United States at the 1904 Summer Olympics

Last updated
United States at the
1904 Summer Olympics
US flag 45 stars.svg
IOC code USA
NOC United States Olympic Committee
in St. Louis
Competitors530 in 16 sports
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
78
Silver
78
Bronze
78
Total
234
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

The United States hosted the 1904 Summer Olympics in St. Louis, Missouri.

Contents

The United States won 239 medals, setting a record that still stands today. The Soviet Union came closest to beating the record with 195 medals at the 1980 Summer Olympics and currently lies in second place. The Soviets won a then-record 80 gold medals, surpassing the 78 golds won by the Americans in 1904, but were surpassed once again by the United States, who would win 83 gold medals at the 1984 Summer Olympics.

Medalists

MedalNameSportEventDate
Gold medal icon.svg Gold George Bryant Archery Men's double American round September 19
Men's double York round September 20
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Louis Maxson , Galen Spencer,
William Thompson, Robert Williams
Archery Men's team round September 21
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Matilda Howell Archery Women's double Columbia round September 19
Women's double National round September 20
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Matilda Howell , Eliza Pollock,
Leonie Taylor, Emily Woodruff
Archery Women's team round
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Archie Hahn Athletics Men's 60 m August 29
Men's 100 m September 3
Men's 200 m August 31
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Harry Hillman Athletics Men's 400 m August 29
Men's 200 m hurdles September 1
Men's 400 m hurdles August 31
Gold medal icon.svg Gold James Lightbody Athletics Men's 800 m September 1
Men's 1500 m September 3
Men's 2590 m steeplechase August 29
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Thomas Hicks Athletics Men's marathon August 30
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Fred Schule Athletics Men's 110 m hurdles September 3
Gold medal icon.svg Gold David Munson , Arthur L. Newton, Paul Pilgrim,
George Underwood, Howard Valentine
Athletics Men's 4 miles team race September 3
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Myer Prinstein Athletics Men's long jump September 1
Men's triple jump September 1
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Samuel Jones Athletics Men's high jump August 29
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Charles Dvorak Athletics Men's pole vault September 3
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Ray Ewry Athletics Men's standing high jump August 31
Men's standing long jump August 29
Men's standing triple jump September 3
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Ralph Rose Athletics Men's shot put August 31
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Martin Sheridan Athletics Men's discus throw September 3
Gold medal icon.svg Gold John Flanagan Athletics Men's hammer throw August 29
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Max Emmerich Athletics Men's triathlon July 2
Gold medal icon.svg Gold George Finnegan Boxing Flyweight September 22
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Oliver Kirk Boxing Bantamweight September 22
Featherweight September 22
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Harry Spanjer Boxing Lightweight September 22
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Albert Young Boxing Welterweight September 22
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Charles Mayer Boxing Middleweight September 22
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Samuel Berger Boxing Heavyweight September 22
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Marcus Hurley Cycling 1/4 mile August 3
1/3 mile August 5
1/2 mile August 2
1 mile August 5
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Burton Downing Cycling 2 miles August 3
25 miles August 5
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Charles Schlee Cycling 5 miles August 5
Gold medal icon.svg Gold George Sheldon Diving Platform September 7
Gold medal icon.svg Gold William Dickey Diving Plunge for distance September 5
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Edward Cummins , Kenneth Edwards, Chandler Egan,
Walter Egan, Robert Hunter, Nathaniel Moore,
Mason Phelps, Daniel Sawyer, Clement Smoot, Warren Wood
Golf Men's team September 17
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Julius Lenhart Gymnastics Men's all-around July 2
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Anton Heida Gymnastics Men's combined October 28
Men's horizontal bar October 28
Men's pommel horse October 28
Men's vault October 28
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Edward Hennig Gymnastics Men's horizontal bar October 28
Men's club swinging October 28
Gold medal icon.svg Gold George Eyser Gymnastics Men's parallel bars October 28
Men's rope climbing October 28
Men's vault October 28
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Herman Glass Gymnastics Men's rings October 28
Gold medal icon.svg Gold John Grieb , Anton Heida, Max Hess,
Philip Kassel, Julius Lenhart, Ernst Reckeweg
Gymnastics Men's team July 2
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Charles Jacobus Roque August 8
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Frank Greer Rowing Men's single sculls July 30
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Robert Farnan , Joseph Ryan Rowing Men's coxless pair July 30
Gold medal icon.svg Gold John Mulcahy , William Varley Rowing Men's double sculls July 30
Gold medal icon.svg Gold George Dietz , August Erker,
Albert Nasse, Arthur Stockhoff
Rowing Men's coxless four July 30
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Louis Abell , Charles Armstrong, Frederick Cresser,
Joseph Dempsey, John Exley, James Flanagan,
Michael Gleason, Harry Lott, Frank Schell
Rowing Men's eight July 30
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Charles Daniels Swimming Men's 220 yd freestyle September 6
Men's 440 yd freestyle September 7
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Charles Daniels , Louis Handley,
Leo Goodwin, Joe Ruddy
Swimming Men's 4 x 50 yd freestyle relay September 7
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Beals Wright Tennis Men's singles September 3
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Edgar Leonard , Beals Wright Tennis Men's doubles September 3
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Henry Seiling , Patrick Flanagan, Sidney Johnson,
Conrad Magnusson, Oscar Olson
Tug of war September 1
Gold [1] David Bratton , Leo Goodwin, Louis Handley, David Hesser,
Joe Ruddy, James Steen, George Van Cleaf
Water polo September 6
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Oscar Osthoff Weightlifting Men's all-around dumbbell September 3
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Robert Curry Wrestling Men's freestyle light flyweight October 15
Gold medal icon.svg Gold George Mehnert Wrestling Men's freestyle flyweight October 15
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Isidor Niflot Wrestling Men's freestyle bantamweight October 15
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Benjamin Bradshaw Wrestling Men's freestyle featherweight October 15
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Otto Roehm Wrestling Men's freestyle lightweight October 15
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Charles Ericksen Wrestling Men's freestyle welterweight October 15
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Bernhoff Hansen Wrestling Men's freestyle heavyweight October 15
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Robert Williams Archery Men's double American round September 19
Men's double York round September 20
Silver medal icon.svg Silver William Clark , Samuel Duvall, Charles Hubbard, Charles Woodruff Archery Men's team round September 21
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Emma Cooke Archery Women's double Columbia round September 19
Women's double National round September 20
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Emma Cooke , Mabel Taylor Archery Women's team round
Silver medal icon.svg Silver William Hogenson Athletics Men's 60 m August 29
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Nathaniel Cartmell Athletics Men's 100 m September 3
Men's 200 m August 31
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Frank Waller Athletics Men's 400 m August 29
Men's 400 m hurdles August 31
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Howard Valentine Athletics Men's 800 m September 1
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Frank Verner Athletics Men's 1500 m September 3
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Thaddeus Shideler Athletics Men's 110 m hurdles September 3
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Frank Castleman Athletics Men's 200 m hurdles September 1
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Daniel Frank Athletics Men's long jump September 1
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Fred Englehardt Athletics Men's triple jump September 1
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Garrett Serviss Athletics Men's high jump August 29
Silver medal icon.svg Silver LeRoy Samse Athletics Men's pole vault September 3
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Joseph Stadler Athletics Men's standing high jump August 31
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Charles King Athletics Men's standing long jump August 29
Men's standing triple jump September 3
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Wesley Coe Athletics Men's shot put August 31
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Ralph Rose Athletics Men's discus throw September 3
Silver medal icon.svg Silver John DeWitt Athletics Men's hammer throw August 29
Silver medal icon.svg Silver John Flanagan Athletics Men's 56 lb weight throw September 1
Silver medal icon.svg Silver John Grieb Athletics Men's triathlon July 2
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Adam Gunn Athletics Men's all-around July 4
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Miles Burke Boxing Flyweight September 22
Silver medal icon.svg Silver George Finnegan Boxing Bantamweight September 22
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Frank Haller Boxing Featherweight September 22
Silver medal icon.svg Silver [2] Jack Egan (Russell van Horn) Boxing Lightweight September 22
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Harry Spanjer Boxing Welterweight September 22
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Benjamin Spradley Boxing Middleweight September 22
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Charles Mayer Boxing Heavyweight September 22
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Burton Downing Cycling 1/4 mile August 3
1/3 mile August 5
1 mile August 5
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Teddy Billington Cycling 1/2 mile August 2
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Oscar Goerke Cycling 2 miles August 3
Silver medal icon.svg Silver George E. Wiley Cycling 5 miles August 5
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Arthur F. Andrews Cycling 25 miles August 5
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Edgar Adams Diving Plunge for distance September 5
Silver medal icon.svg Silver William Grebe Fencing Men's sabre September 8
Silver medal icon.svg Silver William O'Connor Fencing Men's singlestick September 8
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Arthur Fox , Charles Tatham, Charles Townsend Fencing Men's team foil September 7
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Christian Brothers College High School
Football November 23
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Chandler Egan Golf Men's individual September 24
Silver medal icon.svg Silver John Cady , Albert Bond Lambert, John Maxwell,
Burt McKinnie, Ralph McKittrick, Francis Newton,
Henry Potter, Frederick Semple, Stuart Stickney, William Stickney
Golf Men's team September 17
Silver medal icon.svg Silver George Eyser Gymnastics Men's combined October 28
Men's pommel horse October 28
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Julius Lenhart Gymnastics Men's triathlon July 2
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Anton Heida Gymnastics Men's parallel bars October 28
Silver medal icon.svg Silver William Merz Gymnastics Men's club swinging October 28
Silver medal icon.svg Silver William Merz Gymnastics Men's rings October 28
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Charles Krause Gymnastics Men's rope climbing October 28
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Emil Beyer , John Bissinger, Arthur Rosenkampff,
Julian Schmitz, Otto Steffen, Max Wolf
Gymnastics Men's team July 2
Silver medal icon.svg Silver St. Louis Amateur Athletic Association
Lacrosse July 7
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Smith Streeter Roque August 8
Silver medal icon.svg Silver James Juvenal Rowing Men's single sculls July 30
Silver medal icon.svg Silver John Mulcahy , William Varley Rowing Men's coxless pair July 30
Silver medal icon.svg Silver John Hoben , Joseph McLoughlin Rowing Men's double sculls July 30
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Charles Aman , Michael Begley,
Martin Formanack, Frederick Suerig
Rowing Men's coxless four July 30
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Scott Leary Swimming Men's 50 yd freestyle September 6
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Charles Daniels Swimming Men's 100 yd freestyle September 5
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Hugo Goetz , David Hammond,
Raymond Thorne, Bill Tuttle
Swimming Men's 4 x 50 yd freestyle relay September 7
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Robert LeRoy Tennis Men's singles September 3
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Alphonzo Bell , Robert LeRoy Tennis Men's doubles September 3
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Max Braun , August Rodenberg, Charles Rose,
William Seiling, Orrin Upshaw
Tug of war September 1
Silver [1] Rex Beach , David Hammond, Charles Healy,
Frank Kehoe, Jerome Steever, Edwin Swatek, Bill Tuttle
Water polo September 6
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Frederick Winters Weightlifting Men's all-around dumbbell September 3
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Oscar Osthoff Weightlifting Men's two hand lift September 3
Silver medal icon.svg Silver John Hein Wrestling Men's freestyle light flyweight October 15
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Gustave Bauer Wrestling Men's freestyle flyweight October 15
Silver medal icon.svg Silver August Wester Wrestling Men's freestyle bantamweight October 15
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Theodore McLear Wrestling Men's freestyle featherweight October 15
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Rudolph Tesing Wrestling Men's freestyle lightweight October 15
Silver medal icon.svg Silver William Beckman Wrestling Men's freestyle welterweight October 15
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Frank Kugler Wrestling Men's freestyle heavyweight October 15
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze William Thompson Archery Men's double American round September 19
Men's double York round September 20
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze George Bryant , Wallace Bryant,
Cyrus Edwin Dallin, Henry B. Richardson
Archery Men's team round September 21
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Eliza Pollock Archery Women's double Columbia round September 19
Women's double National round September 20
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Fay Moulton Athletics Men's 60 m August 29
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze William Hogenson Athletics Men's 100 m September 3
Men's 200 m August 31
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Herman Groman Athletics Men's 400 m August 29
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Emil Breitkreutz Athletics Men's 800 m September 1
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Lacey Hearn Athletics Men's 1500 m September 3
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Arthur L. Newton Athletics Men's marathon August 30
Men's 2590 m steeplechase August 29
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Lesley Ashburner Athletics Men's 110 m hurdles September 3
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze George Poage Athletics Men's 200 m hurdles September 1
Men's 400 m hurdles August 31
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Robert Stangland Athletics Men's long jump September 1
Men's triple jump September 1
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Louis Wilkins Athletics Men's pole vault September 3
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Lawson Robertson Athletics Men's standing high jump August 31
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze John Biller Athletics Men's standing long jump August 29
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Joseph Stadler Athletics Men's standing triple jump September 3
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Lawrence Feuerbach Athletics Men's shot put August 31
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Ralph Rose Athletics Men's hammer throw August 29
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze James Mitchel Athletics Men's 56 lb weight throw September 1
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze William Merz Athletics Men's triathlon July 2
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Truxtun Hare Athletics Men's all-around July 4
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Frederick Gilmore Boxing Featherweight September 22
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze [2] Russell van Horn (Peter Sturholdt) Boxing Lightweight September 22
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze [2] Jack Egan Boxing Welterweight September 22
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze [2] Joe Lydon Boxing Welterweight September 22
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze William Michaels Boxing Heavyweight September 22
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Teddy Billington Cycling 1/4 mile August 3
1/3 mile August 5
1 mile August 5
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Burton Downing Cycling 1/2 mile August 2
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Marcus Hurley Cycling 2 miles August 3
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Arthur F. Andrews Cycling 5 miles August 5
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze George E. Wiley Cycling 25 miles August 5
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Frank Kehoe Diving Platform September 7
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Leo Goodwin Diving Plunge for distance September 5
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze William Grebe Fencing Men's singlestick September 8
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze St. Rose Parish
Football November 23
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Burt McKinnie Golf Men's individual September 24
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Francis Newton Golf Men's individual September 24
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Douglass Cadwallader , Jesse Carleton, Harold Fraser,
Arthur Hussey, Orus Jones, Allan Lard,
George Oliver, Simeon Price, John Rahm, Harold Weber
Golf Men's team September 17
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze William Merz Gymnastics Men's combined October 28
Men's pommel horse October 28
Men's vault October 28
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze George Eyser Gymnastics Men's horizontal bar October 28
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze John Duha Gymnastics Men's parallel bars October 28
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Ralph Wilson Gymnastics Men's club swinging October 28
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Emil Voigt Gymnastics Men's rings October 28
Men's rope climbing October 28
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze John Duha , Charles Krause, George Mayer,
Robert Maysack, Philip Schuster, Edward Siegler
Gymnastics Men's team July 2
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Charles Brown Roque August 8
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Constance Titus Rowing Men's single sculls July 30
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze John Joachim , Joseph Buerger Rowing Men's coxless pair July 30
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Joseph Ravannack , John Wells Rowing Men's double sculls July 30
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Frank Dummerth , John Freitag,
Lou Heim, Gus Voerg
Rowing Men's coxless four July 30
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Charles Daniels Swimming Men's 50 yd freestyle September 6
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Scott Leary Swimming Men's 100 yd freestyle September 5
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Jam Handy Swimming Men's 440 yd breaststroke September 7
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Gwynne Evans , Bill Orthwein,
Amedee Reyburn, Marquard Schwarz
Swimming Men's 4 x 50 yd freestyle relay September 7
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Alphonzo Bell Tennis Men's singles September 3
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Edgar Leonard Tennis Men's singles September 3
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Clarence Gamble , Arthur Wear Tennis Men's doubles September 3
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Joseph Wear , Allen West Tennis Men's doubles September 3
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Oscar Friede , Charles Haberkorn, Harry Jacobs,
Frank Kugler, Charles Thias
Tug of war September 1
Bronze [1] Gwynne Evans , Augustus Goessling, John Meyers,
Bill Orthwein, Amedee Reyburn, Fred Schreiner,
Manfred Toeppen
Water polo September 6
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Frank Kugler Weightlifting Men's all-around dumbbell September 3
Men's two hand lift September 3
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Gustav Thiefenthaler Wrestling Men's freestyle light flyweight October 15
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze William Nelson Wrestling Men's freestyle flyweight October 15
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Louis Strebler Wrestling Men's freestyle bantamweight October 15
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Charles Clapper Wrestling Men's freestyle featherweight October 15
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Albert Zirkel Wrestling Men's freestyle lightweight October 15
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Jerry Winholtz Wrestling Men's freestyle welterweight October 15
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Fred Warmbold Wrestling Men's freestyle heavyweight October 15

