Unified Team at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Last updated
Unified Team at the
1992 Summer Olympics
Olympic flag.svg
The Olympic flag
IOC code EUN
in Barcelona
Competitors475 (310 men and 165 women) in 27 sports
Flag bearer Aleksandr Karelin (Wrestling)
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
45
Silver
38
Bronze
29
Total
112
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

The Unified Team at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain, was a joint team consisting of twelve of the fifteen former Soviet republics that chose to compete together. Estonia, Latvia, and Lithuania competed separately. The team has been informally called the Commonwealth of Independent States team, though Georgia was not yet a member of the CIS when it competed as part of the Unified Team. It competed under the IOC country code EUN (from the French Équipe Unifiée). A total of 475 competitors, 310 men and 165 women, took part in 234 events in 27 sports. [1] [2]

Contents

The team finished first in the medal rankings, edging its old rival the USA 45 to 37 in gold medals, and 112 to 108 in total medals.

The Unified Team's only other appearance was at the 1992 Winter Olympics.

Members

Medals by summer sport

SportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg Artistic gymnastics 95418
Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics 711321
Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling 65516
Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming 6219
Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting 5409
Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting 5207
Judo pictogram.svg Judo 2024
Fencing pictogram.svg Fencing 1225
Canoeing (slalom) pictogram.svg Canoeing 1102
Handball pictogram.svg Handball 1012
Gymnastics (rhythmic) pictogram.svg Rhythmic gymnastics 1012
Basketball pictogram.svg Basketball 1001
Diving pictogram.svg Diving 0213
Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing 0112
Modern pentathlon pictogram.svg Modern pentathlon 0112
Volleyball (indoor) pictogram.svg Volleyball 0101
Archery pictogram.svg Archery 0022
Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis 0022
Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing 0011
Water polo pictogram.svg Water polo 0011
Totals (20 sports)453728110

Medalists

Nationality in brackets.

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Archery

The women earned two bronze medals, one from Natalia Valeeva's individual performance and another from the team competition. In the men's competition, however, defending bronze medallist Vladimir Echeev fell in the round of 16 along with one of the other male Unified Team members, while Vadim Chikarev advanced to the quarterfinal before being defeated.

Women's Individual Competition:

Men's Individual Competition:

Women's Team Competition:

Men's Team Competition:

Athletics

Men's Competition

Men's 5.000 metres

  • Heat — 13:44.67 (→ did not advance)

Men's 10.000 metres

  • Heat — 28:35.97 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4 × 400 m Relay

  • Heat — 3:05.59 (→ did not advance)

Men's Marathon

Men's 400 m Hurdles

  • Heat — 48.68
  • Semifinal — 49.11
  • Final — 48.63 (→ 6th place)
  • Heat — 51.21 (→ did not advance)

Men's 20 km Walk

Men's 50 km Walk

Men's Long Jump

  • Qualification — 8.09 m
  • Final — 7.98 m (→ 7th place)
  • Qualification — 5.97 m (→ did not advance)

Men's triple jump

  • Qualification — 17.21 m
  • Final — 17.32 m (→ 4th place)
  • Qualification — 16.93 m
  • Final — 17.06 m (→ 7th place)
  • Qualification — 16.91 m
  • Final — 16.86 m (→ 9th place)

Men's Javelin Throw

  • Qualification — 80.22 m
  • Final — 77.74 m (→ 8th place)
  • Qualification — 79.12 m (→ did not advance)
  • Qualification — 76.40 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Hammer Throw

  • Qualification — 78.82 m
  • Final — 82.54 m (→ Med 1.png Gold Medal)
  • Qualification — 76.50 m
  • Final — 81.96 m (→ Med 2.png Silver Medal)
  • Qualification — 79.08 m
  • Final — 81.38 m (→ Med 3.png Bronze Medal)

Men's Shot Put

  • Qualification — 20.24 m
  • Final — 20.94 m (→ Med 3.png Bronze Medal)
  • Qualification — 20.16 m
  • Final — 20.23 m (→ 8th place)
  • Qualification — 18.98 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Discus Throw

  • Qualification — 61.62 m
  • Final — 62.04 m (→ 7th place)
  • Qualification — 60.22 m
  • Final — 61.78 m (→ 8th place)
  • Qualification — 56.94 m (→ did not advance)

