United States at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Last updated
United States at the
1988 Summer Olympics
Flag of the United States.svg
IOC code USA
NOC United States Olympic Committee
in Seoul
Competitors527 (332 men and 195 women) in 27 sports
Flag bearer Evelyn Ashford
Medals
Ranked 3rd
Gold
36
Silver
31
Bronze
27
Total
94
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

The United States competed at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea. 527 competitors, 332 men and 195 women, took part in 230 events in 27 sports. [1] The United States finished outside of the top two in the overall medal count (third behind the Soviet Union and East Germany) for the first time and in the gold medal count for only the second time. That was mainly caused by the extensive state-sponsored doping programs that were developed in these communist countries to fulfil their political agenda on an international stage. [2]

Contents

Medalists

The following U.S. competitors won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.

* - Indicates that the athlete competed in preliminaries but not the final.

Archery

The United States continued to be a strong contender in archery, though it found that South Korea had taken the top spot in the sport. Jay Barrs was the only non-Korean to win a gold medal for archery in Seoul. Two-time gold medallist Darrell Pace and 1984 silver medallist Richard McKinney joined Barrs in winning the team silver, while the women's team added a bronze medal despite not having any of the individual archers advance to the final. With her women's team bronze, 15-year-old Denise Parker become the youngest medalist in the history of Olympic archery.

Men
AthleteEventPreliminary round1/8 finalQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal
ScoreRankScoreRankScoreRankScoreRankScoreRank
Jay Barrs Individual 12943 Q31313 Q3264 Q3342 Q338Gold medal icon.svg
Richard McKinney 12884 Q3216 Q3273 Q3323 Q3246
Darrell Pace 125719 Q30618 Q3291 Q3229Did not advance
Jay Barrs
Richard McKinney
Darrell Pace
Team 38392 QN/A9921 Q972Silver medal icon.svg
Women
AthleteEventPreliminary round1/8 finalQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal
ScoreRankScoreRankScoreRankScoreRankScoreRank
Debra Ochs Individual 122726Did not advance
Denise Parker 126311 Q29821Did not advance
Melanie Skillman 125215 Q30714 Q3189 Q31110Did not advance
Debra Ochs
Denise Parker
Melanie Skillman
Team 37424 QN/A9882 Q952Bronze medal icon.svg

Athletics

The men's 100 meter sprint was marred by the usage of performance-enhancing drugs when the initial winner, Canadian sprinter Ben Johnson, tested positive for banned substances after the race and was stripped of the gold medal and his world record time of 9.79 seconds, thus allowing Carl Lewis to repeat as gold medal winner. In 1989, Johnson admitted to further PED usage between 1981 and 1988 and his world record of 9.83 seconds from the 1987 World Championships was rescinded as well, allowing Lewis's 9.92 seconds in the Olympic final became the new world record. This put the United States in position to sweep the gold medals in the men's sprint distances, including a sweep of all medals at the 400 meter distance. The United States men also won medals while setting Olympic records at both hurdle distances. In the men's relays, a fumbled baton exchange in the heat of the 4 × 100 caused a heartbreaking disqualification for the favored American team. In the 4 × 400, however, the United States cruised to victory while equaling the 20-year-old world record which had been set in Mexico City. In men's field events, the highlight came from Carl Lewis defending his gold medal from Los Angeles and leading the United States to a medal sweep in the long jump. In the women's events, Florence Griffth-Joyner had dominating performances in the 100 and 200 meter sprints, lowering the Olympic record by over 0.2 seconds in the 100 and lowering the world record by almost 0.4 seconds in the 200. She also helped the United States to strong performances in the relays, winning gold in the 4 × 100 and coming in second, while beating the previous world record, to a record-shattering performance by the Soviet team in the 4 × 400. Meanwhile, in the heptathlon, Jackie Joyner-Kersee dominated the competition while setting a world record that has not been approached in the succeeding 30 years. Joyner-Kersee's long jump performance in the heptathlon was enough to set the Olympic record for the discipline, only for her to eclipse it in the final of the long jump event. The high jump event also saw Louise Ritter eclipse the Olympic record on the way to a gold medal. Finally, the only United States medal in the middle distance events came from Kim Gallagher, who captured bronze in the 800 meters.

Key
Men
Track and road events
AthleteEventHeatQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Carl Lewis 100 m 10.141 Q9.991 Q9.971 Q9.92 WR Gold medal icon.svg
Dennis Mitchell 10.371 Q10.132 Q10.233 Q10.044
Calvin Smith 10.281 Q10.161 Q10.152 Q9.99Bronze medal icon.svg
Joe DeLoach 200 m 20.981 Q20.561 Q20.061 Q19.75 OR Gold medal icon.svg
Carl Lewis 20.722 Q20.571 Q20.231 Q19.79Silver medal icon.svg
Roy Martin 20.651 Q20.542 Q20.626Did not advance
Danny Everett 400 m 45.631 Q44.331 Q44.362 Q44.09Bronze medal icon.svg
Steve Lewis 45.311 Q44.411 Q44.351 Q43.87Gold medal icon.svg
Butch Reynolds 46.283 Q44.461 Q44.331 Q43.93Silver medal icon.svg
Tracy Baskin 800 m 1:50.384Did not advance
Mark Everett 1:49.864Did not advance
Johnny Gray 1:48.831 Q1:45.961 Q1:45.044 Q1:44.805
Jeff Atkinson 1500 m 3:38.332QN/A3:39.125 Q3:40.8010
Mark Deady 3:41.912 Q3:39.478Did not advance
Steve Scott 3:41.572 Q3:38.201 Q3:36.995
Terry Brahm 5000 m 13:45.2813 qN/A14:04.1215Did not advance
Sydney Maree 13:47.852 Q13:22.612 Q13:23.695
Doug Padilla 13:58.455 Q13:37.1111Did not advance
Bruce Bickford 10,000 m 28:16.167 QN/A29:09.7418
Steve Plasencia DNFDid not advance
Pat Porter 28:45.0411Did not advance
Arthur Blake 110 m hurdles 13.661 Q13.652 Q13.522 Q13.968
Tonie Campbell 13.451 Q13.471 Q13.472 Q13.38Bronze medal icon.svg
Roger Kingdom 13.401 Q13.17 OR 1 Q13.371 Q12.98 OR Gold medal icon.svg
Edwin Moses 400 m hurdles 49.381 QN/A47.891 Q47.56Bronze medal icon.svg
Andre Phillips 49.341 Q48.191 Q47.19 OR Gold medal icon.svg
Kevin Young 49.351 Q48.562 Q47.944
Brian Abshire 3000 m steeplechase 8:36.564 QN/A8:27.789Did not advance
Brian Diemer 8:38.404 Q8:23.897Did not advance
Henry Marsh 8:33.896 Q8:18.947 q8:14.396
Lee McNeill
Dennis Mitchell
Albert Robinson
Calvin Smith
4 × 100 m relay DSQN/ADid not advance
Danny Everett
Steve Lewis
Antonio McKay*
Butch Reynolds
Kevin Robinzine
Andrew Valmon*
4 × 400 m relay 3:02.161 QN/A3:02.841 Q2:56.16 WR Gold medal icon.svg
Mark Conover Marathon N/ADNF
Ed Eyestone 2:19:0929
Pete Pfitzinger 2:14:4414
Jim Heiring 20 km walk N/A1:27:3038
Tim Lewis 1:31:0044
Gary Morgan 1:27:2637
Marco Evoniuk 50 km walk N/A3:56:5522
Andrew Kaestner 4:12:4934
Carl Schueler 3:57:4423

* - Indicates the athlete ran in a preliminary round but not the final.

