Taça da Liga

Last updated
Taça da Liga
Tacadaligalogo.png
Organising body Liga Portuguesa de Futebol Profissional
Founded2007
RegionPortugal
Number of teams8 (2020–21 season)
Current champions Sporting CP (3rd title)
Most successful club(s) Benfica (7 titles)
Television broadcasters SIC (final)
Sport TV
Website Taça CTT
Soccerball current event.svg 2020–21 Taça da Liga

The Taça da Liga (Portuguese pronunciation:  [ˈtasɐ dɐ ˈliɣɐ] ), known outside Portugal as Portuguese League Cup, is an annual football club competition organised by the Liga Portuguesa de Futebol Profissional (LPFP) for teams competing in the Primeira Liga and LigaPro, the top two tiers of Portuguese football. [1] Unlike Portugal's other domestic cup competition, the Taça de Portugal, the winners do not qualify for European competitions.

Contents

The Taça da Liga was established in the 2007–08 season, thus becoming the third official competition for professional clubs in Portugal, [1] after a proposal by Sporting and Boavista was approved by LPFP members on 28 November 2006. For sponsorship reasons, it is currently known as Allianz Cup (with the English word cup).

Benfica are the most decorated team, having won a record seven trophies, four of which consecutively. The current holders are Sporting who defeated Braga in the 2021 final to secure their third title in the competition, making Sporting the second most successful club in the competition after Benfica.

Format

The Taça da Liga format has suffered changes throughout the competition's history in order to increase the number of matches and also revenue for both clubs and LPFP. Since the 2015–16 season, the approved format has been the following:

Finals

SeasonWinnersScoreRunners-upDateVenue
2007–08 Vitória de Setúbal 0–0 (3–2 p) Sporting CP 22 March 2008 Estádio Algarve, Faro/Loulé
2008–09 Benfica 1–1 (3–2 p) Sporting CP 21 March 2009 Estádio Algarve, Faro/Loulé
2009–10 Benfica (2) 3–0 Porto 21 March 2010 Estádio Algarve, Faro/Loulé
2010–11 Benfica (3) 2–1 Paços de Ferreira 23 April 2011 Estádio Cidade de Coimbra, Coimbra
2011–12 Benfica (4) 2–1 Gil Vicente 14 April 2012 Estádio Cidade de Coimbra, Coimbra
2012–13 Braga 1–0 Porto 13 April 2013 Estádio Cidade de Coimbra, Coimbra
2013–14 Benfica (5) 2–0 Rio Ave 7 May 2014 Estádio Dr. Magalhães Pessoa, Leiria
2014–15 Benfica (6) 2–1 Marítimo 29 May 2015 Estádio Cidade de Coimbra, Coimbra
2015–16 Benfica (7) 6–2 Marítimo 20 May 2016 Estádio Cidade de Coimbra, Coimbra
2016–17 Moreirense 1–0 Braga 29 January 2017 Estádio Algarve, Faro/Loulé
2017–18 Sporting CP 1–1 (5–4 p) Vitória de Setúbal 27 January 2018 Estádio Municipal de Braga, Braga
2018–19 Sporting CP (2) 1–1 (3–1 p) Porto 26 January 2019 Estádio Municipal de Braga, Braga
2019–20 Braga (2) 1–0 Porto 25 January 2020 Estádio Municipal de Braga, Braga
2020–21 Sporting CP (3) 1–0 Braga 23 January 2021 Estádio Dr. Magalhães Pessoa, Leiria
Upcoming finals
SeasonWinnersScoreRunners-upDateVenue
2021–22 Estádio Dr. Magalhães Pessoa, Leiria
2022–23 Estádio Dr. Magalhães Pessoa, Leiria

Performance by club

ClubWinnersRunners-upWinning yearsRunner-up years
Benfica 70 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016
Sporting CP 32 2018, 2019, 2021 2008, 2009
Braga 22 2013, 2020 2017, 2021
Vitória de Setúbal 11 2008 2018
Moreirense 10 2017
Porto 04 2010, 2013, 2019, 2020
Marítimo 02 2015, 2016
Paços de Ferreira 01 2011
Gil Vicente 01 2012
Rio Ave 01 2014