Women's Competition

Women's 800 metres

  • Heat — 2:00.37
  • Semifinal — 1:58.04
  • Final — 1:55.99 (→ Med 2.png Silver Medal)
  • Heat — 1:58.58
  • Semifinal — 1:58.20
  • Final — 1:57.20 (→ 4th place)
  • Heat — 2:00.27
  • Semifinal — 2:00.64
  • Final — 1:58.13 (→ 8th place)

Women's 10.000 metres

  • Heat — 33:23.02 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — did not finish (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — did not finish (→ did not advance)

Women's 400 m Hurdles

  • Heat — 55.03
  • Semifinal — 54.53
  • Final — 54.31 (→ 4th place)
  • Heat — 55.25
  • Semifinal — 54.37
  • Final — 54.83 (→ 5th place)
  • Heat — 55.36
  • Semifinal — 53.98
  • Final — 54.83 (→ 6th place)

Women's 10 km Walk

  • Final – 44:33 (→ Med 2.png Silver Medal)
  • Final – 45:23 (→ 8th place)
  • Final — DSQ (→ no ranking)

Women's Marathon

Women's Long Jump

  • Heat — 6.79 m
  • Final — 7.12 m (→ Med 2.png Silver Medal)
  • Heat — 6.86 m
  • Final — 6.68 m (→ 5th place)

Women's High Jump

  • Qualification — 1.92 m
  • Final — 1.83 m (→ 13th place)
  • Qualification — 1.92 m
  • Final — 1.83 m (→ 16th place)
  • Qualification — 1.83 m (→ did not advance)

Women's Javelin Throw

  • Heat — 67.36m
  • Final — 68.26m (→ Med 2.png Silver Medal)
  • Heat — 60.44m
  • Final — 57.32m (→ 9th place)
  • Heat — 57.96 (→ 20th place)

Women's Discus Throw

  • Heat — 67.62m
  • Final — 65.52m (→ 4th place)
  • Heat — 64.68m
  • Final — 64.02m (→ 5th place)
  • Heat — 61.60m
  • Final — 63.74m (→ 7th place)

Badminton

Basketball

Men's Team Competition

  • Defeated Venezuela (78–64)
  • Defeated Australia (85–63)
  • Defeated PR China (100–84)
  • Defeated Lithuania (92–80)
  • Lost to Puerto Rico (70–82)
  • Defeated Germany (83–76)
  • Lost to Croatia (74–75)
  • Lost to Lithuania (78–82) → 4th place

Women's Team Competition

  • Lost to Cuba (89–91)
  • Defeated Italy (79–67)
  • Defeated Brazil (76–64)
  • Defeated United States (79–73)
  • Defeated PR China (76–66) → Med 1.png Gold Medal

Boxing

Men's Light-Flyweight (– 48 kg)

Men's Flyweight (– 51 kg)

Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)

Men's Featherweight (– 57 kg)

Men's Lightweight (– 60 kg)

Men's Light-Welterweight (– 63.5 kg)

Men's Welterweight (– 67 kg)

Men's Light-Middleweight (– 71 kg)

Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg)

Men's Light-Heavyweight (– 81 kg)

Men's Heavyweight (– 91 kg)

Men's Super-Heavyweight (+ 91 kg)

  • First Round — Bye
  • Second Round — Lost to Larry Donald (USA), RSCI-3 (00:02)

Canoeing

Cycling

Nineteen cyclists, fifteen men and four women, represented the Unified Team in 1992.

Men's road race
Men's team time trial
Men's sprint
Men's 1 km time trial
Men's individual pursuit
Men's team pursuit
Men's points race
Women's road race
Women's sprint
Women's individual pursuit

Diving

Men's 3 m Springboard

  • Preliminary Round — 384.42 points
  • Final — 627.78 points (→ Med 3.png Bronze Medal)
  • Preliminary Round — 388.26 points
  • Final — 577.92 points (→ 8th place)

Men's 10 m Platform

  • Preliminary Round — 389.28 points
  • Final — 565.95 points (→ 6th place)
  • Preliminary Round — 361.47 (→ did not advance, 16th place)

Women's 3 m Springboard

  • Preliminary Round — 334.89 points
  • Final — 514.14 points (→ Med 2.png Silver Medal)
  • Preliminary Round — 290.46 points
  • Final — 470.67 points (→ 6th place)

Women's 10 m Platform

  • Final — 411.63 points (→ Med 2.png Silver Medal)
  • Final — 398.43 points (→ 5th place)

Equestrian

Fencing

20 fencers, 15 men and 5 women represented the Unified Team in 1992.

Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's épée
Men's team épée
Men's sabre
Men's team sabre
Women's foil
Women's team foil

Gymnastics

Handball

Men's Team Competition

  • Unified Team – Germany 25–15
  • Unified Team – France 23–22
  • Unified Team – Egypt 22–18
  • Unified Team – Spain 24–18
  • Unified Team – Romania 27–25
  • Unified Team – Iceland 23–19
  • Unified Team – Sweden 22–20 (→ Med 1.png Gold Medal)

Women's Team Competition

  • Unified Team – United States 23–16
  • Unified Team – Nigeria 26–18
  • Unified Team – Germany 28–22
  • Unified Team – Norway 20–23
  • Unified Team – Germany 24–20 (→ Med 3.png Bronze Medal)

Hockey

Judo

Modern pentathlon

Three male pentathletes represented the Unified Team in 1992. They won silver in the team event and Eduard Zenovka won an individual bronze.

Individual
Team

Rhythmic gymnastics

Rowing

Rowing events, results, and competitors: [3]

Men's single sculls – 17th place
Ihor Mohylniy
Men's double sculls – 12th place
Oleksandr Slobodeniuk, Leonid Shaposhnykov
Men's coxless pair – 15th place
Yury Pimenov, Nikolay Pimenov
Men's coxed pair – 11th place
Valery Belodedov, Dmitry Nos, Anatoly Korbut
Men's quadruple sculls – 7th place
Valeriy Dosenko, Sergey Kinyakin, Mykola Chupryna, Girts Vilks
Men's coxless four – 10th place
Viktor Pitirimov, Roman Monchenko, Vladimir Sokolov, Vadim Yunash
Men's coxed four – 6th place
Veniamin But, Igor Bortnitsky, Vladimir Romanishin, Gennadi Kryuçkin, Pyotr Petrinich
Men's eight – 10th place
Vitaliy Raievskiy, Alexandru Britov, Yevgeny Kislyakov, Aleksandr Anikeyev, Sergey Korotkikh, Oleg Sveshnikov, Vasily Tikhonov, Stepan Dmitriyevsky, Igor Shkaberin
Women's double sculls – 6th place
Sariya Zakyrova, Inna Frolova
Women's coxless pair – 8th place
Hanna Motrechko, Olena Ronzhyna-Morozova
Women's quadruple sculls – 3rd place ( Med 3.png Bronze medal)
Yekaterina Khodatovich-Karsten, Antonina Makhina-Dumcheva-Zelikovich, Tetiana Ustiuzhanina, Yelena Khloptseva
Women's eight – 4th place
Svitlana Fil, Marina Znak, Irina Gribko, Sarmīte Stone, Marina Suprun, Nataliya Stasyuk, Nataliya Grigoryeva, Yekaterina Kotko, Yelena Medvedeva

Sailing

Women's 470 Class

  • Final Ranking — 43.0 points (→ 4th place)

Shooting

Swimming

Men's 50 m Freestyle

Men's 100 m Freestyle

Men's 200 m Freestyle

Men's 400 m Freestyle

Men's 1500 m Freestyle

Men's 100 m Backstroke

Men's 200 m Backstroke

Men's 100 m Breaststroke

Men's 200 m Breaststroke

Men's 100 m Butterfly

Men's 200 m Butterfly

Men's 200 m Individual Medley

Men's 400 m Individual Medley

Men's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay

Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

Women's 50 m Freestyle

Women's 100 m Freestyle

Women's 200 m Freestyle

Women's 100 m Backstroke

Women's 200 m Backstroke

Women's 100 m Breaststroke

Women's 200 m Breaststroke

Women's 100 m Butterfly

Women's 200 m Butterfly

Women's 200 m Individual Medley

Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

Women's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

Synchronized swimming

Three synchronized swimmers represented the Unified Team in 1992.

