Soviet Union at the 1952 Summer Olympics

Last updated

Soviet Union at the
1952 Summer Olympics
Flag of the Soviet Union (1936-1955).svg
IOC code URS
NOC Soviet Olympic Committee
in Helsinki
Competitors295 (255 men, 40 women) [1] in 18 sports
Flag bearer Yakov Kutsenko
Medals
Ranked 2nd
Gold
22
Silver
30
Bronze
19
Total
71
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
Flag of Russia.svg  Russian Empire (1900–1912)
Flag of Estonia.svg  Estonia (1920–1936, 1992–)
Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia (1924–1936, 1992–)
Flag of Lithuania.svg  Lithuania (1924–1928, 1992–)
Olympic flag.svg  Unified Team (1992)
Flag of Armenia.svg  Armenia (1994–)
Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus (1994–)
Flag of Georgia.svg  Georgia (1994–)
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Kazakhstan (1994–)
Flag of Kyrgyzstan.svg  Kyrgyzstan (1994–)
Flag of Moldova.svg  Moldova (1994–)
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (1994–)
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine (1994–)
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg  Uzbekistan (1994–)
Flag of Azerbaijan.svg  Azerbaijan (1996–)
Flag of Tajikistan.svg  Tajikistan (1996–)
Flag of Turkmenistan.svg  Turkmenistan (1996–)

The Soviet Union (USSR) competed in the Olympic Games for the first time at the 1952 Summer Olympics in Helsinki, Finland. 295 competitors, 255 men and 40 women, took part in 141 events in 18 sports. [2]

Contents

Medalists

The USSR finished second in the final medal rankings, with 22 gold and 71 total medals.

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Athletics

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men
Track & road events
AthleteEventsHeatQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal
ResultRankResultRankResultRankResultRank
Aleksandr Anufriyev 5000 m 14:23.61 QN/A14:31.410
10,000 m N/A29:48.2Bronze medal icon.svg
Mykola Belokurov 1500 m 3:56.44 QN/A3:55.611Did not advance
Yevhen Bulanchyk 110 m hurdles 14.651 QN/A14.702 Q14.734
Petro Chevhun 800 m 1:51.82 QN/A1:52.87Did not advance
Ardalion Ignatyev 400 m 48.221 Q48.253 Q47.495Did not advance
Georgy Ivakin 800 m 1:56.45N/ADid not advance
Bruno Junk 10 km walk 45:05.81 QN/A45:41.0Bronze medal icon.svg
Pavel Kazankov 50 km walk N/A5:02:37.823
Mikhail Kazantsev 100 m 11.163Did not advance
Vladimir Kazantsev 3000 m steeplechase 8:58.0 OR1 QN/A8:51.6Silver medal icon.svg
Nikolay Kuchurin 1500 m 4:03.68N/ADid not advance
Yuriy Lituyev 400 m 49.012Did not advance
400 m hurdles 53.51 Q52.21 Q51.81 Q51.3Silver medal icon.svg
Sergey Lobastov 50 km walk N/A4:32:34.25
Timofey Lunev 400 m hurdles 54.31 Q52.71 Q53.16Did not advance
Fyodor Marulin 3000 m steeplechase 9:08.44N/ADid not advance
Gennady Modoy 800 m 1:55.83 QN/A1:55.77Did not advance
Yakov Moskachenkov Marathon N/A2:34:43.820
Edmunds Pīlāgs 400 m 49.293Did not advance
Nikifor Popov 5000 m 14:28.56N/ADid not advance
10,000 m N/A30:24.211
Sergey Popov 110 m hurdles 14.992 QN/A15.044Did not advance
Ivan Pozhidayev 10,000 m N/A30:13.49
Mikhail Saltykov 3000 m steeplechase 8:55.82 QN/A8:56.27
Levan Sanadze 100 m 11.133Did not advance
200 m 22.261 Q22.264Did not advance
Ivan Semyonov 5000 m 14:28.06N/ADid not advance
Grigory Suchkov Marathon N/A2:38:28.828
Vladimir Sukharev 100 m 10.931 Q10.923 Q10.863 Q10.885
200 m 22.081 Q21.883Did not advance
Vladimir Ukhov 50 km walk N/A4:32:51.66
Feodosiy Vanin Marathon N/A2:38:22.027
Mikhail Velsvebel 1500 m 3:52.64 QN/A3:52.611Did not advance
Ivan Yarmysh 10 km walk 47:26.06 QN/A46:07.06
Anatoliy Yulin 400 m hurdles 53.61 Q52.42 Q52.13 Q52.84
Pēteris Zeltiņš 10 km walk DisqualifiedN/ADid not advance
Levan Kalyayev
Levan Sanadze
Vladimir Sukharev
Boris Tokarev
4 × 100 m relay 41.451 QN/A41.012 Q40.58Silver medal icon.svg
Ardalion Ignatyev
Gennady Slepnyov
Edmunds Pīlāgs
Yuriy Lituyev
4 × 400 m relay 3:12.653N/ADid not advance
Field events
AthleteEventQualificationFinal
DistancePositionDistancePosition
Nikolay Anryushchenko Long jump 6.7422Did not advance
Volodymyr Brazhnyk Pole vault 4.0015 Q4.207
Boris Butenko Discus throw 46.4314 Q48.1511
Petro Denysenko Pole vault 4.001 Q4.404
Heorhiy Dybenko Hammer throw 53.708 Q55.038
Georgy Fyodorov Shot put 15.167 Q16.067
Oto Grigalka Shot put 15.902 Q16.784
Discus throw 48.933 Q50.716
Leonid Grigoryev Long jump 7.0912 q7.146
Yury Ilyasov High jump 1.8724 Q1.9013
Viktor Knyazev Pole vault 4.0014 Q4.208
Mikhail Krivonosov Hammer throw 51.1513 QNM
Vladimir Kuznetsov Javelin throw 64.3817 Q70.376
Khandadash Madatov Long jump NMDid not advance
Boris Matveyev Discus throw 46.0516 Q48.7010
Mykola Redkin Hammer throw 53.5811 Q56.5585
Leonid Shcherbakov Triple jump 15.053 Q15.98Silver medal icon.svg
Yury Shcherbakov Javelin throw 64.3916 Q64.5213
Viktor Tsybulenko Javelin throw 69.423 Q71.724
Yevhen Vansovych High jump 1.8728 Q1.8028
Combined events – Decathlon
AthleteEvent100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 mFinalRank
Vladimir Volkov Result11.497.0912.621.7551.215.838.043.8056.684:33.266744
Points768815637711758632573645660475
Sergey Kuznetsov Result11.567.0911.711.6552.816.441.043.6043.194:42.0593710
Points768815556605654523656556408396
Pyotr Kozhevnikov Result11.605.80Did not finish
Points768466
Women
Track & road events
AthleteEventsHeatQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal
ResultRankResultRankResultRankResultRank
Anna Aleksandrova 80 m hurdles 11.863N/ADid not advance
Elene Gokieli 80 m hurdles 11.591 QN/A11.46 w4Did not advance
Maria Golubnichaya 80 m hurdles 11.291 QN/A11.351 Q11.24Silver medal icon.svg
Vera Kalashnikova 100 m 12.322 Q12.262 Q12.415Did not advance
Flora Kazantseva 200 m 25.925N/ADid not advance
Nadezhda Khnykina 100 m 12.252 Q12.291 Q12.174Did not advance
200 m 24.47 WR1 QN/A24.161 Q24.37Bronze medal icon.svg
Yevgeniya Sechenova 200 m 25.461 QN/A25.325Did not advance
Irina Turova 100 m 12.252 Q12.284Did not advance
Nadezhda Khnykina
Vera Kalashnikova
Irina Turova
Yevgeniya Sechenova
4 × 100 m relay 47.012 QN/A46.424
Field events
AthleteEventQualificationFinal
DistancePositionDistancePosition
Yelisaveta Bagriantseva Discus throw 40.736 Q47.08Silver medal icon.svg
Aleksandra Chudina Long jump 5.773 Q6.14Silver medal icon.svg
High jump N/A1.63Bronze medal icon.svg
Javelin throw 46.17 OR1 Q50.01Silver medal icon.svg
Nina Dumbadze Discus throw 43.202 Q46.29Bronze medal icon.svg
Galina Ganeker High jump N/A1.5511
Yelena Gorchakova Javelin throw 45.184 Q49.76Bronze medal icon.svg
Nina Kossova High jump N/A1.587
Valentina Lituyeva Long jump 5.5113 Q5.6511
Nina Romashkova Discus throw 45.051 Q51.42 ORGold medal icon.svg
Klavdiya Tochonova Shot put 13.88 OR1 Q14.50Bronze medal icon.svg
Tamara Tyshkevich Shot put 12.768 Q14.424
Nina Tyurkina Long jump 5.774 Q5.816
Galina Zybina Shot put 13.663 Q15.28 WRGold medal icon.svg
Javelin throw 45.952 Q48.354

