United States at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Last updated
United States at the
1992 Summer Olympics
Flag of the United States.svg
IOC code USA
NOC United States Olympic Committee
in Barcelona
Competitors545 (355 men, 190 women) in 28 sports
Flag bearer Francie Larrieu Smith (opening)
Peter Westbrook (closing)
Medals
Ranked 2nd
Gold
37
Silver
34
Bronze
37
Total
108
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

The United States competed at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. 545 competitors, 355 men and 190 women, took part in 248 events in 28 sports. [1] At the closing ceremony, a segment of American culture was performed, as the country hosted the next Olympics in Atlanta.

Contents

The team finished second in the overall medal rankings, narrowly losing to the Unified Team, 108 to 112. The Unified Team was basically a Soviet team competing under a different name, as the USSR collapsed several months prior to the Games. The Americans greatly improved compared to the 1988 Olympics mainly due to the break-up of the Eastern Bloc and its doping system.

Medalists

The following U.S. competitors won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.

* - Indicates that the athlete competed in preliminaries but not the final.

Archery

The United States won no medals in archery. Two individuals made it to the quarterfinals, as did both of the teams, but all were defeated there. The six archers combined for a 5-5 record in individual matches and a 2-2 record in team matches.

Men
AthleteEventRanking roundRound of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
ScoreRankOpposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jay Barrs Individual 130412 QFlag of Finland.svg  Poikolainen  (FIN)
W 106–100
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Vertesgen  (NED)
W 106–104
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Terry  (GBR)
L 108–108
Did not advance5
Richard Johnson 127630 QFlag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  Han  (KOR)
L 106–107
Did not advance18
Richard McKinney 126040Did not advance40
Jay Barrs
Richard Johnson
Richard McKinney
Team 38404 QN/AFlag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Japan  (JPN)
W 243–225
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland  (FIN)
L 237–239
Did not advance6
Women
AthleteEventRanking roundRound of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
ScoreRankOpposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sherry Block Individual 127129 QOlympic flag.svg  Valeeva  (EUN)
L 99–101
Did not advance25
Jennifer O'Donnell 129520 QOlympic flag.svg  Arzhannikova  (EUN)
W 101–97
Olympic flag.svg  Valeeva  (EUN)
L 105–112
Did not advance11
Denise Parker 13335 QFlag of Turkey.svg  Öktem  (TUR)
W 108–95
Flag of Turkey.svg  Nasaridze  (TUR)
W 105–100
Olympic flag.svg  Valleva  (EUN)
L 105–107
Did not advance5
Sherry Block
Jennifer O'Donnell
Denise Parker
Team 28994 QN/AFlag of Hungary.svg  Hungary  (HUN)
W 235–222
Flag of France.svg  France  (FRA)
L 225–234
Did not advance8

Athletics

Key
Men
Track and road events
AthleteEventHeatQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Leroy Burrell 100 m 10.211 Q10.082 Q9.971 Q10.105
Dennis Mitchell 10.211 Q10.221 Q10.103 Q10.04Bronze medal icon.svg
Mark Witherspoon 10.272 Q10.191 QDNFDid not advance
Michael Bates 200 m 20.911 Q20.221 Q20.392 Q20.38Bronze medal icon.svg
Michael Johnson 20.801 Q20.552 Q20.786Did not advance
Mike Marsh 20.381 Q20.081 Q19.731 Q20.01Gold medal icon.svg
Danny Everett 400 m 45.681 Q45.764 Q56.618Did not advance
Steve Lewis 45.141 Q44.541 Q44.501 Q44.21Silver medal icon.svg
Quincy Watts 45.381 Q45.062 Q43.71 OR 1 Q43.50 OR Gold medal icon.svg
Mark Everett 800 m 1:48.652 QN/A1:46.942 QDNF
Johnny Gray 1:46.621 Q1:45.661 Q1:43.97Bronze medal icon.svg
José Parrilla 1:48.174Did not advance
Terrance Herrington 1500 m 3:44.806N/ADid not advance
Steve Holman 3:38.382 Q3:40.499Did not advance
Jim Spivey 3:38.013 Q3:35.554 Q3:41.748
Bob Kennedy 5000 m 13:35.762 QN/A13:39.7212
Reuben Reina 13:40.505Did not advance
John Trautmann DNFDid not advance
Steve Plasencia 10,000 m 28:45.5913N/ADid not advance
Aaron Ramirez 29:00.1213Did not advance
Todd Williams 28:26.325 Q28:29.3810
Arthur Blake 110 m hurdles 13.453 Q13.504 QDSQDid not advance
Tony Dees 13.381 Q13.311 Q13.313 Q13.24Silver medal icon.svg
Jack Pierce 13.471 Q13.171 Q13.211 Q13.26Bronze medal icon.svg
McClinton Neal 400 m hurdles 49.131 QN/A48.715Did not advance
David Patrick 49.562 Q48.474 Q49.268
Kevin Young 48.761 Q47.632 Q46.78 WR Gold medal icon.svg
Mark Croghan 3000 m steeplechase 8:28.154 QN/A8:30.157Did not advance
Brian Diemer 8:28.882 Q8:23.303 Q8:18.777
Daniel Lopez 8:29.017 q8:41.2811Did not advance
Leroy Burrell
James Jett
*
Carl Lewis
Mike Marsh
Dennis Mitchell
4 × 100 m relay 38.952 QN/A38.141 Q37.40 WR Gold medal icon.svg
Darnell Hall *
Charles Jenkins Jr.
*
Michael Johnson
Steve Lewis
Andrew Valmon
Quincy Watts
4 × 400 m relay 2:59.142 QN/A2:55.74 WR Gold medal icon.svg
Ed Eyestone Marathon N/A2:15:2313
Bob Kempainen 2:15:5317
Steve Spence 2:15:2112
Allen James 20 km walk N/A1:35:1230
Marco Evoniuk 50 km walk N/ADNF
Herm Nelson 4:25:4932
Carl Schueler 4:13:3823

* - Athlete ran in the heat but not the final.

