Ukraine at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Last updated

Ukraine at the
2000 Summer Olympics
Flag of Ukraine.svg
IOC code UKR
NOC National Olympic Committee of Ukraine
Website www.noc-ukr.org  (in Ukrainian and English)
in Sydney
Competitors230 (139 men and 91 women) in 23 sports
Flag bearer Yevhen Braslavets
Medals
Ranked 21st
Gold
3
Silver
10
Bronze
10
Total
23
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
Flag of the Habsburg Monarchy.svg  Austria (1896-1912)
Flag of Hungary (1848-1849, 1867-1869).svg  Hungary (1896–1912)
Flag of Russia.svg  Russian Empire (1900–1912)
Flag of Czechoslovakia.svg  Czechoslovakia (1920–1936)
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland (1924–1936)
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania (1924–1936)
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union (1952–1988)
Olympic flag.svg  Unified Team (1992)

Ukraine competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 230 competitors, 139 men and 91 women, took part in 185 events in 23 sports. [1]

Contents

Medalists

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Archery

The silver medal that the Ukrainian women's team won in Sydney was the best result the Ukrainian archery squad had yet posted.

Men
AthleteEventRanking roundRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal / BM
ScoreSeedOpposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Serhiy Antonov Men's individual 63126Flag of Russia.svg  Bair Badënov  (RUS) (39)
W 164-153
Flag of the United States.svg  Vic Wunderle  (USA) (7)
L 152-151
Did not advance26
Viktor Kurchenko 61543Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Yang Bo  (CHN) (22)
L 164-155
Did not advance43
Ihor Parkhomenko 63224Flag of Cuba.svg  Ismely Arias  (CUB) (41)
L 164-160
Did not advance37
Serhiy Antonov
Viktor Kurchenko
Ihor Parkhomenko
Team 18789N/AFlag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China  (CHN) (8)
W 244-235
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  South Korea  (KOR) (1)
W 258-236
Did not advance8
Women
AthleteEventRanking roundRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal / BM
ScoreSeedOpposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Nataliya Burdeyna Women's individual 63226Flag of Turkey.svg  Zekiye Satır  (TUR) (39)
W 166-157
Flag of North Korea.svg  Choe Ok-sil  (PRK) (7)
L 162-160
Did not advance26
Olena Sadovnycha 6585Flag of Poland.svg  Agata Bulwa  (POL) (60)
W 163-155
Flag of Poland.svg  Anna Łęcka  (POL) (28)
L 159-158
Did not advance17
Kateryna Serdyuk 64410Flag of Italy.svg  Irene Franchini  (ITA) (55)
W 157-144
Flag of Germany.svg  Barbara Mensing  (GER) (23)
L 161-153
Did not advance18
Olena Sadovnycha
Kateryna Serdyuk
Nataliya Burdeyna
Team 19342N/ABYEFlag of Italy.svg  Italy  (ITA) (7)
W 237-230
Flag of Turkey.svg  Turkey  (TUR) (6)
W 240-233
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  South Korea  (KOR) (1)
W 251-239
Med 2.png