Results by event

Archery

The United States first competed in archery at the 1904 Summer Olympics.

EventPlaceArcherScore
Men's double York round1st George Bryant 820
2nd Robert Williams 819
3rd William Thompson 816
4th Wallace Bryant 618
5th Benjamin Keys 532
6th Edward Frentz 528
7th Homer Taylor 506
8th C.S. Woodruff 487
9th Henry B. Richardson 439
10th David McGowan 383
11th Thomas Scott 375
12th Cyrus Dallin 355
13th Lewis Maxon 341
14th Ralph Taylor 328
15th Edward Weston 268
16th Edward Bruce 238
Men's double American round1stGeorge Bryant1048
2ndRobert Williams991
3rdWilliam Thompson949
4thC.S. Woodruff907
5th William Clark 880
6thHomer Taylor862
7thBenjamin Keys840
8thWallace Bryant818
9thCyrus Dallin816
10thHenry B. Richardson813
11th Charles Hubbard 779
12thLewis Maxon777
13th Galen Spencer 701
14th Samuel Duvall 699
15thEdward Frentz665
16th Amos Casselman 628
17thRalph Taylor533
18thEdward Bruce516
19th Edward H. Weston 508
20thEdward Weston450
21st W. G. Valentine 347
Women's double National round1st Matilda Howell 620
2nd Emma Cooke 419
3rd Jessie Pollock 419
4th Laura Woodruff 234
5th Mabel Taylor 160
6th Louise Taylor 159
Women's double Columbia round1stMatilda Howell867
2ndEmma Cooke630
3rdJessie Pollock630
4thLaura Woodruff547
5thMabel Taylor243
6thLouise Taylor229
EventPlaceTeamArchersScore
Men's team round1st Potomac Archers William Thompson, Robert Williams,
Lewis Maxon, Galen Spencer
1344
2nd Cincinnati Archers C.S. Woodruff, William Clark,
Charles Hubbard, Samuel Duvall
1341
3rd Boston Archers George Bryant, Wallace Bryant,
Cyrus Dallin, Henry B. Richardson
1268
4th Chicago Archers Benjamin Keys, Homer Taylor,
Edward Weston, Edward Bruce
942
Women's team round1stMatilda Howell, Jessie Pollock,
Laura Woodruff, Louise Taylor
Unknown
2ndEmma Cooke, Mabel TaylorUnknown