Field events
AthleteEventQualificationFinal
ResultRankResultRank
Joe Greene Long jump 7.9012 Q8.34Bronze medal icon.svg
Carl Lewis 8.681 Q8.67Gold medal icon.svg
Mike Powell 8.144 Q8.64Silver medal icon.svg
Mike Conley Triple jump 17.233 Q18.17Gold medal icon.svg
Charles Simpkins 17.058 q17.60Silver medal icon.svg
John Tillman 16.2225Did not advance
Charles Austin High jump 2.26=3 Q2.28=8
Hollis Conway 2.26=3 Q2.34Bronze medal icon.svg
Darrin Plab 2.23=15Did not advance
Tim Bright Pole vault 5.604 QNM
Kory Tarpenning 5.605 Q5.754
David Volz 5.5511 q5.655
Ron Backes Shot put 19.7111 Q19.7510
Jim Doehring 20.531 Q20.96Silver medal icon.svg
Mike Stulce 20.186 Q21.70Gold medal icon.svg
Brian Blutreich Discus throw 57.0825Did not advance
Mike Buncic 59.1218Did not advance
Anthony Washington 62.186 Q59.9612
Michael Barnett Javelin throw 79.1412 q78.647
Brian Crouser 74.9821Did not advance
Tom Pukstys 81.162 Q76.7210
Lance Deal Hammer throw 77.004 Q76.847
Kenneth Flax 69.3623Did not advance
Jud Logan DSQ
Combined events – Decathlon
AthleteEvent100 mLJSPHJ400 m110HDTPVJT1500 mPointsRank
Dave Johnson Result11.167.3315.282.0049.7614.7649.125.1062.864:36.638309Bronze medal icon.svg
Points825893807803826879852941781702
Aric Long Result11.257.2114.002.1849.93DSQ45.76DNSDNF
Points8068647289738180783
Rob Muzzio Result11.366.9416.022.0050.0014.7550.744.9061.644:31.5281955
Points782799852803815880886880763705
Women
Track and road events
AthleteEventHeatQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Evelyn Ashford 100 m 11.231 Q11.131 Q11.295Did not advance
Gail Devers 11.231 Q11.172 Q11.122 Q10.82Gold medal icon.svg
Gwen Torrence 11.281 Q11.172 Q11.021 Q10.864
Michelle Finn 200 m 23.002 Q22.422 Q22.394 Q22.617
Carlette Guidry 22.991 Q22.262 Q22.312 Q22.305
Gwen Torrence 22.661 Q22.211 Q21.721 Q21.81Gold medal icon.svg
Natasha Kaiser 400 m 51.411 Q50.713 Q50.606Did not advance
Jearl Miles 52.792 Q51.272 Q50.575Did not advance
Rochelle Stevens 52.421 Q50.701 Q50.374 Q50.116
Joetta Clark 800 m 1:59.621 QN/A1:59.624 Q1:58.067
Julie Jenkins 1:59.963 q2:06.538Did not advance
Meredith Rainey 2:01.333Did not advance
Suzy Favor 1500 m 4:22.3611N/ADid not advance
Regina Jacobs 4:13.877 Q4:21.5510Did not advance
PattiSue Plumer 4:09.4710 q4:04.236 q4:03.4210
Annette Peters 3000 m 8:52.774N/ADid not advance
PattiSue Plumer 8:47.583 Q8:48.295
Shelly Steely 8:44.226 q8:52.677
Gwynneth Coogan 10,000 m 33:13.1313N/ADid not advance
Lynn Jennings 32:18.063 Q31:19.89Bronze medal icon.svg
Judi St. Hilaire 32:13.997 Q31:38.048
Gail Devers 100 m hurdles 13.193 Q12.761 Q12.142 Q12.755
LaVonna Martin 12.821 Q12.821 Q12.811 Q12.69Silver medal icon.svg
Lynda Tolbert 12.961 Q12.962 Q13.101 Q12.754
Tonja Buford 400 m hurdles 56.353 QN/A55.046Did not advance
Sandra Farmer-Patrick 55.121 Q53.901 Q53.69Silver medal icon.svg
Janeene Vickers 55.241 Q54.673 Q54.31Bronze medal icon.svg
Evelyn Ashford
Michelle Finn
*
Carlette Guidry
Esther Jones
Gwen Torrence
4 × 100 m relay 42.502 QN/A42.11Gold medal icon.svg
Denean Howard *
Natasha Kaiser
Jearl Miles
Rochelle Stevens
Gwen Torrence
Dannette Young
*
4 × 400 m relay 3:22.291 QN/A3:20.92Silver medal icon.svg
Janis Klecker Marathon N/A2:47:1721
Francie Larrieu Smith 2:41:0912
Cathy O'Brien 2:39:4210
Victoria Herazo 10 km walk N/A48:2627
Debbi Lawrence 48:2326
Michelle Rohl 46:4520

* - Athlete ran in the heat but not the final.

Field events
AthleteEventQualificationFinal
ResultRankResultRank
Sharon Couch Long jump 6.648 Q6.666
Sheila Echols 6.5510 Q6.627
Jackie Joyner-Kersee 6.755 Q7.07Bronze medal icon.svg
Tanya Hughes High jump 1.9213 Q1.88=11
Sue Rembao 1.9019Did not advance
Amber Welty 1.8827Did not advance
Bonnie Dasse Shot put DSQ
Pam Dukes 16.4615Did not advance
Ramona Pagel 18.0211 q18.2411
Carla Garrett Discus throw 58.0622Did not advance
Penny Neer 55.4424Did not advance
Connie Price-Smith 58.6620Did not advance
Paula Berry Javelin throw 49.0023Did not advance
Donna Mayhew 61.246 q55.6812
Combined events – Heptathlon
AthleteEvent100HHJSP200 mLJJT800 mPointsRank
Kym Carter Result13.971.8514.3524.546.1037.582:08.62625611
Points9831041817929880621985
Cindy Greiner Result13.591.7914.3524.606.3840.782:14.1663009
Points1037966817924969682905
Jackie Joyner-Kersee Result12.851.9114.1323.127.1044.982:11.787044Gold medal icon.svg
Points1147111980310671206763939

