Great Britain at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Last updated

Great Britain at the
1992 Summer Olympics
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg
IOC code GBR
NOC British Olympic Association
in Barcelona
Competitors371 (229 men and 142 women) [1] in 23 sports
Flag bearer Steve Redgrave (opening)
Linford Christie (closing)
Medals
Ranked 13th
Gold
5
Silver
3
Bronze
12
Total
20
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Great Britain , represented by the British Olympic Association (BOA), competed at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. British athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games. A total of 371 athletes represented Great Britain and the team won twenty medals, five gold, three silver and twelve bronze. This equalled the number of golds won at the previous three Summer Games but was the lowest total medals achieved since the Montreal Games in 1976. Archer Simon Terry and hurdlers Sally Gunnell and Kriss Akabusi each won two medals.

Contents

Medallists

The following British athletes won medals at the Games. [1] In the 'by discipline' sections below, medallists' names are emboldened.

Medals by discipline
Discipline Gold medal icon.svg Silver medal icon.svg Bronze medal icon.svg Total
Athletics 2046
Rowing 2002
Cycling 1001
Judo 0224
Canoeing 0101
Archery 0022
Boxing 0011
Field hockey 0011
Sailing 0011
Swimming 0011
Total531220
MedalNameSportEvent
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Linford Christie Athletics Men's 100 metres
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Sally Gunnell Athletics Women's 400 metres hurdles
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Chris Boardman Cycling Men's individual pursuit
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Matthew Pinsent ,
Steve Redgrave
Rowing Men's coxless pair
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Garry Herbert ,
Greg Searle ,
Jonny Searle
Rowing Men's coxed pair
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Gareth Marriott Canoeing Men's slalom C-1
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Raymond Stevens Judo Men's 95 kg
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Nicola Fairbrother Judo Women's 56 kg
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Simon Terry Archery Men's individual
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Steven Hallard ,
Richard Priestman ,
Simon Terry
Archery Men's team
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Kriss Akabusi Athletics Men's 400 metres hurdles
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Kriss Akabusi ,
Roger Black ,
David Grindley ,
Du'aine Ladejo (heats),
John Regis ,
Mark Richardson (heats)
Athletics Men's 4 x 400 metres relay
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Steve Backley Athletics Men's javelin throw
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Sandra Douglas ,
Sally Gunnell ,
Phylis Smith ,
Jennifer Stoute
Athletics Women's 4 x 400 metres relay
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Robin Reid Boxing Men's light middleweight
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Great Britain national women's field hockey team
Field hockey Women's competition
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Sharon Rendle Judo Women's 52 kg
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Kate Howey Judo Women's 66 kg
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Nick Gillingham Swimming Men's 200-metre breaststroke
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Robert Cruickshank ,
Lawrie Smith ,
Ossie Stewart
Sailing Soling

Archery

In the sixth appearance by Great Britain in modern Olympic archery, the men's team won a bronze medal and Simon Terry added another individual bronze. Alison Williamson added another top eight finish.

Men
AthleteEventRanking roundRound of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemi-finalsBronze medal finals
ScoreSeedOpposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Steven Hallard Individual 128523Flag of Denmark.svg  Gammelgaard  (DEN)
W 103–98
Flag of Norway.svg  Grov  (NOR)
L 99–104
Did not advance13
Richard Priestman Individual 125741Did not advance41
Simon Terry Individual 129120Flag of Mexico.svg  Anchondo  (MEX)
W 105–94
Olympic flag.svg  Yesheyev  (EUN)
W 104–102
Flag of the United States.svg  Barrs  (USA)
W 108–108
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  Chung  (KOR)
L 102–108
Flag of Norway.svg  Grov  (NOR)
W 109–103
Bronze medal icon.svg
Steven Hallard ,
Richard Priestman ,
Simon Terry
Team 38336N/AFlag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
W 233–231
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia  (AUS)
W 242–236
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain  (ESP)
L 234–236
Flag of France.svg  France  (FRA)
W 233–231
Bronze medal icon.svg
Women
AthleteEventRanking roundRound of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemi-finalsFinals
ScoreSeedOpposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Joanne Edens Individual 126436Did not advance36
Sylvia Harris Individual 123046Did not advance46
Alison Williamson Individual 12238Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Verstegen  (NED)
W 107–100
Flag of France.svg  Bonal  (FRA)
L 107–108
Did not advance8
Joanne Edens,
Sylvia Harris,
Alison Williamson
Team 38179N/AFlag of Sweden.svg  Sweden  (SWE)
L 229–239
Did not advance13

