Seiun Award

Last updated
Seiun Award
Takeshi Ikeda handling the Seiun Award prize to Takayuki Tatsumi, at the Hugo Awards Ceremony 2017 at Worldcon in Helsinki.jpg
Takeshi Ikeda handling the Seiun Award prize to Takayuki Tatsumi, at the Hugo Awards Ceremony 2017 at Worldcon in Helsinki.
Awarded for Science fiction works and achievements of previous year
CountryFlag of Japan.svg  Japan
First awarded1970
Website http://www.sf-fan.gr.jp/awards/index.html

The Seiun Award(星雲賞,Seiunshō) is a Japanese speculative fiction award for the best science fiction works and achievements during the preceding year. Organized and overseen by the Federation of Science Fiction Fan Groups of Japan (FSFFGJ)(日本ファングループ連合会議,Nihon Fan Group Rengō Kaigi), the awards were given each year at the annual Japan Science Fiction Convention. [1] It is the oldest SF award in Japan, which was first given in 1970 at the 9th Japan Science Fiction Convention and has been awarded every year since that.

Japan Constitutional monarchy in East Asia

Japan is an island country in East Asia. Located in the Pacific Ocean, it lies off the eastern coast of the Asian continent and stretches from the Sea of Okhotsk in the north to the East China Sea and the Philippine Sea in the south.

Speculative fiction literary and cinematic genre that includes science fiction, horror, fantasy and alternate history

Speculative fiction is an umbrella genre encompassing narrative fiction with supernatural or futuristic elements. This includes, but is not limited to, science fiction, fantasy, superhero fiction, science fantasy, horror, utopian and dystopian fiction, supernatural fiction as well as combinations thereof.

The Nihon SF Taikai is an annual science fiction convention held in Japan. Each of these conventions is officially the Nth Nihon SF Taikai (第N回日本SF大会), but they are more popularly known by the official nicknames given to them based on their locations, e.g. TOKON or DAICON.

Contents

"Seiun", the Japanese word for "nebula", was named after the first and short-lived professional science fiction magazine in Japan, which appeared in 1954. [2] The award is not related to the American Nebula Award.

Nebula Award literature prize for science fiction and fantasy works from the United States

The Nebula Awards annually recognize the best works of science fiction or fantasy published in the United States. The awards are organized and awarded by the Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA), a nonprofit association of professional science fiction and fantasy writers. They were first given in 1966 at a ceremony created for the awards, and are given in four categories for different lengths of literary works. A fifth category for film and television episode scripts was given 1974–78 and 2000–09, and a sixth category for video game writing was begun in 2018. The rules governing the Nebula Awards have changed several times during the awards' history, most recently in 2010. The SFWA Nebula Conference, at which the awards are announced and presented, is held each spring in the United States. Locations vary from year to year.

It is similar to the Hugo Award, which is presented by the members of the World Science Fiction Society, in that all of the members of the presenting convention are eligible to participate in the selection process. But it is not strictly correct to call it Japan's "equivalent" to the Hugo Awards, as the Hugo Awards are open to works from anywhere in any language while the Seiun implicitly limited the area and the language like as the BSFA Award.

Hugo Award set of awards given annually for the best science fiction or fantasy works and achievements of the previous year

The Hugo Awards are a set of literary awards given annually for the best science fiction or fantasy works and achievements of the previous year. The awards are named after Hugo Gernsback, the founder of the pioneering science fiction magazine Amazing Stories, and were officially named the Science Fiction Achievement Awards until 1992. Organized and overseen by the World Science Fiction Society, the awards are given each year at the annual World Science Fiction Convention as the central focus of the event. They were first given in 1953, at the 11th World Science Fiction Convention, and have been awarded every year since 1955. Over the years that the award has been given, the categories presented have changed; currently Hugo Awards are given in more than a dozen categories, and include both written and dramatic works of various types.

The BSFA Awards are literary awards presented annually since 1970 by the British Science Fiction Association (BSFA) to honour works in the genre of science fiction. Nominees and winners are chosen based on a vote of BSFA members. More recently, members of the Eastercon convention have also been eligible to vote.

Eligibility and the selection process

A professional work or achievement which appeared for the first time in the previous calendar year may be considered eligible. The eligibility of magazines is determined on its nominal publication date, which often tend to be a month or two ahead of the actual date due to Japanese publication custom.

There are no written rules about word count for literary fiction categories, so that the decision of eligibility in that regard is left up to the voters.

Usually in spring, FSFFGJ issues candidate lists for reference in each category, which is chosen by the preliminary vote of their member groups. However, voters can cast their ballots for any eligible works outside of the list in the final ballot.

With consideration for voters' availability, a work which appeared on a magazine (such as a part of serialized works or short story) or released on audio-visual media (such as a TV show or film) but wasn't chosen for the candidate lists may be eligible again when it got published as a book or released in any other media. [1]

Though the regulation has no mention about e-publishing, two literary works have won the award: "Umi no Yubi" by Hirotaka Tobi in Best Japanese Short Story 2015, which appeared on a webzine in the eligible year; [3] "Saigo ni shite Saisho no Idol" by Gengen Kusano in the same category 2017 was published as an e-book. [4]

Hirotaka Tobi, sometimes spelled as TOBI Hirotaka, is a Japanese science fiction writer.

Categories

There are effectively no official English names for categories, so that they are varied depending on translators. For example, "Novel" may be appeared as "Long Story" or "Long Form"; "Short Story" may be referred to as "Short form" and so on.

Current categoriesYear startedCurrent description
Best Japanese Novel
(日本長編, Nihon Chōhen)
1970Science fiction novels and stories which appears or are translated for the first time during the eligible year. Serialized works on magazines may be eligible when they are finished; other works may be eligible when it got published as a book. A multi-volume works may also be eligible as a whole series when it is concluded as well.
Best Japanese Short Story
(日本短編, Nihon Tanpen)
1970
Best Translated Novel
(海外長編, Kaigai Chōhen)
1970
Best Translated Short Story
(海外短編, Kaigai Tanpen)
1970
Best Dramatic Presentation
(メディア, Media)
1970Films, plays, and any other audio-visual works. Serial works may be treated as is the case with novels.
Note: The name was changed from "Best Film & Play"(映画・演劇,Eiga Engeki) in 1980.
Best Comic
(コミック, Comic)
1978Manga. Serial works may be treated as in the case with novels.
Best Artist
(アート, Art)
1978Artists with notable achievements.
Best Nonfiction
(ノンフィクション, Nonfiction)
1985Nonfiction works about SF such as studies and critiques, including translated ones. Other criteria is as in the case with Novels.
Free Nomination
(自由, Jiyū)
2002Any events which aren't fitted in other categories, such as things, phenomenon, or feats of science and technology.

