United States at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Last updated
United States at the
1996 Summer Olympics
Flag of the United States.svg
IOC code USA
NOC United States Olympic Committee
in Atlanta
Competitors646 (375 men and 271 women) in 31 sports
Flag bearer Bruce Baumgartner (opening)
Michael R. Matz (closing)
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
44
Silver
32
Bronze
25
Total
101
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

The United States of America (USA) was the host nation for the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, Georgia. 646 competitors, 375 men and 271 women, took part in 263 events in 31 sports. [1]

Contents

The team finished first in the overall medal rankings for the first time since 1984, and for the first time since 1968 in a non-boycotted Summer Olympics.

Medalists

The following U.S. competitors won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.

* - Indicates that the athlete competed in preliminaries but not the final.

Archery

The United States claimed both of the gold medals in the men's archery competitions, with Justin Huish claiming the individual medal and the three-man team claiming the team medal. The American women were not as successful.

Men
AthleteEventRanking roundRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
ScoreSeedOpposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Justin Huish Individual 6709Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Martynov  (KAZ)
W 165–157
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Hardinges  (GBR)
W 166–155
Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg  Hsieh  (TPE)
W 169–162
Flag of Italy.svg  Frangilli  (ITA)
W 112(+10)–112(+9)
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Vermeiren  (BEL)
W 112–103
Flag of Sweden.svg  Petersson  (SWE)
W 112–107
Gold medal icon.svg
Richard Johnson 66415Flag of Slovenia.svg  Krumpestar  (SLO)
W 158–140
Flag of Australia.svg  Gray  (AUS)
W 164–157
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  Jang  (KOR)
L 160–162
Did not advance11
Rod White 66624Flag of Russia.svg  Badënov  (RUS)
W 161–152
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Vermeiren  (BEL)
L 158–159
Did not advance24
Justin Huish
Richard Johnson
Rod White
Team 20003N/AFlag of India.svg  India  (IND)
W 251–235
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine  (UKR)
W 251–240
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy  (ITA)
W 251–247
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  South Korea  (KOR)
W 251–249
Gold medal icon.svg
Women
AthleteEventRanking roundRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
ScoreSeedOpposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Judi Adams Individual 60653Flag of Poland.svg  Nowicka  (POL)
L 152–165
Did not advance39
Janet Dykman 64617Flag of Sweden.svg  Backman  (SWE)
W 156–144
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Yang  (CHN)
W 154–148
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Wang  (CHN)
L 149–156
Did not advance16
Lindsay Langston 64321Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg  Yang  (TPE)
W 151–150
Flag of Poland.svg  Nowicka  (POL)
L 152(+8)–152(+9)
Did not advance22
Judi Adams
Janet Dykman
Lindsay Langston
Team 185910N/AFlag of Kazakhstan.svg  Kazakhstan  (KAZ)
L 226–235
Did not advance13

Athletics

Key
Men
Track & road events
AthleteEventHeatQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Jon Drummond 100 m 10.082 Q10.173 Q10.166Did not advance
Michael Marsh 10.141 Q10.041 Q10.083 Q10.005
Dennis Mitchell 10.241 Q10.091 Q10.002 Q9.994
Michael Johnson 200 m 20.551 Q20.371 Q20.271 Q19.32 WR Gold medal icon.svg
Michael Marsh 20.271 Q20.391 Q20.263 Q20.488
Jeff Williams 20.371 Q20.472 Q20.393 Q20.175
Alvin Harrison 400 m 44.691 Q44.791 Q45.044 Q44.624
Michael Johnson 45.802 Q44.621 Q44.591 Q43.49 OR Gold medal icon.svg
Butch Reynolds 45.421 Q45.213 QDNFDid not advance
Johnny Gray 800 m 1:45.871 QN/A1:44.002 Q1:44.217
José Parrilla 1:49.996Did not advance
Brandon Rock 1:48.474Did not advance
Brian Hyde 1500 m 3:48.209N/ADid not advance
Paul McMullen 3:39.942 Q3:37.819Did not advance
Jason Pyrah 3:39.919Did not advance
Matt Giusto 5000 m 14:30.769N/ADid not advance
Bob Kennedy 13:54.574 Q13:27.904 Q13:12.256
Jim Spivey 13:54.019 q14:27.7213Did not advance
Brad Barquist 10,000 m 29:11.2016N/ADid not advance
Dan Middleman 29:50.7217Did not advance
Todd Williams DNFDid not advance
Mark Crear 110 m hurdles 13.441 Q13.141 Q13.223 Q13.09Silver medal icon.svg
Allen Johnson 13.661 Q13.271 Q13.101 Q12.95 OR Gold medal icon.svg
Eugene Swift 13.361 Q13.371 Q13.212 Q13.236
Derrick Adkins 400 m hurdles 48.461 QN/A47.761 Q47.54Gold medal icon.svg
Bryan Bronson 49.061 Q50.328Did not advance
Calvin Davis 48.941 Q47.911 Q47.96Bronze medal icon.svg
Mark Croghan 3000 m steeplechase 8:27.913 QN/A8:21.016 q8:17.845
Marc Davis 8:31.255 Q8:26.761 Q9:51.9612
Robert Gary 8:49.6811Did not advance
Jon Drummond
Tim Harden
Michael Marsh
Dennis Mitchell
Tim Montgomery*
4 × 100 m relay 38.581 QN/A37.961 Q38.05Silver medal icon.svg
Alvin Harrison
Anthuan Maybank
Derek Mills
Jason Rouser*
LaMont Smith
4 × 400 m relay 3:00.591 QN/A2:57.861 Q2:55.99Gold medal icon.svg
Keith Brantly Marathon N/A2:18:1728
Mark Coogan 2:20:2741
Bob Kempainen 2:18:3831
Curt Clausen 20 km walk N/A1:31:3050
Andrzej Chylinski 50 km walk N/A4:03:1326
Allen James 4:01:1824
Herman Nelson DSQ