Women's solo
Women's duet

Table tennis

Tennis

Men's Singles Competition

AthleteEventRound 1Round 2Round 3Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinalRank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Andrei Cherkasov Singles Flag of the Bahamas.svg  R. Smith  (BAH)
W 6–1, 6–0, 3–6, 6–1
Flag of Croatia.svg  Goran Prpić  (CRO)
W 6–4, 6–7, 6–4, 6–3
Flag of the United States.svg  P. Sampras  (USA)
W 6–7, 1–6, 7–5, 6–0, 6–3
Flag of Brazil (1968-1992).svg  J. Oncins  (BRA)
W 6–1, 6–4, 6–7, 4–6, 6–2
Flag of Spain.svg  J. Arrese  (ESP)
L 4–6, 6–7, 6–3, 3–6
Did not advance Med 3.png
Andrei Chesnokov Singles Flag of Sweden.svg  S. Edberg  (SWE)
W 6–0, 6–4, 6–4
Flag of Italy.svg  R. Furlan  (ITA)
L 6–7, 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance

Women's Singles Competition

AthleteEventRound 1Round 2Round 3Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinalRank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Eugenia Maniokova Singles Flag of Austria.svg  P. Ritter  (AUT)
W 6–1, 7–6
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  K. Maleeva  (BUL)
W 7–6, 4–6, 6–0
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  S. Appelmans  (BEL)
L 1–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Leila Meskhi Singles Flag of France.svg  M. Pierce  (FRA)
L 6–7, 5–7
Did not advance
Natasha Zvereva Singles Flag of Czechoslovakia.svg  J. Novotná  (TCH)
W 6–1, 6–0
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  S. Smith  (GBR)
W 6–1, 6–2
Flag of the United States.svg  M.J. Fernandez  (USA)
L 6–7, 1–6
Did not advance

Volleyball

Women's Team Competition

  • Defeated Spain (3–0)
  • Lost to United States (2-3)
  • Defeated Japan (3–0)
  • Defeated Brazil (3–1)
  • Lost to Cuba (1–3) → Med 2.png Silver Medal

Water polo

Men's Team Competition

Weightlifting

Weightlifting events, results, and competitors: [4]

Men's Lightweight (– 67.5 kg)
Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg)
Men's Light-Heavyweight (– 82.5 kg)
Men's Middle-Heavyweight (– 90 kg)
Men's Heavyweight I (– 100 kg)
Men's Heavyweight II (– 110 kg)
Men's Super-Heavyweight (+110 kg)

Wrestling

Wrestling events (Freestyle and Greco-Roman), results, and competitors: [5]

Freestyle

Men's freestyle 48 kg (light-flyweight)
Men's freestyle 52 kg (flyweight)
Men's freestyle 57 kg (bantamweight)
Men's freestyle 62 kg (featherweight)
Men's freestyle 68 kg (lightweight)
Men's freestyle 74 kg (welterweight)
Men's freestyle 82 kg (middleweight)
Men's freestyle 90 kg (light-heavyweight)
Men's freestyle 100 kg (heavyweight)
Men's freestyle 130 kg (super-heavyweight)

Greco-Roman

Men's Greco-Roman 48 kg (light-flyweight)
Men's Greco-Roman 52 kg (flyweight)
Men's Greco-Roman 57 kg (bantamweight)
Men's Greco-Roman 62 kg (featherweight)
Men's Greco-Roman 68 kg (lightweight)
Men's Greco-Roman 74 kg (welterweight)
Men's Greco-Roman 82 kg (middleweight)
Men's Greco-Roman 90 kg (light-heavyweight)
Men's Greco-Roman 100 kg (heavyweight)
Men's Greco-Roman 130 kg (super-heavyweight)

Related Research Articles

Soviet Union at the 1972 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

The Soviet Union (USSR) competed at the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich, West Germany. 371 competitors, 298 men and 73 women, took part in 180 events in 22 sports.

Soviet Union at the 1976 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

The Soviet Union (USSR) competed at the 1976 Summer Olympics in the city of Montreal, Quebec, Canada. 410 competitors, 285 men and 125 women, took part in 189 events in 22 sports. As the country hosted the next Olympics in Moscow, a Soviet segment was performed at the closing ceremony.

