San Benito County, California

Last updated

San Benito County
County of San Benito
San Benito County Courthouse 1-May-2015.jpg
Sanjuanbautistamission.jpg
New Idria grounds.jpg
Images, from top down, left to right: San Benito County Courthouse, Mission San Juan Bautista, New Idria grounds
Flag of San Benito County, California.png
Seal of San Benito County, California.png
San Benito County, California
Interactive map of San Benito County
Map of California highlighting San Benito County.svg
Location in the state of California
CountryUnited States
State California
Region Central Coast
CSA San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland
Metro San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara
Incorporated February 12, 1874
Named for San Benito River
County seat Hollister
Largest cityHollister
Government
  Type Council–CEO
  BodyBoard of Supervisors
  ChairMindy Sotelo
  Vice ChairAngela Curro
  Board of Supervisors [1]
Supervisors
  • Dom Zanger
  • Kollin Kosmicki
  • Mindy Sotelo
  • Angela Curro
  • Bea Gonzales
  County Administrative OfficerRay Espinosa
Area
  Total1,390 sq mi (3,600 km2)
  Land1,389 sq mi (3,600 km2)
  Water1.8 sq mi (5 km2)
Highest elevation
[2]
5,245 ft (1,599 m)
Population
 (2020)
  Total64,209
  Density46/sq mi (18/km2)
Time zone UTC−8 (Pacific Time Zone)
  Summer (DST) UTC−7 (Pacific Daylight Time)
Area code 831
FIPS code06-069
GNIS feature ID 277299
Website www.cosb.us

San Benito County ( /ˌsænbəˈnt/ ( Loudspeaker.svg listen ); San Benito, Spanish for "St. Benedict"), officially the County of San Benito, is a county located in the Coast Range Mountains of the U.S. state of California. As of the 2020 census, the population was 64,209. [3] The county seat is Hollister. [4]

Contents

San Benito County is included in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA Metropolitan Statistical Area, which is also included in the San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, CA Combined Statistical Area.

El Camino Real passes through the county and includes one mission in San Juan Bautista.

History

Before the arrival of the first European settlers, the San Benito County area was inhabited by the Mutsun sub-group of the Ohlone Native Americans. In 1772 Father Juan Crespí conducted a brief expedition into the area and named a small river which he found in honor of San Benito de Nursia (Saint Benedict), the patron saint of monasticism. The county was later named after the San Benito Valley, the valley surrounding this river. Thus it was from the Spanish version of the saint's name that the county eventually took its name.

In 1797 Spanish missionaries founded the first European settlement in the county as the San Juan Bautista mission. In 1848 the United States government gained control over what would soon become the state of California, which included the area now known as San Benito county. The town of New Idria was the next town to develop in the area and was founded ca. 1857. New Idria was centered around the New Idria Mercury Mine. When the mine played out fairly recently in 1972, New Idria was abandoned, and the town is now one of California's many ghost-towns.

The town of Hollister was next founded on November 19, 1868, by William Welles Hollister on the grounds of the former Mexican land-grant Rancho San Justo. In 1874 the California legislature formed San Benito county from a section of Monterey County while naming Hollister as the new county seat. Sections of Merced and Fresno Counties were also later reassigned to San Benito county in 1887 as a result of the growth of the New Idria community. Other towns in the county which were founded early in the county's history include Tres Pinos and Paicines.

Geography

Tumey Hills BLM recreation area, near Interstate 5 Tumey Hills BLM.jpg
Tumey Hills BLM recreation area, near Interstate 5

According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the county has a total area of 1,390 square miles (3,600 km2), of which 1,389 square miles (3,600 km2) is land and 1.8 square miles (4.7 km2) is water (0.1%). [5]

Sharing a border with Santa Clara County, San Benito County lies adjacent to the San Francisco Bay Area and is sometimes considered a part of that region. Frequently, the county is associated with the Monterey Bay Area through governmental organizations such as the Association of Monterey Bay Area Governments as well as the Pajaro River, which flows from northern San Benito County into the Monterey Bay. However, the United States Census Bureau includes the county in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara MSA and the San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland CSA, which the Census uses as a statistical definition of the San Francisco Bay Area.