Athletics

Running

EventPlaceAthleteHeatsRepechageFinal
Men's 60 metres 1st Archie Hahn 7.2 seconds
1st, heat 3
Advanced directly7.0 seconds
2nd William Hogenson 7.0 seconds
1st, heat 2
7.2 seconds
3rd Fay Moulton Unknown
1st, heat 4
7.2 seconds
4th Clyde Blair 7.0 seconds
1st, heat 1
7.2 seconds
5th Myer Prinstein Unknown
2nd, heat 1
7.2 seconds
2nd, repechage
Unknown
6th Frank Castleman Unknown
2nd, heat 2
7.2 seconds
1st, repechage
Unknown
7-8 Nathaniel Cartmell Unknown
2nd, heat 4
Unknown
3-4, repechage
Did not advance
9-12 William Hunter Unknown
3-4, heat 1
Did not advance
George Poage Unknown
3-4, heat 1
Lawson Robertson Unknown
3rd, heat 3
EventPlaceAthleteHeatsFinal
Men's 100 metres 1st Archie Hahn 11.4 seconds
1st, heat 1
11.0 seconds
2nd Nathaniel Cartmell 11.4 seconds
1st, heat 3
11.2 seconds
3rd William Hogenson 11.6 seconds
1st, heat 2
11.2 seconds
4th Fay Moulton Unknown
2nd, heat 3
Unknown
5th Frederick Heckwolf Unknown
2nd, heat 2
Unknown
6th Lawson Robertson Unknown
2nd, heat 1
Unknown
7-11 Clyde Blair Unknown
3rd, heat 3
Did not advance
Frank Castleman Unknown
4th, heat 3
Myer Prinstein Unknown
4th, heat 2
Men's 200 metres 1st Archie Hahn 22.2 seconds
1st, heat 1
21.6 seconds
OR
2nd Nathaniel Cartmell Unknown
2nd, heat 1
21.9 seconds
3rd William Hogenson 22.8 seconds
1st, heat 2
Unknown
4th Fay Moulton Unknown
2nd, heat 2
Unknown
EventPlaceAthleteFinal
Men's 400 metres 1st Harry Hillman 49.2 seconds OR
2nd Frank Waller 49.9 seconds
3rd Herman Groman 50.0 seconds
4th Joseph Fleming Unknown
5th Myer Prinstein Unknown
6th George Poage Unknown
7-12 Clyde Blair Unknown
Paul Pilgrim Unknown
George Underwood Unknown
Howard Valentine Unknown
Men's 800 metres 1st James Lightbody 1:56.0 OR
2nd Howard Valentine 1:56.3
3rd Emil Breitkreutz 1:56.4
4th George Underwood Unknown
6th Frank Verner Unknown
7-13 George Bonhag Unknown
Harvey Cohn Unknown
Lacey Hearn Unknown
John J. Joyce Unknown
Paul Pilgrim Unknown
Men's 1500 metres 1st James Lightbody 4:05.4 OR
2nd Frank Verner 4:06.8
3rd Lacey Hearn Unknown
4th David Munson Unknown
7th Howard Valentine Unknown
8th Harvey Cohn Unknown
9th Charles Bacon Unknown
EventPlaceAthleteHeatsFinal
Men's 110 metre hurdles 1st Fred Schule 16.2 seconds
1st, heat 1
16.0 seconds
2nd Thaddeus Schideler Unknown
2nd, heat 2
16.3 seconds
3rd Lesley Ashburner Unknown
2nd, heat 1
16.4 seconds
4th Frank Castleman 16.2 seconds
1st, heat 2
Unknown
5-7 Craig McLanahan Unknown
3rd, heat 1
Unknown
EventPlaceAthleteFinal
Men's 200 metre hurdles 1st Harry Hillman 24.6 seconds OR
2nd Frank Castleman 24.9 seconds
3rd George Poage Unknown
4th George Varnell Unknown
5th Fred Schule Unknown
Men's 400 metre hurdles 1st Harry Hillman 53.0 seconds
2nd Frank Waller 53.2 seconds
3rd George Poage Unknown
4th George Varnell Unknown
Men's 2590 metre steeplechase 1st James Lightbody 7:39.6
3rd Arthur Newton Unknown
4th Frank Verner Unknown
5-7 Harvey Cohn Unknown
David Munson Unknown
Richard Sanford Unknown
EventPlaceTeamAthletesScore
Men's 4 mile team race 1stNew York AC Arthur Newton (1)
George Underwood (5)
Paul Pilgrim (6)
Howard Valentine (7)
David Munson (8)
27 points
2ndChicago AA James Lightbody (2)
Frank Verner (3)
Lacey Hearn (4)
Albert Corey (9)
Sidney Hatch (10)
28 points
EventPlaceAthleteFinal
Men's marathon 1st Thomas Hicks 3:28:53
2nd Albert Corey 3:34:52
3rd Arthur Newton 3:47:33
6th David Kneeland Unknown
7th Harry Brawley Unknown
8th Sidney Hatch Unknown
11th F. P. Devlin Unknown
13th John Furla Unknown
Edward P. Carr Did not finish
Robert Fowler Did not finish
John Foy Did not finish
William Garcia Did not finish
Thomas J. Kennedy Did not finish
John Lordon Did not finish
Samuel Mellor Did not finish
Frank Pierce Did not finish
Guy Porter Did not finish
Michael Spring Did not finish
Frederick Lorz Disqualified

Jumping

EventPlaceAthleteFinal
Men's long jump 1st Myer Prinstein 7.34 metres OR
2nd Daniel Frank 6.89 metres
3rd Robert Stangland 6.88 metres
4th Fred Englehardt 6.63 metres
5th Gilbert Van Cleve Unknown
6th John Hagerman Unknown
7-10 John T. Oxley Unknown
Men's triple jump 1st Myer Prinstein 14.35 metres
2nd Fred Englehardt 13.90 metres
3rd Robert Stangland 13.36 metres
4th John Fuhrer 12.91 metres
5th Gilbert Van Cleve Unknown
6th John Hagerman Unknown
7th Samuel Jones Unknown
Men's high jump 1st Samuel Jones 1.80 metres
2nd Garrett Serviss 1.77 metres
5th Emil Freymark Unknown
6th Ervin Barker 1.70 metres
Men's pole vault 1st Charles Dvorak 3.50 metres OR
2nd LeRoy Samse 3.35 metres
3rd Louis Wilkins 3.35 metres
4th Craig McLanahan 3.35 metres
5th Claude Allen 3.35 metres
6th Walter Dray Unknown
Men's standing long jump 1st Ray Ewry 3.47 metres OR
2nd Charles King 3.27 metres
3rd John Biller 3.25 metres
4th Henry Field 3.18 metres
Men's standing triple jump 1st Ray Ewry 10.54 metres
2nd Charles King 10.16 metres
3rd Joseph Stadler 9.60 metres
4th Garrett Serviss 9.53 metres
Men's standing high jump 1st Ray Ewry 1.60 metres
2nd Joseph Stadler 1.44 metres
3rd Lawson Robertson 1.44 metres
4th John Biller 1.42 metres

Throwing

EventPlaceAthleteFinal
Men's shot put 1st Ralph Rose 14.81 metres OR
2nd Wesley Coe 14.40 metres
3rd Lawrence Feuerbach 13.37 metres
4th Martin Sheridan 12.39 metres
5th Charles Chadwick Unknown
6th Albert Johnson Unknown
7th John Guiney Unknown
Men's discus throw 1st Martin Sheridan 39.28 metres OR
2nd Ralph Rose 39.28 metres OR
4th John Flanagan 36.14 metres
5th John Biller Unknown
6th James Mitchell Unknown
Men's hammer throw 1st John Flanagan 51.23 metres OR
2nd John DeWitt 50.26 metres
3rd Ralph Rose 45.73 metres
4th Charles Chadwick 42.78 metres
5th James Mitchell Unknown
6th Albert Johnson Unknown
Men's 56 pound weight throw 2nd John Flanagan 10.16 metres
3rd James Mitchell 10.13 metres
4th Charles Henneman 9.18 metres
5th Charles Chadwick Unknown
6th Ralph Rose 8.53 metres

