H.R. 1593 was signed into law April 9, 2008.
The New York State Division of Parole is an agency of the government of New York within the New York State Correctional Services § 259. "1. There shall be in the executive department of state government a state division of parole. [...]" responsible for parole, the supervised release of a prisoner before the completion of his/her sentence.
Rehabilitation policies are those that intend to reform criminal offenders rather than punish them or segregate them from the greater community.