Basketball

Men's team competition
  • Defeated Bulgaria (74–46)
  • Defeated Finland (47–35)
  • Defeated Mexico (71–62)
  • Lost to United States (58–86)
  • Defeated Brazil (54–49)
  • Defeated Chile (78–60)
  • Defeated Uruguay (61–57)
  • Lost to United States (25–36) → Med 2.png silver medal

Boxing

AthleteEventRound of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Anatoli Bulakov Flyweight Flag of the Netherlands.svg  van der Zee  (NED)
W 3–0
Flag of Italy.svg  Pozzali  (ITA)
W 3–0
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Dower  (GBR)
W 2–1
Flag of Germany.svg  Basel  (GER)
L 1–2
Did not advanceBronze medal icon.svg
Gennady Garbuzov Bantamweight Flag of France.svg  Renard  (FRA)
W 2–1
Flag of Mexico (1934-1968).svg  Macías  (MEX)
W 3–0
Flag of Czechoslovakia.svg  Majdloch  (TCH)
W 3–0
Flag of Finland.svg  Hämäläinen  (FIN)
L 0–3
Did not advanceBronze medal icon.svg
Yury Sokolov Featherweight Flag of France.svg  Ventaja  (FRA)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Aleksandr Zasukhin Lightweight Flag of France.svg  Ferrer  (FRA)
W 2–1
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Reardon  (GBR)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Viktor Mednov Light-welterweight Flag of Australia.svg  Jones  (AUS)
W TKO 2 R
Flag of Romania (1948-1952).svg  Ambruş  (ROU)
W injured
Flag of France.svg  Weissmann  (FRA)
W 3–0
Flag of Finland.svg  Mallenius  (FIN)
W W/O
US flag 48 stars.svg  Adkins  (USA)
L 1–2
Silver medal icon.svg
Sergei Scherbakov Welterweight Flag of Argentina.svg  Sarfatti  (ARG)
W Disq
Flag of South Africa (1928-1994).svg  van der Linde  (RSA)
W KO 2 R
Flag of Italy.svg  Vescovi  (ITA)
W 3–0
Flag of Denmark.svg  Jörgensen  (DEN)
W 3–0
Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Chychła  (POL)
L 0–3
Silver medal icon.svg
Boris Tishin Light-middleweight BYEFlag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Krawczyk  (POL)
W TKO 2 R
Flag of Brazil (1889-1960).svg  Cavalheiro  (BRA)
W 3–0
Flag of South Africa (1928-1994).svg  van Schalkwyk  (RSA)
L 0–3
Did not advanceBronze medal icon.svg
Boris Silchev Middleweight BYEFlag of Australia.svg  Madigan  (AUS)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Algirdas Šocikas Heavyweight Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Gościański  (POL)
W TKO 2 R
BYEFlag of South Africa (1928-1994).svg  Nieman  (RSA)
L KO 1 R
Did not advance

