Tulare County, California

Last updated

Tulare County, California
Visalia Acequia Ave..JPG
2009-0725-CA-Allensworth-Hotel.jpg
Moro Rock-View from Potwisha.jpg
2006 12 29 - Terminus Dam (3).JPG
Images, from top down, left to right: Acequia Avenue in Visalia, Allensworth Hotel in Colonel Allensworth State Historic Park, Moro Rock in Sequoia National Park, Lake Kaweah
Flag of Tulare County, California.png
Seal of Tulare County, California.png
Tulare County, California
Interactive map of Tulare County
Map of California highlighting Tulare County.svg
Location in the state of California
Coordinates: 36°14′N118°48′W / 36.23°N 118.80°W / 36.23; -118.80 Coordinates: 36°14′N118°48′W / 36.23°N 118.80°W / 36.23; -118.80
Country United States
State California
Regions San Joaquin Valley and Sierra Nevada
Metro area Visalia-Porterville Metropolitan Area
Incorporated 1852
Named for Tulare Lake, which is named for the tule rush that lined its shores
County seat Visalia
Largest cityVisalia
Incorporated cities8
Government
  Type Council–CAO
  BodyBoard of Supervisors
  Chair [1] Eddie Valero
  Vice Chair [2] Dennis Townsend
  Board of Supervisors [3]
Supervisors
  Administrative OfficerJason Britt [4]
Area
  Total4,839 sq mi (12,530 km2)
  Land4,823 sq mi (12,490 km2)
  Water14 sq mi (40 km2)
Highest elevation
[5]
14,501 ft (4,420 m)
Population
 (2020) [6]
  Total473,117
  Density98/sq mi (38/km2)
Time zone UTC−8 (Pacific)
  Summer (DST) UTC−7 (PDT)
Area code 559, 661
FIPS code06-107
GNIS feature ID 277318
Website tularecounty.ca.gov

Tulare County ( /tʊˈlɛəri/ ( Loudspeaker.svg listen ) tuu-LAIR-ee) is a county located in the U.S. state of California. As of the 2020 census, the population was 473,117. [6] The county seat is Visalia. [7] The county is named for Tulare Lake, once the largest freshwater lake west of the Great Lakes. Drained for agricultural development, the site is now in Kings County, which was created in 1893 from the western portion of the formerly larger Tulare County.

Contents

Tulare County comprises the Visalia-Porterville, CA Metropolitan Statistical Area. The county is located south of Fresno, spanning from the San Joaquin Valley east to the Sierra Nevada.

Sequoia National Park is located in the county, as is part of Kings Canyon National Park, in its northeast corner (shared with Fresno County), and part of Mount Whitney, on its eastern border (shared with Inyo County). As of the 2020 census, the population was 473,117, up from 442,179 at the 2010 census.

History

Road sign, 1920 Tulare County, California (1920).jpg
Road sign, 1920

The land was occupied for thousands of years by the Yokuts. Beginning in the eighteenth century, Spain established missions to colonize California and convert the American Indians to Christianity. Comandante Pedro Fages, while hunting for deserters in the Central Valley in 1772, discovered a great lake surrounded by marshes and filled with rushes; he named it Los Tules (the tules). It is from this lake that the county derives its name. The root of the name Tulare is found in the Nahuatl word tullin, designating cattail or similar reeds.

In 1805, 1806 and again in 1816, the Spanish out of Mission San Luis Obispo explored Lake Tulare. [8] Bubal was a native village located on the Western side of Lake Tulare. In 1816, Fr. Luis Martinez of Mission San Luis Obispo arrived at Bubal with soldiers and armed Christian Northern Chumash pressuring the people to send their children for baptism at his mission on the coast. Conflict broke out, and Martinez's party burned Bubal to the ground, destroying the cache of food harvested for the winter. [9] Although Bubal's relationship with the Christian Salinans under Fr. Cabot at Mission San Miguel was better, between 1816 and 1834, Bubal was a center of native resistance. The marshes around Lake Tulare were impenetrable by Spanish horses, which gave the Yokuts a military advantage. At one point, the Spanish considered building a presidio with 100 soldiers at Bubal to control the resistance, but that never came to pass. The Spanish called the natives of the area Tulareños, and before 1816 and after 1834, they were incorporated into Mission San Miguel and Mission San Luis Obispo. [9]

After Mexico achieved independence, it continued to rule California. After the Mexican Cession and the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo in 1848, the area became part of the United States. Tulare County was soon formed from parts of Mariposa County only four years later in 1852. There were two early attempts to split off a new Buena Vista County in 1855 and Coso County in 1864, but both failed. Parts of the county's territory were given to Fresno County in 1856, to Kern County and Inyo County in 1866 and to Kings County in 1893.