Winners and candidates

Best Japanese Novel

  *   Winners and joint winners  +   No winner selected

YearWinner(s)Author(s)Publisher or publication
1970 [5] Reichōrui Minami e(霊長類南へ) Yasutaka Tsutsui Kodansha
1971 [5] Tsugu no wa Dare ka?(継ぐのは誰か?) Sakyo Komatsu Sekai SF Zenshū Vol.29: Sakyo Komatsu, Hayakawa Publishing
1972 [5] Ishi no Ketsumyaku (石の血脈) Ryō Hanmura Nihon SF Novels, Hayakawa Publishing
1973 [5] Kagami no Kuni no Alice(鏡の国のアリス) Tadashi Hirose Kawade Shobō Shinsha
1974 [5] Japan Sinks (日本沈没,Nihon Chinbotsu) Sakyo Komatsu Kappa Novels, Kōbunsha
1975 [5] Ore no Chi wa Tanin no Chi(おれの血は他人の血) Yasutaka Tsutsui Kawade Shobō Shinsha
1976 [5] Nanase Futatabi(七瀬ふたたび) Yasutaka Tsutsui Shinchōsha
1977 [5] Saikoro Tokkōtai(サイコロ特攻隊) Musashi Kanbe Nihon SF Novels, Hayakawa Publishing
1978 [5] Chikyū Seishin Bunseki Kiroku: Eld Analusis(地球・精神分析記録 (エルド・アナリュシス)) Masaki Yamada Tokuma Shoten
1979 [5] Shōmetsu no Kōrin(消滅の光輪) Taku Mayumura SF Magazine Feb 1976 - Oct 1978
1980 [5] Hōseki Dorobō(宝石泥棒) Masaki Yamada SF Magazine Dec 1977 - Aug 1979
1981 [5] Kaseijin Senshi(火星人先史) Chiaki Kawamata SF Magazine Jul 1979 - Oct 1980
1982 [5] Kirikirijin(吉里吉里人) Hisashi Inoue Shinchosha
1983 [5] Bye-bye, Jupiter(さよならジュピター,Sayonara Jupiter) Sakyo Komatsu Sankei Shuppan
1984 [5] Teki wa Kaizoku: Kaizokuban(敵は海賊 海賊版) Chōhei Kanbayashi Hayakawa Bunko JA, Hayakawa Publishing
1985 [5] Yukikaze (戦闘妖精・雪風,Sentō Yōsei Yukikaze) Chōhei Kanbayashi Hayakawa Bunko JA, Hayakawa Publishing
1986 [5] Dirty-Pair no Daigyakuten(ダーティ・ペアの大逆転) Haruka Takachiho Hayakawa Publishing
1987 [5] Prism(プリズム) Chōhei Kanbayashi Hayakawa Bunko JA, Hayakawa Publishing
1988 [5] Legend of the Galactic Heroes (銀河英雄伝説,Ginga Eiyū Densetsu) series (10 books) Yoshiki Tanaka Tokuma Novels, Tokuma Shonten
1989 [5] Babylonia Wave(バビロニア・ウェーブ) Akira Hori Tokuma Shoten
1990 [5] Jōgen no Tsuki o Taberu Shishi(上弦の月を喰べる獅子) Baku Yumemakura Hayakawa Publishing
1991 [5] Hybrid Child(ハイブリッド・チャイルド) Mariko Ōhara Hayakawa Publishing
1992 [5] Merusasu no Shōnen(メルサスの少年) Hiroe Suga Shinchō Bunko, Shinchōsha
1993 [5] Venus City(ヴィーナス・シティ) Gorō Masaki Hayakawa Publishing
1994 [5] Owarinaki Sakuteki(終わりなき索敵) Kōshū Tani Hayakawa Publishing
1995 [5] Kishin Heidan (機神兵団) series (10 books) Masaki Yamada C Novels, Chūōkōronsha
1996 [5] Hikishio no Toki(引き潮のとき) series (5 books) Taku Mayumura Hayakawa Publishing
1997 [5] Seikai no Monshō (星海の紋章) trilogy Hiroyuki Morioka Hayakawa Bunko JA, Hayakawa Publishing
1998 [5] Teki wa Kaizoku: A-kyū no Teki(敵は海賊 A級の敵) Chōhei Kanbayashi Hayakawa Bunko JA, Hayakawa Publishing
1999 [5] Suiseigari(彗星狩り) Yūichi Sasamoto Sonorama Bunko, Asahi Sonorama
2000 [5] Good Luck, Yukikaze(グッドラック 戦闘妖精・雪風,Good Luck: Sentō Yōsei Yukikaze) Chōhei Kanbayashi Hayakawa Publishing
2001 [5] Eien no Mori, Hakubutsukan Wakusei(永遠の森 博物館惑星) Hiroe Suga Hayakawa Publishing
2002 [5] Fuwafuwa no Izumi(ふわふわの泉) Hōsuke Nojiri Famitsu Bunko, Enterbrain
2003 [5] Usurper of the Sun (太陽の簒奪者,Taiyō no Sandatsusha) Hōsuke Nojiri Hayakawa SF Series J collection, Hayakawa Publishing
2004 [5] The Next Continent(第六大陸,Dai Roku Tairiku) Issui Ogawa Hayakawa Bunko JA, Hayakawa Publishing
2005 [5] Ariel(ARIEL (エリアル)) Yūichi Sasamoto Sonorama Bunko, Asahi Sonorama
2006 [5] Summer/Time/Traveler(サマー/タイム/トラベラー) Kazuma Shinjō Hayakawa Bunko JA, Hayakawa Publishing
2007 [5] Japan Sinks: Part 2(日本沈没 第二部,Nihon Chinbotsu Dai ni bu) Sakyo Komatsu Shogakukan
Kōshū Tani
2008 [5] Toshokan Sensō (図書館戦争) series (4 books) Hiro Arikawa ASCII Media Works
2009 [5] Harmony(ハーモニー) Keikaku Itō Hayakawa SF Series J Collection, Hayakawa Publishing
2010 [6] Guin Saga (グイン・サーガ) series (130 books) Kaoru Kurimoto Hayakawa Bunko JA, Hayakawa Publishing
2011 [7] Kyonen wa Ii Toshi ni Narudarō(去年はいい年になるだろう) Hiroshi Yamamoto PHP Institute
2012 [8] Tengoku to Jigoku(天獄と地国) Yasumi Kobayashi Hayakawa Bunko JA, Hayakawa Publishing
2013 [9] The Empire of Corpses (屍者の帝国,Shisha no Teikoku) Keikaku Itō Kawade Shobō Shinsha
Toh Enjoe
Kiryū Keisatsu: Ankoku Shijō(機龍警察 暗黒市場) Ryōe Tsukimura Hayakawa Publishing
Hon ni datte Osu to Mesu ga Arimasu(本にだって雄と雌があります) Masakuni Oda Shinchosha
Beatless(BEATLESS (ビートレス)) Satoshi Hase Kadokawa Shoten
Grimm Fragments(断章のグリム,Danshō no Grimm) series (17 books) Gakuto Kōda Dengeki Bunko, ASCII Media Works
Delivery(Delivery (デリバリー)) Masayoshi Yasugi Hayakawa SF Series J Collection, Hayakawa Publishing
Hyakunen Hō(百年法) Muneki Yamada Kadokawa Shoten
2014 [10] Kororogi-dake kara Jupiter Trojan e(コロロギ岳から木星トロヤへ) Issui Ogawa Hayakawa Bunko JA, Hayakawa Publishing
Know(know (ノウ)) Mado Nozaki Hayakawa Bunko JA, Hayakawa Publishing
Gene Mapper -full build-(Gene Mapper -full build- (ジーン・マッパー フル・ビルド)) Taiyō Fujii Hayakawa Bunko JA, Hayakawa Publishing
Sysiphean(皆勤の徒,Kaikin no To) Dempow Torishima Sogen Nihon SF Selection, Tokyo Sogensha
Shinku no Hibun(深紅の碑文) Sayuri Ueda Hayakawa SF Series J Collection, Hayakawa Publishing
Chryse no Sakana(クリュセの魚) Hiroki Azuma NOVA Collection, Kawade Shobō Shinsha
Black Rider(ブラックライダー) Akira Higashiyama Shinchosha
2015 [3] Orbital Cloud(オービタル・クラウド) Taiyō Fujii Hayakawa Publishing
Toppen(突変) Hiroyuki Morioka Tokuma Bunko, Tokuma Shoten
Dare no Musuko demo Nai(誰の息子でもない) Chōhei Kanbayashi Kodansha
Mirai e...(未来へ……) Motoko Arai Kodansha
Humanity Has Declined (人類は衰退しました,Jinrui wa Suitaishimashita) (9 books) Romeo Tanaka Gagaga Bunko, Shogakukan
Shika no Ō(鹿の王) Nahoko Uehashi KADOKAWA / Kadokawa Shoten
2016 [11] Onshū Seiiki(怨讐星域) (3 books) Shinji Kajio Hayakawa Bunko JA, Hayakawa Publishing
Nami no Tegami ga Hibiku Toki(波の手紙が響くとき) Takehiko Oxi Hayakawa SF Series J Collection, Hayakawa Publishing
Exodus Shōkōgun(エクソダス症候群) Yūsuke Miyauchi Sogen Nihon SF Selection, Tokyo Sogensha
Kōshudai no Mokushiroku(絞首台の黙示録) Chōhei Kanbayashi Hayakawa Publishing
Tytania (タイタニア) (5 books) Yoshiki Tanaka Tokuma Novels, Tokuma Shoten & Kodansha Novels, Kodansha
Tsukisekai Shōsetsu(月世界小説) Osamu Makino Hayakawa Bunko JA, Hayakawa Publishing
Underground Market(アンダーグラウンド・マーケット) Taiyō Fujii Asahi Shinbun Shuppan
Epilogue(エピローグ) Toh Enjoe Hayakawa Publishing
Kunkō no Canopeum(薫香のカナピウム) Sayuri Ueda Bungeishunjū
2017 [4] Ultraman F(ウルトラマンF) Yasumi Kobayashi Hayakawa Publishing
Kanojo ga Esper datta Koro(彼女がエスパーだったころ) Yūsuke Miyauchi Kodansha
Toppen Sekai: Ikyō no Suito(突変世界 異境の水都) Hiroyuki Morioka Tokuma Shoten
Aoi Umi no Utyūkō(青い海の宇宙港) (2 books) Hiroto Kawabata Hayakawa Publishing
Kameri(カメリ) Yūsaku Kitano Kawade Shobō Shinsha
Ōkina Tori ni Sarawarenaiyō(大きな鳥にさらわれないよう) Hiromi Kawakami Kodansha
Space Kin'yūdō(スペース金融道) Yūsuke Miyauchi Kawade Shobō Shinsha
Bibibi Be-Bop(ビビビ・ビ・バップ) Hikaru Okuizumi Kodansha
2018 [12] Ato wa No to Nare Yamatonadeshiko(あとは野となれ大和撫子) Yūsuke Miyauchi KADOKAWA
Kōzō Soshi(構造素子) Kyōsuke Higuchi Hayakawa Publishing
Game no Ōkoku(ゲームの王国) (2 books) Satoshi Ogawa Hayakawa Publishing
Plastic no Koibito(プラスチックの恋人) Hiroshi Yamamoto Hayakawa Publishing
Olympus no Yūbin Post(オリンポスの郵便ポスト) Tamao Mono Dengeki Bunko, KADOKAWA
Yokohama Eki SF: Zenkoku Ban(横浜駅SF 全国版) Yuba Isukari KADOKAWA
Uchū Tantei Nogray(宇宙探偵ノーグレイ) Hirofumi Tanaka Kawade Bunko, Kawade Shobō Shinsha
The Heroic Legend of Arslan (アルスラーン戦記,Arslan Senki) (16 books) Yoshiki Tanaka Kappa Novels, Kōbunsha