Athletics

Men's

Men's 100 metres

  • Final – 9.96 (→ Gold)
  • Quarter Final – 10.35

Men's 200 metres

  • Final – 20.55 (→ 6th place)
  • Final – 20.80 (→ 8th place)
  • Semi-final – 20.38

Men's 400 metres

  • Final – 44.75 (→ 6th place)
  • Semi-final – 44.72
  • Semi-final – DNF

Men's 800 metres

  • Final – 1:45.57 (→ 6th place)
  • Semi-final – 1:48.77
  • Semi-final – 1:46.19

Men's 1500 metres

  • Semi-final – 3:40.80
  • Semi-final – 3:40.53
  • Heat – 3:41.00

Men's 5,000 metres

  • Heat – 13:22.41
  • Final – 13:27.76 (→ 7th place)
  • Heat – 13:37.14 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat – 13:40.20 (→ did not advance)

Men's 10,000 metres

  • Heat – 28:15.70
  • Final – 28:29.83 (→ 11th place)
  • Heat – 28:24.35
  • Final – 28:48.48 (→ 17th place)
  • Heat – 29:35.65 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4 × 400 m Relay

  • Heat – 3:01.20
  • Final – 2:59.73 (→ Med 3.png Bronze Medal)

Men's Marathon

Men's 400m Hurdles

  • Heat – 49.49
  • Semi-final – 48.01
  • Final – 47.82 (→ Med 3.png Bronze Medal)
  • Heat – DNF (→ did not advance, no ranking)

Men's 20 km Walk

Men's 50 km Walk

Men's Long Jump

  • Qualification – 7.71 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Triple Jump

  • Qualification – 16.55 m (→ did not advance)
  • Qualification – 16.18 m (→ did not advance)
  • Qualification – 15.76 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Javelin Throw

  • Qualification – 80.76 m
  • Final – 83.38 m (→ Med 3.png Bronze Medal)
  • Qualification – 79.66 m
  • Final – 75.50 m (→ 11th place)
  • Qualification – 72.78 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Hammer Throw

  • Qualification – 69.58 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Discus Throw

  • Qualification – 53.12 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Shot Put

  • Qualification – 19.03 m (→ did not advance)
Women's

Women's 800 metres

  • Heat – 2:00.50
  • Semi-final – 2:02.17 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat – 2:00.39
  • Semi-final – 2:04.32 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat – 2:02.72 (→ did not advance)

Women's 10,000 metres

  • Heat – 32:07.25
  • Final – 31:26.11 (→ 5th place)
  • Heat – 32:18.34
  • Final – 31:46.49 (→ 10th place)
  • Heat – 34:29.47 (→ did not advance)

Women's 400m Hurdles

  • Heat – 54.98
  • Semi-final – 53.78
  • Final – 53.23 (→ Med 1.png Gold Medal)
  • Heat – 55.62
  • Semi-final – 54.63 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat – 57.49 (→ did not advance)

Women's 10 km Walk

  • Final – 50:14 (→ 32nd place)
  • Final – 51:44 (→ 35th place)
  • Final – DSQ (→ no ranking)

Women's Marathon

Women's High Jump

  • Qualification – 1.92 m
  • Final – 1.91 m (→ 9th place)
  • Qualification – 1.86 m (→ did not advance)

Women's Discus Throw

  • Heat – 51.94m (→ did not advance)

Women's Long Jump

  • Heat – 6.29 m (→ did not advance)
  • Heat – 5.87 m (→ did not advance)

Badminton

Boxing

Great Britain's sent 10 boxers to the Games. [1] The squad included Adrian Dodson who had previously competed for Guyana at the 1988 Games under the name Adrian Carew. [2] [3] Four British boxers were knocked out in the first round of competition, two were knocked out in the second round and three lost in the quarter finals. Robin Reid, a 21-year-old bookmaker's cashier nicknamed 'The Grim Reaper', won the only medal, a bronze in the light middleweight division after he was beaten in the semi-final by Orhan Delibaş. [4]

