Tomislav Jotovski

Last updated
Tomislav Jotovski
Томислав Јотовски
Country (sports)Flag of North Macedonia.svg  North Macedonia
Born (1990-10-27) 27 October 1990 (age 30)
Skopje, Macedonia
PlaysLeft-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize money$61,925
Singles
Career record11–13 (at ATP Tour level, Grand Slam level, and in Davis Cup)
Career titles0
0 Challenger, 1 Futures
Highest rankingNo. 510 (15 June 2015)
Doubles
Career record3–4 (at ATP Tour level, Grand Slam level, and in Davis Cup)
Career titles0
0 Challenger, 6 Futures
Highest rankingNo. 541 (26 September 2016)
Team competitions
Davis Cup 14–13
Last updated on: 27 May 2019.

Tomislav Jotovski (Macedonian : Томислав Јотовски; born 27 October 1990) is a Macedonian tennis player.

Contents

Jotovski has a career high ATP singles ranking of 510 achieved on 15 June 2015. He also has a career high ATP doubles ranking of 541, achieved on 26 September 2016. Jotovski's biggest singles title is 2017 Georgia F2 Futures (CL) with 15,000$ prize money. Jotovski has also won 6 ITF doubles titles.

Jotovski has represented Macedonia at Davis Cup, where he has a win-loss record of 14–13.

Future and Challenger finals

Singles: 5 (1–4)

Legend
Challengers 0 (0–0)
Futures 5 (1–4)
OutcomeNo.DateTournamentSurfaceOpponentScore
Runner-up1.July 27, 2014 Valjevo, Serbia F6Clay Flag of France.svg Maxime Janvier 6–7(4–7), 6–7(6–8)
Runner-up2.September 14, 2014 Subotica, Serbia F12Clay Flag of Serbia.svg Dejan Katić 4–6, 2–6
Runner-up3.May 30, 2015 Brčko, Bosnia and Herzegovina F3Clay Flag of Slovenia.svg Tom Kočevar-Dešman 1–6, 2–6
Runner-up4.August 2, 2015 Tunis, Tunisia F16Clay Flag of Chile.svg Cristóbal Saavedra Corvalán 6–7(7–9), 6–3, 4–6
Winner5.July 15, 2017 Telavi, Georgia F2Clay Flag of Spain.svg Guillermo Olaso 7–6(7–3), 6–7(7–9), 7–6(7–4)

Doubles 17 (6–11)