Best Japanese Short Story

YearWinner
1970"Full Nelson"(フル・ネルソン) by Yasutaka Tsutsui
1971"Vitamin"(ビタミン) by Yasutaka Tsutsui
1972"Shirokabe no Moji wa Yūhi ni Haeru"(白壁の文字は夕日に映える) by Yoshio Aramaki
1973"Kesshō Seidan"(結晶星団) by Sakyo Komatsu
1974"Nippon Igai Zenbu Chinbotsu"(日本以外全部沈没) by Yasutaka Tsutsui
1975"Kamigari"(神狩り) by Masaki Yamada
1976"Vomisa"(ヴォミーサ) by Sakyo Komatsu
1977"Metamorphoses Guntō"(メタモルフォセス群島) by Yasutaka Tsutsui
1978"Gordian Knot"(ゴルディアスの結び目,"Gordian no Musubime") by Sakyo Komatsu
1979"Chikyū wa Plain Yogurt"(地球はプレイン・ヨーグルト) by Shinji Kajio
1980"The Dirty Pair's Great Adventures"(ダーティ・ペアの大冒険,"Dirty Pair no Daibōken") by Haruka Takachiho
1981"Green Requiem"(グリーン・レクイエム) by Motoko Arai
1982"Neptune"(ネプチューン) by Motoko Arai
1983"Kotobazukaishi"(言葉使い師) by Chōhei Kanbayashi
1984"Super Phoenix"(スーパー・フェニックス) by Chōhei Kanbayashi
1985(No award)
1986"Lemon Pie, Oyashiki Yokochō Zero Banchi"(レモンパイ、お屋敷横町0番地) by Masahiro Noda
1987"Martian Railroad Nineteen"(火星鉄道一九) by Kōshū Tani
1988"Yama no Ue no Kōkyō-gaku"(山の上の交響楽) by Norio Nakai
1989"Kurage no Hi"(くらげの日) by Jin Kusakami
1990"Aqua Planet"(アクア・プラネット) by Mariko Ōhara
1991"Jōdan no Tsuki o Kurau Inoshishi"(上段の突きを喰らう猪獅子) Baku Yumemakura
1992"Kyōryū Laurentiis no Genshi"(恐竜ラウレンティスの幻視) by Shinji Kajio
1993"Sobakasu no Figure"(そばかすのフィギュア) by Hiroe Suga
1994"Kuruguru Tsukai"(くるぐる使い) by Kenji Ōtsuki
1995"Nonoko no Fukushū Zigzig"(のの子の復讐ジグジグ) by Kenji Ōtsuki
1996"Hitonatsu no Keikenchi"(ひと夏の経験値) by Kō Hiura
1997"Diet no Hōteishiki"(ダイエットの方程式) by Jin Kusakami
1998"Independence Day in Ōsaka (Ai wa Nakutomo Shihonshugi)"(インディペンデンス・デイ・イン・オオサカ(愛はなくとも資本主義)) by Mariko Ōhara
1999"Yoake no Terrorist"(夜明けのテロリスト) by Hiroyuki Morioka
2000"Usurper of the Sun"(太陽の簒奪者,"Taiyō no Sandatsusha") by Hōsuke Nojiri
2001"Ashibiki Daydream"(あしびきデイドリーム) by Shinji Kajio
2002"Ginga Teikoku no Kōbō mo Fude no Ayamari"(銀河帝国の弘法も筆の誤り) by Hirofumi Tanaka
2003"Ore wa Missile"(おれはミサイル) by Mizuhito Akiyama
2004"Yomibito Shirazu"(黄泉びと知らず) by Shinji Kajio
2005"Katadorareta Chikara"(象られた力) by Hirotaka Tobi
2006"Tadayotta Otoko"(漂った男) by Issui Ogawa
2007"A Furoshiki and Spider’s Thread"(大風呂敷と蜘蛛の糸,"Ōburoshiki to Kumo no Ito") by Hōsuke Nojiri
2008"Chinmoku no Flyby"(沈黙のフライバイ) by Hōsuke Nojiri
2009"Nankyokuten no Pia Pia Dōga"(南極点のピアピア動画) by Hōsuke Nojiri
2010"Jisei no Yume"(自生の夢) by Hirotaka Tobi
2011"Arisuma Ō no Aishita Mamono"(アリスマ王の愛した魔物) by Issui Ogawa
2012"Utau Sensuikan to Pia Pia dōga"(歌う潜水艦とピアピア動画) by Hōsuke Nojiri
2013"Ima Shūgōteki Muishiki o,"(いま集合的無意識を、) by Chōhei Kanbayashi
2014"Hoshi o Tsukuru Monotachi"(星を創る者たち) by Kōshū Tani
2015"Umi no Yubi"(海の指) by Hirotaka Tobi
2016"Tatarajima Futatabi"(多々良島ふたたび) by Hiroshi Yamamoto
"Kaijū Rukusubigura no Ashigata o Totta Otoko"(怪獣ルクスルビラの足型を取った男) by Hirofumi Tanaka
2017"Saigo ni shite Saisho no Idol"(最後にして最初のアイドル) by Gengen Kusano
2018"Yunnan Shō Sū zoku ni okeru VR Gijutsu no Shiyōrei"(雲南省スー族におけるVR技術の使用例) by Katsuie Shibata