Field events
AthleteEventQualificationFinal
ResultRankResultRank
Carl Lewis Long jump 8.063 Q8.72Gold medal icon.svg
Larry Myricks 8.192 Q8.27Bronze medal icon.svg
Mike Powell 8.341 Q8.49Silver medal icon.svg
Willie Banks Triple jump 16.577 Q17.036
Robert Cannon 15.6929Did not advance
Charles Simpkins 16.3510 Q17.295
Hollis Conway High jump 2.28=5 Q2.36Silver medal icon.svg
Jim Howard 2.25=13 q2.3110
Brian Stanton 2.25=9 q2.3111
Earl Bell Pole vault 5.40=4 q5.704
Billy Olson 5.40=9 q5.5012
Kory Tarpenning 5.40=4 q5.5010
Randy Barnes Shot put 20.833 Q22.39Silver medal icon.svg
Jim Doehring 19.7311 q19.8911
Gregg Tafralis 19.7112 q20.169
Mike Buncic Discus throw 63.166 q62.4610
Randy Heisler 59.0817Did not advance
Mac Wilkins 62.487 q65.905
Brian Crouser Javelin throw 72.7229Did not advance
Tom Petranoff 77.4818Did not advance
Dave Stephens 78.4214Did not advance
Lance Deal Hammer throw 73.6617Did not advance
Kenneth Flax 72.7018Did not advance
Jud Logan 72.6419Did not advance
Combined event – Decathlon
AthleteEvent100 mLJSPHJ400 m110HDTPVJT1500 mPointsRank
Tim Bright Result11.187.0514.122.0649.3414.3941.685.7061.604:51.2082167
Points8218267368598459256991132762611
Dave Johnson Result11.157.1214.522.0349.1514.6642.364.9066.464:29.6281809
Points827842760831854891713880835747
Gary Kinder Result11.317.0014.891.9751.79DNSDNF
Points793814783776734
Women
AthleteEventHeatQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Evelyn Ashford 100 m 11.101 Q10.881 Q10.991 Q10.83Silver medal icon.svg
Florence Griffith-Joyner 10.88 OR 1 Q10.62 OR 1 Q10.701 Q10.54**Gold medal icon.svg
Gwen Torrence 11.121 Q10.992 Q11.023 Q10.975
Florence Griffith-Joyner 200 m 22.511 Q21.76 OR 1 Q21.56 WR 1 Q21.34 WR Gold medal icon.svg
Pamela Marshall DNFDid not advance
Gwen Torrence 22.871 Q22.251 Q22.533 Q22.176
Valerie Brisco-Hooks 400 m 51.961 Q51.242 Q49.902 Q50.164
Diane Dixon 52.451 Q51.982 Q49.843 Q50.725
Denean Howard 52.261 Q51.023 Q49.874 Q51.126
Joetta Clark 800 m 2:00.832 QN/A2:03.327Did not advance
Kim Gallagher 2:01.701 Q1:57.392 Q1:56.91Bronze medal icon.svg
Delisa Walton-Floyd 2:02.372 Q1:58.822 Q1:57.805
Mary Decker 1500 m 4:03.612 QN/A4:02.498
Kim Gallagher 4:07.224 Q4:16.2511
Regina Jacobs 4:18.0911Did not advance
Mary Decker 3000 m 8:44.154 QN/A8:47.1310
Vicki Huber 8:48.935 Q8:37.256
PattiSue Plumer 8:45.217 q8:59.1713
Lynn Jennings 10,000 m 32:18.448 QN/A31:39.936
Francie Larrieu-Smith 31:52.026 Q31:35.525
Lynn Nelson 32:15.456 Q32:32.2415
Gail Devers 100 m hurdles 13.183 Q13.224 Q13.518Did not advance
Jacqueline Humphrey 13.244 Q13.256 q13.597Did not advance
LaVonna Martin 13.203 Q13.205 q13.297Did not advance
Leslie Maxie 400 m hurdles 57.605N/ADid not advance
Latanya Sheffield 55.614 q54.363 Q55.328
Schowonda Williams 55.982 Q56.717Did not advance
Evelyn Ashford
Alice Brown
Sheila Echols
Florence Griffith-Joyner
Dannette Young*
4 × 100 m relay 42.391 QN/A42.121 Q41.98Gold medal icon.svg
Valerie Brisco-Hooks
Diane Dixon
Florence Griffith-Joyner
Denean Howard
Sherri Howard*
Lillie Leatherwood*
4 × 400 m relay 3:25.861 QN/A3:15.51Silver medal icon.svg
Nancy Ditz Marathon N/A2:33:4217
Margaret Groos 2:40:5939
Cathy O'Brien 2:41:0440

* - Indicates the athlete ran in a preliminary round but not the final.
** - Griffith-Joyner's final time was faster than the Olympic record she had set in the quarterfinal but the wind reading during the race was 3 meters/second in favor of the sprinters, thus disallowing the race for any IAAF records.