Legend
Challengers 0 (0–0)
Futures 17 (6–11)
OutcomeNo.DateTournamentSurfacePartnerOpponentsScore
Runner-up1.August 15, 2009 Sombor, Serbia F5Clay Flag of North Macedonia.svg Dimitar Grabul Flag of Serbia.svg Vladimir Obradović
Flag of Serbia.svg Aleksander Slović
5–7, 2–6
Runner-up2.August 29, 2010 Burgas, Bulgaria F5Clay Flag of Serbia.svg Miljan Zekić Flag of Argentina.svg Diego Álvarez
Flag of Italy.svg Federico Torresi
4–6, 2–6
Runner-up3.September 25, 2011 Sokobanja, Serbia F12Clay Flag of North Macedonia.svg Stefan Micov Flag of Russia.svg Stepan Khotulev
Flag of Japan.svg Takuto Niki
5–7, 3–6
Runner-up4.September 30, 2012 Sokobanja, Serbia F14Clay Flag of North Macedonia.svg Shendrit Deari Flag of Serbia.svg Ivan Bjelica
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Aldin Šetkić
2–6, 0–6
Winner5.December 1, 2013 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt F34Clay Flag of Serbia.svg Peđa Krstin Flag of France.svg Melik Feler
Flag of Burundi.svg Hassan Ndayishimiye
6–2, 6–3
Runner-up6.June 1, 2014 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt F19Clay Flag of North Macedonia.svg Shendrit Deari Flag of Argentina.svg Sebastian Exequiel Pini
Flag of Argentina.svg Leandro Portmann
0–6, 6–7(3–7)
Winner7.June 22, 2014 Stara Zagora, Bulgaria F2Clay Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Nerman Fatić Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Jan Blecha
Flag of Bulgaria.svg Alexandar Lazov
7–5, 6–2
Runner-up8.September 21, 2014 Niš, Serbia F13Clay Flag of North Macedonia.svg Dimitar Grabul Flag of Croatia.svg Ivan Sabanov
Flag of Croatia.svg Matej Sabanov
4–6, 2–6
Runner-up9.November 30, 2014 Kish, Iran F11Clay Flag of Croatia.svg Duje Kekez Flag of Spain.svg Marc Fornell Mestres
Flag of Spain.svg Marco Neubau
4–6, 4–6
Winner10.June 28, 2015 Šabac, Serbia F3Clay Flag of Serbia.svg Miljan Zekić Flag of France.svg Florent Diep
Flag of France.svg François-Arthur Vibert
6–7(4–7), 6–0, [10–4]
Winner11.September 27, 2015 Sokobanja, Serbia F13Clay Flag of Bulgaria.svg Alexandar Lazov Flag of Germany.svg Bogdan Djurdjevic
Flag of Spain.svg Enric Guaita-Pais
4–6, 6–4, [10–6]
Runner-up12.January 24, 2016 Hammamet, Tunisia F2Clay Flag of Serbia.svg Miljan Zekić Flag of Sweden.svg Markus Eriksson
Flag of Italy.svg Matteo Volante
2–6, 1–6
Winner13.June 25, 2016 Skopje, Macedonia F1Clay Flag of Bulgaria.svg Alexandar Lazov Flag of Serbia.svg Nebojša Perić
Flag of Serbia.svg Danilo Petrović
6–3, 6–2
Winner14.July 3, 2016 Skopje, Macedonia F2Clay Flag of Bulgaria.svg Alexandar Lazov Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Libor Salaba
Flag of Croatia.svg Nino Serdarušić
6–2, 3–6, [10–6]
Runner-up15.July 10, 2016 Skopje, Macedonia F3Clay Flag of North Macedonia.svg Predrag Rusevski Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Richard Gabb
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Neil Pauffley
4–6, 4–6
Runner-up16.May 27, 2017 Doboj, Bosnia and Herzegovina F2Clay Flag of Serbia.svg Milan Radojković Flag of Argentina.svg Franco Agamenone
Flag of Brazil.svg Thales Turini
3–6, 2–6
Runner-up17.March 25, 2018 Hammamet, Tunisia F11Clay Flag of Croatia.svg Duje Kekez Flag of Ecuador.svg Diego Hidalgo
Flag of Argentina.svg Mariano Kestelboim
3–6, 7–6(7–2), [5–10]

Davis Cup (14 wins, 13 losses)

Jotovski debuted for the Macedonia Davis Cup team in the 2008 season and has played 27 matches in 22 ties. His singles record is 11–10 and his doubles record is 3–3 (14–13 overall).