Best Translated Novel

  *   Winners and joint winners  +   No winner selected

YearWinner(s)Author(s)Translator(s)Publisher or publication
1970 [5] The Crystal World J. G. Ballard Yasuo Nakamura Tokyo Sogensha
1971 [5] The Andromeda Strain Michael Crichton Hisashi Asakura Hayakawa Publishing
1972 [5] Nightwings Robert Silverberg Takako Satō Hayakawa Publishing
1973 [5] The Sirens of Titan Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. Hisashi Asakura Hayakawa Publishing
1974 [5] Dune Frank Herbert Tetsu Yano Hayakawa Publishing
1975 [5] Up the Line Robert Silverberg Yasuo Nakamura Tokyo Sogensha
1976 [5] ...And Call Me Conrad Roger Zelazny Fusa Obi Hayakawa Publishing
1977 [5] The Dragon Masters Jack Vance Hisashi Asakura Hayakawa Publishing
1978 [5] I Will Fear No Evil Robert A. Heinlein Tetsu Yano Hayakawa Publishing
1979 [5] Ringworld Larry Niven Rei Kozumi Hayakawa Publishing
1980 [5] Rendezvous with Rama Arthur C. Clarke Hiroshi Minamiyama Hayakawa Publishing
1981 [5] Inherit the Stars James P. Hogan Hiroaki Ike Tokyo Sogensha
1982 [5] The Genesis Machine James P. Hogan Hiroaki Ike Tokyo Sogensha
1983 [5] Dragon's Egg Robert L. Forward Akira Yamataka Hayakawa Publishing
1984 [5] The Garments of Caean Barrington J. Bayley Wataru Fuyukawa Hayakawa Publishing
1985 [5] The Zen Gun Barrington J. Bayley Akinobu Sakai Hayakawa Publishing
1986 [5] Elric saga Michael Moorcock Hitoshi Yasuda Hayakawa Publishing
Akemi Itsuji
1987 [5] Neuromancer William Gibson Hisashi Kuroma Hayakawa Publishing
1988 [5] Norstrilia Cordwainer Smith Hisashi Asakura Hayakawa Publishing
1989 [5] Footfall Larry Niven Akinobu Sakai Tokyo Sogensha
Jerry Pournelle
1990 [5] Collision with Chronos Barrington J. Bayley Nozomi Ohmori Tokyo Sogensha
1991 [5] The Uplift War David Brin Akinobu Sakai Hayakawa Publishing
1992 [5] The McAndrew Chronicles Charles Sheffield Akinobu Sakai Tokyo Sogensha
1993 [5] Tau Zero Poul Anderson Hisashi Asakura Tokyo Sogensha
1994 [5] Entoverse James P. Hogan Hiroaki Ike Tokyo Sogensha
1995 [5] Hyperion Dan Simmons Akinobu Sakai Hayakawa Publishing
1996 [5] The Fall of Hyperion Dan Simmons Akinobu Sakai Hayakawa Publishing
Timelike Infinity Stephen Baxter Kazuko Onoda Hayakawa Publishing
King of Morning, Queen of Day Ian McDonald Yoshimichi Furusawa Hayakawa Publishing
The Renegades of Pern Anne McCaffrey Fusa Obi Hayakawa Publishing
Voyage to the Red Planet Terry Bisson Tōru Nakamura Hayakawa Publishing
Doomsday Book Connie Willis Nozomi Ohmori Hayakawa Publishing
A Fire Upon the Deep Vernor Vinge Naoya Nakahara Tokyo Sogensha
Dead Girls Richard Calder Mamoru Masuda Treville
1997 [5] End of an Era Robert J. Sawyer Masayuki Uchida Hayakawa Publishing
The Memory of Whiteness Kim Stanley Robinson Masayuki Uchida Tokyo Sogensha
The Einstein Intersection Samuel R. Delany Norio Itō Hayakawa Publishing
Twistor John Cramer Rei Kozumi Hayakawa Publishing
Ayako Ogiso
The Hacker and the Ants Rudy Rucker Nozomi Ohmori Hayakawa Publishing
The Vor Game Lois McMaster Bujold Ayako Ogiso Tokyo Sogensha
Mother of Storms John Barnes Naoya Nakahara Hayakawa Publishing
The Color of Disaster Amy Thomson Kazue Tanaka Hayakawa Publishing
1998 [5] Fallen Angels Larry Niven Osamu Asai Tokyo Sogensha
Jerry Pournelle
Michael F. Flynn
Sunglasses After Dark Nancy A. Collins Yōko Miki Hayakawa Publishing
Jumper Steven Gould Shigeyuki Kude Hayakawa Publishing
Desolation Road Ian McDonald Yoshimichi Furusawa Hayakawa Publishing
Feersum Endjinn Ian M. Banks Mamoru Masuda Hayakawa Publishing
Little, Big John Crowley Katsumasa Suzuki Kokusho Kankōkai
Moving Mars Greg Bear Kazuko Onoda Hayakawa Publishing
The Terminal Experiment Robert J. Sawyer Masayuki Uchida Hayakawa Publishing
1999 [5] The Time Ships Stephen Baxter Naoya Nakahara Hayakawa Publishing
Red Mars Kim Stanley Robinson Yutaka Ōshima Tokyo Sogensha
Dydeetown World F. Paul Wilson Hisashi Asakura Hayakawa Publishing
The Bohr Maker Linda Nagata Naoya Nakahara Hayakawa Publishing
Wielkość urojona Stanisław Lem Kazuo Hasemi Kokusho Kankōkai
Mitsuyoshi Numano
Masahiko Nishi
When Worlds Collide Philip Wylie Tatsuo Satō Tokyo Sogensha
Edwin Balmer
Slow River Nicola Griffith Yōko Miki Hayakawa Publishing
Snow Crash Neal Stephenson Masamichi Higurashi ASCII Corporation
2000 [5] Kirinyaga Mike Resnick Masayuki Uchida Hayakawa Publishing
Endymion / The Rise of Endymion Dan Simmons Akinobu Sakai Hayakawa Publishing
Starplex Robert J. Sawyer Masayuki Uchida Hayakawa Publishing
One of Us Michael Marshall Smith Yooichi Shimada Sony Magazines
Quarantine Greg Egan Makoto Yamagishi Tokyo Sogensha
Forever Peace Joe Haldeman Naoya Nakahara Tokyo Sogensha
Permutation City Greg Egan Makoto Yamagishi Hayakawa Publishing
The Immortality Option James P. Hogan Rei Kozumi Tokyo Sogensha
2001 [5] The Positronic Man Isaac Asimov Tōru Nakamura Tokyo Sogensha
Robert Silverberg
Ender's Shadow Orson Scott Card Kazue Tanaka Hayakawa Publishing
Simulacron-3 Daniel F. Galouye Tōru Nakamura Tokyo Sogensha
The Light of the Other Days Arthur C. Clarke Wataru Fuyukawa Hayakawa Publishing
Stephen Baxter
All Tomorrow's Parties William Gibson Hisashi Asakura Kadokawa Shoten
Darwin's Radio Greg Bear Nozomi Ohmori Sony Magazines
Barrayar Lois McMaster Bujold Ayako Ogiso Tokyo Sogensha
The Moon and the Sun Vonda N. McIntyre Yōko Miki Hayakawa Publishing
2002 [5] There and Back Again Pat Murphy Hisashi Asakura Hayakawa Publishing
Children of the Mind Orson Scott Card Kazue Tanaka Hayakawa Publishing
Orgasmachine Ian Watson Yutaka Ōshima Core Magazine
Green Mars Kim Stanley Robinson Yutaka Ōshima Tokyo Sogensha
The Player of Games Ian M. Banks Hisashi Asakura Kadokawa Shoten
Cetaganda Lois McMaster Bujold Ayako Ogiso Tokyo Sogensha
The Diamond Age Neal Stephenson Masamichi Higurashi Hayakawa Publishing
Flashforward Robert J. Sawyer Masayuki Uchida Hayakawa Publishing
Brightness Reef David Brin Akinobu Sakai Hayakawa Publishing
All the Weyrs of Pern Anne McCaffrey Fusa Obi Hayakawa Publishing
2003 [5] Illegal Alien Robert J. Sawyer Masayuki Uchida Hayakawa Publishing
Cryptonomicon Neal Stephenson Naoya Nakahara Hayakawa Publishing
Gloriana Michael Moorcock Keisuke Ōtaki Tokyo Sogensha
Davy Edgar Pangborn Hiroaki Endō Fusosha Publishing
Freeware Rudy Rucker Nozomi Ohmori Hayakawa Publishing
The Telling Ursula K. Le Guin Fusa Obi Hayakawa Publishing
Passage Connie Willis Nozomi Ohmori Sony Magazines
A Deepness in the Sky Vernor Vinge Naoya Nakahara Tokyo Sogensha
The Reefs of Earth R.A. Lafferty Kiichirō Yanashita Kawade Shobō Shinsha
Thraxas Martin Scott Masayuki Uchida Hayakawa Publishing
2004 [5] Heaven's Reach David Brin Akinobu Sakai Hayakawa Publishing
The Impossible Bird Patrick O'Leary Naoya Nakahara Hayakawa Publishing
