Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup

Last updated
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup
Senior Cupsmall.jpg
Founded1876
Current championsNorth Gawber Colliery (2018–19)
Most successful club(s) Frickley Athletic
Sheffield Wednesday (14 titles)

The Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup is a county cup competition involving teams within the Sheffield and Hallamshire County Football Association. Originally named the Sheffield Challenge Cup, it is the 4th oldest surviving cup competition in the world, after the FA Cup (1871–72), Scottish FA Cup (1873–74) and East of Scotland Shield (1875–76). [1]

Contents

Sheffield and Hallamshire County Football Association members at levels 5-11 of the English football league system are currently eligible to compete in the competition.

From 1925/26 to 1945/46 the competition was split into two, with the Sheffield & Hallamshire Invitation Cup acting as the more senior competition.

History

2019-20 Participants

ClubLeague
Level 8
Frickley Athletic NPL Division One South East
Sheffield NPL Division One South East
Stocksbridge Park Steels NPL Division One South East
Worksop Town NPL Division One South East
Level 9
Athersley Recreation NCEL Premier Division
Handsworth NCEL Premier Division
Hemsworth Miners Welfare NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main NCEL Premier Division
Penistone Church NCEL Premier Division
Staveley Miners Welfare NCEL Premier Division
Level 10
Emley NWCL Division One North
Hallam NCEL Division One
Nostell Miners Welfate NCEL Division One
Parkgate NCEL Division One
Rossington Main NCEL Division One
Shelley NWCL Division One North
Swallownest NCEL Division One
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic NCEL Division One
Level 11
AFC Bentley CML North Division
Burngreave S&HCSL Premier Division
Dinnington Town CML North Division
Dodworth Miners Welfare S&HCSL Premier Division
Ecclesfield Red Rose S&HCSL Premier Division
Frecheville Davys S&HCSL Premier Division
Grimethorpe Sports S&HCSL Premier Division
Hall Green United WYL Premier Division
Harworth Colliery CML North Division
High Green Villa S&HCSL Premier Division
Hepworth United S&HCSL Premier Division
Houghton Main S&HCSL Premier Division
Jubilee Sports S&HCSL Premier Division
North Gawber Colliery S&HCSL Premier Division
Oughtibridge War Memorial S&HCSL Premier Division
Phoenix CML North Division
Renishaw Rangers CML North Division
Swinton Athletic S&HCSL Premier Division
Wombwell Main S&HCSL Premier Division
Level 12
Boynton Sports CML North Division One
St Joseph's Rockware of Worksop CML North Division One

