United States at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Last updated
United States at the
2008 Summer Olympics
Flag of the United States.svg
IOC code USA
NOC United States Olympic Committee
in Beijing
Competitors588 (306 men and 282 women) in 32 [1] sports
Flag bearer Lopez Lomong [2] (opening)
Khatuna Lorig (closing)
Medals
Ranked 2nd
Gold
36
Silver
39
Bronze
37
Total
112
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

The United States , represented by the United States Olympic Committee (USOC), competed at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, China. U.S. athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games in the modern era, except the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, which was boycotted by the US team and many others in protest of the Soviet invasion of Afghanistan. The USOC sent a total of 588 athletes to Beijing (310 men and 286 women), and competed in all Olympic sports except handball. [1] [3]

Contents

The USOC selected San Jose State University in San Jose, California, as the primary processing center for all Team USA members headed for Beijing 2008. [4] They flew into San Jose via San Jose International Airport or San Francisco International Airport for at least two days of document checks, health examinations, cultural briefings, portrait sittings, uniform fittings, and last-minute workout sessions. [5]

The U.S. did not win the most gold medals for the first time in a Summer Games since 1992, with China being the country that won the most golds (48–36). The United States never led the medal table during the games. [6] However, the U.S. won its most medals ever (112) in a games not held on home soil, had the highest total medal count, and won more silver and bronze medals than any other participating nation. [7] This games also saw a gold medal record for U.S. swimmer Michael Phelps, who won 8 golds surpassing Mark Spitz's record of 7 golds in a single Olympic event in 1972. [8] Phelps also surpassed Spitz, Larisa Latynina of the USSR, Paavo Nurmi of Finland, and U.S. sprinter Carl Lewis to become the current record holder for the most Olympic gold medals (14). [9]

The United States also saw milestones in women's swimming. Natalie Coughlin won 6 medals in Beijing, the most for a female Olympic swimmer. [10] Dara Torres, who won 3 silver medals after her eight-year absence, became the oldest Olympic swimmer to win a medal, at age 41. [11]

Gymnast Nastia Liukin became the third U.S. female to win a gold medal in individual all-around event. [12] It was also a successful Olympics for U.S. team-based sports, as men's and women's basketball teams both won gold, as did men's volleyball, men and women's beach volleyball, women's soccer, women's eight in rowing, and the men's and women's 4 × 400 meter-relay teams. [13] The US won silver and bronze medals in several other team events; women's volleyball, softball, baseball, both men's and women's team gymnastics, men's fencing sabre team, women's fencing foil team, and both men's and women's water polo.

Medalists

The following U.S. competitors won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.

* - Indicates the athlete competed in preliminaries but not the final

Won all medals in one event

Won all gold medals in one sport

Won gold medals in both men's and women's events

Archery

The United States men's archery team took sixth place at the 2007 World Outdoor Target Championships, earning the nation a full complement of three qualification spots for the Olympic men's competitions. The women's team finished in eleventh place, not qualifying the team. Jennifer Nichols earned a spot via individual qualification in that tournament. [14] Karen Scavotto earned the United States another women's spot by finishing second in the Pan American championship. [15]

The United States announced its Olympic team on May 5, 2008, following a national selection tournament. [16] The women's roster included 2004 Olympian Jennifer Nichols and three-time Olympian Khatuna Lorig, who previously represented the Unified Team (1992) and Georgia (1996 and 2000) at the Olympics. [17] On the men's side, first-time Olympian Brady Ellison joined four-time Olympian Butch Johnson and two-time Olympian Vic Wunderle.

Men
AthleteEventRanking roundRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal / BM
ScoreSeedOpposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Brady Ellison Men's individual 66415Flag of Canada.svg  Burnes  (CAN) (50)
W 111–89
Flag of Canada.svg  Lyon  (CAN) (47)
L 107–113
Did not advance
Butch Johnson 65340Flag of Russia.svg  Abramov  (RUS) (25)
W 109 (26)–109 (25)
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  Im D-H  (KOR) (8)
L 106–115
Did not advance
Vic Wunderle 65241Flag of Mexico.svg  Vélez  (MEX) (24)
W 106–102
Flag of Italy.svg  di Buò  (ITA) (9)
W 108 (19)–108 (17)
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  Im D-H  (KOR) (8)
W 113–111
Flag of Mexico.svg  Serrano  (MEX) (1)
L 106–113
Did not advance
Brady Ellison
Butch Johnson
Vic Wunderle
Men's team 196910N/AFlag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg  Chinese Taipei  (TPE) (7)
L 218–222
Did not advance
Khatuna Lorig Women's individual 63526Flag of France.svg  Arnold  (FRA) (39)
W 107–105
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Williamson  (GBR) (7)
W 112–109
Flag of Colombia.svg  Rendón  (COL) (10)
W 107–95
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  Yun O-H  (KOR) (2)
L 105–111
Did not advance
Jennifer Nichols 63724Flag of Indonesia.svg  Rochmawati  (INA) (41)
W 114–101
Flag of Japan.svg  Hayakawa  (JPN) (9)
L 103–105
Did not advance

Athletics (track and field)

American David Neville falls at the finish line for the bronze medal as Jeremy Wariner takes second place behind LaShawn Merritt, completing a sweep of the 400 m final. Warinerbeijing.jpg
American David Neville falls at the finish line for the bronze medal as Jeremy Wariner takes second place behind LaShawn Merritt, completing a sweep of the 400 m final.

The 2008 U.S. Olympic Track & Field Trials were held in Eugene, Oregon, at the University of Oregon's Hayward Field from June 27 through July 6, 2008. [18] Hayward Field had previously hosted the U.S. Olympic Trials in 1972, 1976 and 1980.