Leviathan James Byron Huggins Tōru Nakamura Tokyo Sogensha
The Drive-In Joe R. Lansdale Kōji Onoue Tokyo Sogensha
The Other Wind Ursula K. Le Guin Masako Shimizu Iwanami Shoten
Das Jesus Video Andreas Eschbach Yoshio Hirai Hayakawa Publishing
Ethan of Athos Lois McMaster Bujold Ayako Ogiso Tokyo Sogensha
Fastwalker Jacques Vallée Tsuyoki Isobe Tokyo Sogensha
2005 [5] Distress Greg Egan Makoto Yamagishi Tokyo Sogensha
To Say Nothing of the Dog Connie Willis Nozomi Ohmori Hayakawa Publishing
The Prestige Christopher Priest Yoshimichi Furusawa Hayakawa Publishing
The Fifth Head of Cerberus Gene Wolfe Kiichirō Yanashita Kokusho Kankōkai
The Physiognomy Jeffrey Ford Yūko Yamao Kokusho Kankōkai
Mizuto Kanehara
Akemi Tanigaki
The Embedding Ian Watson Hiroo Yamagata Kokusho Kankōkai
Down the Bright Way Robert Reed Norio Itō Hayakawa Publishing
2006 [5] Diaspora Greg Egan Makoto Yamagishi Hayakawa Publishing
Revelation Space Alastair Reynolds Naoya Nakahara Hayakawa Publishing
Space Chantey R.A. Lafferty Kiichirō Yanashita Kokusho Kankōkai
Tuf Voyaging George R. R. Martin Akinobu Sakai Hayakawa Publishing
The Neanderthal Parallax trilogy Robert J. Sawyer Masayuki Uchida Hayakawa Publishing
Venus Plus X Theodore Sturgeon Yuzuru Ōkubo Kokusho Kankōkai
The Swords of Lankhmar Fritz Leiber Hisashi Asakura Tokyo Sogensha
2007 [5] Mortal Engines Phillip Reeve Rei Anno Tokyo Sogensha
Singularity Sky Charles Stross Hiroshi Kaneko Hayakawa Publishing
Mars Crossing Geoffrey A. Landis Kazuko Onoda Hayakawa Publishing
Ilium Dan Simmons Akinobu Sakai Hayakawa Publishing
The Collapsium Wil McCarthy Yooichi Shimada Hayakawa Publishing
Chasm City Alastair Reynolds Naoya Nakahara Hayakawa Publishing
2008 [5] [13] Brightness Falls from the Air James Tiptree, Jr. Hisashi Asakura Hayakawa Publishing
Olympos Dan Simmons Akinobu Sakai Hayakawa Publishing
The Separation Christopher Priest Yoshimichi Furusawa Hayakawa Publishing
Old Man's War John Scalzi Masayuki Uchida Hayakawa Publishing
Kiln People David Brin Akinobu Sakai Hayakawa Publishing
Camouflage Joe Haldeman Tsukasa Kaneko Hayakawa Publishing
The Golden Oecumene trilogy John C. Wright Masamichi Higurashi Hayakawa Publishing
Golem100 Alfred Bester Sachie Watanabe Kokusho Kankōkai
The Atrocity Archives Charles Stross Hiroshi Kaneko Hayakawa Publishing
2009 [5] [14] Spin Robert Charles Wilson Takeshi Mogi Tokyo Sogensha
The Ghost Brigades John Scalzi Masayuki Uchida Hayakawa Publishing
Redemption Ark Alastair Reynolds Naoya Nakahara Hayakawa Publishing
Light M. John Harrison Naoya Nakahara Kokusho Kankōkai
The Urth of the New Sun Gene Wolfe Hiroyuki Okabe Hayakawa Publishing
Sun of Suns Karl Schroeder Naoya Nakahara Hayakawa Publishing
Seeker Jack McDevitt Hiroshi Kaneko Hayakawa Publishing
2010 [5] [6] The Last Colony John Scalzi Masayuki Uchida Hayakawa Publishing
Accelerando Charles Stross Akinobu Sakai Hayakawa Publishing
Rainbows End Vernor Vinge Hideko Akao Tokyo Sogensha
Perdido Street Station China Miéville Masamichi Higurashi Hayakawa Publishing
Probability trilogy Nancy Kress Tsukasa Kaneko Hayakawa Publishing
The Yiddish Policemen's Union Michael Chabon Toshiyuki Kurohara Shinchosha
2011 [7] Eifelheim Michael F. Flynn Yooichi Shimada Tokyo Sogensha
World War Z Max Brooks Akio Hamano Bungeishunjū
Small Change trilogy Jo Walton Takeshi Mogi Tokyo Sogensha
El Mapa del Tiempo Felix J. Palma Maki miyazaki Hayakawa Publishing
Hunter's Run George R. R. Martin Akinobu Sakai Hayakawa Publishing
Gardner Dozois
Daniel Abraham
Un Lun Dun China Miéville Masayuki Uchida Kawade Shobō Shinsha
Genesis Bernard Beckett Kazuko Onoda Hayakawa Publishing
2012 [8] The Windup Girl Paolo Bacigalupi Kazue Tanaka Hayakawa Publishing
Hiroshi Kaneko
The City & the City China Miéville Masamichi Higurashi Hayakawa Publishing
The Chronoliths Robert Charles Wilson Takeshi Mogi Tokyo Sogensha
Dhalgren Samuel R. Delany Yuzuru Ōkubo Kokusho Kankōkai
Little Brother Cory Doctorow Hiroshi Kaneko Hayakawa Publishing
Millennium People J. G. Ballard Mamoru Masuda Tokyo Sogensha
2013 [9] [15] The Android's Dream John Scalzi Masayuki Uchida Hayakawa Publishing
The Quantum Thief Hannu Rajaniemi Akinobu Sakai Hayakawa Publishing
Vortex Robert Charles Wilson Takeshi Mogi Tokyo Sogensha
Blackout Connie Willis Nozomi Ohmori Hayakawa Publishing
Leviathan trilogy Scott Westerfeld Miyuki Kobayashi Hayakawa Publishing
2014 [10] [16] Blindsight Peter Watts Yooichi Shimada Tokyo Sogensha
Incandescence Greg Egan Makoto Yamagishi Hayakawa Publishing
Serpent's Egg R. A. Lafferty Hiroshi Inoue Seishinsha
Embassytown China Miéville Masayuki Uchida Hayakawa Publishing
Kraken China Miéville Masamichi Higurashi Hayakawa Publishing
The Islanders Christopher Priest Yoshimichi Furusawa Hayakawa Publishing
All Clear Connie Willis Nozomi Ohmori Hayakawa Publishing
2015 [3] [17] The Martian Andy Weir Kazuko Onoda Hayakawa Publishing
Pathfinder Orson Scott Card Naoya Nakahara Hayakawa Publishing
Ready Player One Ernest Cline Makiko Ikeda SB Creative
The Dervish House Ian McDonald Masaya Shimokusu Tokyo Sogensha
Redshirts John Scalzi Masayuki Uchida Hayakawa Publishing
Among Others Jo Walton Takeshi Mogi Tokyo Sogensha
2016 [11] [18] Ancillary Justice Ann Leckie Hideko Akao Tokyo Sogensha
Zendegi Greg Egan Makoto Yamagishi Hayakawa Publishing
Ack-Ack Macaque Gareth L. Powell Kazuyo Misumi Tokyo Sogensha
The Water Knife Paolo Bacigalupi Naoya Nakahara Hayakawa Publishing
The Violent Century Lavie Tidhar Takeshi Mogi Tokyo Sogensha
Vulcan's Hammer Philip K. Dick Tatsuo Satō Tokyo Sogensha
2017 [4] United States of Japan Peter Tieryas Naoya Nakahara Hayakawa Publishing
Jack Vance Treasury 1: Magnus Ridolph Jack Vance Hisashi Asakura Kokusho Kankōkai (Japanese original collection)
Akinobu Sakai
The Grace of Kings Ken Liu Yoshimichi Furusawa Hayakawa Publishing
Roderick John Sladek Kiichirō Yanashita Kawade Shobō Shinsha
The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August Claire North Hiromi Amagai KADOKAWA / Kadokawa Shoten
Imperial Radch trilogy Ann Leckie Hideko Akao Tokyo Sogensha
Enchanted Night Steven Millhauser Motoyuki Shibata Hakusuisha
2018 [12] Sleeping Giants Sylvain Neuvel Chiori Sada Tokyo Sogensha
The Adjacent Christopher Priest Yoshimichi Furusawa Hayakawa Publishing
Yōko Miki
A Borrowed Man Gene Wolfe Akinobu Sakai Hayakawa Publishing
My Real Children Jo Walton Takeshi Mogi Tokyo Sogensha
Blue Mars Kim Stanley Robinson Yutaka Ōshima Tokyo Sogensha
The History of Soviet Fantastika (История советской фантастики) Roman Arbitman (Роман Арбитман) as Rustam Katz (Рустам Кац) Hiroaki Umemura Kyōwakoku
Jack Vance Treasury 3: Space Opera Jack Vance Hisashi Asakura Kokusho Kankōkai (Japanese original collection)
Rō Shiraishi

