United States at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Last updated
United States at the
2000 Summer Olympics
Flag of the United States.svg
IOC code USA
NOC United States Olympic Committee
in Sydney
Competitors586 (333 men and 253 women) in 31 sports
Flag bearers Cliff Meidl (opening)
Rulon Gardner (closing)
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
37
Silver
24
Bronze
32
Total
93
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

The United States of America (USA) competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 586 competitors, 333 men and 253 women, took part in 265 events in 31 sports. [1]

Contents

Medalists

The following U.S. competitors won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.

Archery

All three of the American men won their first matches. Two were defeated in the second round, but Vic Wunderle made it all the way to the finals before being defeated by home-crowd favorite Simon Fairweather. The squad was surprised by Italy in the team round semifinal, and was forced to shoot a tie-breaker against Russia in the bronze medal match to claim their medal. Karen Scavotto faced Denise Parker in the first round, guaranteeing an elimination for one of the American women.

Men
AthleteEventRanking roundRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
ScoreSeedOpposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Butch Johnson Individual 62731Flag of Slovenia.svg  Koprivnikar  (SLO)
W 164–151
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  Oh  (KOR)
L 160–166
Did not advance
Rod White 6514Flag of Vanuatu.svg  Latil  (VAN)
W 158–145
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  van Zutphen  (NED)
L 152–153
Did not advance
Vic Wunderle 6437Flag of El Salvador.svg  Merlos  (ESA)
W 160–150
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Antonov  (UKR)
W 152–151
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Shikarev  (KAZ)
W 171–166
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  Oh  (KOR)
W 108–105
Flag of Sweden.svg  Petersson  (SWE)
W 108–107
Flag of Australia.svg  Fairweather  (AUS)
L 106–113
Silver medal icon.svg
Butch Johnson
Rod White
Vic Wunderle
Team 19212N/AByeFlag of Sweden.svg  Sweden  (SWE)
W 255–244
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy  (ITA)
L 241–244
Bronze medal final
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
W 239 (+29)–239 (+26)
Bronze medal icon.svg
Women
AthleteEventRanking roundRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
ScoreSeedOpposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Janet Dykman Individual 63616Flag of Australia.svg  Tremelling  (AUS)
L 146–154
Did not advance
Denise Parker 61943Flag of the United States.svg  Scavotto  (USA)
L 152–162
Did not advance
Karen Scavotto 63422Flag of the United States.svg  Parker  (USA)
W 162–152
Flag of Cuba.svg  Pérez  (CUB)
W 158–155
Flag of Japan.svg  Kawauchi  (JPN)
L 157–159
Did not advance
Janet Dykman
Denise Parker
Karen Scavotto
Team 18899N/AFlag of Sweden.svg  Sweden  (SWE)
W 242–230
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  South Korea  (KOR)
L 240–252
Did not advance