Canoeing

Cycling

Road competition

men's individual road race (190.4 km)

Track competition

Men's 1000 m time trial

  • Final — 1:15.2 (→ 13th place)

Men's 1000 m sprint scratch race

Diving

Men's 3 m springboard

  • Final — 165.63 points (→ 5th place)
  • Final — 151.31 points (→ 8th place)
  • Preliminary round — 65.99 points (→ 13th place)

Men's 10 m platform

  • Preliminary round — 71.86 points (→ 7th place)
  • Final — 126.86 points (→ 7th place)
  • Preliminary round — 71.86 points (→ 8th place)
  • Final — 126.31 (→ 8th place)
  • Preliminary round — 65.02 pts (→ 17th place)

Women's 3 m springboard

  • Preliminary round — 56.18 points (→ 3rd place)
  • Final — 116.86 points (→ 4th place)
  • Preliminary round — 54.18 points (→ 7th place)
  • Final — 113.83 points (→ 6th place)
  • Preliminary round — 52.15 points (→ 10th place)

Women's 10 m platform

  • Preliminary round — 43.26 points
  • Final — 61.09 points (→ 6th place)
  • Preliminary round — 40.67 points
  • Final — 57.50 points (→ 8th place)
  • Preliminary round — 32.35 points (→ 14th place)

Equestrian

Dressage
AthleteHorseEventPointsRank
Vladimir Raspopov Imeninnik Individual 433.519
Vasily Tikhonov Pevec395.024
Nikolay Sitko Cesar377.025
Vladimir Raspopov
Vasily Tikhonov
Nikolay Sitko
See above Team 1205.57
Eventing
AthleteHorseEventPenaltiesRank
Valerian Kuybyshev Perekop Individual 84.0010
Boris Lilov ZagibDid not finish
Yury Andreyev LogovojDid not finish
Valerian Kuybyshev
Boris Lilov
Yury Andreyev
See above Team Did not finish
Jumping
AthleteHorseEventPenaltiesRank
Mikhail Vlasov Rota Individual 56.0043
Nikolay Shelenkov Atiger62.5046
Gavriil Budyonny Yeger83.2547
Mikhail Vlasov
Nikolay Shelenkov
Gavriil Budyonny
See above Team 201.7514

Fencing

16 fencers, 13 men and 3 women, represented the Soviet Union in 1952.