Best Translated Short Story

  *   Winners and joint winners  +   No winner selected

YearWinner(s)Author(s)Translator(s)Publisher or publication
1970 [5] "The Squirrel Cage" Thomas M. Disch Norio Itō SF Magazine
1971 [5] "The Poems" Ray Bradbury Norio Itō SF Magazine
1972 [5] "The Blue Bottle" Ray Bradbury Norio Itō SF Magazine
1973 [5] "The Black Ferris" Ray Bradbury Norio Itō Dark Carnival, Hayakawa Publishing
1974 [5] "A Meeting with Medusa" Arthur C. Clarke Norio Itō SF Magazine
1975 [5] "Eurema's Dam" R. A. Lafferty Norio Itō SF Magazine
1976 [5] "Wet Paint" A. Bertram Chandler Masahiro Noda SF Magazine
1977 [5] "Rozprawa" Stanisław Lem Tadashi Fukami SF Magazine
1978 [5] (No award)
1979 [5] "Inconstant Moon" Larry Niven Rei Kozumi SF Magazine
1980 [5] (No award)
1981 [5] "A Relic of the Empire" Larry Niven Rei Kozumi SF Magazine
1982 [5] " The Brave Little Toaster " Thomas M. Disch Hisashi Asakura SF Magazine
1983 [5] "Nightflyers" George R. R. Martin Hitoshi Yasuda SF Magazine
1984 [5] "Unicorn Variation" Roger Zelazny Jun Kazami SF Magazine
1985 [5] (No award)
1986 [5] (No award)
1987 [5] "Press Enter■" John Varley Jun Kazami SF Magazine
1988 [5] "The Only Neat Thing To Do" James Tiptree, Jr. Hisashi Asakura SF Magazine
1989 [5] "Eye for Eye" Orson Scott Card Mariko Fukamachi SF Magazine
1990 [5] "Think Blue, Count Two" Cordwainer Smith Norio Itō SF Magazine
1991 [5] "Schrödinger's Kitten" George Alec Effinger Hisashi Asakura SF Magazine
1992 [5] "Tango Charlie and Foxtrot Romeo" John Varley Hisashi Asakura SF Magazine
1993 [5] "Groaning Hinges of the World" R. A. Lafferty Hisashi Asakura SF Magazine
1994 [5] "Tangents" Greg Bear Akinobu Sakai Tangents: Greg Bear's New Collection, Hayakawa Publishing
1995 [5] "The Planet Named Shayol" Cordwainer Smith Norio Itō The Planet Named Shayol, Hayakawa Publishing
1996 [5] "Robot Visions" Isaac Asimov Norio Itō SF Magazine
1997 [5] "Heads" Greg Bear Kazuko Onoda SF Magazine
1998 [5] "The Death of Captain Future" Allen Steele Masahiro Noda SF Magazine
1999 [5] "This Year's Class Picture" Dan Simmons Yooichi Shimada SF Magazine
2000 [5] "Out of the Everywhere" James Tiptree, Jr. Norio Itō Out of the Everywhere, Hayakawa Publishing
2001 [5] "Oceanic" Greg Egan Makoto Yamagishi SF Magazine
2002 [5] "Story of Your Life" Ted Chiang Shigeyuki Kude SF Magazine
"Reasons to be Cheerful" Greg Egan Makoto Yamagishi 20-seiki SF vol. 6 [The 20th Century SF vol. 6], Kawade Shobō Shinsha
2003 [5] "Luminous" Greg Egan Makoto Yamagishi 90-nendai SF Kessaku-sen: the Second Volume [The Best SF of Nineties: the Second Volume], Hayakawa Publishing
2004 [5] "Hell Is the Absence of God" Ted Chiang Makoto Yamagishi Story of Your Life, Hayakawa Publishing
2005 [5] "And Now the News..." Theodore Sturgeon Nozomi Ohmori SF Magazine
2006 [5] "The Human Front" Ken MacLeod Yooichi Shimada SF Magazine
2007 [5] "The Astronaut from Wyoming" Adam-Troy Castro Hisashi Asakura SF Magazine
Jerry Oltion
2008 [5] "Weather" Alastair Reynolds Naoya Nakahara Great Wall of Mars, Hayakawa Publishing
2009" The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate " Ted Chiang Nozomi Ohmori SF Magazine
2010 [5] "Dark Integers" Greg Egan Makoto Yamagishi SF Magazine
2011 [7] "Carry the Moon in My Pocket" James Lovegrove Tōru Nakamura The Astronaut from Wyoming: The Best Space Exploration SF, Hayakawa Publishing (Japanese original anthology)
"Exhalation" Ted Chiang Nozomi Ohmori SF Magazine
"The Ray-Gun: A Love Story" James Alan Gardner Hiroshi Kaneko SF Magazine
"Crystal Nights" Greg Egan Makoto Yamagishi SF Magazine
"Pump Six" Paolo Bacigalupi Naoya Nakahara SF Magazine
"The Man in the Mirror" Geoffrey A. Landis Kazuko Onoda SF Magazine
"The Beloved Time of Their Lives" Ian Watson Nozomi Ohmori SF Magazine
Robert Quaglia
2012 [8] " The Lifecycle of Software Objects " Ted Chiang Nozomi Ohmori SF Magazine
"The Pelican Bar" Karen Joy Fowler Wataru Ishigame SF Magazine
"The Gambler" Paolo Bacigalupi Yoshimichi Furusawa SF Magazine
"The People of Sand and Slag" Paolo Bacigalupi Naoya Nakahara SF Magazine
"Troika" Alastair Reynolds Naoya Nakahara SF Magazine
"The Little Goddess" Ian McDonald Hitomi Nakamura SF Magazine
2013 [9] [15] "Pocketful of Dharma" Paolo Bacigalupi Hiroshi Kaneko Pump Six and Other Stories, Hayakawa Publishing
"The Emperor of Mars" Allen M. Steele Yoshimichi Furusawa SF Magazine
"The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers Beneath the Queen's Window" Rachel Swirsky Eiko Kakinuma SF Magazine
"The Tamarisk Hunter" Paolo Bacigalupi Naoya Nakahara Pump Six and Other Stories, Hayakawa Publishing
"With Unclean Hands" Adam-Troy Castro Kazuko Onoda SF Magazine, Hayakawa Publishing
"Vishnu at the Cat Circus" Ian McDonald Masaya Shimokusu Cyberabad Days, Hayakawa Publishing
2014 [10] [16] "The Paper Menagerie" Ken Liu Yoshimichi Furusawa SF Magazine
"Palimpsest" Charles Stross Hiroshi Kaneko SF Magazine
"Vacuum Lad" Stephen Baxter Satoru Yaguchi SF Magazine
"Christopher Raven" Theodora Goss Jun Suzuki SF Magazine
"The Man Who Bridged the Mist" Kij Johnson Kazuyo Misumi SF Magazine
"Final Exam" Megan Akenberg Jun Suzuki SF Magazine
2015 [3] [17] " The Girl-Thing Who Went Out for Sushi " Pat Cadigan Yooichi Shimada SF Magazine
"The Negation" Christopher Priest Yoshimichi Furusawa SF Magazine
"Hunter Come Home" Richard McKenna Tōru Nakamura Black Destroyer and Other Stories, Tokyo Sogensha (Japanese original anthology)
"Water" Ramez Naam Naoya Nakahara SF Magazine
"For Want of a Nail" Mary Robinette Kowal Fumiyo Harashima SF Magazine
"Year of the Rat" Qiufan Chen Naoya Nakahara SF Magazine
"War 3.01" Keith Brooke Masato Naruniwa SF Magazine
2016 [11] [18] "Good Hunting" Ken Liu Yoshimichi Furusawa The Paper Menagerie and Other Stories, Hayakawa Publishing (Japanese original collection)
"The Road of Needles" Caitlín R. Kiernan Jun Suzuki SF Magazine
"White Sin, Now" Tanith Lee Izumi Ichida SF Magazine
"Mask" Stanisław Lem Kōichi Hisayama Fantstyczny Lem: Antologia według czytelników, Kokusho Kankōkai
"Relays and Roses" Gene Wolfe Takao Miyawaki Gene Wolfe's Book of Days, Kokusho Kankōkai (Japanese original collection)
"Alfred's Ark" Jack Vance Tōru Nakamura The Bookshop and Other Stories, Tokyo Sogensha (Japanese original anthology)
"Beautiful Boys" Theodora Goss Jun Suzuki SF Magazine
2017 [4] "Backward, Turn Backward" James Tiptree, Jr. Kazuko Onoda Crown of Stars, Hayakawa Publishing
"Simulacrum" Ken Liu Yoshimichi Furusawa SF Magazine
"Seventh Sight" Greg Egan Makoto Yamagishi SF Magazine
"The Day the World Turned Upside Down" Thomas Olde Heuvelt Jun Suzuki SF Magazine
"The Guiding Nose of Ulfänt Banderōz" Dan Simmons Akinobu Sakai SF Magazine
"The Deathbird" Harlan Ellison Norio Itō The Deathbird and Other Stories, Hayakawa Publishing (Japanese original collection)
2018 [12] "Folding Beijing" (北京折叠) Hao Jingfang (郝景芳) Mayumi Ōtani SF Magazine
Ken Liu (as the English translator)
"The New Guys Always Work Overtime" David Erik Nelson Jun Suzuki SF Magazine
"An Advanced Reader's Picture Book of Comparative Cognition" Ken Liu Izumi Ichida Memories of My Mother, Hayakawa Publishing (Japanese original collection)
"Healing Benjamin" Dennis Danvers Makoto Yamagishi Neko ha Utyū de Marukunaru [Cats Curling Up in Space], Take Shobō (Japanese original anthology)
"Travel Diary" Alfred Bester Akinobu Sakai Adam and No Eve, Tokyo Sogensha (Japanese original collection)
"Knotting Grass, Holding Ring" Ken Liu Yoshimichi Furusawa Memories of My Mother, Hayakawa Publishing (Japanese original collection)

Best Dramatic Presentation

YearWinner
1970TV Series The Prisoner
Film Charly
1971TV Series UFO
1972Film The Andromeda Strain
1973Film A Clockwork Orange
1974Film Soylent Green
1975Anime Uchū Senkan Yamato
1976Theatrical play Star
1977(No award)
1978Film Solaris
1979Film Star Wars
1980Film Alien
1981Film Star Wars/The Empire Strikes Back
1982(No award)
1983Film Blade Runner
1984Film The Dark Crystal
1985Film Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
1986Film Back to the Future
1987Film Brazil
1988Film Royal Space Force: The Wings of Honneamise
1989Film My Neighbor Totoro
1990Anime Gunbuster
1991TV Ginga Uchū Odyssey
1992Film Terminator 2: Judgment Day
1993Anime Mama wa Shōgaku 4 Nensei
1994Film Jurassic Park
1995Film Zeiram 2
1996Film Gamera: Guardian of the Universe
1997Film Gamera 2: Attack of Legion
1998Tokusatsu Ultraman Tiga
1999Film Martian Successor Nadesico: The Motion Picture – Prince of Darkness
2000Anime Cowboy Bebop
2001Video game Gunparade March
2002Tokusatsu Kamen Rider Kuuga
2003Anime Voices of a Distant Star
2004Film The Two Towers
2005Anime Planetes
2006Tokusatsu Tokusou Sentai Dekaranger
2007Film The Girl Who Leapt Through Time
2008Anime Dennō Coil
2009Anime Macross Frontier
2010Film Summer Wars
2011Film District 9
2012Anime Mahō Shōjo Madoka Magika
2013Anime Bodacious Space Pirates
2014Film Pacific Rim
2015Film Space Battleship Yamato 2199: Odyssey of the Celestial Ark
2016Film Girls und Panzer der Film
2017Film Shin Godzilla
2018Anime Kemono Friends