Finals

SeasonWinnerResultRunner-upVenueAtt.Notes
1876–77 The Wednesday 4 – 3 Heeley Bramall Lane 8,000
1877–78 The Wednesday 2 – 0 Attercliffe Bramall Lane 7,000
1878–79Thursday Wanderers3 – 1 Heeley Bramall Lane 5,000
1879–80 Staveley 3 – 1 Heeley Sheaf House
1880–81 The Wednesday 8 – 1 Ecclesfield Bramall Lane 3,000
1881–82 Heeley 5 – 0Pyebank Bramall Lane 4,000
1882–83 The Wednesday 2 – 1 Lockwood Brothers Bramall Lane 4,000Replayed final
1883–84 Lockwood Brothers - Middlesbrough -Three semi-finals determined winner and runner-up
1884–85 Lockwood Brothers - Park Grange -Three semi-finals determined winner and runner-up
1885–86 Mexborough 2 – 1 Heeley Old Forge Ground 2,000
1886–87 The Wednesday 2 – 1Collegiate Bramall Lane
1887–88 The Wednesday 3 – 2 Ecclesfield Bramall Lane 4,000
1888–89 Rotherham Town 2 – 1 Staveley Bramall Lane
1889–90 Rotherham Town 1 – 0 Sheffield United Rotherham
1890–91 Doncaster Rovers 2 – 1 Sheffield United Bramall Lane
1891–92 Sheffield United 2 – 1 The Wednesday reserves Bramall Lane 5,000
1892–93 Sheffield United reserves3 – 1 The Wednesday reserves Bramall Lane 4,500
1893–94 Mexborough - Sheffield United reserves-League format
1894–95 The Wednesday reserves- Sheffield United reserves-League format
1895–96 Mexborough - Sheffield United reserves-League format
1896–97 Sheffield United reserves3 – 0 Wath Olive Grove
1897–98 Sheffield United reserves3 – 1 The Wednesday reserves Bramall Lane 2,000
1898–99 Sheffield United reserves5 – 2 Attercliffe Bramall Lane Replayed final
1899–00 The Wednesday reserves2 – 0 Worksop Town Carbrook
1900–01 Sheffield United reserves6 – 1Channing Rovers Bramall Lane
1901–02 The Wednesday reserves1 – 0 Royston United Millmoor 3,000
1902–03 The Wednesday reserves5 – 0 Roundel Bramall Lane 10,000Replayed final
1903–04 Barnsley reserves6 – 1 Hallam Bramall Lane
1904–05 Sheffield United reserves3 – 1 The Wednesday reserves Hillsborough 6,000
1905–06 Denaby United 4 – 2 The Wednesday reserves Clifton Lane 7,000
1906–07 The Wednesday reserves2 – 0 Sheffield United reserves Bramall Lane 4,000Replayed final
1907–08 Sheffield United reserves1 – 0 South Kirkby Colliery Hillsborough
1908–09 Sheffield United reserves5 – 1 Rotherham County Bramall Lane 3,384Replayed final
1909–10 Denaby United - Barnsley reserves-Awarded to Denaby United
1910–11 Sheffield United reserves4 – 1 Mexborough Town Clifton Lane
1911–12 Doncaster Rovers 3 – 0 Sheffield United reserves Wath
1912–13 Rotherham County 3 – 0 Worksop Town Bramall Lane
1913–14 Rotherham County 1 – 0 The Wednesday reserves Bramall Lane 8,000
1914–15 Barnsley reserves3 – 0 Worksop Town Bramall Lane
1919–20 Rotherham Town 1 – 0 Sheffield United reserves Clifton Lane
1920–21 The Wednesday reserves2 – 0 Barnsley reserves Bramall Lane 8,000
1921–22 The Wednesday reserves2 – 0 Barnsley reserves Bramall Lane
1922–23 Wombwell 2 – 0 Mexborough Town Wath Replayed final
1923–24 Worksop Town 3 – 0 Barnsley reserves Bramall Lane
1924–25 Rotherham Town 5 – 1 Worksop Town Bramall Lane
1925–26 Wath Athletic 4 – 0 Hemsworth West End Tickhill Square
1926–27 Darfield 5 – 0 Ecclesfield United Birdwell
1927–28 Frickley Colliery 3 – 1 Ardsley Athletic Hampden Road
1928–29 Ardsley Athletic 6 – 2 Ecclesfield United Birdwell
1929–30 South Kirkby Colliery 2 – 0 Cudworth Village Cemetery Road Replayed final
1930–31 Mexborough Athletic 2 – 0 Frickley Colliery Hampden Road
1931–32 Dinnington Athletic 3 – 0 South Kirkby Colliery Hampden Road
1932–33 Denaby United 1 – 0 Rawmarsh Welfare Hampden Road Replayed final
1933–34 Mexborough Athletic 8 – 1Woodhouse Alliance Tickhill Square
1934–35 Firbeck Main Colliery 3 – 0 Denaby United Dinnington
1935–36 Denaby United 4 – 2 Worksop Town Central Avenue
1936–37 Upton Colliery 4 – 3 Thurnscoe Victoria Hampden Road
1937–38 Norton Woodseats 2 – 1 Lopham Street UM Hillsborough
1938–39 Rawmarsh Welfare 3 – 2 Worksop Town Beighton
1939–40 Beighton Miners Welfare 2 – 1 Frickley Colliery Athletic Belle Vue Replayed final
1940–41 South Kirkby Colliery 2 – 1 Beighton Miners Welfare Millmoor Replayed final
1941–42Manvers Main1 – 0 Sheffield United reserves Bramall Lane
1942–43Royal Army Service Corps1 – 0 Sheffield Wednesday reserves Bramall Lane Replayed final
1943–44Royal Army Service Corps5 – 3 Norton Woodseats Millmoor
1944–45 Barnsley reserves3 – 1 Brodsworth Welfare Oakwell
1945–46 Wombwell Athletic 2 – 0 Harworth Colliery Wath
1946–47 Thurcroft Main W – L Dinnington Athletic
1947–48 Harworth Colliery 1 – 0 Beighton Miners Welfare Central Avenue