The county also borders Merced County and Fresno County on the east, which lead into California's San Joaquin Valley. It borders Santa Cruz County on the west and Monterey County on the southwest border.

The county is also the location of the Mount Harlan and San Benito American Viticultural Areas. The latter contains the Cienega Valley, Lime Kiln Valley, and Paicines AVAs.

Flora

Due to the high degree of topography, diverse geology, and varied climate from near-coastal to inland, San Benito County contains a high diversity of vegetation types. Common vegetation types include annual grasslands, coastal scrub, chaparral, and oak woodland.

In the extreme southeastern portion of San Benito County at Panoche Valley, Panoche Hills, Tumey Hills, and Vallecitos, the climate is arid and part of the recently recognized San Joaquin Desert biome [6] . The flora there includes saltbush scrub, San Joaquin Desert scrub, and California juniper woodland. Panoche Hills navarretia (Navarretia panochensis) [7] is nearly endemic to this small portion of the San Joaquin Desert in San Benito County.

At the highest elevations of San Benito County at Fremont Peak and San Benito Mountain, the average annual precipitation is high enough and the average annual temperature is cool enough to support mixed conifer forest. At San Benito Mountain, the high elevation climate and extreme geology of the New Idria serpentine, supports a unique mixed conifer forest that includes foothill pine, Coulter pine, Jeffrey pine, and incense cedar. The extreme conditions of the serpentine soils of the New Idria serpentine mass support many rare local endemic plant species including San Benito evening primrose ( Camissonia benitensis ) [8] , rayless layia ( Layia discoidea ) [9] , Guirado's goldenrod (Solidago guiradonis) [10] , and San Benito fritillary (Fritillaria viridea) [11] .

The plant species Benitoa occidentalis [12] was named for San Benito County. [13] Camissonia benitensis [14] , Monardella antonina subsp. benitensis [15] , and Arctostaphylos benitoensis [16] were named in recognition of them being endemic or near-endemic to San Benito County. The species Hollisteria lanata [17] was named after William Welles Hollister, namesake of the city of Hollister.

Fauna

Illacme plenipes , a millipede having more legs than any other millipede species, discovered in the county in 1926. [18]

National protected area

Demographics

Historical population
CensusPop.
1880 5,584
1890 6,41214.8%
1900 6,6333.4%
1910 8,04121.2%
1920 8,99511.9%
1930 11,31125.7%
1940 11,3920.7%
1950 14,37026.1%
1960 15,3967.1%
1970 18,22618.4%
1980 25,00537.2%
1990 36,69746.8%
2000 53,23445.1%
2010 55,2693.8%
2020 64,20916.2%
U.S. Decennial Census [19]
1790–1960 [20] 1900–1990 [21]
1990–2000 [22] 2010 [23] 2020 [24]

2020 census

San Benito County, California - Demographic Profile
(NH = Non-Hispanic)
Race / EthnicityPop 2010 [23] Pop 2020 [24] % 2010% 2020
White alone (NH)21,15419,78538.27%30.81%
Black or African American alone (NH)3554790.64%0.75%
Native American or Alaska Native alone (NH)2312210.42%0.34%
Asian alone (NH)1,2982,1892.35%3.41%
Pacific Islander alone (NH)651270.12%0.20%
Some Other Race alone (NH)673320.12%0.52%
Mixed Race/Multi-Racial (NH)9131,8351.65%2.86%
Hispanic or Latino (any race)31,18639,24156.43%61.11%
Total55,26964,209100.00%100.00%

Note: the US Census treats Hispanic/Latino as an ethnic category. This table excludes Latinos from the racial categories and assigns them to a separate category. Hispanics/Latinos can be of any race.