Best Comic

YearWinner
1978 Toward the Terra by Keiko Takemiya
1979Fujōri Nikki by Hideo Azuma
1980Star Red by Moto Hagio
1982Kibun wa Mō Sensō by Katsuhiro Otomo
1983Gin no Sankaku by Moto Hagio
1984 Domu: A Child's Dream by Katsuhiro Otomo
1985X + Y by Moto Hagio
1986 Appleseed by Masamune Shirow
1987 Urusei Yatsura by Rumiko Takahashi
1988 Kyūkyoku Chōjin R by Masami Yūki
1989 Mermaid Saga by Rumiko Takahashi
1990So What? by Megumi Wakatsuki
1991Uchū Daizakka by Eiji Yokoyama
1992Yamataika by Yukinobu Hoshino
1993OZ by Natsumi Itsuki
1994Dai-Hon'ya by Miki Tori
Grant Leauvas Monogatari by Kyōko Shitō
1995 Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind by Hayao Miyazaki
1996 Parasyte by Hitoshi Iwaaki
1997 Ushio and Tora by Kazuhiro Fujita
1998SF Taishō by Miki Tori
1999Runnahime Hourouki by Eiji Yokoyama
2000Itihaasa by Wakako Mizuki
2001 Cardcaptor Sakura by Clamp
2002 Planetes by Makoto Yukimura
2003Chronoeyes by Yūichi Hasegawa
2004 From Far Away by Kyōko Hikawa
2005Bremen II by Izumi Kawahara
2006 Onmyōji by Reiko Okano
2007 Yokohama Kaidashi Kikō by Hitoshi Ashinano
2008 20th Century Boys by Naoki Urasawa
2009 Trigun Maximum by Yasuhiro Nightow
2010 Pluto by Naoki Urasawa, Osamu Tezuka, Takashi Nagasaki, Makoto Tezuka and Tezuka Productions
2011 Fullmetal Alchemist by Hiromu Arakawa
2012 Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin by Yoshikazu Yasuhiko
2013Inherit the Stars by Yukinobu Hoshino
2014 The World of Narue by Tomohiro Marukawa
2015 Moyasimon by Masayuki Ishikawa
2016 Knights of Sidonia by Tsutomu Nihei
2017 Kochira Katsushika-ku Kameari Kōen-mae Hashutsujo by Osamu Akimoto
2018 And Yet the Town Moves by Masakazu Ishiguro

Best Artist

YearWinner
1979 Naoyuki Kato
1980 Noriyoshi Ohrai
1981 Yoshikazu Yasuhiko
1982 Shusei Nagaoka
1983 Yoshitaka Amano
1984 Yoshitaka Amano
1985 Yoshitaka Amano
1986 Yoshitaka Amano
1987 Michiaki Satō
1988 Jun Suemi
1989 Hiroyuki Katō & Keisuke Gotō
1990 Katsumi Michihara
1991 Eiji Yokoyama
1992 Masamune Shirow
1993 Keinojō Mizutama
1994 Hitoshi Yoneda
1995 Keinojō Mizutama
1996 Akihiro Yamada
1997 Yuji Kaida
1998 Shigeru Mizuki
1999 Takami Akai
2000 Kenji Tsuruta
2001 Kenji Tsuruta
2002 Katsuya Terada
2003 Makoto Shinkai
2004 Daisuke Nishijima
2005 Makoto Shinkai
2006 Range Murata
2007 Yoshitaka Amano
2008 Naoyuki Kato
2009 Naoyuki Kato
2010 Naoyuki Kato
2011 Naoyuki Kato
2012 Naohiro Washio
2013 Kenji Tsuruta
2014 Naoyuki Kato
2015 Keinojō Mizutama
2016 Noriyoshi Ohrai
2017 Naoyuki Kato
2018 Noriko Nagano

Best Nonfiction

YearWinner
1985Kōseiki no Sekai(光世紀の世界) by Fujio Ishihara
1986Tokusatsu Hero Retsuden(特撮ヒーロー列伝) by Noriaki Ikeda
1987Ishihara Hakase no SF Kenkyūshitsu(石原博士のSF研究室) by Fujio Ishihara
1988Wizardry Nikki(ウィザードリィ日記) by Tetsu Yano
1989Space Opera no Kakikata(スペース・オペラの書き方) by Masahiro Noda
1990 Future Magic by Robert L. Forward
1991SF Handbook(SFハンドブック), edited by Hayakawa Publishing Editorial Office
1992TV Series "Denshi Rikkoku Nippon no Jijoden"(電子立国日本の自叙伝) by NHK
1993 The Minds of Billy Milligan by Daniel Keyes
1994Yasashii Uchū Kaihatsu Nyūmon(やさしい宇宙開発入門) by Masahiro Noda
1995Itoshino Wonderland: Space Opera no Yomikata(愛しのワンダーランド――スペース・オペラの読み方) by Masahiro Noda
1996Tondemo-bon no Sekai(トンデモ本の世界), edited by Togakkai
1997Tondemo-bon no Gyakushū(トンデモ本の逆襲), edited by Togakkai
1998 Walking Humanoid Robot P2 by Honda
1999Uchū o Kūsōshitekita Hitobito(宇宙を空想してきた人々) by Masahiro Noda
2000 AIBO by Sony
2001Motto Sugoi Kagaku de Mamorimasu!(もっとすごい科学で守ります!) by Yūichi Hasegawa
2002NHK Shōnen Drama Series no Subete(NHK少年ドラマシリーズのすべて) by Hisaaki Masuyama
2003Uchū eno Passport(宇宙へのパスポート) by Yūichi Sasamoto
2004Uchū eno Passport 2(宇宙へのパスポート 2) by Yūichi Sasamoto
2005Maeda Kensetsu Fantasy Eigyobu(前田建設ファンタジー営業部) by Maeda Corporation
2006 Disappearance Diary (失踪日記) by Hideo Azuma
2007Uchū eno Passport 3(宇宙へのパスポート 3) by Yūichi Sasamoto
2008Hoshi Shinichi: 1001 Wa o Tsukutta Hito(星新一 一〇〇一話を作った人) by Hazuki Saishō
2009Sekai no SF ga Yattekita! Nippon Con File 2007(世界のSFがやってきた!!――ニッポンコン・ファイル2007) edited by Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of Japan
2010Nihon SF Seishinshi(日本SF精神史) by Yasuo Nagayama
2011Sa wa Science no Sa(サはサイエンスのサ) by Tsukasa Shikano
2012Azuma Hideo Sōtokushū: Bishōjo, SF, Fujōri Gag, Soshite Shissō(吾妻ひでお〈総特集〉――美少女・SF・不条理ギャグ、そして失踪), edited by Kawade Shobō Shinsha
2013Offprint of "The Present and Future of CGM: The World Opened Up by Hatsune Miku, Nico Nico Douga, and PIAPRO" from the May 2012 issue of IPSJ Magazine, published by Information Processing Society of Japan
2014Utyū he Ikitakute Ekitai Nenryō Rocket o DIY shitemita(宇宙へ行きたくて液体燃料ロケットをDIYしてみた) by Yoshitoo Asari
2015Sanrio SF Bunko Sōkaisetsu(サンリオSF文庫総解説) edited by Shinji Maki and Nozomi Ohmori
2016SF made 10,000 Kōnen(SFまで10,000光年) and SF made 100,000 Kōnen Ijō(SFまで100,000光年以上) by Keinojō Mizutama
2017SF no S ha Suteki no S(SFのSは、ステキのS) by Haruna Ikezawa
2018Arienakunai Kagaku no Kyōkasho(アリエナクナイ科学ノ教科書 〜空想設定を読み解く31講〜) by Kurare, collaborated with Yakuri Kyōshitsu

Free Nomination

YearWinner
2002 H-IIA Rocket Test Flight 1, by Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
2003Humanoid Robot HRP-2 Promet, by Yutaka Izubuchi and Kawada Industries
2004Toy The Royal Museum of Science series one, supervised by Toshio Okada, manufactured by Takara and Kaiyodo
2005Japan Pavilion of the 9th Venice Biennale of Architecture, by Japan Foundation, Kaichirō Morikawa, and participating artists
2006Landing on the asteroid Itokawa by the asteroid sample return mission MUSES-C "Hayabusa", by Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
2007 M-V Rocket, by Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
2008 Hatsune Miku, by Crypton Future Media Co.
2009(No award)
2010 Gundam 30th Anniversary Project Real G the Statue of Gundam, built by Sunrise Inc. and Nomura Co., Ltd.
2011Return of Hayabusa probe (the 20th Science Satellite MUSES-C) to Earth, operated by Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
2012(No award)
2013 iPS cells, Center for iPS Cell Research and Application, Kyoto University
2014NOVA original anthology series, edited by Nozomi Ohmori
2015TV drama Aoi Honō
2016Publication of the 500th volume of Perry Rhodan series in Japan
2017Formal designation of element 113 as Nihonium
2018The tribute project to the 50th anniversary of Locke the Superman

Special Award

FSFFGJ may give out special awards, which are not voted on. They are regarded as official Seiun Awards. All but one, Uchūjin, of them were given posthumously for people who contributed Japanese SF fandom.