The infectious disease Tularemia caused by the bacterium Francisella tularensis is named after Tulare County.

In 1908 Colonel Allen Allensworth and associates founded Allensworth as a black farming community. They intended to develop a place where African Americans could thrive free of white discrimination. It was the only community in California founded, financed and governed by African Americans. While its first years were highly successful, the community encountered environmental problems from dropping water tables which eventually caused it to fail. Today the historic area is preserved as the Colonel Allensworth State Historic Park, which is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Geography

According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the county has a total area of 4,839 square miles (12,530 km2), of which 4,823 square miles (12,490 km2) is land and 14 square miles (36 km2), or 0.3%, is water. [10]

Adjacent counties

Mount Whitney is located on the Tulare-Inyo county line. Mount Whitney 2003-03-25.jpg
Mount Whitney is located on the Tulare–Inyo county line.

Lakes

Columbine Lake Columbine Lake Panorama (8090458406).jpg
Columbine Lake

Rivers

Parks

National protected areas

Sequoia National Park

Sequoia National Park is located within Tulare County. Giant Forest.jpg
Sequoia National Park is located within Tulare County.

Sequoia National Park is a national park in the southern Sierra Nevada, east of Visalia. It was established in 1890 as the second U.S. national park, after Yellowstone. The park spans 404,051 acres (1,635.14 km2). Encompassing a vertical relief of nearly 13,000 feet (3,962 m), the park contains among its natural resources the highest point in the contiguous 48 United States, Mount Whitney, at 14,505 feet (4,421 m) above sea level. The park is south of and contiguous with Kings Canyon National Park; the two are administered by the National Park Service as one unit, called Sequoia and Kings Canyon National Parks.

Flora

Tulare County is rich in native plant species due in part to a diversity in habitats, including creeks, rivers, hills, and mountains. Native plants include incense cedar ( Calocedrus decurrens ), valley oak ( Quercus lobata ), California bay ( Umbellularia californica ), manzanita ( Arctostaphylos manzanita ), Salvia spathacea , mountain mahogany ( Cercocarpus betuloides ), milkweed ( Asclepias speciosa ), Epilobium cleistogamum , monkeyflower ( Mimulus ), Penstemon , California melic ( Melica californica ), and deer grass ( Muhlenbergia rigens ). [11]

Government and policing

Administration

Tulare County is a general law county under the California Constitution. That is, it does not have a county charter. The county is governed by a five-member Board of Supervisors. Supervisors are elected by districts for four-year terms. There are no term limits in effect. The Chairman and Vice-Chairman are elected annually by the Board of Supervisors from among its members.

Sheriff

The Tulare County Sheriff provides court protection, county jail operation, patrol and detective functions in the unincorporated areas of the county. Incorporated towns have municipal police departments or contract with the Sheriff for their police operations.

Transportation

Major highways

Public transportation

Tulare County Area Transit (TCaT) provides a intracounty bus service linking the population centers. One TCaT route connects to Delano in Kern County.

The cities of Tulare, Porterville, and Visalia have their own local intracity bus services.

Greyhound and Orange Belt Stages provide long-distance, intercity bus service outside the county.

Airports

The Porterville Municipal Airport, located 3 nautical miles (3.5 mi; 5.6 km) from Downtown Porterville, has very limited commercial passenger service with WestAir. The airport offers general aviation to the public; it is also home to Porterville Air Attack Base on the south part of the airport. The Visalia Municipal Airport is a city-owned airport for the city of Visalia, California. Mefford Field is a city-owned general aviation airport located in Tulare.

The nearest full-operation commercial airports are Bakersfield's Meadows Field Airport to the south, and Fresno's Fresno Yosemite International Airport to the north.

Crime

The following table includes the number of incidents reported and the rate per 1,000 persons for each type of offense, as of 2019.

Cities by population and crime rates

Demographics

Historical population
CensusPop.
1860 4,638
1870 4,533−2.3%
1880 11,281148.9%
1890 24,574117.8%
1900 18,375−25.2%
1910 35,44092.9%
1920 59,03166.6%
1930 77,44231.2%
1940 107,15238.4%
1950 149,26439.3%
1960 168,40312.8%
1970 188,32211.8%
1980 245,73830.5%
1990 311,92126.9%
2000 368,02118.0%
2010 442,17920.2%
2020 473,1177.0%
U.S. Decennial Census [15]
1790-1960 [16] 1900-1990 [17]
1990-2000 [18] 2010 [19] 2020 [20]

