International Child Abduction Remedies Act
[…] Jurisdiction

Federal District Courts have "federal question" subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §1331, which is concurrent with state court subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 22 U.S.C. §9003(a). As such, Hague Convention cases under ICARA may be heard in either State or Federal courts.

An action under the Hague Convention is commenced by filing a Petition in the jurisdiction where the child is located.[22 U.S.C. § 9003(b)] Notice of a Hague Convention Petition is deemed sufficient if it is given "in accordance with the applicable law governing notice in interstate child custody proceedings".[22 U.S.C. § 9003(c)] In the United States, this would be the PKPA, UCCJA, or UCCJEA, where applicable.

Burden of proof

The petitioner bears the initial burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the removal or retention of the child was "wrongful".[22 U.S.C. §9003(e)(1)(A)].