Badminton

Men
AthleteEventFirst roundSecond roundThird roundQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Chris Jogis Singles Flag of New Zealand.svg  Galt  (NZL)
W 15–1, 15–3
Flag of Thailand.svg  Chiangta  (THA)
L 15–11, 3–15, 3–15
Did not advance
Benny Lee Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Blanshard  (CAN)
L 3–15, 1–15
Did not advance
Thomas Reidy Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  Kim  (KOR)
LWO, WO
Did not advance
Benny Lee
Thomas Reidy
Doubles N/AFlag of Portugal.svg  Fernandes
Silva  (POR)
W 15–1, 15–10
Flag of Indonesia.svg  Hartono
Gunawan  (INA)
L 3–15, 6–15
Did not advance
Women
AthleteEventFirst roundSecond roundThird roundQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Linda French Singles ByeFlag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Huang  (CHN)
L 1–11, 1–11
Did not advance
Joy Kitzmiller Flag of Thailand.svg  Jaroensiri  (THA)
L 3–11, 0–11
Did not advance
Erika von Heiland Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Julien  (CAN)
L 2–11, 0–11
Did not advance
Linda French
Joy Kitzmiller
Doubles N/AFlag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Kohara
Mizui  (JPN)
L 6–15, 12–15
Did not advance

Baseball

Baseball was open only to male amateurs in 1992 and 1996. As a result, the Americans and other nations where professional baseball is developed relied on collegiate players, while Cubans used their most experienced veterans, who technically were considered amateurs as they nominally held other jobs, but in fact trained full-time. In 2000, pros were admitted, but the MLB refused to release its players in 2000, 2004, and 2008, and the situation changed only a little: the Cubans still used their best players, while the Americans started using minor leaguers. The IOC cited the absence of the best players as the main reason for baseball being dropped from the Olympic program. [2] [3]

Summary
TeamEventRound robinSemifinalFinal / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
RankOpposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
W 4–1
Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg  Chinese Taipei
W 10–9
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
W 10–0
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
L 6–9
Flag of Puerto Rico (1952-1995).svg  Puerto Rico
W 8–2
Flag of the Dominican Republic.svg  Dominican Republic
W 10–0
Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Japan
L 1–7
4 QFlag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
L 1–6
Bronze medal final
Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Japan
L 3–8
4

Roster

Basketball

Summary
TeamEventGroup stageQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
RankOpposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament Flag of Angola.svg  Angola
W 116–48
Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia
W 103–70
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
W 111–68
Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil
W 127–83
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
W 122–81
1 QFlag of Puerto Rico (1952-1995).svg  Puerto Rico
W 115–77
Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg  Lithuania
W 127–76
Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia
W 117–85
Gold medal icon.svg
United States women Women's tournament Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czechoslovakia
W 111–55
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
W 93–67
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
W 114–59
N/A1 QN/AOlympic flag.svg Unified Team
L 73–79
Bronze medal game
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
W 88–74
Bronze medal icon.svg

Men's tournament

Roster
USA Basketball Men's National Team roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.#NameAgeHeightWeightFrom
PF 4 Laettner, Christian 226 ft 11 in (2.11 m)235 lb (107 kg) Duke Blue Devils
C 5 Robinson, David 267 ft 1 in (2.16 m)235 lb (107 kg) San Antonio Spurs
C 6 Ewing, Patrick 297 ft 0 in (2.13 m)240 lb (110 kg) New York Knicks
SF 7 Bird, Larry 356 ft 9 in (2.06 m)220 lb (100 kg) Boston Celtics
SF 8 Pippen, Scottie 266 ft 7 in (2.01 m)210 lb (95 kg) Chicago Bulls
SG 9 Jordan, Michael 296 ft 6 in (1.98 m)198 lb (90 kg) Chicago Bulls
SG 10 Drexler, Clyde 306 ft 7 in (2.01 m)222 lb (101 kg) Portland Trail Blazers
PF 11 Malone, Karl 286 ft 9 in (2.06 m)256 lb (116 kg) Utah Jazz
PG 12 Stockton, John 306 ft 1 in (1.85 m)175 lb (79 kg) Utah Jazz
SF 13 Mullin, Chris 286 ft 7 in (2.01 m)215 lb (98 kg) Golden State Warriors
PF 14 Barkley, Charles 296 ft 6 in (1.98 m)250 lb (110 kg) Phoenix Suns
PG 15 Johnson, Magic 326 ft 9 in (2.06 m)220 lb (100 kg)Retired [4]
Group stage
TeamWLPFPAPDPtsTie
Flag of the United States.svg  United States 50579350+22910
Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia 41423400+239
Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil 23420463−4371–0
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 23369432−6370–1
Flag of Angola.svg  Angola 14324392−6861–0
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 14398476−7860–1
July 26, 1992
16:30
Angola  Flag of Angola.svg48116Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Scoring by half: 16–64, 32–52

July 27, 1992
20:30
Croatia  Flag of Croatia.svg70103Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Scoring by half: 37–54, 33–49

July 29, 1992
20:30
United States  Flag of the United States.svg11168Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Scoring by half:58–23, 53–45

July 31, 1992
22:30
United States  Flag of the United States.svg12783Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil
Scoring by half:60–41, 67–42

August 2, 1992
22:30
Spain  Flag of Spain.svg81122Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Scoring by half: 35–65, 46–57
Quarterfinal
August 4, 1992
22:30
United States  Flag of the United States.svg11577Flag of Puerto Rico (1952-1995).svg  Puerto Rico
Scoring by half:67–40, 48–37
Semifinal
August 6, 1992
22:30
Lithuania  Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg76127Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Scoring by half: 30–49, 46–78
Gold medal game
August 8, 1992
22:00
Silver medal icon.svg Croatia  Flag of Croatia.svg85117Flag of the United States.svg  United States Gold medal icon.svg
Scoring by half: 42-56, 43–61