2020 census

Tulare County, California - Demographic Profile
(NH = Non-Hispanic)
Race / EthnicityPop 2010 [19] Pop 2020 [20] % 2010% 2020
White alone (NH)143,935125,02232.55%26.43%
Black or African American alone (NH)5,4975,3321.24%1.13%
Native American or Alaska Native alone (NH)3,3233,4580.75%0.73%
Asian alone (NH)14,20415,9973.21%3.38%
Pacific Islander alone (NH)3705110.08%0.11%
Some Other Race alone (NH)6412,1320.14%0.45%
Mixed Race/Multi-Racial (NH)6,14410,7701.39%2.28%
Hispanic or Latino (any race)268,065309,89560.62%65.50%
Total442,179473,117100.00%100.00%

Note: the US Census treats Hispanic/Latino as an ethnic category. This table excludes Latinos from the racial categories and assigns them to a separate category. Hispanics/Latinos can be of any race.

The 2020 United States Census reported that Tulare County had a population of 473,117 and the population was spread out, with 31.0% under the age of 18, 69.0% from 18 to 64, 6.5% from 65 to 74, 3.2% from 75 to 84 and 1.4% who were 85 years of age or older. The median age was 31 years. [12]

The racial makeup of Tulare County including Hispanics was 186,255 (39.4%) White, 6,668 (1.4%) African American, 10,645 (2.2%) Native American, 17,194 (3.6%) Asian, 723 (0.1%) Pacific Islander, 165,230 (34.9%) from other races, and 86,402 (18.2%) from two or more races. There were 309,895 people (65.5%) of Hispanic or Latino origin, of any race. [21] 3.7% were of German, 3.2% English, 2.8% Irish, 2.4% Portuguese and 2.3% American ancestry according to Census 2020. 48.7% spoke English, 47.4% Spanish and 1.0% Indo-European as their first language.

There were 144,109 households, out of which 45.9% had children under the age of 18 living with them, 52.5% were married couples living together, 15.2% had a male householder with no spouse present, 24.1% had a female householder with no husband present, 20.8% were non-families, and 8.1% had someone living alone who was 65 years of age or older. The average household size was 3.20 and the average family size was 3.57. [12]

There were 150,652 household units, and 141,987 occupied housing units in the county. The population density was 98.1 people per square mile (37.9/km2). [22]

The median income for a household in the county was $57,692, and the median income for a family was $53,330. The per capita income for the county was $23,096. [23] About 18.8% of the population were below the poverty line, including 26.0% of those under age 18 and 13.8% of those age 65 or over.

2011

Places by population, race, and income

2010 Census

The 2010 United States Census reported that Tulare County had a population of 442,179. The racial makeup of Tulare County was 265,618 (60.1%) White, 7,196 (1.6%) African American, 6,993 (1.6%) Native American, 15,176 (3.4%) Asian, 509 (0.1%) Pacific Islander, 128,263 (29.0%) from other races, and 18,424 (4.2%) from two or more races. There were 268,065 people (60.6%) of Hispanic or Latino origin, of any race. [32]

2000 Census

As of the census [33] of 2000, there were 368,021 people, 110,385 households, and 87,093 families residing in the county. The population density was 76 people per square mile (29/km2). There were 119,639 housing units at an average density of 25 per square mile (10/km2). The racial makeup of the county was 58.1% White, 1.6% Black or African American, 1.6% Native American, 3.3% Asian, 0.1% Pacific Islander, 30.8% from other races, and 4.6% from two or more races. 50.8% of the population were Hispanic or Latino of any race. 6.2% were of American, 5.7% German and 5.0% English ancestry according to Census 2000. 56.3% spoke English, 38.9% Spanish and 1.1% Portuguese as their first language.

There were 110,385 households, out of which 44.9% had children under the age of 18 living with them, 58.1% were married couples living together, 14.5% had a female householder with no husband present, and 21.1% were non-families. 17.1% of all households were made up of individuals, and 7.7% had someone living alone who was 65 years of age or older. The average household size was 3.28 and the average family size was 3.67.

In the county, the population was spread out, with 33.8% under the age of 18, 10.6% from 18 to 24, 27.6% from 25 to 44, 18.2% from 45 to 64, and 9.8% who were 65 years of age or older. The median age was 29 years. For every 100 females there were 100.0 males. For every 100 females age 18 and over, there were 97.7 males.

The median income for a household in the county was $33,983, and the median income for a family was $36,297. Males had a median income of $30,892 versus $24,589 for females. The per capita income for the county was $14,006. About 18.8% of families and 23.9% of the population were below the poverty line, including 32.6% of those under age 18 and 10.5% of those age 65 or over.