2011

Places by population, race, and income

2010

The 2010 United States Census reported that San Benito County had a population of 55,269. The racial makeup of San Benito County was 35,181 (63.7%) White, 483 (0.9%) African American, 895 (1.6%) Native American, 1,443 (2.6%) Asian, 94 (0.2%) Pacific Islander, 14,471 (26.2%) from other races, and 2,702 (4.9%) from two or more races. Hispanic or Latino of any race were 31,186 persons (56.4%). [32]

2000

As of the census [33] of 2000, there were 53,234 people, 15,885 households, and 12,898 families residing in the county. The population density was 38 people per square mile (15/km2). There were 16,499 housing units at an average density of 12 per square mile (5/km2). The racial makeup of the county in 2010 was 38.3% non-Hispanic White, 0.6% non-Hispanic Black or African American, 0.4% Native American, 2.3% Asian, 0.1% Pacific Islander, 0.1% from other races, and 1.7% from two or more races. 56.4% of the population were Hispanic or Latino of any race. 7.6% were of German, 6.3% Irish and 5.4% Italian ancestry according to Census 2000. 62.8% spoke English and 35.3% Spanish as their first language. As of the 2010 United States Census, San Benito County was the only county in the greater San Francisco Bay Area with a Hispanic majority and where a minority race formed the largest race composition.

There were 15,885 households, out of which 46.3% had children under the age of 18 living with them, 65.7% were married couples living together, 10.5% had a female householder with no husband present, and 18.8% were non-families. 14.1% of all households were made up of individuals, and 5.4% had someone living alone who was 65 years of age or older. The average household size was 3.32 and the average family size was 3.64.

In the county, the population was spread out, with 32.2% under the age of 18, 8.8% from 18 to 24, 31.5% from 25 to 44, 19.3% from 45 to 64, and 8.1% who were 65 years of age or older. The median age was 31 years. For every 100 females there were 102.5 males. For every 100 females age 18 and over, there were 99.6 males.

The median income for a household in the county was $57,469, and the median income for a family was $60,665. Males had a median income of $44,158 versus $29,524 for females. The per capita income for the county was $20,932. About 6.7% of families and 10.0% of the population were below the poverty line, including 11.4% of those under age 18 and 8.5% of those age 65 or over.

Government and policing

San Benito County Administration Building in Hollister, California. San Benito County Administration 1861.jpg
San Benito County Administration Building in Hollister, California.

County government is overseen by a five-member elected Board of Supervisors, who serve four-year terms of office. Other elected county leaders include:

San Benito County had the last elected Marshal in California until 2010 when the office closed. Shasta and Trinity Counties still have appointed Marshals.

State and federal representation

In the United States House of Representatives, San Benito County is part of California's 20th congressional district , represented by Republican Kevin McCarthy. [34]

In the California State Legislature, San Benito County is in the 12th Senate District , represented by Republican Shannon Grove, and in the 30th Assembly District , represented by Democrat Dawn Addis. [35]

Policing

The San Benito County Sheriff provides court protection, jail management, and coroner service for the entire county. It provides patrol and detective services for the unincorporated areas of the county. Hollister (the County Seat) has a municipal police department.

Politics

San Benito is a Democratic-leaning county in Presidential and congressional elections. The last Republican to win a majority in the county was George H. W. Bush in 1988. San Benito is also considered a bellwether county for California in presidential elections; since 1904 the solitary candidate to carry the state without winning this county has been Harry S. Truman in 1948. [36] Before 1904, however, it was a solidly Democratic county whilst the state leaned Republican, voting Democratic in every election from its creation in 1876 up to and including 1900, although California only voted Democratic in 1880 and 1892. [36]