Athletics

Key
Men
Track and road events
AthleteEventHeatQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Jon Drummond 100 m 10.201 Q10.152 Q10.102 Q10.095
Maurice Greene 10.311 Q10.101 Q10.061 Q9.87Gold medal icon.svg
Curtis Johnson 10.301 Q10.242 Q10.276Did not advance
John Capel 200 m 20.491 Q20.131 Q20.101 Q20.498
Floyd Heard 20.681 Q20.241 Q20.636Did not advance
Coby Miller 20.491 Q20.372 Q20.454 Q20.357
Alvin Harrison 400 m 44.961 Q44.251 Q44.531 Q44.40Silver medal icon.svg
Michael Johnson 45.251 Q45.311 Q44.652 Q43.84Gold medal icon.svg
Antonio Pettigrew DSQ
Mark Everett 800 m 1:49.775N/ADid not advance
Rich Kenah 1:47.856Did not advance
Bryan Woodward 1:47.645Did not advance
Gabe Jennings 1500 m 3:40:966 QN/A3:40.109Did not advance
Jason Pyrah 3:38.947 q3:40.043 Q3:39.8410
Michael Stember 3:39:136 Q3:42.309Did not advance
Adam Goucher 5000 m 13:24.347 qN/A13:43.2013
Bradley Hauser 13:39.4111Did not advance
Nicholas Rogers 13:46.1812Did not advance
Abdihakem Abdirahman 10,000 m 28:09.047 QN/A27:46.1710
Alan Culpepper 29:00.7117Did not advance
Meb Keflezighi 27:58.9611 q27:53.6312
Mark Crear 110 m hurdles 13.441 Q13.603 Q13.232 Q13.22Bronze medal icon.svg
Allen Johnson 13.501 Q13.552 Q13.342 Q13.234
Terrence Trammell 13.593 Q13.292 Q13.321 Q13.22Silver medal icon.svg
James Carter 400 m hurdles 49.412 QN/A48.481 Q48.044
Angelo Taylor 49.481 Q48.492 Q47.50Gold medal icon.svg
Eric Thomas 50.162 Q49.255Did not advance
Anthony Cosey 3000 m steeplechase 8:35.2510N/ADid not advance
Mark Croghan 8:25.885Did not advance
Pascal Dobert 8:29.526Did not advance
Kenneth Brokenburr*
Jon Drummond
Maurice Greene
Brian Lewis
Tim Montgomery*
Bernard Williams
4 × 100 m relay 38.151 QN/A37.821 Q37.61Gold medal icon.svg
Alvin Harrison
Calvin Harrison
Michael Johnson
Antonio Pettigrew
Angelo Taylor*
Jerome Young*
4 × 400 m relay DSQN/ADSQ
Rod DeHaven Marathon N/A2:30:4669
Tim Seaman 20 km walk N/A1:30:3240
Curt Clausen 50 km walk N/A3:58:3922
Philip Dunn 4:03:0528
Andrew Hermann 4:07:1831
Field events
AthleteEventQualificationFinal
ResultRankResultRank
Melvin Lister Long jump 7.8225Did not advance
Dwight Phillips 8.133 q8.068
Savanté Stringfellow 7.8422Did not advance
LaMark Carter Triple jump 16.4719Did not advance
Walter Davis 16.7512 q16.6111
Robert Howard 16.93=9 q17.057
Charles Austin High jump 2.2020Did not advance
Kenny Evans 2.2712 q2.2013
Nathan Leeper 2.276 q2.2511
Chad Harting Pole vault 5.40=26Did not advance
Nick Hysong 5.701 q5.90Gold medal icon.svg
Lawrence Johnson 5.65=12 q5.90Silver medal icon.svg
Andy Bloom Shot put 19.8311 q20.874
John Godina 20.582 Q21.20Bronze medal icon.svg
Adam Nelson 20.124 Q21.21Silver medal icon.svg
John Godina Discus throw 61.7617Did not advance
Adam Setliff 63.2510 q66.025
Anthony Washington 62.8211 q59.8712
Breaux Greer Javelin throw 82.6311 q79.9112
Lance Deal Hammer throw 75.6116Did not advance
Jud Logan 68.4239Did not advance
Kevin McMahon 69.4836Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
AthleteEvent100 mLJSPHJ400 m110HDTPVJT1500 mFinalRank
Chris Huffins Result10.487.7115.272.0948.3113.9149.554.7056.624:38.718595Bronze medal icon.svg
Points980987806887894986861819687688
Kip Janvrin Event11.266.6313.571.8549.1215.1542.205.0056.844:17.81772621
Points804727702670856831709910690827
Tom Pappas Event10.827.4114.872.2148.6414.1541.424.9062.264:45.1084255
Points9019137821002878955693880772649
Women
Track and road events
AthleteEventHeatQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal
ResultRankResultRankResultRankResultRank
Torri Edwards 100 m 11.343 Q11.325Did not advance
Chryste Gaines 11.061 Q11.212 Q11.235Did not advance
Marion Jones DSQ
Torri Edwards 200 m 23.293 Q22.983 Q23.066Did not advance
Marion Jones DSQ
Nanceen Perry 23.183 Q22.954 Q23.168Did not advance
LaTasha Colander 400 m 51.751 Q53.455Did not advance
Michelle Collins 53.664Did not advance
Monique Hennagan 51.732 Q51.856Did not advance
Joetta Clark Diggs 800 m 2:00.184 qN/A2:04.128Did not advance
Hazel Clark-Riley 2:01.992 Q1:59.125 q1:58.757
Jearl Miles Clark 2:01.791 Q1:59.445Did not advance
Shayne Culpepper 1500 m 4:12.529N/ADid not advance
Suzy Favor-Hamilton 4:08.081 Q4:05.252 Q4:23.0512
Marla Runyan 4:10.837 q4:06:146 q4:08.308
Elva Dryer 5000 m 15:23.997N/ADid not advance
Anne Marie Lauck 15:47.7811Did not advance
Amy Rudolph 15:28.917Did not advance
Deena Drossin-Kastor 10,000 m 34:40.8618N/ADid not advance
Libbie Hickman 32:59.2810 q31:56.9416
Jenn Rhines 34:08.2816Did not advance
Sharon Couch 100 m hurdles 12.922 Q12.782 Q13.006Did not advance
Gail Devers 12.621 Q12.771 QDNFDid not advance
Melissa Morrison 12.912 Q12.761 Q12.842 Q12.76Bronze medal icon.svg
Kim Batten 400 m hurdles 55.282 QN/A55.736Did not advance
Tonja Buford-Bailey 57.024Did not advance
Sandra Glover 55.761 Q54.986Did not advance
Torri Edwards
Chryste Gaines
Marion Jones
Nanceen Perry
Passion Richardson*
4 × 100 m relay 42.921 QN/A42.822 Q42.20Bronze medal icon.svg
Andrea Anderson*
LaTasha Colander
Monique Hennagan
Marion Jones
Jearl Miles Clark
4 × 400 m relay 3:23.951 QN/A3:22.62Gold medal icon.svg
Christine Clark Marathon N/A2:31:3519
Chen Yueling 20 km walk N/A1:39.3638
Debbi Lawrence 1:47.2044
Michelle Rohl 1:34.2617
Field events
AthleteEventQualificationFinal
ResultRankResultRank
Dawn Burrell Long jump 6.774 Q6.3810
Marion Jones DSQ
Shana Williams 6.4420Did not advance
Nicole Gamble Triple jump 13.3325Did not advance
Amy Acuff High jump 1.8031Did not advance
Erin Aldrich 1.8526Did not advance
Karol Damon 1.8924Did not advance
Stacy Dragila Pole vault 4.3011 q4.60 OR Gold medal icon.svg
Melissa Mueller 4.2514Did not advance
Kellie Suttle 4.30=1 q4.0011
Jesseca Cross Shot put 17.2717Did not advance
Connie Price-Smith 17.4216Did not advance
Teri Tunks 16.3422Did not advance
Kris Kuehl Discus throw 59.4518Did not advance
Suzy Powell-Roos 59.6815Did not advance
Seilala Sua 61.887 q59.8510
Lynda Blutreich Javelin throw 55.2526Did not advance
Jesseca Cross Hammer throw 60.8519Did not advance
Dawn Ellerbe 64.916 q66.807
Amy Palmer 62.7812 q66.158
Combined events – Heptatlon
AthleteEvent100HHJSP200 mLJJT800 mFinalRank
Shelia Burrell Event13.30NM13.3224.016.0543.722:21.22534526
Points10800749980865739932
DeDee Nathan Event13.741.7814.2224.846.0643.482:16.6761509
Points1015953809902868734869

