United States at the 1976 Summer Olympics

Last updated
United States at the
1976 Summer Olympics
Flag of the United States.svg
IOC code USA
NOC United States Olympic Committee
in Montreal
Competitors396 (278 men and 118 women) in 19 sports
Flag bearers Gary Hall, Sr.
Medals
Ranked 3rd
Gold
34
Silver
35
Bronze
25
Total
94
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

The United States competed at the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal, Quebec, Canada. [1] 396 competitors, 278 men and 118 women, took part in 189 events in 19 sports. [2]

Contents

Medalists

The United States finished third in the final medal rankings, with 34 gold and 94 total medals.

The following U.S. competitors won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.

* - Indicates that the athlete competed in preliminaries but not the final.

Archery

After winning both gold medals in the first modern Olympic archery contest at the 1972 Summer Olympics, the US returned only one of the six archers who had competed in Munich, Linda Myers. Even though neither of the reigning gold medallists competed in Montreal, the United States again won both gold medals. Luann Ryon set new Olympic records for women's competition in both the single FITA round and the double FITA round categories. Darrell Pace did the same in the men's competition. All four of the American archers placed in the top eight.

AthleteEventRound 1Round 2Total
ScoreRankScoreRankScoreRank
Richard McKinney Men's individual 123021241624714
Darrell Pace 126411307 OR 12571 OR Gold medal icon.svg
Linda Myers Women's individual 118091213523937
Luann Ryon 121711282 OR 12499 OR Gold medal icon.svg

Athletics

Key
Men
Road and track events
AthleteEventHeatQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Harvey Glance 100 m 10.371 Q10.231 Q10.241 Q10.194
Lam Jones 10.431 Q10.462 Q10.303 Q10.276
Steve Riddick 10.431 Q10.362 Q10.335Did not advance
Dwayne Evans 200 m 20.961 Q20.561 Q20.832 Q20.43Bronze medal icon.svg
Millard Hampton 21.111 Q20.832 Q20.692 Q20.29Silver medal icon.svg
Mark Lutz 21.505Did not advance
Herman Frazier 400 m 46.091 Q46.521 Q45.243 Q44.95Bronze medal icon.svg
Fred Newhouse 45.421 Q45.971 Q44.891 Q44.40Silver medal icon.svg
Maxie Parks 46.121 Q45.993 Q45.613 Q45.245
Mark Enyeart 800 m 1:47.963N/ADid not advance
James Robinson 1:47.562 Q1:46.435Did not advance
Rick Wohlhuter 1:45.711 Q1:46.721 Q1:44.12Bronze medal icon.svg
Matt Centrowitz 1500 m 3:45.026N/ADid not advance
Mike Durkin 3:38.895Did not advance
Rick Wohlhuter 3:39.943 Q3:38.712 Q3:40.646
Dick Buerkle 5000 m 13:29.019N/ADid not advance
Paul Geis 13:32.362 Q13:42.5112
Duncan MacDonald 13:47.147Did not advance
Garry Bjorklund 10,000 m 28:12.242 QN/A28:38.0813
Edward Mendoza 29:02.9710Did not advance
Craig Virgin 28:30.226Did not advance
Willie Davenport 110 m hurdles 13.701 QN/A13.553 Q13.38Bronze medal icon.svg
Charles Foster 13.681 Q13.451 Q13.414
James Owens 14.035 Q13.764 Q13.766
Edwin Moses 400 m hurdles 49.951 QN/A48.291 Q47.63 WR Gold medal icon.svg
Michael Shine 50.911 Q49.901 Q48.69Silver medal icon.svg
Quentin Wheeler 50.321 Q50.224 Q49.864
Doug Brown 3000 m steeplechase 8:33.258N/ADid not advance
Henry Marsh 8:31.466 Q8:23.9910
Mike Roche 8:37.3610Did not advance
Harvey Glance
Lam Jones
Millard Hampton
Steve Riddick
4 × 100 m relay 38.761 QN/A38.511 Q38.33Gold medal icon.svg
Benny Brown
Herman Frazier
Fred Newhouse
Maxie Parks
4 × 400 m relay 2:59.521 QN/A2:58.65Gold medal icon.svg
Don Kardong Marathon N/A2:11:154
Bill Rodgers 2:25:1440
Frank Shorter 2:10:45Silver medal icon.svg
Ron Laird 20 km walk N/A1:33:27.620
Todd Scully 1:36:37.429
Larry Walker 1:34:19.422
Field events
AthleteEventQualificationFinal
ResultRankResultRank
Larry Myricks Long jump 7.923 QDNS
Arnie Robinson 7.952 Q8.35Gold medal icon.svg
Randy Williams 7.971 Q8.35Silver medal icon.svg
James Butts Triple jump 16.555 Q17.17Silver medal icon.svg
Rayfield Dupree 16.508 Q16.2312
Tommy Haynes 16.624 Q16.785
James Barrineau High jump 2.16=1 Q2.1411
William Jankunis 2.16=3 Q2.1013
Dwight Stones 2.16102.21Bronze medal icon.svg
Earl Bell Pole vault 5.10=1 Q5.456
Terry Porter 5.10=1 Q5.20=13
Dave Roberts 5.10=1 Q5.50Bronze medal icon.svg
Al Feuerbach Shot put 19.876 Q20.554
Peter Shmock 19.4810 Q19.899
George Woods 19.3512 q20.267
John Powell Discus throw 61.489 Q65.70Bronze medal icon.svg
Jay Silvester 62.066 Q61.988
Mac Wilkins 68.28 OR 1 Q67.50Gold medal icon.svg
Sam Colson Javelin throw 86.644 Q86.165
Richard George 78.3218Did not advance
Antony Hall 79.5615 Q71.7015
Larry Hart Hammer throw 67.7415Did not advance
Combined event – Decathlon
AthleteEvent100 mLJSPHJ400 m110HDTPVJT1500 mPointsRank
Fred Dixon Result10.946.9114.442.0348.3818.1145.82NM55.964:38.49675423
Points8198027558828805747970711534
Bruce Jenner Result10.947.2215.352.0347.5114.8450.044.8068.524:12.618618 WR Gold medal icon.svg
Points8198658098829238668731005862714
Fred Samara Result10.857.0813.001.8450.0714.8740.544.3053.604:40.21750415
Points841836665716801862696884680523
Women
Track events
AthleteEventHeatQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Evelyn Ashford 100 m 11.253 Q11.281 Q11.212 Q11.245
Chandra Cheeseborough 11.251 Q11.362 Q11.263 Q11.316
Brenda Morehead 11.351 Q11.302 Q11.386Did not advance
Debra Armstrong 200 m 23.181 Q23.202 Q26.166Did not advance
Chandra Cheeseborough 23.171 Q23.192 Q23.206Did not advance
Rosalyn Bryant 400 m 52.011 Q51.742 Q50.621 Q50.655
Sheila Ingram 51.831 Q51.311 Q50.903 Q50.906
Debra Sapenter 52.331 Q21.231 Q51.344 Q51.668
Wendy Koenig 800 m 1:59.913 QN/A2:02.317Did not advance
Madeline Manning 2:00.623 Q2:07.258Did not advance
Kathy Weston 2:03.315Did not advance
Francie Larrieu 1500 m 4:07.216 qN/A4:09.079Did not advance
Jan Merrill 4:10.923 Q4:02.615 q4:08.548
Cyndy Poor 4:08.896Did not advance
Rhonda Brady 100 m hurdles 13.845N/ADid not advance
Patrice Donnelly 13.715Did not advance
Deby LaPlante 13.514 Q13.366Did not advance
Debra Armstrong
Evelyn Ashford
Chandra Cheeseborough
Martha Watson
4 × 100 m relay 43.462 QN/A46.357
Rosalyn Bryant
Sheila Ingram
Pamela Jiles
Debra Sapenter
4 × 400 m relay 3:25.152 QN/A3:22.81Silver medal icon.svg
Field events
AthleteEventQualificationFinal
ResultRankResultRank
Kathy McMillan Long jump 6.2510 Q6.66Silver medal icon.svg
Sherron Walker 6.2014Did not advance
Martha Watson 5.9325Did not advance
Paula Girven High jump 1.8021 Q1.8418
Joni Huntley 1.802 Q1.895
Pam Spencer 1.7027Did not advance
Maren Seidler Shot put N/A15.6012
Lynne Winbigler Discus throw 48.2214Did not advance
Sherry Calvert Javelin throw 53.0813Did not advance
Kate Schmidt 61.503 Q63.96Bronze medal icon.svg
Karin Smith 53.966 q57.508
Combined event – Pentathlon
AthleteEvent100HSPHJLJ200 mPointsRank
Gale Fitzgerald Result14.1612.511.685.8924.73426313
Points846750915882870
Jane Frederick Result13.5414.551.765.9924.7045667
Points926870993904873
Marilyn King Result14.4512.271.745.6225.27416517
Points811736974821823