United States presidential election results for San Benito County, California [37]
Year Republican Democratic Third party
No.%No.%No.%
2020 10,59036.73%17,62861.14%6122.12%
2016 7,84135.44%12,52156.60%1,7607.96%
2012 7,34338.48%11,27659.10%4622.42%
2008 7,42537.52%11,91760.22%4462.25%
2004 8,69846.45%9,85152.61%1760.94%
2000 7,01541.68%9,13154.25%6854.07%
1996 5,38438.72%7,03050.55%1,49210.73%
1992 4,11232.28%5,35442.03%3,27325.69%
1988 5,57854.11%4,55944.23%1711.66%
1984 5,69560.71%3,55437.89%1311.40%
1980 4,05453.33%2,74936.16%79910.51%
1976 3,39850.87%3,12246.74%1602.40%
1972 3,96157.56%2,58237.52%3384.91%
1968 2,96147.54%2,80945.10%4597.37%
1964 2,44439.19%3,77960.59%140.22%
1960 3,05651.40%2,87648.38%130.22%
1956 3,25259.53%2,20140.29%100.18%
1952 3,73365.23%1,96834.39%220.38%
1948 2,77555.64%2,09642.03%1162.33%
1944 2,25352.80%1,99846.82%160.37%
1940 2,40749.29%2,44149.99%350.72%
1936 1,51536.58%2,56561.93%621.50%
1932 1,26933.89%2,28360.98%1925.13%
1928 1,97158.87%1,36640.80%110.33%
1924 1,44353.54%36113.40%89133.06%
1920 1,96565.00%90029.77%1585.23%
1916 1,44044.19%1,68851.80%1314.02%
1912 130.51%1,25348.70%1,30750.80%
1908 93753.57%68439.11%1287.32%
1904 88854.51%64539.59%965.89%
1900 72446.71%78650.71%402.58%
1896 72942.48%95655.71%311.81%
1892 61636.97%75945.56%29117.47%

As of May, 2010, the California Secretary of State reports that San Benito County has 34,562 eligible voters.[ citation needed ] Of those 24,736 (71.57%) are registered voters. Of those, 11,959 (48.35%) are registered Democratic, 7,477 (30.23%) are registered Republican, 565 (2.28%)are registered American Independent, and 116 (0.47%) are Green Party. The two incorporated municipalities of Hollister and San Juan Bautista have Democratic majorities on their voter rolls, whereas the unincorporated areas of San Benito County have a small Republican plurality in voter registration.

Voter registration

Cities by population and voter registration

Crime

The following table includes the number of incidents reported and the rate per 1,000 persons for each type of offense.

Cities by population and crime ratable

Economy

The economy is statistically included in metro San Jose, though the dominant activity is agriculture. Agritourism is growing as the county has destination wineries, organic farms and quaint inns with views of cattle grazing. With concerns about how oil and gas operations could impact this sector of the economy and agriculture in general, the county voters approved a measure in 2014 that bans well stimulation techniques such as fracking, acidizing and steam injection, along with conventional drilling in some areas. In the 1950s, the oil drilling industry had many wells and the county is over the Monterey Shale formation but there is very little activity now. [42]

Top employers

According to the San Benito County Chamber of Commerce, [43] the top employers in the county are:

#Employer# of Employees
1 Earthbound Farm 1,000+
2Hazel Hawkins Memorial Hospital250–499
3 Milgard 250–499
4 Pacific Scientific 250–499
5 San Benito High School 250–499
6True Leaf Farms250–499
7 Nob Hill Foods 100–249
8 Target 100–249
9Trical100–249
10Corbin100–249
11 West Marine 100–249
12 Ridgemark 100–249
13Casa de Fruta100–249
14Cedar Valley Shingle Systems100–249
15Tanimura & Antle100–249
16El Modeno Gardens [44] 100–249
17 LifeSparc 100–249
18MC Electronics100–249
19San Benito Foods100–249

Media

San Benito County receives media in Monterey County, including the major Monterey County TV and radio stations.

The county also has several media outlets that serve the local community:

Television

CMAP TV - Community Media Access Partnership, based in Gilroy, operates Channels 17, 18, 19 & 20 on Charter/Spectrum Cable as well as streaming online, offering public access and educational programming to Gilroy and San Benito County as well as offering live civic meetings, including county government.

Radio

Print

Online

Transportation

Major highways

Public transportation

San Benito County Express provides fixed route service in the city of Hollister, and intercity service in the northern portion of the county. Service operates as far north as Gilroy, in Santa Clara County.

Airports

Hollister Municipal Airport Hollister Municipal Airport photo D Ramey Logan.jpg
Hollister Municipal Airport

Hollister Municipal Airport is a general aviation airport located just north of Hollister.