Badminton

AthleteEventRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kevin Han Men's singles ByeFlag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Beres  (CAN)
W 15–5, 15–3
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Ji  (CHN)
L 3–15, 6–15
Did not advance

Baseball

Baseball was open only to male amateurs in 1992 and 1996. As a result, the Americans and other nations where professional baseball is developed relied on collegiate players, while Cubans used their most experienced veterans, who technically were considered amateurs as they nominally held other jobs, but in fact trained full-time. In 2000, pros were admitted, but the MLB refused to release its players in 2000, 2004, and 2008, and the situation changed only a little: the Cubans still used their best players, while the Americans started using minor leaguers. The IOC cited the absence of the best players as the main reason for baseball being dropped from the Olympic program. [2] [3]

Summary
TeamEventPreliminary roundSemifinalFinal / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
RankOpposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men Men's tournament Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
W 4–2 (F/13)
Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa
W 11–1 (F/7)
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
W 6–2
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea
W 4–0
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
W 4–2
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
L 1–6
Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia
W 12–1 (F/7)
2 QFlag of South Korea.svg  South Korea
W 3–2
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
W 4–0
Gold medal icon.svg
Roster
USA Baseball Olympic Team roster
PlayersCoaches
Pitchers
Catchers

Infielders

Outfielders

Manager

Coaches

Preliminary round
Qualified for the final round
TeamWLPCTTiebreaker
(Head–to–head record)
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba 61.8571–0
Flag of the United States.svg  United States 61.8570–1
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea 43.5711–0
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan 43.5710–1
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands 34.429
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 25.2861–0
Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 25.2860–1
Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa 16.143
September 17, 2000 United States  Flag of the United States.svg4 – 2 (F/13) Flag of Japan.svg  Japan Flag of Australia (converted).svg Sydney Baseball Stadium
Attendance: 13,404
Boxscore

September 18, 2000 United States  Flag of the United States.svg11 – 1 (F/7) Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa Flag of Australia (converted).svg Blacktown Olympic Park
Attendance: 3,474
Boxscore

September 19, 2000 Netherlands  Flag of the Netherlands.svg2–6 Flag of the United States.svg  United States Flag of Australia (converted).svg Blacktown Olympic Park
Attendance: 3,352
Boxscore

September 20, 2000 United States  Flag of the United States.svg4–0 Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea Flag of Australia (converted).svg Sydney Baseball Stadium
Attendance: 13,818
Boxscore

September 22, 2000 United States  Flag of the United States.svg4–2 Flag of Italy.svg  Italy Flag of Australia (converted).svg Sydney Baseball Stadium
Attendance: 13,912
Boxscore

September 23, 2000 Cuba  Flag of Cuba.svg6–1 Flag of the United States.svg  United States Flag of Australia (converted).svg Sydney Baseball Stadium
Attendance: 14,010
Boxscore

September 24, 2000 Australia  Flag of Australia (converted).svg1 – 12 (F/7) Flag of the United States.svg  United States Flag of Australia (converted).svg Sydney Baseball Stadium
Attendance: 14,018
Boxscore
Semifinal
September 26, 2000 United States  Flag of the United States.svg3–2 Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea Flag of Australia (converted).svg Sydney Baseball Stadium
Attendance: 14,002
Boxscore
Gold medal game
September 27, 2000 Cuba  Flag of Cuba.svg0 – 4 Flag of the United States.svg  United States Flag of Australia (converted).svg Sydney Baseball Stadium
Attendance: 14,107
Boxscore

Basketball

Summary
TeamEventGroup stageQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
RankOpposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men Men's tournament Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
W 119–72
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
W 93–61
Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg  Lithuania
W 85–76
Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand
W 102–56
Flag of France.svg  France
W 106–94
1 QFlag of Russia.svg  Russia
W 85–75
Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg  Lithuania
W 85–83
Flag of France.svg  France
W 85–75
Gold medal icon.svg
United States women Women's tournament Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea
W 89–75
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
W 90–61
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
W 88–77
Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand
W 93–42
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
W 76–57
1 QFlag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia
W 58–43
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea
W 78–65
Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia
W 76–54
Gold medal icon.svg

Men

Roster
United States men's national basketball team roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
SG 4 Steve Smith 31 – (1969-05-31)31 May 19692.03 m (6 ft 8 in) Portland Trail Blazers Flag of the United States.svg
PG 5 Jason Kidd 27 – (1973-03-23)23 March 19731.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Phoenix Suns Flag of the United States.svg
SG 6 Allan Houston 29 – (1971-04-20)20 April 19711.98 m (6 ft 6 in) New York Knicks Flag of the United States.svg
C 7 Alonzo Mourning 30 – (1970-02-08)8 February 19702.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Miami Heat Flag of the United States.svg
PG 8 Tim Hardaway 34 – (1966-09-01)1 September 19661.83 m (6 ft 0 in) Miami Heat Flag of the United States.svg
G/F 9 Vince Carter 23 – (1977-01-26)26 January 19771.98 m (6 ft 6 in) Toronto Raptors Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg
PF 10 Kevin Garnett 24 – (1976-05-19)19 May 19762.11 m (6 ft 11 in) Minnesota Timberwolves Flag of the United States.svg
F/C 11 Vin Baker 28 – (1971-11-23)23 November 19712.11 m (6 ft 11 in) Seattle SuperSonics Flag of the United States.svg
SG 12 Ray Allen 25 – (1975-07-20)20 July 19751.96 m (6 ft 5 in) Milwaukee Bucks Flag of the United States.svg
F/C 13 Antonio McDyess 26 – (1974-09-07)7 September 19742.06 m (6 ft 9 in) Denver Nuggets Flag of the United States.svg
PG 14 Gary Payton 32 – (1968-07-23)23 July 19681.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Seattle SuperSonics Flag of the United States.svg
PF 15 Shareef Abdur-Rahim 23 – (1976-12-11)11 December 19762.06 m (6 ft 9 in) Vancouver Grizzlies Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Group play
TeamWLPFPAPDPtsTiebreaker
Flag of the United States.svg  United States 50505359+14610
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 32332349-1781-0
Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg  Lithuania 32372339+3380-1
Flag of France.svg  France 23372374+271-0
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China 23368419-5170-1
Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 05307416-1095
September 17, 2000
21:30
China  Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg72119Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Scoring by half: 38–60, 34–59
Pts: Wang 13
Rebs: Guo 5
Asts: Guo 6
Pts: Allen 21
Rebs: Garnett 8
Asts: Payton 7
The Dome, Sydney
Attendance: 8,319