Field events
AthleteEventQualificationFinal
ResultRankResultRank
Sheila Echols Long jump 6.3716Did not advance
Jackie Joyner-Kersee 6.963 Q7.40 OR Gold medal icon.svg
Carol Lewis 6.4013Did not advance
Patricia King High jump 1.8419Did not advance
Louise Ritter 1.92=11 Q2.03 OR Gold medal icon.svg
Coleen Sommer 1.8718Did not advance
Bonnie Dasse Shot put 19.4511 q17.6012
Ramona Pagel 18.5515Did not advance
Connie Price 17.0918Did not advance
Carol Cady Discus throw 62.7210 Q63.4211
Ramona Pagel 57.5015Did not advance
Connie Price 57.0416Did not advance
Donna Mayhew Javelin throw 61.5612 q61.787
Karin Smith 57.9420Did not advance
Lynda Sutfin 56.1224Did not advance
Combined event – Heptathlon
AthleteEvent100HHJSP200 mLJJT800 mPointsRank
Wendy Brown Result14.071.8312.6924.836.1344.342:26.43597218
Points9681016707902890751738
Cindy Greiner Result13.551.8014.1324.486.4738.002:13.6562978
Points1043978803935997629912
Jackie Joyner-Kersee Result12.691.8615.8022.567.27 OR 45.662:08.517291 WR Gold medal icon.svg
Points1172105491511231264776987

Basketball

Summary
TeamEventPreliminary roundQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
RankOpposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
W 97–53
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada
W 76–70
Flag of Brazil (1968-1992).svg  Brazil
W 102–87
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
W 108–57
Flag of Egypt.svg  Egypt
W 102–35
1 QFlag of Puerto Rico (1952-1995).svg  Puerto Rico
W 94–57
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
L 76–82
Bronze medal final
Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia
W 78–49
Bronze medal icon.svg
United States women Women's tournament Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czechoslovakia
W 87–81
Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg  Yugoslavia
W 101–74
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
W 102–88
N/A1 QN/AFlag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
W 102–88
Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg  Yugoslavia
W 77–70
Gold medal icon.svg

Men's tournament

This was the last time that the United States was represented by college players in Olympic competition. Other countries, meanwhile, used their best professionals.

Roster

The following is the United States roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 1988 Summer Olympics. [3]

United States men's national basketball team – 1988 Summer Olympics roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
G 4 Mitch Richmond 23 – (1965-06-30)30 June 19651.96 m (6 ft 5 in) Kansas State
G 5 Charles Smith 20 – (1967-11-29)29 November 19671.85 m (6 ft 1 in) Georgetown
G 6 Bimbo Coles 20 – (1968-04-22)22 April 19681.85 m (6 ft 1 in) Virginia Tech
G 7 Hersey Hawkins 21 – (1966-09-29)29 September 19661.90 m (6 ft 3 in) Bradley
G/F 8 Jeff Grayer 22 – (1965-12-17)17 December 19651.96 m (6 ft 5 in) Iowa State
F 9 Charles Smith 23 – (1965-07-16)16 July 19652.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Pittsburgh
F 10 Willie Anderson 22 – (1966-01-08)8 January 19662.01 m (6 ft 7 in) Georgia
G/F 11 Stacey Augmon 20 – (1968-08-01)1 August 19682.03 m (6 ft 8 in) UNLV
G/F 12 Dan Majerle 23 – (1965-09-09)9 September 19651.98 m (6 ft 6 in) Central Michigan
F 13 Danny Manning 22 – (1966-05-17)17 May 19662.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Kansas
C 14 J. R. Reid 20 – (1968-03-31)31 March 19682.06 m (6 ft 9 in) North Carolina
C 15 David Robinson 23 – (1965-08-06)6 August 19652.16 m (7 ft 1 in) Navy
Head coach
John Thompson
Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 17 September 1988
Group play
PosTeamPldWLPFPAPDPtsQualification
1Flag of the United States.svg  United States 550485302+18310 Quarter-finals
2Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 541484435+499
3Flag of Brazil (1968-1992).svg  Brazil 532590522+688
4Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 523479455+247
5Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China 514433527946
6Flag of Egypt.svg  Egypt 5053385682305
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points average among tied; 4) Points average.
September 18, 1988
Spain  Flag of Spain.svg5397Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Scoring by half: 32–48, 21–49

September 20, 1988
Canada  Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg7076Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Scoring by half:42–40, 28–36

September 21, 1988
Brazil  Flag of Brazil (1968-1992).svg87102Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Scoring by half: 55–63, 32–39

September 23, 1988
China  Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg57108Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Scoring by half: 26–59, 31–49

September 24, 1988
Egypt  Flag of Egypt.svg35102Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Scoring by half: 21–62, 14–40
Quarterfinal
September 26, 1988
11:45
United States  Flag of the United States.svg9457Flag of Puerto Rico (1952-1995).svg  Puerto Rico
Scoring by half:48–28, 46–29
Pts: Manning 18
Rebs: Manning 7
Asts: C.D. Smith 3
Pts: Cruz 12
Rebs: Mincy 8
Asts: Cruz 4
Semifinal
September 28, 1988 (1988-09-28)
12:00
United States  Flag of the United States.svg7682Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 37–47, 39–35
Pts: Robinson 19
Rebs: Robinson 12
Asts: Coles 2
Pts: Kurtinaitis 28
Rebs: Sabonis 13
Asts: Volkov 5
Bronze medal game
September 29, 1998 (1998-09-29)
21:30
Australia  Flag of Australia (converted).svg4978Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Scoring by half: 29–52, 20–26
Pts: Gaze 17
Rebs: Sengstock 6
Asts: Smyth 2
Pts: Majerle, Richmond, Robinson 12
Rebs: Richmond, Robinson 7
Asts: Richmond 2

Women's tournament

Team roster

The following is the United States roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 1988 Summer Olympics. [4]

United States women's national basketball team – 1988 Summer Olympics roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
G 4 Teresa Edwards 24 – (1964-07-19)19 July 19641.75 m (5 ft 9 in) Flag of France.svg
PG 5 Kamie Ethridge 24 – (1964-04-21)21 April 19641.65 m (5 ft 5 in)
F/C 6 Cindy Brown 23 – (1965-03-16)16 March 19651.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Flag of France.svg
C 7 Anne Donovan 26 – (1961-11-01)1 November 19612.03 m (6 ft 8 in)
PG 8 Teresa Weatherspoon 22 – (1965-12-08)8 December 1965 Flag of Italy.svg
F 9 Bridgette Gordon 21 – (1967-04-27)27 April 19671.83 m (6 ft 0 in) Flag of Turkey.svg
F 10 Vicky Bullett 20 – (1967-10-04)4 October 19671.91 m (6 ft 3 in) Flag of Italy.svg
F 11 Andrea Lloyd-Curry 23 – (1965-09-02)2 September 19651.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Flag of Italy.svg
F 12 Katrina McClain Johnson 23 – (1965-09-19)19 September 19651.85 m (6 ft 1 in) Flag of Turkey.svg
F/C 13 Jennifer Gillom 24 – (1964-06-13)13 June 19641.91 m (6 ft 3 in) Flag of Turkey.svg
G 14 Cynthia Cooper-Dyke 25 – (1963-04-14)14 April 19631.78 m (5 ft 10 in) CD CREF Flag of Spain.svg
15 Suzie McConnell-Serio 22 – (1966-07-29)29 July 1966 Penn State Lady Lions Flag of the United States.svg
Head coach
Kay Yow
Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 17 September 1988
Group play
PosTeamPldWLPFPAPDPtsQualification
1Flag of the United States.svg  United States 330282234+486 Semifinals
2Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg  Yugoslavia 321199211125
3Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China 312200214144
4Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czechoslovakia 303202224223
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points average among tied; 4) Points average.
September 19, 1998 (1998-09-19)
9:45
Czechoslovakia  Flag of the Czech Republic.svg8187Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Scoring by half:39–37, 42–50
Pts: Nováková 21
Rebs: Nováková 8
Asts: Kalužáková, Nováková 2
Pts: Edwards 24
Rebs: McClain 8
Asts: Edwards 2