Soviet Union at the 1980 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

The Soviet Union (USSR) was the host nation of the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow. 489 competitors, 340 men and 149 women, took part in 202 events in 23 sports.

Kazakhstan at the 2000 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Kazakhstan competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 130 competitors, 86 men and 44 women, took part in 104 events in 17 sports.

Soviet Union at the 1988 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

The Soviet Union (USSR) competed, for the last time before its dissolution, at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul. 481 competitors, 319 men and 162 women, took part in 221 events in 27 sports. Athletes from 12 of the ex-Soviet republics would compete as the Unified Team at the 1992 Summer Olympics, and each nation would field independent teams in subsequent Games.

China at the 1992 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

The People's Republic of China competed at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. 244 competitors, 117 men and 127 women, took part in 144 events in 23 sports.

Ukraine at the 1996 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Ukraine competed in the Summer Olympic Games as an independent nation for the first time at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. Previously, Ukrainian athletes competed for the Unified Team at the 1992 Summer Olympics. 231 competitors, 146 men and 85 women, took part in 148 events in 21 sports.

Russia at the 1996 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

The Russian Federation competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, Georgia, USA. It was the first time since 1912 that the nation participated separately from the other former countries of the Soviet Union. Russia had been a member of the Unified Team at the 1992 Summer Olympics together with 11 post-Soviet states. 390 competitors, 232 men and 158 women, took part in 212 events in 25 sports.

Kazakhstan at the 1996 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Kazakhstan competed in the Summer Olympic Games as an independent nation for the first time at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. Previously, Kazakhstani athletes competed for the Unified Team at the 1992 Summer Olympics. 96 competitors, 72 men and 24 women, took part in 99 events in 14 sports.

Cuba at the 1996 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Cuba competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. 164 competitors, 111 men and 53 women, took part in 84 events in 15 sports.

Kyrgyzstan at the 1996 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Kyrgyzstan competed in the Summer Olympic Games as an independent nation for the first time at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. Previously, Kyrgyz athletes had competed for the Unified Team at the 1992 Summer Olympics.

Uzbekistan at the 2000 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Uzbekistan competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 70 competitors, 52 men and 18 women, took part in 69 events in 12 sports.

Uzbekistan at the 1996 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Uzbekistan competed in the Summer Olympic Games as an independent nation for the first time at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. Previously, Uzbek athletes competed for the Unified Team at the 1992 Summer Olympics. 71 competitors, 63 men and 8 women, took part in 70 events in 12 sports.

Soviet Union at the 1964 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

The Soviet Union (USSR) competed at the 1964 Summer Olympics in Tokyo, Japan. 317 competitors, 254 men and 63 women, took part in 154 events in 19 sports.

Soviet Union at the 1952 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

The Soviet Union (USSR) competed in the Olympic Games for the first time at the 1952 Summer Olympics in Helsinki, Finland. 295 competitors, 255 men and 40 women, took part in 141 events in 18 sports.

Soviet Union at the 1956 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

The Soviet Union (USSR) competed at the 1956 Summer Olympics in Melbourne, Australia. 272 competitors, 233 men and 39 women, took part in 135 events in 17 sports.

Soviet Union at the 1960 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

The Soviet Union (USSR) competed at the 1960 Summer Olympics in Rome, Italy. 283 competitors, 233 men and 50 women, took part in 145 events in 17 sports.

Soviet Union at the 1968 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

The Soviet Union (USSR) competed at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City. 312 competitors, 246 men and 66 women, took part in 164 events in 18 sports.

Kazakhstan at the 2010 Asian Games Sporting event delegation

Kazakhstan participated in the 16th Asian Games in Guangzhou from 12 November to 27 November 2010.

Belarus at the 2016 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Belarus competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. It was the nation's sixth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics in the post-Soviet era.

References

  1. Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Unified Team at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 2020-04-17. Retrieved 2011-12-28.
  2. http://blogs.bu.edu/guidedhistory/russia-and-its-empires/tyler-benson/
  3. Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Unified Team Rowing at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 2020-04-17. Retrieved 2015-06-17.
  4. Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Unified Team Weightlifting at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 2020-04-17. Retrieved 2015-06-17.
  5. Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Unified Team Wrestling at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 2020-04-17. Retrieved 2015-06-17.