September 19, 2000
16:30
United States  Flag of the United States.svg9361Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Scoring by half:45–35, 48–26
Pts: Carter 13
Rebs: Garnett 9
Asts: Kidd 7
Pts: Myers 11
Rebs: Meneghin 6
Asts: Meneghin 4
The Dome, Sydney
Attendance: 8,368

September 21, 2000
16:30
United States  Flag of the United States.svg8576Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg  Lithuania
Scoring by half:47–41, 38–35
Pts: Payton 14
Rebs: Garnett 11
Asts: 4 players, 2 each
Pts: Songaila 16
Rebs: Songaila 8
Asts: Jasikevičius 6
The Dome, Sydney
Attendance: 8,391

September 23, 2000
19:30
New Zealand  Flag of New Zealand.svg56102Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Scoring by half: 32–58, 24–44
Pts: Marks 10
Rebs: Marks 6
Asts: Henare 3
Pts: Carter 18
Rebs: Garnett 6
Asts: Kidd 6
The Dome, Sydney
Attendance: 8,392

September 25, 2000
16:30
France  Flag of France.svg94106Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Scoring by half: 48–59, 46–47
Pts: Sciarra 21
Rebs: Bonato, Risacher 3 each
Asts: Sciarra 4
Pts: McDyess 20
Rebs: Garnett, McDyess 11 each
Asts: Kidd 6
The Dome, Sydney
Attendance: 8,477
Quarterfinal
September 28, 2000
22:00
United States  Flag of the United States.svg8575Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Scoring by half:46–41, 39–29
Pts: Garnett 16
Rebs: Garnett 11
Asts: Kidd 8
Pts: Bashminov 12
Rebs: Morgunov 6
Asts: E. Pashutin 6
Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
Attendance: 14,260
Referees: Iztok Rems (Slovenia)
Rick Degagne (Canada)
Semifinal
September 29, 2000
21:30
Lithuania  Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg8385Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Scoring by half: 36–48, 47–37
Pts: Jasikevičius 27
Rebs: Štombergas Žukauskas 5 each
Asts: Jasikevičius 4
Pts: Carter 18
Rebs: Garnett 14
Asts: Garnett 4
Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
Attendance: 14,653
Referees: Tiziano Zancanella (Italy)
Pascal Dorizon (France)
Gold medal game
October 1, 2000
13:15
France  Flag of France.svg7585Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Scoring by half: 32-46, 43-39
Pts: Sciarra 19
Rebs: Sciarra 4
Asts: Sciarra 4
Pts: Allen, Carter 13 each
Rebs: Kidd, Mourning 7 each
Asts: Payton 3
Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
Attendance: 14,833
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (Lithuania)
Renato Santos (Brazil)

Women

Squad
United States women's national basketball team roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
G 4 Teresa Edwards 36 – (1964-07-19)19 July 19641.80 m (5 ft 11 in)
G 5 Dawn Staley 30 – (1970-05-04)4 May 19701.68 m (5 ft 6 in) Charlotte Sting Flag of the United States.svg
G 6 Ruthie Bolton-Holfield 33 – (1967-05-25)25 May 19671.75 m (5 ft 9 in) Sacramento Monarchs Flag of the United States.svg
G/F 7 Sheryl Swoopes 29 – (1971-03-25)25 March 19711.83 m (6 ft 0 in) Houston Comets Flag of the United States.svg
F 8 Delisha Milton 26 – (1974-09-11)11 September 19741.85 m (6 ft 1 in) Los Angeles Sparks Flag of the United States.svg
C 9 Lisa Leslie 28 – (1972-07-07)7 July 19721.96 m (6 ft 5 in) Los Angeles Sparks Flag of the United States.svg
F 10 Chamique Holdsclaw 23 – (1977-08-09)9 August 19771.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Washington Mystics Flag of the United States.svg
C 11 Kara Wolters 25 – (1975-08-15)15 August 19752.01 m (6 ft 7 in) Indiana Fever Flag of the United States.svg
F 12 Natalie Williams 29 – (1970-11-30)30 November 19701.90 m (6 ft 3 in) Utah Starzz Flag of the United States.svg
C 13 Yolanda Griffith 30 – (1970-03-01)1 March 19701.91 m (6 ft 3 in) Sacramento Monarchs Flag of the United States.svg
G 14 Katie Smith 26 – (1974-06-04)4 June 19741.80 m (5 ft 11 in) Minnesota Lynx Flag of the United States.svg
PF 15 Nikki McCray 28 – (1971-12-17)17 December 19711.80 m (5 ft 11 in) Washington Mystics Flag of the United States.svg
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Group play
TeamWLPFPAPDPtsTie
Flag of the United States.svg  United States 50446312+13410
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia 32398325+7381.30
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea 32343296+4780.91
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 32327339–1280.84
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba 14318358–406
Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 05304396–925
September 16, 2000
21:30
South Korea  Flag of South Korea.svg7589Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Scoring by half: 43–53, 32–36
Pts: Jung 17
Rebs: Kim 4
Asts: Park 3
Pts: Swoopes 29
Rebs: Leslie 11
Asts: Edwards, Staley 4 each
The Dome, Sydney
Attendance: 6,939