Communities

Cities

Census-designated places

Unincorporated communities

Ghost town

Population ranking

The population ranking of the following table is based on the 2010 census of San Benito County. [45]

county seat

RankCity/Town/etc.Municipal typePopulation (2010 Census)
1 Hollister City34,928
2 Ridgemark CDP3,016
3 Aromas (partially in Monterey County )CDP2,650
4 San Juan Bautista City1,862
5 Tres Pinos CDP476

See also

Notes

  1. Other = Some other race + Two or more races
  2. Native American = Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander + American Indian or Alaska Native
  3. 1 2 Percentage of registered voters with respect to total population. Percentages of party members with respect to registered voters follow.

Related Research Articles

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Calaveras County, California</span> County in California, United States

Calaveras County, officially the County of Calaveras, is a county in both the Gold Country and High Sierra regions of the U.S. state of California. As of the 2010 census, the population was 45,292. The county seat is San Andreas. Angels Camp is the county's only incorporated city. Calaveras is Spanish for "skulls"; the county was reportedly named for the remains of Native Americans discovered by the Spanish explorer Captain Gabriel Moraga.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Merced County, California</span> County in California, United States

Merced County, is a county located in the northern San Joaquin Valley section of the Central Valley, in the U.S. state of California.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Monterey County, California</span> County in California, United States

Monterey County, officially the County of Monterey, is a county located on the Pacific coast in the U.S. state of California. As of the 2020 census, its population was 439,035. The county's largest city and county seat is Salinas.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">San Luis Obispo County, California</span> County in California, United States

San Luis Obispo County, officially the County of San Luis Obispo, is a county on the Central Coast of California. As of the 2020 census, the population was 282,424. The county seat is San Luis Obispo.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Santa Cruz County, California</span> County in California, United States

Santa Cruz County, officially the County of Santa Cruz, is a county on the Pacific coast of the U.S. state of California. As of the 2020 census, the population was 270,861. The county seat is Santa Cruz. Santa Cruz County comprises the Santa Cruz–Watsonville, CA Metropolitan Statistical Area, which is also included in the San Jose–San Francisco–Oakland, CA Combined Statistical Area. The county is on the California Central Coast, south of the San Francisco Bay Area region. The county forms the northern coast of the Monterey Bay, with Monterey County forming the southern coast.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Stanislaus County, California</span> County in California, United States

Stanislaus County is a county located in the San Joaquin Valley of the U.S. state of California. As of the 2020 census, the population was 552,878. The county seat is Modesto.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Tehama County, California</span> County in California, United States

Tehama County is a county located in the northern part of the U.S. state of California. As of the 2020 census, the population was 65,829. The county seat and largest city is Red Bluff.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Yuba County, California</span> County in California, United States

Yuba County is a county in the U.S. state of California. As of the 2020 U.S. Census, the population was 81,575. The county seat is Marysville. Yuba County is included in the Yuba City, California Metropolitan Statistical Area, which is also included in the Sacramento–Roseville, California Combined Statistical Area. The county is in the Central Valley region along the Feather River.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Aromas, California</span> Census-designated place in California, United States

Aromas is an unincorporated community and census-designated place (CDP) in Monterey County and San Benito County, California, United States. The population was 2,708 at the 2020 census.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Prunedale, California</span> Census-designated place in California, United States

Prunedale is a census-designated place in Monterey County, California, United States. It is located 8 miles (13 km) north of Salinas at an elevation of 92 feet (28 m). The population was 18,885 as of the 2020 census, up from 17,560 in 2010. Plum trees were grown in Prunedale in the early days of its founding, but the trees died soon after due to poor irrigation and fertilizer.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Hollister, California</span> City in the state of California, United States

Hollister is a city in and the county seat of San Benito County, located in the Central Coast region of California. With a 2020 United States census population of 41,678, Hollister is one of the largest cities in the Monterey Bay Area and a member of the Association of Monterey Bay Area Governments. The city is an agricultural town known primarily for its local Blenheim apricots, olive oil, vineyards, pomegranates, and chocolate.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Gilroy, California</span> City in the state of California, United States