Athletics

Key
Men
Track & road events
AthleteEventHeatQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal
ResultRankResultRankResultRankResultRank
Anatoliy Dovhal 100 m 10.48Did not advance
Gennadiy Gorbenko 400 m hurdles 49.12N/A48.4049.018
Ivan Heshko 1500 m 03:41.80Did not advance
Oleksandr Kaydash 400 m 46.88Did not advance
Serhiy Lebid 5000 m 13:29.69Did not advance13:37.807
Sergiy Redko 3000 m steeplechase 08:40.519Did not advance
Kostyantyn Rurak 100 m 10.48Q10.38Did not advance
Oleksiy Shelest 50 km walk N/A4:07:3932
Gennadiy Gorbenko
Oleksandr Kaydash
Roman Voronko
Yevgeniy Zyukov
4 × 400 m relay 03:05.41qN/A03:02.68Did not advance
Field events
AthleteEventQualificationFinal
DistancePositionDistancePosition
Yuriy Bilonog Shot put 20.53Q20.845
Sergey Bubka Pole vault DNSDid not advance
Kyryle Chuprynn Discus throw 58.38Did not advance
Sergii Dymchenko High jump 2.272.299
Ruslan Glyvynskyy 2.15Did not advance
Sergii Izmailov Triple Jump 16.10Did not advance
Oleksandr Krykun Hammer throw 74.83Did not advance
Olexiy Lukashevych Long jump 8.018.264
Vladyslav Piskunov Hammer throw 76.08Did not advance
Roman Schurenko Long jump 8.018.31 Med 3.png
Andriy Skvaruk Hammer throw 79.55Q75.5010
Andriy Sokolovskyy High jump 2.24Did not advance
Denys Yurchenko Pole vault 5.40Did not advance
Roman Virastyuk Shot put 19.27Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
AthleteEvent 100 LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 mFinalRank
Fedir Laukhin Result11.217.0113.162.0349.6415.1638.334.9055.5304:41.48765223
Points
Volodymyr Mykhailenko Result11.107.0413.532.0648.8014.8440.454.6047.2704:36.23767622
Points
Oleksandr Yurkov Result10.896.6814.781.9748.6615.0248.675.0054.7704:39.94799316
Points
Women
Track & road events
AthleteEventHeatQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal
ResultRankResultRankResultRankResultRank
Nadiya Bodrova 100 m hurdles 13.25Did not advance
Olena Buzhenko 800 m 02:03.48Did not advance
Tetyana Debela 400 m hurdles 57.33Did not advance
Olena Krasovska 100 m hurdles 13.15q13.02q13.02Did not advance
Anzhela Kravchenko 100 m 11.35Q11.32Did not advance
Tetyana Kryvobok 1500 m 04:22.11Did not advance
Olena Pastushenko 200 m 23.64Q23.63Did not advance
Zhanna Pintusevych 100 m 11.27Q11.08Q11.32Q11.205
200 m 23.13Q22.70Q22.74Q22.668
Iryna Pukha 100 m 11.41Q11.54Did not advance
Olena Rurak 400 m 53.45Did not advance
Valentyna Savchuk 20 km walk N/A1:33:2212
Mayya Shemchishena 100 m hurdles 13.18Did not advance
Tetyana Tereshchuk-Antipova 400 m hurdles 56.27QN/A54.2553.985
Vira Zozulya 20 km walk N/A1:35:4324
Olena Krasovska
Anzhela Kravchenko
Olena Pastushenko
Iryna Pukha
4 × 100 m relay 43.93Did not advance43.31Did not advance
Field events
AthleteEventQualificationFinal
DistancePositionDistancePosition
Olena Antonova Discus throw 60.73Did not advance
Inga Babakova High jump 1.941.965
Anzhela Balakhonova Pole vault 4.30QNM12
Olena Hovorova Triple jump 14.76Q14.96 Med 3.png
Olena Khlusovych 13.60Did not advance
Tetyana Lyakhovych Javelin throw 57.41Did not advance
Iryna Mykhalchenko High jump 1.85Did not advance
Vita Palamar 1.94Q1.967
Iryna Sekachova Hammer throw 61.44Did not advance
Olena Shekhovtsova Long jump 6.65Q6.3712
Viktoriya Vershynina 6.56Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
AthleteEvent 100H HJ SP 200 LJ JT 800 mFinalRank
Lyudmyla Kovalova Result15.121.7213.5726.365.5742.5002:13.52558523
Points
Larysa Necheporuk Result14.531.7213.5625.765.8944.5702:19.94576220
Points