Key
Men
Track & road events
AthleteEventHeatQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal
ResultRankResultRankResultRankResultRank
Walter Dix [19] 100 m 10.353 Q10.082 Q9.952 Q9.91Bronze medal icon.svg
Tyson Gay [19] 10.221 Q10.092 Q10.055Did not advance
Darvis Patton [19] 10.252 Q10.042 Q10.034 Q10.038
Shawn Crawford [19] 200 m 20.611 Q20.422 Q20.122 Q19.96Silver medal icon.svg
Walter Dix [19] 20.772 Q20.272 Q20.193 Q19.98Bronze medal icon.svg
Wallace Spearmon [19] 20.461 Q20.392 Q20.143 QDSQ
LaShawn Merritt [19] 400 m 44.961 QN/A44.121 Q43.75Gold medal icon.svg
David Neville [19] 45.222 Q44.912 Q44.80Bronze medal icon.svg
Jeremy Wariner [19] 45.231 Q44.151 Q44.74Silver medal icon.svg
Christian Smith [19] 800 m 1:48.204N/ADid not advance
Nick Symmonds [19] 1:46.011 Q1:46.965Did not advance
Andrew Wheating [19] 1:47.054Did not advance
Leonel Manzano [19] 1500 m 3:36.671 QN/A3:50.3312Did not advance
Bernard Lagat [19] 3:41.984 Q3:37.796Did not advance
Lopez Lomong [19] 3:36.705 Q3:41.0012Did not advance
Ian Dobson [19] 5000 m 14:05.479N/ADid not advance
Bernard Lagat [19] 13:39.701 Q13:26.899
Matt Tegenkamp [19] 13:37.361 Q13:33.1313
Abdi Abdirahman [19] 10,000 m N/A27:52.5315
Galen Rupp [19] 27:36.9913
Jorge Torres [19] 28:13.9325
David Oliver [19] 110 m hurdles 13.301 Q13.161 Q13.311 Q13.18Bronze medal icon.svg
David Payne [19] 13.421 Q13.241 Q13.212 Q13.17Silver medal icon.svg
Terrence Trammell [19] DNFDid not advance
Kerron Clement [19] 400 m hurdles 49.421 QN/A48.271 Q47.98Silver medal icon.svg
Bershawn Jackson [19] 49.201 Q48.022 Q48.06Bronze medal icon.svg
Angelo Taylor [19] 48.671 Q47.941 Q47.25Gold medal icon.svg
Anthony Famiglietti [19] 3000 m steeplechase 8:17.343 QN/A8:31.2113
Joshua McAdams [19] 8:33.269Did not advance
William Nelson [19] 8:36.6611Did not advance
Walter Dix
Leroy Dixon
Tyson Gay
Rodney Martin
Travis Padgett
Darvis Patton
4 × 100 m relay [19] DNFN/ADid not advance
Kerron Clement*
LaShawn Merritt
David Neville
Jeremy Wariner
Angelo Taylor
Reggie Witherspoon*
4 × 400 m relay [19] 2:59.981 QN/A2:55.39 OR Gold medal icon.svg
Ryan Hall [19] Marathon N/A2:12:3310
Dathan Ritzenhein [19] 2:11:599
Brian Sell [19] 2:16:0722
Kevin Eastler [20] 20 km walk N/A1:28:4443
Philip Dunn [20] 50 km walk N/A4:08:3239
Field events
AthleteEventQualificationFinal
DistancePositionDistancePosition
Brian Johnson [19] Long jump 7.7922Did not advance
Miguel Pate [19] 7.3438Did not advance
Trevell Quinley [19] 7.8719Did not advance
Kenta Bell [19] Triple jump 16.5525Did not advance
Rafeeq Curry [19] 16.8819Did not advance
Aarik Wilson [19] 15.9733Did not advance
Dusty Jonas [19] High jump 2.20=26Did not advance
Andra Manson [19] 2.2513Did not advance
Jesse Williams [19] 2.25=19Did not advance
Jeff Hartwig [19] Pole vault 5.55=20Did not advance
Derek Miles [19] 5.65=9 q5.70Bronze medal icon.svg
Brad Walker [19] NMDid not advance
Christian Cantwell [20] Shot put 20.484 Q21.09Silver medal icon.svg
Reese Hoffa [20] 20.416 Q20.536
Adam Nelson [20] 20.562 QNM
Casey Malone [20] Discus throw 61.2619Did not advance
Michael Robertson [20] 61.6416Did not advance
Ian Waltz [20] 60.0225Did not advance
Breaux Greer [20] Javelin throw 73.6822Did not advance
Mike Hazle [20] 72.7525Did not advance
Leigh Smith [20] 76.5518Did not advance
AG Kruger [19] Hammer throw 71.2127Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
AthleteEvent100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 mFinalRank
Bryan Clay [20] Result10.447.7816.271.9948.9213.9453.795.0070.975:06.598791Gold medal icon.svg
Points9891005868794865984950910904522
Trey Hardee [20] Result10.527.7213.492.0547.7514.2044.35NMDNSDNF
Points9709906978509219497370
Tom Pappas [20] Result11.127.41DNSDNF
Points834913
American Allyson Felix crosses the finish line for a first-place finish in the second 200 m semifinal. Birdsnest action.jpg
American Allyson Felix crosses the finish line for a first-place finish in the second 200 m semifinal.
Women
Track & road events
AthleteEventHeatQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal
ResultRankResultRankResultRankResultRank
Torri Edwards [19] 100 m 11.261 Q11.311 Q11.182 Q11.208
Muna Lee [19] 11.331 Q11.082 Q11.062 Q11.075
Lauryn Williams [19] 11.382 Q11.072 Q11.103 Q11.034
Allyson Felix [19] 200 m 23.021 Q22.742 Q22.331 Q21.93Silver medal icon.svg
Marshevet Hooker [19] 23.071 Q22.763 Q22.502 Q22.345
Muna Lee [19] 22.711 Q22.832 Q22.293 Q22.014
Sanya Richards [19] 400 m 50.541 QN/A49.901 Q49.93Bronze medal icon.svg
DeeDee Trotter [19] 51.414 Q51.877Did not advance
Mary Wineberg [19] 51.462 Q51.135Did advance
Hazel Clark [19] 800 m 2:01.595N/ADid advance
Alice Schmidt [19] 2:02.336Did not advance
Nicole Teter [19] DNFDid not advance
Erin Donohue [19] 1500 m 4:16.058N/ADid not advance
Shannon Rowbury [19] 4:03.894 Q4:03.587
Christin Wurth-Thomas [19] 4:09.708Did not advance
Shalane Flanagan [19] 5000 m 14:59.696 QN/A15:50.8010
Kara Goucher [19] 15:00.987 Q15:49.399
Jennifer Rhines [19] 15:15.126 Q16:34.6314
Amy Yoder Begley [19] 10,000 m N/A32:38.2826
Shalane Flanagan [19] 30:22.22Silver medal icon.svg
Kara Goucher [19] 30:55.1610
Damu Cherry [19] 100 m hurdles 12.923 QN/A12.621 Q12.654
Dawn Harper [19] 12.732 Q12.662 Q12.54Gold medal icon.svg
Lolo Jones [19] 12.711 Q12.431 Q12.727
Queen Harrison [19] 400 m hurdles 55.964 QN/A55.887Did not advance
Sheena Tosta [19] 56.125 Q54.071 Q53.70Silver medal icon.svg
Tiffany Williams [19] 55.511 Q54.993 Q57.558
Lindsey Anderson [19] 3000 m steeplechase 9:36.818N/ADid not advance
Jennifer Barringer [19] 9:29.203 Q9:22.269
Anna Willard [19] 9:28.526 Q9:25.6310
Torri Edwards
Muna Lee
Mechelle Lewis
LaShauntea Moore
Angela Williams
Lauryn Williams
4 × 100 m relay [19] DSQN/ADid not advance
Allyson Felix
Natasha Hastings
Monique Henderson
Sanya Richards
Mary Wineberg
4 × 400 m relay [19] 3:33.451 QN/A3:18.54Gold medal icon.svg
Deena Kastor [19] Marathon N/ADNF
Magdalena Lewy Boulet [19] DNF
Blake Russell [19] 2:33:1327
Joanne Dow [20] 20 km walk N/A1:34.1531
Field events
AthleteEventQualificationFinal
DistancePositionDistancePosition
Funmi Jimoh [19] Long jump 6.61=9 q6.2912
Brittney Reese [19] 6.871 Q6.765
Grace Upshaw [19] 6.686 Q6.588
Shani Marks [19] Triple jump 13.4428Did not advance
Erica McLain [19] 13.5226Did not advance
Amy Acuff [19] High jump 1.89=19Did not advance
Sharon Day [19] 1.85=24Did not advance
Chaunte Howard [19] 1.93=8 q1.99Bronze medal icon.svg
Erica Bartolina [19] Pole vault NMDid not advance
April Steiner Bennett [19] 4.50=6 q4.558
Jennifer Stuczynski [19] 4.50=2 q4.80Silver medal icon.svg
Jillian Camarena [20] Shot put 18.5112 Q18.2412
Michelle Carter [20] 18.4913 Q17.7415
Kristin Heaston [20] 17.3423Did not advance
Suzy Powell-Roos [20] Discus throw 58.0226Did not advance
Aretha Thurmond [20] 61.906 Q59.8010
Stephanie Brown Trafton [20] 62.771 Q64.74Gold medal icon.svg
Kim Kreiner [20] Javelin throw 55.1338Did not advance
Kara Patterson [20] 54.3941Did not advance
Amber Campbell [19] Hammer throw 67.8621Did not advance
Jessica Cosby [19] NMDid not advance
Loree Smith [19] 63.6039Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
AthleteEvent 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 mFinalRank
Hyleas Fountain [19] Result12.781.8913.3623.216.3841.932:15.456619Silver medal icon.svg*
Points1158109375110581058704886
Jacquelyn Johnson [19] Result13.221.7711.8224.745.88DNSDNF
Points1091941649911911
Diana Pickler [19] Result14.28DNSDNF
Points939