Women's tournament

Roster
Group stage
TeamWLPFPAPDPts
Flag of the United States.svg  United States 30318181+1376
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China 21205226−215
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 12181238−574
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czechoslovakia 03183242−593
July 30, 1992
11:00
Czechoslovakia  Flag of the Czech Republic.svg55111Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Scoring by half: 33–53, 22–58

August 1, 1992
11:00
United States  Flag of the United States.svg9367Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Scoring by half:47–33, 46–34

August 3, 1992
20:00
Spain  Flag of Spain.svg59114Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Scoring by half: 32–51, 27–63
Semifinal
August 5, 1992
13:00
United States  Flag of the United States.svg7379 Unified Team Olympic flag.svg
Scoring by half: 41–47, 32–32
Bronze medal game
August 7, 1992
13:00
Bronze medal icon.svg United States  Flag of the United States.svg8874Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Scoring by half: 44–44, 44–30

Boxing

AthleteEventFirst roundSecond roundQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Eric Griffin Light flyweight Flag of the Dominican Republic.svg  del Rosario  (DOM)
W 14–2
Flag of Spain.svg  Lozano  (ESP)
L 2–6
Did not advance=9
Timothy Austin Flyweight ByeFlag of Bulgaria.svg  Strogov  (BUL)
W 19–7
Flag of Tanzania.svg  Mwangata  (TAN)
W 19–8
Flag of Cuba.svg  González  (CUB)
LRSC
Did not advanceBronze medal icon.svg
Sergio Reyes Jr. Bantamweight Flag of Puerto Rico (1952-1995).svg  González  (PUR)
W 10–1
Flag of North Korea.svg  Lee  (PRK)
L 8–15
Did not advance=9
Julian Wheeler Featherweight Olympic flag.svg  Palyani  (EUN)
L 4–8
Did not advance=17
Oscar De La Hoya Lightweight Flag of Brazil (1968-1992).svg  Silva  (BRA)
WRSC
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Odion  (NGR)
W 16–4
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Tontchev  (BUL)
W 16–7
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  Hong  (KOR)
W 11–10
Flag of Germany.svg  Rudolph  (GER)
W 7–2
Gold medal icon.svg
Vernon Forrest Light welterweight Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Richardson  (GBR)
L 8–14
Did not advance=17
Pepe Reilly Welterweight Flag of Spain.svg  Baute  (ESP)
WRSC
Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg  Karpaciauskas  (LTU)
L 5–16
Did not advance=9
Raúl Márquez Light middleweight Flag of Nigeria.svg  Defiagbon  (NGR)
W 8–7
Flag of the Seychelles (1977-1996).svg  Cadeau  (SEY)
W 20–3
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Delibaş  (NED)
L 12–16
Did not advance=5
Chris Byrd Middleweight Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Edwards  (GBR)
W 21–3
Olympic flag.svg  Lebziak  (EUN)
W 16–7
Flag of Algeria.svg  Dine  (ALG)
W 21–2
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Johnson  (CAN)
W 17–3
Flag of Cuba.svg  Hernández  (CUB)
L 7–12
Silver medal icon.svg
Montell Griffin Light heavyweight Flag of Botswana.svg  Mabiletsa  (BOT)
W 10–4
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  Ko  (KOR)
W 16–1
Flag of Germany.svg  May  (GER)
L 4–6
Did not advance=5
Danell Nicholson Heavyweight Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Lawson  (GBR)
W 10–2
Flag of Croatia.svg  Mavrović  (CRO)
W 9–6
Flag of Cuba.svg  Savón  (CUB)
L 11–13
Did not advance=5
Larry Donald Super heavyweight ByeOlympic flag.svg  Kulpin  (EUN)
WRSC
Flag of Cuba.svg  Balado  (CUB)
L 4–10
Did not advance=5

Canoeing

Slalom

Men
AthleteEventRun 1Run 2Best
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Adam Clawson C-1 2:09.23153:17.17312:09.2321
David Hearn 2:01.7062:01.5792:01.5711
Jon Lugbill 1:58.6221:58.6931:58.624
Lecky Haller
Jamie McEwan
C-2 2:16.3572:08.0542:08.054
Joe Jacobi
Scott Strausbaugh
2:04.8212:02.4112:02.41Gold medal icon.svg
Martin McCormick
Elliot Weintrob
2:30.59132:32.08132:30.5915
Eric Jackson K-1 1:52.59101:57.04141:52.5913
Scott Shipley 1:59.64212:00.98231:59.6427
Richard Weiss 1:54.29141:53.1271:53.1216
Women
AthleteEventRun 1Run 2Best
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Dana Chladek K-1 2:11.7513:06.46222:11.75Bronze medal icon.svg
Maylon Hanold 5:32.75253:13.80233:13.8025
Cathy Hearn 2:31.99162:19.5172:19.519

Sprint

Men
AthleteEventHeatRepechageSemifinalFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Fred Spaulding C-1 500 m 1:56.864 R1:57.485 SF1:57.486Did not advance
C-1 1000 m 4:10.246 R4:04.392 SF4:13.836Did not advance
Stewart Carr
Jim Terrell
C-2 500 m 1:46.856 SFN/A1:46.625Did not advance
Wyatt Jones
Gregory Steward
C-2 1000 m 4:01.657 SFN/ADSQDid not advance
Norman Bellingham K-1 500 m 1:41.002 SFBye1:41.481 QF1:40.844
Greg Barton K-1 1000 m 3:36.593 R3:32.341 SF3:36.341 QF3:37.93Bronze medal icon.svg
Michael Harbold
Peter Newton
K-2 500 m 1:32.421 SFBye1:29.804 QF1:33.028
Greg Barton
Norman Bellingham
K-2 1000 m 3:15.742 SFBye3:17.932 QF3:19.264
Chris Barlow
Mark Hamilton
Mike Herbert
Terry Kent
K-4 1000 m 2:58.574 SFN/A2:56.573 QF3:04.309
Women
AthleteEventHeatSemifinalFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Shelia Conover K-1 500 m 1:54.571 SF1:53.055Did not advance
Cathy Marino-Geers
Traci Phillips
K-2 500 m 1:53.526 SF1:45.405Did not advance
Shelia Conover
Alexandra Harbold
Cathy Marino-Geers
Traci Phillips
K-4 500 m 1:36.742 QFBye1:43.007

Key: QF - Qualified to medal final; SF - Qualified to semifinal; R - Qualified to repechage

Cycling

Twenty cyclists represented the United States in 1992. Erin Hartwell won bronze in the men's 1 km time trial and Rebecca Twigg won bronze in the women's individual pursuit.