Notes:
* - Indicates the athlete ran in a preliminary round but not the final.

Field events
AthleteEventQualificationFinal
ResultRankResultRank
Joe Greene Long jump 8.282 Q8.24Bronze medal icon.svg
Carl Lewis 8.291 Q8.50Gold medal icon.svg
Mike Powell 8.204 Q8.175
Mike Conley Triple jump 17.202 Q17.404
Kenny Harrison 17.581 Q18.09 OR Gold medal icon.svg
Robert Howard 16.927 q16.908
Charles Austin High jump 2.28=1 Q2.39 OR Gold medal icon.svg
Ed Broxterman 2.1531Did not advance
Cameron Wright 2.2026Did not advance
Jeff Hartwig Pole vault 5.705 Q5.6011
Scott Huffman 5.60=12 q5.6013
Lawrence Johnson 5.7011 Q5.708
Randy Barnes Shot put 20.424 Q21.62Gold medal icon.svg
John Godina 20.542 Q20.79Silver medal icon.svg
C. J. Hunter 19.956 Q20.397
John Godina Discus throw 61.8214Did not advance
Adam Setliff 62.3610 q56.3012
Anthony Washington 63.663 Q65.424
Tom Pukstys Javelin throw 84.704 Q83.588
Todd Riech 78.0217Did not advance
Dave Stephens 79.7814Did not advance
Lance Deal Hammer throw 78.591 Q81.12Silver medal icon.svg
Kevin McMahon 73.4624Did not advance
Ken Popejoy 72.4629Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
AthleteEvent100 mLJSPHJ400 m110HDTPVJT1500 mPointsRank
Steve Fritz Result10.907.7715.312.0450.1313.9749.845.1065.704:38.2686444
Points8831002809840809978867941824691
Chris Huffins Result10.477.4915.572.0448.8314.1048.724.7060.625:14.36830010
Points982932825840869962844819747480
Dan O'Brien Result10.507.5715.662.0746.8213.8748.785.0066.904:45.898824Gold medal icon.svg
Points975952830868967991845910842644
Women
Track & road events
AthleteEventHeatQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Gail Devers 100 m 10.921 Q10.941 Q11.001 Q10.94Gold medal icon.svg
D'Andre Hill 11.112 Q11.213 Q11.206Did not advance
Gwen Torrence 11.111 Q11.111 Q10.9972 Q10.96Bronze medal icon.svg
Carlette Guidry 200 m 22.371 Q22.511 Q22.564 Q22.618
Inger Miller 22.742 Q22.573 Q22.334 Q22.414
Dannette Young 22.651 Q22.531 Q22.495Did not advance
Kim Graham 400 m 51.701 Q50.963 Q51.135Did not advance
Maicel Malone 51.281 Q51.161 Q51.166Did not advance
Jearl Miles 51.961 Q50.842 Q50.214 Q49.555
Joetta Clark 800 m 2:00.383N/ADid not advance
Suzy Favor-Hamilton 2:00.474Did not advance
Meredith Rainey 1:59.964 q1:59.367Did not advance
Juli Henner 1500 m 4:27.1410N/ADid not advance
Vicki Huber 4:18.829Did not advance
Regina Jacobs 4:04.413 Q4:06.132 Q4:07.2110
Lynn Jennings 5000 m 15:19.663 QN/A15:17.509
Amy Rudolph 15:21.903 Q15:19.7710
Mary Decker DSQDSQ
Olga Appell 10,000 m 34:12.5417N/ADid not advance
Kate Fonshell 32:48.059Did not advance
Joan Nesbit 32:33.4813Did not advance
Gail Devers 100 m hurdles 12.731 Q12.831 Q12.623 Q12.664
Cheryl Dickey 12.922 Q12.925Did not advance
Lynda Goode 12.973 Q12.784 Q12.773 Q13.117
Kim Batten 400 m hurdles 54.921 QN/A53.651 Q53.08Silver medal icon.svg
Tonja Buford-Bailey 55.231 Q53.382 Q53.22Bronze medal icon.svg
Sandra Farmer-Patrick DSQDSQ
Gail Devers
Chryste Gaines
Carlette Guidry*
Inger Miller
Gwen Torrence
4 × 100 m relay 42.491 QN/A41.95Gold medal icon.svg
Kim Graham
Maicel Malone
Jearl Miles
Rochelle Stevens
Linetta Wilson*
4 × 400 m relay 3:22.711 QN/A3:20.91Gold medal icon.svg
Anne Marie Lauck Marathon N/A2:31:3010
Linda Somers 2:36:5831
Jenny Spangler DNF
Victoria Herazo 10 km walk N/ADSQ
Debbi Lawrence 45:3220
Michelle Rohl 44:2914
Field events
AthleteEventQualifyingFinal
ResultRankResultRank
Jackie Joyner-Kersee Long jump 6.70=6 Q7.00Bronze medal icon.svg
Marieke Veltman 6.4916Did not advance
Shana Williams NMDid not advance
Sheila Hudson Triple jump 14.269 Q14.0210
Diana Orrange NMDid not advance
Cynthea Rhodes 13.9516Did not advance
Amy Acuff High jump 1.85=24Did not advance
Connie Teaberry 1.9018Did not advance
Tisha Waller 1.93=1 q1.93=9
Valeyta Althouse Shot put 18.1616Did not advance
Ramona Pagel 18.5512 q18.489
Connie Price-Smith 19.085 Q19.225
Lacy Barnes-Mileham Discus throw 57.4830Did not advance
Aretha Hill 56.0434Did not advance
Suzy Powell 56.2433Did not advance
Nicole Carroll Javelin throw 54.7426Did not advance
Erica Wheeler 53.3430Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
AthleteEvent100HHJSP200 mLJJT800 mPointsRank
Kelly Blair Result13.621.8012.2924.496.3250.322:16.8763078
Points1033978680934949866867
Sharon Hanson Result13.341.7713.4524.425.9646.982:11.6762929
Points1074941757941837802940
Jackie Joyner-Kersee Result13.24WDDNF
Points1089

