers of Nevada County. Size: 8.3 x 2.8 x 2.3 cm. Gold-270445.jpg
Gold nugget of about 6 troy ounces, from the Yuba River placers of Nevada County. Size: 8.3 x 2.8 x 2.3 cm.

The county had many firsts and historic technological moments. The first long-distance telephone in the world, built in 1877 by the Ridge Telephone Company, connected French Corral with French Lake, 58 miles (93 km) away. [9] It was operated by the Milton Mining Company from a building on this site that had been erected about 1853. The Pelton wheel, designed to power gold mines, still drives hydro-electric generators today. Nevada City and Grass Valley were among the first California towns with electric lights. The Olympics, NASA, and virtually every television station around the country utilizes video/broadcasting equipment designed and manufactured by Grass Valley Group, founded in Grass Valley.

The Nevada County Narrow Gauge Railroad was built in 1876 and was the only railroad in the West that was never robbed, even though its primary freight was gold. (Builder-owner John Flint Kidder's reputation made it clear that he would personally hunt down and kill anyone who tried.) The rail line closed in 1942 and was torn up for scrap.

In Grass Valley the historic Holbrooke Hotel opened in 1851 and housed Mark Twain, Bret Harte, and four U.S. presidents (Ulysses S. Grant, Grover Cleveland, Benjamin Harrison, and James A. Garfield).

The Community of Rough and Ready seceded from the Union for a time and became the Great Republic of Rough and Ready.

Nevada County is home to the Empire Mine State Historic Park, which is the site of one of the oldest, deepest, and richest gold mines in California. The park is in Grass Valley at 10791 East Empire Street. In operation for more than 100 years, the mine extracted 5.8 million ounces of gold before it closed in 1956.

In 1988, the 49er Fire was accidentally started by a homeless and schizophrenic local man near Highway 49. The fire went on to burn well over a hundred homes and more than 33,000 acres in Nevada County. [10]

The 2001 Nevada County shootings occurred on January 10, 2001, in which Scott Harlan Thorpe murdered three people in a shooting spree. Two of the victims were murdered in Nevada City and a third victim was killed in Grass Valley. Thorpe was arrested and declared not guilty by reason of insanity. He currently resides in Napa State Hospital.

Geography

According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the county has a total area of 974 square miles (2,520 km2), of which 958 square miles (2,480 km2) is land and 16 square miles (41 km2) (1.6%) is water. [11] The county is drained by Middle and South Yuba rivers. [12]

The western part of the county is defined by the course of several rivers and the irregular boundaries of adjoining counties. When the county was created, the founders wanted to include access to the transcontinental railroad, so a rectangular section was added that includes the railroad town of Truckee.

Nevada County is one of four counties in the United States to border a state with which it shares the same name (the other three counties are Texas County, Oklahoma; Delaware County, Pennsylvania; and Ohio County, West Virginia).

Ecology

The county has substantial areas of forest, grassland, savanna, riparian area and other ecosystems. Forests include both coniferous- and oak-dominated woodland types. There are also numerous understory forbs and wildflowers including the yellow mariposa lily ( Calochortus luteus ). [13]

Adjacent counties

National protected areas

Demographics

Historical population
CensusPop.
1860 16,446
1870 19,13416.3%
1880 20,8238.8%
1890 17,369−16.6%
1900 17,7892.4%
1910 14,955−15.9%
1920 10,850−27.4%
1930 10,596−2.3%
1940 19,28382.0%
1950 19,8883.1%
1960 20,9115.1%
1970 26,34626.0%
1980 51,64596.0%
1990 78,51052.0%
2000 92,03317.2%
2010 98,7647.3%
2020 102,2413.5%
U.S. Decennial Census [14]
1790–1960 [15] 1900–1990 [16]
1990–2000 [17] 2010 [18] 2020 [19]