Gilroy is a city in Northern California's Santa Clara County, south of Morgan Hill and north of San Benito County. Gilroy is the southernmost city in the San Francisco Bay Area, with a population of 56,766 as of the 2019 U.S. Census Projections.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Diablo Range</span> Mountain range in the California Coastal Ranges

The Diablo Range is a mountain range in the California Coast Ranges subdivision of the Pacific Coast Ranges in northern California, United States. It stretches from the eastern San Francisco Bay area at its northern end to the Salinas Valley area at its southern end.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">New Idria, California</span> Ghost town in California, United States

New Idria was an unincorporated town in San Benito County, California. It was named after the New Idria Mercury Mine, which closed in 1972, resulting in a ghost town.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Area code 831</span> Area code for Monterey, Salinas and Santa Cruz, California

Area code 831 is a telephone area code in the North American Numbering Plan (NANP) for a small region of the U.S. state of California. The numbering plan area (NPA) comprises Monterey County, San Benito County, and Santa Cruz County. The area code was created on July 11, 1998 in a split from area code 408.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Paicines, California</span> Unincorporated community in California, United States

Paicines is an unincorporated community in San Benito County, California. The community is at the intersection of Panoche Road and SR 25. Bolado County Park is just over three miles (5 km) north of the community and the site of the San Benito County Fair.

The unincorporated community of Panoche is located along Panoche Road in the southern, rural part of San Benito County, California, United States. The community is about 2.7 driving miles east of County Route J1. The county seat, Hollister, is roughly 35 miles (56 km) straight-line distance. The Fresno County line is about 3.7 miles (6.0 km) distant to the northeast. The area encompassed by San Benito County continues just over 20 miles (32 km) farther south where the south extent meets Fresno and Monterey counties.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">San Benito High School (California)</span> Free public school in the United States

Hollister High School (HHS) is a school in Hollister, California, United States. It serves as the primary high school for Hollister city residents and most county residents and is within the San Benito High School District. The school's enrollment is approximately 3,400 students, served by 250 faculty and staff.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Santa Clara County, California</span> County in California, United States

Santa Clara County, officially the County of Santa Clara, is the sixth-most populous county in the U.S. state of California, with a population of 1,936,259, as of the 2020 census. Santa Clara County and neighboring San Benito County together form the U.S. Census Bureau's San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara metropolitan statistical area, which is part of the larger San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland combined statistical area. Santa Clara is the most populous county in the San Francisco Bay Area and in Northern California. The county seat and largest city is San Jose, the 10th-most populous city in the United States, California's third-most populous city and the most populous city in the San Francisco Bay Area.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Hispanics and Latinos in California</span> Ethnic group in the U.S. state of California

Hispanic and Latino Californians are residents of the state of California who are of Hispanic or Latino ancestry. As of the 2020 U.S. Census, Hispanics and Latinos of any race were 39.4% of the state's population, making it the largest ethnicity in California.