Badminton

AthleteEventRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kevin Han Men's singles Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Knowles  (GBR)
L 15–2, 10–15, 7–15
Did not advance
Erika von Heiland Women's singles Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg  Jeng  (TPE)
L 2–11, 6–11
Did not advance
Linda French
Erika von Heiland
Women's doubles N/AFlag of Denmark.svg  Stuer-Lauridsen
Thomsen  (DEN)
L 4–15, 1–15
Did not advance

Baseball

Baseball was open only to male amateurs in 1992 and 1996. As a result, the Americans and other nations where professional baseball is developed relied on collegiate players, while Cubans used their most experienced veterans, who technically were considered amateurs as they nominally held other jobs, but in fact trained full-time. In 2000, pros were admitted, but the MLB refused to release its players in 2000, 2004, and 2008, and the situation changed only a little: the Cubans still used their best players, while the Americans started using minor leaguers. The IOC cited the absence of the best players as the main reason for baseball being dropped from the Olympic program. [2] [3]

Summary
TeamEventRound robinSemifinalFinal / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
RankOpposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament Flag of Nicaragua.svg  Nicaragua
W 4–1
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  South Korea
W 7–2
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
W 15–3 (F/7)
Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Japan
W 15–5 (F/7)
Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia
W 15–5 (F/7)
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
L 8–10
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
W 17–1 (F/7)
2 QFlag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Japan
L 2–11
Bronze medal game
Flag of Nicaragua.svg  Nicaragua
W 10–3
Bronze medal icon.svg
Roster
Round robin
TeamWLTiebreaker
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba 70-
Flag of the United States.svg  United States 61-
Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Japan 431-0
Flag of Nicaragua.svg  Nicaragua 430-1
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands 252-0
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 251-1
Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 250-2
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  South Korea 16-
Semifinal
August 1, 1996 at Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium, Atlanta
Team123456789 R H E
Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Japan 03003022111150
Flag of the United States.svg  United States 000002000261
Bronze medal game
August 2, 1996 at Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium, Atlanta
Team123456789 R H E
Flag of the United States.svg  United States 40010113010121
Flag of Nicaragua.svg  Nicaragua 300000000332

Basketball

Summary
TeamEventGroup stageQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
RankOpposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men Men's tournament Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina
W 96–68
Flag of Angola.svg  Angola
W 87–54
Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg  Lithuania
W 104–82
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
W 133–70
Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia
W 102–71
1 QFlag of Brazil.svg  Brazil
W 98–75
Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia
W 101–73
Flag of Serbia and Montenegro (1992-2006).svg  Yugoslavia
W 95–69
Gold medal icon.svg
United States women Women's tournament Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
W 101–84
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
W 98–65
Flag of Zaire (1971-1997).svg  Zaire
W 107–47
Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia
W 96–79
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  South Korea
W 105–64
1 QFlag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Japan
W 108–93
Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia
W 93–71
Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil
W 111–87
Gold medal icon.svg

Men's tournament

Roster
Group play
TeamPldWLPFPAPDPts
Flag of the United States.svg  United States 550522345+17710
Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg  Lithuania 532427354+738 [lower-alpha 1]
Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia 532422386+368 [lower-alpha 2]
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China 5233605021427 [lower-alpha 1]
Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina 523351396457 [lower-alpha 2]
Flag of Angola.svg  Angola 505280379995
Source: [ citation needed ]
Notes:
  1. 1 2 Tiebreaker: 1–0
  2. 1 2 Tiebreaker: 0–1
20 July 1996 (1996-07-20)
United States  Flag of the United States.svg9668Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina
Scoring by half:46–44, 50–24
Pts: Robinson 18
Rebs: Robinson 7
Asts: Hill, Hardaway 5
Pts: Espil 27
Rebs: Nicola 4
Asts: Milanesio 7
Atlanta
Referees: Gennaro Colucci (ITA), Stylianos Koukoulekidis (GRE)