2020 census

Nevada County, California - Demographic Profile
(NH = Non-Hispanic)
Race / EthnicityPop 2010 [18] Pop 2020 [19] % 2010% 2020
White alone (NH)85,47782,81086.55%80.99%
Black or African American alone (NH)3414160.35%0.41%
Native American or Alaska Native alone (NH)7936950.80%0.68%
Asian alone (NH)1,1241,3711.14%1.34%
Pacific Islander alone (NH)961190.10%0.12%
Some Other Race alone (NH)1226170.12%0.60%
Mixed Race/Multi-Racial (NH)2,3725,7972.40%5.67%
Hispanic or Latino (any race)8,43910,4168.54%10.19%
Total98,764102,241100.00%100.00%

Note: the US Census treats Hispanic/Latino as an ethnic category. This table excludes Latinos from the racial categories and assigns them to a separate category. Hispanics/Latinos can be of any race.

2011

Places by population, race, and income

2010 Census

The 2010 United States Census reported that Nevada County had a population of 98,764. The racial makeup of Nevada County was 90,233 (91.4%) White, 389 (0.4%) African American, 1,044 (1.1%) Native American, 1,187 (1.2%) Asian, 110 (0.1%) Pacific Islander, 2,678 (2.7%) from other races, and 3,123 (3.2%) from two or more races. Hispanic or Latino of any race were 8,439 persons (8.5%). [28]

2000

As of the census [29] of 2000, there were 92,033 people, 36,894 households, and 25,936 families residing in the county. The population density was 96 inhabitants per square mile (37/km2). There were 44,282 housing units at an average density of 46 per square mile (18/km2). The racial makeup of the county was 93.4% White, 0.3% Black or African American, 0.9% Native American, 0.8% Asian, 0.1% Pacific Islander, 1.9% from other races, and 2.6% from two or more races. 5.7% of the population were Hispanic or Latino of any race. 16.4% were of German, 16.3% English, 11.1% Irish, 6.8% Italian and 6.6% American ancestry according to Census 2000. 94.0% spoke English and 4.2% Spanish as their first language.

There were 36,894 households, out of which 28.7% had children under the age of 18 living with them, 57.6% were married couples living together, 8.8% had a female householder with no husband present, and 29.7% were non-families. 22.8% of all households were made up of individuals, and 9.8% had someone living alone who was 65 years of age or older. The average household size was 2.47 and the average family size was 2.88.

In the county, the population was spread out, with 23.1% under the age of 18, 6.1% from 18 to 24, 24.1% from 25 to 44, 29.3% from 45 to 64, and 17.4% who were 65 years of age or older. The median age was 43 years. For every 100 females, there were 98.3 males. For every 100 females age 18 and over, there were 94.7 males.

The median income for a household in the county was $45,864, and the median income for a family was $52,697. Males had a median income of $40,742 versus $27,173 for females. The per capita income for the county was $24,007. About 5.5% of families and 8.1% of the population were below the poverty line, including 9.5% of those under age 18 and 4.9% of those age 65 or over.

Politics

Voter registration

Cities by population and voter registration

Overview

According to the California Secretary of State, as of February 10, 2019, Nevada County has 78,736 registered voters. Of those, 24,677 (36%) are registered Democrats, 22,252 (32.3%) are registered Republicans, 9,426 (13.76%) are registered to another party and 7,845 (11.5%) have declined to state a political party. [31] In both 2000 and 2004, George W. Bush won a majority of the votes in the county. In 2008, Barack Obama carried the county with a 51.5%–46.2% margin. 2008 marked the first time Nevada County went for a Democrat since Lyndon Johnson in 1964. In 2012, Obama lost by a narrow margin to Mitt Romney, turning the county red once again, only for Hillary Clinton to win it back in 2016 over Donald Trump. Joe Biden won the county in 2020 with the largest share of votes for a presidential candidate in recent elections, continuing its Democratic shift.