Crime statistics

(reported by the sheriff's office or county police) [34]

Metropolitan Statistical Area

The United States Office of Management and Budget has designated Tulare County as the Visalia-Porterville, CA Metropolitan Statistical Area. [35] The United States Census Bureau ranked the Visalia-Porterville, CA Metropolitan Statistical Area as the 111th most populous metropolitan statistical area of the United States as of July 1, 2012. [36]

The Office of Management and Budget has further designated the Visalia-Porterville, CA Metropolitan Statistical Area as a component of the more extensive Visalia-Porterville-Hanford, CA Combined Statistical Area, [35] the 80th most populous combined statistical area and the 92nd most populous primary statistical area of the United States as of July 1, 2012. [36] [37]

According to the United States Census Bureau, Tulare County is the 7th largest county in California by total area. [12]

Politics

Voter registration statistics

Cities by population and voter registration

Overview

Tulare is a strongly Republican county in presidential and congressional elections. The last Democratic candidate for president to win a majority in the county was Lyndon Johnson in 1964. In the 2016 presidential election, Republican candidate and overall winner, Donald Trump, won Tulare by a 9.39% margin of victory, the closest margin of victory for a Republican in the county since Richard Nixon's 8.37% margin in 1960. The Republican advantage narrowed further in the 2020 presidential election when Donald Trump won the county by a 7.82% margin despite losing nationally to Joe Biden, the closest margin of victory for a Republican in the county since Dwight D. Eisenhower's 5.33% margin in 1956.

United States presidential election results for Tulare County, California [39]
Year Republican Democratic Third party
No.%No.%No.%
2020 77,57952.82%66,10545.00%3,2012.18%
2016 58,29951.09%47,58541.70%8,2187.20%
2012 56,95656.24%41,75241.22%2,5712.54%
2008 59,76556.64%43,63441.35%2,1262.01%
2004 65,39966.15%32,49432.87%9670.98%
2000 54,07060.20%33,00636.75%2,7423.05%
1996 46,27253.90%32,66938.06%6,9058.04%
1992 40,48245.71%31,18835.22%16,88319.07%
1988 46,89159.61%30,71139.04%1,0671.36%
1984 51,06663.88%28,06535.11%8121.02%
1980 41,31758.32%25,15535.51%4,3746.17%
1976 31,86454.52%25,55143.72%1,0271.76%
1972 36,04859.93%21,77536.20%2,3273.87%
1968 29,31452.17%22,18039.47%4,6958.36%
1964 22,52739.83%33,97460.08%510.09%
1960 29,45653.97%24,88745.60%2390.44%
1956 26,05152.50%23,40747.17%1600.32%
1952 30,10857.07%22,20842.10%4370.83%
1948 18,41446.98%19,68150.22%1,0972.80%
1944 16,00549.30%16,22149.97%2380.73%
1940 15,41442.85%20,12955.96%4281.19%
1936 8,62430.78%18,95667.66%4351.55%
1932 8,06632.27%15,63162.53%1,3025.21%
1928 12,05763.76%6,63535.09%2181.15%
1924 9,48450.79%3,42518.34%5,76530.87%
1920 9,13661.26%4,83732.43%9416.31%
1916 6,84543.96%7,29946.87%1,4289.17%
1912 730.72%4,29342.31%5,78156.97%
1908 2,74247.95%2,32940.73%64711.32%
1904 2,22148.61%1,64335.96%70515.43%
1900 1,75541.41%2,24653.00%2375.59%
1896 1,41033.80%2,67364.07%892.13%
1892 1,98431.96%2,61342.09%1,61125.95%
1888 2,27543.82%2,63750.79%2805.39%
1884 1,26840.15%1,69153.55%1996.30%
1880 91738.71%1,30655.13%1466.16%

In the United States House of Representatives, Tulare County is split between three congressional districts: [40]

In the California State Senate, it is split between three legislative districts: [41]

In the California State Assembly, the county is split between the 23rd Assembly District , represented by Democrat Marc Berman, and the 26th Assembly District , represented by Democrat Evan Low. [42]

Economy

The dairy industry, with sales of milk products, brings in the most revenue for the county, typically more than US$1 billion a year annually. Oranges, grapes, and cattle-related commodities also earn hundreds of millions of dollars annually.

In 2001, Tulare became the most productive county in the U.S. in terms of agricultural revenues, at US$3.5 billion annually. It surpassed Fresno County's US$3.2 billion, which had held the top spot for over two decades. Due to the importance of agriculture in the county as well as its location in the state, since 1968 the city of Tulare has been the site of the annual World Ag Expo, [43] the world's largest agricultural exposition.