1948–49Royston Social3 – 2 Harworth Colliery Central Avenue
1949–50 Upton Colliery 5 – 3 Beighton Miners Welfare Tickhill Square
1950–51 Hallam 3 – 0 Stocksbridge Works Hillsborough 7,240
1951–52 Stocksbridge Works 4 – 1 Denaby United Hillsborough
1952–53 Worksop Town 3 – 1 Beighton Miners Welfare Hillsborough
1953–54 Sheffield Wednesday 'A'2 – 1 Worksop Town Central Avenue
1954–55 Worksop Town 2 – 1 Stocksbridge Works Central Avenue
1955–56 Beighton Miners Welfare 4 – 2 Stocksbridge Works Thorncliffe
1956–57 Frickley Colliery 3 – 2 Worksop Town Westfield Lane
1957–58 Bentley Colliery 3 – 1 Stocksbridge Works Oakwell
1958–59 Bentley Colliery 1 – 0Yotar Sports Tickhill Square
1959–60 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 3 – 2 Denaby United Grimethorpe
1960–61 Frickley Colliery 2 – 0 Worksop Town Westfield Lane Replayed final
1961–62 Hallam 1 – 0 Sheffield High Green Replayed final
1962–63 Frickley Colliery 2 – 1 Sheffield United 'A' Hampden Road
1963–64 Mexborough Town - Stocksbridge Works -Awarded to Mexborough Town
1964–65 Hallam 3 – 2 Thurcroft Welfare Millmoor
1965–66 Worksop Town 3 – 2 Frickley Colliery Westfield Lane
1966–67 Frickley Colliery 4 – 1 Norton Woodseats Coach & Horses Ground
1967–68 Hallam 1 – 0 Norton Woodseats Hillsborough
1968–69 Redfearn Sports 1 – 0 Frickley Colliery Tickhill Square
1969–70 Worksop Town 2 – 1 Dinnington Athletic Hard Lane
1970–71 Rawmarsh Welfare 3 – 1 Frickley Colliery Dale Road
1971–72 Kiveton Park 3 – 0 Frecheville Community Association Swallownest
1972–73 Worksop Town 4 – 1 Worsborough Bridge Miners Welfare Millmoor
1973–74 Frecheville Community Association 2 – 1 Worksop Town Hard Lane Replayed final
1974–75 Mexborough Town Athletic 1 – 0 Denaby United Tickhill Square
1975–76 Emley 2 – 0 Worksop Town Hillsborough
1976–77 Mexborough Town Athletic 2 – 1 Worksop Town Bramall Lane
1977–78 Maltby Miners Welfare 2 – 1 Mexborough Town Athletic Belle Vue
1978–79 Frickley Athletic 3 – 2 Mexborough Town Athletic Hampden Road
1979–80 Emley 2 – 0 Worksop Town Oakwell
1980–81 Emley 2 – 1 Frickley Athletic Woolley Colliery Road
1981–82 Worksop Town - Frickley Athletic -Awarded to Worksop Town
1982–83 Mexborough Town Athletic 3 – 1 Denaby United Millmoor
1983–84 Emley 2 – 0 Frecheville Community Association Oakwell
1984–85 Worksop Town 2 – 1 Frickley Athletic Millmoor
1985–86 Frickley Athletic 2 – 0Crookes Central Avenue
1986–87 Denaby United 3 – 2 Emley Oakwell
1987–88 Frickley Athletic 2 – 1(agg) Worksop Town Played over two legs
1988–89 Emley 2 – 0 Woolley Miners Welfare Oakwell
1989–90 Frickley Athletic 2 – 1(agg) Denaby United Played over two legs
1990–91 Emley 1 – 1 Worksop Town Hillsborough Emley won on penalties
1991–92 Emley 1 – 0 Frickley Athletic Bracken Moor 1,300
1992–93 Stocksbridge Park Steels 5 – 3(agg) Worksop Town Played over two legs
1993–94 Sheffield 1 – 1 Worksop Town Hillsborough 698Sheffield won on penalties
1994–95 Worksop Town 1 – 0 Emley Hillsborough 750
1995–96 Stocksbridge Park Steels 1 – 0 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare Welfare Ground
1996–97 Worksop Town 7 – 0 Harworth Colliery Institute Hillsborough 700
1997–98 Emley 3 – 0 Parkgate Hillsborough 1,200
1998–99 Stocksbridge Park Steels 1 – 0 Emley Hillsborough 2,000
1999–00 Frickley Athletic 3 – 0 Emley Hillsborough
2000–01 Doncaster Rovers 2 – 1 Emley Hillsborough 1,486
2001–02 Doncaster Rovers 3 – 0 Emley Hillsborough 973
2002–03 Worksop Town 2 – 1 Doncaster Rovers Hillsborough 813
2003–04 Frickley Athletic 3 – 2 Worksop Town Hillsborough 882
2004–05 Sheffield 1 – 0 Worksop Town Hillsborough 821
2005–06 Sheffield 2 – 1 Parkgate Hillsborough 666
2006–07 Stocksbridge Park Steels 2 – 1 Worksop Town Hillsborough 446
2007–08 Sheffield 2 – 0 Worksop Town Hillsborough 583
2008–09 Stocksbridge Park Steels 3 – 0 Brodsworth Welfare Hillsborough 338
2009–10 Sheffield 4 – 2 Hallam Hillsborough 546
2010–11 Stocksbridge Park Steels 3 – 0 Parkgate Hillsborough 440
2011–12 Worksop Town 3 – 2 Frickley Athletic Hillsborough 850
2012–13 Frickley Athletic 4 – 3 Sheffield Hillsborough 487
2013–14 Athersley Recreation 1 – 0 Frickley Athletic Hillsborough 607
2014–15 Frickley Athletic 4 – 1 Nostell Miners Welfare New York Stadium 465
2015–16 Frickley Athletic - Shaw Lane Aquaforce --Awarded to Frickley Athletic
2016–17 Shaw Lane 1 – 0 Frickley Athletic Bramall Lane 451
2017–18 Shaw Lane 4 – 3 Penistone Church Bramall Lane 671
2018–19North Gawber Colliery- Frickley Athletic --Awarded to North Gawber Colliery