AthleteEventRound of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemi-finalsFinal
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Paul Ingle Light flyweight Flag of Ghana.svg  Baba  (GHA)
W 9–7
Flag of North Korea.svg  Choi  (PRK)
L 12–13
Did not advance
Rowan Williams Flyweight ByeFlag of Ghana.svg  Ahialey  (GHA)
W 11–3
Flag of the Philippines (navy blue).svg  Velasco  (PHI)
L 6–7
Did not advance
Brian Carr Featherweight Flag of Spain.svg  Reyes  (ESP)
L 10–22
Did not advance
Robert Clarke Lightweight Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Irwin  (CAN)
L RSCH
Did not advance
Peter Richardson Light welterweight Flag of the United States.svg  Forrest  (USA)
W 14–3
Flag of Mongolia.svg  Altankhuyag  (MGL)
W 21–4
Flag of Romania.svg  Doroftei  (ROM)
L 20–7
Did not advance
Adrian Dodson Welterweight Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Kawakami  (JPN)
W RSC-3
Flag of Romania.svg  Vaştag  (ROM)
L 5–6
Did not advance
Robin Reid Light middleweight Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Thomas  (BAH)
W KO-1
Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg  Maleckis  (LTU)
W 10–3
Flag of Norway.svg  Klemetsen  (NOR)
W 20–10
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Delibaş  (NED)
L 3–8
Did not advance Bronze medal icon.svg
Mark Edwards Middleweight Flag of the United States.svg  Byrd  (USA)
L 3–21
Did not advance
Stephen Wilson Light heavyweight ByeFlag of American Samoa.svg  Masoe  (ASA)
W 12–3
Olympic flag.svg  Zaulichniy  (EUN)
L 0–13
Did not advance
Paul Lawson Heavyweight Flag of the United States.svg  Nicholson  (USA)
L 2–10
Did not advance

Key:

Canoeing

Cycling

Sixteen cyclists, thirteen men and three women, represented Great Britain in 1992. Chris Boardman won gold in the individual pursuit.

Road

AthleteEventTimeRank
David Cook Men's road race 4:35.5660
Simeon Hempsall 4:35.5636
Matthew Stephens 4:35.5661
Sally Hodge Women's road race 2:05.0324
Louise Jones 2:08.1340
Marie Purvis 2:.14.1045
Men's team time trial

Track

Points races
AthleteEventPointsRank
Simon Lillestone Men's points race 518
Men's 1 km time trial
Men's individual pursuit
Men's team pursuit

Diving

Four British divers competed at the Games; Naomi Bishop in the women's 3 m individual springboard; Hayley Allen and Lesley Ward in the women's 10 m platform; and Robert 'Bob' Morgan in both the men's 3 m individual springboard and 10 m platform. Morgan achieved the squad's best result finishing 5th in the 10 m platform, an event in which he had won the European bronze medal in 1991 and gold at the 1990 Commonwealth Games. [5]

Men
AthleteEventsPreliminaryFinal
PointsRankPointsRank
Bob Morgan (diver) 3 m individual springboard 366.6615Did not advance15
10 m platform 384.0911 Q568.595
Women
AthleteEventsPreliminaryFinal
PointsRankPointsRank
Naomi Bishop 3 m individual springboard 261.8119Did not advance19
Hayley Allen 10 m platform 292.778 Q317.8512
Lesley Ward 242.1625Did not advance25

Equestrian

Fencing

15 fencers, 10 men and 5 women represented Great Britain in 1992.

Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's épée
Men's sabre
Men's team sabre
Women's foil
Women's team foil