Minor league sports teams, such as the baseball Visalia Rawhide of the class-A level California League (an affiliate to the Arizona Diamondbacks), two teams of the Minor League Football Association in Tulare and Visalia, and four teams of the Central California Basketball League based in Porterville, attract many residents and add to the amenities in the county. [ citation needed ]

Top employers

According to the county's 2020 Comprehensive Annual Financial Report, [44] the top employers in the county are:

#Employer# of Employees
1County of Tulare5,106
2 Visalia Unified School District 3,355
3 Kaweah Delta Medical Center 2,000
4 Sierra View District Hospital 1,800
5 Ruiz Food Production, Inc 1,800
6 Wal-Mart Distribution Center1,692
7 Porterville Developmental Center 1,173
8 College of the Sequoias 1,160
9 Jostens 720
10 City of Visalia 653

Utilities and infrastructure

Electricity service in Tulare County is provided by Southern California Edison and PG&E. Gas is provided by SoCalGas and PG&E. TV and Internet service is provided by several companies, such as Spectrum, DISH, DirecTV and HughesNET.

Communities

Cities

Census designated places

Other unincorporated communities

Indian reservation

Population ranking

The population ranking of the following table is based on the 2020 census of Tulare County. [45]

county seat

RankCity/Town/etc.Municipal typePopulation (2020 Census)
1 Visalia City154.048
2 Tulare City77.101
3 Porterville City77.681
4 Dinuba City34.855
5 Lindsay City17.729
6 Farmersville City10.397
7 Exeter City10,334
8 Orosi CDP8.329
9 Earlimart CDP7.679
10 East Porterville CDP5.549
11 Woodlake City7.419
12 Cutler CDP4.480
13 Ivanhoe CDP4.468
t-14 Pixley CDP3.828
t-14 Terra Bella CDP2.910
15 Goshen CDP4.968
16 Richgrove CDP2.358
17 Strathmore CDP2.830
18 Tipton CDP2.519
19 Poplar-Cotton Center CDP2.370
20 Three Rivers CDP2.053
21 London CDP1.518
22 Patterson Tract CDP1.888
23 Woodville CDP1.680
24 Teviston CDP1.185
25 Matheny CDP1.125
26 Tule River Reservation [46] AIAN 1.250
27 Alpaugh CDP1,026
28 Plainview CDP871
29 Springville CDP967
30 Linnell Camp CDP696
31 East Tulare Villa CDP773
32 Sultana CDP779
33 Traver CDP731
34 Ducor CDP616
35 West Goshen CDP536
36 East Orosi CDP423
37 Seville CDP446
38 Allensworth CDP531
39 Delft Colony CDP412
40 Lindcove CDP189
41 Tooleville CDP286
42 Tonyville CDP329
43 Lemon Cove CDP298
44 Yettem CDP201
45 Monson CDP152
46 Pine Flat CDP206
47 Rodriguez Camp CDP133
48 El Rancho CDP96
49 Waukena CDP80
50 Camp Nelson CDP106
51 Pierpoint CDP59
52 Idlewild CDP32
53 Panorama Heights CDP44
54 California Hot Springs CDP50
55 Hartland CDP69
56 Kennedy Meadows CDP58
57 Sugarloaf Saw Mill CDP14
58 Ponderosa CDP51
t-59 McClenney Tract CDP15
t-59 Posey CDP23
t-59 Sequoia Crest CDP24
t-59 Sugarloaf Village CDP7
60 Poso Park CDP9
61 Wilsonia CDP14
t-62 Cedar Slope CDP10
t-62 Silver City CDP0
t-62 Sugarloaf Mountain Park CDP0

See also

Notes

  1. Only larceny-theft cases involving property over $400 in value are reported as property crimes.
  2. Other = Some other race + Two or more races
  3. Native American = Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander + American Indian or Alaska Native
  4. 1 2 Percentage of registered voters with respect to total population. Percentages of party members with respect to registered voters follow.

Related Research Articles

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Inyo County, California</span> County in California, United States

Inyo County is a county in the eastern central part of the U.S. state of California, located between the Sierra Nevada and the state of Nevada. In the 2020 census, the population was 19,016. The county seat is Independence. Inyo County is on the east side of the Sierra Nevada and southeast of Yosemite National Park in Central California. It contains the Owens River Valley; it is flanked to the west by the Sierra Nevada and to the east by the White Mountains and the Inyo Mountains. With an area of 10,192 square miles (26,397 km2), Inyo County is the second-largest county by area in California, after San Bernardino County. Almost one-half of that area is within Death Valley National Park. However, with a population density of 1.8 people per square mile, it also has the second-lowest population density in California, after Alpine County.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Kings County, California</span> County in California, United States

Kings County is a county located in the U.S. state of California. The population was 152,486 at the 2020 census. The California Department of Finance estimated the county's population was 152,940 as of July 1, 2019. The county seat is Hanford.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Madera County, California</span> County in California, United States