* The athlete who finished in second place, Lyudmila Blonska of the Ukraine, tested positive for a banned substance. [21] On August 22, Blonska was stripped of her medal and Hyleas Fountain was upgraded to silver.

Badminton

The United States was represented in four out of the five badminton events: men's singles, men's doubles, women's singles and women's doubles. The U.S. had qualified a mixed doubles team, but the Badminton World Federation rescinded the slot. [22] No American has ever medaled in badminton since it became an Olympic sport in 1992, although Howard Bach and Bob Malaythong became the first Americans to reach the quarter-finals. [23]

AthleteEventRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Raju Rai Men's singles ByeFlag of Finland.svg  Lång  (FIN)
L 9–21, 16–21
Did not advance
Howard Bach
Bob Malaythong
Men's doubles N/AFlag of South Africa.svg  C Dednam /
R Dednam  (RSA)
W 21–10, 21–16
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Cai Y /
Fu Hf  (CHN)
L 9–21, 10–21
Did not advance
Eva Lee Women's singles Flag of Canada.svg  Rice  (CAN)
L 15–21, 21–19, 19–21
Did not advance
Eva Lee
Mesinee Mangkalakiri
Women's doubles N/AFlag of Singapore.svg  Jiang Ym /
Li Yj  (SIN)
L 12–21, 12–21
Did not advance

Baseball

The United States earned a qualification spot in baseball by placing in the top two at the 2006 Americas Olympic Qualifying Event. [24] This marked the return of the United States national baseball team to the Olympics after not qualifying in 2004; the United States had appeared in all three of the official baseball tournaments, and nearly all of the exhibition and demonstration events, before then. [25] [26] The American team sought its second gold medal in the sport, but finished winning the bronze. [25]

Baseball was open only to male amateurs in 1992 and 1996. As a result, the Americans and other nations where professional baseball is developed relied on collegiate players, while Cubans used their most experienced veterans, who technically were considered amateurs as they nominally held other jobs, but in fact trained full-time. In 2000, pros were admitted, but the MLB refused to release its players in 2000, 2004, and 2008, and the situation changed only a little: the Cubans still used their best players, while the Americans started using minor leaguers. The IOC cited the absence of the best players as the main reason for baseball being dropped from the Olympic program. [27] [28]

Summary
TeamEventPreliminary roundSemifinalFinal / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
RankOpposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men Men's tournament Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea
L 7–8
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
W 7–0
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
L 4–5
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada
W 5–4
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
W 9–1
Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg  Chinese Taipei
W 4–2
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
W 4–2
3 QFlag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
L 2–10
Bronze medal final
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
W 8–4
Bronze medal icon.svg
Team roster and tournament statistics

USA Baseball named its Olympic roster on July 16, 2008. [25] The Olympic team was made up of professionals not on a Major League Baseball 25-man roster at the time of the tournament, because the MLB once again refused to take an Olympic break. The IOC named that as one of the reasons for removing baseball from the program.

Manager: Davey Johnson, Bob Watson (General Manager)

Coaches: Marcel Lachemann – Pitching Coach, Reggie Smith – Hitting Coach, Rick Eckstein – 3rd Base Coach, Dick Cooke – Auxiliary Coach, Rolando de Armas – Auxiliary Coach.