22 July 1996 (1996-07-22)
Angola  Flag of Angola.svg5487Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Scoring by half: 31–44, 23–43
Pts: Carvalho 16
Rebs: Dias 5
Asts: Avô 5
Pts: Malone 12
Rebs: Barkley 9
Asts: Barkley 7
Atlanta
Referees: Michael Butler (AUS), Tomislav Jovancic (YUG)

24 July 1996 (1996-07-24)
Lithuania  Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg82104Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Scoring by half: 42–50, 40–54
Pts: Einikis 21
Rebs: Karnišovas, Einikis 7
Asts: Pačėsas 5
Pts: Barkley 16
Rebs: Barkley 5
Asts: Stockton, Payton 7
Atlanta
Referees: Wieslaw Zych (POL), Jose Reyes Ronfini (MEX)

26 July 1996 (1996-07-26)
United States  Flag of the United States.svg13370Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Scoring by half:65–28, 68–42
Pts: Pippen 24
Rebs: O’Neal 10
Asts: Hardaway 10
Pts: Liu 18
Rebs: Bateer 6
Asts: Li 5
Atlanta
Referees: Donald Cline (CAN), Hidetoshi Ishida (JPN)

28 July 1996 (1996-07-28)
Croatia  Flag of Croatia.svg71102Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Scoring by half: 38–57, 33–45
Pts: Tabak 19
Rebs: Tabak 7
Asts: Kukoč 10
Pts: Richmond 16
Rebs: Barkley 12
Asts: Payton 7
Atlanta
Referees: Robert Barnett (AUS), Carl Jungebrand (FIN)
Quarterfinal
30 July 1996 (1996-07-30)
22:00
United States  Flag of the United States.svg9875Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil
Scoring by half:52–36, 46–39
Pts: Hardaway 14
Rebs: O’Neal 11
Asts: Payton 7
Pts: Schmidt 26
Rebs: Janjao 10
Asts: Minuci 5
Atlanta
Referees: Pascal Noel Dorizon (FRA), Jose Lapaix Guance (DOM)
Semifinal
1 August 1996 (1996-08-01)
22:00
United States  Flag of the United States.svg10173Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia
Scoring by half:51–41, 50–32
Pts: Barkley 24
Rebs: Barkley 11
Asts: Pippen 5
Pts: Gaze 25
Rebs: Bradtke 11
Asts: Heal 5
Atlanta
Referees: Raul Chaves Sagel (ARG), Stylianos Koukoulekidis (GRE)
Gold medal game
3 August 1996 (1996-08-03)
22:00
FR Yugoslavia  Flag of Serbia and Montenegro (1992-2006).svg6995Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Scoring by half: 38–43, 31–52
Pts: Paspalj 19
Rebs: Bodiroga, Đorđević 5
Asts: Đorđević 6
Pts: Robinson 28
Rebs: Robinson 7
Asts: Stockton 7
Atlanta
Referees: Miguel Betancor Leon (ESP), Jose Reyes Ronfini (MEX)

Women's tournament

Roster
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
TeamWLPFPAPDPtsTie
Flag of the United States.svg  United States 50507339+16810
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine 32354358−481W–0L
Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 32369319+5080W–1L
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba 23365377−1271W–0L
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  South Korea 23347389−4270W–1L
Flag of Zaire (1971-1997).svg  Zaire 05287447−1605
21 July 1996 (1996-07-21)
United States  Flag of the United States.svg10184Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba

23 July 1996 (1996-07-23)
Ukraine  Flag of Ukraine.svg6598Flag of the United States.svg  United States

25 July 1996 (1996-07-25)
United States  Flag of the United States.svg10747Flag of Zaire (1971-1997).svg  Zaire

27 July 1996 (1996-07-27)
Australia  Flag of Australia (converted).svg7996Flag of the United States.svg  United States

29 July 1996 (1996-07-29)
South Korea  Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg64105Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Quarterfinal
31 July 1996
United States  Flag of the United States.svg10893Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Japan
Semifinal
2 August 1996
Australia  Flag of Australia (converted).svg7193Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Gold medal game
4 August 1996
Brazil  Flag of Brazil.svg87111Flag of the United States.svg  United States