Men
AthleteEventFirst roundSecond roundSemifinalFinal
OppositionRankOpposition
Score
RankOpposition
Score
RankOpposition
Score
Rank
German Bokun Individual foil Flag of Sweden.svg  Magnusson  (SWE)
Flag of Argentina.svg  Galimi  (ARG)
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Raym. Paul  (GBR)
Flag of Australia.svg  Lund  (AUS)
Flag of Venezuela (1930-1954).svg  Kavanagh  (VEN)
Canadian Red Ensign (1921-1957).svg  Asselin  (CAN)
2 Q
(W 4 — L 1)
Flag of France.svg  Lataste  (FRA)
Flag of Hungary (1949-1956).svg  Palócz  (HUN)
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Verhalle  (BEL)
US flag 48 stars.svg  Bukantzr  (USA)
Flag of Norway.svg  Klette  (NOR)
Flag of Romania (1948-1952).svg  Vîlcea  (ROU)
5
(W 2 — L 4)
Did not advance
Mark Midler Individual foil Flag of Romania (1948-1952).svg  Chelaru  (ROU)
US flag 48 stars.svg  Lubell  (USA)
Flag of Mexico (1934-1968).svg  Ramos  (MEX)
Flag of Saar (1947-1956).svg  Bach  (SAA)
Flag of Uruguay.svg  Rimini  (URU)
Flag of Venezuela (1930-1954).svg  Gutiérrez  (VEN)
4 Q
(W 3 — L 1)
Flag of Italy.svg  Di Rosa  (ITA)
Flag of Egypt (1922-1958).svg  Dessouki  (EGY)
Flag of Sweden.svg  Eriksson  (SWE)
Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Twardokens  (POL)
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Raym. Paul  (GBR)
6
(W 0 — L 4)
Did not advance
Yulen Uralov Individual foil Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Valcke  (BEL)
US flag 48 stars.svg  Bukantz  (USA)
Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Pawłowski  (POL)
Flag of Finland.svg  Raitio  (FIN)
Flag of Saar (1947-1956).svg  Knödler  (SAA)
Flag of Cuba.svg  Menéndez  (CUB)
2 Q
(W 4 — L 1)
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  René Paul  (GBR)
Flag of France.svg  d'Oriola  (FRA)
Flag of Hungary (1949-1956).svg  Tilli  (HUN)
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Ballister  (BEL)
Flag of Germany.svg  Casmir  (GER)
Flag of Mexico (1934-1968).svg  Ramos  (MEX)
4
(W 4 — L 2)
Did not advance
Ivan Komarov
German Bokun
Yulen Uralov
Mark Midler
Team foil Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina  (ARG)
L 8–8
Flag of Egypt (1922-1958).svg  Egypt  (EGY)
L 4–9
3
(W 0 — L 2)
Did not advance
Yury Deksbakh Individual épéel Flag of Hungary (1949-1956).svg  Rerrich  (HUN)
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Jay  (GBR)
Flag of Brazil (1889-1960).svg  Pekelman  (BRA)
Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Rydz  (POL)
Flag of Romania (1948-1952).svg  Chelaru  (ROU)
Flag of Venezuela (1930-1954).svg  Bertorelli  (VEN)
Flag of Ireland.svg  Duffy  (IRL)
5
(W 3 — L 4)
Did not advance
Lev Saychuk Individual épéel Flag of Portugal.svg  Pinto  (POR)
Flag of France.svg  Nigon  (FRA)
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Parfitt  (GBR)
Flag of Ireland.svg  Kearney  (IRL)
Flag of Guatemala.svg  Soberón  (GUA)
Flag of Brazil (1889-1960).svg  de Paula  (BRA)
Flag of Finland.svg  Raitio  (FIN)
7
(W 2 — L 5)
Did not advance
Juozas Ūdras Individual épéel Flag of Australia.svg  Lund  (AUS)
Flag of Denmark.svg  Dybkær  (DEN)
Flag of Norway.svg  von Koss  (NOR)
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Delaunois  (BEL)
Flag of France.svg  Mouyal  (FRA)
Flag of Argentina.svg  Rettberg  (ARG)
Flag of Cuba.svg  Menéndez  (CUB)
8
(W 1 — L 6)
Did not advance
Genrikh Bulgakov
Juozas Ūdras
Lev Saychuk
Yury Deksbakh
Ak'ak'i Meipariani
Team épée US flag 48 stars.svg  United States  (USA)
L 8–8
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy  (ITA)
L 4–8
3
(W 0 — L 2)
Did not advance
Boris Belyakov Individual sabre Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Ballister  (BEL)
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Anderson  (GBR)
Flag of Argentina.svg  Sande  (ARG)
Flag of Mexico (1934-1968).svg  Ramos  (MEX)
Flag of Norway.svg  Eriksen  (NOR)
Flag of Portugal.svg  Ferreira  (POR)
2 Q
(W 4 — L 1)
Flag of Hungary (1949-1956).svg  Berczelly  (HUN)
Flag of Austria.svg  Lechner  (AUT)
Flag of Romania (1948-1952).svg  Tudor  (ROU)
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Heywaert  (BEL)
Flag of France.svg  Tournon  (FRA)
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Greter  (SUI)
Flag of Denmark.svg  Carnera  (DEN)
5
(W 3 — L 4)
Did not advance
Lev Kuznetsov Individual sabre Flag of Denmark.svg  Frey  (DEN)
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Greter  (SUI)
Flag of Egypt (1922-1958).svg  Abdel Rahman  (EGY)
Flag of Sweden.svg  Eriksson  (SWE)
Flag of Portugal.svg  Silva  (POR)
Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Maki  (JPN)
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Porebski  (GBR)
3 Q
(W 5 — L 1)
Flag of Hungary (1949-1956).svg  Kovács  (HUN)
Flag of Austria.svg  Plattner  (AUT)
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Ballister  (BEL)
Flag of Romania (1948-1952).svg  Gurath  (ROU)
US flag 48 stars.svg  Worth  (USA)
Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Zabłocki  (POL)
Flag of Argentina.svg  Pomini  (ARG)
6
(W 3 — L 4)
Did not advance
Ivan Manayenko Individual sabre Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Heywaert  (BEL)
Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Pawłowski  (POL)
Flag of Denmark.svg  Carnera  (DEN)
Flag of Saar (1947-1956).svg  Rau  (SAA)
Flag of Australia.svg  Fethers  (AUS)
Flag of Mexico (1934-1968).svg  Cámara  (MEX)
Flag of Venezuela (1930-1954).svg  Gutiérrez  (VEN)
2 Q
(W 5 — L 1)
Flag of Hungary (1949-1956).svg  Gerevich  (HUN)
Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Suski  (POL)
Flag of Italy.svg  Nostini  (ITA)
Flag of Denmark.svg  Frey  (DEN)
Flag of Mexico (1934-1968).svg  Haro  (MEX)
Flag of Argentina.svg  D'Andrea  (ARG)
US flag 48 stars.svg  Kwartler  (USA)
3 Q
(W 5 — L 2)
Flag of Italy.svg  Darè  (ITA)
Flag of Hungary (1949-1956).svg  Gerevich  (HUN)
Flag of Austria.svg  Lechner  (AUT)
Flag of Argentina.svg  Sande  (ARG)
US flag 48 stars.svg  de Capriles  (USA)
Flag of Romania (1948-1952).svg  Tudor  (ROU)
4
(W 2 — L 3)
Did not advance
Ivan Manayenko
Mark Midler
Vladimir Vyshpolsky
Lev Kuznetsov
Boris Belyakov
Team sabre Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
L 7–9
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium  (BEL)
L 2–9
3
(W 0 — L 2)
Did not advance
Women
AthleteEventFirst roundSecond roundSemifinalFinal
OppositionRankOpposition
Score
RankOpposition
Score
RankOpposition
Score
Rank
Appolinariya Plekhanova Individual foil US flag 48 stars.svg  York  (USA)
Flag of France.svg  Lecomte-Guyonneau  (FRA)
Flag of Austria.svg  Müller-Preis  (AUT)
Flag of Australia.svg  Pym  (AUS)
Flag of Finland.svg  Mattsson  (FIN)
4 Q
(W 2 — L 2)
Flag of Hungary (1949-1956).svg  Nyári  (HUN)
Flag of Germany.svg  Allgayer  (GER)
Flag of Italy.svg  Strukel  (ITA)
Flag of France.svg  Drand  (FRA)
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Buller  (GBR)
1 Q
(W 5 — L 0)
Flag of Hungary (1949-1956).svg  Elek  (HUN)
Flag of France.svg  Garilhe  (FRA)
US flag 48 stars.svg  Mitchell  (USA)
Flag of Italy.svg  Camber  (ITA)
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Glen-Haig  (GBR)
Flag of Germany.svg  Allgayer  (GER)
Flag of Austria.svg  Filz  (AUT)
8
(W 1 — L 6)
Did not advance
Anna Ponomaryova Individual foil Flag of Austria.svg  Kunz  (AUT)
Flag of Hungary (1949-1956).svg  Nyári  (HUN)
US flag 48 stars.svg  Mitchell  (USA)
Flag of Denmark.svg  Poulsen  (DEN)
Flag of Australia.svg  Norford  (AUS)
2 Q
(W 4 — L 1)
Flag of Denmark.svg  Lachmann  (DEN)
US flag 48 stars.svg  Mitchell  (USA)
Flag of Austria.svg  Filz  (AUT)
Flag of France.svg  Lecomte-Guyonneau  (FRA)
Flag of Hungary (1949-1956).svg  Elek  (HUN)
6
(W 2 — L 3)
Did not advance
Nadezhda Shitikova Individual foil Flag of Denmark.svg  Lachmann  (DEN)
Flag of Italy.svg  Camber  (ITA)
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Buller  (GBR)
Flag of Finland.svg  Kalka  (FIN)
Flag of Venezuela (1930-1954).svg  Selle  (VEN)
Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Włodarczyk  (POL)
4 Q
(W 3 — L 3)
Flag of Hungary (1949-1956).svg  Elek  (HUN)
Flag of Italy.svg  Camber  (ITA)
US flag 48 stars.svg  Craus  (USA)
Flag of Austria.svg  Kunz  (AUT)
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Sheen  (GBR)
5
(W 1 — L 4)
Did not advance