Badminton

AthleteEventRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Vladislav Druzchenko Men's singles BYEFlag of India.svg  Pullela Gopichand  (IND)
L 3-15, 15–10, 7-15
Did not advance
Elena Nozdran Women's singles BYEFlag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  Lee Kyung-won  (KOR)
L 1-11, 5-11
Did not advance
Victoria Evtoushenko
Elena Nozdran
Women's singles N/AFlag of Denmark.svg  Ann-Lou Jorgensen
Mette Schjoldager  (DEN)
L 3-15, 15–11, 11-15
Did not advance
Victoria Evtoushenko
Vladislav Druzchenko
Mixed doubles N/AFlag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  Ha Tae-kwon
Chung Jae Hee  (KOR)
L 9-15, 5-15
Did not advance

Boxing

Men
AthleteEventRound of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Valeriy Sydorenko Light Flyweight Flag of Brazil.svg  José Albuquerque  (BRA)
W 12-7
Flag of Thailand.svg  Suban Punnon  (THA)
W RSC
Flag of Cuba.svg  Maikro Romero  (CUB)
L 5-12
Did not advance5
Vladimir Sidorenko Flyweight Flag of Mexico.svg  Daniel Ponce de León  (MEX)
W 16-8
Flag of Argentina.svg  Omar Narvaez  (ARG)
W 16-10
Flag of Poland.svg  Andrzej Rzany  (POL)
W RSC
Flag of Thailand.svg  Wijan Ponlid  (THA)
L 11-14
Did not advance Med 3.png
Sergey Danilchenko Bantamweight BYEFlag of India.svg  Ngangom Dingko Singh  (IND)
W 14-5
Flag of Australia.svg  Justin Kane  (AUS)
W RSC
Flag of Russia.svg  Raimkul Malakhbekov  (RUS)
W 10-15
Did not advance Med 3.png
Servin Suleymanov Featherweight Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Juri Mladenov  (BUL)
L 4-7
Did not advance
Andriy Kotelnyk Lightweight Flag of the Philippines.svg  Larry Semillano  (PHI)
W RSC
Flag of Ghana.svg  Raymond Narh  (GHA)
W 17-11
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Nurzhan Karimzhanov  (KAZ)
W RSC
Flag of Mexico.svg  Cristián Bejarano  (MEX)
W 22-14
Flag of Cuba.svg  Mario Kindelán  (CUB)
L 4-14
Med 2.png
Vyacheslav Senchenko Light Welterweight Flag of Egypt.svg  Saleh Abdelbary Abdel Maksoud  (EGY)
L 16-19
Did not advance
Sergey Dotsenko Welterweight Flag of Argentina.svg  Guillermo Saputo  (ARG)
W 12-7
Flag of Thailand.svg  Parkpoom Jangphonak  (THA)
W 13-5
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Danijar Muneitbasov  (KAZ)
W 8-7
Flag of Moldova.svg  Vitalie Gruşac  (MDA)
W 17-8
Flag of Russia.svg  Oleg Saitov  (RUS)
L 16-24
Med 2.png
Oleksandr Zubrihin Middleweight BYEFlag of Morocco.svg  Mohamed Mesbahi  (MAR)
W 9-5
Flag of Hungary.svg  Zsolt Erdei  (HUN)
L 9-14
Did not advance5
Andriy Fedchuk Light Heavyweight Flag of Morocco.svg  Azize Raguig  (MAR)
W RSC
Flag of Ghana.svg  Charles Adamu  (GHA)
W 13-5
Flag of India.svg  Gurcharan Singh  (IND)
W 12-12
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Rudolf Kraj  (CZE)
L 7-11
Did not advance Med 3.png
Alexandr Yatsenko Heavyweight BYEFlag of Uzbekistan.svg  Ruslan Chagaev  (UZB)
L 2-15
Did not advance
Oleksiy Mazikin Super Heavyweight BYEFlag of New Zealand.svg  Angus Whare Shelford  (NZL)
W 19-5
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Audley Harrison  (GBR)
L 9-19
Did not advance5