Group membership
World Group (0–0)
WG Play-off (0–0)
Group I (0–2)
Group II (0–1)
Group III (14–10)
Group IV (0–0)
Matches by surface
Hard (7–5)
Clay (7–8)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (0–0)
Matches by type
Singles (11–10)
Doubles (3–3)
Matches by setting
Indoors (i) (0–2)
Outdoors (14–11)
Rubber resultRubberMatch type (partner if any)Opponent nationOpponent player(s)Score
Increase2.svg4–1; 8–10 February 2008; Jane Sandanski Arena, Skopje, Macedonia; Group I Europe/Africa First round; Clay (i) surface
DefeatVSingles (dead rubber) Flag of Latvia.svg Latvia Deniss Pavlovs 2–6, 2–6
Decrease2.svg0–5; 18–20 September 2009; Sibamac Arena, Bratislava, Slovakia; Group I Europe/Africa Relegation play-off; Hard (i) surface
DefeatVSingles (dead rubber) Flag of Slovakia.svg Slovakia Dominik Hrbatý 0–6, 0–6
Decrease2.svg1–4; 9–11 July 2010; Gödöllő Kiskastély, Gödöllő, Hungary; Group II Europe/Africa Relegation play-off; Clay surface
DefeatVSingles (dead rubber) Flag of Hungary.svg Hungary György Balázs 0–6, 1–6
Increase2.svg3–0; 11 May 2011; Tennis Club Jug-Skopje, Skopje, Macedonia; Group III Europe Round Robin; Clay surface
VictoryIISingles Flag of San Marino.svg San Marino Alberto Brighi 6–1, 6–0
Increase2.svg2–1; 13 May 2011; Tennis Club Jug-Skopje, Skopje, Macedonia; Group III Europe Round Robin; Clay surface
DefeatIISingles Flag of Andorra.svg Andorra Jean-Baptiste Poux-Gautier 4–6, 2–6
Decrease2.svg0–2; 14 May 2011; Tennis Club Jug-Skopje, Skopje, Macedonia; Group III Europe Promotional play-off; Clay surface
DefeatIISingles Flag of Turkey.svg Turkey Marsel İlhan 1–6, 1–6
Increase2.svg3–0; 2 May 2012; Bulgarian National Tennis Centre, Sofia, Bulgaria; Group III Europe Round Robin; Clay surface
VictoryIISingles Flag of Armenia.svg Armenia Ashot Gevorgyan 3–6, 6–2, 6–0
Increase2.svg2–0; 2 May 2012; Bulgarian National Tennis Centre, Sofia, Bulgaria; Group III Europe Round Robin; Clay surface
VictoryIISingles Flag of Montenegro.svg Montenegro Ljubomir Čelebić 6–2, 6–3
Decrease2.svg0–3; 5 May 2012; Bulgarian National Tennis Centre, Sofia, Bulgaria; Group III Europe Promotional play-off; Clay surface
DefeatIISingles Flag of Bulgaria.svg Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov 0–6, 0–6
DefeatIIIDoubles (with Danil Zelenkov) (dead rubber) Todor Enev / Petar Trendafilov 3–6, 3–6
Increase2.svg3–0; 7 May 2014; Gellért Szabadidőközpont, Szeged, Hungary; Group III Europe Round Robin; Clay surface
VictoryISingles Flag of Malta.svg Malta Matthew Asciak 6–3, 6–1
Increase2.svg3–0; 8 May 2014; Gellért Szabadidőközpont, Szeged, Hungary; Group III Europe Round Robin; Clay surface
VictoryIIIDoubles (with Bojan Jankulovski) (dead rubber) Flag of Albania.svg Albania Rei Pelushi / Genajd Shypheja 6–0, 6–2
Decrease2.svg0–2; 10 May 2014; Gellért Szabadidőközpont, Szeged, Hungary; Group III Europe Promotional play-off; Clay surface
DefeatISingles Flag of Turkey.svg Turkey Cem İlkel 4–6, 7–6(7–2), 4–6
Increase2.svg3–0; 15 July 2015; City of San Marino, San Marino; Group III Europe Round Robin; Clay surface
VictoryIISingles Flag of Armenia.svg Armenia Mikayel Avetisyan 6–0, 6–1
Decrease2.svg0–3; 17 July 2015; City of San Marino, San Marino; Group III Europe Round Robin; Clay surface
DefeatIISingles Flag of Norway.svg Norway Viktor Durasovic 6–4, 3–6, 6–7(7–9)
Increase2.svg2–0; 18 July 2015; City of San Marino, San Marino; Group III Europe 5th-8th place play-off; Clay surface
VictoryIISingles Flag of Greece.svg Greece Eleftherios Theodorou 6–2, 6–3
Increase2.svg3–0; 2 March 2016; Tere Tennis Centre, Tallinn, Estonia; Group III Europe Round Robin; Hard (i) surface
VictoryIISingles Flag of Armenia.svg Armenia Mikayel Avetisyan 6–4, 6–2
VictoryIIIDoubles (with Dimitar Grabul) (dead rubber) Mikayel Avetisyan / Henrik Nikoghosyan 6–1, 6–4
Increase2.svg3–0; 3 March 2016; Tere Tennis Centre, Tallinn, Estonia; Group III Europe Round Robin; Hard (i) surface
VictoryIISingles Flag of Albania.svg Albania Genajd Shypheja 6–0, 6–0
VictoryIIIDoubles (with Gorazd Srbljak) (dead rubber) Genajd Shypheja / Arber Sulstarova 6–0, 6–3
Decrease2.svg1–2; 4 March 2016; Tere Tennis Centre, Tallinn, Estonia; Group III Europe Round Robin; Hard (i) surface
DefeatIISingles Flag of Ireland.svg Ireland Sam Barry 3–6, 4–6
DefeatIIIDoubles (with Dimitar Grabul) Sam Barry / David O'Hare 3–6, 2–6
Increase2.svg2–1; 6 April 2017; Holiday Village Santa Marina, Sozopol, Bulgaria; Group III Europe Round Robin; Hard surface
DefeatIISingles Flag of Malta.svg Malta Matthew Asciak 3–6, 6–3, 2–6
Increase2.svg3–0; 7 April 2017; Holiday Village Santa Marina, Sozopol, Bulgaria; Group III Europe Round Robin; Hard surface
VictoryIISingles Flag of Iceland.svg Iceland Birkir Gunnarsson 6–0, 6–1
Increase2.svg2–1; 8 April 2017; Holiday Village Santa Marina, Sozopol, Bulgaria; Group III Europe Round Robin; Hard surface
VictoryIISingles Flag of Moldova.svg Moldova Andrei Ciumac 6–3, 6–2
Decrease2.svg1–2; 8 April 2017; Holiday Village Santa Marina, Sozopol, Bulgaria; Group III Europe Promotional play-off; Hard surface
VictoryIISingles Flag of Luxembourg.svg Luxembourg Christophe Tholl 6–2, 6–2
DefeatIIIDoubles (with Dimitar Grabul) Alex Knaff / Ugo Nastasi 5–7, 6–4, 2–6