Football

Preliminary round
Soviet Union  Flag of the Soviet Union (1936-1955).svg2–1 (a.e.t.)Flag of Bulgaria (1948-1967).svg  Bulgaria
Bobrov Soccerball shade.svg 100'
Trofimov Soccerball shade.svg 104'
Report Kolev Soccerball shade.svg 95'
Kotkan Urheilukeskus, Kotka
Attendance: 10.637
Referee: Istvan Zsolt (HUN)
1/8 finals
Yugoslavia  Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg5–5 (a.e.t.)Flag of the Soviet Union (1936-1955).svg  Soviet Union
Mitić Soccerball shade.svg 29'
Ognjanov Soccerball shade.svg 33'
Zebec Soccerball shade.svg 44', 59'
Bobek Soccerball shade.svg 46'
Report Bobrov Soccerball shade.svg 53', 77', 87'
Trofimov Soccerball shade.svg 75'
Petrov Soccerball shade.svg 89'
Ratina Stadion, Tampere
Attendance: 17.000
Referee: Arthur Ellis (GBR)

Yugoslavia  Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg3–1Flag of the Soviet Union (1936-1955).svg  Soviet Union
Mitić Soccerball shade.svg 19'
Bobek Soccerball shade.svg 29' (pen.)
Čajkovski Soccerball shade.svg 54'
Report Bobrov Soccerball shade.svg 6'
Ratina Stadion, Tampere
Attendance: 16.916
Referee: Arthur Ellis (GBR)

Gymnastics

Men
Individual
AthleteApparatusTotalRank
FloorRingsPommel horseVaultParallel barsHorizontal bar
Comp. Vol. Total R Comp. Vol. Total R Comp. Vol. Total R Comp. Vol. Total R Comp. Vol. Total R Comp. Vol. Total R
Viktor Chukarin 8.659.8018.45299.659.9019.55Silver medal icon.svg9.709.8019.50Gold medal icon.svg9.459.7519.20Gold medal icon.svg9.809.8019.60Silver medal icon.svg9.609.8019.405115.70Gold medal icon.svg
Hrant Shahinyan 9.309.6018.9089.809.9519.75Gold medal icon.svg9.909.5019.40Silver medal icon.svg9.059.4518.50359.509.8519.3549.459.6019.0514114.95Silver medal icon.svg
Valentin Muratov 9.359.5018.85119.459.9019.3559.708.6018.30329.259.4518.70199.559.7019.2589.659.5519.209113.654
Yevgeny Korolkov 9.009.3018.30359.459.7019.1579.759.6519.40Silver medal icon.svg8.909.5018.40449.509.8019.3059.359.4518.8023113.356
Vladimir Belyakov 9.259.5018.75149.259.7018.95149.609.5019.1079.109.4018.50359.459.8019.2589.259.5518.8023113.356
Iosif Berdiev 9.259.4018.65199.509.6019.10119.559.2518.80159.309.6018.9079.459.7019.15119.209.3018.5038113.1010
Mikhail Perlman 8.709.4518.15419.359.7019.05139.709.6019.3049.059.2518.30659.259.7519.00159.309.4018.7029112.5011
Dmytro Leonkin 8.959.5518.50279.559.8519.40Bronze medal icon.svg3.758.3512.101649.209.5018.70197.109.6016.701279.059.3018.3543103.7578
Team
AthleteApparatus (best 5 scores)TotalRank
FloorRingsPommel horseVaultParallel barsHorizontal bar
Comp. Vol. Total R Comp. Vol. Total R Comp. Vol. Total R Comp. Vol. Total R Comp. Vol. Total R Comp. Vol. Total R
Viktor Chukarin
Hrant Shahinyan
Valentin Muratov
Yevgeny Korolkov
Vladimir Belyakov
Iosif Berdiev
Mikhail Perlman
Dmytro Leonkin
46.1547.9594.10247.9549.3097.25148.7548.0596.80146.3047.8094.10247.8049.0096.80147.3547.9595.304574.40Gold medal icon.svg
Women
Individual
AthleteApparatusTotalRank
FloorBalance beamUneven barsVault
Comp. Vol. Total R Comp. Vol. Total R Comp. Vol. Total R Comp. Vol. Total R
Maria Gorokhovskaya 9.509.7019.20Silver medal icon.svg9.439.7019.13Silver medal icon.svg9.639.6319.26Silver medal icon.svg9.639.5619.19Silver medal icon.svg76.78Gold medal icon.svg
Nina Bocharova 9.409.3018.70109.469.7619.22Gold medal icon.svg9.569.4318.9949.809.2319.03675.94Silver medal icon.svg
Galina Minaicheva 9.369.6018.9669.139.5318.66109.369.5318.8989.739.4319.16Bronze medal icon.svg75.674
Galina Urbanovich 9.439.5618.9949.409.5318.9359.169.4618.62129.709.4019.10575.645
Pelageya Danilova 9.239.4318.66119.269.5018.7699.439.5618.9979.469.1618.621275.037
Galina Shamrai 9.239.6318.8689.439.3618.7989.339.6018.9379.039.3618.392374.978
Medeya Jugeli 9.309.3018.60129.139.3618.49159.239.5018.7399.739.4019.13474.959
Ekaterina Kalinchuk 8.838.9017.73458.969.3618.32189.309.3618.66109.709.5019.20Gold medal icon.svg73.9113
Team
AthleteEventTeam exercise
with portable apparatus
RankBest six individual
apparatus scores
RankTotalRank
Maria Gorokhovskaya
Nina Bocharova
Galina Minaicheva
Galina Urbanovich
Pelageya Danilova
Galina Shamrai
Medeya Jugeli
Ekaterina Kalinchuk
Team 73.00Silver medal icon.svg454.031527.03Gold medal icon.svg