Winners

Bold indicates club is still (2018) active. [2] [3]

Invitation Cup

Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup
Founded1925
Abolished1946
Most successful club(s) Sheffield Wednesday reserves (5 titles)

The county FA ran a second Senior Cup competition from 1925/26 to 1945/46, [4] the Sheffield & Hallamshire Invitation Cup.

The competition was open to the more senior non-league clubs in the region as well as the reserve teams of the area's professional (Barnsley, Doncaster Rovers, Rotherham United, Sheffield United and Sheffield Wednesday).

Finals

SeasonWinnerScoreRunner-upVenueNotes
1925–26 The Wednesday reserves 4 – 2 Doncaster Rovers reserves Bramall Lane
1926–27 Sheffield United reserves 2 – 1 The Wednesday reserves Bramall Lane
1927–28 The Wednesday reserves 4 – 0 Worksop Town Bramall Lane
1928–29 The Wednesday reserves 4 – 1 Sheffield United reserves Bramall Lane
1929–30 Barnsley reserves 1 – 0 Sheffield United reserves
1930–31 Sheffield Wednesday reserves 3 – 1 Sheffield United reserves Hillsborough
1931–32 Sheffield Wednesday reserves 3 – 1 Wombwell Bramall Lane
1932–33 Barnsley reserves 4 – 1 Doncaster Rovers reserves Oakwell
1933–34 Barnsley reserves 8 – 0 Sheffield Wednesday reserves Oakwell
1934–35Not played
1935–36Not played
1936–37 Doncaster Rovers reserves 3 – 1 Barnsley reserves
1937–38 Doncaster Rovers reserves 1 – 0 Rotherham United reserves
1938–39 Doncaster Rovers reserves 1 – 0 Barnsley reserves
1939–40 Bolsover Colliery 3 – 2 Beighton Miners Welfare Bramall Lane
1940–41 Thurcroft Main 2 – 0 Denaby United
1941–42Royal Army Service Corps
1942–43Not played
1943–44Royal Army Service Corps Sheffield United reserves
1944–45 Firbeck Main 3 – 2 Sheffield Wednesday reserves Hillsborough
1945–46 Thurnscoe Victoria 5 – 3 Kiveton Park Central Avenue League format - play-off final