Basketball

Summary
TeamEventPreliminary roundSemifinalFinal / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
RankOpposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
W 106–86
Flag of Puerto Rico (1952-1995).svg  Puerto Rico
W 95–94
Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg  Yugoslavia
W 112–93
Flag of Egypt (1972-1984).svg  Egypt
W2–0
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czechoslovakia
W 81–76
1 QFlag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada
W 96–77
Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg  Yugoslavia
W 95–74
Gold medal icon.svg
United States women Women's tournament Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Japan
L 71–84
Flag of Bulgaria (1971 - 1990).svg  Bulgaria
W 95–79
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada
W 89–75
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
L 77–112
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czechoslovakia
W 83–67
2N/ASilver medal icon.svg

Men's tournament

Roster
Preliminary round
Group B
Qualified for the semifinals
TeamWLPFPAPDPts
Flag of the United States.svg  United States 50394349+4510
Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg  Yugoslavia 41364343+219
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 32347344+38
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czechoslovakia 23418406+127
Flag of Puerto Rico (1952-1995).svg  Puerto Rico 14321363−426
Flag of Egypt (1972-1984).svg  Egypt 0564103−391
July 18, 1976
Italy  Flag of Italy.svg86106Flag of the United States.svg  United States

July 20, 1976
United States  Flag of the United States.svg9594Flag of Puerto Rico (1952-1995).svg  Puerto Rico

July 21, 1976
Yugoslavia  Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg93112Flag of the United States.svg  United States

July 22, 1976
Forfeited
United States  Flag of the United States.svg20Flag of Egypt (1972-1984).svg  Egypt

July 24, 1976
United States  Flag of the United States.svg8176Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czechoslovakia
Semifinal
July 26, 1976
United States  Flag of the United States.svg9577Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada
Gold medal game
July 27, 1976
United States  Flag of the United States.svg9474Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg  Yugoslavia

Women's tournament

Roster
TeamWLPFPAPDPts1st Tie
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union 50504346+15810
Flag of the United States.svg  United States 32415417−281W–0L
Flag of Bulgaria (1971 - 1990).svg  Bulgaria 32365377−1280W–1L
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czechoslovakia 23351359−871W–0L
Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Japan 23405400+570W–1L
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 05336477−1415

Boxing

AthleteEventRound 1Round 2Round 3QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Louis Curtis Light flyweight Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Średnicki  (POL)
L 0–5
Did not advanceN/ADid not advance=17
Leo Randolph Flyweight ByeFlag of Romania (1965-1989).svg  Gruescu  (ROM)
W 4–1
Flag of Ireland.svg  Larmour  (IRL)
W 4–1
Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Błażyński  (POL)
W 4–1
Flag of Cuba.svg  Duvalón  (CUB)
W 3–2
Gold medal icon.svg
Charles Mooney Bantamweight Flag of Morocco.svg  Rais  (MAR)
W 5–0
Flag of Spain (1945-1977).svg  Rodríguez  (ESP)
W 4–1
Flag of Italy.svg  Onori  (ITA)
W 5–0
Flag of South Korea (1949-1984).png  Chul  (KOR)
W 3–2
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Rybakov  (URS)
W 4–1
Flag of North Korea (1948-1992).svg  Gu  (PRK)
L 0–5
Silver medal icon.svg
Davey Armstrong Featherweight ByeFlag of the Soviet Union.svg  Volkov  (URS)
W 5–0
Flag of Hungary.svg  Badari  (HUN)
W 5–0
Flag of Cuba.svg  Herrera  (CUB)
L 2–3
Did not advance=5
Howard Davis Jr. Lightweight ByeFlag of Colombia.svg  Asprilla  (COL)
WRSC
Flag of Bulgaria (1971-1990).svg  Tsvetkov  (BUL)
WRSC
Flag of SFR Yugoslavia.svg  Rusevski  (YUG)
W 5–0
Flag of Romania (1965-1989).svg  Cuțov  (ROM)
W 5–0
Gold medal icon.svg
Ray Leonard Light welterweight Flag of Sweden.svg  Carlsson  (SWE)
W 5–0
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Limasov  (URS)
W 5–0
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  McKenzie  (GBR)
W 5–0
Flag of East Germany.svg  Beyer  (GDR)
W 5–0
Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Szczerba  (POL)
W 5–0
Flag of Cuba.svg  Aldama  (CUB)
W 5–0
Gold medal icon.svg
Clinton Jackson Welterweight ByeFlag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Kicka  (POL)
W 5–0
Flag of Haiti (1964-1986).svg  Felix  (HAI)
WKO
Flag of Venezuela (1954-2006).png  Gamarro  (VEN)
L 2–3
Did not advance=5
Chuck Walker Light middleweight ByeFlag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Rybicki  (POL)
L 2–3
N/ADid not advance=9
Michael Spinks Middleweight ByeN/AFlag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Pasiewicz  (POL)
W 5–0
Flag of Romania (1965-1989).svg  Năstac  (ROM)
WWO
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Riskiyev  (URS)
WRSC
Gold medal icon.svg
Leon Spinks Light heavyweight Flag of Morocco.svg  Fatihi  (MAR)
WKO
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Klimanov  (URS)
W 5–0
N/AFlag of East Germany.svg  Sachse  (GDR)
W 5–0
Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Gortat  (POL)
W 5–0
Flag of Cuba.svg  Soria  (CUB)
WRSC
Gold medal icon.svg
John Tate Heavyweight ByeFlag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Biegalski  (POL)
W 5–0
N/AFlag of Germany.svg  Hussing  (FRG)
W 3–2
Flag of Cuba.svg  Stevenson  (CUB)
LKO
Did not advanceBronze medal icon.svg