United States presidential election results for Nevada County, California [32] [33]
Year Republican Democratic Third party
No.%No.%No.%
2020 26,77941.07%36,35955.76%2,0643.17%
2016 23,36542.53%26,05347.43%5,51710.04%
2012 24,98648.35%24,66347.73%2,0273.92%
2008 25,66346.12%28,61751.43%1,3672.46%
2004 28,79053.39%24,22044.92%9101.69%
2000 25,99854.76%17,67037.22%3,8118.03%
1996 21,78450.40%15,36935.56%6,06614.04%
1992 17,34339.24%15,43334.92%11,42525.85%
1988 21,38357.76%14,98040.46%6601.78%
1984 19,80962.36%11,19835.25%7612.40%
1980 15,20757.91%7,60528.96%3,44913.13%
1976 8,17048.40%7,92646.95%7854.65%
1972 8,00454.68%5,69338.89%9416.43%
1968 6,06151.39%4,60739.06%1,1269.55%
1964 4,89943.29%6,39756.52%220.19%
1960 5,41953.44%4,63345.69%890.88%
1956 5,47559.69%3,66739.98%310.34%
1952 6,81964.04%3,73535.08%940.88%
1948 3,91747.05%3,91447.01%4955.95%
1944 2,64844.42%3,26654.79%470.79%
1940 2,86332.69%5,78266.01%1141.30%
1936 1,91326.83%5,12871.91%901.26%
1932 1,84232.92%3,54463.33%2103.75%
1928 2,17352.00%1,95946.88%471.12%
1924 1,51342.23%3078.57%1,76349.20%
1920 2,05564.97%74723.62%36111.41%
1916 1,58635.22%2,54856.58%3698.19%
1912 230.57%1,85146.11%2,14053.31%
1908 1,82550.86%1,36838.13%39511.01%
1904 2,24958.72%1,16730.47%41410.81%
1900 2,44955.91%1,75840.14%1733.95%
1896 1,98544.76%2,36053.21%902.03%
1892 1,75742.84%1,63439.84%71017.31%
1888 2,16751.69%1,92345.87%1022.43%
1884 2,36856.13%1,79142.45%601.42%
1880 2,24152.21%2,02947.27%220.51%

Nevada County is split between California's 1st and 4th congressional districts, which are represented by Doug LaMalfa ( R Richvale ) and Mike Thompson ( D St. Helena ), respectively. [34]

In the state legislature, Nevada County is in the 1st Assembly District , represented by Republican Megan Dahle and in the State Senate, the county is in the 1st Senate District , represented by Republican Brian Dahle.

On November 4, 2008, Nevada County voted for Proposition 8, which amended the California Constitution to ban same-sex marriages by 3 votes, the narrowest margin of any county in the state. [35]

Crime

The following table includes the number of incidents reported and the rate per 1,000 persons for each type of offense.

Cities by population and crime rates

Transportation

Major highways

Public transportation

Gold Country Lift is the paratransit bus company providing door to door service for seniors and persons with disabilities in Grass Valley, Nevada City, and Penn Valley.

Airports

Nevada County Air Park is a general aviation airport located just east of Grass Valley.

Truckee Tahoe Airport is a general aviation airport in Truckee, partially in Nevada County and partially in Placer County.

Communities

Cities

Town

Census-designated places

Other unincorporated communities

Ghost town

Population ranking

The population ranking of the following table is based on the 2010 census of Nevada County. [39]

county seat

RankCity/Town/etc.Municipal typePopulation (2010 Census)
1 Truckee Town16,180
2 Grass Valley City12,860
3 Alta Sierra CDP6,911
4 Lake Wildwood CDP4,991
5 Lake of the Pines CDP3,917
6 Nevada City City3,068
7 Penn Valley CDP1,621
8 Rough and Ready CDP963
9 North San Juan CDP269
10 Washington CDP185
11 Kingvale (partially in Placer County )CDP143
12 Soda Springs CDP81
13 Floriston CDP73
14 Graniteville CDP11

Notable residents

See also

Notes

  1. Other = Some other race + Two or more races
  2. Native American = Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander + American Indian or Alaska Native
  3. 1 2 Percentage of registered voters with respect to total population. Percentages of party members with respect to registered voters follow.