Madera County, officially the County of Madera, is a county at the geographic center of the U.S. state of California. As of the 2020 census, the population was 156,255. The county seat is Madera.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Porterville, California</span> City in the state of California, United States

Porterville is a city in the San Joaquin Valley, in Tulare County, California, United States. It is part of the Visalia-Porterville metropolitan statistical area. Since its incorporation in 1902, the city's population has grown as it annexed nearby unincorporated areas. The city's July 2019 population was estimated at 59,599.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Three Rivers, California</span> Census designated place in California, United States

Three Rivers is an unincorporated community in Tulare County, California, United States. Located in the foothills of the Sierra Nevada at the edge of the San Joaquin Valley, the town is near the entrance to the national parks of Sequoia and Kings Canyon. The town's name comes from its location near the junction of the North, Middle, and South Forks of the Kaweah River.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Tulare, California</span> City in the state of California, United States

Tulare is a city in Tulare County, California. The population was 68,875 at the 2020 census. It is located in the heart of the San Joaquin Valley, eight miles south of Visalia and sixty miles north of Bakersfield. The city is named for the Tulare Lake, once the largest freshwater lake west of the Great Lakes.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Visalia, California</span> City in the state of California, United States

Visalia is a city in the agricultural San Joaquin Valley of California. The population was 141,384 as per the 2020 census. Visalia is the fifth-largest city in the San Joaquin Valley, the 42nd most populous in California, and 192nd in the United States. As the county seat of Tulare County, Visalia serves as the economic and governmental center to one of the most productive agricultural counties in the country.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">San Joaquin Valley</span> Area of the Central Valley in California

The San Joaquin Valley is the area of the Central Valley of the U.S. state of California that lies south of the Sacramento–San Joaquin River Delta and is drained by the San Joaquin River. It comprises seven counties of Northern and one of Southern California, including, in the north, all of San Joaquin and Kings counties, most of Stanislaus, Merced, and Fresno counties, and parts of Madera and Tulare counties, along with a majority of Kern County, in Southern California. Although the valley is predominantly rural, it has densely populated urban centers: Fresno, Bakersfield, Stockton, Modesto, Tulare, Visalia, Hanford, and Merced.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Central California</span> Region of California in the United States

Central California is generally thought of as the middle third of the state, north of Southern California, which includes Los Angeles, and south of Northern California, which includes San Francisco. It includes the northern portion of the San Joaquin Valley, part of the Central Coast, the central hills of the California Coast Ranges and the foothills and mountain areas of the central Sierra Nevada.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Allensworth, California</span> Place in California, United States

Allensworth is an unincorporated community in Tulare County, California. Established by Allen Allensworth in 1908, the town was the first in California to be founded, financed, and governed by African-Americans.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Lake Kaweah</span> Reservoir in Tulare County, California

Lake Kaweah is a reservoir near Lemon Cove in Tulare County, California. The lake is formed by Terminus Dam on the Kaweah River. The river originates in the Sierra Nevada and drains about 560 sq mi (1,500 km2) into Lake Kaweah before flowing towards the San Joaquin Valley. From Lake Kaweah, the river flows toward the city of Visalia, splitting into the Kaweah River and St. Johns River as it flows west into the Tulare Lakebed. The lake has a capacity of 185,000 acre⋅ft (228,000,000 m3). A project to raise the lake 21 ft (6.4 m) was completed in 2004. The lake now impounds an additional 42,000 acre⋅ft (52,000,000 m3) and downstream flood protection to downstream communities and agricultural land has been increased.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Kaweah River</span> River in the United States of America

The Kaweah River is a river draining the southern Sierra Nevada in Tulare County, California in the United States. Fed primarily by high elevation snowmelt along the Great Western Divide, the Kaweah begins as four forks in Sequoia National Park, where the watershed is noted for its alpine scenery and its dense concentrations of giant sequoias, the largest trees on Earth. It then flows in a southwest direction to Lake Kaweah – the only major reservoir on the river – and into the San Joaquin Valley, where it diverges into multiple channels across an alluvial plain around Visalia. With its Middle Fork headwaters starting at almost 13,000 feet (4,000 m) above sea level, the river has a vertical drop of nearly two and a half miles (4.0 km) on its short run to the San Joaquin Valley, making it one of the steepest river drainages in the United States. Although the main stem of the Kaweah is only 33.6 miles (54.1 km) long, its total length including headwaters and lower branches is nearly 100 miles (160 km).