Batting
No.PlayerPosGPABRHHRRBITBBBSOSBOBPSLGBA
2 Jason Donald SS821481512531.536.571.381
3 Jayson Nix 2B31433117140.267.500.214
6 Lou Marson C51334004330.438.308.308
7 John Gall LF833581515270.286.455.242
10 Mike Hessman 3B522221150110.091.227.091
14 Nate Schierholtz CF937781615290.275.405.216
17 Matthew Brown 1B9324921018682.390.563.281
18 Brian Barden SS934891515491.342.441.265
19 Taylor Teagarden C51623045480.381.313.188
24 Dexter Fowler PR928570212240.300.429.250
26 Terry Tiffee DH9374120518260.341.486.324
44 Matthew LaPorta RF61933249380.333.474.158
Team totals93065076104813534804.333.441.248

Pos – Position;GP – Games Played;AB – At Bat;R – Runs;H – Hits;HR – Home Runs;RBI – Runs Batted In;TB – Total Bases;BB – Base On Balls;SO – Strikeouts;SB – Stolen Bases;OBP – On-Base Percentage;SLG – Slugging Percentage;BA – Batting Average

Pitching
No.PlayerGPGSWLSVIPHRHRSOBBERA
15 Brandon Knight 2210010.21382746.75
21 Mike Koplove 400005.1000610.00
29 Stephen Strasburg 22110117311611.64
30 Trevor Cahill 220008620552.25
34 Jake Arrieta 111006200720.00
35 Casey Weathers 300013320510.00
37 Jeff Stevens 401204671219.00
39 Kevin Jepsen 400015.2300520.00
40 Brett Anderson 2210012.213821034.98
45 Brian Duensing 401007.2311521.17
47 Jeremy Cummings 200005311201.80
49 Blaine Neal 300003.2542207.38
Team totals9963282.264361072223.05

GP – Games Played;GS – Games Started;W – Wins;L – Losses;SV – Saves;IP – Innings Pitched;H – Hits;R – Runs;HR – Home Runs;SO – Strikeouts;BB – Base On Balls;ERA – Earned Run Average

Group stage

All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8)

Team123456789 R H E
Flag of the United States.svg  United States 1000210037121
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea 021030002891
WP: Suk Min Yoon (1–0)   LP: Jeff Stevens (0–1)
Home runs:
USA: Nate Schierholtz (1), Mike Hessman (1)
KOR: Dae-Ho Lee (1)
Team123456789 R H E
Flag of the United States.svg  United States 01040011-7100
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands 00000000-010
WP: Stephen Strasburg (1–0)   LP: Shairon Martis (0–1)
Home runs:
USA: Matt Brown (1), Matt Laporta (1)
NED: None
Team1234567891011 R H E
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba 200000010025100
Flag of the United States.svg  United States 00020001001460
WP: Pedro Luis Lazo (1–0)   LP: Jeff Stevens (0–2)
Home runs:
CUB: Alfredo Despaigne (2)
USA: Jayson Nix (1)
Team123456789 R H E
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 0121000004101
Flag of the United States.svg  United States 000210200591
WP: Brian Duensing (1–0)   LP: Chris Reitsma (0–1)
Home runs:
CAN: None
USA: Brian Barden (1)
China vs USA baseball on August 18, 2008. 2008 Summer Olympics baseball China vs USA.jpg
China vs USA baseball on August 18, 2008.
Team123456789 R H E
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China 000000001141
Flag of the United States.svg  United States 10003140X990
WP: Jake Arrieta (1–0)   LP: Chenhao Li (0–1)
Home runs:
CHN: Yang Yang (1)
USA: None
Team123456789 R H E
Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg  Chinese Taipei 000010100250
Flag of the United States.svg  United States 00001201X4102
WP: Brandon Knight (1–0)   LP: Wen-Hsiung Hsu (0–1)   Sv: Kevin Jepsen (1)
Home runs:
TPE: Chih-Sheng Lin (1)
USA: John Gall (1)
Team1234567891011 R H E
Flag of the United States.svg  United States 00000000004450
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan 00000000002250
WP: Jeff Stevens (1–2)   LP: Hitoki Iwase (0–2)   Sv: Casey Weathers (1)
Preliminary round summary

The top four teams advanced to the semifinal round.

TeamGWLRSRAWIN%GBTiebreaker
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea 77041221.000--
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba 7615223.8571-
Flag of the United States.svg  United States 7524022.7142-
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan 7433014.5713-
Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg  Chinese Taipei 7252933.28651–0
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 7252920.28650–1
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands 716950.14361–0
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China 7161460.14360–1
Semifinal
Team123456789 R H E
Flag of the United States.svg  United States 000110000262
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba 00210106X10142
WP: Norge Luis Vera (2–0)   LP: Stephen Strasburg (1–1)   Sv: Pedro Luis Lazo (2)
Home runs:
USA: None
CUB: Alfredo Despaigne (3), Frederich Cepeda (2), Alexei Bell (1), Ariel Pestano (2)
Bronze medal match
Team123456789 R H E
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan 103000000461
Flag of the United States.svg  United States 01304000X890
WP: Brett Anderson (1–0)   LP: Kenshin Kawakami (0–1)
Home runs:
JPN: Masahiro Araki (1), Norichika Aoki (1)
USA: Matt LaPorta (2), Matt Brown (2), Jason Donald (1)

Basketball

The United States earned qualification spots for both men's and women's basketball by winning the FIBA Americas Championship 2007 and the FIBA Americas Championship for Women 2007. [29]

The women's team successfully defended their 2004 Olympic championship against Australia in the gold medal game for the third consecutive Olympics. The victory allowed Lisa Leslie to join former teammate Teresa Edwards as the only basketball players to win four Olympic gold medals. [30] After a disappointing third-place finish in Athens, the men's team adopted the name "Redeem Team." [31] In the gold medal match, they beat 2006 FIBA World Champion Spain to give the U.S. its first gold medal in men's international competition in eight years. [32]

Summary
TeamEventGroup stageQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
RankOpposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men Men's tournament Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
W 101–70
Flag of Angola.svg  Angola
W 97–76
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
W 92–69
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
W 119–82
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
W 106–57
1 QFlag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia
W 116–85
Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina
W 101–81
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
W 118–107
Gold medal icon.svg
United States women Women's tournament Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
W 97–57
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
W 108–63
Flag of Mali.svg  Mali
W 97–41
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
W 93–55
Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand
W 96–60
1 QFlag of South Korea.svg  South Korea
W 104–60
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
W 67–52
Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia
W 92–65
Gold medal icon.svg