Canoeing

Sprint

Men
AthleteEventHeatsRepasageSemifinalsFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Michał Śliwiński C-1 500 m 1:53.6826 QSN/A1:52.4613 QF2:33.1297
Vladyslav Tereshchenko K-1 1000 m 3:39.5174 QSN/A3:46.8339Did not advance
Serhiy Klyniuk
Dmytro Sablin
C-2 500 m 1:42.9032 QFN/ABYE2:02.6128
Roman Bundz
Leonid Kamlochuk
C-2 1000 m 3:47.1505 QSN/A3:47.2986Did not advance
Women
AthleteEventHeatsRepesageSemifinalsFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Inna Osypenko K-1 500 m 2:02.7129Did not advance
Hanna Balabanova
Nataliya Feklisova
K-2 500 m 1:46.9425 QSN/A1:47.3704Did not advance
Hanna Balabanova
Nataliya Feklisova
Olena Cherevatova
Mariya Ralcheva
K-4 500 m 1:35.4544 QSN/A1:37.7041 QF1:37.5445

Qualification Legend: 'R = Qualify to repasage; QS = Qualify to semi-final; QF = Qualify directly to final

Cycling

Road

Men
AthleteEventTimeRank
Vladimir Duma Men's road race 5:30:4627
Olexandr Fedenko 5:30:4642
Volodimir Gustov 5:30:4665
Serhiy Honchar Men's road race DNF
Men's time trial 0:59:209
Sergiy Matveyev Men's time trial 1:00:2518
Serguei Outschakov Men's road race 5:30:4639
Women
AthleteEventTimeRank
Valentyna Karpenko Women's road race 3:10:3333
Oksana Saprykina 3:06:3119
Tetyana Styazhkina Women's road race 3:06:3117
Women's time trial 0:44:4519

Track

Men

Pursuit
AthleteEventQualifying roundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinals
TimeRankOpposition

Time

Opposition

Time

Opposition

Time

Rank
Sergiy Matveyev Men's Individual pursuit 04:25.3807N/ADid not advance7
Alexander Symonenko 04:23.9836N/ADid not advance6
Sergiy Matveyev
Oleksandr Fedenko
Sergiy Chernyavskyy
Alexander Symonenko
Men's team pursuit 04:04.0782 QFlag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands  (NED)
W 04:03.359
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Netherlands  (GBR)
W 04:00.830 WR
Flag of Germany.svg  Netherlands  (GER)
W 04:04.520
Med 2.png
Points race
AthleteEventPointsLapsRank
Vasyl Yakovlev Men's points race 5017
Madison
AthleteEventPointsLapsRank
Vasyl Yakovlev
Oleksandr Fedenko
Madison 809

Women

Time trial
AthleteEventTimeRank
Iryna Yanovych Women's 500m time trial 35.5129
Sprint
AthleteEventQualifying round1/8 final1/8 repechageClassification 9-12Quarter-finalsClassification 5-8Semi-finalsFinals
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Iryna Yanovych Women's sprint 11.5487 QFlag of Hungary.svg  Szabolcsi  (HUN)
W 12.015
1BYEFlag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Dubnicoff  (CAN)
W 12.048
11.946
1BYEFlag of Russia.svg  Grichina  (RUS)
L 12.594
12.726
2Flag of Australia.svg  Ferris  (AUS)
W 12.156
13.310
Med 3.png

