2009–10 WWHL season

Last updated

Final standings

Note: GP = Games played, W = Wins, L = Losses, T = Ties, GF = Goals for, GA = Goals against, Pts = Points.

Contents

WWHL Division
No.TeamGPWLTGFGAPts
1 Minnesota Whitecaps 121020442420
2 Edmonton Chimos 18774404818
3 Strathmore Rockies 187101435515

[1]

The Calgary Oval X-Treme suspended his activities for the season 2009-10 but will spend the upcoming season (2010–2011) re-establishing a home arena and training returning Olympic team and newly recruited players.

Minnesota won the WWHL Championship. [2]

Clarkson Cup 2010

March 3, 2010: Of note, the city council of Richmond Hill, Ontario donated $10,000 to the CWHL so that it could host the Clarkson Cup on March 27 at the Elgin Barrow Arena in Richmond Hill. [3]

DateTimeParticipantsScore
March 27, 200912:00 pm Brampton Thunder vs. Montreal Stars Brampton, 3-2
03/27/200916:00 Minnesota Whitecaps vs. Mississauga Chiefs Minnesota, 3-0
DateTimeParticipantsScore
March 28, 200915:00Brampton Thunder vs. Minnesota WhitecapsMinnesota, 4-0

[4]

Minnesota Whitecaps win the Clarkson Cup. [5]

Scoring leaders

Player/TeamGPGoalAssistPtsPen
1 Sam Nixon, Minnesota Whitecaps11971614
2 Reagan Fischer, Strathmore Rockies18771424
2 Kaley Herman, Strathmore Rockies16591448
3 Erin Keys, Minnesota Whitecaps11851318
4 Lindsay McAlpine, Edmonton Chimos17751218
4 Mia Mucci, Edmonton Chimos16661210
5 Tara Hammer, Strathmore Rockies16561110
6 Lindsay Robinson, Edmonton Chimos17551010

[6]

Goalie leaders

Player/TeamGPWSOGAA
1 Megan Van Beusekom, Minnesota Whitecaps121021.80
2 Keely Brown, [7] Edmonton Chimos11411.96
3 Kristen Young, Edmonton Chimos2102.88
4 Carli Clemis, Strathmore Rockies5302.95
5 Grace Gaska, Strathmore Rockies3103.02

[6]

References

  1. ↑ "Regular Season Standings". Archived from the original on February 4, 2010. Retrieved February 13, 2011.
  2. ↑ Minnesota Whitecaps clinch WWHL Championship, http://www.minnesotawhitecaps.com/news/2009-2010/ Archived 2010-05-09 at the Wayback Machine , February 8, 2010
  3. ↑ "CWHL - Canadian Women's Hockey League". Archived from the original on March 27, 2010. Retrieved March 18, 2010.
  4. ↑ "Whitecaps swamp Thunder to win Clarkson Cup". thestar.com. March 29, 2010.
  5. ↑ Minnesota Whitecaps: Clarkson Cup Champions, http://www.puckworlds.com/2010/6/17/1522273/minnesota-whitecaps-clarkson-cup , by Bruce Peter, 17 June 2010.
  6. 1 2 "League Leading Players". Archived from the original on July 19, 2011. Retrieved January 28, 2011.
  7. ↑ Keely Brown – women's hockey:http://avenueofathletes.ca/canadian-athletes/keely-brown-womens-hockey Archived 2011-07-06 at the Wayback Machine