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men
AthleteEventApparatusQualificationFinal
Vault
(rank)
Floor
(rank)
Pommel horse
(rank)
Rings
(rank)
Parallel bars
(rank)
Horizontal bar
(rank)
TotalRankTotalRank
Terry Bartlett All-around 18.600
(74T)
18.975
(47T)
16.625
(90)
18.
(79)
18.650
(67T)
18.925
(53T)
110.27582Did not advance
Paul Bowler All-around 18.825
(55T)
9.525
(90)
9.000
(92)
9.550
(92)
9.150
(93)
9.450
(92)
65.50092Did not advance
Marvin Campbell All-around 18.450
(87T)
18.525
(77T)
17.200
(89)
18.450
(82)
17.200
(91)
17.150
(91)
106.97588Did not advance
David Cox All-around 18.675
(67T)
18.550
(75T)
18.275
(84T)
17.575
(87)
17.600
(89)
18.200
(83T)
108.87585Did not advance
James May All-around 19.175
(11T)
19.025
(40T)
19.025
(45T)
18.700
(59T)
18.900
(46T)
18.400
(79)
113.22549 Q56.35033T
Neil Thomas All-around 19.175
(11T)
19.350
(13T)
19.175
(32T)
19.025
(31T)
18.925
(43T)
19.025
(46T)
57.050 Q20T114.67529
Terry Bartlett,
Paul Bowler,
Marvin Campbell,
David Cox,
James May,
Neil Thomas
Team n/a558.10012
Women
AthleteEventApparatusQualificationFinal
Vault
(rank)
Floor
(rank)
Uneven Bars
(rank)
Balance Beam
(rank)
TotalRankTotalRank
Sarah Mercer All-around 19.449
(60)
19.125
(66)
19.237
(60)
18.574
(78)
76.38567Did not advance
Rowena Roberts All-around 19.174
(85)
18.987
(74T)
18.612
(84)
18.562
(79)
75.33585Did not advance

Rhythmic

The women's individual all-around was the only rhythmic gymnastics event at the 1992 Olympics. Britain entered two athletes neither of whom made the final.

AthleteEventQualificationFinal
RopeHoopClubsBallTotalRankRopeHoopClubsBallTotalRank
Viva Seifert Individual 8.9509.1508.6509.02535.77529Did not advance29
Deborah Southwick 9.2008.8509.0259.07536.15022Did not advance22

Hockey

Men

Squad listPreliminary roundClassification roundFifth place match
Opposition
Score
RankOpposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
From:
( 1.) Sean Rowlands (gk)
( 2.) David Luckes (gk)
( 3.) Stephen Martin
( 4.) Paul Bolland
( 5.) Simon Nicklin
( 6.) Jon Potter
( 7.) Jason Laslett
( 8.) Rob Hill
( 9.) Stephen Batchelor
(10.) Russell Garcia
(11.) John Shaw
(12.) Robert Thompson
(13.) Sean Kerly
(14.) Robert Clift (c)
(15.) Jason Lee
(16.) Donald Williams
Flag of Egypt.svg  Egypt
W 2–0
3Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand
W 3–2
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
L 1–2
6
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
L 0–2
Flag of India.svg  India
W 3–1
Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina
W 2–1
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
L 0–6

Women

Squad listPreliminary roundSemi-finalBronze medal match
Opposition
Score
RankOpposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
From:
( 1.) Joanne Thompson (gk)
( 2.) Helen Morgan (gk)
( 3.) Lisa Bayliss
( 4.) Karen Brown
( 5.) Mary Nevill (c)
( 6.) Jill Atkins
( 7.) Vickey Dixon
( 8.) Wendy Fraser
( 9.) Sandy Lister
(10.) Jane Sixsmith
(11.) Alison Ramsay
(12.) Jackie McWilliams
(13.) Tammy Miller
(14.) Mandy Nicholls
(15.) Kathryn Johnson
(16.) Susan Fraser
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
L 1–2
3Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
L 1–2
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  South Korea
W 4–3 aet
Bronze medal icon.svg
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  South Korea
W 3–1
Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand
W 3–2

Judo

Britain sent 14 judokas to Barcelona, seven men and seven women. [1]

Modern pentathlon

Three modern pentathletes represented Britain at the Games, all were men and contested both the individual and team events. [1] Women's events in the sport were not introduced to the Olympics until Sydney in 2000. [6]

AthleteEventShootFenceSwimRideRunTotal pointsRank
ScorePointsW/LPointsTimePointsTimeTime penaltiesObstacle penaltiesPointsTimePoints
Graham Brookhouse Individual 1831015W327623:16.113041:32.5030107013:28.3114152928
Dominic Mahoney Individual 175895W347963:36.511401:27.7060104013:21.51162503336
Richard Phelps Individual 177925W429323:15.313121:40.5020090013:16.61177524613
Graham Brookhouse,
Dominic Mahoney,
Richard Phelps
Team n/a2835n/a2490n/a3756n/a3010n/a3480155716

Rowing

Men's Single scull

  • (→ 14th place)

Men's Coxless pair

  • (→ Med 1.png Gold Medal)

Men's Coxed pair

  • (→ Med 1.png Gold Medal)