Boxing

AthleteEventRound of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Rank
Albert Guardado Light flyweight Flag of Botswana.svg  Modiradilo  (BOT)
W 11–9
Flag of Madagascar.svg  Rasoanaivo  (MAD)
W 9–4
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Kiryukhin  (UKR)
L 14–19
Did not advance
Eric Morel Flyweight Flag of Cuba.svg  Romero  (CUB)
L 12–24
Did not advance
Zahir Raheem Bantamweight Flag of North Korea.svg  Hoe  (PRK)
W 19–4
Flag of Cuba.svg  Mesa  (CUB)
LRSC
Did not advance
Floyd Mayweather Jr. Featherweight Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Tileganov  (KAZ)
WRSC
Flag of Armenia.svg  Gevorgyan  (ARM)
W 16–3
Flag of Cuba.svg  Aragon  (CUB)
W 12–11
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Todorov  (BUL)
L 9–10
Did not advanceBronze medal icon.svg
Terrance Cauthen Lightweight Flag of Uzbekistan.svg  Abdoollayev  (UZB)
W 18–6
Flag of Mongolia.svg  Uitumen  (MGL)
W 10–9
Flag of Thailand.svg  Wisngwiset  (THA)
W 14–10
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Tontchev  (BUL)
L 12–15
Did not advanceBronze medal icon.svg
David Díaz Light welterweight Flag of the United States Virgin Islands.svg  Garcia  (ISV)
WRSC
Flag of Germany.svg  Urkal  (GER)
L 6–14
Did not advance
Fernando Vargas Welterweight Flag of Georgia (1990-2004).svg  Meskhadze  (GEO)
W 10–4
Flag of Romania.svg  Simion  (ROU)
L 7–8
Did not advance
David Reid Light middleweight Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  Lee  (KOR)
W 20–4
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Polakovič  (CZE)
W 12–5
Pre-1999 Flag of Tunisia.svg  Marmouri  (TUN)
W 13–8
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg  Tulaganov  (UZB)
W 12–4
Flag of Cuba.svg  Duvergel  (CUB)
WKO
Gold medal icon.svg
Rhoshii Wells Middleweight Flag of Iran.svg  Mollal  (IRI)
W 24–7
Flag of Brazil.svg  Rodríguez  (BRA)
W 16–2
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg  Yarvekob  (UZB)
W 8–8 TB
Flag of Cuba.svg  Hernández  (CUB)
L 8–17
Did not advanceBronze medal icon.svg
Antonio Tarver Light heavyweight Flag of Russia.svg  Vybornov  (RUS)
W 5–2
Flag of Sierra Leone.svg  Kowah  (SLE)
WRSC
Flag of Puerto Rico.svg  Flores  (PUR)
WRSC
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Jirov  (KAZ)
L 9–15
Did not advanceBronze medal icon.svg
Nate Jones Heavyweight ByeFlag of the United Kingdom.svg  Okesola  (GBR)
WRSC
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Jiang  (CHN)
W 21–4
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Defiagbon  (CAN)
L 10–16
Did not advanceBronze medal icon.svg
Lawrence Clay-Bey Super heavyweight ByeFlag of Ukraine.svg  Klitschko  (UKR)
L 8–10
Did not advance

Canoeing

Slalom

Men
AthleteEventRun 1Run 2Best
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Adam Clawson C-1 2:52.53164:25.74272:52.5319
David Hearn 2:44.07102:42.5162:42.519
Wayne Dickert
Horace Holden
C-2 3:44.69123:00.90103:00.9011
Eric Giddens K-1 3:21.15332:31.65142:31.6520
Scott Shipley 2:28.3182:29.3492:28.3112
Richard Weiss 2:29.45102:25.7842:25.786
Women
AthleteEventRun 1Run 2Best
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Dana Chladek K-1 7:11.80292:49.4912:49.49Silver medal icon.svg
Cathy Hearn 2:53.0333:49.93202:53.037

Sprint

Men
AthleteEventHeatRepechageSemifinalFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Jim Terrell C-1 500 m 1:57.2597 SFN/A1:54.0864Did not advance
Joseph Harper C-1 1000 m 4:45.4679 SFN/A4:39.9497Did not advance
Mike Herbert K-1 500 m 1:44.7636 R1:43.3842 SF1:42.3358Did not advance
Michael Harbold K-1 1000 m 3:58.7606 R4:05.2252 SF3:44.6637Did not advance
Stein Jorgensen
John Mooney
K-2 500 m 1:33.6423 SFBye1:32.3536Did not advance
John Mooney
Peter Newton
K-2 1000 m 3:46.8524 R3:34.4241 SF3:19.8345Did not advance
Curt Bader
Philippe Boccara
Mark Hamilton
Cliff Meidl
K-4 1000 m 3:23.3528 SFN/A3:06.8556Did not advance
Women
AthleteEventHeatRepechageSemifinalFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Traci Phillips K-1 500 m 2:02.8478 R2:00.3715 SF1:55.3399Did not advance
DeAnne Hemmens
Lia Rousset
K-2 500 m 1:47.9145 R1:52.6692 SF1:49.6458Did not advance
Alexandra Harbold
DeAnne Hemmens
Lia Rousset
Druella Van Hengel
K-4 500 m 1:43.3116 SFN/A1:40.0454Did not advance

Key: QF - Qualified to medal final; SF - Qualified to semifinal; R - Qualified to repechage

Cycling

Road

Men
AthleteEventTimeRank
Frankie Andreu Road race 4:55:104
Lance Armstrong 4:55:2914
Steve Hegg 4:56:5193
George Hincapie 4:56:4976
Greg Randolph 4:56:5974
Lance Armstrong Time trial 1:06:286
Steve Hegg 1:08:2916
Women
AthleteEventTimeRank
Linda Brenneman Road race 2:40:2736
Alison Dunlap 2:41:2137
Jeanne Golay 2:37:0629
Linda Brenneman Time trial 38:5211
Jeanne Golay 39:3616