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the United States roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics. [33]

United States men's national basketball team – 2008 Summer Olympics roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
F 4 Boozer, Carlos 26 – (1981-11-20)November 20, 19816 ft 8 in(2.03 m) Utah Jazz Flag of the United States.svg
G 5 Kidd, Jason 35 – (1973-03-23)March 23, 19736 ft 4 in(1.93 m) Dallas Mavericks Flag of the United States.svg
F 6 James, LeBron 23 – (1984-12-30)December 30, 19846 ft 8 in(2.03 m) Cleveland Cavaliers Flag of the United States.svg
G 7 Williams, Deron 24 – (1984-03-24)March 24, 19846 ft 3 in(1.91 m) Utah Jazz Flag of the United States.svg
G 8 Redd, Michael 28 – (1979-08-24)August 24, 19796 ft 6 in(1.98 m) Milwaukee Bucks Flag of the United States.svg
G 9 Wade, Dwyane 26 – (1982-01-17)January 17, 19826 ft 4 in(1.93 m) Miami Heat Flag of the United States.svg
G 10 Bryant, Kobe  (C)29 – (1978-08-23)August 23, 19786 ft 6 in(1.98 m) Los Angeles Lakers Flag of the United States.svg
C 11 Howard, Dwight 22 – (1985-12-08)December 8, 19856 ft 11 in(2.11 m) Orlando Magic Flag of the United States.svg
F/C 12 Bosh, Chris 24 – (1984-03-24)March 24, 19846 ft 11 in(2.11 m) Toronto Raptors Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg
G 13 Paul, Chris 23 – (1985-05-06)May 6, 19856 ft 0 in(1.83 m) New Orleans Hornets Flag of the United States.svg
F 14 Prince, Tayshaun 28 – (1980-02-28)February 28, 19806 ft 9 in(2.06 m) Detroit Pistons Flag of the United States.svg
F 15 Anthony, Carmelo 24 – (1984-05-29)May 29, 19846 ft 7 in(2.01 m) Denver Nuggets Flag of the United States.svg
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on August 9, 2008
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
PldWLPFPAPDPts
Flag of the United States.svg  United States 550515354+16110
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 541418369+499
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece 532415375+408
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China 523366400347
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 514330390606
Flag of Angola.svg  Angola 5053214771565
August 10, 2008
22:15
United States  Flag of the United States.svg10170Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Scoring by quarter:20–16, 29–21, 25–11, 27–22
Pts: Wade 19
Rebs: Bosh 8
Asts: Paul 6
Pts: Yao 13
Rebs: Yao 10
Asts: Chen, Liu, Zhu, Sun 2
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Carl Jungebrand (FIN)

August 12, 2008
20:00
Angola  Flag of Angola.svg7697Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Scoring by quarter: 18–29, 19–26, 16–26, 23–16
Pts: Morais 24
Rebs: Gomes 8
Asts: Costa, Ambrosio 2
Pts: Wade 19
Rebs: Anthony 6
Asts: James 5
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Pablo Estévez (ARG)

August 14, 2008
20:00
United States  Flag of the United States.svg9269Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
Scoring by quarter:20–16, 31–16, 23–22, 18–15
Pts: Bryant, Bosh 18
Rebs: James, Howard, Anthony 6
Asts: James 6
Pts: Papaloukas 15
Rebs: Fotsis, Papaloukas 8
Asts: Diamantidis 3
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU)

August 16, 2008
22:15
Spain  Flag of Spain.svg82119Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Scoring by quarter: 22–31, 23–30, 18–25, 19–33
Pts: Reyes 19
Rebs: Reyes 8
Asts: Fernández, Rubio 3
Pts: James 18
Rebs: Bosh 7
Asts: James, Paul 8
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU)

August 18, 2008
20:00
United States  Flag of the United States.svg10657Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Scoring by quarter:31–12, 22–17, 30–17, 23–11
Pts: Howard 22
Rebs: Howard 10
Asts: Williams 5
Pts: Nowitzki 14
Rebs: Nowitzki 8
Asts: Hamann, Jagla 2
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Juan Carlos Arteaga (ESP)
Quarterfinals
August 20, 2008
20:00
United States  Flag of the United States.svg11685Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia
Scoring by quarter:25–24, 30–19, 34–18, 27–24
Scoring by half:55–43, 61–42
Pts: Bryant 25
Rebs: James 9
Asts: James, Paul, Wade, Williams 3
Pts: Mills 20
Rebs: Worthington 6
Asts: Newley 3
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Juan Carlos Arteaga (ESP)
Semifinals
August 22, 2008
22:00
Argentina  Flag of Argentina.svg81101Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Scoring by quarter: 11–30, 29–19, 24–29, 17–23
Scoring by half: 40–49, 41–52
Pts: Scola 28
Rebs: Scola 11
Asts: Prigioni 3
Pts: Anthony 21
Rebs: Bosh 10
Asts: Kidd 7
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Luigi Lamonica (ITA)
Gold medal match
August 24, 2008
14:00
Silver medal icon.svg Spain  Flag of Spain.svg107118Flag of the United States.svg  United States Gold medal icon.svg
Scoring by quarter: 31–38, 30–31, 21–22, 25–27
Scoring by half: 61–69, 46–49
Pts: Fernández 22
Rebs: Reyes 7
Asts: Navarro 4
Pts: Wade 27
Rebs: Bosh 7
Asts: Bryant 6
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU), Pablo Estévez (ARG), Carl Jungebrand (FIN)

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the United States roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics. [34]