Related Research Articles

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Alpine County, California</span> County in California, United States

Alpine County is a county in the eastern part of the U.S. state of California located within the Sierra Nevada on the state border with Nevada. As of the 2020 Census, the population was 1,204, making it California's least populous county. The county seat and largest community is Markleeville.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Amador County, California</span> County in California, United States

Amador County is a county located in the U.S. state of California, in the Sierra Nevada. As of the 2020 census, the population was 40,474. The county seat is Jackson. Amador County, located within California's Gold Country, is known as "The Heart of the Mother Lode". There is a substantial viticultural industry in the county.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Butte County, California</span> County in California, United States

Butte County is a county located in the northern part of the U.S. state of California. In the 2020 census, its population was 211,632. The county seat is Oroville.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">El Dorado County, California</span> County in California, United States

El Dorado County, officially the County of El Dorado, is a county located in the U.S. state of California. As of the 2020 census, the population was 191,185. The county seat is Placerville. The County is part of the Sacramento-Roseville-Arden-Arcade, CA Metropolitan Statistical Area. It is located entirely in the Sierra Nevada, from the historic Gold Country in the western foothills to the High Sierra in the east. El Dorado County's population has grown as Greater Sacramento has expanded into the region. Where the county line crosses US 50 at Clarksville, the distance to Sacramento is 15 miles. In the county's high altitude eastern end at Lake Tahoe, environmental awareness and environmental protection initiatives have grown along with the population since the 1960 Winter Olympics, hosted at the former Squaw Valley Ski Resort in neighboring Placer County.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Inyo County, California</span> County in California, United States

Inyo County is a county in the eastern central part of the U.S. state of California, located between the Sierra Nevada and the state of Nevada. In the 2020 census, the population was 19,016. The county seat is Independence. Inyo County is on the east side of the Sierra Nevada and southeast of Yosemite National Park in Central California. It contains the Owens River Valley; it is flanked to the west by the Sierra Nevada and to the east by the White Mountains and the Inyo Mountains. With an area of 10,192 square miles (26,397 km2), Inyo County is the second-largest county by area in California, after San Bernardino County. Almost one-half of that area is within Death Valley National Park. However, with a population density of 1.8 people per square mile, it also has the second-lowest population density in California, after Alpine County.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Kern County, California</span> County in California, United States

Kern County is a county located in the U.S. state of California. As of the 2020 census, the population was 909,235. Its county seat is Bakersfield.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Madera County, California</span> County in California, United States

Madera County, officially the County of Madera, is a county at the geographic center of the U.S. state of California. As of the 2020 census, the population was 156,255. The county seat is Madera.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Mariposa County, California</span> County in California, United States

Mariposa County is a county in the U.S. state of California. As of the 2020 U.S. Census, the population was 17,131. The county seat is Mariposa. It is located in the western foothills of the Sierra Nevada mountains, north of Fresno, east of Merced, and southeast of Stockton.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Mono County, California</span> County in California, United States

Mono County is a county located in the east central portion of the U.S. state of California. As of the 2020 census, the population was 13,195, making it the fourth-least populous county in California. The county seat is Bridgeport. The county is located east of the Sierra Nevada between Yosemite National Park and Nevada. The only incorporated town in the county is Mammoth Lakes, which is located at the foot of Mammoth Mountain. Other locations, such as June Lake, are also famous as skiing and fishing resorts. Located in the middle of the county is Mono Lake, a vital habitat for millions of migratory and nesting birds. The lake is located in a wild natural setting, with pinnacles of tufa arising out of the salty and alkaline lake. Also located in Mono County is Bodie, the official state gold rush ghost town, which is now a California State Historic Park.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Placer County, California</span> County in California, United States

Placer County, officially the County of Placer, is a county in the U.S. state of California. As of the 2020 census, the population was 404,739. The county seat is Auburn.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Plumas County, California</span> County in California, United States

Plumas County is a county in the Sierra Nevada of the U.S. state of California. As of the 2020 census, the population was 19,790. The county seat is Quincy, and the only incorporated city is Portola. The largest community in the county is East Quincy. The county was named for the Spanish Río de las Plumas, which flows through it. The county itself is also the namesake of a native moth species, Hadena plumasata.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Sierra County, California</span> County in California, United States