Participating clubs

TeamCityYearsFirst seasonLast seasonTitlesRunners-up
1 Benfica Lisbon 142008202170
2 Sporting CP Lisbon 142008202132
3 Braga Braga 142008202122
4 Vitória de Setúbal Setúbal 132008202011
5 Moreirense Moreira de Cónegos 102011202010
6 Porto Porto 142008202104
7 Marítimo Funchal 132008202002
8 Paços de Ferreira Paços de Ferreira 142008202101
9 Rio Ave Vila do Conde 132008202001
10 Gil Vicente Barcelos 122008202001
11 Estoril Estoril 142008202100
11 Vitória de Guimarães Guimarães 142008202100
13 Académica Coimbra 132008202000
13 Desportivo das Aves Vila das Aves 132008202000
13 Feirense Santa Maria da Feira 132008202000
13 Leixões Matosinhos 132008202000
13 Nacional Funchal 132008202000
13 Portimonense Portimão 132008202000
13 Santa Clara Ponta Delgada 132008202000
20 Penafiel Penafiel 122008202000
20 Sporting da Covilhã Covilhã 122009202000
22 Belenenses Lisbon 112008201800
22 Oliveirense Oliveira de Azeméis 112009202000
24 Olhanense Olhão 102008201700
25 Arouca Arouca 92011201900
25 Varzim Póvoa de Varzim 92008202000
27 Beira-Mar Aveiro 82008201500
27 Trofense Trofa 82008201500
27 Freamunde Freamunde 82008201700
27 Chaves Chaves 82010202000
27 Tondela Tondela 82013202000
32 União da Madeira Funchal 72012201800
32 Boavista Porto 7 [2] [3] 2008202000
32 Académico de Viseu Viseu 72014202000
35 Naval Figueira da Foz 62008201300
36 União de Leiria Leiria 52008201200
36 Atlético CP Lisbon 52012201600
36 Farense Faro 52014202000
36 Famalicão Vila Nova de Famalicão 52016202000
40 Cova da Piedade Cova da Piedade 42017202000
40 Mafra Mafra 42016202100
42 Fátima Fátima 32008201100
42 Vizela Vizela 32008201700
44 Estrela da Amadora Amadora 22008200900
44 Gondomar Gondomar 22008200900
44 Oriental Lisbon 22015201600
44 Belenenses SAD Lisbon 22019202000
48 Carregado Carregado 12010201000
48 Fafe Fafe 12017201700
48 Real Queluz 12018201800
48 Casa Pia Lisbon 12020202000
48 Vilafranquense Vila Franca de Xira 12020202000

Players statistics

Appearances

As of 2018–19 season [4]
RankNat.PlayerAppsGoalsYearsClubs
1 Flag of Brazil.svg Jardel 3812009– Estoril, Olhanense, Benfica
2 Flag of Portugal.svg Tarantini 3742007– Portimonense, Rio Ave
3 Flag of Portugal.svg Ricardo Pessoa 3572007–2018 Portimonense, Moreirense
4 Flag of Portugal.svg João Pedro 3442007–2015 Beira-Mar, União de Leiria, Oliveirense, Naval, Braga Belenenses, Moreirense
Flag of Portugal.svg Filipe Gonçalves 3432007– Vitória de Setúbal, Paços de Ferreira, Trofense, Moreirense, Estoril, Nacional, Oliveirense
6 Flag of Portugal.svg Edgar Sá 3322008–2016 Sporting da Covilhã, Santa Clara
7 Flag of Portugal.svg Hélder Guedes 3272007–2018 Penafiel, Paços de Ferreira, Rio Ave
8 Flag of Portugal.svg Jorge Pires 3152008– Portimonense, Desportivo das Aves, Feirense, Moreirense, Penafiel
9 Flag of Portugal.svg Edgar Costa 3052009– Nacional, Moreirense, Marítimo
Flag of Portugal.svg Lourenço Almeida 3022007–2014 Penafiel, Beira-Mar, Vitória de Setúbal, Desportivo das Aves, Santa Clara, Académico de Viseu