Multi-event competitions

EventPlaceAthleteTotal score
Men's triathlon 1st Max Emmerich 35.7
2nd John Grieb 34.0
3rd William Merz 32.9
4th George Mayer 32.4
5th John Bissinger 30.8
6th Philip Kassel 30.1
7th Fred Schmind 30.0
10th Max Hess 29.6
Otto Neimand 29.6
12th Edward Siegler 29.2
13th John Leichinger 29.1
14th Otto Boehnke 28.7
George Stapf 28.7
16th Andrew Neu 28.6
17th Bob Reynolds 28.5
Frank Schicke 28.5
19th Ernst Reckeweg 28.2
20th Otto Steffen 28.0
22nd Ragnar Berg 27.4
Lorenz Spann 27.4
Reinhard Wagner 27.4
25th Theodore Gross 27.3
Robert Herrmann 27.3
Leander Keim 27.3
28th Oluf Landnes 27.2
30th William Berewald 27.0
Willard Schrader 27.0
32nd Julius Lenhart 26.8
33rd Henry Koeder 26.7
34th Max Thomas 26.6
36th Emil Beyer 26.5
John Duha 26.5
Edward Hennig 26.5
Clarence Kiddington 26.5
40th Anthony Jahnke 26.4
Oliver Olsen 26.4
Henry Prinzler 26.4
43rd Phillip Sontag 26.2
44th Louis Hunger 25.9
Louis Kniep 25.9
47th Charles Umbs 25.7
John Wolf 25.7
49th George Aschenbrener 25.5
Rudolf Krupitzer 25.5
J. Wassow 25.5
52nd Emil Rothe 25.4
George Schroeder 25.4
54. Otto Feyder 25.2
55th Louis Rathke 25.1
Philip Schuster 25.1
Harry Warnken 25.1
59th Anton Heida 25.0
Jacob Hertenbahn 25.0
William Tritschler 25.0
62nd Harry Hansen 24.8
63rd Max Wolf 24.6
64th William Andelfinger 24.5
Charles Krause 24.5
67. Bergin Nilsen 24.4
68th James Dwyer 24.3
William Traband 24.3
70th Robert Maysack 24.2
71st George Mastrovich 24.1
72nd Charles Sorum 24.0
73rd Bernard Berg 23.9
74th John Dellert 23.7
75th Andreas Kempf 23.6
Otto Thomsen 23.6
77th Christian Deubler 23.5
Edward Tritschler 23.5
79th Barry Chimberoff 23.4
Henry Kraft 23.4
81st L. Guerner 23.2
82nd P. Gussmann 23.1
83rd Michael Lang 23.0
84th P. Ritter 22.8
85th Hy. Meyland 22.4
Richard Tritschler 22.4
Emil Voigt 22.4
88th Otto Knerr 22.3
89th Gustav Mueller 22.0
Otto Roissner 22.0
91st William Horschke 21.7
92nd Frank Raab 21.5
Wilhelm Zabel 21.5
94th Max Rascher 21.4
95th William Kruppinger 21.3
August Placke 21.3
Rudolf Schrader 21.3
Emil Schwegler 21.3
Christian Sperl 21.3
100th Martin Fischer 21.2
Julian Schmitz 21.2
102nd William Herzog 21.1
Arthur Rosenkampff 21.1
104th Gustav Hämmerlin 20.9
Paul Studen 20.9
106th Martin Ludwig 20.4
107th Charles Dellert 20.3
108th John Miesel 20.2
Walter Real 20.2
Arthur Sundbye 20.2
111th M. Barry 20.1
112th K. Woerner 19.7
113th Edward Pueschell 19.3
114th Charles Schwartz 19.1
115th Curt Roedel 19.0
116th Alvin Kritschmann 18.9
117th William Friedrich 17.7
118th George Eyser 13.5
Men's all-around 2nd Adam Gunn 5907
3rd Truxtun Hare 5813
5th Ellery Clark 2778
6th John Grieb 2199
7th Max Emmerich 0

Boxing

The United States first competed in boxing in 1904. The sport made its debut that year.

EventPlaceBoxerQuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
Flyweight 1st George Finnegan None heldDefeated Miles Burke
2nd Miles Burke Lost to George Finnegan
Bantamweight 1st Oliver Kirk None heldDefeated George Finnegan
2nd George Finnegan Lost to Oliver Kirk
Featherweight 1st Oliver Kirk None heldByeDefeated Frank Haller
2nd Frank Haller Defeated Frederick Gilmore Lost to Oliver Kirk
3rd Frederick Gilmore Lost to Frank Haller Did not advance
Lightweight [2] 1st Harry Spanjer Defeated Kenneth Jewett Defeated Russell van Horn Jack Egan disqualified
2nd Jack Egan Defeated Joseph Lydon Defeated Peter Sturholdt Disqualified
3rd Russell van Horn Defeated Arthur Seward Lost to Harry Spanjer Defeated Peter Sturholdt
Peter Sturholdt Carroll Burton disqualifiedLost to Jack Egan Lost to Russell van Horn
Kenneth Jewett Lost to Harry Spanjer Did not advance
Joseph Lydon Lost to Jack Egan
Arthur Seward Lost to Russell van Horn
Carroll Burton Disqualified
Welterweight [2] 1st Albert Young None heldDefeated Jack Egan Defeated Harry Spanjer
2nd Harry Spanjer Defeated Joseph Lydon Lost to Albert Young
3rd Jack Egan Lost to Albert Young No bronze medal match
Joseph Lydon Lost to Harry Spanjer
Middleweight 1st Charles Mayer None heldDefeated Benjamin Spradley
2nd Benjamin Spradley Lost to Charles Mayer
Heavyweight 1st Samuel Berger None heldDefeated William Michaels Defeated Charles Mayer
2nd Charles Mayer ByeLost to Samuel Berger
3rd William Michaels Lost to Samuel Berger Did not advance

Cycling

The United States competed in cycling.

EventPlaceCyclistHeatsSemifinalsFinal
14 mile 1st Marcus Hurley 35.6 seconds
1st, heat 2
34.8 seconds
1st, semifinal 1
31.8 seconds
2nd Burton Downing 35.2 seconds
1st, heat 4
Unknown
2nd, semifinal 2
Unknown
3rd Teddy Billington 36.2 seconds
1st, heat 1
Unknown
2nd, semifinal 1
Unknown
4th Oscar Goerke 34.8 seconds
1st, heat 3
33.4 seconds
1st, semifinal 2
Unknown
5-8 Arthur F. Andrews Unknown
2nd, heat 3
Unknown
3-4, semifinal 2
Did not advance
Frank Bizzoni Unknown
2nd, heat 1
Unknown
3-4, semifinal 1
Frank Montaldi Unknown
2nd, heat 2
Unknown
3-4, semifinal 1
Henry Wittman Unknown
2nd, heat 4
Unknown
3-4, semifinal 2
9-11 Fred Grinham Unknown
3rd, heat 3
Did not advance
Oscar Schwab Unknown
3rd, heat 2
Anthony Williamsen Unknown
3rd, heat 4
13 mile 1st Marcus Hurley Unknown
1-2, heat 3 or 4
44.2 seconds
1st, semifinal 2
43.8 seconds
2nd Burton Downing Unknown
1-2, heat 3 or 4
Unknown
2nd, semifinal 2
Unknown
3rd Teddy Billington Unknown
2nd, heat 1
50.2 seconds
1st, semifinal 1
Unknown
4th Charles Schlee Unknown
1st, heat 1
Unknown
2nd, semifinal 1
Unknown
5-8 Oscar Goerke Unknown
1st, heat 2
Unknown
3-4, semifinal 1
Did not advance
Fred Grinham Unknown
2nd, heat 2
Unknown
3-4, semifinal 1
UnknownUnknown
1-2, heat 3 or 4
Unknown
3-4, semifinal 2
UnknownUnknown
1-2, heat 3 or 4
Unknown
3-4, semifinal 2
9-10UnknownUnknown
3rd, heat 3 or 4
Did not advance
UnknownUnknown
3rd, heat 3 or 4
12 mile 1st Marcus Hurley 1:08.6
1st, heat 1
1:12.8
1st, semifinal 1
1:09.0
2nd Teddy Billington 1:18.6
1st, heat 3
1:09.0
1st, semifinal 2
Unknown
3rd Burton Downing 1:13.6
1st, heat 4
Unknown
2nd, semifinal 2
Unknown
4th George E. Wiley Unknown
2nd, heat 1
Unknown
2nd, semifinal 1
Unknown
5-8 Aimé Fritz 1:07.0
1st, heat 2
Unknown
3-4, semifinal 1
Did not advance
Fred Grinham Unknown
2nd, heat 4
Unknown
3-4, semifinal 2
Charles Schlee Unknown
2nd, heat 2
Unknown
3-4, semifinal 1
Henry Wittman Unknown
2nd, heat 3
Unknown
3-4, semifinal 2
9-16 Arthur F. Andrews Unknown
3rd, heat 1
Did not advance
Oscar Goerke Unknown
3rd, heat 2
Leo Larson Unknown
3rd, heat 4
Joel N. McCrea Unknown
4th, heat ?
Oscar Schwab Unknown
4th, heat ?
Anthony Williamsen Unknown
3rd, heat 3
UnknownUnknown
4th, heat ?
UnknownUnknown
4th, heat ?
EventPlaceCyclistSemifinalsFinal
1 mile 1st Marcus Hurley 2:34.2
1st, semifinal 1
2:41.6
2nd Burton Downing 2:33.0
1st, semifinal 2
Unknown
3rd Teddy Billington Unknown
2nd, semifinal 2
Unknown
4th Oscar Goerke Unknown
2nd, semifinal 1
Unknown
5-7 Charles Schlee Unknown
3rd, semifinal 1
Did not advance
George E. Wiley Unknown
3rd, semifinal 2
Anthony Williamsen Unknown
4th, semifinal 2
Joel N. McCrea Did not finish
—, semifinal 1
EventPlaceCyclistFinal
2 miles 1st Burton Downing 4:57.8
2nd Oscar Goerke Unknown
3rd Marcus Hurley Unknown
4th Teddy Billington Unknown
5-13 Charles Schlee Unknown
UnknownUnknown
UnknownUnknown
UnknownUnknown
UnknownUnknown
UnknownUnknown
UnknownUnknown
UnknownUnknown
UnknownUnknown
5 miles 1st Charles Schlee 13:08.2
2nd George E. Wiley Unknown
3rd Arthur F. Andrews Unknown
4th Julius Schaefer Unknown
?Unknown competitor(s)Unknown
Teddy Billington Did not finish
Burton Downing Did not finish
Oscar Goerke Did not finish
Marcus Hurley Did not finish
Joel N. McCrea Did not finish
25 miles 1st Burton Downing 1:10:55.4
2nd Arthur F. Andrews Unknown
3rd George E. Wiley Unknown
4th Samuel LaVoice Unknown
Teddy Billington Did not finish
Oscar Goerke Did not finish
Marcus Hurley Did not finish
Julius Schaefer Did not finish
Charles Schlee Did not finish
Anthony Williamsen Did not finish

Diving

The United States and Germany were the two nations that competed in diving.