Canoeing

Men
AthleteEventHeatRepechageSemifinalFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Angus Morrison C-1 500 m 4:56.706 R2:12.925Did not advance
C-1 1000 m 4:35.777 R4:18.112 SF4:25.834Did not advance
Roland Muhlen
Andreas Weigand
C-2 500 m 2:00.995 R1:57.583 SF1:52.334Did not advance
Chuck Lyda
András Törő
C-2 1000 m 4:21.197 R4:04.955Did not advance
Henry Krawczyk K-1 500 m 2:04.846 R2:03.254Did not advance
David Gilman K-1 1000 m 4:05.384 R4:16.101 SF3:54.125Did not advance
Michael Johnson
William Leach
K-2 500 m 1:55.108 R1:49.954Did not advance
Bruce Barton
Peter Deyo
K-2 1000 m 3:36.174 R3:36.323 SF3:41.356Did not advance
Bruce Barton
Peter Deyo
Stephen Kelly
Brent Turner
K-4 1000 m 3:18.125 R3:11.714Did not advance
Women
AthleteEventHeatRepechageSemifinalFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Julie Leach K-1 500 m 2:13.002 SFBye2:09.443 QF2:06.927
Linda Murray-Dragan
Ann Turner
K-2 500 m 1:59.324 R1:59.151 SF1:57.104Did not advance

Key: QF - Qualified to medal final; SF - Qualified to semifinal; R - Qualified to repechage

Cycling

Thirteen cyclists represented the United States in 1976.

Road

AthleteEventTimeRank
David Boll Road race 5:05:0056
John Howard 4:54:2642
George Mount 4:47:236
Michael Neel DNF
John Howard
Alan Kingsberry
Wayne Stetina
Marc Thompson
Team time trial 2:18:5319

Track

Pursuit
AthleteEventQualifyingRound 1QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
TimeRankOpposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Leonard Nitz Individual pursuit 5:01.5419Did not advance
Paul Deem
Leonard Nitz
Ron Skarin
Ralph Therrio
Team pursuit 10N/ADid not advance
Sprint
AthleteEventRound 1Repechage 1Round 2Repechage 2Repechage 3QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Leigh Barczewski Sprint Flag of Antigua and Barbuda.svg  Spencer  (ANT),
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Vaarten  (BEL)
L
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Gadd  (GBR)
LDQ
Did not advance19
Time trial
AthleteEventTimeRank
Robert Vehe 1 km time trial 1:09.05715

Diving

Men
AthleteEventPreliminaryFinal
PointsRankPointsRank
Phil Boggs 3 m springboard 621.511 Q619.05Gold medal icon.svg
Robert Cragg 582.992 Q548.195
Greg Louganis 530.858 Q528.966
Greg Louganis 10 m platform 583.501 Q576.99Silver medal icon.svg
Tim Moore 510.758 Q538.175
Kent Vosler 554.373 Q544.144
Women
AthleteEventPreliminaryFinal
PointsRankPointsRank
Jennifer Chandler 3 m springboard 463.321 Q506.19Gold medal icon.svg
Barbara Nejman 455.492 Q365.078
Cynthia Potter 455.163 Q466.83Bronze medal icon.svg
Melissa Briley 10 m platform 389.854 Q376.867
Janet Ely 343.929Did not advance
Debbie Wilson 398.373 Q401.07Bronze medal icon.svg

Equestrian

Dressage
AthleteHorseEventGrand PrixGrand Prix Special
PointsRankPointsRank
Hilda Gurney Keen Individual 16074 Q116710
Edith Master Dahlwitz148114Did not advance
Dorothy Morkis Monaco15597 Q12495
Hilda Gurney
Edith Master
Dorothy Morkis
as above Team 4647Bronze medal icon.svgN/A
Eventing
AthleteHorseEventDressageCross-countryJumpingTotal
FaultsRankFaultsRankFaultsRankFaultsRank
Edmund Coffin Bally-Cor Individual 64.59650.4020.00=1114.99Gold medal icon.svg
Bruce Davidson Irish-Cap54.162136.002010.00=14200.1610
Michael Plumb Better & Better66.25749.60110.00=14125.85Silver medal icon.svg
Mary Anne Tauskey Marcus Aurelius97.0934162.402410.00=14269.4921
Edmund Coffin
Bruce Davidson
Michael Plumb
Mary Anne Tauskey
as above Team 185.002236.00120.00=3441.00Gold medal icon.svg
Jumping
AthleteHorseEventRound 1Round 2TotalJump off
FaultsRankFaultsRankFaultsRankFaultsRank
Buddy Brown A Little Bit Individual 16.5029Did not advance16.5029Did not advance
Frank Chapot Viscount4.00=2 Q12.00=716.00=5Did not advance
Dennis Murphy Do Right12.00=22Did not advance12.00=22Did not advance
Buddy Brown
Frank Chapot
Michael R. Matz
Robert Ridland
Sandsablaze
Viscount
Grande
Southside
Team 40.007 Q24.00364.004N/A

Fencing

18 fencers represented the United States in 1976.