Track

Points race
AthleteEventPointsRank
Brian McDonough Men's points race 519
Jeanne Golay Women's points race 017
Sprint
AthleteEventQualificationFirst roundRepechage 1Second roundRepechage 2Round of 16Repechage 3QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
Time
Speed
RankOpposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
William Clay Men's sprint 10.543
68.29 km/

h

12 QFlag of Greece.svg  Himonetos  (GRE)
L
Flag of Bolivia.svg  Arroyo  (BOL)
W 11.191
Flag of Australia.svg  Hill  (AUS)
L
Flag of Italy.svg  Chiappa  (ITA)
Flag of Greece.svg  Vassilopoulus  (GRE)
L
Did not advance
Marty Nothstein 10.176
70.75 km/h
3 QFlag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  Hyun  (KOR)
W 11.415
ByeFlag of Slovakia.svg  Hrbacek  (SVK)
W 10.899
ByeFlag of Italy.svg  Chiappa  (ITA)
W 11.047
ByeFlag of Australia.svg  Hill  (AUS)
W 10.950, W 10.650
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Harnett  (CAN)
W 10.731, W 10.905
Flag of Germany.svg  Fiedler  (GER)
L, L
Silver medal icon.svg
Connie Paraskevin-Young Women's sprint 11.545
62.36 km/h
7 QN/AFlag of Germany.svg  Neumann  (GER)
L
Flag of Estonia.svg  Salumäe  (EST)
Flag of New Zealand.svg  Wynd  (NZL)
L 2
Did not advance
Pursuit
AthleteEventQualifyingQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal
TimeRankOpposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Kent Bostick Men's individual pursuit 4:33.7519Did not advance
Dirk Copeland
Mariano Friedick
Adam Laurent
Michael McCarthy
Men's team pursuit 4:11.9506 QFlag of Australia.svg  Australia  (AUS)
L 4:12.470
Did not advance
Rebecca Twigg Women's individual pursuit 3:39.8494 QFlag of Germany.svg  Arndt  (GER)
L 3:41.611
Did not advance
Time trial
AthleteEventTimeRank
Erin Hartwell Men's 1000 m time trial 1:02.940Silver medal icon.svg

Mountain bike

AthleteEventTimeRank
David Juarez Men's cross-country 2:35:1519
Don Myrah 2:35:5020
Susan DeMattei Women's cross-country 1:52:36Bronze medal icon.svg
Juli Furtado 1:58:3210

Diving

Men
AthleteEventPreliminarySemifinalFinal
PointsRankPointsRankTotalRankPointsRankTotalRank
Scott Donie 3 m springboard 414.034 Q223.864637.894 Q443.074666.934
Mark Lenzi 372.039 Q229.742601.777 Q456.763686.49Bronze medal icon.svg
Patrick Jeffrey 10 m platform 406.745 Q174.429581.166 Q385.809560.229
David Pichler 394.596 Q175.538570.128 Q431.586607.116
Women
AthleteEventPreliminarySemifinalFinal
PointsRankPointsRankTotalRankPointsRankTotalRank
Jenny Keim 3 m springboard 270.489 Q211.178481.657 Q275.467486.639
Melisa Moses 279.756 Q211.956491.706 Q296.043507.994
Mary Ellen Clark 10 m platform 253.8912 Q174.873428.769 Q298.083472.95Bronze medal icon.svg
Becky Ruehl 323.912 Q163.388487.293 Q291.814455.194

Equestrian

Dressage
AthleteHorseEventGrand Prix TestGrand Prix SpecialGrand Prix Freestyle
PointsRankPointsRankTotalRankPointsRankTotalRank
Robert Dover Metallic Individual 65.9623 Q58.7925124.7525Did not advance
Michelle Gibson Peron75.203 Q74.283149.483 Q73.358222.835
Steffen Peters Udon67.8013 Q67.6318135.4315Did not advance
Guenter Seidel Graf George69.3611 Q71.8110141.1710 Q73.857215.028
Robert Dover
Michelle Gibson
Steffen Peters
Guenter Seidel
See above Team 53093N/A5309Bronze medal icon.svg
Eventing
AthleteHorseEventDressageCross-countryShow jumping
PenaltiesRankPenaltiesRankTotalRankPenaltiesRankTotalRank
Mara Depuy Hopper Individual 40.2444.801285.00120=185.006
Kerry Milukin Out and About47.6919.60367.2031.5=873.20Bronze medal icon.svg
David O'Connor Custom Made37.6230.80868.4051.751380.155
Bruce Davidson
Jill Henneberg
David O'Connor
Karen O'Connor
Heyday
Nirvana
Giltedge
Biko
Team 123.001121.604244.60216.504261.10Silver medal icon.svg
Jumping
AthleteHorseEventQualifyingFinal
Round 1Round 2Round 3
PenaltiesRankPenaltiesRankTotalRankPenaltiesRankTotalRankPenaltiesRank
Leslie Burr Howard Extreme Individual 0=1145614370=11414 Q8=11
Anne Kursinski Eros0=10=10=18=3086 Q16=20
Peter Leone Legato12=594=1116=380=116=16 QDNS
Michael Matz Rhum4=144=118=94=14129*Did not advance
Leslie Burr Howard
Anne Kursinski
Peter Leone
Michael Matz
See above Team N/A83N/A4=212Silver medal icon.svgN/A

* - Though Matz placed high enough to qualify for the final, only three riders per nation were allowed to advance to the final.