United States women's national basketball team – 2008 Summer Olympics roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
F 5 Augustus, Seimone 24 – (1984-04-30)April 30, 19846 ft 1 in(1.85 m) Minnesota Lynx Flag of the United States.svg
G 6 Bird, Sue 27 – (1980-10-16)October 16, 19805 ft 9 in(1.75 m) Seattle Storm Flag of the United States.svg
F 10 Catchings, Tamika 29 – (1979-07-21)July 21, 19796 ft 0 in(1.83 m) Indiana Fever Flag of the United States.svg
C 13 Fowles, Sylvia 23 – (1985-06-10)June 10, 19856 ft 6 in(1.98 m) Chicago Sky Flag of the United States.svg
G 7 Lawson, Kara 27 – (1981-02-14)February 14, 19815 ft 8 in(1.73 m) Sacramento Monarchs Flag of the United States.svg
C 9 Leslie, Lisa 36 – (1972-07-07)July 7, 19726 ft 5 in(1.96 m) Los Angeles Sparks Flag of the United States.svg
F 8 Milton-Jones, DeLisha 33 – (1974-09-11)September 11, 19746 ft 1 in(1.85 m) Los Angeles Sparks Flag of the United States.svg
G/F 15 Parker, Candace 22 – (1986-04-19)April 19, 19866 ft 4 in(1.93 m) Los Angeles Sparks Flag of the United States.svg
G 4 Pondexter, Cappie 25 – (1983-01-07)January 7, 19835 ft 9 in(1.75 m) Phoenix Mercury Flag of the United States.svg
G 14 Smith, Katie 34 – (1974-06-04)June 4, 19745 ft 11 in(1.8 m) Detroit Shock Flag of the United States.svg
G/F 12 Taurasi, Diana 26 – (1982-06-11)June 11, 19826 ft 0 in(1.83 m) Phoenix Mercury Flag of the United States.svg
F 11 Thompson, Tina 33 – (1975-02-10)February 10, 19756 ft 2 in(1.88 m) Houston Comets Flag of the United States.svg
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on August 9, 2008
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
PldWLPFPAPDPts
Flag of the United States.svg  United States 550491276+21510
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China 541358346+129
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 532357324+338
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic 523346356107
Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 5143204231036
Flag of Mali.svg  Mali 5052554021475
August 9, 2008
20:00
Czech Republic  Flag of the Czech Republic.svg5797Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Scoring by quarter: 17–22, 14–27, 13–26, 13–22
Pts: Veselá 8
Rebs: Veselá 9
Asts: Machová 4
Pts: Pondexter 12
Rebs: Fowles 14
Asts: Lawson 3
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Michael Aylen (AUS)

August 11, 2008
20:00
China  Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg63108Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Scoring by quarter: 11–33, 16–28, 19–20, 17–27
Pts: Miao 16
Rebs: Bian, Liu, Sui 4
Asts: Miao, Shao 3
Pts: Thompson 27
Rebs: Leslie 10
Asts: Lawson, Pondexter 5
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU)

August 13, 2008
22:15
Mali  Flag of Mali.svg4197Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Scoring by quarter: 12–24, 16–27, 5–25, 9–21
Pts: Sininta 13
Rebs: Sissoko 7
Asts: Bagayoko 3
Pts: Leslie 16
Rebs: Fowles 6
Asts: Lawson 7
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Maogong Yang (CHN)

August 15, 2008
20:00
United States  Flag of the United States.svg9355Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Scoring by quarter:22–17, 17–17, 23–10, 31–11
Pts: Thompson 17
Rebs: Leslie 11
Asts: Lawson, Leslie, Parker 2
Pts: Valdemoro 17
Rebs: Nicholls 5
Asts: Martínez 2
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Fabio Facchini (ITA)

August 17, 2008
22:15
New Zealand  Flag of New Zealand.svg6096Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Scoring by quarter: 18–23, 6–27, 18–25, 18–21
Pts: Marino 17
Rebs: Harmon 7
Asts: Marino 17
Pts: Thompson 15
Rebs: Leslie, Fowles 6
Asts: Taurasi 5
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Luigi Lamonica (ITA)
Quarterfinals
August 19, 2008
20:00
United States  Flag of the United States.svg10460Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea
Scoring by quarter:25–21, 26–9, 26–9, 27–21
Pts: Fowles 26
Rebs: Fowles 14
Asts: Augustus 3
Pts: Kim 14
Rebs: Kim 5
Asts: Park 7
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Stephen Seibel (USA)
Semifinals
August 21, 2008
20:00
Russia  Flag of Russia.svg5267Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Scoring by quarter:16–13, 16–20, 8–15, 12–19
Pts: Stepanova 14
Rebs: Korstin 8
Asts: Six-way tie 1
Pts: Taurasi 21
Rebs: Fowles 10
Asts: Smith 3
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA)
Gold medal match
August 23, 2008
22:00
Gold medal icon.svg United States  Flag of the United States.svg9265Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia Silver medal icon.svg
Scoring by quarter:22–15, 25–15, 22–24, 23–11
Pts: Lawson 15
Rebs: Leslie 7
Asts: Thompson 4
Pts: Jackson 20
Rebs: Jackson 10
Asts: Grima 2
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos (GRE)

Boxing

The United States qualified nine boxers for the Olympic boxing tournament. Five boxers (Yanez, Warren, Russell, Williams and Andrade) earned their spots at the 2007 World Championships. [35] Ali, Molina and Wilder qualified at the first American qualifying tournament. [36] Estrada was the last American boxer to qualify, doing so at the second American tournament. [37] The United States did not qualify in light heavyweight or super heavyweight classes.

The U.S. boxing team suffered several early setbacks from which it never recovered. Alternate Boyd Melson withdrew with an injury. [38] Before they arrived in Beijing, U.S. boxers were reportedly unhappy with training methods, coaching, and travel restrictions. [39] On August 8, 2008, two-time national champion and bantamweight boxer Gary Russell Jr. forcibly withdrew from the Olympics after collapsing before his weigh-in. [40] Under International Amateur Boxing Federation rules, the U.S. was not permitted to select another boxer to take his place. Reigning flyweight world champion Raushee Warren, America's best hope for gold, lost his opening bout to Lee Ok-Sung of South Korea. [41] In the end, the U.S. left Beijing with one bronze won by Deontay Wilder, its worst performance in Olympic history. [42] The U.S. had previously won a single silver in 1948 and no medals in 1908 and 1980, when it did not send a boxing team. On September 5, 2008, Dan Campbell, the national director of coaching for USA Boxing, resigned. [39]