September 22, 1988
9:45
United States  Flag of the United States.svg10174Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg  Yugoslavia
Scoring by half:55–40, 46–34
Pts: Edwards 23
Rebs: McClain 9
Asts: Weatherspoon 2
Pts: Golić 16
Rebs: Dornik 4
Asts: Bajkuša, Vangelovska 2

September 25, 1998 (1998-09-25)
11:45
China  Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg7994Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Scoring by half: 37–46, 42–48
Pts: Zheng 32
Rebs: Zheng 8
Asts: Cong 5
Pts: McClain 27
Rebs: McClain 13
Asts: Edwards 5
Semifinal
September 27, 1998 (1998-09-27)
11:45
United States  Flag of the United States.svg10288Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
Scoring by half:50–39, 52–49
Pts: Cooper 27
Rebs: McClain 15
Asts: Edwards 6
Pts: Zasulskaya 16
Rebs: Tuomaitė 6
Asts: Yakovleva 2
Gold medal game
September 29, 1998 (1998-09-29)
12:00
Yugoslavia  Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg7077Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Scoring by half: 36–42, 34–35
Pts: Nakić 23
Rebs: Golić 10
Asts: Nakić 3
Pts: Edwards 18
Rebs: Brown 8
Asts: Edwards, McConnell 3

Boxing

There were several controversies involving the American boxers at the games. Young and talented Roy Jones Jr. dominated his opponents, never losing a round en route to the final, where he controversially lost a 3–2 decision to South Korean fighter Park Si-Hun despite pummeling Park for three rounds and landing 86 punches to Park's 32. [5] [6] [7] The decision sparked outrage and an International Olympic Committee investigation found that the three judges who voted for Park Si-Hun had been bribed by South Korean officials. [8] With some elements of corruption in Olympic boxing coming to light, refereeing standards were changed after the games to avoid future controversies. Corruption was also suspected in Michael Carbajal's decision loss in his gold medal match. [9] In another controversial gold medal match, Riddick Bowe lost to future world heavyweight champion Lennox Lewis. After Lewis landed several hard punches the referee gave Bowe two standing eight counts and waved the fight off after the second one, even though Bowe seemed able to continue. [10] Members of the U.S. Army Boxing Team (Anthony Hembrick, Andrew Maynard, Kennedy McKinney, Ray Mercer) trained for the Olympics at Fort Huachuca, Arizona. [11]

Furthermore, middleweight Anthony Hembrick never had the opportunity to fight. Hembrick and his coach, Ken Adams, misinterpreted the fight schedule. Afterwards, they blamed the schedule for being too confusing. By the time Hembrick arrived at Chamshil Students' Gymnasium twelve minutes late, he had been disqualified and the match was being awarded to South Korean Ha Jong-ho. [12]

AthleteEventFirst roundSecond roundThird roundQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Michael Carbajal Light flyweight ByeFlag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  O  (KOR)
W 3–2
Flag of Vietnam.svg  Hiền  (VIE)
WRSC
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Olson  (CAN)
W 5–0
Flag of Hungary.svg  Isaszegi  (HUN)
W 4–1
Flag of Bulgaria (1971-1990).svg  Marinov  (BUL)
L 0–5
Silver medal icon.svg
Arthur Johnson Flyweight Flag of Italy.svg  Mannai  (ITA)
W 5–0
Flag of Nepal.svg  Singh  (NEP)
WRSC
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  Kim  (KOR)
L 0–5
Did not advance=9
Kennedy McKinney Bantamweight ByeFlag of Guatemala.svg  Pérez  (GUA)
WRSC
Flag of India.svg  Birajdar  (IND)
WWO
Flag of Kenya.svg  Mwema  (KEN)
W 5–0
Flag of Thailand.svg  Moolasan  (THA)
WRSC
Flag of Bulgaria (1971-1990).svg  Khristov  (BUL)
W 5–0
Gold medal icon.svg
Kelcie Banks Featherweight Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Tuur  (NED)
LKO
Did not advance=33
Romallis Ellis Lightweight ByeFlag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  Lee  (KOR)
W 5–0
Flag of Mali.svg  Traoré  (MLI)
WRSC
Flag of Bulgaria (1971-1990).svg  Chuprenski  (BUL)
W 3–2
Flag of East Germany.svg  Zülow  (GDR)
L 0–5
Did not advanceBronze medal icon.svg
Todd Foster Light welterweight ByeFlag of Morocco.svg  Rahilou  (MAR)
WKO
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  Jeon  (KOR)
WKO
Flag of Australia.svg  Cheney  (AUS)
L 2–3
Did not advance=5
Kenneth Gould Welterweight Flag of Tanzania.svg  Marwa  (TAN)
W 4–1
Flag of Ghana.svg  Ankamah  (GHA)
W 5–0
Flag of American Samoa.svg  Masoe  (ASA)
W 5–0
Flag of Finland.svg  Nyman  (FIN)
W 5–0
Flag of France.svg  Boudouani  (FRA)
L 1–4
Did not advanceBronze medal icon.svg
Roy Jones Jr. Light middleweight ByeFlag of Malawi.svg  Makalamba  (MAW)
WKO
Flag of Czechoslovakia.svg  Franke  (TCH)
W 5–0
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Zaytsev  (URS)
W 5–0
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Woodhall  (GBR)
W 5–0
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  Park  (KOR)
L 2–3
Silver medal icon.svg
Andrew Maynard Light heavyweight ByeFlag of American Samoa.svg  Masoe  (ASA)
WRSC
N/AFlag of Hungary.svg  Erős  (HUN)
W 5–0
Flag of Poland.svg  Petrich  (POL)
WRET
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Shanavazov  (URS)
W 5–0
Gold medal icon.svg
Ray Mercer Heavyweight ByeFlag of Czechoslovakia.svg  Gavenčiak  (TCH)
WRSC
N/AFlag of Italy.svg  Gaudiano  (ITA)
WKO
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Vanderlyde  (NED)
WRSC
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  Baik  (KOR)
WKO
Gold medal icon.svg
Riddick Bowe Super heavyweight ByeFlag of Austria.svg  Botowamungu  (AUT)
WKO
N/AFlag of Czechoslovakia.svg  Hrivňák  (TCH)
WRSC
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Miroshnichenko  (URS)
W 5–0
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Lewis  (CAN)
LRSC
Silver medal icon.svg