Fencing

Fifteen fencers, nine men and six women, represented the United States in 1996.

Men
AthleteEventRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Cliff Bayer Individual foil Flag of Ukraine.svg  Bryzhalov  (UKR)
L 11–15
Did not advance34
Nick Bravin Flag of Poland.svg  Krzesiński  (POL)
L 14–15
Did not advance39
Peter Devine Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Wang  (CHN)
L 12–15
Did not advance37
Cliff Bayer
Nick Bravin
Peter Devine
Team foil N/AFlag of Austria.svg  Austria  (AUT)
L 32–45
Did not advance10
Tamir Bloom Individual épée Flag of Switzerland.svg  Jacquet  (SUI)
W 15–13
Flag of France.svg  Leroux  (FRA)
L 9–15
Did not advance31
Jim Carpenter Flag of Colombia.svg  Paz  (COL)
W 15–11
Flag of Colombia.svg  Rivas  (COL)
L 9–15
Did not advance25
Mike Marx Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Ransom  (CAN)
W 15–9
Flag of Hungary.svg  Kovács  (HUN)
L 6–15
Did not advance28
Tamir Bloom
Jim Carpenter
Mike Marx
Team épée N/AFlag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  South Korea  (KOR)
W 45–41
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy  (ITA)
L 44–45
Did not advance8
Peter Cox, Jr. Individual sabre Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  Lee  (KOR)
W 15–9
Flag of Germany.svg  Becker  (GER)
L 12–15
Did not advance28
Tom Strzalkowski Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Banos  (CAN)
L 11–15
Did not advance34
Peter Westbrook Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Williams  (GBR)
L 8–15
Did not advance37
Peter Cox, Jr.
Tom Strzalkowski
Peter Westbrook
Team sabre N/AFlag of Romania.svg  Romania  (ROU)
L 40–45
Did not advance9
Women
AthleteEventRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ann Marsh Individual foil ByeFlag of France.svg  Magnan  (FRA)
W 15–9
Flag of Germany.svg  Bau  (GER)
W 15–8
Flag of Italy.svg  Vezzali  (ITA)
L 10–15
Did not advance7
Suzanne Paxton Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  Jeon  (KOR)
L 14–15
Did not advance33
Felicia Zimmermann ByeFlag of Israel.svg  Czuckermann-Hatuel  (ISR)
L 12–15
Did not advance21
Ann Marsh
Suzanne Paxton
Felicia Zimmermann
Team foil N/AFlag of Poland.svg  Poland  (POL)
L 44–45
Did not advance10
Elaine Cheris Individual épée Flag of Italy.svg  Chiesa  (ITA)
L 13–15
Did not advance39
Nhi Lan Le Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  Kim  (KOR)
L 13–15
Did not advance37
Leslie Marx Flag of Switzerland.svg  Wolf  (SUI)
W 15–14
Flag of Estonia.svg  Võsu  (EST)
L 13–15
Did not advance16
Elaine Cheris
Nhi Lan Le
Leslie Marx
Team épée N/AFlag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  South Korea  (KOR)
W 45–44
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary  (HUN)
L 25–45
Did not advance8

Field hockey

Summary
TeamEventPreliminary roundSemifinal / Pl.Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
RankOpposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament Flag of Pakistan.svg  Pakistan
L 0–4
Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina
L 2–5
Flag of India.svg  India
L 0–4
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
L 1–7
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
L 0–3
N/A69-12 Semifinal
Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa
L 0–3
11th place match
Flag of Malaysia.svg  Malaysia
L 1–4
12
United States women Women's tournament Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
T 1–1
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  South Korea
W 3–2
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
L 0–1
Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina
L 1–2
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
T 1–1
Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia
L 0–4
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
W 2–0
5N/ADid not advance5

Men's tournament

The US men's field hockey team competed for the sixth time at the Summer Olympics. On home soil the squad coached by Jon Clark once again finished twelfth and last.

