Thousand Lights (constituency)

Last updated

Thousand Lights
state assembly constituency
Country India
State Tamil Nadu
Existence1971-present
ReservationGeneral
Current MLA K. K. Selvam
Party DMK
Elected Year 2016
Total Electors2,35,653 [1]
Most Successful Party DMK (10 times)

Thousand Lights is a constituency of the legislative assembly of the Indian state of Tamil Nadu. It forms a part of the Chennai Central Lok Sabha constituency for national elections to the Parliament of India.

Contents

Madras State

YearWinnerParty
1952 Sivashanmugam Pillai and Venkatasami Naidu Independent and Indian National Congress
1957 A. V. P. Asaithambi Independent
1962 K. A. Mathialagan Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
1967 K. A. Mathiazhagan Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam

Tamil Nadu

AssemblyElectionWinnerParty
Fifth 1971 K. A. Mathialagan Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
Sixth 1977 S. J. Sadiq Pasha Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
Seventh 1980 K. A. Krishnaswamy All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
Eighth 1984 K. A. Krishnaswamy All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
Ninth 1989 M. K. Stalin Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
Tenth 1991 K. A. Krishnaswamy All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
Eleventh 1996 M. K. Stalin Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
Twelfth 2001 M. K. Stalin Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
Thirteenth 2006 M. K. Stalin Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
Fourteenth 2011 B. Valarmathi All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
Fifteenth 2016 Ku. Ka. Selvam [2] Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam

2021 Elections

Candidate Nominations

Total [3]
Nominations Filed34
Accepted21
Rejected13
Withdrawn1
Contesting Candidates20

Election Results

2021

2021 Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly election: Thousand Lights
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
{{{candidate}}}
Margin of victory
Turnout
[[|N/A]] gain from [[|N/A]] Swing

2016

2016 Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly election: Thousand Lights
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
DMK Ku. Ka. Selvam61,72643.35
AIADMK Valarmathi B52,89737.15
BJP Shivalingam M8,5165.98
MDMK Ambigapathy C7,8055.48
PMK Rangan V3,9682.79
Margin of victory8,8296.20
Turnout 1,42,50060.45
DMK gain from AIADMK Swing

2011

2011 Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly election: Thousand Lights
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
AIADMK Valarmathi B67,52250.55
DMK Hasan Mohamed Jinnah59,93044.87
BJP Photo Siva Alias M Shivalingam3,0982.32
IJK Thiwan Muhammedu Nahib8490.64
PB Arjunan C4090.31
Margin of victory7,5925.68
Turnout 1,33,60166.79
AIADMK gain from DMK Swing

Related Research Articles

Harbour is a state assembly constituency in Chennai district of the Indian state of Tamil Nadu. It falls under Chennai Central parliamentary constituency during national elections.

Dr. Radhakrishnan Nagar is a legislative assembly constituency in the Indian state of Tamil Nadu. It is part of Chennai North.

Bargur is a state assembly constituency in Krishnagiri district in Tamil Nadu, India. It comprises portions of the Krishnagiri and Pochampalli taluks and is a part of Krishnagiri constituency for national elections to the Parliament of India.

Chengalpattu is a state assembly constituency in Kancheepuram district, Tamil Nadu, India. It comprises a portion of Chengalpattu taluk and is a part of the Kancheepuram constituency for national elections to the Parliament of India.

Edapadi is a state assembly constituency in Salem district, Tamil Nadu, India. It comprises Edappadi taluk and a portion of Mettur taluk. It is a part of the wider Salem constituency for national elections to the Parliament of India. Elections were not held in 1957 and 1962.

Gudiyatham (SC) state assembly constituency in Tamil Nadu, India. It comprises portions of the Gudiyattam and Vaniyambadi taluks and is a part of the Vellore parliamentary constituency for national elections. The seat is reserved for candidates from the Scheduled Castes.

Hosur is a state assembly constituency in Krishnagiri district in Tamil Nadu, India. It consists of a portion of Hosur taluk. It forms a part of Krishnagiri Lok Sabha constituency for national elections to the Parliament of India.

Sriperumbudur is a state assembly constituency in Kancheepuram district of Tamil Nadu, India. It is reserved for candidates from the Scheduled Castes and comprises a portion of Sriperumbudur taluk. It falls under Sriperumbudur for elections to the Parliament of India.

Ponneri is a state assembly constituency in Tiruvallur district of Tamil Nadu, India. The seat is reserved for candidates from the Scheduled Castes. It comprises a portion of Ponneri taluk and is a part of Thiruvallur constituency for national elections to the Parliament of India. Elections and winners in the constituency are listed below.

Thiruvottiyur is a state assembly constituency in Chennai district in Tamil Nadu. It consists of a portion of Tiruvottiyur taluk. It falls under Chennai North. Elections and winners in the constituency are listed below.

Tindivanam is a state assembly constituency in Viluppuram district of Tamil Nadu, India. The seat is reserved for candidates from the Scheduled Castes. It comprises a portion of Tindivanam taluk and is a part of the Viluppuram constituency for national elections to the Parliament of India.

Tambaram is a state assembly constituency in Kancheepuram district, Tamil Nadu, India. It includes the towns of Tambaram, Mudichur, Perungalathur, Peerkankaranai and Sembarapakkam. It forms a part of Sriperumbudur Lok Sabha Constituency for national elections.

For the similarly named Tiruppattur constituency in Sivaganga, see Tiruppattur

Tiruttani is a state assembly constituency in Tiruvallur district in Tamil Nadu. It consists of Pallipattu taluk and a portion of Tiruttani taluk. It falls under Arakkonam. Elections and winners in the constituency are listed below.

Tiruvallur is a state assembly constituency in Tiruvallur district in Tamil Nadu. It consists of portions of the Tiruttani and Thiruvallur taluks. It falls under Thiruvallur. Elections and winners in the constituency are listed below.

Tiruvannamalai is a state assembly constituency in Tiruvannamalai district of Tamil Nadu, India. It comprises portions of the Chengam and Tiruvannamalai taluks and is a part of the similarly-named constituency for national elections to the Parliament of India.

Poonamallee is a state assembly constituency in Tiruvallur district in Tamil Nadu. The seat is reserved for candidates from the Scheduled Castes. It comprises portions of the Poonamallee and Thiruvallur taluks and is a part of the Thiruvallur constituency for national elections to the Parliament of India.

Palacode is a state assembly constituency in Dharmapuri district in Tamil Nadu, India. It comprises a portion of Palacode taluk and is a part of the Dharmapuri constituency for national elections to the Parliament of India. Elections and winners in the constituency are listed below.

Rishivandiyam is a state assembly constituency in Viluppuram district of Tamil Nadu, India. It comprises portions of the Tirukkoyilur and Sankarapuram taluks. It is part of the Kallakurichi constituency for national elections to the Parliament of India.

Ranipet is a legislative assembly constituency in Vellore district in the Indian state of Tamil Nadu. It consists of a portion of Walajah taluk. It comes under Arakkonam Lok Sabha constituency. Elections and winners in the constituency are listed below..

References

  1. "Assembly wise final electoral count-29April2016" (PDF). Tamil Nadu Election Commission. Retrieved 11 April 2019.
  2. "2016 Tamil Nadu General Election: Constituency Data Summary" (PDF). Election Commission of India. p. 20. Retrieved 27 May 2016.
  3. "Nomination - Summary". Tamilnadu Election Commission Website. Retrieved 22 March 2021.