Sierra County is a county located in the U.S. state of California. As of the 2020 census, the population was 3,236, making it California's second-least populous county. The county seat is Downieville; the sole incorporated city is Loyalton. The county is in the Sierra Nevada, northeast of Sacramento on the border with Nevada.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Stanislaus County, California</span> County in California, United States

Stanislaus County is a county located in the San Joaquin Valley of the U.S. state of California. As of the 2020 census, the population was 552,878. The county seat is Modesto.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Sutter County, California</span> County in California, United States

Sutter County is a county located in the U.S. state of California. As of the 2020 census, the population was 99,633. The county seat is Yuba City. Sutter County is included in the Yuba City, CA Metropolitan Statistical Area as well as the Sacramento-Roseville, CA Combined Statistical Area. The county is located along the Sacramento River in the Sacramento Valley.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Tuolumne County, California</span> County in California, United States

Tuolumne County, officially the County of Tuolumne, is a county located in the U.S. state of California. As of the 2020 census, the population was 54,137. The county seat and only incorporated city is Sonora.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Yuba County, California</span> County in California, United States

Yuba County is a county in the U.S. state of California. As of the 2020 U.S. Census, the population was 81,575. The county seat is Marysville. Yuba County is included in the Yuba City, California Metropolitan Statistical Area, which is also included in the Sacramento–Roseville, California Combined Statistical Area. The county is in the Central Valley region along the Feather River.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Grass Valley, California</span> City in the state of California, United States

Grass Valley is a city in Nevada County, California, United States. Situated at roughly 2,500 feet (760 m) in elevation in the western foothills of the Sierra Nevada mountain range, this northern Gold Country city is 57 miles (92 km) by car from Sacramento, 64 miles (103 km) from Sacramento International Airport, 88 miles (142 km) west of Reno, and 143 miles (230 km) northeast of San Francisco. As of the 2010 United States Census, its population was 12,860.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Nevada City, California</span> City in the state of California, United States

Nevada City is the county seat of Nevada County, California, United States, 60 miles (97 km) northeast of Sacramento, 84 miles (135 km) southwest of Reno and 147 miles (237 km) northeast of San Francisco. The population was 3,068 as of the 2010 Census.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Dayton, Nevada</span> Census-designated place in Nevada, United States

Dayton is an unincorporated community and census-designated place (CDP) in Lyon County, Nevada, United States. The population was 15,153 at the 2020 census. Dayton is the first Nevada settlement and home to the oldest hotel in Nevada.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Sacramento metropolitan area</span> Metropolitan area in California, United States

The Greater Sacramento area refers to a metropolitan region in Northern California comprising either the U.S. Census Bureau defined Sacramento–Roseville–Arden-Arcade metropolitan statistical area or the larger Sacramento–Roseville combined statistical area, the latter of which consists of seven counties, namely Sacramento, Yolo, Placer, El Dorado, Sutter, Yuba, and Nevada counties.