Road

AthleteEventTimeRank
Lance Armstrong Men's road race 4:35:5614
Bob Mionske 4:42:3175
Timm Peddie 4:35:5637
George Hincapie
Scott Mercier
Nathan Sheafor
John Stenner
Men's team time trial 2:13:3516
Jeanne Golay Women's road race 2:05:036
Inga Thompson 2:05:0326
Sally Zack 2:05:0310

Track

Points race
AthleteEventFirst roundFinal
PointsRankPointsRank
James Carney Men's points race 613Did not advance
Pursuit
AthleteEventQualificationQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal
TimeRankOpposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Carl Sundquist Men's individual pursuit 4:34.3906 QFlag of Australia.svg  Kingsland  (AUS)
LLapped
Did not advance12
Chris Coletta
Dirk Copeland
Matthew Hamon
Jim Pollak
Men's team pursuit 4:22.9639Did not advance
Rebecca Twigg Women's individual pursuit 3:43.2183 QFlag of France.svg  Longo  (FRA)
W 3:46.508
Flag of Australia.svg  Watt  (AUS)
L 3:52.429
Did not advanceBronze medal icon.svg
Sprint
AthleteEventQualificationRound 1Repechage 1Repechage 2Round 2Repechage 3QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM / Pl.
TimeRankOpposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ken Carpenter Men's sprint 10.5616 QFlag of Indonesia.svg  Kalimanto  (INA),
Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Kojima  (JPN)
W 10.981
ByeFlag of New Zealand.svg  Andrews  (NZL),
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Harnett  (CAN)
LDSQ
Flag of France.svg  Magné  (FRA)
W 11.390
Flag of Germany.svg  Fiedler  (GER)
L
Did not advanceClassification final
Olympic flag.svg  Kovsh  (EUN),
Flag of Spain.svg  Lovito  (ESP),
Flag of Spain.svg  Moreno  (ESP)
W 11.648
5
Connie Paraskevin-Young Women's sprint 11.9467Flag of France.svg  Ballanger  (FRA),
Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Kuroki  (JPN)
LDSQ
Flag of Germany.svg  Neumann  (GER)
L
N/ADid not advance
Time trial
AthleteEventTimeRank
Erin Hartwell Men's 1 km time trial 1:04.753Bronze medal icon.svg

Diving

Men
AthleteEventPreliminaryFinal
PointsRankPointsRank
Kent Ferguson 3 m springboard 374.2212 Q609.125
Mark Lenzi 409.112 Q676.53Gold medal icon.svg
Scott Donie 10 m platform 423.454 Q633.63Silver medal icon.svg
Matt Scoggin 379.2012 Q492.6010
Women
AthleteEventPreliminaryFinal
PointsRankPointsRank
Karen LaFace 3 m springboard 279.0611 Q447.759
Julie Ovenhouse 291.485477.845
Mary Ellen Clark 10 m platform 329.852 Q401.91Bronze medal icon.svg
Ellen Owen 299.525 Q392.107

Equestrian

Dressage
AthleteHorseEventGrand PrixGrand Prix Special
PointsRankPointsRank
Charlotte Bredahl Monsieur Individual 1507=22Did not advance
Robert Dover Lectron1507=22Did not advance
Carol Lavell Gifted16296 Q14086
Michael Poulin Graf George149527Did not advance
Charlotte Bredahl
Robert Dover
Carol Lavell
Michael Poulin
As above Team 4634Bronze medal icon.svgN/A
Eventing
AthleteHorseEventDressageCross-countryShow jumping
PenaltiesRankPenaltiesRankTotalRankPenaltiesRankTotalRank
Stephen Bradley Sassy Reason Individual 65.20=44128.059193.205810=24203.2052
Michael Plumb Adonis49.608135.6061185.20=5610=24195.2048
Todd Trewin Sandscript67.80=5287.20=4515547Did not advance
Jil Walton Patrona63.20=3543.6018106.801710=24116.8017
Stephen Bradley
Michael Plumb
Todd Trewin
Jil Walton
As above Team 178.007307.2013485.201330=9515.2010
Jumping
AthleteHorseEventQualifyingFinal
Round 1Round 2Round 3Round 1Round 2
PenaltiesRankPenaltiesRankTotalRankPenaltiesRankTotalRankPenaltiesRankPenaltiesRankTotalRank
Lisa Ann Jacquin For the Moment Individual 12=1312=824=10DNS111=37 Q8=14 Q13.25=1621.25=17
Norman Dello Joio Irish40.5=4328.5=2868.53821.5=229024 Q0=1 Q4.7544.75Bronze medal icon.svg
Anne Kursinski Cannonball82.5=8112=894.553DNS181.563Did not advance
Michael Matz Heisman12=130=112=4DNS99=27 Q4=6 Q12.251416.2510
Lisa Ann Jacquin
Norman Dello Joio
Anne Kursinski
Michael Matz
As above Team 2088=128=5N/A

Fencing

16 fencers represented the United States in 1992.