Individual
Men
AthleteEventRound 1 poolRound 2 poolSemifinal poolElimination roundsFinal pool
Round 1Round 2Barrage 1Barrage 2Barrage 3
W–LRankW–LRankW–LRankOpposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
W–LRank
Edward Ballinger Foil 3–22 Q3–23 Q2–35Did not advance=17
Edward Donofrio 4–13 Q3–24 Q1–44 QFlag of Italy.svg  Dal Zotto  (ITA)
L 4–10
Did not advanceFlag of France.svg  Pietruszka  (FRA)
L 5–10
Did not advance=13
Martin Lang 2–34 Q0–56Did not advance35
Scotty Bozek Épée 2–24Did not advance41
Brooke Makler 2–34Did not advance44
George Masin 2–3=4Did not advance=46
Paul Apostol Sabre 2–23 Q2–34 Q2–34 QFlag of the Soviet Union.svg  Krovopuskov  (URS)
L 4–10
Did not advanceFlag of Romania (1965-1989).svg  Irimiciuc  (ROM)
L 6–10
Did not advance=13
Stephen Kaplan 2–23 Q1–45Did not advance28
Peter Westbrook 3–12 Q3–22 Q2–34 QFlag of the Soviet Union.svg  Nazlymov  (URS)
L 4–10
Did not advanceFlag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Bierkowski  (POL)
L 8–10
Did not advance=13
Women
AthleteEventRound 1 poolRound 2 poolSemifinal poolElimination roundsFinal pool
Round 1Round 2Barrage 1Barrage 2Barrage 3
W–LRankW–LRankW–LRankOpposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
W–LRank
Sheila Armstrong Foil 1–45Did not advance41
Nikki Franke 2–35Did not advance38
Ann O'Donnell 0–45Did not advance44
Team
AthleteEventRound 1Round 2QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
RankOpposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Edward Ballinger
Edward Donofrio
Martin Lang
Brooke Makler
Ed Wright
Men's foil Flag of Hong Kong (1959-1997).svg  Hong Kong  (HKG)
W 15–1
Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Poland  (POL)
L 2–9
State Flag of Iran (1964-1980).svg  Iran  (IRN)
W 12–4
2 QN/AFlag of Italy.svg  Italy  (ITA)
L 3–9
Did not advancePlacement final
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain  (GBR)
L 7–8
=7
Scotty Bozek
Brooke Makler
George Masin
Paul Pesthy
Men's épée Flag of Thailand.svg  Thailand  (THA)
W 9–4
Flag of Romania (1965-1989).svg  Romania  (ROM)
L 5–10
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union  (URS)
L 4–12
3Did not advance=11
Paul Apostol
Stephen Kaplan
Thomas Losonczy
Alex Orban
Peter Westbrook
Men's sabre Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada  (CAN)
W 9–7
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy  (ITA)
L 3–9
N/A2 QN/AFlag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union  (URS)
L 1–9
Did not advancePlacement final
Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Poland  (POL)
L 3–9
=7
Sheila Armstrong
Gay D'Asaro
Nikki Franke
Denise O'Connor
Ann O'Donnell
Women's foil State Flag of Iran (1964-1980).svg  Iran  (IRN)
W 11–5
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain  (GBR)
L 7–9
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy  (ITA)
L 2–14
3N/ADid not advance=9

Gymnastics

Men
Team
AthleteEventApparatusTotal
FPHRVPBHB
COCOCOCOCOCOScoreRank
Marshall Avener Team 8.658.959.209.509.208.959.059.209.209.059.109.40109.4543
Tom Beach 8.959.208.859.209.209.409.209.309.159.009.459.65110.5532
Bart Conner 8.958.958.558.708.959.209.209.309.559.409.409.20109.3546
Peter Kormann 9.309.70 q9.009.409.059.159.109.259.059.059.209.50110.7531 Q
Kurt Thomas 9.109.559.259.709.059.259.208.459.409.309.309.50111.0530 Q
Wayne Young 8.909.309.059.409.309.609.209.409.359.209.359.50111.5527 Q
Total91.9092.5592.4092.3592.6594.25556.107
Individual finals
AthleteEventApparatusTotal
FPHRVPBHB
PFPFPFPFPFPFScoreRank
Peter Kormann All-around 9.5009.6509.2009.3009.1009.5009.1759.6009.0509.4509.3509.600112.47515
Kurt Thomas 9.3259.2009.4759.3009.1509.4008.8259.1009.3509.0509.4009.600111.17521
Wayne Young 9.1009.5509.2259.5509.4509.6009.3009.5509.2759.4509.4259.550113.02512
Peter Kormann Floor 9.5009.800N/A19.300Bronze medal icon.svg
Women
Team
AthleteEventApparatusTotal
VUBBBF
COCOCOCOScoreRank
Kolleen Casey Team 9.509.459.459.609.158.659.409.3074.5041
Kimberly Chace 9.509.359.559.759.209.259.359.5075.4524 Q
Carrie Englert 9.209.309.409.409.308.859.359.6074.4042
Kathy Howard 9.259.209.259.559.008.709.509.7074.1546
Debra Willcox 9.609.459.609.509.209.159.159.4075.05=29 Q
Leslie Wolfsberger 9.309.309.609.709.208.659.259.6574.65=34 Q
Total [3] 94.0095.7090.6594.70375.056
Individual finals
AthleteEventApparatusTotal
VUBBBF
PFPFPFPFScoreRank
Kimberly Chace All-around 9.4259.5009.6509.7009.2259.4509.4259.50075.87514
Debra Willcox 9.5259.6009.5509.4509.1759.2509.2759.50075.325=18
Leslie Wolfsberger 9.3009.4009.6509.6008.9259.4509.4509.55075.325=18

Handball

Summary
TeamEventPreliminary roundFinal / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
RankOpposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament Flag of Romania (1965-1989).svg  Romania
L 19–32
Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Poland
L 20–26
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
L 21–36
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czechoslovakia
L 20–28
59th place final
Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Japan
L 20–27
10

Judo

AthleteEventRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalRepechage 1Repechage 2Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Joseph Bost –63 kg N/AFlag of the United Kingdom.svg  Alexander  (GBR)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance=18
Patrick Burris –70 kg N/AFlag of Puerto Rico (1952-1995).svg  Miranda  (PUR)
W 1000–0000
Flag of France.svg  Vial  (FRA)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance=13
Teimoc Johnston-Ono –80 kg N/AByeFlag of Austria.svg  Jatowitt  (AUT)
L 0000–0100
Did not advance=13
Thomas Martin –93 kg ByeFlag of Iceland.svg  Þorsteinsson  (ISL)
W 1000–0000
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Röthlisberger  (SUI)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance=12
Allen Coage +93 kg N/AByeFlag of the Netherlands Antilles (1959-1986).svg  Felipa  (AHO)
W 1000–0000
Flag of Austria.svg  Wallas  (AUT)
W 0010–0000
Flag of Germany.svg  Neureuther  (FRG)
L 0000–0000 Y
N/AByeBronze medal final
Flag of the People's Republic of Mongolia (1940-1992).svg  Jalaa  (MGL)
W 0200–0000
Bronze medal icon.svg
Jimmy Wooley Open N/AFlag of Liechtenstein.svg  Schädler  (LIE)
W 1000–0000
Flag of Czechoslovakia.svg  Novák  (TCH)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance=11

Modern pentathlon

Three pentathletes represented the United States in 1976.