EventPlaceDiverFinal
Platform 1st George Sheldon 12.66 points
3rd Frank Kehoe 11.33 points
Plunge for distance 1st William Dickey 19.05 metres
2nd Edgar Adams 17.52 metres
3rd Leo Goodwin 17.37 metres
4th Newman Samuels 16.76 metres
5th Charles Pyrah 14.02 metres

Fencing

EventPlaceFencerSemifinalFinal
Men's foil 5-6 Wilfred Holroyd 1-2
3rd, semifinal B
Did not advance
Charles Fitzhugh Townsend 2-2
3rd, semifinal A
7-8 Theodore Carstens 1-3
4th, semifinal A
Arthur Fox 0-3
4th, semifinal B
9th William Grebe 0-4
5th, semifinal A
EventPlaceFencerFinal
Men's team foil 2nd Charles Tatham
Charles Fitzhugh Townsend
Arthur Fox
0-1 (2-7)
Men's épée 5th Charles Fitzhugh Townsend Unknown
Men's sabre 2nd William Grebe 2-1
4th Theodore Carstens 1-2
5th Arthur Fox 0-3
Men's singlestick 2nd William O'Connor 8
3rd William Grebe 2

Football

The United States made its first appearance in football, known there as soccer, in 1904. Two American club teams played in a round-robin with a Canadian team, with the Canadian team defeating both of the American squads. The Americans then played two scoreless draws against each other before one won the third contest, 2-0.

Summary
TeamEventWinsLossesPercentRank
Christian Brothers College Men's football11.500Silver medal icon.svg
St. Rose Parish 02.000Bronze medal icon.svg
Standings
RankTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1 Canadian Red Ensign (1868-1921).svg Galt F.C. 2200110+114
2 Flag of the United States (1896-1908).svg Christian Brothers College 210127-52
3 Flag of the United States (1896-1908).svg St. Rose Parish200206-60
Matches
Christian Brothers College Flag of the United States (1896-1908).svg 07 Canadian Red Ensign (1868-1921).svg Galt F.C.
Report Hall Soccerball shade.svgSoccerball shade.svgSoccerball shade.svg
McDonald Soccerball shade.svgSoccerball shade.svg
Steep Soccerball shade.svg
T. Taylor Soccerball shade.svg
Francis Field , St. Louis
Referee: Paul McQueeney (United States)
St. Rose Parish Flag of the United States (1896-1908).svg 04 Canadian Red Ensign (1868-1921).svg Galt F.C.
Report (1)
Report (2)
T. Taylor Soccerball shade.svgSoccerball shade.svg
Hendersen Soccerball shade.svg
Sinclair Soccerball shade.svg
Francis Field , St. Louis
Referee: Paul McQueeney (United States)
Christian Brothers College Flag of the United States (1896-1908).svg 00 Flag of the United States (1896-1908).svg St. Rose Parish
Report
Christian Brothers College Flag of the United States (1896-1908).svg 20 Flag of the United States (1896-1908).svg St. Rose Parish
? Soccerball shade.svgSoccerball shade.svg Report
Roster – Christian Brothers College

Player-coach: Joseph Lydon

Roster – St. Rose Parish

Golf

EventPlaceGolferQualificationRound of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal
Men's individual 2nd Chandler Egan 166 (6th)Defeated Harold Fraser Defeated Nathaniel Moore Defeated Harry Allen Defeated Burt McKinnie Lost to George Lyon
3rd Burt McKinnie 170 (11th)Defeated Harold Weber Defeated Robert Hunter Defeated Daniel Sawyer Lost to Chandler Egan Did not advance
Francis Newton 164 (3rd)Defeated Edward Cummins Defeated Allan Lard Defeated Mason Phelps Lost to George Lyon
5-8 Harry Allen 178 (22nd)Defeated Warren Wood Defeated William Stickney Lost to Chandler Egan Did not advance
Albert Lambert 168 (8th)Defeated Walter Egan Defeated Ralph McKittrick Lost to George Lyon
Mason Phelps 166 (6th)Defeated Frederick Semple Defeated Arthur Havemeyer Lost to Francis Newton
Daniel Sawyer 169 (9th)Defeated Jesse Carlton Defeated Simpson Foulis Lost to Burt McKinnie
9-16 Simpson Foulis 174 (16th)Defeated Henry Potter Lost to Daniel Sawyer Did not advance
Arthur Havemeyer 178 (22nd)Defeated Simeon Price Lost to Mason Phelps
Robert Hunter 171 (14th)Defeated Raymond Havemeyer Lost to Burt McKinnie
Allan Lard 183 (29th)Defeated Abner Vickery Lost to Francis Newton
Ralph McKittrick 163 (1st)Defeated Douglass Cadwallader Lost to Albert Lambert
Nathaniel Moore 177 (19th)Defeated Orus Jones Lost to Chandler Egan
Stuart Stickney 163 (1st)Defeated William Smith Lost to George Lyon
William Stickney 165 (4th)Defeated Clement Smoot Lost to Harry Allen
17-32 Douglass Cadwallader 170 (11th)Lost to Ralph McKittrick Did not advance
John Cady 182 (27th)Lost to George Lyon
Jesse Carleton 174 (16th)Lost to Daniel Sawyer
Edward Cummins 179 (25th)Lost to Francis Newton
Walter Egan 165 (4th)Lost to Albert Lambert
Harold Fraser 183 (29th)Lost to Chandler Egan
Raymond Havemeyer 183 (29th)Lost to Robert Hunter
Orus Jones 177 (19th)Lost to Nathaniel Moore
Henry Potter 173 (15th)Lost to Simpson Foulis
Simeon Price 177 (19th)Lost to Arthur Havemeyer
Frederick Semple 180 (26th)Lost to Mason Phelps
William Smith 183 (29th)Lost to Stuart Stickney
Clement Smoot 178 (22nd)Lost to William Stickney
Abner Vickery 182 (27th)Lost to Allan Lard
Harold Weber 174 (16th)Lost to Burt McKinnie
Warren Wood 170 (11th)Lost to Harry Allen
33rd Bart Adams 184Did not advance
William Burton 184
35th Louis Boyd 185
Charles Scudder 185
37th Edwin Hunter 187
Harold Simkins 187
39th John Rahm 188
40th Arthur Hussey 191
Herbert Sumney 191
42nd E. Campbell Brown 192
Henry Case 192
E. M. Davis 192
45th R. H. Flack 195
George Powell 195
C. E. Williard 195
48th Charles Potter 196
George Thomas 196
50th George Oliver 197
51st W. A. Hersey 198
52nd J. S. Brandt 199
E. C. Edmunds 199
54th F. C. Newberry 201
55th A. H. Annan 202
L. J. Hazleton 202
57th Murray Carleton 203
58th Louis Allis 205
59th John Watson 206
60th Jarvis Hunt 207
Alexander Mackintosh 207
62nd Wallace Shaw 209
William Withers 209
64th J. J. Howard 210
66th J. L. Stack 213
Mead Yates 213
68th William Groseclose 214
Simon Harbaugh 214
70th E. W. Lansing 219
71st Edward Gould 222
72nd Clarence Angier 226
74th E. Lee Jones 240
Charles Cory DNF
EventPlaceTeamTotal
Men's team 1st Western Golf Association
Chandler Egan, Daniel Sawyer, Robert Hunter, Kenneth Edwards, Clement Smoot,
Warren Wood, Mason Phelps, Walter Egan, Edward Cummins, Nathaniel Moore
1749
2nd Trans-Mississippi Golf Association
Francis Newton, Henry Potter, Ralph McKittrick, Albert Lambert, Frederick Semple,
Stuart Stickney, Burt McKinnie, William Stickney, John Maxwell, John Cady
1770
3rd United States Golf Association
Douglass Cadwallader, Allan Lard, Jesse Carleton, Simeon Price, Harold Weber,
John Rahm, Arthur Hussey, Orus Jones, Harold Fraser, George Oliver
1839

