This article includes a list of references, related reading, or external links, but its sources remain unclear because it lacks inline citations .(September 2020) |
Canoeing at the 1976 Summer Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Sprint | ||
C-1 500 m | men | |
C-1 1000 m | men | |
C-2 500 m | men | |
C-2 1000 m | men | |
K-1 500 m | men | women |
K-1 1000 m | men | |
K-2 500 m | men | women |
K-2 1000 m | men | |
K-4 1000 m | men | |
The men's C-1 1000 metres event was an open-style, individual canoeing event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1976 Summer Olympics program.
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Matija Ljubek (YUG) | Vasyl Yurchenko (URS) | Tamás Wichmann (HUN) |
Fifteen competitors were entered. Held on July 29, the top three finishers in each heat moved on to the semifinals with the others relegated to the repechages.
Rank | Canoer | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Ivan Patzaichin | Romania | 4:13.09 | QS |
2. | Tamás Wichmann | Hungary | 4:14.87 | QS |
3. | Matija Ljubek | Yugoslavia | 4:15.14 | QS |
4. | Roland Iche | France | 4:20.13 | QR |
5. | Ulrich Eicke | West Germany | 4:28.66 | QR |
6. | Pietro Bruschi | Italy | 4:33.38 | QR |
7. | William Reichenstein | Great Britain | 4:49.20 | QR |
8. | Mitsuo Nakanishi | Japan | 4:52.59 | QR |
Rank | Canoer | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Vasyl Yurchenko | Soviet Union | 4:20.44 | QS |
2. | Wilfried Stephan | East Germany | 4:25.23 | QS |
3. | Borislav Ananiev | Bulgaria | 4:28.18 | QS |
4. | Göran Backlund | Sweden | 4:29.36 | QR |
5. | Timo Grönlund | Finland | 4:30.93 | QR |
6. | John Edwards | Canada | 4:32.67 | QR |
7. | Angus Morrison | United States | 4:35.77 | QR |
Held on July 29, the top three finisher in each repechage advanced to the semifinals.
Rank | Canoer | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Roland Iche | France | 4:15.51 | QS |
2. | Angus Morrison | United States | 4:18.11 | QS |
3. | Pietro Bruschi | Italy | 4:19.11 | QS |
4. | Timo Grönlund | Finland | 4:19.71 | |
5. | Mitsuo Nakanishi | Japan | 4:40.96 |
Rank | Canoer | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Ulrich Eicke | West Germany | 4:12.00 | QS |
2. | John Edwards | Canada | 4:14.47 | QS |
3. | Göran Backlund | Sweden | 4:28.18 | QS |
4. | William Reichenstein | Great Britain | 4:37.47 |
Taking place on July 31, the top three finishers in each semifinal advanced to the final.
Rank | Canoer | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Borislav Ananiev | Bulgaria | 4:13.39 | QF |
2. | Ivan Patzaichin | Romania | 4:15.21 | QF |
3. | Ulrich Eicke | West Germany | 4:16.69 | QF |
4. | Pietro Bruschi | Italy | 4:21.88 |
Rank | Canoer | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Vasyl Yurchenko | Soviet Union | 4:12.00 | QF |
2. | Matija Ljubek | Yugoslavia | 4:19.99 | QF |
3. | John Edwards | Canada | 4:21.89 | QF |
4. | Angus Morrison | United States | 4:25.83 |
Rank | Canoer | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Tamás Wichmann | Hungary | 4:17.32 | QF |
2. | Roland Iche | France | 4:18.30 | QF |
3. | Wilfried Stephan | East Germany | 4:18.99 | QF |
4. | Göran Backlund | Sweden | 4:20.93 |
The final took place on July 31.
Rank | Canoer | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Matija Ljubek | Yugoslavia | 4:09.51 | ||
Vasyl Yurchenko | Soviet Union | 4:12.57 | ||
Tamás Wichmann | Hungary | 4:14.11 | ||
4. | Borislav Ananiev | Bulgaria | 4:14.41 | |
5. | Ivan Patzaichin | Romania | 4:15.08 | |
6. | Roland Iche | France | 4:18.23 | |
7. | Wilfried Stephan | East Germany | 4:22.43 | |
8. | Ulrich Eicke | West Germany | 4:22.77 | |
9. | John Edwards | Canada | 4:30.55 |
Ljubek, fourth at the halfway mark, was the only finalist to paddle the second half of the race faster than the first.
The men's C-1 1000 metres event was an open-style, individual canoeing event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1960 Summer Olympics program on Lake Albano.
The men's K-1 1000 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1968 Summer Olympics program. Heats and the first repechage were timed in tenths of a second (0.1) while semifinals and finals were timed in hundredths of a second (0.01) in the official report.
The men's K-4 1000 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1968 Summer Olympics program. In the official report, heat results were shown in tenths of a second (0.1) while the remaining events were shown in hundredths of a second (0.01).
The men's C-2 1000 metres event was an open-style, pairs canoeing event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1972 Summer Olympics program.
The men's C-2 500 metres event was an open-style, pairs canoeing event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1976 Summer Olympics program. This event made its debut at these games.
The men's K-1 1000 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1976 Summer Olympics program.
The men's K-2 1000 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1976 Summer Olympics program.
The men's K-4 1000 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1976 Summer Olympics program.
The men's C-2 1000 metres event was an open-style, pairs canoeing event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1976 Summer Olympics program.
The men's K-1 1000 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1980 Summer Olympics program.
The men's K-2 1000 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1980 Summer Olympics program.
The men's K-1 1000 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1988 Summer Olympics program.
The men's K-2 1000 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1988 Summer Olympics program.
The men's K-4 1000 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1988 Summer Olympics program.
The men's C-1 1000 metres event was an open-style, individual canoeing event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1988 Summer Olympics program.
The men's C-2 1000 metres event was an open-style, pairs canoeing event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1988 Summer Olympics program.
The men's K-1 1000 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics program.
The men's K-2 1000 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics program. The official report did not make clear on the third repechage, two semifinals, and final which events were the men's K-2 1000 m event and the men's K-4 1000 m event and would thus create confusion to the average reader.
The men's K-1 1000 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics program.
The men's K-2 1000 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics program.