September 18, 2000
16:30
United States  Flag of the United States.svg9061Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Scoring by half:48–42, 42–19
Pts: Smith 15
Rebs: Griffith, Williams 7 each
Asts: Staley 8
Pts: Martínez 19
Rebs: Martínez, Molinet 4 each
Asts: Castillo 5
The Dome, Sydney
Attendance: 7,298

September 20, 2000
16:30
United States  Flag of the United States.svg8877Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Scoring by half: 44–47, 44–30
Pts: Leslie 18
Rebs: Griffith 11
Asts: Edwards, Swoopes 3 each
Pts: Arkhipova 15
Rebs: Zasulskaya 6
Asts: Zasulskaya 5
The Dome, Sydney
Attendance: 8,383

September 22, 2000
16:30
New Zealand  Flag of New Zealand.svg4293Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Scoring by half: 17–47, 25–46
Pts: Farmer 9
Rebs: Ofsoski 6
Asts: Farmer 3
Pts: Smith 14
Rebs: Williams 7
Asts: Bolton-Holfield 6
The Dome, Sydney
Attendance: 8,297

September 24, 2000
19:30
United States  Flag of the United States.svg7657Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
Scoring by half:44–21, 32–36
Pts: Griffith, Swoopes 16
Rebs: Griffith 12
Asts: Leslie 4
Pts: Dydek 24
Rebs: Dydek 10
Asts: Predehl 2
The Dome, Sydney
Attendance: 8,471
Quarterfinal
September 27, 2000
22:00
United States  Flag of the United States.svg5843Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia
Scoring by half:32–23, 26–20
Pts: Leslie 18
Rebs: Griffith 11
Asts:Three players 3 each
Pts: Luptáková 18
Rebs: Kotočová, Luptáková 7 each
Asts: Žirková 2
Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
Attendance: 14,605
Referees:
Alexander Gorshkov (Russia)
Pilar Landeira (Spain)
Semifinal
September 29, 2000
16:30
South Korea  Flag of South Korea.svg6578Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Scoring by half: 40–42, 25–36
Pts: Park 14
Rebs: Chun 5
Asts: Chung 5
Pts: Swoopes 19
Rebs: Leslie 12
Asts: Swoopes 5
Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
Attendance: 14,698
Referees:
Romualdas Brazauskas (Lithuania)
Rick Degagne (Canada)
Gold medal game
September 30, 2000
20:00
Australia  Flag of Australia (converted).svg5476Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Scoring by half: 30-43, 24-33
Pts: Jackson 20
Rebs: Jackson 13
Asts: Harrower 2
Pts: Leslie, Williams 15 each
Rebs: Griffith 12
Asts: Edwards 3
Sydney SuperDome, Sydney
Attendance: 14,978
Referees:
Nikolaos Pitsilkas (Greece)
Raúl Chaves (Argentina)

Boxing

AthleteEventRound of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Brian Viloria Light flyweight Flag of Russia.svg  Kazakov  (RUS)
W 8–6
Flag of France.svg  Asloum  (FRA)
L 4–6
Did not advance
José Navarro Flyweight Flag of Indonesia.svg  Ballo  (INA)
W 16–10
Flag of Morocco.svg  Mesbahi  (MAR)
W 12–9
Flag of France.svg  Thomas  (FRA)
L 12–23
Did not advance
Clarence Vinson Bantamweight Flag of France.svg  Bouaita  (FRA)
W 9–2
Flag of Kyrgyzstan.svg  Kadyraliev  (KGZ)
W 12–7
Flag of Romania.svg  Olteanu  (ROU)
W 26–19
Flag of Cuba.svg  Rigondeaux  (CUB)
L 6–18
Did not advanceBronze medal icon.svg
Rocky Juarez Featherweight Flag of Iran.svg  Batmani  (IRI)
W (RSC)
Flag of Germany.svg  Huste  (GER)
W 17–15
Flag of Thailand.svg  Kamsing  (THA)
W (RSC)
Flag of Russia.svg  Djamaloudinov  (RUS)
W 23–12
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Sattarkhanov  (KAZ)
L 14–22
Silver medal icon.svg
David Jackson Lightweight Flag of Tunisia.svg  Ben Rabah  (TUN)
W 19–7
Flag of Turkey.svg  Palyani  (TUR)
L (walkover)
Did not advance
Ricardo Williams Light welterweight Flag of Australia.svg  Collins  (AUS)
W (RSC)
Flag of Niger.svg  Olusegun  (NIG)
W (RSC)
Flag of Russia.svg  Leonov  (RUS)
W 17–12
Flag of Cuba.svg  Luña  (CUB)
W 42–41
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg  Abdoollayev  (UZB)
L 27–20
Silver medal icon.svg
Dante Craig Welterweight Flag of Egypt.svg  Showban  (EGY)
W (RSC)
Flag of Turkey.svg  Ulusoy  (TUR)
L 9–4
Did not advance
Jermain Taylor Light middleweight Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Usagin  (BUL)
W (RSC)
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  MacIntosh  (CAN)
W 23–9
Flag of Germany.svg  Sturm  (GER)
W 19–14
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Ibraimov  (KAZ)
W (RSC)
Did not advanceBronze medal icon.svg
Jeff Lacy Middleweight Flag of Brazil.svg  Conceição  (BRA)
W (RSC)
Flag of Poland.svg  Kakietek  (POL)
W 21–7
Flag of Russia.svg  Gaydarbekov  (RUS)
L (RSC)
Did not advance
Olanda Anderson Light heavyweight ByeFlag of the Czech Republic.svg  Kraj  (CZE)
L 12–13
Did not advance
Michael Bennett Heavyweight N/AFlag of Poland.svg  Bartnik  (POL)
W 11–2
Flag of Cuba.svg  Savón  (CUB)
L (RSC)
Did not advance
Calvin Brock Super heavyweight N/AFlag of Italy.svg  Vidoz  (ITA)
L (RSC)
Did not advance