Men
AthleteEventPool stageRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Barrage 1Barrage 2Barrage 3Barrage 4QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM / Pl.
W–LRankOpposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Nick Bravin Individual foil 3–35 QFlag of Hong Kong (1959-1997).svg  Lo  (HKG)
L 0–2
Did not advance39
Zaddick Longenbach 2–4=4 QFlag of Cuba.svg  García  (CUB)
L 0–2
Did not advance45
Mike Marx 3–34 QFlag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Nagano  (JPN)
L 0–2
Did not advance36
Robert Marx Individual épée 3–34 QFlag of Czechoslovakia.svg  Ječmínek  (TCH)
W 2–0
Flag of Italy.svg  Cuomo  (ITA)
W 2–0
Flag of Hungary.svg  Kovács  (HUN)
L 0–2
Did not advanceByeFlag of Hungary.svg  Kulcsár  (HUN)
L 1–2
Did not advance24
Jon Normile 3–35 QFlag of Brazil (1968-1992).svg  Lazzarini  (BRA)
L 1–2
Did not advance43
Chris O'Loughlin 1–56Did not advance55
Bob Cottingham Individual sabre 2–35 QFlag of the United Kingdom.svg  Fletcher  (GBR)
W 2–0
Flag of Italy.svg  Scalzo  (ITA)
L 0–2
Did not advanceFlag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Banos  (CAN)
W 2–0
Olympic flag.svg  Shirshov  (EUN)
L 1–2
Did not advance24
Mike Lofton 3–35 QByeFlag of Romania.svg  Szabo  (ROM)
W 2–0
Flag of Italy.svg  Meglio  (ITA)
L 0–2
Did not advanceByeFlag of Poland.svg  Kościelniakowski  (POL)
L 1–2
Did not advance21
Steve Mormando 2–35 QFlag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Banos  (CAN)
L 0–2
Did not advance34
Bob Cottingham
John Friedberg
Mike Lofton
Steve Mormando
Peter Westbrook
Team sabre 0–23N/ADid not advance9
Women
AthleteEventPool stageRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Barrage 1Barrage 2Barrage 3Barrage 4QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM / Pl.
W–LRankOpposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Caitlin Bilodeaux Individual foil 4–24 QByeFlag of Poland.svg  Sobczak  (POL)
L 0–2
Did not advanceFlag of Italy.svg  Bortolozzi-Borella  (ITA)
L 1–2
Did not advance29
Mary O'Neill 1–45 QFlag of the United Kingdom.svg  McIntosh  (GBR)
L 0–2
Did not advance36
Molly Sullivan 1–46Did not advance39
Caitlin Bilodeaux
Ann Marsh
Sharon Monplaisir
Mary O'Neill
Molly Sullivan
Team foil 0–23N/ADid not advance9

Football

Summary
TeamEventGroup stageQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
RankOpposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
L 1–2
Flag of Kuwait.svg  Kuwait
W 3–1
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
T 2–2
3Did not advance
Roster

Head coach: Lothar Osiander

No.Pos.PlayerDoBAgeCapsClubTournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub offSub onCards
yellow/red
1 GK Brad Friedel May 18, 197121 ? Flag of the United States.svg UCLA
2 DF Cam Rast January 16, 197022 ? Flag of the United States.svg Santa Clara University
3 DF Alexi Lalas June 1, 197022 ?
4 DF Mike Burns September 14, 197021 ?
5 DF Erik Imler June 1, 197121 ? Flag of the United States.svg Virginia Cavaliers
6 MF Dario Brose January 27, 197022 ? Flag of France.svg Stade Briochin
7 FW Dante Washington November 21, 197021 ? Flag of the United States.svg Radford
8 DF Mike Lapper August 28, 197019 ?
9 FW Steve Snow March 2, 197121 ? Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Standard Liège
10 MF Claudio Reyna July 20, 197319 ? Flag of the United States.svg Virginia Cavaliers
11 MF Yari Allnutt February 2, 197022 ? Flag of the United States.svg University of Portland
12 DF Troy Dayak January 21, 197121 ? Flag of the United States.svg San Francisco Bay Blackhawks
13 FW Joe-Max Moore February 23, 197121 ? Flag of the United States.svg UCLA
14 MF Cobi Jones June 16, 197022 ?
15 DF Zak Ibsen June 2, 197220 ? Flag of the United States.svg UCLA
16 MF Manny Lagos June 11, 197121 ? Flag of the United States.svg Minnesota Thunder
17 MF Mike Huwiler April 1, 197220 ? Flag of the United States.svg Virginia Cavaliers
18 GK Ian Feuer May 20, 197121 ? Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Molenbeek
19 MF Chris Henderson December 11, 197021 ? Flag of the United States.svg Seattle Storm
20 DF Curt Onalfo November 19, 196922 ? Flag of France.svg La Ciotat
Group stage
TeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 321072+55
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 32013414
Flag of the United States.svg  United States 311165+13
Flag of Kuwait.svg  Kuwait 30031650
Source: [ citation needed ]
Italy  Flag of Italy.svg2–1Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Melli Soccerball shade.svg 15'
Albertini Soccerball shade.svg 22'
Report Moore Soccerball shade.svg 65'
Camp Nou, Barcelona
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Manuel Díaz Vega (ESP)

United States  Flag of the United States.svg3–1Flag of Kuwait.svg  Kuwait
Brose Soccerball shade.svg 56'
Lagos Soccerball shade.svg 79'
Snow Soccerball shade.svg 85'
Report Marwi Soccerball shade.svg 16'
Estadio La Romareda, Zaragoza
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Lim Kee Chong (MRI)

United States  Flag of the United States.svg2–2Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
Imler Soccerball shade.svg 20'
Snow Soccerball shade.svg 85'
Report Koźmiński Soccerball shade.svg 31'
Juskowiak Soccerball shade.svg 40'
Estadio La Romareda, Zaragoza
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Lim Kee Chong (MRI)