References

  1. "County of San Benito Board of Supervisors (BOS) | San Benito County, CA".
  2. "San Benito Mountain". Peakbagger.com. Retrieved April 11, 2015.
  3. "San Benito County, California". United States Census Bureau . Retrieved January 30, 2022.
  4. "Find a County". National Association of Counties. Retrieved June 7, 2011.
  5. "2010 Census Gazetteer Files". United States Census Bureau. August 22, 2012. Retrieved October 4, 2015.
  6. https://bioone.org/journals/natural-areas-journal/volume-31/issue-2/043.031.0206/The-San-Joaquin-Desert-of-California--Ecologically-Misunderstood-and/10.3375/043.031.0206.full
  7. https://www.calflora.org/app/taxon?crn=13540
  8. https://www.calflora.org/app/taxon?crn=1386
  9. https://www.calflora.org/entry/observ.html?track=o#srch=t&taxon=Layia+discoidea&inma=f&cch=t&cnabh=t&inat=r&chk=t
  10. https://www.calflora.org/app/taxon?crn=7673
  11. https://www.calflora.org/app/taxon?crn=3646
  12. https://www.calflora.org/app/taxon?crn=9730
  13. Flora of North America: Benitoa
  14. https://www.calflora.org/app/taxon?crn=1386
  15. https://www.calflora.org/app/taxon?crn=5615
  16. https://www.calflora.org/app/taxon?crn=9685
  17. https://www.calflora.org/app/taxon?crn=4203
  18. Sara Goudarzi (June 7, 2006). "666-Legged Creature Rediscovered". LiveScience.
  19. "Census of Population and Housing from 1790-2000". US Census Bureau . Retrieved January 24, 2022.
  20. "Historical Census Browser". University of Virginia Library. Retrieved October 4, 2015.
  21. Forstall, Richard L., ed. (March 27, 1995). "Population of Counties by Decennial Census: 1900 to 1990". United States Census Bureau. Retrieved October 4, 2015.
  22. "Census 2000 PHC-T-4. Ranking Tables for Counties: 1990 and 2000" (PDF). United States Census Bureau. April 2, 2001. Retrieved October 4, 2015.
  23. 1 2 "P2 HISPANIC OR LATINO, AND NOT HISPANIC OR LATINO BY RACE - 2010: DEC Redistricting Data (PL 94-171) - San Benito County, California". United States Census Bureau .
  24. 1 2 "P2 HISPANIC OR LATINO, AND NOT HISPANIC OR LATINO BY RACE - 2020: DEC Redistricting Data (PL 94-171) - San Benito County, California". United States Census Bureau .
  25. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B02001. U.S. Census website. Retrieved 2013-10-26.
  26. 1 2 U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B03003. U.S. Census website. Retrieved 2013-10-26.
  27. 1 2 U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B19301. U.S. Census website. Retrieved 2013-10-21.
  28. 1 2 U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B19013. U.S. Census website. Retrieved 2013-10-21.
  29. 1 2 U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B19113. U.S. Census website. Retrieved 2013-10-21.
  30. 1 2 U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. U.S. Census website. Retrieved 2013-10-21.
  31. U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B01003. U.S. Census website. Retrieved 2013-10-21.
  32. "2010 Census P.L. 94-171 Summary File Data". United States Census Bureau.
  33. "U.S. Census website". United States Census Bureau . Retrieved May 14, 2011.
  34. "California's 20th Congressional District - Representatives & District Map". Civic Impulse, LLC. Retrieved September 24, 2014.
  35. "Statewide Database". UC Regents. Retrieved November 30, 2014.
  36. 1 2 Menendez, Albert J.; The Geography of Presidential Elections in the United States, 1868-2004, pp. 152-155 ISBN   0786422173
  37. Leip, David. "Dave Leip's Atlas of U.S. Presidential Elections". uselectionatlas.org. Retrieved September 1, 2018.
  38. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 California Secretary of State. February 10, 2013 - Report of Registration Archived July 27, 2013, at the Wayback Machine . Retrieved 2013-10-31.
  39. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Office of the Attorney General, Department of Justice, State of California. Table 11: Crimes 2009 Archived December 2, 2013, at the Wayback Machine . Retrieved 2013-11-14.
  40. Only larceny-theft cases involving property over $400 in value are reported as property crimes.
  41. 1 2 3 United States Department of Justice, Federal Bureau of Investigation. Crime in the United States, 2012, Table 8 (California). Retrieved 2013-11-14.
  42. Cart, Julie (November 29, 2014). "Election win puts rural San Benito County on anti-fracking map". Los Angeles Times .
  43. "San Benito County Chamber of Commerce-Economic Development". sanbenitocountychamber.com.
  44. Color Spot Buys El Modeno Assets. Greenhouse Grower.
  45. CNMP, US Census Bureau. "This site has been redesigned and relocated. - U.S. Census Bureau". www.census.gov.

Coordinates: 36°37′N121°05′W / 36.61°N 121.08°W / 36.61; -121.08