Related Research Articles

Vince Spadea American tennis player

Vincent Spadea is a former professional tennis player from the United States.

Vladimir Ivanov is an Estonian tennis player.

Péter Nagy is a Hungarian tennis player.

2017 ATP World Tour Mens tennis circuit

The 2017 ATP World Tour was the global elite men's professional tennis circuit organized by the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) for the 2017 tennis season. The 2017 ATP World Tour calendar comprised the Grand Slam tournaments, the ATP World Tour Masters 1000, the ATP Finals, the ATP World Tour 500 series, the ATP World Tour 250 series and the Davis Cup. Also included in the 2017 calendar are the Hopman Cup and the Next Gen ATP Finals, which do not distribute ranking points.

2018 ATP World Tour Mens tennis circuit

The 2018 ATP World Tour was the global elite men's professional tennis circuit organised by the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) for the 2018 tennis season. The 2018 ATP World Tour calendar comprised the Grand Slam tournaments, the ATP World Tour Masters 1000, the ATP Finals, the ATP World Tour 500 series, the ATP World Tour 250 series and the Davis Cup. Also included in the 2018 calendar are the Hopman Cup and the Next Gen ATP Finals, which do not distribute ranking points.

Kenneth Raisma is an Estonian tennis player.

Salvatore Caruso Italian tennis player

Salvatore Caruso is an Italian professional tennis player.

Sander Gillé Belgian tennis player

Sander Gillé is a Belgian tennis player.

Sanjar Fayziev is an Uzbekistani tennis player.

Gábor Borsos is a Hungarian tennis player.

Zsombor Piros is a Hungarian tennis player.

Lucas Catarina is a Monégasque tennis player.

George Tsivadze is a Georgian tennis player.

Zdeněk Kolář Czech tennis player

Zdeněk Kolář is a Czech tennis player.

Alexander Donski is a Bulgarian tennis player.

2019 ATP Tour Mens tennis circuit

The 2019 ATP Tour was the global elite men's professional tennis circuit organised by the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) for the 2019 tennis season. The 2019 ATP Tour calendar comprised the Grand Slam tournaments, the ATP Tour Masters 1000, the ATP Finals, the ATP Tour 500 series, the ATP Tour 250 series and Davis Cup. Also included in the 2019 calendar were the Hopman Cup, the Laver Cup and the Next Gen ATP Finals which do not distribute ranking points. For the Masters series events the ATP introduced a shot clock. Players had a minute to come on court, 5 minutes to warmup, and then a minute to commence play, as well as 25 seconds between points.

Shendrit Deari is a Macedonian tennis player.

2021 ATP Tour Mens tennis circuit

The 2021 ATP Tour is the global elite men's professional tennis circuit organised by the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) for the 2021 tennis season. The 2021 ATP Tour calendar comprises the Grand Slam tournaments, the ATP Finals, the ATP Tour Masters 1000, the ATP Cup, the ATP Tour 500 series and the ATP Tour 250 series. Also included in the 2021 calendar are the Davis Cup, the Summer Olympic in Tokyo, Next Gen ATP Finals, Laver Cup, none of which distribute ranking points.

Gorazd Srbljak is a Macedonian tennis player.

Alejandro Tabilo Chilean tennis player

Alejandro Tabilo is a Chilean tennis player.