AthleteEventRound of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Luis Yáñez Light flyweight Flag of Spain.svg  de la Nieve  (ESP)
W 12–9
Flag of Mongolia.svg  Serdamba  (MGL)
L 7–8
Did not advance
Raushee Warren Flyweight Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  Lee O-S  (KOR)
L 8–9
Did not advance
Raynell Williams Featherweight Flag of Italy.svg  di Savino  (ITA)
W 9–1
Flag of France.svg  Djelkhir  (FRA)
L 7–9
Did not advance
Sadam Ali Lightweight Flag of Romania.svg  Popescu  (ROU)
L 5–20
Did not advance
Javier Molina Light welterweight Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Georgiev  (BUL)
L 1–14
Did not advance
Demetrius Andrade Welterweight Flag of Georgia.svg  Jvania  (GEO)
W 11–9
Flag of Russia.svg  Balanov  (RUS)
W 14–3
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  Kim J-J  (KOR)
L 9–11
Did not advance
Shawn Estrada Middleweight Flag of Argentina.svg  Maderna  (ARG)
W 10–2
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  DeGale  (GBR)
L 5–11
Did not advance
Deontay Wilder Heavyweight N/AFlag of Algeria.svg  Touilbini  (ALG)
W 10–4
Flag of Morocco.svg  Arjaoui  (MAR)
W 10+–10
Flag of Italy.svg  Russo  (ITA)
L 1–7
Did not advanceBronze medal icon.svg

Canoeing

Slalom

The Augsburg World Cup event on July 6 served as the final selection event for the Canoe-Kayak Slalom team. The United States qualified in all four slalom events and sent five people to compete in the slalom races. [43]

AthleteEventPreliminarySemifinalFinal
Run 1RankRun 2RankTotalRankTimeRankTimeRankTotalRank
Benn Fraker Men's C-1 91.971187.478179.4410 Q92.278 Q90.875183.146
Scott Parsons Men's K-1 84.913135.6320220.5420Did not advance
Casey Eichfeld
Rick Powell
Men's C-2 101.6910151.6511253.3411Did not advance
Heather Corrie Women's K-1 105.7812105.5313211.3110 Q114.518 Q156.378270.888

Sprint

The United States qualified in three out of twelve flatwater events and sent two people – one man and one woman – to compete in the flatwater sprint events at the 2008 Summer Olympics. [44] The U.S. has not medaled in Olympic flatwater canoe and kayak racing since 1992. [45]

AthleteEventHeatsSemifinalsFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Rami Zur Men's K-1 500 m 1:39.0373 QS1:47.1636Did not advance
Men's K-1 1000m 3:38.6937 QS3:46.2047Did not advance
Carrie Johnson Women's K-1 500 m 1:50.2214 QS1:53.7214Did not advance

Qualification Legend: QS = Qualify to semi-final; QF = Qualify directly to final

Cycling

Most of the United States’ cycling squad was announced on July 1, 2008. The team sent competitors in all four disciplines – BMX, mountain biking, road racing and track racing. [46] The final three members of the team were announced on July 10. [47]

Road

Men
AthleteEventTimeRank
George Hincapie Road race 6:26:2540
Levi Leipheimer 6:24:0911
Jason McCartney DNF
Christian Vande Velde 6:24:1917
David Zabriskie DNF
Levi Leipheimer Time trial 1:03:21Bronze medal icon.svg
David Zabriskie 1:05:1812
Women
AthleteEventTimeRank
Kristin Armstrong Road race 3:33:0725
Amber Neben 3:33:1733
Christine Thorburn 3:41:0852
Kristin Armstrong Time trial 34:51.72Gold medal icon.svg
Christine Thorburn 35:54.165

Track

Sprint
AthleteEventQualificationRound 1Repechage 1Round 2QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
Time
Speed (km/h)
RankOpposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Michael Blatchford Men's sprint 10.470
68.767
15 QFlag of France.svg  Sireau  (FRA)
L
Flag of Japan.svg  Watanabe  (JPN)
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Zhang L  (CHN)
L
Did not advance
Michael Blatchford
Adam Duvendeck
Giddeon Massie
Men's team sprint 45.346
59.542
8 QFlag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain  (GBR)
L 45.423
59.441
N/ADid not advance8
Jennie Reed Women's sprint 11.400
63.157
8 QFlag of Lithuania.svg  Krupeckaitė  (LTU)
W 11.955
60.225
ByeN/AFlag of the Netherlands.svg  Kanis  (NED)
L
Did not advance5th place final
Flag of France.svg  Sanchez  (FRA)
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Tsylinskaya  (BLR)
Flag of Lithuania.svg  Krupeckaitė  (LTU)
L
7
Pursuit
AthleteEventQualificationSemifinalsFinal
TimeRankOpponent
Results
RankOpponent
Results
Rank
Taylor Phinney Men's individual pursuit 4:22.8607 QFlag of New Zealand.svg  Roulston  (NZL)
4:26.644
8Did not advance
Sarah Hammer Women's individual pursuit 3:35.4715 QFlag of New Zealand.svg  Shanks  (NZL)
3:34.237
5Did not advance
Keirin
AthleteEvent1st roundRepechage2nd roundFinals
RankRankRankRank
Giddeon Massie Men's keirin 3 R4Did not advance
Omnium
AthleteEventPointsLapsRank
Bobby Lea Men's points race −20−122
Sarah Hammer Women's points race Did not finish
Michael Friedman
Bobby Lea
Men's madison 3−416

Mountain biking

AthleteEventTimeRank
Adam Craig Men's cross-country LAP (1 lap)29
Todd Wells LAP (3 laps)43
Georgia Gould Women's cross-country 1:50:518
Mary McConneloug 1:50:347

BMX

AthleteEventSeedingQuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
TimeRankPointsRankPointsRankTimeRank
Kyle Bennett Men's BMX 36.42112144 Q146Did not advance
Mike Day 35.692131 Q51 Q36.606Silver medal icon.svg
Donny Robinson 36.81024113 Q103 Q36.972Bronze medal icon.svg
Jill Kintner Women's BMX 37.9137N/A92 Q38.647Bronze medal icon.svg

Diving

The United States finalized its nomination process for the Olympic diving squad on July 7, 2008. [48] For the first time since 1996, the U.S. diving team qualified for all individual and synchronized events. It became a major power in the Olympics from 1904 to 2000, winning 47 of 90 gold medals, but left out of the medals for the second consecutive Olympics. [49] [50]