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men
Team
AthleteEventApparatusTotal
FPHRVPBHB
COCOCOCOCOCOScoreRank
Trent Dimas Team 9.3259.4759.3509.4759.5759.1259.4009.5509.6259.3259.7259.725 Q113.67544
Scott Keswick 9.6509.6759.5509.1509.7759.6509.5259.0009.5759.4759.7009.000113.72543 Q
Jair Lynch 9.5259.0759.5509.5009.4759.3008.9758.8009.5509.700 Q9.6509.675112.77560
Dominick Minicucci, Jr. 9.4259.3509.4259.6259.5259.4759.3259.3509.4259.4259.6508.950112.95056
John Roethlisberger 9.6009.6509.1509.7009.7009.5259.3759.5009.5009.3009.6759.525114.20036 Q
Chris Waller 9.6509.5759.6509.775 Q9.6759.5509.0259.5259.6009.5259.6509.600114.80027 Q
Total95.57595.60095.75093.57595.30095.925571.7256
Individual finals
AthleteEventApparatusTotal
FPHRVPBHBScoreRank
Scott Keswick All-around 9.4009.0509.6259.7009.6009.72557.10019
John Roethlisberger 8.4009.5509.4259.7009.5259.50056.10034
Chris Waller 8.5759.6759.6009.1259.4509.37555.80035
Pommel horse N/A9.825N/A9.8255
Jair Lynch Parallel bars N/A9.712N/A9.7126
Trent Dimas Horizontal bar N/A9.8759.875Gold medal icon.svg
Women
Team
AthleteEventApparatusTotal
VUBBBF
COCOCOCOScoreRank
Wendy Bruce Team 9.8259.9509.7879.8509.6509.7129.7509.63778.16128
Dominique Dawes 9.7629.9009.7629.8129.7509.6379.8129.92578.36026
Shannon Miller 9.9509.925 Q9.9129.950 Q9.8879.900 Q9.8879.900 Q79.3111 Q
Betty Okino 9.8879.9379.8509.8879.8629.850 Q9.9009.82578.9986 Q
Kerri Strug 9.8379.9509.8379.8629.7759.7509.8879.83778.73514
Kim Zmeskal 9.9009.995 Q9.8879.9009.3509.9129.9259.925 Q78.74912 Q
Total99.11198.72298.04898.823394.704Bronze medal icon.svg
Individual finals
AthleteEventApparatusTotal
VUBBBFScoreRank
Shannon Miller All-around 9.9259.9009.9259.97539.725Silver medal icon.svg
Betty Okino 9.8509.8629.8509.82539.38712
Kim Zmeskal 9.8009.7759.9009.93739.41210
Shannon Miller Vault 9.837N/A9.8376
Kim Zmeskal 9.5939.5938
Shannon Miller Uneven bars N/A9.962N/A9.962Bronze medal icon.svg
Balance beam N/A9.912N/A9.912Silver medal icon.svg
Betty Okino 9.8379.8376
Shannon Miller Floor N/A9.9129.912Bronze medal icon.svg
Kim Zmeskal 9.9009.9006

Rhythmic

AthleteEventPreliminary roundFinal round
ApparatusTotalApparatusTotal
RopeHoopBallClubsScoreRankRopeHoopBallClubsScoreRank
Tamara Levinson All-around 9.0259.0008.2008.25034.47540Did not advance
Jenifer Lovell 9.0259.1258.9509.02536.12523Did not advance

Handball

Summary
TeamEventPreliminary roundSemifinalFinal / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
RankOpposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States women Women's tournament Olympic flag.svg Unified Team
L 16–23
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
L 16–32
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria
W 23–21
3Did not advance5th place final
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
L 17–26
6

Women's tournament

Judo

Men
AthleteEventRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalRepechage 1Repechage 2Repechage 3Repechage 4Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Tony Okada –60 kg Flag of France.svg  Pradayrol  (FRA)
L 0000–0000 Y
Did not advance=35
Jimmy Pedro –65 kg Flag of Liechtenstein.svg  Kaiser  (LIE)
W 1000–0000
Flag of Hong Kong (1959-1997).svg  Au  (HKG)
W 1000–0000
Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Maruyama  (JPN)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance=20
Mike Swain –71 kg Flag of North Korea.svg  Park  (PRK)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance=34
Jason Morris –78 kg ByeFlag of Chad.svg  Abakar  (CHA)
W 1000–0000
Olympic flag.svg  Varayev  (EUN)
W 0010–0000
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Wurth  (NED)
W 0010–0000
Flag of Sweden.svg  Adolfsson  (SWE)
W 1000–0000
ByeFlag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Yoshida  (JPN)
L 0000–1000
Silver medal icon.svg
Joseph Wanag –86 kg ByeFlag of Romania.svg  Croitoru  (ROM)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance=21
Leo White –95 kg N/AFlag of Egypt.svg  El-Shewy  (EGY)
W 0200–0000
Flag of France.svg  Traineau  (FRA)
W 1000–0000
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Meijer  (NED)
L 0000–0000 C
Did not advanceN/AByeFlag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Kai  (JPN)
L 0000–0110
Did not advance=9
Damon Keeve +95 kg N/AFlag of Hungary.svg  Csősz  (HUN)
L 000–0000 K
Did not advanceN/AFlag of Italy.svg  Venturelli  (ITA)
W 1000–0000
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Stoykov  (BUL)
W 0100–0000
Flag of Cuba.svg  Moreno  (CUB)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance=7
Women
AthleteEventRound of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalRepechage 1Repechage 2Repechage 3Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jo Anne Quiring –52 kg Flag of Spain.svg  Muñoz  (ESP)
L 0000–0000 Y
Did not advanceFlag of Turkey.svg  Çalışkan  (TUR)
W 0010–0000
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Rendle  (GBR)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance=9
Kate Donahoo –56 kg Flag of Puerto Rico (1952-1995).svg  Segarra  (PUR)
W 0001–0000
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Flagothier  (BEL)
L 0000–0100
Did not advanceByeFlag of Portugal.svg  Cavalleri  (POR)
W 0100–0000
Flag of France.svg  Arnaud  (FRA)
W 0001–0000
Bronze medal final
Flag of Cuba.svg  González  (CUB)
L 0000–0010
=5
Lynn Roethke –61 kg Flag of Liechtenstein.svg  Blum  (LIE)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance=20
Grace Jividen –66 kg ByeFlag of Cuba.svg  Revé  (CUB)
L 0000–0010
Did not advanceFlag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg  Wu  (TPE)
W 1000–0000
Flag of Hungary.svg  Király  (HUN)
W 0100–0000
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Rakels  (BEL)
L 0000–0000 S
Did not advance=7
Sandy Bacher –72 kg Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Horton  (GBR)
L 0000–0000 Y
Did not advanceFlag of Brazil (1968-1992).svg  André  (BRA)
W 0010–0000
Flag of Germany.svg  Schüttenhelm  (GER)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance=9
Colleen Rosensteel +72 kg ByeFlag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Sakaue  (JPN)
L 0000–1000
Did not advanceFlag of Brazil (1968-1992).svg  Andrade  (BRA)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance=13