Bold = Still active and playing in Portugal

Goalscorers

All-time top scorers

As of 2018–19 season [5]
RankNat.PlayerGoalsGamesYearsClubs
1 Flag of Portugal.svg Tozé Marreco 12252010– Desportivo das Aves, União da Madeira, Naval, Tondela, Académica
2 Flag of Portugal.svg Liédson 11132007–2013 Sporting CP, Porto
3 Flag of Brazil.svg Jonas 10152014– Benfica
4 Flag of Brazil.svg Lima 9162009–2015 Belenenses, Braga, Benfica
Flag of Portugal.svg Rabiola 9162007–2015 Porto, Desportivo das Aves, Penafiel
Flag of Portugal.svg Dyego Sousa 9212010– Leixões, Tondela, Portimonense Marítimo, Braga
Flag of Portugal.svg Edinho 9222007– Marítimo, Académica, Braga, Vitória de Setúbal, Feirense
Flag of Portugal.svg Miguel Rosa 9242008– Estoril, Carregado, Belenenses, Cova da Piedade
Flag of Portugal.svg Clemente 9272007–2019 Chaves, Oliveirense, Santa Clara

Bold = Still active and playing in Portugal

Goalscorers by seasons

SeasonPlayerCountryClubGoals
2007–08 Matheus Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil Vitória de Setúbal 5
2008–09 Liédson Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil Sporting CP 4
2009–10 Carlão Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil União de Leiria 3
2010–11 Hugo Vieira Flag of Portugal.svg Portugal Gil Vicente 5
2011–12 Baba Diawara Flag of Senegal.svg Senegal Marítimo 4
Rodrigo Flag of Spain.svg Spain Benfica
Miguel Rosa Flag of Portugal.svg Portugal Belenenses
2012–13 Fabrício Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil Sporting da Covilhã 5
Josué Flag of Portugal.svg Portugal Paços de Ferreira
Rafael Porcellis Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil Santa Clara
Rabiola Flag of Portugal.svg Portugal Desportivo das Aves
2013–14 Tozé Marreco Flag of Portugal.svg Portugal Tondela 3
Jackson Martínez Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia Porto
Moreira Flag of Portugal.svg Portugal Leixões
Ricardo Pessoa Flag of Portugal.svg Portugal Portimonense
Wágner Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil Moreirense
2014–15 Jonas Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil Benfica 5
2015–16 Raúl Jiménez Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico Benfica 4
Talisca Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil Benfica
2016–17 Welthon Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil Paços de Ferreira 4
2017–18 Gonçalo Paciência Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal Vitória de Setúbal 5
2018–19 Paulinho Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal Braga 4
Dyego Sousa Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal Braga
2019–20 Ricardo Horta Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal Braga 4
Soares Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil Porto
2020–21 Paulinho Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal Braga 3

Sponsorship

Since its inception (except in the period between 2011–15) the Taça da Liga has had the following naming sponsors meaning it has been known by different names:

PeriodSponsorName
2007–2010 Carlsberg Carlsberg Cup
2010–2011 Bwin Bwin Cup
2011–2015No main sponsorTaça da Liga
2015–2018 CTT Taça CTT
2018– Allianz Allianz Cup

Records

As of 25 January 2021 [6]

See also

Related Research Articles

The 2008–09 Taça da Liga was the second edition of the Taça da Liga, also known as Carlsberg Cup due to sponsorship reasons. The first matches were played on 2 August 2008 and the final was held on 21 March 2009 at the Estádio Algarve in Faro. Present for the second time in the final of this competition, Sporting CP were once again defeated 3–2 on penalties, this time by their rivals Benfica.

The 2012 Taça da Liga Final was the final match of the 2011–12 Taça da Liga, the 5th season of the Taça da Liga. It was played on 14 April 2012 at the Estádio Cidade de Coimbra in Coimbra, between Benfica and Gil Vicente. Benfica won 2–1 and claimed their fourth consecutive title. The winners also received €1 million in prize money, while the runners-up received €350,000.

The 2012–13 season was Sport Lisboa e Benfica's 109th season in existence and the club's 79th consecutive season in the top flight of Portuguese football. It involved Benfica competing in the Primeira Liga, Taça de Portugal, Taça da Liga and the group stage of the UEFA Champions League. Benfica qualified for the Champions League by coming second in the previous Primeira Liga.

The 2014–15 FC Porto season was the club's 105th competitive season and the 81st consecutive season in the top flight of Portuguese football. For the first time since the 1988–89 season, and the third during the presidency of Jorge Nuno Pinto da Costa, Porto did not win any official competition.

The 2014–15 Taça da Liga was the eighth edition of the Taça da Liga, a Portuguese football cup competition organized by the Liga Portuguesa de Futebol Profissional (LPFP). It was contested by a total of 36 clubs competing in the top two professional tiers of Portuguese football – 18 teams from the 2014–15 Primeira Liga plus 18 non-reserve teams from the 2014–15 Segunda Liga.