Canoeing

Men
AthleteEventHeatRepechageSemifinalFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Jim Terrell C-1 500 m Bye*Bye2:00.134Did not advance
Bruce Merritt C-1 1000 m 4:17.736 R4:41.753 SF4:16.514Did not advance
Rodney McLain
Bruce Merritt
C-2 500 m 1:51.486 R1:53.363 SF1:53.325Did not advance
Gregory Steward
Ronald Urick
C-2 1000 m 4:26.566 R4:17.774Did not advance
Mike Herbert K-1 500 m 1:43.414 RBye*1:43.402 QF1:46.734
Greg Barton K-1 1000 m 3:42.261 SFBye3:40.961 QF3:55.27Gold medal icon.svg
Terry Kent
Terry White
K-2 500 m 1:34.693 SFBye1:36.333 QF1:36.628
Greg Barton
Norman Bellingham
K-2 1000 m 3:20.502 SFN/A3:25.361 QF3:32.42Gold medal icon.svg
Curt Bader
Michael Harbold
Terry Kent
Terry White
K-4 1000 m 3:07.702 SFBye3:15.605Did not advance
Women
AthleteEventHeatRepechageSemifinalFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Traci Phillips K-1 500 m 1:59.534 SFN/A1:59.483 QF2:00.816
Shelia Conover
Cathy Marino-Geers
K-2 500 m 1:50.542 SFBye1:54.163 QF1:50.337
Shelia Conover
Shirley Dery-Batlik
Cathy Marino-Geers
Traci Phillips
K-4 500 m 1:41.774 SFN/A1:43.173 QF1:47.949

Key: QF - Qualified to medal final; SF - Qualified to semifinal; R - Qualified to repechage; * - Heat not held due to lack of competitors. All competitors scheduled for this heat advanced to the next round.

Cycling

Nineteen cyclists represented the United States in 1988. Connie Paraskevin-Young won bronze in the women's sprint.

Road

AthleteEventTimeRank
Scott McKinley Men's road race 4:32:5665
Bob Mionske 4:32:464
Craig Schommer 4:32:5669
Norman Alvis
Jim Copeland
Tony Palmer
Andy Paulin
Men's team time trial 2:02:35.710
Bunki Bankaitis-Davis Women's road race 2:00:5214
Inga Thompson 2:00:528
Sally Zack 2:00:5216

Track

Points race
AthleteEventRound oneFinal
PointsRankPointsRank
Frankie Andreu Points race 1111 Q218
Pursuit
AthleteEventQualificationRound of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
TimeRankOpposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
David Brinton Individual pursuit 4:48.9314 QFlag of the United Kingdom.svg  Sturgess  (GBR)
L 4:47.27
Did not advance
Dave Lettieri
Michael McCarthy
Leonard Nitz
Carl Sundquist
Team pursuit 4:22.969Did not advance
Sprint
AthleteEventQualifyingRound 1Repechage 1Round 2Repechage 2QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
TimeRankOpposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ken Carpenter Men's sprint 10.7925Flag of Guyana.svg  Abrams  (GUY),
Flag of Italy.svg  Faccini  (ITA)
L
Flag of Malaysia.svg  Alwi  (MAS),
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Harnett  (CAN),
Flag of Barbados.svg  Lynch  (BAR)
L
Did not advance
Connie Paraskevin-Young Women's sprint 11.8454Flag of Australia.svg  Speight  (AUS),
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Tabor  (CAN)
W 12.11
ByeN/AFlag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Zhou  (CHN)
W 12.85, W 12.94
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Salumäe  (URS)
L, L
Bronze medal final
Flag of France.svg  Gautheron  (FRA)
W 14.07, W 12.41
Bronze medal icon.svg
Time trial
AthleteEventTimeRank
Bobby Livingston 1 km time trial 1:06.92614

Diving

Men
AthleteEventPreliminaryFinal
PointsRankPointsRank
Mark Bradshaw 3 m springboard 588.157 Q642.995
Greg Louganis 629.673 Q730.80Gold medal icon.svg
Patrick Jeffrey 10 m platform 553.895 Q483.5412
Greg Louganis 617.671 Q638.61Gold medal icon.svg
Women
AthleteEventPreliminaryFinal
PointsRankPointsRank
Wendy Lucero 3 m springboard 477.994 Q498.816
Kelly McCormick 473.735 Q533.19Bronze medal icon.svg
Michele Mitchell 10 m platform 426.452 Q436.95Silver medal icon.svg
Wendy Williams 402.544 Q400.44Bronze medal icon.svg

Equestrian

Dressage
AthleteHorseEventQualifyingFinal
PointsRankPointsRank
Belinda Baudin Christopher Individual 124833Did not advance
Robert Dover Federleicht132712 Q132013
Lendon Gray Later On121243Did not advance
Jessica Ransehousen Orpheus1308=15 Q128217
Belinda Baudin
Robert Dover
Lendon Gray
Jessica Ransehousen
as above Team 3883=6N/A
Eventing
AthleteHorseEventDressageCross-countryJumping
PenaltiesRankPenaltiesRankTotalRankPenaltiesRankTotalRank
Bruce Davidson Dr. Peaches Individual 50.40676.4020126.80181529141.8018
Phyllis Dawson Albany II54.6010401394.60105=1199.6010
Karen Lende O'Connor The Optimist64.2021DNFDid not advance
Ann Sutton Tarzan57.2014DNFDid not advance
Bruce Davidson
Phyllis Dawson
Karen Lende O'Connor
Ann Sutton
as above Team 162.204DNFDid not advance
Jumping
AthleteHorseEventQualifyingFinal
Round 1Round 2TotalRound 1Round 2Total
PointsRankPointsRankPointsRankPenaltiesRankPenaltiesRankPenaltiesRank
Greg Best Gem Twist Individual 69.50=163.50=10133.00=5 Q4=4 Q014Silver medal icon.svg
Joseph Fargis Mill Pearl69.50=163.50=10133.00=5 Q4=4 Q8=812=7
Lisa Ann Jacquin For the Moment16.005824.005140.0056Did not advance
Anne Kursinski Starman69.50=152.0023121.5011 Q4=4 Q4=38=4
Greg Best
Joseph Fargis
Lisa Ann Jacquin
Anne Kursinski
as above Team N/A12.2528.25120.50Silver medal icon.svg

Fencing

19 fencers represented the United States in 1988.