Modern pentathlon

Three male pentathletes represented the Soviet Union in 1952.

AthleteEventRidingFencingShootingSwimmingRunningTotal pointsFinal rank
TimePenaltyPointsPlacing
Points
WinsTiesPlacing
Points
HitsPointsPlacing
Points
TimePlacing
Points
TimePlacing
Points
Igor Novikov Individual 10:41.04.595.524258132018744:16.9415:11.610554
Pavel Rakityansky 10:13.5397192192819173345:04.62915:15.41312323
Aleksandr Dekhayev 11:27.237633620113013121504:23.7615:06.3712928
Igor Novikov
Pavel Rakityansky
Aleksandr Dekhayev
Team 76698137302935

Rowing

The Soviet Union had 26 male rowers participate in all seven rowing events in 1952. [3]

Men's single sculls

Men's double sculls

Men's coxless pair

Men's coxed pair

Men's coxless four

Men's coxed four

Men's eight

Sailing

Shooting

Men
AthleteEventPointsRank
Boris Andreyev 50 m rifle prone 400Silver medal icon.svg
50 m rifle three positions 1163Bronze medal icon.svg
Pyotr Avilov 50 m rifle prone 39524
50 m rifle three positions 11625
Anatoli Bogdanov 300 m rifle three positions 1123 WRGold medal icon.svg
Vasily Frolov 25 m rapid fire pistol 5738
Ivan Isayev Trap 18510
Konstantin Martazov 50 m pistol 5464
Yury Nikandrov Trap 18315
Pyotr Nikolayev 100 m running deer 3857
Vasily Novikov 25 m rapid fire pistol 56911
Vladimir Sevryugin 100 m running deer 3838
Lev Vainshtein 50 m pistol 5465
300 m rifle three positions 1109Bronze medal icon.svg

Swimming

Water polo

Men's team competition
  • Lost to Netherlands (2–3)
  • Defeated India (12–0)
  • Lost to Hungary (3–5)
  • Defeated Egypt (3–2)
  • Defeated Germany (6–2)
  • Drew with Yugoslavia (3–3)
  • Lost to Netherlands (2–4)
  • Defeated Spain (4–2)
  • Drew with Belgium (3–3) → 7th place

Weightlifting

Men
AthleteEventPressSnatchClean & jerkTotalRank
ResultRankResultRankResultRank
Ivan Udodov −56 kg 90.0497.5 OR1127.5 OR1315.0 WRGold medal icon.svg
Rafael Chimishkyan −60 kg 97.53105.01135.01337.5 WRGold medal icon.svg
Nikolay Saksonov −60 kg 95.04105.02132.52332.5Silver medal icon.svg
Yevgeny Lopatin −67.5 kg 100.07107.54142.51350.0Silver medal icon.svg
Trofim Lomakin −82.5 kg 125.03127.51165.0 OR1417.5Gold medal icon.svg
Arkady Vorobyov −82.5 kg 120.06127.51160.03407.5Bronze medal icon.svg
Grigory Novak −90 kg 140.0 OR1125.02145.09410.0Silver medal icon.svg