This article shows Sporting CP's player statistics and all matches that the club plays during the 2014–15 season.

The 2014–15 Segunda Liga was the 25th season of the second-tier of football in Portugal. A total of 24 teams played in the league.

2014–15 S.L. Benfica season Benfica 2014–15 football season

The 2014–15 season was Sport Lisboa e Benfica's 111th season in existence and the club's 81st consecutive season in the top flight of Portuguese football.

The 2014–15 Taça de Portugal was the 75th season of the Taça de Portugal, the premier Portuguese football knockout cup competition organised by the Portuguese Football Federation.

The 2015–16 Taça da Liga was the ninth edition of the Taça da Liga, a football cup competition organized by the Liga Portuguesa de Futebol Profissional (LPFP) and contested exclusively by clubs competing in the top two professional tiers of Portuguese football. The competition was sponsored by CTT and, therefore, was known as Taça CTT.

The 2015–16 Taça de Portugal was the 76th season of the Taça de Portugal, the premier knockout competition in Portuguese football. As of this season, it became also known as Taça de Portugal Placard due to sponsorship by sports betting game Placard.

The 2016–17 season was Sport Lisboa e Benfica's 113th season in existence and the club's 83rd consecutive season in the top flight of Portuguese football. It started on 7 August 2016 with the Supertaça Cândido de Oliveira match and concluded on 28 May 2017 with the Taça de Portugal final.

The 2016–17 Taça da Liga was the tenth edition of the Taça da Liga, a football cup competition organized by the Liga Portuguesa de Futebol Profissional (LPFP) and contested exclusively by clubs competing in the top two professional tiers of Portuguese football. The competition was sponsored by CTT and, therefore, was known as Taça CTT for a second season.

2017 Taça da Liga Final

The 2017 Taça da Liga Final was the final match of the 2016–17 Taça da Liga, the tenth season of the Taça da Liga. It was played on 29 January 2017 at Estádio Algarve.

The 2017–18 season was Sport Lisboa e Benfica's 114th season in existence and the club's 84th consecutive season in the top flight of Portuguese football. It started on 5 August 2017 with Benfica's victory in the Supertaça Cândido de Oliveira and concluded on 13 May 2018.

The 2017–18 Taça da Liga was the eleventh edition of the Taça da Liga, a football cup competition organised by the Liga Portuguesa de Futebol Profissional (LPFP) and contested exclusively by clubs competing in the top two professional tiers of Portuguese football. It began on 23 July 2017 and concluded on 27 January 2018 with the final at Estádio Municipal de Braga in Braga.

The 2018–19 Taça da Liga was the twelfth edition of the Taça da Liga, a football cup competition organised by the Liga Portuguesa de Futebol Profissional (LPFP) and contested exclusively by clubs competing in the top two professional tiers of Portuguese football. It began on 21 July 2018 and concluded with the final in Braga on 26 January 2019.

The 2019–20 Primeira Liga was the 86th season of the Primeira Liga, the top professional league for Portuguese association football clubs. The season started on 9 August 2019 and was finished on 26 July 2020.

The 2019–20 Taça da Liga was the thirteenth edition of the Taça da Liga, a football league cup competition organised by the Liga Portuguesa de Futebol Profissional and contested exclusively by clubs competing in the top two professional tiers of Portuguese football – the Primeira Liga and the LigaPro. It began on 27 July 2019 and concluded with the final in Braga on 25 January 2020, between Braga and Porto.

References

  1. 1 2 "Taça da Liga – Acerca desta Competição" [About this competition]. lpfp.pt (in Portuguese). Portuguese League for Professional Football . Retrieved 29 December 2012.
  2. Boavista excluded from 2009 League Cup after missing players inscription deadline "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2008-08-05. Retrieved 2008-08-05.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) (Portuguese)
  3. Boavista excluded from professional competitions after failing to pay debts (Portuguese)
  4. "Taça da Liga: Estatísticas". zerozero.pt.
  5. "Taça da Liga: Estatísticas". zerozero.pt.
  6. "Stats". thefinalball. Retrieved 10 January 2016.
  7. "Cardozo? Jonas? Jackson? Golos na Taça da Liga é mais com Tozé Marreco" [Cardozo ? Jonas ? Jackson? Goals in the League Cup is More with Toze Marreco] (in Portuguese). zerozero. 19 May 2016. Retrieved 26 May 2016.