Legend: RSC – Referee stopped contest

Canoeing

Slalom

AthleteEventPreliminaryFinal
Run 1RankRun 2RankTotalRankRun 1RankRun 2RankTotalRank
David Hearn Men's C-1 135.539145.3613280.8912 Q127.1212131.4512258.5712
Lecky Haller
Matt Taylor
Men's C-2 148.9312155.3911353.8212Did not advance
Scott Shipley Men's K-1 126.809126.023254.825 Q112.996113.689226.675
Rebecca Giddens Women's K-1 148.485148.139296.616 Q129.267129.437258.697

Sprint

Men
AthleteEventHeatSemifinalFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Jordan Malloch Men's C-1 500 m 1:58.93817Did not advance
Men's C-1 1000 m 4:05.44016Did not advance
Stein Jorgensen Men's K-1 500 m 1:44.18523 QS1:44.18223Did not advance
Peter Newton
Angel Pérez
Men's K-2 500 m 1:33.64614 QS1:31.0823 QF1:52.6176
Philippe Boccara
Cliff Meidl
Men's K-2 1000 m 3:26.43918Did not advance
Stein Jorgensen
John Mooney
Peter Newton
Angel Pérez
Men's K-4 1000 m 3:01.3697 QFBye2:59.4726
Women
AthleteEventHeatSemifinalFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Kathryn Colin Women's K-1 500 m 1:55.37311 QS1:57.0006Did not advance
Kathryn Colin
Tamara Jenkins
Women's K-2 500 m 1:47.73511 QS1:48.3006Did not advance

Legend: QF – Qualify to final based on position in heat; QS – Qualify to semifinal based on time in round
All ranks based on time in round

Cycling

Road

Men
AthleteEventTimeRank
Lance Armstrong Road race 5:30:37DSQ
Antonio Cruz 5:30:4653
Tyler Hamilton 5:30:4649
George Hincapie 5:30:348
Fred Rodriguez 5:30:4634
Lance Armstrong Time trial 58:14DSQ
Tyler Hamilton 59:269*
Women
AthleteEventTimeRank
Nicole Freedman Road race 3:28:2847
Mari Holden DNF
Karen Kurreck DNF
Mari Holden Time trial 42:37Silver medal icon.svg
Karen Kurreck 44:3316

Track

Time trial
AthleteEventTimeRank
Jonas Carney Men's time trial 1:05.96814
Chris Witty Women's time trial 35.2305
Sprint
AthleteEventQualifying1/16 finals1/16 repechage1/8 finals1/8 repechageQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM / Pl.
Time
Speed (km/h)
RankOpposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Christian Arrue Men's sprint 10.903
66.037
18 QFlag of the United States.svg  Nothstein  (USA)
L
Flag of Slovakia.svg  Lepka  (SVK)
Flag of Japan.svg  Nagatsuka  (JPN)
W 11.186
64.366
Flag of France.svg  Rousseau  (FRA)
L
Flag of Latvia.svg  Bērziņš  (LAT)
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  MacLean  (GBR)
L
Did not advanceClassification 9-12
Flag of Latvia.svg  Bērziņš  (LAT)
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Buran  (CZE)
Flag of Australia.svg  Hill  (AUS)
L 3
11
Marty Nothstein 10.166
70.844
1 QFlag of the United States.svg  Arrue  (USA)
W 10.956
65.717
ByeFlag of Australia.svg  Eadie  (AUS)
W 10.799
66.673
ByeFlag of the United Kingdom.svg  MacLean  (GBR)
W 10.888, W 10.973
Flag of Germany.svg  Fiedler  (GER)
W 10.930, W 10.903
Flag of France.svg  Rousseau  (FRA)
W 10.874, W 10.066
Gold medal icon.svg
Christian Arrue
John Bairos
Jonas Carney
Men's team sprint 46.337
58.269
12N/ADid not advanceN/ADid not advance
Tanya Lindenmuth Women's sprint 11.649
61.808
8 QN/AFlag of Venezuela (1954-2006).png  Larreal  (VEN)
L
Flag of Germany.svg  Freitag  (GER)
Flag of New Zealand.svg  Ramage  (NZL)
W 12.275
58.656
Flag of France.svg  Ballanger  (FRA)
L
Did not advanceClassification 5-8
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Dubnicoff  (CAN)
Flag of Venezuela (1954-2006).png  Larreal  (VEN)
Flag of Hungary.svg  Szabolsci  (HUN)
L 2
6
Pursuit
AthleteEventQualifyingQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
TimeRankOpposition
Time
RankOpposition
Time
RankOpposition
Time
Rank
Mariano Friedick Men's individual pursuit 4:31.24110N/ADid not advance
Christian Vande Velde 4:31.52812Did not advance
Derek Bouchard-Hall
Mariano Friedick
Erin Hartwell
Tommy Mulkey
Men's team pursuit 4:12.49410Did not advance
Erin Mirabella Women's individual pursuit 3:38.4318N/ADid not advance
Points race
AthleteEventPointsRank
Jamie Carney Men's points race 105
Erin Mirabella Women's points race 610
Keirin
AthleteEventFirst roundRepechageSecond roundFinal
RankRankRankRank
Christian Arrue Men's keirin 65Did not advance
Marty Nothstein 41 Q1 Q5

Mountain biking

AthleteEventTimeRank
Travis Brown Men's cross-country 02:32:0232
Tinker Juarez 02:22:1130
Alison Dunlap Women's cross-country 1:53:537
Ruthie Matthes 1:55:1610
Ann Trombley 1:59:4316

Diving

Laura Wilkinson staged a comeback during the finals of the Women's 10 metre platform and won the only diving medal for the United States during the 2000 Sydney Olympics. The Chinese divers were in first and second heading into the finals.