Modern pentathlon

Three pentathletes represented the United States in 1992.

AthleteEventFencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(300 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Running
(4000 m cross-country)
Total
RRRankMP pointsTimeRankMP pointsPenaltiesRankMP pointsScoreRankMP pointsTimeRankMP pointsMP pointsRank
Michael Gostigian Individual 30 V – 35 D=467283:13.902132412028980189=12110513:29.3025113852759
James Haley 34 V – 31 D=287963:22.10=19125660121040188=17109014:19.3053988517025
Rob Stull 45 V – 20 D39833:25.1033123222544875182=42100013:37.90341114520420
Michael Gostigian
James Haley
Rob Stull
Team N/A=42507N/A13812N/A62895N/A53195N/A103240156494

Rowing

Men
AthleteEventHeatRepechageSemifinalFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Greg Walker Single sculls 7:13.624 R7:11.853 SC/D7:05.544 FD7:12.3218
John Pescatore
Peter Sharis
Coxless pair 6:52.434 R6:45.312 SA/B6:35.993 FA6:39.236
John Moore
Aaron Pollock
Stephen Shellans Jr.
Coxed pair 7:04.783 R7:08.412 SA/B6:54.785 FB7:04.848
Jon Smith
Gregory Springer
Double sculls 6:43.792 SA/BBye6:26.695 FB6:26.679
Thomas Bohrer
Doug Burden
Patrick Manning
Jeffrey McLaughlin
Coxless four 6:00.931 SA/BBye5:58.871 FA5:56.68Silver medal icon.svg
Teo Bielefeld
Tim Evans
Sean Hall
James Neil
Jack Rusher
Coxed four 6:21.792 R6:18.101 FAN/A6:06.034
Bob Kaehler
Chip McKibben
Keir Pearson
John Riley
Quadruple sculls 5:49.284 R5:56.981 SA/B5:52.484 FB5:55.068
Malcolm Baker
Richard Kennelly Jr.
Jeff Klepacki
Michael Moore
Scott Munn
John Parker
Chris Sahs
Rob Shepherd
Mike Teti
Eight 5:33.371 SA/BBye5:37.112 FA5:33.184
Women
AthleteEventHeatRepechageSemifinalFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Anne Marden Single sculls 7:40.121 SA/BBye7:35.722 FA7:29.844
Stephanie Pierson
Anna Seaton
Pair 7:40.191 SA/BBye7:11.701 FA7:08.11Bronze medal icon.svg
Mary Mazzio
Cindy Ryder
Double sculls 7:26.734 R7:22.292 SA/B7:13.046 FB7:12.2411
Shelagh Donohoe
Cynthia Eckert
Carol Feeney
Amy Fuller
Four 6:46.032 R6:48.551 FAN/A6:31.86Silver medal icon.svg
Serena Eddy-Moulton
Kristine Karlson
Michelle Knox-Zaloom
Alison Townley
Quadruple sculls 6:36.732 R6:30.931 FAN/A6:32.655
Tina Brown
Shannon Day
Yasmin Farooq
Sarah Gengler
Kelley Jones
Betsy McCagg
Mary McCagg
Diana Olson
Tracy Rude
Eight 6:15.523 R6:13.833 FAN/A6:12.256

Qualification legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinal A/B; SC/D=Semifinal C/D; R=Repechage

Sailing

Men
AthleteEventRaceTotal
12345678910PointsRank
Mike Gebhardt Lechner A-390 5.78.010.03.017.013.017.05.73.05.771.1Silver medal icon.svg
Brian Ledbetter Finn 18.00.08.016.016.03.011.7N/A54.7Silver medal icon.svg
Kevin Burnham
Morgan Reeser
470 19.03.011.723.00.013.020.0N/A66.7Silver medal icon.svg
Women
AthleteEventRaceTotal
12345678910PointsRank
Lanee Butler Lechner A-390 11.717.019.017.03.020.013.00.015.00.095.75
Julia Trotman Europe 0.03.031.05.78.031.015.0N/A62.7Bronze medal icon.svg
Pamela Healy
Jennifer Isler
470 21.011.73.03.03.010.010.0N/A40.7Bronze medal icon.svg
Open
Fleet racing
AthleteEventRaceTotal
1234567PointsRank
Stephen Bourdow
Paul Foerster
Flying Dutchman 11.70.00.00.023.08.013.032.7Silver medal icon.svg
Keith Notary
Randy Smyth
Tornado 0.03.029.014.00.08.017.042.0Silver medal icon.svg
Hal Haenel
Mark Reynolds
Star 3.00.05.70.05.717.033.031.7Gold medal icon.svg
Mixed racing
AthleteEventFleet racingMatch racing
RaceTotalRound robinSemifinalFinal / BM
123456PointsRankOpposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
PointsRankOpposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jim Brady
Doug Kern
Kevin Mahaney
Soling 0.013.05.70.05.731.024.41 QFlag of the United Kingdom.svg  GBR
W
Flag of Spain.svg  ESP
W
Flag of Germany.svg  GER
L
Flag of Denmark.svg  DEN
W
Flag of Sweden.svg