Gymnastics

Turnverein

EventPlaceGymnastScore
Men's all-around 1st Julius Lenhart 69.80
6th Otto Steffen 67.03
8th John Bissinger 66.57
10th William Merz 65.26
11th Phillip Kassell 64.56
12th Theodore Gross 64.39
14th Otto Boehnke 64.10
15th William Andelfinger 63.53
16th George Stapf 63.47
17th Charles Umbs 63.19
18th Anton Heida 62.72
20th Andreas Kempf 62.57
21st George Mayer 61.66
22nd Fred Schmind 61.40
23rd Andrew Neu 61.21
24th John Duha 61.02
25th Reinhard Wagner 60.73
26th Lorenz Spann 60.32
27th Emil Rothe 60.27
28th Ragnar Berg 60.24
29th Robert Herrmann 59.99
30th Emil Beyer 59.70
31st Max Hess 59.29
32nd Edward Siegler 59.03
33rd Harry Hansen 59.00
34th Max Wolf 57.85
35th Frank Schicke 57.47
36th John Dellert 57.41
37th Charles Sorum 57.40
38th William Horschke 57.33
39th Oliver Olsen 57.27
40th Rudolf Krupitzer 57.18
41st Gustav Mueller 57.12
42nd Emil Schwegler 56.87
43rd Henry Koeder 56.58
44th Louis Kniep 56.57
45th William Traband 56.26
46th Leander Keim 56.16
47th Ernst Reckeweg 56.15
48th Charles Krause 56.11
49th Jacob Hertenbahn 55.77
50th Edward Hennig 55.63
51st Philip Schuster 55.44
52nd John Grieb 55.21
53rdP. Gussmann54.92
54thGustav Hämmerlin54.87
55th William Tritschler 54.73
56th Christian Deubler 54.63
57th Julian Schmitz 54.58
58th Otto Neimand 54.54
59th Robert Maysack 54.53
60th Emil Voigt 54.33
61st Anthony Jahnke 53.94
62nd Phillip Sontag 53.83
63rd Oluf Landnes 53.64
64th George Aschenbrener 53.47
65th John Wolf 53.43
66th Edward Tritschler 53.16
67th Max Emmerich 52.85
68th Henry Prinzler 52.81
69th Frank Raab 52.39
70th Louis Hunger 52.22
71st George Eyser 52.20
72nd William Berewald 51.87
73rd George Mastrovich 51.83
Martin Ludwig 51.83
75thMax Rascher51.53
76th Henry Kraft 51.40
77th Willard Schrader 51.22
78th James Dwyer 51.00
79th George Schroeder 50.90
80th Bob Reynolds 50.74
81st Harry Warnken 50.53
82nd Bergin Nilsen 50.45
83rd John Leichinger 50.00
84th Rudolf Schrader 49.64
85th Michael Lang 49.44
86th Charles Dellert 49.35
87th Alvin Kritschmann 48.97
88th Richard Tritschler 48.80
89th Arthur Rosenkampff 48.34
90th Clarence Kiddington 48.30
91st Hy. Meyland 47.94
92nd Barry Chimberoff 47.93
93rdK. Woerner47.67
94thCurt Roedel47.63
95thM. Barry47.43
96thP. Ritter47.09
97th Otto Feyder 47.05
98th Bernard Berg 46.73
99th Max Thomas 45.85
100thMartin Fischer45.35
101st Charles Schwartz 45.34
102nd Wilhelm Zabel 45.13
103rd Louis Rathke 44.93
104thL. Guerner44.90
105th William Herzog 44.60
106th August Placke 44.41
Otto Roissner 44.41
108th Paul Studen 43.38
109th Arthur Sundbye 43.21
110th Christian Sperl 42.66
111th William Kruppinger 42.50
112thJ. Wassow42.46
113th Walter Real 42.44
114th John Miesel 41.97
115th Otto Thomsen 41.67
116th Edward Pueschell 40.36
117th Otto Knerr 39.87
118th William Friedrich 39.57
119th Theodore Studler 13.14
Men's triathlon 2nd Julius Lenhart 43.00
6th Otto Steffen 39.53
7th William Andelfinger 39.03
8th Andreas Kempf 38.97
10th George Eyser 38.70
12th Anton Heida 37.72
14th John Bissinger 37.57
15th Charles Umbs 37.49
16th Theodore Gross 37.19
18th Otto Boehnke 36.50
19th Phillip Kassell 35.66
20th William Horschke 35.63
21st Emil Schwegler 35.57
22nd John Duha 35.32
23rd George Stapf 35.27
24th William Merz 35.26
25th Gustav Mueller 35.12
26th Emil Rothe 34.87
27th Harry Hansen 34.20
28thGustav Hämmerlin33.97
29th Reinhard Wagner 33.73
30th John Dellert 33.71
31st Charles Sorum 33.40
32nd Julian Schmitz 33.38
33rd Max Wolf 33.25
34th Emil Beyer 33.20
35th Robert Herrmann 32.99
36th Lorenz Spann 32.92
37th Fred Schmind 32.90
38th Ragnar Berg 32.85
39th George Mayer 32.66
40th Andrew Neu 32.61
41st William Traband 31.96
42nd Emil Voigt 31.93
43rdP. Gussmann31.82
44th Rudolf Krupitzer 31.68
45th Charles Krause 31.61
46th Martin Ludwig 31.43
47th Christian Deubler 31.13
48th Frank Raab 30.89
49th Oliver Olsen 30.87
50th Max Hess 30.79
51st Jacob Hertenbahn 30.77
52nd Louis Kniep 30.67
53rd Edward Siegler 30.63
54th Philip Schuster 30.34
55th Robert Maysack 30.33
56thMax Rascher30.13
57th Alvin Kritschmann 30.07
58th Henry Koeder 29.98
59th Edward Hennig 29.93
60th Leander Keim 29.76
61st William Tritschler 29.73
62nd Edward Tritschler 29.66
63rd Frank Schicke 29.07
64th Charles Dellert 29.05
65th Henry Kraft 28.70
66thCurt Roedel28.63
67th Ernst Reckeweg 28.35
68th Rudolf Schrader 28.34
69th George Aschenbrener 27.97
K. Woerner27.97
71st George Mastrovich 27.73
John Wolf 27.73
73rd Phillip Sontag 27.63
74th Anthony Jahnke 27.54
75thM. Barry27.33
76th Arthur Rosenkampff 27.24
77th James Dwyer 26.70
78th Michael Lang 26.44
Oluf Landnes 26.44
80th Henry Prinzler 26.41
81st Richard Tritschler 26.40
82nd Louis Hunger 26.32
83rd Charles Schwartz 26.24
84th Otto Neimand 26.14
85th Bergin Nilsen 26.05
86th Hy. Meyland 25.54
87th George Schroeder 25.50
88th Harry Warnken 25.43
89th William Berewald 25.27
90th John Grieb 25.21
91st Willard Schrader 24.72
92nd Barry Chimberoff 24.53
93rdP. Ritter24.29
94thMartin Fischer24.15
95th Wilhelm Zabel 23.63
96th William Herzog 23.50
97th Bernard Berg 23.33
98th August Placke 23.11
99th Arthur Sundbye 23.01
100th Max Emmerich 22.85
101st Paul Studen 22.48
102nd Bob Reynolds 22.44
103rd John Leichinger 22.30
104th Walter Real 22.24
105th Otto Roissner 21.90
106th William Friedrich 21.87
107th Otto Feyder 21.85
108th Clarence Kiddington 21.80
109th John Miesel 21.77
110thL. Guerner21.70
111th Christian Sperl 21.36
112th William Kruppinger 21.20
113th Edward Pueschell 21.06
114th Louis Rathke 19.83
115th Otto Knerr 19.47
116th Max Thomas 19.45
117th Otto Thomsen 18.07
118thJ. Wassow16.96
119th Theodore Studler 13.14
Men's team 1st Philadelphia Turngemeinde 370.13
2nd New York Turnverein 356.37
3rd Central Turnverein 352.79
4th Concordia Turnverein 344.01
5th South St. Louis Turnverein 338.32
6th Norwegier Turnverein 338.00
7th Turnverein Vorwärts (Chicago) 329.68
8th Davenport Turngemeinde 325.52
9th La Salle Turnverein 318.13
10th Passaic Turnverein 301.39
11th Milwaukee Turnverein 286.97
12th Socialer Turnverein 273.65
13th Turnverein Vorwärts (Cleveland) 271.84

Swedish system

EventPlaceGymnastScore
Men's combined 1st Anton Heida 161
2nd George Eyser 152
3rd William Merz 135
4th John Duha Unknown
5th Edward Hennig Unknown
Men's parallel bars 1st George Eyser 44
2nd Anton Heida 43
3rd John Duha 40
4-5 Edward Hennig Unknown
William Merz Unknown
Men's horizontal bar 1st Anton Heida 40
1st Edward Hennig 40
3rd George Eyser 39
4-5 John Duha Unknown
William Merz Unknown
Men's vault 1st George Eyser 36
1st Anton Heida 36
3rd William Merz 31
4-5 John Duha Unknown
Edward Hennig Unknown
Men's pommel horse 1st Anton Heida 42
2nd George Eyser 33
3rd William Merz 29
4-5 John Duha Unknown
Edward Hennig Unknown
Men's rings 1st Herman Glass 45
2nd William Merz 35
3rd Emil Voigt 32
Men's rope climbing 1st George Eyser 7.0
2nd Charles Krause 7.2
3rd Emil Voigt 9.8
Men's club swinging 1st Edward Hennig 13
2nd Emil Voigt 9
3rd Ralph Wilson 5

Lacrosse

EventPlaceTeamSemifinalsFinal
Men's
lacrosse
2nd St. Louis Amateur Athletic Association Defeated Canadian Red Ensign (1868-1921).svg  Canada  (CAN)
Mohawk Indians
Lost to Canadian Red Ensign (1868-1921).svg  Canada  (CAN)
Shamrock Lacrosse Team

Roque

EventPlacePlayerScore
Men's individual1st Charles Jacobus Unknown
2nd Smith Streeter Unknown
3rd Charles Brown Unknown
4th William Chalfant Unknown

Rowing

EventPlaceCrewFinal
Single sculls 1st Frank Greer 10:08.5
2nd James Juvenal Unknown
3rd Constance Titus Unknown
4th David Duffield Unknown
Double sculls 1st John Mulcahy and William Varley 10:03.2
2nd Jamie McLoughlin and John Hoben Unknown
3rd Joseph Ravannack and John Wells Unknown
Coxless pair 1st Robert Farnan and Joseph Ryan 10:57.0
2nd John Mulcahy and William Varley Unknown
3rd John Joachim and Joseph Buerger Unknown
Coxless four 1st Arthur Stockhoff, August Erker,
George Dietz, and Albert Nasse
9:05.8
2nd Frederck Suerig, Martin Formanack,
Charles Aman, and Michael Begley
Unknown
3rd Gus Voerg, John Freitag,
Lou Heim, and Frank Dummerth
Unknown
Eight 1st Frederick Cresser, Michael Gleason, Frank Schell,
James Flanagan, Charles Armstrong, Harry Lott,
Joseph Dempsey, John Exley, Louis Abell
7:50.0