References

  1. "District IV News; Nevada County, CA". www.nevadacountyca.gov.
  2. "Nevada County". Geographic Names Information System . United States Geological Survey, United States Department of the Interior . Retrieved February 4, 2015.
  3. "Board of Supervisors | Nevada County, CA". www.nevadacountyca.gov.
  4. "Mount Lola". Peakbagger.com. Retrieved February 4, 2015.
  5. "Nevada County, California". United States Census Bureau . Retrieved January 30, 2022.
  6. "Find a County". National Association of Counties. Retrieved June 7, 2011.
  7. "Nevada County History". US Gen Web Project in California. Retrieved October 1, 2008.
  8. Comstock, David Allan. "Charles Marsh: Our Neglected Pioneer-Genius," Nevada County Historical Society Bulletin, pp. 9, 10, 14-16, Volume 50, No. 2, April 1996.
  9. California, California State Parks, State of. "Nevada". CA State Parks.
  10. Kellar, Liz (September 11, 2018). "Nevada County's 49er Fire proved a harbinger of fire seasons to come". The Union. Retrieved November 27, 2022.
  11. "2010 Census Gazetteer Files". United States Census Bureau. August 22, 2012. Retrieved September 28, 2015.
  12. Ripley, George; Dana, Charles A., eds. (1879). "Nevada. II. A N. E. county of California"  . The American Cyclopædia .
  13. C. Michael Hogan. 2009. Yellow Mariposa Lily: Calochortus luteus, GlobalTwitcher.com, ed. N. Stromberg Archived 2011-10-04 at the Wayback Machine
  14. "Census of Population and Housing from 1790-2000". US Census Bureau . Retrieved January 24, 2022.
  15. "Historical Census Browser". University of Virginia Library. Retrieved September 28, 2015.
  16. Forstall, Richard L., ed. (March 27, 1995). "Population of Counties by Decennial Census: 1900 to 1990". United States Census Bureau. Retrieved September 28, 2015.
  17. "Census 2000 PHC-T-4. Ranking Tables for Counties: 1990 and 2000" (PDF). United States Census Bureau. April 2, 2001. Retrieved September 28, 2015.
  18. 1 2 "P2 HISPANIC OR LATINO, AND NOT HISPANIC OR LATINO BY RACE - 2010: DEC Redistricting Data (PL 94-171) - Nevada County, California". United States Census Bureau .
  19. 1 2 "P2 HISPANIC OR LATINO, AND NOT HISPANIC OR LATINO BY RACE - 2020: DEC Redistricting Data (PL 94-171) - Nevada County, California". United States Census Bureau .
  20. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B02001. U.S. Census website. Retrieved 2013-10-26.
  21. 1 2 U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B03003. U.S. Census website. Retrieved 2013-10-26.
  22. 1 2 U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B19301. U.S. Census website. Retrieved 2013-10-21.
  23. 1 2 U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B19013. U.S. Census website. Retrieved 2013-10-21.
  24. 1 2 U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B19113. U.S. Census website. Retrieved 2013-10-21.
  25. 1 2 U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. U.S. Census website. Retrieved 2013-10-21.
  26. U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B01003. U.S. Census website. Retrieved 2013-10-21.
  27. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Data unavailable
  28. "2010 Census P.L. 94-171 Summary File Data". United States Census Bureau.
  29. "U.S. Census website". United States Census Bureau . Retrieved May 14, 2011.
  30. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 California Secretary of State. February 10, 2013 – Report of Registration Archived July 27, 2013, at the Wayback Machine . Retrieved 2013-10-31.
  31. CA Secretary of State – Report of Registration – February 10, 2019
  32. Leip, David. "Dave Leip's Atlas of U.S. Presidential Elections". uselectionatlas.org.
  33. "Our Campaigns - U.S. President" . Retrieved January 22, 2021.
  34. "California's 4th Congressional District - Representatives & District Map". Civic Impulse, LLC. Retrieved March 1, 2013.
  35. https://elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov/sov/2008-general/ssov/10-ballot-measures-statewide-summary-by-county.pdf [ bare URL PDF ]
  36. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Office of the Attorney General, Department of Justice, State of California. Table 11: Crimes – 2009 Archived 2013-12-02 at the Wayback Machine . Retrieved 2013-11-14.
  37. Only larceny-theft cases involving property over $400 in value are reported as property crimes.
  38. 1 2 3 United States Department of Justice, Federal Bureau of Investigation. Crime in the United States, 2012, Table 8 (California). Retrieved 2013-11-14.
  39. CNMP, US Census Bureau. "This site has been redesigned and relocated. - U.S. Census Bureau". www.census.gov.
  40. Renda, Matthew (April 25, 2014). "Lyman Gilmore: an aviation pioneer that history almost forgot". The Union. Grass Valley, CA. Retrieved January 19, 2016.
  41. ""Alice Maud Hartley," Online Nevada, undated".
  42. Blumenfeld, Laura (December 6, 2009). "The $700 billion man" via www.washingtonpost.com.

Further reading

Coordinates: 39°18′N120°46′W / 39.30°N 120.77°W / 39.30; -120.77