Men
AthleteEventRound 1 poolQuarterfinal poolSemifinal poolElimination round
Round 1Round 2Round 3Barrage 1Barrage 2Barrage 3Barrage 4QuarterfinalSemifinal / Cl.Final / BM / Pl.
W–T–LRankW–LRankW–LRankOpposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Peter Lewison Individual foil 2–23 Q2–35 Q3–11 QFlag of Poland.svg  Sypniewski  (POL)
W 10–6
Flag of Hungary.svg  Érsek  (HUN)
L 7–10
Did not advanceByeFlag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Emura  (JPN)
W 10–8
Flag of Hungary.svg  Gátai  (HUN)
W 10–8
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Romankov  (URS)
L 1–10
Did not advance12
Dave Littell 2–0–34 Q1–46Did not advance43
Mike Marx 3–0–23 Q3–22 Q0–45Did not advance36
Peter Lewison
Dave Littell
Mike Marx
Greg Massialas
George Nonomura
Team foil 0–0–34N/ADid not advance14
Robert Marx Individual épée 0–0–45Did not advance71
Rob Stull 1–1–24 Q3–12 Q0–56Did not advance47
Stephen Trevor 2–24 Q4–01 Q1–45Did not advance=38
Robert Marx
Lee Shelley
Rob Stull
Stephen Trevor
Team épée 1–0–12 QN/AFlag of Hungary.svg  Hungary  (HUN)
L 3–9
Did not advance11
Mike Lofton Individual sabre 1–0–56Did not advanceN/ADid not advanceN/ADid not advance32
Steve Mormando 3–0–33 Q2–24 Q3–23 QFlag of the Soviet Union.svg  Alshan  (URS)
L 1–10
Did not advanceFlag of Italy.svg  Dalla Barba  (ITA)
L 7–10
Did not advanceDid not advance16
Peter Westbrook 3–0–34 Q2–24 Q1–45Did not advanceDid not advanceDid not advance20
Bob Cottingham
Paul Friedberg
Mike Lofton
Steve Mormando
Peter Westbrook
Team sabre 1–0–23N/ADid not advance7
Women
AthleteEventRound 1 poolQuarterfinal poolSemifinal poolElimination round
Round 1Round 2Barrage 1Barrage 2QuarterfinalSemifinal / Cl.Final / BM / Pl.
W–LRankW–LRankW–LRankOpposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Caitlin Bilodeaux Individual foil 3–11 Q4–11 Q3–22 QFlag of Germany.svg  Fichtel  (FRG)
L 1–8
Did not advanceFlag of Poland.svg  Królikowska  (POL)
W 8–6
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Sun  (CHN)
L 5–8
Did not advance11
Sharon Monplaisir 2–23 Q1–46Did not advance35
Mary O'Neill 1–34 Q0–56Did not advance36
Caitlin Bilodeaux
Elaine Cheris
Sharon Monplaisir
Mary O'Neill
Molly Sullivan
Team foil 1–12 QN/AFlag of Hungary.svg  Hungary  (HUN)
L 5–9
Classification semifinal
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  South Korea  (KOR)
W 9–2
5th place final
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China  (CHN)
L 8–8
6

Field hockey

Summary
TeamEventPreliminary roundSemifinal / Cl.Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
RankOpposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States women Women's tournament Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
L 1–3
Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina
L 1–2
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
T 2–2
45th-8th place classification
Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany
L 1–2
7th place final
Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina
L 1–3
8

Women's tournament

The US women's field hockey team competed for the second time at the Summer Olympics.

Roster

Head Coach: Boudewijn Castelijn

Preliminary round
Group A
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands 330092+76Semi-finals
2Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain 31114733
3Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina 31022312
4Flag of the United States.svg  United States 30124731
Source: FIH
September 21, 1988
13:30
Netherlands  Flag of the Netherlands.svg3–1Flag of the United States.svg  United States
H. Lejeune Field hockey ball.svg 29'
Von Weiler Field hockey ball.svg 34'
L. Lejeune Field hockey ball.svg 68'
Report Johnson Field hockey ball.svg 44'
Umpires:
Dominique Ache (BEL)
R Tong (RSA)

September 23, 1988
15:15
Argentina  Flag of Argentina.svg2–1Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Colombo Field hockey ball.svg 11'
Garbo Field hockey ball.svg 36'
Report Donnelly Field hockey ball.svg 61'
Umpires:
Dominique Ache (BEL)
Naomi Kato (JPN)

September 25, 1988
09:00
United States  Flag of the United States.svg2–2Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Morgan Field hockey ball.svg 37'
Johnson Field hockey ball.svg 60'
Report Dixon Field hockey ball.svg 32'
Parker Field hockey ball.svg 51'
Umpires:
Jan Hadfield (AUS)
Margaret Lanning (CAN)
5th-8th place classification
September 27, 1988
09:00
United States  Flag of the United States.svg1–2Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany
Donnelly Field hockey ball.svg 19' Report Wollschläger Field hockey ball.svg 41'
Blumenberg Field hockey ball.svg 49'
Umpires:
Jolanda Mohlmann (NED)
Naomi Kato (JPN)
8th place game
September 29, 1988
11:00
United States  Flag of the United States.svg1–3 (a.e.t.)Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina
Morgan Field hockey ball.svg 41' Report Minnand Field hockey ball.svg 47'
Hussey Field hockey ball.svg 82'
Palma Field hockey ball.svg 84'
Umpires:
Margaret Lanning (CAN)
A Poelmans (NED)

Football

Summary
TeamEventPreliminary roundQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
RankOpposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina
T 1–1
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  South Korea
T 0–0
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
L 2–4
4Did not advance
Roster

Head coach: Lothar Osiander

No.Pos.PlayerDoBAgeCapsClubTournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub offSub onCards
yellow/red
1 GK David Vanole February 6, 196325 ? Flag of the United States.svg Los Angeles Heat 30270000
2 DF Steve Trittschuh April 24, 196523 ? Flag of the United States.svg St. Louis Steamers 000000
3 DF John Doyle March 16, 196622 ? Flag of the United States.svg University of San Francisco 21135010
4 DF Kevin Crow September 17, 196127 ? Flag of the United States.svg San Diego Sockers 30270000
5 DF Mike Windischmann December 6, 196522 ? Flag of the United States.svg Los Angeles Lazers 1122010
6 FW Frank Klopas September 1, 196622 ? Flag of Greece.svg AEK Athens FC 20180000
7 FW Jim Gabarra September 22, 195928 ? Flag of the United States.svg Los Angeles Lazers 000000
8 MF Rick Davis November 24, 195829 ? Flag of the United States.svg Tacoma Stars 3027000Yellow card.svg1
9 FW Brent Goulet June 19, 196424 ? Flag of England.svg Crewe Alexandra F.C. 31203110
10 FW Peter Vermes November 21, 196621 ? Flag of the United States.svg New Jersey Eagles 20180000
11 FW Eric Eichmann May 7, 196523 ? Flag of the United States.svg Fort Lauderdale Strikers 000000
12 DF Paul Krumpe March 4, 196325 ? Flag of the United States.svg Los Angeles Heat 30245100
13 MF John Harkes March 8, 196721 ? Flag of the United States.svg National team 2092110
14 DF John Stollmeyer October 25, 196225 ? Flag of the United States.svg Cleveland Force 2059110
15 MF Tab Ramos September 21, 196622 ? Flag of the United States.svg New Jersey Eagles 20119200
16 MF Bruce Murray January 25, 196622 ? Flag of the United States.svg Washington Stars 20180000
17 MF Desmond Armstrong November 2, 196423 ? Flag of the United States.svg Baltimore Blast 3020501Yellow card.svg1
18 GK Jeff Duback January 5, 196424 ? Flag of the United States.svg Boston Bolts 000000
19 DF Brian Bliss September 28, 196522 ? Flag of the United States.svg Cleveland Force 3027000Yellow card.svg1
20 DF Paul Caligiuri May 9, 196424 ? Flag of Germany.svg SV Meppen 30270000
Preliminary round
Group C
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union 321063+35
2Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina 31114403
3Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  South Korea 30211212
4Flag of the United States.svg  United States 30213522
Source: [ citation needed ]
United States  Flag of the United States.svg1–1Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina

South Korea  Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg0–0Flag of the United States.svg  United States

United States  Flag of the United States.svg2–4Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men
Team
AthleteEventApparatusTotal
FPHRVPBHB
COCOCOCOCOCOScoreRank
Kevin Davis Team 9.459.759.709.809.509.609.309.459.509.859.609.25114.75=53 Q
Scott Johnson 9.709.858.859.659.309.809.509.709.709.808.759.60114.2063
Charles Lakes 9.709.909.609.809.609.609.609.609.609.959.809.70116.4528 Q
Dominick Minicucci, Jr. 9.359.559.309.609.559.509.509.359.609.659.459.50113.90=67
Lance Ringnald 9.659.809.409.709.309.559.409.709.509.809.709.75115.2547 Q
Wes Suter 9.409.709.459.609.159.359.509.509.409.809.359.65113.8569
Total96.9096.0095.3095.4597.1096.10576.8511
Individual finals
AthleteEventApparatusTotal
FPHRVPBHB
PFPFPFPFPFPFScoreRank
Kevin Davis All-around 9.6009.6509.7509.7009.5509.6509.3759.8009.6759.6509.4259.500115.32534
Charles Lakes 9.8009.9009.7009.9509.6009.7009.6009.7509.8759.8009.7509.850117.17519
Lance Ringnald 9.7259.5009.5259.1009.2509.8509.5009.8009.6009.6509.5009.550115.07535
Women
Team
AthleteEventApparatusTotal
VUBBBF
COCOCOCOScoreRank
Kelly Garrison-Steves Team 9.7009.7509.7009.7509.7759.800 Q9.8009.55077.82521 Q
Brandy Johnson 9.8509.800 Q9.7759.9009.7259.8009.8759.82578.550=11 Q
Missy Marlowe 9.6009.7509.7509.7758.9759.7259.6259.65076.85046
Phoebe Mills 9.6509.8009.7509.925 Q9.8509.900 Q9.9009.900 Q78.675=6 Q
Chelle Stack 9.6759.8259.2259.8759.6259.6759.7009.80077.400=32
Hope Spivey 9.7259.8509.6509.2759.6759.6759.8009.80077.450=30
Total97.62597.35097.55098.050390.5754
Individual finals
AthleteEventApparatusFinal
VUBBBF
PFPFPFPFScoreRank
Kelly Garrison-Steves All-around 9.7259.8259.7259.7509.7879.6759.6759.77577.93716
Brandy Johnson 9.8259.8259.8379.8759.7639.8259.8509.72578.52510
Phoebe Mills 9.7259.8009.8379.8509.8759.2759.9009.77578.03715
Brandy Johnson Vault 9.8259.949N/A19.7745
Phoebe Mills Uneven bars N/A9.8379.950N/A19.7878
Kelly Garrison-Steves Balance beam N/A9.7879.787N/A19.5747
Phoebe Mills 9.8759.88719.762Bronze medal icon.svg
Phoebe Mills Floor N/A9.9009.76219.6626

Rhythmic

AthleteEventQualificationFinal
RopeHoopClubsRibbonTotalRankRopeHoopClubsRibbonTotalRank
Michelle Berube All-around 9.559.509.559.5038.10=22Did not advance
Diane Simpson 9.459.459.509.4037.8026Did not advance

Handball

Summary
TeamEventPreliminary roundFinal roundFinal / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
RankOpposition
Result
Opposition
Result
RankOpposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament Flag of Iceland.svg  Iceland
L 15–22
Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg  Yugoslavia
L 23–31
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
L 14–26
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
L 12–26
Flag of Algeria.svg  Algeria
L 17–20
6N/A11th place final
Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Japan
L 21–24
12
United States women Women's tournament Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg  Yugoslavia
L 18–19
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czechoslovakia
L 19–33
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  South Korea
L 18–24
N/A4Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
L 22–31
Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg  Ivory Coast
W 27–16
3N/A8

Judo

AthleteEventRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalRepechage 1Repechage 2Repechage 3Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kevin Asano –60 kg ByeFlag of Czechoslovakia.svg  Šedivák  (TCH)
W 0001–0000
Flag of Hong Kong (1959-1997).svg  Lee  (HKG)
W 1010–0000
Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg  Sheu  (TPE)
W 1010–0000
Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Hosokawa  (JPN)
W 0000–0000 Y
ByeFlag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  Kim  (KOR)
L 0000–0000 S
Silver medal icon.svg
Joe Marchal –65 kg ByeFlag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg  Wu  (TPE)
W 1000–0000
Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Yamamoto  (JPN)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance=7
Mike Swain –71 kg ByeFlag of Kenya.svg  Ombito  (KEN)
W 0200–0000
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Beauchamp  (CAN)
W 0000–0000 Y
Flag of East Germany.svg  Loll  (GDR)
L 0001–0010
Did not advanceByeFlag of Germany.svg  Stranz  (FRG)
W 0000–0000 Y
Bronze medal final
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Brown  (GBR)
L0000–0001
Bronze medal icon.svg
Jason Morris –78 kg Flag of Switzerland.svg  Schaffter  (SUI)
W 0000–0000 K
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Varaev  (URS)
L 0000–0000 Y
Did not advance=20
Rene Capo –86 kg ByeFlag of the Netherlands.svg  Spijkers  (NED)
L 0000–0020
Did not advanceN/ADid not advance=19
Robert Berland –95 kg N/AByeFlag of Germany.svg  Meiling  (FRG)
L 0000–0000 C
Did not advanceN/AFlag of Belgium (civil).svg  Van de Walle  (BEL)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance=7
Steve Cohen +95 kg N/AFlag of Guam.svg  Blas  (GUM)
W 0101–0000
Flag of Finland.svg  Salonen  (FIN)
L 0000–0000 Y
Did not advanceN/ADid not advance=13

Modern pentathlon

Three pentathletes represented the United States in 1988.