Roster

Head Coach: Jon Clark

Preliminary round
TeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 5401145+98
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 5311103+77
Flag of India.svg  India 522183+56
Flag of Pakistan.svg  Pakistan 5212118+35
Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina 520391344
Flag of the United States.svg  United States 5005323200
Source: [ citation needed ]
July 20, 1996
17:30
Pakistan  Flag of Pakistan.svg4–0Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Shahbaz Field hockey ball.svg 10'
Ashraf Field hockey ball.svg 18', 25'
Zaman Field hockey ball.svg 62'
Report
Umpires:
Sasidharan Vasutheven (MAS)
Patrick van Beneden (BEL)

July 22, 1996
20:00
United States  Flag of the United States.svg2–5Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina
Mellor Field hockey ball.svg 39'
Jennings Field hockey ball.svg 48'
Report J. Lombi Field hockey ball.svg 4', 12'
Ferrara Field hockey ball.svg 15', 26'
Capurro Field hockey ball.svg 32'
Umpires:
Yuri Platonov (RUS)
Don Prior (AUS)

July 24, 1996
9:00
United States  Flag of the United States.svg0–4Flag of India.svg  India
Report R. Singh Field hockey ball.svg 10'
Pillay Field hockey ball.svg 28', 46'
S. Kumar Field hockey ball.svg 69'
Umpires:
Craig Madden (GBR)
Guillaume Langle (FRA)

July 26, 1996
20:00
Spain  Flag of Spain.svg7–1Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Amat Field hockey ball.svg 12', 14'
Escarré Field hockey ball.svg 25', 49'
Arnau Field hockey ball.svg 60'
Pujol Field hockey ball.svg 64'
Cobos Field hockey ball.svg 68'
Report Butcher Field hockey ball.svg 37'
Umpires:
Yuri Platonov (RUS)
Roger St. Rose (TRI)

July 28, 1996
17:30
United States  Flag of the United States.svg0–3Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Report Fischer Field hockey ball.svg 11', 22'
Blunck Field hockey ball.svg 23'
Umpires:
Sasidharan Vasutheven (MAS)
Peter von Reth (NED)
9th-12th place semifinal
July 31, 1996
8:30
South Africa  Flag of South Africa.svg3–0Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Nicol Field hockey ball.svg 34'
G. Fulton Field hockey ball.svg 46'
C. Fulton Field hockey ball.svg 62'
Report
Umpires:
Floris Idenburg (NED)
Amin Ayman (EGY)
11th place match
August 1, 1996
8:30
Malaysia  Flag of Malaysia.svg4–1Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Lim Chiow Chuan Field hockey ball.svg 34', 44'
Nawawi Field hockey ball.svg 38'
Shanmuganathan Field hockey ball.svg 56'
Report Butcher Field hockey ball.svg 68'
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
Antonio Morales (ESP)

Women's tournament

The US women's field hockey team competed for the third time at the Summer Olympics. On home soil the team coached by Pam Hixon and finished fifth.

Roster

Head coach: Pam Hixon

Preliminary round
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 7610244+2013Gold Medal Match
2Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea 7421189+910
3Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain 73221211+18Bronze Medal Match
4Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands 7322151508
5Flag of the United States.svg  United States (H)722381136
6Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 7214101115
7Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina 7214721145
8Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 7016517121
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result. [4]
(H) Host
July 20, 1996
9:00
United States  Flag of the United States.svg1 – 1Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
Pankratz Field hockey ball.svg 69' Report Dubbeldam Field hockey ball.svg 63'
Umpires:
Naomi Kato (JPN)
Gina Spitaleri (ITA)

July 22, 1996
11:00
United States  Flag of the United States.svg3 – 2Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  South Korea
Fuchs Field hockey ball.svg 5'
Pankratz Field hockey ball.svg 25'
Marois Field hockey ball.svg 70'
Report Chang Eun-Jung Field hockey ball.svg 49'
Lee Eun-Kyung Field hockey ball.svg 62'
Umpires:
Margaret Lanning (CAN)
Naomi Kato (JPN)

July 23, 1996
20:00
United States  Flag of the United States.svg0 – 1Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Report Simpson Field hockey ball.svg 51'
Umpires:
Kazuko Yasueda (JPN)
Laura Crespo (ARG)

July 25, 1996
20:00
United States  Flag of the United States.svg1 – 2Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina
Marois Field hockey ball.svg 26' Report Masotta Field hockey ball.svg 5'
MacKenzie Field hockey ball.svg 60'
Umpires:
Peri Buckley (AUS)
Carola Heinrichs (GER)

July 26, 1996
17:30
United States  Flag of the United States.svg1 – 1Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Werley Field hockey ball.svg 54' Report Cremer Field hockey ball.svg 3'
Umpires:
Kazuko Yasueda (JPN)
Janice McDonald (GBR)

July 28, 1996
11:00
Australia  Flag of Australia (converted).svg4 – 0Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Morris Field hockey ball.svg 3'
K. Powell Field hockey ball.svg 9'
L. Powell Field hockey ball.svg 17'
Kate Starre Field hockey ball.svg 24'
Report
Umpires:
Gill Clarke (GBR)
Kazuko Yasueda (JPN)

July 30, 1996
17:30
Spain  Flag of Spain.svg0 – 2Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Report Pankratz Field hockey ball.svg 18'
Tchou Field hockey ball.svg 48'
Umpires:
Janice McDonald (GBR)
Carola Heinrichs (GER)

Football (soccer)

Summary
TeamEventPreliminary roundQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
RankOpposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina
L 1–3
Flag of Tunisia (1959-1999).svg  Tunisia
W 2–0
Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal
T 1–1
3Did not advance10
United States women Women's tournament Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark
W 3–0
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
W 2–1
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China PR
T 0–0
2 QN/AFlag of Norway.svg  Norway
W 2–1 (a.e.t.)
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China PR
W 2–1
Gold medal icon.svg

Men's tournament

Roster