Thunder Bay—Rainy River

Last updated

Thunder Bay—Rainy River
Flag of Ontario.svg Ontario electoral district
Thunder Bay--Rainy River (Canadian electoral district) (2022 redistribution).svg
Thunder Bay--Rainy River
Interactive map of riding boundaries from the 2025 federal election. Point indicates the city of Thunder Bay.
Federal electoral district
Legislature House of Commons
MP
 
 
 
Marcus Powlowski
Liberal
District created2003
First contested 2004
Last contested 2021
District webpage profile, map
Demographics
Population (2011) [1] 82,984
Electors (2015)62,207
Area (km²) [1] 39,545
Pop. density (per km²)2.1
Census division(s) Thunder Bay District, Rainy River District
Census subdivision(s) Thunder Bay (part), Fort Frances, Oliver Paipoonge, Atikokan, Neebing, Emo, Fort William, Alberton, Conmee, La Vallee

Thunder Bay—Rainy River is a federal electoral district in Ontario, Canada, that has been represented in the House of Commons of Canada since 2004. It first elected a member in the 2004 federal election.

Contents

History

It was created in 2003 from parts of Kenora—Rainy River and Thunder Bay—Atikokan ridings.

This riding gained a fraction of territory from Thunder Bay—Superior North during the 2012 electoral redistribution.

Geography

It consists of the Territorial District of Rainy River, and the part of the Territorial District of Thunder Bay lying south and west of a line drawn from the western limit of the territorial district east along the 6th Base Line, south along longitude 90o00 W, Dog River and the western shoreline of Dog Lake, west along the northern boundary of the Township of Fowler, south along its western boundary, and east along its southern boundary, south along the Kaministiquia River, east along the northern limit of the Township of Oliver Paipoonge, south along its eastern limit and along Pole Line Road, north along Thunder Bay Expressway (Highways 11 and 17), east along Harbour Expressway and Main Street to 110th Avenue, and due east to the eastern limit of the City of Thunder Bay, along that limit to the northeast corner of the Township of Neebing, and southeast to the US border.

Demographics

According to the 2021 Canadian census [2]

Ethnic groups: 76.4% White, 18.8% Indigenous, 1.5% South Asian

Languages: 89.4% English, 1.6% French, 1.1% Italian

Religions: 54.1% Christian (26.2% Catholic, 5.9% United Church, 4.7% Anglican, 3.2% Lutheran, 1.6% Baptist, 1.5% Presbyterian, 11.0% other), 1.8% Indigenous spirituality, 42.0% none

Median income: $42,800 (2020)

Average income: $50,520 (2020)

Riding associations

Riding associations are the local branches of political parties:

PartyAssociation namePresidentHQ city
Conservative Thunder Bay--Rainy River Conservative AssociationLinda R. Rydholm Thunder Bay
Liberal Thunder Bay--Rainy River Federal Liberal AssociationStephen Margarit Thunder Bay
New Democratic Thunder Bay--Rainy River Federal NDP Riding AssociationYuk-Sem Won Thunder Bay
People's Thunder Bay PPC Regional District AssociationJames Berday Nipigon

Member of Parliament

This riding has elected the following members of Parliament:

ParliamentYearsMemberParty
Thunder Bay—Rainy River
Riding created from Kenora—Rainy River and Thunder Bay—Atikokan
38th  2004–2006   Ken Boshcoff Liberal
39th  2006–2008
40th  2008–2011   John Rafferty New Democratic
41st  2011–2015
42nd  2015–2019   Don Rusnak Liberal
43rd  2019–2021 Marcus Powlowski
44th  2021–2025
45th  2025–present

Election results

Graph of election results in Thunder Bay—Rainy River (minor parties that never got 2% of the vote or didn't run consistently are omitted)
2025 Canadian federal election
PartyCandidateVotes%±%Expenditures
Liberal Marcus Powlowski 21,12548.5+14.2
Conservative Brendan Hyatt18,68542.9+13.6
New Democratic Yuk-Sem Won2,9546.8–21.7
People's Sabrina Ree4331.0–5.6
Green Eric Arner3340.8–0.6
Total valid votes/expense limit
Total rejected ballots
Turnout43,53166.5
Eligible voters65,412
Liberal hold Swing
Source: Elections Canada [3] [4]