Swimming

EventPlaceSwimmerHeatsFinal
50 yd free 2nd Scott Leary 28.2 seconds
1st, heat 2
28.2 seconds
28.6 (race-off)
3rd Charles Daniels Unknown
2nd, heat 2
Unknown
4th David Gaul Unknown
3rd, heat 2
Unknown
5th Leo Goodwin Unknown
2nd, heat 1
Unknown
6th Raymond Thorne Unknown
3rd, heat 1
Unknown
7-9 David Hammond [3] Unknown
4-5, heat 1 or 2
Did not advance
Bill Orthwein [3] Unknown
4-5, heat 1 or 2
Edwin Swatek [3] Unknown
4-5, heat 1 or 2
100 yd free 2nd Charles Daniels 1:07.4
1st, heat 2
Unknown
3rd Scott Leary Unknown
2nd, heat 1
Unknown
4th David Gaul Unknown
2nd, heat 2
Unknown
5th David Hammond Unknown
3rd, heat 1
Unknown
6th Leo Goodwin Unknown
3rd, heat 2
Unknown
7-9 Bill Orthwein [3] Unknown
4-5, heat 1 or 2
Did not advance
Edwin Swatek [3] Unknown
4-5, heat 1 or 2
Raymond Thorne [3] Unknown
4-5, heat 1 or 2
EventPlaceSwimmerFinal
220 yd free 1st Charles Daniels 2:44.2
2nd Francis Gailey 2:46.0
4th Edgar Adams Unknown
440 yd free 1st Charles Daniels 6:16.2
2nd Francis Gailey 6:22.0
4th Leo Goodwin Unknown
880 yd free 2nd Francis Gailey 13:23.4
4th Edgar Adams Unknown
5th Jam Handy Unknown
1 mile free 3rd Francis Gailey 28:54.0
Edgar Adams Did not finish
Louis Handley Did not finish
John Meyers Did not finish
100 yd back 4th Bill Orthwein Unknown
5-6 David Hammond Unknown
Edwin Swatek Unknown
440 yd breast 3rd Jam Handy Unknown
EventPlaceTeamFinal
4x50 yd free relay 1st Joe Ruddy, Leo Goodwin, Louis Handley, and Charles Daniels Unknown
2nd David Hammond, Bill Tuttle, Hugo Goetz, and Raymond Thorne Unknown
3rd Amedee Reyburn, Gwynne Evans, Marquard Schwarz, and Bill Orthwein Unknown
4th Edgar Adams, David Bratton, George van Cleaf, and David Hesser Unknown

Tennis

The United States was one of two nations to compete in tennis.

EventPlacePlayerRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
Men's singles 1st Beals Wright ByeDefeated Montgomery (USA)Defeated Hardy (GER)Defeated Neely (USA)Defeated Bell (USA)Defeated LeRoy (USA)
2nd Robert LeRoy ByeByeDefeated Sanderson (USA)Defeated Cresson (USA)Defeated Leonard (USA)Lost to Wright (USA)
3rd Alphonzo Bell ByeDefeated Vernon (USA)Defeated Davis (USA)Defeated Russ (USA)Lost to Wright (USA)Did not advance
Edgar Leonard ByeDefeated Forney (USA)Defeated McKittrick (USA)Defeated Blatherwick (USA)Lost to LeRoy (USA)
5th W. E. Blatherwick ByeDefeated Semple (USA)Defeated Cunningham (USA)Lost to Leonard (USA)Did not advance
Charles Cresson ByeDefeated Wheaton (USA)ByeLost to LeRoy (USA)
John Neely ByeDefeated MacDonald (USA)Defeated Feitshans (USA)Lost to Wright (USA)
Semp Russ ByeDefeated Turner (USA)Defeated Jones (USA)Lost to Bell (USA)
9th Joe Cunningham ByeByeLost to Blatherwick (USA)Did not advance
Dwight F. Davis ByeDefeated Tritle (USA)Lost to Bell (USA)
Rollin Feitshans ByeDefeated Charles (USA)Lost to Neely (USA)
Hugh Jones ByeDefeated Drew (USA)Lost to Russ (USA)
Ralph McKittrick ByeDefeated Easton (USA)Lost to Leonard (USA)
Fred Sanderson ByeByeLost to LeRoy (USA)
16th Joseph Charles ByeLost to Feitshans (USA)Did not advance
Andrew Drew ByeLost to Jones (USA)
William Easton ByeLost to McKittrick (USA)
Chris Forney ByeLost to Leonard (USA)
Malcolm MacDonald ByeLost to Neely (USA)
Forest Montgomery ByeLost to Wright (USA)
Nathaniel Semple Defeated Stadel (USA)Lost to Blatherwick (USA)
James Tritle ByeLost to Davis (USA)
Douglas Turner ByeLost to Russ (USA)
Orien Vernon ByeLost to Bell (USA)
Frank Wheaton ByeLost to Cresson (USA)
27th George Stadel Lost to Semple (USA)Did not advance
EventPlacePairRound of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
Men's doubles 1st Beals Wright
Edgar Leonard
Defeated Blatherwick
& Vernon (USA)
Defeated Cresson
& Russ (USA)
Defeated Gamble
& A. Wear (USA)
Defeated LeRoy
& Bell (USA)
2nd Robert LeRoy
Alphonzo Bell
Defeated Gleeson (USA)
& Hardy (GER)
Defeated McKittrick
& Davis (USA)
Defeated J. Wear
& West (USA)
Lost to Wright
& Leonard (USA)
3rd Clarence Gamble
Arthur Wear
Defeated Smith
& Charles (USA)
Defeated Wheaton
& Hunter (USA)
Lost to Wright
& Leonard (USA)
Did not advance
Joseph Wear
Allen West
Defeated Drew
& Turner (USA)
Defeated Jones
& Kauffman (USA)
Lost to LeRoy
& Bell (USA)
5th Charles Cresson
Semp Russ
Defeated Montgomery
& Tritle (USA)
Lost to Wright
& Leonard (USA)
Did not advance
Dwight F. Davis
Ralph McKittrick
Defeated N. Semple
& MacDonald (USA)
Lost to LeRoy
& Bell (USA)
Edwin Hunter
Frank Wheaton
ByeLost to Gamble
& A. Wear (USA)
Hugh Jones
Harold Kauffman
Defeated Stadel
& F. Semple (USA)
Lost to J. Wear
& Allen West (USA)
9th W. E. Blatherwick
Orien Vernon
Lost to Wright
& Leonard (USA)
Did not advance
Joseph Charles
N. M. Smith
Lost to Gamble
& A. Wear (USA)
Andrew Drew
Douglas Turner
Lost to J. Wear
& West (USA)
Paul Gleeson
Flag of the German Empire.svg  Hugo Hardy  (GER)
Lost to LeRoy
& Bell (USA)
Malcolm MacDonald
Nathaniel Semple
Lost to McKittrick
& Davis (USA)
Forest Montgomery
James Tritle
Lost to Cresson
& Russ (USA)
Frederick Semple
George Stadel
Lost to Jones
& Kauffman (USA)

Tug of war

EventPlaceTeamQuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinalSilver medal semifinalSilver medal match
Men's tug of war1st Milwaukee AC Defeated
Boers (RSA)
Defeated
SW Turnverein No. 1 (USA)
Defeated
New York AC (USA)
Not needed
2nd SW Turnverein
of St. Louis
No. 1
Defeated
Pan-Hellenic (GRE)
Lost to
Milwaukee AC (USA)
Did not advanceDefeated
SW Turnverein No. 2 (USA)
Won by forfeit over
New York AC (USA)
3rd SW Turnverein
of St. Louis
No. 2
ByeLost to
New York AC (USA)
Did not advanceLost to
SW Turnverein No. 1 (USA)
Awarded bronze via forfeit
4th New York AC ByeDefeated
SW Turnverein No. 2 (USA)
Lost to
Milwaukee AC (USA)
Not neededForfeited to
SW Turnverein (USA)

Water polo

EventPlaceTeam
Men's water polo1st New York Athletic Club
2nd Chicago Athletic Association
3rd Missouri Athletic Club

Weightlifting

EventPlaceLifterLift
Men's two hand lift 2nd Oscar Osthoff 84.37
3rd Frank Kugler 79.61
4th Oscar Olson 67.81
EventPlaceLifterTotal score
Men's all-around dumbbell 1st Oscar Osthoff 48 points
2nd Frederick Winters 45 points
3rd Frank Kugler 10 points

Wrestling

The United States wrestling team competed in 1904 for the first time.