AthleteEventRiding
(cross-country steeplechase)
Fencing
(épée)
Shooting
(25 m rapid fire pistol)
Swimming
(300 m freestyle)
Running
(4000 m cross-country)
Total
TimePenaltiesRankMP pointsV–DRankMP pointsTimeRankMP pointsScoreRankMP pointsTimeRankMP pointsMP pointsRank
Michael Burley Individual 1:47.53218106822–24=24760180=416923:27.9510121212:26.621327505916
John Fitzgerald 1:48.06427103630–164952194=710003:25.478123213:53.442106652866
Robert Nieman 1:49.66428103623–23=18784176446043:13.611132413:24.2241153490126
Michael Burley
John Fitzgerald
Robert Nieman
Team N/A73140N/A42535N/A122296N/A13768N/A73546152855

Rowing

Men
AthleteEventHeatRepechageSemifinalFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Jim Dietz Single sculls 7:24.985 R7:14.463 SF7:09.135 FB7:58.707
Calvin Coffey
Mike Staines
Coxless pair 6:52.372 SFBye6:33.251 FA7:26.73Silver medal icon.svg
Ken Dreyfuss
John Matthews
Darrell Vreugdenhil
Coxed pair 7:49.005 RN/A2 SF7:24.786 FB8:15.6511
Bill Belden
Lawrence Klecatsky
Double sculls 6:46.334 R6:34.811 SF6:33.884 FB7:16.598
Tony Brooks
Jim Moroney
Gary Piantedosi
Hugh Stevenson
Coxless four 6:15.071 SFBye6:03.794 FB6:43.068
Fred Borchelt
John Hartigan
Pat Hayes
Michael Plumb
Robert Zagunis
Coxed four 6:36.523 SFBye6:14.874 FB6:54.9211
Peter Cortes
Kenneth Foote
Neil Halleen
John Van Blom
Quadruple sculls 5:55.053 R5:55.232 FAN/A6:34.336
Richard Cashin
Steve Christiansen
John Everett
David Fellows
Michael Hess
Chip Lubsen
Mark Norelius
Alan Shealy
David Weinberg
Eight 5:42.053 R5:48.603 FBN/A6:11.079
Women
AthleteEventHeatRepechageFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Joan Lind Single sculls 3:40.672 R4:03.871 FA4:06.21Silver medal icon.svg
Sue Morgan
Laura Staines
Pair 3:46.764 R3:58.413 FB4:02.917
Diane Braceland
Jan Palchikoff
Double sculls 3:33.155 R3:45.192 FA3:58.255
Pam Behrens
Judy Geer
Mimi Kellogg
Catherine Menges
Nancy Storrs
Four 3:32.773 RN/A4 FA3:56.506
Lisa Hansen
Liz Hills
Karen McCloskey
Irene Moreno
Quadruple sculls 3:18.024 R3:27.823 FB3:46.067
Carol Brown
Anita DeFrantz
Carie Graves
Marion Greig
Peggy McCarthy
Gail Ricketson
Lynn Silliman
Anne Warner
Jackie Zoch
Eight 3:05.522 RN/A1 FA3:38.68Bronze medal icon.svg

Qualification legend: FA = Final A (medal); FB = Final B (non-medal); SF = Semifinal; R = Repechage

Sailing

AthleteEventRaceTotal
1234567PointsRank
Peter Commette Finn 15.018.011.720.019.019.013.095.711
David Whitehurst
Robert Whitehurst
470 17.0RET10.00.022.022.018.089.09
Norman Freeman
John Mathias
Flying Dutchman 11.719.015.013.08.00.018.065.76
David McFaull
Michael Rothwell
Tornado 14.016.00.08.03.03.08.036.0Silver medal icon.svg
Dennis Conner
Conn Findlay
Tempest 3.03.05.710.015.08.03.032.7Bronze medal icon.svg
Walter Glasgow
Richard Hoepfner
John Kolius
Soling 14.05.717.03.013.011.70.047.4Silver medal icon.svg

Shooting

AthleteEventScoreRank
Hershel Anderson 50 m pistol 55610
Richard Crawford 534=37
Bill McMillan 25 m rapid fire pistol 586=20
Tom Treinen 576=36
Martin Edmondson 50 m running target 55814
Louis Theimer 5648
Victor Auer 50 m rifle prone 588=31
David Ross 590=20
Lanny Bassham 50 m rifle three positions 1162Gold medal icon.svg
Margaret Murdock 1162Silver medal icon.svg
Charvin Dixon Trap 181=11
Donald Haldeman 190Gold medal icon.svg
Bradley Simmons Skeet 186=44
John Satterwhite 192=14