Men's Quadruple scull

  • (→ 13th place)

Men's Coxless four

  • (→ 7th place)

Men's Coxed four

  • (→ 9th place)

Men's Eight

  • (→ 6th place)

Women's Single scull

  • (→ 9th place)

Women's Double scull

  • (→ 5th place)

Women's Coxless pair

  • (→ 5th place)

Women's Coxless four

  • (→ 8th place)

Women's Eight

  • (→ 7th place)

Sailing

Men's Sailboard (Lechner A-390)

  • Final Ranking – 156.0 points (→ 12th place)

Women's Sailboard (Lechner A-390)

  • Final Ranking – 99.4 points (→ 6th place)

Women's 470 Class

  • Final Ranking – 97 points (→ 12th place)

Shooting

Swimming

Men's 50 m freestyle

  • Heat – 22.72
  • Final – 22.52 (→ 6th place)
  • Heat – 23.27 (→ did not advance, 19th place)

Men's 100 m freestyle

  • Heat – 50.93 (→ did not advance, 21st place)
  • Heat – 51.12 (→ did not advance, 24th place)

Men's 200 m freestyle

  • Heat – 1:49.21
  • B-Final – 1:48.92 (→ 9th place)
  • Heat – 1:49.86
  • B-Final – 1:50.15 (→ 13th place)

Men's 400 m freestyle

  • Heat – 3:51.93
  • B-Final – 3:51.60 (→ 10th place)
  • Heat – 3:58.99 (→ did not advance, 28th place)

Men's 1500 m freestyle

  • Heat – 15:15.37
  • Final – 15:13.35 (→ 5th place)
  • Heat – 15:46.48 (→ did not advance, 19th place)

Men's 100 m backstroke

  • Heat – 57.57 (→ did not advance, 24th place)
  • Heat – 57.75 (→ did not advance, 30th place)

Men's 200 m backstroke

  • Heat – 2:03.54 (→ did not advance, 24th place)
  • Heat – 2:05.94 (→ did not advance, 32nd place)

Men's 100 m breaststroke

  • Heat – 1:01.81
  • Final – 1:02.32 (→ 7th place)
  • Heat – 1:02.09
  • Final – 1:02.33 (→ 8th place)

Men's 200 m breaststroke

  • Heat – 2:13.42
  • Final – 2:11.29 (→ Med 3.png Bronze Medal)
  • Heat – 2:23.10 (→ did not advance, 35th place)

Men's 100 m butterfly

  • Heat – 54.96 (→ did not advance, 19th place)
  • Heat – 56.53 (→ did not advance, 41st place)

Men's 200 m butterfly

  • Heat – 2:01.53 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)

Men's 200 m individual medley

  • Heat – 2:05.07 (→ did not advance, 18th place)
  • Heat – 2:09.22 (→ did not advance, 36th place)

Men's 400 m individual medley

  • Heat – 4:32.82 (→ did not advance, 25th place)

Men's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay

  • Heat – 3:21.41
  • Final – 3:21.75 (→ 7th place)

Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay

  • Heat – 7:23.10
  • Final – 7:22.57 (→ 6th place)

Men's 4 × 100 m medley relay

  • Heat – 3:43.96 (→ did not advance, 9th place)

Women's 50 m freestyle

  • Heat – 26.78 (→ did not advance, 24th place)
  • Heat – 26.90 (→ did not advance, 27th place)

Women's 100 m freestyle

  • Heat – 57.17 (→ did not advance, 17th place)
  • Heat – 58.83 (→ did not advance, 31st place)

Women's 200 m freestyle

  • Heat – 2:01.09
  • B-Final – 2:00.33 (→ 10th place)

Women's 400 m freestyle

  • Heat – 4:22.26 (→ did not advance, 19th place)
  • Heat – 4:25.55 (→ did not advance, 25th place)

Women's 800 m freestyle

  • Heat – 8:50.17 (→ did not advance, 13th place)
  • Heat – 8:56.04 (→ did not advance, 17th place)

Women's 100 m backstroke

  • Heat – 1:04.38 (→ did not advance, 19th place)
  • Heat – 1:04.97 (→ did not advance, 24th place)

Women's 200 m backstroke

  • Heat – 2:14.34
  • B-Final – 2:13.91 (→ 10th place)
  • Heat – 2:17.15 (→ did not advance, 21st place)