EventPlaceWrestlerSemifinalsFinal
Men's freestyle light flyweight 1st Robert Curry Defeated Gustav Thiefenthaler Defeated John Hein
2nd John Hein Defeated Claude Holgate Lost to Robert Curry
3rd Gustav Thiefenthaler Lost to Robert Curry Did not advance
4th Claude Holgate Lost to John Hein
Men's freestyle flyweight 1st George Mehnert ByeDefeated Gustave Bauer
2nd Gustave Bauer Defeated William Nelson Lost to George Mehnert
3rd William Nelson Lost to Gustave Bauer Did not advance
EventPlaceWrestlerQuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
Men's freestyle bantamweight 1st Isidor Niflot Defeated Louis Strebler Defeated J. M. Cardwell Defeated August Wester
2nd August Wester Defeated Charles Stevens Defeated Milton Whitehurst Lost to Isidor Niflot
3rd Louis Strebler Lost to Isidor Niflot 3rd place match details unknown
4-6 J. M. Cardwell ByeLost to Isidor Niflot 3rd place match details unknown
Charles Stevens Lost to August Wester 3rd place match details unknown
Milton Whitehurst Defeated Frederick Ferguson Lost to August Wester 3rd place match details unknown
7th Frederick Ferguson Lost to Milton Whitehurst Did not advance
EventPlaceWrestlerRound of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
Men's freestyle featherweight 1st Benjamin Bradshaw ByeDefeated Frederick Ferguson Defeated Charles Clapper Defeated Theodore McLear
2nd Theodore McLear ByeDefeated Louis Strebler Defeated Dietrich Wortmann Lost to Benjamin Bradshaw
3rd Charles Clapper ByeDefeated J. C. Babcok Lost to Benjamin Bradshaw 3rd place match details unknown
4th Frederick Ferguson ByeLost to Benjamin Bradshaw 3rd place match details unknown
5-6 Louis Strebler ByeLost to Theodore McLear 3rd place match details unknown
Dietrich Wortmann ByeDefeated Max Miller Lost to Theodore McLear 3rd place match details unknown
7-8 J. C. Babcock Defeated Hugo Toeppen Lost to Charles Clapper Did not advance
Max Miller ByeLost to Dietrich Wortmann
9th Hugo Toeppen Lost to J. C. Babcock Did not advance
Men's freestyle lightweight 1st Otto Roehm Defeated Frederick Koenig Defeated Fred Hussman Defeated Albert Zirkel Defeated Rudolph Tesing
2nd Rudolph Tesing ByeDefeated Rudolph Wolken Defeated William Hennessy Lost to Otto Roehm
3rd Albert Zirkel ByeDefeated Charles Haberkorn Lost to Otto Roehm 3rd place match details unknown
4-7 William Hennessy ByeDefeated Charles Eng Lost to Rudolph Tesing 3rd place match details unknown
Fred Hussman Defeated Jerry Winholtz Lost to Otto Roehm 3rd place match details unknown
Frederick Koenig Lost to Otto Roehm 3rd place match details unknown
Rudolph Wolken ByeLost to Rudolph Tesing 3rd place match details unknown
8-9 Charles Eng ByeLost to William Hennessy Did not advance
Charles Haberkorn ByeLost to Albert Zirkel
10th Jerry Winholtz Lost to Fred Hussman Did not advance
Men's freestyle welterweight 1st Charles Ericksen ByeDefeated Jerry Winholtz Defeated William Hennessy Defeated William Beckmann
2nd William Beckmann Defeated Samuel Filler Defeated William Schaefer Defeated Otto Roehm Lost to Charles Ericksen
3rd Jerry Winholtz ByeLost to Charles Ericksen 3rd place match details unknown
4-7 Samuel Filler Lost to William Beckmann 3rd place match details unknown
William Hennessy ByeDefeated A. Mellinger Lost to Charles Ericksen 3rd place match details unknown
Otto Roehm ByeDefeated Hugo Toeppen Lost to William Beckmann 3rd place match details unknown
William Schaefer Defeated A. J. Betchestobill Lost to William Beckmann 3rd place match details unknown
8-9 A. Mellinger ByeLost to William Hennessy Did not advance
Hugo Toeppen ByeLost to Otto Roehm
10th A. J. Betchestobill Lost to William Schaefer Did not advance
EventPlaceWrestlerQuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
Men's freestyle heavyweight 1st Bernhoff Hansen Defeated Fred Warmbold Defeated William Hennessy Defeated Frank Kugler
2nd Frank Kugler ByeDefeated Joseph Dilg Lost to Bernhoff Hansen
3rd Fred Warmbold Lost to Bernhoff Hansen 3rd place match details unknown
4-5 Joseph Dilg ByeLost to Frank Kugler 3rd place match details unknown
William Hennessy ByeLost to Bernhoff Hansen 3rd place match details unknown

Notes

  1. 1 2 3 Water polo is mentioned in the games reports for the 1904 Summer Olympics, but currently the Water polo event is not included in the IOC's medal database for 1904 Olympics, and currently the IOC consider Water polo event as part of the unofficial program in 1904.
  2. 1 2 3 4 5 6 Jack Egan originally won the silver medal in the lightweight competition and the bronze medal in the welterweight competition. Later it was discovered that his real name was Frank Joseph Floyd while the AAU rules made it illegal to fight under an assumed name. In November 1905 the AAU disqualified Egan from all AAU competitions and he had to return all medals. However, according to IOC's medal database for 1904 Olympics Jack Egan has silver medal in Boxing lightweight and bronze medal in Boxing welterweight, Russell van Horn has bronze in the lightweight competition and Joseph Lydon keeps bronze in the welterweight competition.
  3. 1 2 3 4 5 6 De Wael notes that the identity of the non-advancing swimmers in the heats of the sprint races are uncertain.

Sources

Related Research Articles

1904 Summer Olympics Games of the III Olympiad, celebrated in Saint Louis (United States) in 1904

The 1904 Summer Olympics, officially known as the Games of the III Olympiad, was an international multi-sport event which was celebrated in St. Louis, Missouri, United States, from August 29 until September 3, 1904, as part of an extended sports program lasting from July 1 to November 23, 1904, located at what is now known as Francis Field on the campus of Washington University in St. Louis. It was the first time that the Olympic Games were held outside Europe.

At the 1904 Summer Olympics, seven boxing events were contested. The competitions were held on Wednesday, September 21, 1904 and on Thursday, September 22, 1904. Contestants in lighter weight classes could also compete in heavier classes. Oliver Kirk, winning the bantamweight and featherweight categories, thus became the only boxer to have won two gold medals in the same Olympics. George Finnegan, Harry Spanjer and Charles Mayer won one gold and one silver medal.

At the 1904 Summer Olympics, five fencing events were contested. The third edition of the Olympic fencing program included a team event for the first time, as well as the only Olympic singlestick competition. Events for fencing professionals were eliminated. The competitions were held on September 7, 1904 and September 8, 1904.

Men's association football (soccer) was contested at the 1904 Summer Olympics. A total of three club teams competed, two representing the United States, both from host city St. Louis, and one representing Canada, from Galt, Ontario. Originally two other Canadian teams had also been scheduled for the competition, Berlin Rangers and the University of Toronto, but both withdrew before the competition.

1904 Summer Olympics medal table

The 1904 Summer Olympics were held in St. Louis, Missouri, United States from July 1 to November 23, 1904, as part of the St. Louis World's Fair. A total of 651 athletes from 12 nations participated in 94 events in 16 sports at these games. This list includes medals awarded in each of those events, excluding those awarded in the sport of water polo, which is mentioned in the games reports for the 1904 Summer Olympics but which currently is not included in the International Olympic Committee's medal database. The United States won all three medals in that competition, with a New York team taking first place, a Chicago team taking second, and a team from Missouri taking third.

Canada at the 1904 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Canada competed at the 1904 Summer Olympics in St. Louis, United States. These Games were the second at which Canadian athletes participated. As in 1900 they did not compete under the Canadian flag, national teams not being introduced until the next Olympics. Unofficially, however, it was a very successful Olympics for Canada with Canadian competitors winning the fourth most medals. However this was largely because most Europeans decided not to make the long trip to compete in the games. The Canadian athletes were a unified group for the first time and were unofficially regarded as a team.

Canada at the Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Canada has competed at 23 Summer Olympic Games, missing only the inaugural 1896 Summer Olympics and the boycotted 1980 Summer Olympics. The nation made its debut at the 1900 Summer Olympics. Canada competes under the IOC country code CAN.

Great Britain at the 1908 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Great Britain, represented by the British Olympic Association (BOA), competed as the host nation of the 1908 Summer Olympics in London. The British Olympic Association was the National Olympic Committee responsible for organising the United Kingdom's representation. At the time British athletes competed under the team name "United Kingdom". The British team comprised 676 competitors.

Henry John "Harry" Spanjer was an American lightweight and welterweight boxer who competed in the early twentieth century.

Jack Egan (boxer) American boxer

Frank Joseph Floyd was an American lightweight and welterweight boxer who competed in the early twentieth century.

Joseph Patrick Lydon was an American welterweight boxer who competed in the early twentieth century. He was born in Swinford, County Mayo, Ireland. He competed at the 1904 Summer Olympics, tying for a bronze medal in the welterweight division with fellow American boxer Jack Egan.

Belgium at the 1920 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Belgium was the host nation for the 1920 Summer Olympics in Antwerp. 336 competitors, 326 men and 10 women, took part in 121 events in 23 sports.

The lightweight was the median boxing weight class held as part of the Boxing at the 1904 Summer Olympics programme. The competition was held on Wednesday, September 21, 1904 and on Thursday, September 22, 1904. It was the first time the event, like all other boxing events, was held in Olympic competition. Lightweights had to be less than 61.2 kilograms. Eight boxers competed.

The welterweight was the third heaviest boxing weight class held as part of the Boxing at the 1904 Summer Olympics programme. The competition was held on Wednesday, September 21, 1904 and on Thursday, September 22, 1904. It was the first time the event, like all other boxing events, was held in Olympic competition. Welterweights had to be less than 65.8 kilograms. Four boxers competed.

Golf at the 1904 Summer Olympics – Mens individual Golf at the Olympics

The men's individual was a golf event held as part of the Golf at the 1904 Summer Olympics programme. It was the second time the event was held at the Olympics, though it took a much different format than the 1900 golf tournament. 75 golfers from two nations competed. The competition was held approximately 5.75 km north of the Olympic Stadium at Glen Echo Country Club from September 19 to September 24, 1904. The event was won by George Lyon of Canada, one of only 3 golfers not from the host United States. Lyon defeated American Chandler Egan in the final, giving Egan the silver medal. Americans Burt McKinnie and Francis Newton were the defeated semifinalists, each receiving bronze.

Francis "Frank" Gailey was an Australian-born American competition swimmer who swam in the 1904 Summer Olympics held in St. Louis, Missouri.

Peter Johnson Sturholdt was an American boxer who competed in the 1904 Summer Olympics. Sturholdt was born in Red Wing, Minnesota. In 1904, he finished fourth in the lightweight class after losing the bronze medal fight to Russell van Horn.

Boxing at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Mens lightweight Olympic boxing event

The men's lightweight boxing event at the 2020 Summer Olympics is scheduled to take place between 25 July and 8 August 2021 at the Ryōgoku Kokugikan. 29 boxers from 29 nations are expected to compete.