Swimming

Men
AthleteEventHeatSemifinalFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Jack Babashoff 100 m freestyle 51.533 Q51.463 Q50.81Silver medal icon.svg
Joe Bottom 51.471 Q51.926 Q51.796
Jim Montgomery 52.138 Q50.39 WR 1 Q49.99 WR Gold medal icon.svg
Bruce Furniss 200 m freestyle 1:50.93 OR 1 QN/A1:50.29 WR Gold medal icon.svg
Jim Montgomery 1:51.775 Q1:50.58Bronze medal icon.svg
John Naber 1:52.788 Q1:50.50Silver medal icon.svg
Casey Converse 400 m freestyle 4:00.6512N/ADid not advance
Brian Goodell 3:55.24 OR 1 Q3:51.93 WR Gold medal icon.svg
Tim Shaw 3:56.40 OR 23:52.54Silver medal icon.svg
Brian Goodell 1500 m freestyle 15:34.114 QN/A15:02.40 WR Gold medal icon.svg
Bobby Hackett 15:25.492 Q15:03.91Silver medal icon.svg
Paul Hartloff 15:20.74 OR 1 Q15:32.087
Bob Jackson 100 m backstroke 58.024 Q57.656 Q57.696
John Naber 56.801 Q56.19 WR 1 Q55.49 WR Gold medal icon.svg
Peter Rocca 58.125 Q56.882 Q56.34Silver medal icon.svg
Dan Harrigan 200 m backstroke 2:02.25 OR 2 QN/A2:01.35Bronze medal icon.svg
John Naber 2:02.01 OR 1 Q1:59.19 WR Gold medal icon.svg
Peter Rocca 2:03.313 Q2:00.55Silver medal icon.svg
Larry Dowler 100 m breaststroke 1:05.328 Q1:05.19=9Did not advance
John Hencken 1:03.88 OR 1 Q1:03.62 WR 1 Q1:03.11 WR Gold medal icon.svg
Chris Woo 1:05.3910 Q1:04.868 Q1:05.138
Rick Colella 200 m breaststroke 2:21.08 OR 2 QN/A2:19.20Bronze medal icon.svg
John Hencken 2:21.233 Q2:17.26Silver medal icon.svg
Charles Keating 2:22.224 Q2:20.795
Joe Bottom 100 m butterfly 56.266 Q55.263 Q54.50Silver medal icon.svg
Gary Hall 55.352 Q55.324 Q54.65Bronze medal icon.svg
Matt Vogel 55.403 Q54.802 Q54.35Gold medal icon.svg
Mike Bruner 200 m butterfly 2:01.353 QN/A1:59.23 WR Gold medal icon.svg
Bill Forrester 2:01.957 Q1:59.96Bronze medal icon.svg
Steve Gregg 2:00.24 OR 1 Q1:59.54Silver medal icon.svg
Steve Furniss 400 m individual medley 4:27.76 OR 2 QN/A4:29.236
Tim McKee 4:29.144 Q4:24.62Silver medal icon.svg
Rod Strachan 4:27.15 OR 1 Q4:23.68 WR Gold medal icon.svg
Mike Bruner
Bruce Furniss
Jim Montgomery
John Naber
Doug Northway*
Tim Shaw*
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:30.331 QN/A7:23.22 WR Gold medal icon.svg
Jack Babashoff*
Joe Bottom*
John Hencken
Jim Montgomery
John Naber
Peter Rocca*
Matt Vogel
Chris Woo*
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:47.281 QN/A3:42.22 WR Gold medal icon.svg
Women
AthleteEventHeatSemifinalFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Shirley Babashoff 100 m freestyle 58.0610 Q56.953 Q56.955
Kim Peyton 57.264 Q56.892 Q56.814
Jill Sterkel 57.416 Q57.196 Q57.067
Shirley Babashoff 200 m freestyle 2:01.642 QN/A2:01.22Silver medal icon.svg
Jennifer Hooker 2:03.727 Q2:04.206
Jill Sterkel 2:03.94=9Did not advance
Shirley Babashoff 400 m freestyle 4:16.072 QN/A4:10.46Silver medal icon.svg
Brenda Borgh 4:17.20=5 Q4:17.436
Kathy Heddy 4:19.34=7 Q4:15.505
Shirley Babashoff 800 m freestyle 8:47.743 QN/A8:37.59Silver medal icon.svg
Nicole Kramer 8:46.81 OR 2 Q8:47.335
Wendy Weinberg 8:49.785 Q8:42.60Bronze medal icon.svg
Linda Jezek 100 m backstroke 1:04.694 Q1:06.0111Did not advance
Renee Magee 1:06.4419Did not advance
Tauna Vandeweghe 1:05.008 Q1:06.2912Did not advance
Melissa Belote 200 m backstroke 2:17.635 QN/A2:17.275
Maryanne Graham 2:19.0710Did not advance
Miriam Smith 2:22.0513Did not advance
Renee Laravie 100 m breaststroke 1:16.76=20Did not advance
Marcia Morey 1:17.3025Did not advance
Lauri Siering 1:15.4113 Q1:14.8411Did not advance
Janis Hape 200 m breaststroke 2:45.5725N/ADid not advance
Marcia Morey 2:41.8516Did not advance
Lauri Siering 2:41.6615Did not advance
Wendy Boglioli 100 m butterfly 1:01.84 OR 2 Q1:01.754 Q1:01.17Bronze medal icon.svg
Lelei Fonoimoana 1:02.759 Q1:02.237 Q1:01.957
Camille Wright 1:02.224 Q1:01.895 Q1:01.414
Karen Moe 200 m butterfly 2:14.53 OR 6 QN/A2:12.904
Donna Lee Wennerstrom 2:15.5610Did not advance
Camille Wright 2:14.779Did not advance
Jeanne Haney 400 m individual medley 5:10.5313N/ADid not advance
Donna Lee Wennerstrom 4:55.163 Q4:55.346
Shirley Babashoff
Wendy Boglioli
Kim Peyton
Jill Sterkel
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:50.273 QN/A3:44.82 WR Gold medal icon.svg
Shirley Babashoff
Wendy Boglioli*
Lelei Fonoimoana*
Linda Jezek
Lauri Siering
Camille Wright
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:20.874 QN/A4:14.55Silver medal icon.svg

* - Athlete swam in the heat but not the final.
Note: Times in the preliminary rounds ranked across all heats.

Weightlifting

AthleteEventSnatchClean & jerkTotal
WeightRankWeightRankWeightRank
Dan Cantore –67.5 kg 120.0=13152.5=10272.511
Fred Lowe –75 kg 135.0=10170.0=9305.011
Samuel Bigler –82.5 kg 130.0=12177.5=7307.510
Phil Grippaldi –90 kg 150.0DQ205.0DQDQ
Lee James 165.0=2197.53362.5Silver medal icon.svg
Mark Cameron –110 kg 162.5DQ212.5DQDQ
Gary Drinnon 152.514200.0=8352.512
Sam Walker +110 kg 142.59182.59325.09
Bruce Wilhelm 172.52215.05387.55

Wrestling

Key:

AthleteEventElimination stageFinal stage
Opposition
Result
(Penalty points)
Opposition
Result
(Penalty points)
Opposition
Result
(Penalty points)
Opposition
Result
(Penalty points)
Opposition
Result
(Penalty points)
Opposition
Result
(Penalty points)
Opposition
Result
(Penalty points)
TPPOpposition
Result
(Penalty points)
Opposition
Result
(Penalty points)
FPPRank
William Rosado Freestyle 48 kg Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Dmitriyev  (URS)
L TO
(4.0)
Flag of the People's Republic of Mongolia (1940-1992).svg  Khishigbaatar  (MGL)
L 11—13
(3.0)
ELN/A7.0N/ADid not advance
James Haines Freestyle 52 kg Flag of Romania (1965-1989).svg  Măndilă  (ROM)
W 13–3
(0.5)
Flag of Cuba.svg  Abreu  (CUB)
L 12–13
(3.0)
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Ivanov  (URS)
L 10–18
(3.5)
ELN/A7.0N/ADid not advance
Joe Corso Freestyle 57 kg Flag of Pakistan.svg  Ditta  (PAK)
W 20–8
(0.0)
Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Żedzicki  (POL)
L TO
(4.0)
Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Arai  (JPN)
L TO
(4.0)
ELN/A8.0N/ADid not advance
Gene Davis Freestyle 62 kg Flag of the People's Republic of Mongolia (1940-1992).svg  Oidov  (MGL)
W 15–8
(1.0)
Flag of France.svg  Toulotte  (FRA)
W TO
(0.0)
Flag of Germany.svg  Giray  (FRG)
W TO
(0.0)
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Timofeyev  (URS)
W 29–13
(0.0)
State Flag of Iran (1964-1980).svg  Farahvashi  (IRN)
L 12–18
(3.0)
Flag of South Korea (1949-1984).png  Yang  (KOR)
L TO
(4.0)
N/A8.0N/AEL5.0Bronze medal icon.svg
Lloyd Keaser Freestyle 68 kg Flag of Finland.svg  Övermark  (FIN)
W 20–4
(0.0)
State Flag of Iran (1964-1980).svg  Navaei  (IRN)
W TO
(0.0)
Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Sugawara  (JPN)
W DQ
(0.0)
Flag of Germany.svg  Weisenberger  (FRG)
W TO
(0.0)
Flag of Cuba.svg  Ramos  (CUB)
W DQ
(0.0)
Flag of Bulgaria (1971-1990).svg  Zhekov  (BUL)
W 9–5
(1.0)
N/A1.0N/AFlag of the Soviet Union.svg  Pinigin  (URS)
L 1–12
(3.5)
3.5Silver medal icon.svg
Stanley Dziedzic Freestyle 74 kg Flag of the People's Republic of Mongolia (1940-1992).svg  Düvchin  (MGL)
W DQ
(0.0)
Flag of Puerto Rico (1952-1995).svg  Herrick  (PUR)
W TO
(0.0)
Flag of Sweden.svg  Karlsson  (SWE)
W 11–5
(1.0)
ByeFlag of the Soviet Union.svg  Ashuraliyev  (URS)
W 9–6
(1.0)
N/A2.0State Flag of Iran (1964-1980).svg  Barzegar  (IRN)
L 8–11
(3.0)
Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Date  (JPN)
L 5–10
(3.0)
6.0Bronze medal icon.svg
John Peterson Freestyle 82 kg Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Shacklady  (GBR)
W TO
(0.0)
Flag of France.svg  Bouchoule  (FRA)
W DQ
(0.0)
Flag of Germany.svg  Seger  (FRG)
W 14–4
(0.5)
Flag of Hungary.svg  Kovács  (HUN)
W 10–3
(1.0)
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Novozhilov  (URS)
W 20–4
(0.0)
Flag of Turkey.svg  Uzun  (TUR)
W 13–5
(0.5)
N/A2.0N/A0.5Gold medal icon.svg
Ben Peterson Freestyle 90 kg Flag of Romania (1965-1989).svg  Morcov  (ROM)
W 7–4
(1.0)
Flag of Bulgaria (1971-1990).svg  Akhmedov  (BUL)
W 14–13
(1.0)
Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Yatsu  (JPN)
W 19–2
(0.0)
Flag of Cuba.svg  Morgan  (CUB)
W TO
(0.0)
Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Kurczewski  (POL)
W 13–4
(0.5)
Flag of East Germany.svg  Stottmeister  (GDR)
W 13–8
(1.0)
N/A3.5N/AFlag of the Soviet Union.svg  Tediashvili  (URS)
L 5–11
(3.0)
4.0Silver medal icon.svg
Russell Hellickson Freestyle 100 kg Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Peache  (GBR)
W TO
(0.0)
Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Shimizu  (JPN)
W DQ
(0.0)
State Flag of Iran (1964-1980).svg  Soukhteh-Saraei  (IRN)
W TO
(0.0)
Flag of the People's Republic of Mongolia (1940-1992).svg  Bayanmönkh  (MGL)
W 14–5
(0.5)
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Yarygin  (URS)
L 13–19
(3.0)
N/A3.5N/AFlag of Bulgaria (1971-1990).svg  Kostov  (BUL)
W 12–6
(1.0)
4.0Silver medal icon.svg
Jimmy Jackson Freestyle +100 kg Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Geris  (CAN)
W TO
(0.0)
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Andiyev  (URS)
L TO
(4.0)
Flag of Hungary.svg  Balla  (HUN)
L 9–10
(3.0)
ELN/A7.0N/ADid not advance
Michael Farina Greco-Roman 48 kg Flag of Turkey.svg  Bora  (TUR)
L 4–19
(4.0)
Flag of Hungary.svg  Seres  (HUN)
W TO
(0.0)
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Shumakov  (URS)
L DQ
(4.0)
ELN/A8.0Did not advance=8
Bruce Thompson Greco-Roman 52 kg Flag of Germany.svg  Krauß  (FRG)
L 7–15
(3.5)
Flag of Greece (1828-1978).svg  Holidis  (GRE)
W TO
(0.0)
Flag of Hungary.svg  Rácz  (HUN)
L 6–8
(3.0)
ELN/A6.5N/ADid not advance
Joseph Sade Greco-Roman 57 kg Flag of Czechoslovakia.svg  Krysta  (TCH)
L TO
(4.0)
Flag of the People's Republic of Mongolia (1940-1992).svg  Jargalsaikhan  (MGL)
W 22–11
(0.5)
Flag of Portugal.svg  Grilo  (POR)
W 30–1
(0.0)
Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Suga  (JPN)
L TO
(4.0)
ELN/A8.5Did not advance
Gary Alexander Greco-Roman 62 kg Flag of Finland.svg  Hjelt  (FIN)
L TO
(4.0)
Flag of Hungary.svg  Réczi  (HUN)
L DQ
(4.0)
EL8.0N/ADid not advance
Patrick Marcy Greco-Roman 68 kg Flag of Morocco.svg  Bahamou  (MAR)
W TO3
(0.0)
Flag of Italy.svg  Ranzi  (ITA)
L 4–10
(3.0)
Flag of East Germany.svg  Wehling  (GDR)
L DQ
(4.0)
ELN/A7.0N/ADid not advance
John Matthews Greco-Roman 74 kg Flag of Cuba.svg  Barban  (CUB)
L 10–13
(3.0)
Flag of Finland.svg  Huhtala  (FIN)
L DQ
(4.0)
ELN/A7.0Did not advance
Daniel Chandler Greco-Roman 82 kg Flag of Hungary.svg  Hegedűs  (HUN)
W 9–8
(1.0)
Flag of SFR Yugoslavia.svg  Petković  (YUG)
L 5–14
(3.5)
Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Takanishi  (JPN)
L TO
(4.0)
ELN/A8.5N/ADid not advance
James Johnson Greco-Roman 90 kg Flag of Senegal.svg  Sarr  (SEN)
W TO
(0.0)
Flag of Bulgaria (1971-1990).svg  Ivanov  (BUL)
L TO
(4.0)
Flag of SFR Yugoslavia.svg  Nišavić  (YUG)
L DQ
(4.0)
ELN/A8.0N/ADid not advance=8
Brad Rheingans Greco-Roman 100 kg Flag of Norway.svg  Hem  (NOR)
W 4–3
(1.0)
State Flag of Iran (1964-1980).svg  Moshtaghi  (IRN)
W TO
(0.0)
Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Skrzydlewski  (POL)
W 9–7
(1.0)
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Balboshin  (URS)
L TO
(4.0)
N/A7.0Did not advance4
William Lee Greco-Roman +100 kg Flag of Bulgaria (1971-1990).svg  Tomov  (BUL)
W TO
(0.0)
Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Matsunaga  (JPN)
W DQ
(0.0)
Flag of Poland (1928-1980).svg  Tomanek  (POL)
L DQ
(4.0)
Flag of Romania (1965-1989).svg  Codreanu  (ROM)
L D1
(4.0)
N/A8.0Did not advance5