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Terminus Dam</span> Dam in California, United States

Terminus Dam is a dam on the Kaweah River in Tulare County, California in the United States, located near Three Rivers about 15 mi (24 km) from the western boundary of Sequoia National Park and 20 mi (32 km) east of Visalia. The dam forms Lake Kaweah for flood control and irrigation water supply. Completed by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) in 1962, Terminus is an earthfill dam 255 ft (78 m) high and 2,375 ft (724 m) long. The reservoir has a maximum capacity of 185,600 acre⋅ft (0.2289 km3) of water, although it usually sits at much lower levels.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">History of Visalia, California</span> Aspect of history

Visalia, California, commonly known in the 1850s as Four Creeks, is the oldest continuously inhabited inland European settlement between Stockton and Los Angeles. The city played an important role in the American colonization of the San Joaquin Valley as the county seat of Old Tulare County, an expansive region comprising most if not all of modern-day Fresno, Kings, and Kern counties.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Kaweah Delta Medical Center</span> Hospital in California USA, founded 1963

Kaweah Health Medical Center is located in Visalia, California, United States and offers comprehensive health services including cardiac, vascular, colorectal, and general surgery, neurosurgery, oncology, mental health services, orthopedic surgery, adult and neonatal intensive care and pediatrics, and more. It is the largest hospital in Tulare County and Kings County, serving a population of more than 600,000. Kaweah Health is operated by the Kaweah Delta Health Care District, a political subdivision of the State of California which is governed by an elected board of directors.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Cedar Slope, California</span> Census-designated place in California, United States

Cedar Slope is a census-designated place (CDP) in Tulare County, California. Cedar Slope sits at an elevation of 5,584 feet (1,702 m). The 2010 United States census reported that Cedar Slope was uninhabited. Cedar Slope can be reached from Porterville by 37 curvy miles on California State Route 190 with an elevation gain of 5,525 feet.

Ponderosa is a census-designated place (CDP) in Tulare County, California. Ponderosa sits at an elevation of 7,231 feet (2,204 m). The 2010 United States census reported Ponderosa's population was 16. Ponderosa can be reached from Porterville by 43 curvy miles on a combination of California State Route 190 and the county-maintained Western Divide Highway with an elevation gain of 6,772 feet.

Sequoia Crest is a census-designated place (CDP) in Tulare County, California.The community of Sequoia Crest contains more than 150 Giant Sequoias scattered throughout the subdivision. Sequoia Crest sits at an elevation of 7,008 feet (2,136 m). The 2010 United States census reported Sequoia Crest's population was 10. Sequoia Crest can be reached from Porterville by 41 curvy miles most on California State Route 190 with an elevation gain of 6,549 feet.

Silver City is a census-designated place (CDP) in the mountainous area of central Tulare County, California. Silver City sits at an elevation of 6,732 feet (2,052 m). It lies 72 km ENE of Visalia, California, within the boundary of Sequoia National Park. The 2010 United States census reported Silver City was uninhabited.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">C.C. Curtis</span> American pioneer photographer

Charles Clifford Curtis was a pioneering American photographer who is best remembered for his documentary photography of the logging industry in the Sierra Nevada mountains in the late 19th century. His photographs, which captured the felling of the famous Mark Twain Tree and the General Noble tree, helped to convince the public that these giant sequoias were not a hoax. Curtis was well-known for his use of large plate photography, which allowed him to capture portraits of people and gatherings that were dwarfed by the scale of the giant trees. His images of logging crews working in the rugged terrain of Converse Basin are considered some of the most iconic and enduring images of the era.