YearWinner
1980 Motoichirō Takebe, artist
1982Uchūjin as Japanese oldest Sci-Fi fanzine
1989 Osamu Tezuka, comic artist
2005 Tetsu Yano, translator/author
2007 Yoshihiro Yonezawa, manga critic/author/Comiket's co-founder and president
2008Kōichirō Noda (Masahiro Noda), translator/author
2010 Takumi Shibano (Rei Kozumi), translator/author
2011 Sakyo Komatsu, author

See also

Notes

  1. 1 2 "年次日本SF大会におけるSF賞選定に関する規定" [Regulation for the Selection of SF Award of the Annual Japan SF Convention] (in Japanese). Federation of the Science Fiction Fan Groups of Japan. 2006-07-08. Retrieved 2009-09-15.
  2. "Awards". Nippon2007: 65th World Science Fiction Convention. Retrieved 2009-03-15.
  3. 1 2 3 4 "2015年 第46回星雲賞" [2015 The 46th Seiun Awards] (in Japanese). FSFFGJ. 2015-07-27. Retrieved 2016-03-25.
  4. 1 2 3 4 "2017年 第48回星雲賞" [2017 The 48th Seiun Awards] (in Japanese). FSFFGJ. Retrieved 2017-07-22.
  5. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 "星雲賞受賞作・参考候補作一覧" [List of The Seiun Awards Winners & Candidates] (in Japanese). Retrieved 2016-03-25.
  6. 1 2 "星雲賞: 第49回日本SF大会2010TOKON10" [The Seiun Awards: The 49th Japanese SF convention "2010TOKON10"] (in Japanese). 2010TOKON10. Retrieved 2016-03-28.
  7. 1 2 3 "2011年 第42回星雲賞" [2011 The 42nd Seiun Awards] (in Japanese). FSFFGJ. 2011-07-10. Retrieved 2016-03-25.
  8. 1 2 3 "2012年 第43回星雲賞" [2012 The 43rd Seiun Awards] (in Japanese). FSFFGJ. 2012-07-07. Retrieved 2016-03-25.
  9. 1 2 3 "2013年 第44回星雲賞" [2013 The 44th Seiun Awards] (in Japanese). FSFFGJ. 2013-03-21. Retrieved 2016-03-25.
  10. 1 2 3 "2014年 第45回星雲賞" [2014 The 45th Seiun Awards] (in Japanese). FSFFGJ. 2014-07-19. Retrieved 2016-03-25.
  11. 1 2 3 "2016年 第47回星雲賞" [2016 The 47th Seiun Awards] (in Japanese). FSFFGJ. Retrieved 2016-07-11.
  12. 1 2 3 "2018年 第49回星雲賞" [2018 The 49th Seiun Awards] (in Japanese). FSFFGJ. Retrieved 2018-04-15.
  13. "2008年星雲賞" [2008 Seiun Awards] (in Japanese). FSFFGJ. Retrieved 2016-03-28.
  14. "2009年 第40回 星雲賞投票フォーム" [2009 The 40th Seiun Awards voting form] (in Japanese). FSFFGJ. Retrieved 2016-03-28.
  15. 1 2 "2013 Seiun Awards Winners". Locus Online. 2013-07-22. Retrieved 2015-04-23.
  16. 1 2 "2014 Seiun Awards Winners". Locus Online. 2014-07-21. Retrieved 2015-04-23.
  17. 1 2 "2015 Seiun Awards Winners". Locus Online. 2015-06-30. Retrieved 2016-03-25.
  18. 1 2 "2016 Seiun Awards Winners". Locus Online. 2016-07-11. Retrieved 2016-07-11.

Related Research Articles

Ryo Kase Japanese actor

Ryo Kase is a Japanese actor.

Mitsuo Iso is a Japanese animation animator, director, and screenwriter.

Paolo Bacigalupi American science fiction and fantasy writer

Paolo Tadini Bacigalupi is an American science fiction and fantasy writer.

Misia discography

The discography of Japanese R&B singer Misia consists of nine studio albums, three compilation albums, one extended play (EP), one live album, six remix albums, twenty-six singles, twelve promotional singles, eighteen video albums and thirty-seven music videos. In 1997, Misia signed a recording contract with BMG Japan and joined the then up-and-coming talent agency, Rhythmedia. Under the sub-label Arista Japan, Misia released her first single, "Tsutsumikomu Yō ni..." in February 1998, followed by "Hi no Ataru Basho" in May. In June, her debut album, Mother Father Brother Sister, opened at number three on the Oricon chart. The album peaked at number one three weeks later and stayed in the top five for eleven consecutive weeks. Mother Father Brother Sister was certified double million and won a Japan Record Award for Best Album, as well as a Japan Gold Disc Award for Pop Album of the Year. In 2000, Misia's second studio album, Love Is the Message, debuted at number one and was certified double million. It won a Japan Record Award for Best Album and a Japan Gold Disc Award for Pop Album of the Year. The album spawned three top ten hits: "Believe," "Wasurenai Hibi" and "Sweetness." Misia's first remix album, Misia Remix 2000 Little Tokyo, was released three months later and shot to number one. It sold over 800,000 copies and is the second best-selling remix album of all time in Japan.

Kōshū Tani is an award-winning Japanese science fiction writer. He graduated from the Osaka Institute of Technology, and worked as a volunteer in Nepal and the Philippines. He made his professional debut with the story 137th Mobile Brigade in 1979 while still in Nepal.

Kenji Tsuruta is a Japanese manga artist. Among his most famous works is the science fiction series Spirit of Wonder, which has been adapted into an anime series and brought him much acclaim.

Rena Nōnen is a Japanese actress and fashion model from Kamikawa, Hyōgo Prefecture. She is best known for her lead roles on the NHK drama series Amachan (2013). In July 2016, it was announced that she changed her stage name to "Non".

Tokyo Sogensha Co., Ltd. is a Japanese publisher of mystery fiction, science fiction, fantasy, literary fiction and social science, based in Tokyo.

Ann Leckie American science-fiction author

Ann Leckie is an American author and editor of science fiction and fantasy. Her 2013 debut novel Ancillary Justice won the 2014 Hugo Award for Best Novel as well as the Nebula Award, the Arthur C. Clarke Award, and the BSFA Award. The sequels Ancillary Sword and Ancillary Mercy each won the Locus Award and were nominated for the Nebula Award.

Haru Kuroki Japanese actress

Haru Kuroki is a Japanese actress. She gained international recognition by winning Silver Bear at Berlin International Film Festival in 2014, for her performance in Yoji Yamada's film The Little House.

<i>In This Corner of the World</i> (film) 2016 film by Sunao Katabuchi

In This Corner of the World is a 2016 Japanese animated wartime drama film produced by MAPPA, co-written and directed by Sunao Katabuchi, featuring character designs by Hidenori Matsubara and music by Kotringo. The film is based on the manga of the same name written and illustrated by Fumiyo Kōno. It premiered in Japan on November 12, 2016. Animatsu Entertainment licensed the global distribution rights of the film in June 2016. Shout! Factory has acquired the distribution rights for North America, with a U.S. theatrical release on August 11, 2017, co-released by Funimation Films.

Nana Komatsu is a Japanese actress and model.

"Eurema's Dam" is a science fantasy story by R. A. Lafferty. It was first published in 1972 in the Robert Silverberg-edited anthology New Dimensions II, and subsequently republished in The Best Science Fiction of the Year #2 and Best Science Fiction Stories of the Year, Second Annual Collection, in The Hugo Winners, Volume Three (1977), in Golden Gate and Other Stories (1982), in Space Odyssey (1988), and in Masterpieces: The Best Science Fiction of the Century (2001).

"Unicorn Variation" is a 1981 fantasy story by Roger Zelazny. It was first published in Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine.

Nobori Kiuchi is a Japanese writer of historical fiction. She has won the Shibata Renzaburo Prize, the Chūōkōron Literary Prize, and the Naoki Prize.

Natsuki Koyata is a Japanese writer. She has won the Mishima Yukio Prize, the Japan Fantasy Novel Award, and the Oda Sakunosuke Prize.

Kaoru Takamura is a Japanese writer from Osaka. She has won numerous Japanese literary awards, including the Mystery Writers of Japan Award, the Japan Adventure Fiction Association Prize, the Naoki Prize, the Yomiuri Prize, and the Noma Literary Prize, and her work has been adapted for film and television.

Haneko Takayama is a Japanese writer of science fiction. She has won the Fumiko Hayashi Literary Prize and has been nominated for the Nihon SF Taisho Award and the Akutagawa Prize.

References