Men
AthleteEventPreliminarySemifinalFinalTotal
PointsRankPointsRankTotalRankPointsRankPointsRank
Troy Dumais 3 m springboard 407.647 Q224.168631.807 Q418.566642.726
Mark Ruiz 429.304 Q227.975657.274 Q410.257638.227
David Pichler 10 m platform 440.917 Q187.897628.807 Q428.289616.179
Mark Ruiz 432.3610 Q180.9914613.3510 Q444.936625.926
Troy Dumais
David Pichler
3 m synchronized springboard N/A320.914
David Pichler
Mark Ruiz
10 m synchronized platform N/A321.697
Women
AthleteEventPreliminarySemifinalFinalTotal
PointsRankPointsRankTotalRankPointsRankPointsRank
Michelle Davison 3 m springboard 280.2610 Q219.489499.7411 Q291.0012510.4812
Jenny Keim 285.129 Q225.908511.028 Q308.289534.188
Sara Reiling 10 m platform 282.8416 Q164.0712446.9113Did not advance13
Laura Wilkinson 331.205 Q173.048504.245 Q370.711543.75Gold medal icon.svg
Jenny Keim
Laura Wilkinson
10 m synchronized platform N/A291.425

Equestrian

Dressage

(Total scores are the average of all three rounds for the individual competition, and the three best total scores of individual round 1 for the team competition.)

AthleteHorseEventGrand Prix TestGrand Prix SpecialGrand Prix FreestyleTotal
ScoreRankScoreTotalRankScoreRankScoreRank
Susan Blinks Flim Flam Individual 69.0012 Q71.20140.2012 Q74.456214.658
Robert Dover Ranier67.1217 Q63.90131.0223Did not advance23
Guenter Seidel Foltaire67.8015 Q-TDid not advance26
Christine Traurig Etienne69.8410 Q70.93140.7710 Q67.5715208.3411
Susan Blinks
Robert Dover
Guenter Seidel
Christine Traurig
See above Team 51663N/A5166Bronze medal icon.svg
Eventing
AthleteHorseEventDressageCross-countryShow jumpingTotal
PenaltiesRankPenaltiesRankPenaltiesRankPenaltiesRank
Julie Black Hyde Park Corn Individual 52.8=220.8120.0=153.69
Robert Costello Chevalier42.490.0=110.0=1352.48
David O'Connor Custom Made 29.090.0=15.0=734.0Gold medal icon.svg
Nina Fout
David O'Connor
Karen O'Connor
Linden Wiesman
3 Magic Beans
Giltedge
Prince Panache
Anderoo
Team 125.4325.2415.0=1175.8Bronze medal icon.svg
Jumping
AthleteHorseEventQualificationFinalTotal
Round 1Round 2Round 3Round ARound B
PenaltiesRankPenaltiesTotalRankPenaltiesTotalRankPenaltiesRankPenaltiesRankPenaltiesRank
Nona Garson Rhythmical Individual 79.757216.0095.757220.00115.7572Did not advance
Margie Goldstein-Engle H.C. Perin16.00=490.0016.00=238.0024.0025 Q4.00=5 Q8.00=1312.00=10
Lauren Hough Clasiko12.50=378.0020.50=378.0028.5032 Q8.00=14 Q8.00=1316.00=15
Laura Kraut Liberty8.00=214.0012.00128.0020.00=18 Q12.00=20 QDNFDid not advance
Nona Garson
Margie Goldstein-Engle
Lauren Hough
Laura Kraut
See above Team N/A12.00N/A=4 Q24.0036.0012N/A36.0012

Fencing

Men
AthleteEventRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Cliff Bayer Individual foil ByeFlag of Poland.svg  Sobczak  (POL)
W 15–9
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  Kim  (KOR)
L 14–15
Did not advance10
Tamir Bloom Individual épée N/AFlag of Germany.svg  Schmitt  (GER)
L 12–15
Did not advance29
Keeth Smart Individual sabre Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Tsel  (KAZ)
W 15–5
Flag of France.svg  Touya  (FRA)
L 8–15
Did not advance30
Akhnaten Spencer-El Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Zhao  (CHN)
L 10–15
Did not advance34
Women
AthleteEventRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ann Marsh Individual foil Flag of Egypt.svg  El-Gammal  (EGY)
W 15–7
Flag of Russia.svg  Yusheva  (RUS)
W 15–9
Flag of Romania.svg  Lazăr-Szabo  (ROU)
L 7–15
Did not advance16
Felicia Zimmermann ByeFlag of Germany.svg  König  (GER)
L 8–15
Did not advance20
Iris Zimmermann ByeFlag of Russia.svg  Sharkova  (RUS)
W 15–13
Flag of Italy.svg  Trillini  (ITA)
L 2–15
Did not advance11
Arlene Stevens Individual épée Flag of Algeria.svg  Gamir  (ALG)
W 5–2
Flag of Hungary.svg  Mincza  (HUN)
L 8–11
Did not advance32
Ann Marsh
Felicia Zimmermann
Iris Zimmermann
Team foil N/AByeFlag of Hungary.svg  Hungary  (HUN)
W 45–41
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy  (ITA)
L 38–45
Bronze medal final
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
L 42–45
4

Football

Summary
TeamEventGroup stageQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
RankOpposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men Men's tournament Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
T 2–2
Flag of Cameroon.svg  Cameroon
T 1–1
Flag of Kuwait.svg  Kuwait
W 3–1
1 QFlag of Japan.svg  Japan
W 2–2 (5–4)
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
L 1–3
Bronze medal game
Flag of Chile.svg  Chile
L 0–2
4
United States women Women's tournament Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
W 2–0
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China PR
T 1–1
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria
W 3–1
1 QN/AFlag of Brazil.svg  Brazil
W 1–0
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
L 2–3
Silver medal icon.svg

Men

Roster
Over aged players are marked with * (max 3).