Women's 100 m breaststroke

  • Heat – 1:13.24 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)
  • Heat – 1:13.32 (→ did not advance, 24th place)

Women's 200 m breaststroke

  • Heat – 2:35.28 (→ did not advance, 21st place)
  • Heat – 2:44.49 (→ did not advance, 33rd place)

Women's 100 m butterfly

  • Heat – 1:02.43 (→ did not advance, 20th place)
  • Heat – 1:02.94 (→ did not advance, 28th place)

Women's 200 m butterfly

  • Heat – 2:15.04
  • B-Final – 2:14.47 (→ 13th place)
  • Heat – 2:20.45 (→ did not advance, 24th place)

Women's 200 m individual medley

  • Heat – 2:19.41 (→ did not advance, 21st place)
  • Heat – 2:22.04 (→ did not advance, 26th place)

Women's 400 m individual medley

  • Heat – 4:56.44 (→ did not advance, 21st place)
  • Heat – 4:58.24 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)

Women's 4 × 100 m medley relay

  • Heat – 4:16.51 (→ did not advance, 10th place)

Synchronized swimming

Three synchronised swimmers represented Great Britain in 1992.

Women's solo
Women's duet

Table tennis

Tennis

Great Britain sent six tennis players, two men and four women, to Barcelona. Five competed in singles events, four of whom were knocked out in the first round. The only player to advance to the second round of the singles was Samantha Smith. Smith beat compatriot Sara Gomer in the first round before losing to Natasha Zvereva, who was representing the Unified team. Smith also took part in the women's doubles alongside Clare Wood, the pair lost in the first round to Italians Laura Garrone and Raffaella Reggi. In the men's doubles Andrew Castle and Chris Wilkinson lost their first round tie to the seventh seeds, and eventual bronze medallists, Javier Frana and Christian Miniussi of Argentina.

Men
AthleteEventRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemi-finalsFinals
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Andrew Castle Singles Flag of Spain.svg  Bruguera  (ESP)
L 1–6, 2–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Chris Wilkinson Singles Flag of Morocco.svg  El Aynaoui  (MAR)
L 4–6, 1–6, 5–7
Did not advance
Andrew Castle,
Chris Wilkinson
Doubles N/A Flag of Argentina.svg Frana,
Minussi (ARG)
L 3–6, 4–6, 6–7
Did not advance
Women
AthleteEventRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemi-finalsFinals
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sara Gomer Singles Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Smith  (GBR)
L 6–2, 3–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Monique Javer Singles Flag of Austria.svg  Paulus  (AUT)
L 7–6, 4–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Samantha Smith Singles Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Gomer  (GBR)
W 2–6, 6–3, 6–1
Olympic flag.svg  Zvereva  (EUN)
L 1–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Sam Smith,
Clare Wood
Doubles N/A Flag of Italy.svg Garrone,
Reggi (ITA)
L 7–5, 1–6, 3–6
Did not advance

Weightlifting

Six British weightlifters took part in the Games. Peter Morgan achieved the best result, a seventh-place finish in the middle-heavyweight division. [1] Dave Morgan, who had finished fourth at the 1984 and 1988 Games, was 15th in the light-heavyweight event. [7]

AthleteEventSnatchClean & jerkTotal (kg)Rank
Result (kg)RankResult (kg)Rank
Keith Boxall Middle-heavyweight 14519177.518322.518
Andrew Callard Light-heavyweight 142.520182.517T32520
Raymond Kopka Heavyweight 16017T19017T35017
Peter May Middle-heavyweight 160719573557
Dave Morgan Light-heavyweight 1606T18515T34515
Tony Morgan Middleweight 137.523T16527T302.526

Wrestling

Britain entered a single wrestler, Calum McNeil in the men's lightweight freestyle. [1]

AthleteEventGroup stage Round 1Group stage Round 2Group stage Round 3Group stage Round 4Group stage Round 5Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Calum McNeil −68 kg Flag of the United States.svg  Townsend Saunders  (USA)
0 – 3, 0 – 5
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Ibo Oziti  (NGR)
0 – 3, 0 – 4
Did not advance

See also

Related Research Articles

Norway at the 1972 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Norway was represented at the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich by the Norwegian Olympic Committee and Confederation of Sports. 112 competitors, 101 men and 11 women, took part in 70 events in 15 sports.