Notes

    Related Research Articles

    Australia at the 2004 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

    Australia competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece from 13 to 29 August 2004. Australian athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games of the modern era. The Australian Olympic Committee sent a total of 470 athletes to the Games to compete in 29 sports.

    France at the 2004 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

    France competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. French athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games of the modern era. The French Olympic Committee sent a total of 308 athletes to the Games, 195 men and 113 women, to compete in 25 sports.

    Italy at the 2004 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

    Italy competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from the 13th to the 29th of August 2004. The country has competed at every Summer Olympic games in the modern era, except for the 1904 Summer Olympics in St. Louis. The Italian National Olympic Committee sent the nation's largest ever delegation in history to the Games. A total of 364 athletes, 229 men and 135 women, competed in 27 sports.

    Germany at the 2004 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

    Germany competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's fourth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics after its reunification in 1990. The German Olympic Sports Confederation sent the nation's second largest delegation to the Games since its reunification. A total of 441 athletes, 250 men and 191 women, competed in 27 sports, and were nominated by DOSB at four occasions.

    China at the 2004 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

    China competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's ninth appearance at the Summer Olympics since its debut in 1952. A total of 384 Chinese athletes, 136 men and 248 women, were selected by the Chinese Olympic Committee to compete in 28 sports. For the third time in its Olympic history, China was represented by more female than male athletes.

    Sweden at the 2004 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

    Sweden competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This nation has competed at every Summer Olympic Games in the modern era, except for the 1904 Summer Olympics in St. Louis. The Swedish Olympic Committee sent the nation's smallest team to the Games since the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal. A total of 115 athletes, 62 men and 53 women, competed only in 20 different sports. Women's football was the only team-based sport in which Sweden had its representation at these Games. There was only a single competitor in boxing, diving, artistic gymnastics, judo, modern pentathlon, and rowing.

    Denmark at the 2004 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

    Denmark competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004.

    Kenya at the 2004 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

    Kenya competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's eleventh appearance at the Olympics, except the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal and the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow because of the African and United States boycott.

    United States at the 1984 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

    The United States was the host nation of the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, California. It was the nineteenth time that Team USA participated, having boycotted the 1980 Summer Olympics. 522 competitors, 339 men and 183 women, took part in 217 events in 25 sports.

    United States at the 1988 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

    The United States competed at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea. 527 competitors, 332 men and 195 women, took part in 230 events in 27 sports. The United States finished outside of the top two in the overall medal count for the first time and in the gold medal count for only the second time. That was mainly caused by the extensive state-sponsored doping programs that were developed in these communist countries to fulfil their political agenda on an international stage.

    United States at the 1992 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

    The United States competed at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. 545 competitors, 355 men and 190 women, took part in 248 events in 28 sports. At the closing ceremony, a segment of American culture was performed, as the country hosted the next Olympics in Atlanta.

    South Africa at the 2008 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

    South Africa competed at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, People's Republic of China. The team included 136 athletes, as of 10 July 2008. South Africa had its worst medals performance at an Olympics since 1994, and tied its performance in the 1936 Games.

    Bulgaria at the 2008 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

    Bulgaria was represented by 72 athletes at the 2008 Summer Olympics, held in Beijing, People's Republic of China.

    Greece at the 2008 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

    Greece competed at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, People's Republic of China. They were represented by the Hellenic Olympic Committee, which announced on July 28, 2008, the 156 Greek athletes to compete in Beijing, composed of 84 men and 72 women, the largest Greek Olympic team ever excluding the home team of the Athens 2004 Olympics. Greece took part in archery, athletics, basketball, boxing, canoeing, cycling, diving, gymnastics, judo, rowing, sailing, shooting, swimming, synchronized swimming, table tennis, taekwondo, tennis, triathlon, beach volleyball, water polo, weightlifting and wrestling.

    Colombia at the 2008 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

    Colombia competed at the 2008 Summer Olympics. The country sent 68 athletes to compete in 15 sports, making this Colombia's largest ever delegation to the Olympics.

    Cuba at the 2008 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

    Cuba competed in the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, People's Republic of China. As of 8 August 2008, 165 Cuban athletes had qualified to compete in 16 sports. The country's flagbearer at the opening ceremony was wrestler Mijaín López.

    Romania at the 2012 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

    Romania competed at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London from 27 July to 12 August 2012. This nation has competed at the Summer Olympic Games since its official debut in 1924, missing only two editions, including the 1948 Summer Olympics. Despite being London's third Olympic Games, this is the first time the Romanian team has competed in London. The Romanian Olympic and Sports Committee sent a total of 103 athletes to the Games, 54 men and 49 women, to compete in 14 sports.

    Myanmar at the 2012 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

    Myanmar competed at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, held from 27 July to 12 August 2012. This was the nation's sixteenth appearance at the Olympics, although at most previous Games it competed under the name Burma. Myanmar did not participate at the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal for political reasons.

    United States at the 2004 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

    The United States competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece. 533 competitors, 279 men and 254 women, took part in 254 events in 31 sports.

    United States at the 2000 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

    The United States of America (USA) competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 586 competitors, 333 men and 253 women, took part in 265 events in 31 sports.

    References

    1. "Roster of U.S. Athletes for Olympic Games at Montreal". The New York Times . 1976-07-11. p. 152.
    2. "United States at the 1976 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 2020-04-17. Retrieved 2011-04-16.
    3. "Games of the 21st Olympiad Montreal Women's Artistic Gymnastics". www.gymnasticsresults.com. Retrieved May 6, 2017.