[5]

2021 Canadian federal election
PartyCandidateVotes%±%Expenditures
Liberal Marcus Powlowski 13,65534.3-1.0$85,082.79
Conservative Adelina Pecchia11,67129.30.0$27,004.63
New Democratic Yuk-Sem Won11,34228.5-0.6$82,351.30
People's Alan Aubut2,6216.6+4.8$0.00
Green Tracey MacKinnon5711.4-3.1$287.74
Total valid votes39,860
Total rejected ballots308
Turnout40,16861.69
Eligible voters65,109
Source: Elections Canada [6]
2019 Canadian federal election
PartyCandidateVotes%±%Expenditures
Liberal Marcus Powlowski 14,49835.32-8.70$55,609.36
Conservative Linda Rydholm12,03929.33+8.24$50,919.61
New Democratic Yuk-Sem Won11,94429.10-0.57none listed
Green Amanda Moddejonge1,8294.46-0.77none listed
People's Andrew Hartnell7411.81–none listed
Total valid votes/expense limit41,05199.20
Total rejected ballots3330.80+0.39
Turnout41,38462.41-3.92
Eligible voters66,306
Liberal hold Swing -8.47
Source: Elections Canada [7] [8]
2015 Canadian federal election
PartyCandidateVotes%±%Expenditures
Liberal Don Rusnak 18,52344.02+22.31$69,724.11
New Democratic John Rafferty 12,48329.66-18.99$106,616.41
Conservative Moe Comuzzi8,87621.09-6.12$64,890.91
Green Christy Radbourne2,2015.23+2.79$3,586.52
Total valid votes/expense limit42,08399.58 $233,739.33
Total rejected ballots1760.42–
Turnout42,25966.33
Eligible voters63,708
Liberal gain from New Democratic Swing +20.65
Source: Elections Canada [9] [10]
2011 federal election redistributed results [11]
PartyVote%
  New Democratic 18,12648.65
  Conservative 10,13827.21
  Liberal 8,08521.70
  Green 9112.44
 Others10.00
2011 Canadian federal election
PartyCandidateVotes%±%Expenditures
New Democratic John Rafferty 18,08548.7+8.4–
Conservative Maureen Comuzzi-Stehmann10,09727.2+3.6–
Liberal Ken Boshcoff 8,06721.7-10.6–
Green Ed Shields9092.4-1.4–
Total valid votes/expense limit37,158100.0
Total rejected ballots1300.3–
Turnout37,28860.1–
Eligible voters62,018––
New Democratic hold Swing +2.4
2008 Canadian federal election
PartyCandidateVotes%±%Expenditures
New Democratic John Rafferty 14,47840.3+6.9$80,937
Liberal Ken Boshcoff 11,58932.3-2.8$63,482
Conservative Richard Neumann8,46623.6-3.6$44,136
Green Russ Aegard1,3773.8+0.7$1,292
Total valid votes/expense limit35,910100.0 $93,852
Total rejected ballots105
Turnout36,01557.05
Eligible voters63,128
New Democratic gain from Liberal Swing +4.85
Source: Elections Canada [12]
2006 Canadian federal election
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Liberal Ken Boshcoff 13,52035.1-4.3
New Democratic John Rafferty 12,86233.4+3.7
Conservative David Leskowski10,48527.2+0.9
Green Russ Aegard1,1933.1+0.7
Marijuana Doug MacKay4241.1-0.4
Total valid votes38,484100.0
Total rejected ballots134
Turnout36,61857.96
Eligible voters63,180
Liberal hold Swing -4.00
Source: Elections Canada [13]
2004 Canadian federal election
PartyCandidateVotes%
Liberal Ken Boshcoff 14,29039.4
New Democratic John Rafferty 10,78129.7
Conservative David Leskowski9,55926.3
Green Russ Aegard8562.4
Marijuana Doug Thompson5471.5
Christian Heritage Johannes Scheibler2670.7
Total valid votes36,300100.0
Total rejected ballots162
Turnout36,46257.22
Eligible voters63,718
Source: Elections Canada [14]

See also

References

Notes

49°50′0″N91°50′0″W / 49.83333°N 91.83333°W / 49.83333; -91.83333