Great Britain at the 1980 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Great Britain, represented by the British Olympic Association (BOA), competed at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, USSR. British athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games. 219 competitors, 149 men and 70 women, took part in 145 events in 14 sports.

Netherlands at the 1980 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

The Netherlands competed at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, USSR. In partial support of the American-led boycott of the 1980 Summer Olympics in protest over the Soviet Union's invasion of Afghanistan, the Dutch athletes boycotted the Opening Ceremony, and the Olympic Flag was used in place of Netherlands' national flag at medal ceremonies. 75 competitors, 57 men and 18 women, took part in 56 events in 10 sports.

Sweden at the 1980 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Sweden competed at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, Soviet Union. 145 competitors, 122 men and 23 women, took part in 102 events in 18 sports.

Australia at the 1980 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Australia competed at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, USSR. In partial support of the American-led boycott of the 1980 Summer Olympics Australia competed under the Olympic Flag. 120 competitors, 92 men and 28 women, took part in 92 events in 17 sports.

Sweden at the 1984 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Sweden competed at the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, California, United States. 174 competitors, 131 men and 43 women, took part in 138 events in 19 sports.

West Germany at the 1984 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

West Germany competed at the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, United States. West Germany had joined the American-led boycott of the 1980 Summer Olympics four years previously. 390 competitors, 267 men and 123 women, took part in 194 events in 25 sports.

Great Britain at the 1984 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Great Britain, represented by the British Olympic Association (BOA), competed at the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, United States. British athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games. 337 competitors, 229 men and 108 women, took part in 190 events in 20 sports.

Italy at the 1984 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Italy competed at the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, United States. 268 competitors, 222 men and 46 women, took part in 151 events in 23 sports.

Australia at the 1984 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Australia competed at the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, United States. Australian athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games. 242 competitors, 169 men and 73 women, took part in 137 events in 22 sports.

Great Britain at the 1988 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Great Britain, represented by the British Olympic Association (BOA), competed at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea. 345 competitors, 219 men and 126 women, took part in 191 events in 22 sports. British athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games.

West Germany at the 1988 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

West Germany competed at the Olympic Games for the last time as an independent nation at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea. Following German reunification in 1990, a single German team would compete in the 1992 Summer Olympics. 347 competitors, 244 men and 103 women, took part in 194 events in 24 sports.

Belgium at the 1996 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Belgium competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States.

Norway at the 1996 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Norway was represented at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States by the Norwegian Olympic Committee and Confederation of Sports.

Japan at the 1996 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Japan competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. 306 competitors, 157 men and 149 women, took part in 168 events in 27 sports.

China at the 1996 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

The People's Republic of China competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. 294 competitors, 111 men and 183 women, took part in 155 events in 25 sports.

Australia at the 1996 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Australia competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. Australia sent 417 athletes, 250 men and 167 women, to the Atlanta Games.

Great Britain at the 1996 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Great Britain, represented by the British Olympic Association (BOA), competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. British athletes have competed in every single Summer Olympic Games. 300 competitors, 184 men and 116 women, took part in 175 events in 22 sports.

Hungary at the 1996 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Hungary competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. 212 competitors, 147 men and 65 women, took part in 145 events in 24 sports.

Romania at the 1996 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Romania competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. 165 competitors, 98 men and 67 women, took part in 122 events in 18 sports.

References

  1. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 "Great Britain at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games". sportsreference.com. Archived from the original on 19 May 2011. Retrieved 12 April 2011.
  2. "Adrian Dodson to make Prizefighter return". 8 March 2011. livefight.com. Retrieved 12 April 2011.
  3. "Adrian Carew-Dodson". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 13 July 2011. Retrieved 12 April 2011.
  4. "OLYMPICS / Barcelona 1992: Boxing: Reid's tale reaps a grim ending". The Independent. 8 August 1992. Retrieved 12 April 2011.
  5. "Leading British medal contenders in Atlanta: A sport-by-sport guide". The Independent. 8 July 1996. Retrieved 13 April 2011.
  6. "Modern Pentathlon". Official site of the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games. Archived from the original on 29 May 2011. Retrieved 14 April 2011.
  7. "Dave Morgan Biography". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 5 November 2012. Retrieved 15 April 2011.