Wrestling

Men's freestyle
AthleteEventFirst roundSecond roundThird roundFourth roundFifth roundFinal roundsRank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Georgy Sayadov −52 kg Flag of France.svg  Sigiran  (FRA)
W 3–0
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Mewis  (BEL)
W 3–0
US flag 48 stars.svg  Peery  (USA)
W 3–0
Flag of Germany.svg  Weber  (GER)
W 3–0
State Flag of Iran (1933-1964).svg  Mollaghasemi  (IRI)
L 1–2
Did not advance4
Rashid Mammadbeyov −57 kg State Flag of Iran (1933-1964).svg  Yaghoubi  (IRI)
W 0:32 VT
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Hänni  (SUI)
W w/o
US flag 48 stars.svg  Borders  (USA)
W 10:40 VT
Flag of Hungary (1949-1956).svg  Bencze  (HUN)
L 1–2
Flag of India.svg  Jadhav  (IND)
W 3–0
Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Ishii  (JPN)
L 0–3
Silver medal icon.svg
Ibrahim Dadashov −62 kg Flag of Egypt (1922-1958).svg  Essawi  (EGY)
W 1:37 VT
Flag of Turkey.svg  Şit  (TUR)
L 0–3
Flag of France.svg  Bielle  (FRA)
W 3–0
US flag 48 stars.svg  Henson  (USA)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Armenak Yaltyryan −67 kg Flag of Sweden.svg  Anderberg  (SWE)
L 14:06 VT
Flag of Finland.svg  Talosela  (FIN)
W 13:10 VT
Flag of Denmark.svg  Østrand  (DEN)
W 3–0
BYEState Flag of Iran (1933-1964).svg  Tofigh  (IRI)
L 0–3
Did not advance4
Vasyl Rybalko −73 kg Flag of Turkey.svg  Islioğlu  (TUR)
L 1–2
State Flag of Iran (1933-1964).svg  Mojtabavi  (IRI)
L 1–2
Did not advance
David Tsimakuridze −79 kg Flag of Sweden.svg  Lindblad  (SWE)
L 1–2
US flag 48 stars.svg  Hodge  (USA)
W 5:58 VT
Flag of Egypt (1922-1958).svg  Hussain  (EGY)
W 4:55 VT
BYEFlag of Hungary (1949-1956).svg  Gurics  (HUN)
W 3–0
State Flag of Iran (1933-1964).svg  Takhti  (IRI)
W 2–1
Gold medal icon.svg
August Englas −87 kg Flag of Turkey.svg  Atan  (TUR)
W 3–0
Flag of India.svg  Jadhav  (IND)
W 0:58 VT
Flag of Germany.svg  Leichter  (GER)
W 3:47 VT
US flag 48 stars.svg  Wittenberg  (USA)
L 0–3
Flag of Sweden.svg  Palm  (SWE)
L 1–2
Did not advance4
Arsen Mekokishvili +87 kg Flag of Hungary (1949-1956).svg  Kovács  (HUN)
W 6:05 VT
Flag of Germany.svg  Waltner  (GER)
W 3–0
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Richmond  (GBR)
W 2–1
Flag of Italy.svg  Vecchi  (ITA)
W 4:10 VT
Flag of Sweden.svg  Antonsson  (SWE)
W 2–1
BYEGold medal icon.svg
Men's Greco-Roman
AthleteEventFirst roundSecond roundThird roundFourth roundFifth roundFinal roundsRank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Boris Gurevich −52 kg Flag of SFR Yugoslavia.svg  Vukov  (YUG)
W 3–0
Flag of Denmark.svg  Thomsen  (DEN)
W 4:52 VT
Flag of Hungary (1949-1956).svg  Kenéz  (HUN)
W 3–0
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Mewis  (BEL)
W 3–0
Flag of Finland.svg  Honkala  (FIN)
W 3–0
Flag of Italy.svg  Fabra  (ITA)
W 3–0
Gold medal icon.svg
Artem Teryan −57 kg Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Toboła  (POL)
W 4:53 VT
Flag of Turkey.svg  Demirsüren  (TUR)
W 3–0
Flag of Italy.svg  Lombardi  (ITA)
W 3–0
Flag of Romania (1948-1952).svg  Popescu  (ROU)
W 3–0
Flag of Sweden.svg  Persson  (SWE)
W 3–0
Flag of Lebanon.svg  Chihab  (LIB)
L 1–2
Bronze medal icon.svg
Flag of Hungary (1949-1956).svg  Hódos  (HUN)
W 3–0
Yakov Punkin −62 kg Flag of France.svg  Merle  (FRA)
W 11:17 VT
BYEFlag of Lebanon.svg  Taha  (LIB)
W 3–0
Flag of Turkey.svg  Bozbey  (TUR)
W 3–0
Flag of Hungary (1949-1956).svg  Polyák  (HUN)
W 1:26 VT
Flag of Egypt (1922-1958).svg  Rashed  (EGY)
W 3:28 VT
Gold medal icon.svg
Shazam Safin −67 kg Flag of Turkey.svg  Akbulut  (TUR)
W 3–0
Flag of Norway.svg  Eriksen  (NOR)
W 12:35 VT
Flag of Denmark.svg  Rasmussen  (DEN)
W 8:15 VT
Flag of Romania (1948-1952).svg  Cuc  (ROU)
W 3–0
Flag of Czechoslovakia.svg  Athanasov  (TCH)
W 2:46 VT
Flag of Sweden.svg  Freij  (SWE)
W 3–0
Gold medal icon.svg
Semyon Marushkin −73 kg Flag of Czechoslovakia.svg  Sekal  (TCH)
W 3–0
Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Gołaś  (POL)
W 3–0
Flag of Turkey.svg  Şenol  (TUR)
W 3–0
Flag of Sweden.svg  Andersson  (SWE)
L 0–3
Did not advance4
Nikolay Belov −79 kg Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Gryt  (POL)
W 2:17 VT
BYEFlag of Belgium (civil).svg  Courtois  (BEL)
W w/o
Flag of Sweden.svg  Grönberg  (SWE)
L 0–3
BYEFlag of Finland.svg  Rauhala  (FIN)
L 0–3
Bronze medal icon.svg
Shalva Chikhladze −87 kg Flag of Germany.svg  Leichter  (GER)
W 9:22 VT
Flag of Italy.svg  Silvestri  (ITA)
W 3–0
BYEFlag of Hungary (1949-1956).svg  Kovács  (HUN)
L 0–3
Flag of Sweden.svg  Nilsson  (SWE)
W 2:39 VT
Flag of Finland.svg  Gröndahl  (FIN)
L 1–2
Silver medal icon.svg
Johannes Kotkas +87 kg Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Baarendse  (BEL)
W w/o
Flag of Sweden.svg  Fahlqvist  (SWE)
W 2:40 VT
Flag of Italy.svg  Fantoni  (ITA)
W 3:41 VT
Flag of Finland.svg  Kovanen  (FIN)
W 2:43 VT
BYEFlag of Czechoslovakia.svg  Růžička  (TCH)
W 4:32 VT
Gold medal icon.svg

Medals by republic

In the following table for team events number of team representatives, who received medals are counted, not "one medal for all the team", as usual. Because there were people from different republics in one team.