Men
AthleteEventPreliminariesSemifinalsFinal
PointsRankPointsRankPointsRank
Chris Colwill 3 m springboard 464.757 Q480.956 Q425.9012
Troy Dumais 448.4012 Q463.1510 Q472.506
David Boudia 10 m platform 481.706 Q491.555 Q441.4510
Thomas Finchum 477.007 Q474.957 Q412.6512
Chris Colwill
Jevon Tarantino
3 m synchronized springboard N/A410.734
David Boudia
Thomas Finchum
10 m synchronized platform N/A440.645
Women
AthleteEventPreliminariesSemifinalsFinal
PointsRankPointsRankPointsRank
Nancilea Foster 3 m springboard 300.1511 Q338.904 Q316.708
Christina Loukas 312.608 Q329.007 Q315.709
Haley Ishimatsu 10 m platform 329.0010 Q292.9514Did not advance
Laura Wilkinson 370.705 Q346.106 Q311.809
Kelci Bryant
Ariel Rittenhouse
3 m synchronized springboard N/A314.404
Mary Beth Dunnichay
Haley Ishimatsu
10 m synchronized platform N/A309.125

Equestrian

On July 15, 2008, the United States Equestrian Federation (USEF) named the rider/horse combinations for the 2008 U.S. Olympic Team. [51] The horses were shipped to England on July 17, placed under quarantine on July 22, 2008, and shipped to Hong Kong for the Olympic Games on July 30, 2008. [51] Before the start of the games, Heidi White-Carty and her horse Northern Spy withdrew from the U.S. eventing team because of a veterinary issue. Karen O'Connor and her horse Mandiba took their place on the team. [52]

The U.S. successfully defended its gold medal from Athens in the team jumping competition. [53]

Dressage
AthleteHorseEventGrand PrixGrand Prix SpecialGrand Prix FreestyleOverall
ScoreRankScoreRankScoreRankScoreRank
Courtney King-Dye Harmony's Mythilus Individual 70.4587 Q70.8008 Q69.5501470.175DSQ*
Debbie McDonald Brentina 63.00034Did not advance
Steffen Peters Ravel70.00010 Q71.8004 Q76.500374.1504
Courtney King-Dye
Debbie McDonald
Steffen Peters
See above Team 67.8194N/A67.819DSQ*
Eventing
AthleteHorseEventDressageCross-countryJumpingTotal
QualifierFinal
PenaltiesRankPenaltiesTotalRankPenaltiesTotalRankPenaltiesTotalRankPenaltiesRank
Phillip Dutton Connaught Individual 40.60 #1419.6060.20148.0068.2016 QDSQ*
Becky Holder Courageous Comet35.70582.00117.70488.00125.7043Did not advance125.7042
Gina Miles McKinlaigh39.301016.8056.1050.0056.104 Q0.0056.10256.10Silver medal icon.svg
Karen O'Connor Mandiba41.901684.80 #126.70545.00131.7045Did not advance131.7044
Amy Tryon Poggio II46.50 #24EliminatedDid not advance
Phillip Dutton
Becky Holder
Gina Miles
Amy Tryon
Karen O'Connor
See above Team 115.603118.40234.00716.00250.007N/A250.007

# - Indicates that points do not count in team total
* Phillip Dutton qualified for the final show jumping event round on 68.2 faults (sixteenth place) and jumped a clear round to move up to twelfth place, but was disqualified because weighted boots worn by his horse exceeded the maximum limit.

Jumping
AthleteHorseEventQualificationFinalTotal
Round 1Round 2Round 3Round ARound B
PenaltiesRankPenaltiesTotalRankPenaltiesTotalRankPenaltiesRankPenaltiesTotalRankPenaltiesRank
Laura Kraut Cedric Individual 53949=22 Q0912 Q8=23Did not advance8=23
Beezie Madden Authentic 0=1111129 Q41517 Q0=1 Q44=74Bronze medal icon.svg
Will Simpson Carlsson vom Dach0=188=16 Q816=18*Did not advance16=18*
McLain Ward Sapphire 0=100=1 Q44=2 Q4=11 Q04=146
Laura Kraut
Beezie Madden
Will Simpson
McLain Ward
See above Team N/A12=1 Q8=20=120Gold medal icon.svg

* Will Simpson received a qualifying score, but the US already had three other riders in the individual final. [54]

Fencing

The 2008 United States Olympic Fencing Team was announced on June 11, 2008. [55] After the 1904 Olympics, the United States did not win an Olympic fencing gold medal until 2004. [56] But on the first full day of Olympic competition, Mariel Zagunis, Sada Jacobson and Becca Ward swept the fencing event in women's individual saber; it was the first American sweep of an Olympic fencing event since 1904. The U.S. left Beijing with a total of six medals. [6]

Men
AthleteEventRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Weston Kelsey Individual épée ByeFlag of France.svg  Jeannet  (FRA)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Gerek Meinhardt Individual foil N/AFlag of Egypt.svg  Nagaty  (EGY)
W 15–3
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Zhu J  (CHN)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Timothy Morehouse Individual sabre ByeFlag of France.svg  Sanson  (FRA)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Jason Rogers Flag of Senegal.svg  Thiam  (SEN)
W 15–10
Flag of the United States.svg  Smart  (USA)
L 3–15
Did not advance
Keeth Smart ByeFlag of the United States.svg  Rogers  (USA)
W 15–3
Flag of Hungary.svg  Szilágyi  (HUN)
W 15–10
Flag of France.svg  Pillet  (FRA)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Timothy Morehouse
Jason Rogers
Keeth Smart
James Williams
Team sabre N/AFlag of Hungary.svg  Hungary  (HUN)
W 45–44
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
W 45–44
Flag of France.svg  France  (FRA)
L 37–45
Silver medal icon.svg
Women
AthleteEventRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kelley Hurley Individual épée N/AFlag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  Jung H-J  (KOR)
L 6–15
Did not advance
Emily Cross Individual foil ByeFlag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Su Ww  (CHN)
L 7–15
Did not advance
Erinn Smart Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Emanuel  (GBR)
W 15–7
Flag of France.svg  Maîtrejean  (FRA)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Hanna Thompson Flag of Algeria.svg  Khelfaoui  (ALG)
W 11–2
Flag of Germany.svg  Golubykskyi  (GER)
L 5–13
Did not advance
Emily Cross
Erinn Smart
Hanna Thompson
Doris Willette
Team foil N/AFlag of Poland.svg  Poland  (POL)
W 31–30
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary  (HUN)
W 33–35
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
L 11–28