Head coach: Flag of England.svg Clive Charles

No.Pos.PlayerDate of birth (age)CapsClub
11 GK Brad Friedel* (1971-05-18)18 May 1971 (aged 29) Flag of England.svg Liverpool
22 DF Brian Dunseth (1977-03-02)2 March 1977 (aged 23) Flag of the United States.svg New England Revolution
32 DF Chad McCarty (1977-10-05)5 October 1977 (aged 22) Flag of the United States.svg Tampa Bay Mutiny
42 DF Jeff Agoos* (1968-05-02)2 May 1968 (aged 32) Flag of the United States.svg D.C. United
53 MF John O'Brien (1977-08-29)29 August 1977 (aged 23) Flag of the Netherlands.svg Ajax
62 DF Frankie Hejduk* (1974-08-05)5 August 1974 (aged 26) Flag of Germany.svg Bayer Leverkusen
73 MF Joey DiGiamarino (1977-04-06)6 April 1977 (aged 23) Flag of the United States.svg Colorado Rapids
82 DF Danny Califf (1980-03-17)17 March 1980 (aged 20) Flag of the United States.svg LA Galaxy
93 MF Ben Olsen (1977-05-03)3 May 1977 (aged 23) Flag of the United States.svg D.C. United
103 MF Peter Vagenas (1978-02-06)6 February 1978 (aged 22) Flag of the United States.svg LA Galaxy
114 FW Chris Albright (1979-01-14)14 January 1979 (aged 21) Flag of the United States.svg D.C. United
122 DF Ramiro Corrales (1977-03-12)12 March 1977 (aged 23) Flag of the United States.svg MetroStars
134 FW Landon Donovan (1982-03-04)4 March 1982 (aged 18) Flag of Germany.svg Bayer Leverkusen
143 MF Sasha Victorine (1978-02-03)3 February 1978 (aged 22) Flag of the United States.svg LA Galaxy
152 DF Evan Whitfield (1977-06-23)23 June 1977 (aged 23) Flag of the United States.svg Chicago Fire
164 FW Josh Wolff (1977-02-25)25 February 1977 (aged 23) Flag of the United States.svg Chicago Fire
174 FW Conor Casey (1981-07-25)25 July 1981 (aged 19) Flag of the United States.svg University of Portland
181 GK Tim Howard (1979-03-06)6 March 1979 (aged 21) Flag of the United States.svg MetroStars
No.Pos.PlayerDate of birth (age)CapsClub
193 MF Brian Winters (1977-12-31)31 December 1977 (aged 22) Flag of the United States.svg Minnesota Thunder
204 FW Chris Brown (1977-03-10)10 March 1977 (aged 23) Flag of the United States.svg Kansas City Wizards
213 MF DaMarcus Beasley (1982-05-24)24 May 1982 (aged 18) Flag of the United States.svg Chicago Fire
221 GK Matt Napoleon (1977-08-18)18 August 1977 (aged 23) Flag of the United States.svg Columbus Crew
Group play
TeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
Flag of the United States.svg  United States 312064+25
Flag of Cameroon.svg  Cameroon 312054+15
Flag of Kuwait.svg  Kuwait 31026823
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic 30215612
Source: [ citation needed ]
United States  Flag of the United States.svg2–2Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
Albright Soccerball shade.svg 21'
Wolff Soccerball shade.svg 44'
Report Jankulovski Soccerball shade.svg 28'
Došek Soccerball shade.svg 52' (pen.)
Bruce Stadium, Canberra
Attendance: 24,800
Referee: Carlos Simon (Brazil)

United States  Flag of the United States.svg1–1Flag of Cameroon.svg  Cameroon
Vagenas Soccerball shade.svg 64' Report M'Boma Soccerball shade.svg 16'
Bruce Stadium, Canberra
Attendance: 22,379
Referee: Mario Sánchez Yantén (Chile)

United States  Flag of the United States.svg3–1Flag of Kuwait.svg  Kuwait
Califf Soccerball shade.svg 40'
Albright Soccerball shade.svg 63'
Donovan Soccerball shade.svg 88'
Report Najem Soccerball shade.svg 83'
Quarterfinal
Semifinal
Spain  Flag of Spain.svg3–1Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Tamudo Soccerball shade.svg 16'
Angulo Soccerball shade.svg 25'
José Mari Soccerball shade.svg 87'
Report Vagenas Soccerball shade.svg 42' (pen.)
Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney
Attendance: 39,800
Referee: Mourad Daami (Tunisia)
Bronze Medal match
United States  Flag of the United States.svg0–2Flag of Chile.svg  Chile
Report Zamorano Soccerball shade.svg 69' (pen.), 84'

Women

Squad
Over aged players are marked with * (max 3).
Matches played in parentheses denotes player came from the bench
#NameClubDate of BirthPldGoalsSoccerball shade.svgY
Yellow card.svg
Y/R
Yellow card.svg Yellow-red card.svg
R
Red card.svg
Goalkeepers
18 Siri Mullinix* Flag of the United States.svg Raleigh Wings May 22, 1978 (aged 22)50000
Defenders
3 Christie Pearce June 24, 1975 (aged 25)50300
6 Brandi Chastain*July 21, 1968 (aged 32)51000
14 Joy Fawcett* Flag of the Netherlands.svg Ajax February 8, 1968 (aged 32)50000
15 Kate Sobrero August 23, 1976 (aged 24)50000
Midfielders
2 Lorrie Fair August 5, 1978 (aged 22)50100
5 Nikki Serlenga