Winners

See also

Related Research Articles

Wombwell Town in South Yorkshire, England

Wombwell is a town near Barnsley, located in the Metropolitan Borough of Barnsley in South Yorkshire, England. The town in the 2011 census was split between a ward called Wombwell, as well as small parts that fell under two other wards called Darfield and Stairfoot. Added together, these list the town's population as roughly 15,316.

The Sheffield & Hallamshire County Cup was a county cup competition involving the professional sides within the Sheffield and Hallamshire County Football Association. It ran from 1920/21 to the mid-1990s, with several gaps between tournaments.

James Massey was an English footballer who played as goalkeeper for Denaby United, Mexborough, Doncaster Rovers and The Wednesday at the turn of the 19th century.

South Kirkby Colliery F.C. Association football club in England

South Kirkby Colliery Football Club is a football club based in South Kirkby, West Yorkshire, England. The team play in the Sheffield & Hallamshire County Senior League Premier Division, the eleventh tier of the English football league system. Formed as South Kirkby the club were later adopted by the nearby colliery and eventually changed their name to South Kirkby Colliery.

The 1949-50 Yorkshire Football League was the 24th season in the history of the Yorkshire Football League. A new Second Division was formed for this season.

The 1950-51 Yorkshire Football League was the 25th season in the history of the Yorkshire Football League.

The 1963–64 Yorkshire Football League was the 38th season in the history of the Yorkshire Football League, a football competition in England. At the end of the season Division Three was disbanded.

The 1964–65 Yorkshire Football League was the 39th season in the history of the Yorkshire Football League, a football competition in England.

The 1965–66 Yorkshire Football League was the 40th season in the history of the Yorkshire Football League, a football competition in England.

The 1966–67 Yorkshire Football League was the 41st season in the history of the Yorkshire Football League, a football competition in England.

The 1967–68 Yorkshire Football League was the 42nd season in the history of the Yorkshire Football League, a football competition in England.

The 1968–69 Yorkshire Football League was the 43rd season in the history of the Yorkshire Football League, a football competition in England.

The 1970–71 Yorkshire Football League was the 45th season in the history of the Yorkshire Football League, a football competition in England. This season the league expanded up to three divisions.

The 1971–72 Yorkshire Football League was the 46th season in the history of the Yorkshire Football League, a football competition in England.

The 1972–73 Yorkshire Football League was the 47th season in the history of the Yorkshire Football League, a football competition in England.

The 1973–74 Yorkshire Football League was the 48th season in the history of the Yorkshire Football League, a football competition in England.

The 1980–81 Yorkshire Football League was the 55th season in the history of the Yorkshire Football League, a football competition in England.

The 1962–63 Yorkshire Football League was the 37th season in the history of the Yorkshire Football League, a football competition in England.

The 1961–62 Yorkshire Football League was the 36th season in the history of the Yorkshire Football League, a football competition in England. This season Division Three was formed. It was made of reserve sides of eight league clubs plus Leeds United 'A'.

References

  1. "Sheffield Challenge Cup". Archived from the original on 15 October 2012. Retrieved 2008-01-25.
  2. http://www.ncefl.org.uk/matches/sheffieldhallamshireseniorcup/2014/
  3. http://www.sheffieldfa.com/cups
  4. Sheffield Evening Telegraph, 8 April 1939, page 17