References

  1. "Eddie Valero, District 4 - Chairman - Board of Supervisors".
  2. "Dennis Townsend, District 5 - Vice Chair - Board of Supervisors".
  3. "County Supervisors - Board of Supervisors".
  4. "County Administrative Officer - CAO". County of Tulare. Archived from the original on February 9, 2015. Retrieved February 8, 2015.
  5. "Mount Whitney". Peakbagger.com. Retrieved February 9, 2015.
  6. 1 2 "Tulare County, California". United States Census Bureau . Retrieved January 30, 2022.
  7. "Find a County". National Association of Counties. Retrieved June 7, 2011.
  8. Cook, S. F. (1958). "Colonial Expeditions to the Interior of California Central Valley, 1800–1820" (PDF). Anthropological Records. 16 (6): 243, 245, 271. ISSN   0068-6336. Archived from the original (PDF) on June 14, 2020. Retrieved May 10, 2020. Alt URL
  9. 1 2 Milliken, Randall; Johnson, John (2005). An ethnogeography of Salinan and Northern Chumash communities, 1769–1810. Davis, California: Far Western Anthropological Research Group. p. 22.
  10. "US Gazetteer files: 2010, 2000, and 1990". United States Census Bureau. February 12, 2011. Retrieved April 23, 2011.
  11. "Drought Tolerant Native Plants" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on October 9, 2011. Retrieved 2009-11-22.
  12. 1 2 3 4 5 "2020 Geography Profile - Redistricting Data". United States Census Bureau. Archived from the original on December 5, 2021. Retrieved December 5, 2021.
  13. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 "Offenses Known to Law Enforcement – California, 2019". Uniform Crime Reporting – Federal Bureau of Investigation. September 28, 2020.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  14. 1 2 3 4 Crime in the United States, 2019, Table 8 (California). Retrieved 2021-12-07.
  15. "Census of Population and Housing from 1790-2000". US Census Bureau . Retrieved January 24, 2022.
  16. "Historical Census Browser". University of Virginia Library. Retrieved May 31, 2014.
  17. "Population of Counties by Decennial Census: 1900 to 1990". United States Census Bureau. Retrieved May 31, 2014.
  18. "Census 2000 PHC-T-4. Ranking Tables for Counties: 1990 and 2000" (PDF). United States Census Bureau. Retrieved May 31, 2014.
  19. 1 2 "P2 HISPANIC OR LATINO, AND NOT HISPANIC OR LATINO BY RACE - 2010: DEC Redistricting Data (PL 94-171) - Tulare County, California". United States Census Bureau .
  20. 1 2 "P2 HISPANIC OR LATINO, AND NOT HISPANIC OR LATINO BY RACE - 2020: DEC Redistricting Data (PL 94-171) - Tulare County, California". United States Census Bureau .
  21. "Total Population - Decennial Census Data". data.census.gov. Retrieved December 5, 2021.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  22. "2020 Census Population and Housing Map". US Census Bureau - Tableau Public. August 12, 2021. Retrieved December 5, 2021.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  23. "Census profile: Tulare County". Census Reporter. Retrieved December 5, 2021.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  24. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B02001. U.S. Census website. Retrieved 2013-10-26.
  25. 1 2 U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B03003. U.S. Census website. Retrieved 2013-10-26.
  26. 1 2 U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B19301. U.S. Census website. Retrieved 2013-10-21.
  27. 1 2 U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B19013. U.S. Census website. Retrieved 2013-10-21.
  28. 1 2 U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B19113. U.S. Census website. Retrieved 2013-10-21.
  29. 1 2 U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. U.S. Census website. Retrieved 2013-10-21.
  30. U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B01003. U.S. Census website. Retrieved 2013-10-21.
  31. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 Data unavailable
  32. "2010 Census P.L. 94-171 Summary File Data". United States Census Bureau.
  33. "U.S. Census website". United States Census Bureau . Retrieved May 14, 2011.
  34. "city-data-Tulare_County-CA". analyzed data from numerous sources. Retrieved April 7, 2009.
  35. 1 2 "OMB Bulletin No. 13-01: Revised Delineations of Metropolitan Statistical Areas, Micropolitan Statistical Areas, and Combined Statistical Areas, and Guidance on Uses of the Delineations of These Areas" (PDF). Office of Management and Budget . February 28, 2013. Retrieved March 20, 2013 via National Archives.
  36. 1 2 "Table 1. Annual Estimates of the Population of Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas: April 1, 2010 to July 1, 2012". 2012 Population Estimates. United States Census Bureau, Population Division. March 2013. Archived from the original (CSV) on April 1, 2013. Retrieved March 20, 2013.
  37. "Table 2. Annual Estimates of the Population of Combined Statistical Areas: April 1, 2010 to July 1, 2012". 2012 Population Estimates. United States Census Bureau, Population Division. March 2013. Archived from the original (CSV) on May 17, 2013. Retrieved March 20, 2013.
  38. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 California Secretary of State. February 10, 2021 - Report of Registration Retrieved 2021-12-07.
  39. Leip, David. "Dave Leip's Atlas of U.S. Presidential Elections". uselectionatlas.org. Retrieved September 6, 2018.
  40. "Counties by County and by District". California Citizens Redistricting Commission. Archived from the original on September 30, 2013. Retrieved September 24, 2014.
  41. "Communities of Interest — County". California Citizens Redistricting Commission. Archived from the original on October 23, 2015. Retrieved September 28, 2014.
  42. "Communities of Interest — County". California Citizens Redistricting Commission. Archived from the original on October 23, 2015. Retrieved September 28, 2014.
  43. "International Agri-Center / Tulare, CA". www.worldagexpo.com.
  44. "2020FY COMPREHENSIVE ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT". County of Tulare, State of California. June 30, 2020. Archived from the original on December 5, 2021. Retrieved December 5, 2021.
  45. Bureau, US Census. "Decennial Census by Decades". The United States Census Bureau.
  46. [ dead link ]

Further reading