AthleteEventRiding
(show jumping)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(300 m freestyle)
Shooting
(25 m rapid fire pistol)
Running
(4000 m cross-country)
Total
PenaltiesRankMP pointsRRRankMP pointsTimeRankMP pointsScoreRankMP pointsTimeRankMP pointsMP pointsRank
Michael Gostigan Individual EL035 V – 30 D268203:21.24141264196=4104414:50.7557895402360
Robert Nieman 1563594441 V – 24 D79323:23.09221248194=11100014:45.8955910503418
Robert Stull 6305947044 V – 21 D=39833:24.25271240188=4386814:06.02421027458849
Michael Gostigan
Robert Nieman
Robert Stull
Team N/A181414N/A=22735N/A73752N/A42912N/A1528321364516

Rowing

Men
AthleteEventHeatRepechageSemifinalFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Andrew Sudduth Single sculls 7:05.612 R7:05.521 SF6:59.702 FA7:11.456
Kurt Bausback
Edward Ives
Coxless pair 6:40.153 R7:04.993 SF6:50.475 FB7:26.659
Robert Espeseth
Jon Fish
Daniel Lyons
Coxed pair 7:17.363 SFBye7:07.056 FB7:24.1811
Glenn Florio
Kevin Still
Double sculls 6:33.756 R6:56.455Did not advance
Thomas Bohrer
Richard Kennelly
David Krmpotich
Raoul Rodriguez
Coxless four 6:03.671 SFBye6:07.713 FA6:05.53Silver medal icon.svg
Tom Darling
Chris Huntington
John Terwilliger
John Walters
Mark Zembsch
Coxed four 6:08.361 SFBye6:15.302 FA6:18.475
Charlie Altekruse
John Frackleton
Greg Montesi
John Strotbeck
Quadruple sculls 5:54.085 R5:59.074Did not advance
Seth Bauer
Doug Burden
Jeffrey McLaughlin
Peter Nordell
Ted Patton
John Pescatore
Jack Rusher
Jonathan Smith
Mike Teti
Eight 5:39.263 R5:35.631 FAN/A5:48.26Bronze medal icon.svg
Women
AthleteEventHeatRepechageSemifinalFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Anne Marden Single sculls 8:01.551 SFBye7:40.512 FA7:50.28Silver medal icon.svg
Mara Keggi
Barbara Kirch
Pair 8:16.853 R8:05.552 FAN/A7:56.276
Monica Havelka
Cathy Thaxton-Tippett
Double sculls 7:38.624 R7:29.522 FAN/A7:21.286
Elizabeth Bradley
Jennifer Corbet
Cynthia Eckert
Sarah Gengler
Kim Santiago
Coxed four 7:33.424 R7:28.012 FAN/A7:09.125
Sherry Cassuto
Angie Herron
Jennie Marshall
Anne Martin
Quadruple sculls 6:42.932 R6:39.103 FBN/A6:14.289
Betsy Beard
Susan Broome
Christine Campbell
Peg Mallery
Stephanie Maxwell-Pierson
Abby Peck
Anna Seaton
Juliet Thompson
Alison Townley
Eight 6:24.553 RN/A*4 FAN/A6:26.666

* - Race not run, times from heats were used to rank boats.
Qualification legend: FA = Final A (medal); FB = Final B (non-medal); SF = Semifinal; R = Repechage

Sailing

Men
AthleteEventRaceTotal
1234567PointsRank
Mike Gebhardt Division II 8.00.08.017.010.014.08.048.0Bronze medal icon.svg
Brian Ledbetter Finn 22.018.014.016.025.013.08.091.010
Charles McKee
John Shadden
470 10.03.03.017.010.018.08.051.0Bronze medal icon.svg
Women
AthleteEventRaceTotal
1234567PointsRank
Lynne Jewell
Allison Jolly
470 5.70.00.03.028.03.015.026.7Gold medal icon.svg
Open
AthleteEventRaceTotal
1234567PointsRank
Paul Foerster
Andrew Goldman
Flying Dutchman 24.020.016.05.716.08.020.085.711
James Melvin
Patrick Muglia
Tornado 11.716.030.020.030.015.018.0110.714
Hal Haenel
Mark Reynolds
Star 14.08.00.010.08.08.028.048.0Silver medal icon.svg
William Baylis
Robert Billingham
John Kostecki
Soling 3.00.08.00.03.010.00.014.0Silver medal icon.svg

Shooting

Men
AthleteEventQualificationFinal
PointsRankPointsRankTotalRank
Erich Buljung 10 m air pistol 590 OR 1 Q97.95687.9 OR Silver medal icon.svg
Don Nygord 57428Did not advance
Rojelio Arredondo 25 m rapid fire pistol 59013Did not advance
John McNally 5972 Q9386907
Don Nygord 50 m pistol 55911Did not advance
Darius Young 55616Did not advance
Todd Bensley 50 m running target 58117Did not advance
Scott Swinney 58018Did not advance
Roderick Fitz-Randolph 10 m air rifle 58717Did not advance
Robert Foth 5915 Q101.53692.54
Glenn Dubis 50 m rifle prone 59515Did not advance
Webster Wright 59424Did not advance
Glenn Dubis 50 m rifle three positions 11744 Q99.521273.55
Daniel Durben 116913Did not advance
Women
AthleteEventQualificationFinal
PointsRankPointsRankTotalRank
Kimberly Dyer 10 m air pistol 37716Did not advance
Ruby Fox 37522Did not advance
Kimberly Dyer 25 m pistol 57824Did not advance
Ruby Fox 57726Did not advance
Launi Meili 10 m air rifle 395 OR 1 Q98.38493.36
Deena Wigger 39210Did not advance
Launi Meili 50 m rifle three positions 5828 Q94.56676.57
Wanda Jewell 57913Did not advance
Open shotgun
AthleteEventQualificationSemifinalFinal
PointsRankPointsRankTotalRankPointsRankTotalRank
Brian Ballard Trap 14417 Q48=319212Did not advance
Daniel Carlisle 1478 Q47=121949Did not advance
George Haas III 14323 Q49=119212Did not advance
Carolyn Koch 13047Did not advance
Daniel Carlisle Skeet 1492 Q48=171973 Q23=32204
Terry Carlisle 13949Did not advance
Matthew Dryke 14710 Q49=2319324Did not advance
Richard Smith 14526Did not advance

Swimming

Men
AthleteEventHeatFinal
TimeRankTimeRank
Matt Biondi 50 m freestyle 22.39 OR 1 FA22.14 WR