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Flag of the Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic.svg  Russian SFSR 19351569
2Flag of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic.svg  Ukrainian SSR 1011122
3Flag of the Georgian Soviet Socialist Republic.svg  Georgian SSR 3429
4Flag of Armenian SSR.svg  Armenian SSR 3216
5Flag of the Estonian Soviet Socialist Republic.svg  Estonian SSR 1304
6Flag of the Uzbek SSR.svg  Uzbek SSR 1102
7Flag of Lithuanian SSR.svg  Lithuanian SSR 0404
8Flag of the Azerbaijan Soviet Socialist Republic (1956-1991).svg  Azerbaijan SSR 0112
9Flag of Latvian SSR.svg  Latvian SSR 0101
Totals (9 nations)376220119

Related Research Articles

Soviet Union at the 1972 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

The Soviet Union (USSR) competed at the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich, West Germany. 371 competitors, 298 men and 73 women, took part in 180 events in 22 sports.

Soviet Union at the 1976 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

The Soviet Union (USSR) competed at the 1976 Summer Olympics in the city of Montreal, Quebec, Canada. 410 competitors, 285 men and 125 women, took part in 189 events in 22 sports. As the country hosted the next Olympics in Moscow, a Soviet segment was performed at the closing ceremony.

Soviet Union at the 1980 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

The Soviet Union (USSR) was the host nation of the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow. 489 competitors, 340 men and 149 women, took part in 202 events in 23 sports.

Hungary at the 1980 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Hungary competed at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, USSR. 263 competitors, 182 men and 81 women, took part in 151 events in 21 sports.

Poland at the 1980 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Poland competed at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, USSR. 306 competitors, 232 men and 74 women, took part in 162 events in 21 sports.

Bulgaria at the 1980 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Bulgaria competed at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, USSR. 271 competitors, 183 men and 88 women, took part in 151 events in 20 sports.

Finland at the 1984 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Finland competed at the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, California, United States. 86 competitors, 73 men and 13 women, took part in 76 events in 15 sports.

Soviet Union at the 1988 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

The Soviet Union (USSR) competed, for the last time before its dissolution, at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul. 481 competitors, 319 men and 162 women, took part in 221 events in 27 sports. Athletes from 12 of the ex-Soviet republics would compete as the Unified Team at the 1992 Summer Olympics, and each nation would field independent teams in subsequent Games.

Unified Team at the 1992 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

The Unified Team at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain, was a joint team consisting of twelve of the fifteen former Soviet republics that chose to compete together. Estonia, Latvia, and Lithuania competed separately. The team has been informally called the Commonwealth of Independent States team, though Georgia was not yet a member of the CIS when it competed as part of the Unified Team. It competed under the IOC country code EUN. A total of 475 competitors, 310 men and 165 women, took part in 234 events in 27 sports.

China at the 1992 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

The People's Republic of China competed at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. 244 competitors, 117 men and 127 women, took part in 144 events in 23 sports.

Ukraine at the 1996 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Ukraine competed in the Summer Olympic Games as an independent nation for the first time at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. Previously, Ukrainian athletes competed for the Unified Team at the 1992 Summer Olympics. 231 competitors, 146 men and 85 women, took part in 148 events in 21 sports.

Bulgaria at the 1988 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Bulgaria competed at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea. Bulgaria ranked 5th overall by medal count with 35 medals won. 171 competitors, 104 men and 67 women, took part in 120 events in 16 sports. The nation returned to the Olympic Games after boycotting the 1984 Summer Olympics.

Romania at the 1984 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Romania competed at the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, United States. 124 competitors, 71 men and 53 women, took part in 86 events in 13 sports. Notably, Romania was the only Eastern Bloc nation to participate at these Games; all others followed the Soviet Union's boycott of the Games. The Romanian athletes were greeted with warm applause as they entered the Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum during the opening ceremony, in part an affirmation of the nation's defiance of the boycott. The Romanian Olympic team was phenomenally successful at the games, ultimately placing second to the United States in the gold medal tally.

Bulgaria at the 1972 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Bulgaria competed at the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich, West Germany. 130 competitors, 106 men and 24 women, took part in 92 events in 15 sports.

Soviet Union at the 1964 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

The Soviet Union (USSR) competed at the 1964 Summer Olympics in Tokyo, Japan. 317 competitors, 254 men and 63 women, took part in 154 events in 19 sports.

Soviet Union at the 1956 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

The Soviet Union (USSR) competed at the 1956 Summer Olympics in Melbourne, Australia. 272 competitors, 233 men and 39 women, took part in 135 events in 17 sports.

Soviet Union at the 1960 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

The Soviet Union (USSR) competed at the 1960 Summer Olympics in Rome, Italy. 283 competitors, 233 men and 50 women, took part in 145 events in 17 sports.

Soviet Union at the 1968 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

The Soviet Union (USSR) competed at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City. 312 competitors, 246 men and 66 women, took part in 164 events in 18 sports.

Armenia at the 2016 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Armenia competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. It was the nation's sixth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics in the post-Soviet era.

References

  1. "The USSR and Olympism" (PDF). Olympic Review . International Olympic Committee (84): 530–557. October 1974. Retrieved 28 March 2008.
  2. "Soviet Union at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 25 September 2010.
  3. Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Soviet Union Rowing at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 10 March 2018.

Further reading