Mountain biking

Men
AthleteEventTimeRank
Sergiy Rysenko Men's cross-country 02:20:3927

Diving

Men
AthleteEventPreliminariesSemifinalFinal
PointsRankPointsRankTotalRankPointsRankTotalRank
Dmytro Lysenko 3 m springboard 345.5427Did not advance
Eduard Safonov 355.0525Did not advance
Olexsandr Skrypnik 10m platform 362.8223Did not advance
Roman Volod'kov 377.0421Did not advance
Olexsandr Skrypnik
Roman Volod'kov
Synchronized 10 m platform N/A332.227332.227
Women
AthleteEventPreliminariesSemifinalFinal
PointsRankPointsRankTotalRankPointsRankTotalRank
Ganna Sorokina 3 m springboard 291.398210.6316502.0210302.3411512.9711
Olga Yefimenko 265.7416215.2515480.9914Did not advance
Svitlana Serbina 10m platform 230.6432Did not advance
Olena Zhupina 304.659173.167477.818315.937489.096
Ganna Sorokina
Olena Zhupina
Synchronized 3 m springboard N/A290.343290.34 Med 3.png

Fencing

Ten fencers, seven men and three women, represented Ukraine in 2000.

Men
AthleteEventRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Oleksiy Bryzhalov Individual foil Flag of Ukraine.svg  Oleksiy Kruhliak  (UKR)
L 9-15
Did not advance34
Serhiy Holubytskiy BYEFlag of the United Kingdom.svg  James Beevers  (GBR)
W 15-1
Flag of Italy.svg  Matteo Zennaro  (ITA)
W 15-12
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  Kim Yeong-Ho  (KOR)
L 5-15
Did not advance6
Oleksiy Kruhliak Flag of Ukraine.svg  Oleksiy Bryzhalov  (UKR)
W 15-9
Flag of Germany.svg  Ralf Bißdorf  (GER)
L 7-15
Did not advance31
Oleksiy Kruhliak
Serhiy Holubytskiy
Oleksiy Bryzhalov
Team foil N/AFlag of Italy.svg  Italy  (ITA)
L 40-41
Classification semi-final
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
W 45-36
5th place final
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
W 45-43
5
Oleksandr Horbachuk Men's épée Flag of Cuba.svg  Nelson Loyola  (CUB)
W 15-14
Flag of Germany.svg  Jörg Fiedler  (GER)
W 9-8
Flag of France.svg  Éric Srecki  (FRA)
L 11-15
Did not advance16
Vadym Huttsait Individual sabre BYEFlag of Poland.svg  Rafał Sznajder  (POL)
W 15-14
Flag of Hungary.svg  Domonkos Ferjancsik  (HUN)
W 10-15
Did not advance13
Volodymyr Kaliuzhniy Flag of Italy.svg  Tonhi Terenzi  (ITA)
L 10-15
Did not advance25
Volodymyr Lukashenko Flag of Japan.svg  Masashi Nagara  (JPN)
W 15-7
Flag of Russia.svg  Sergey Sharikov  (RUS)
L 11-15
Did not advance29
Vadym Huttsait
Volodymyr Lukashenko
Volodymyr Kaliuzhniy
Team sabre N/ABYEFlag of France.svg  France  (FRA)
L 31-45
Classification semi-final
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy  (ITA)
W 45-29
5th place final
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary  (HUN)
L 43-45
6
Women
AthleteEventRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Olena Koltsova Individual foil Flag of Ukraine.svg  Olha Leleiko  (UKR)
W 15-14
Flag of Germany.svg  Sabine Bau  (GER)
L 6-15
Did not advance29
Olha Leleiko Flag of Ukraine.svg  Olena Koltsova  (UKR)
L 14-15
Did not advance36
Liudmyla Vasylieva Flag of Cuba.svg  Migsey Dussu  (CUB)
L 6-15
Did not advance34
Liudmyla Vasylieva
Olena Koltsova
Olha Leleiko
Team foil N/AFlag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada  (CAN)
W 45-35
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy  (ITA)
L 39-45
Classification semi-final
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary  (HUN)
L 39-45
7th place final
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China  (CHN)
L 40-45
8

Gymnastics

Men
Team
AthleteEventQualificationFinal
ApparatusTotalRankApparatusTotalRank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Oleksandr Beresch Team 9.6129.7759.5509.6759.650 Q9.787 Q58.0492 QN/A9.7629.5379.6879.6629.787N/A
Olexander Svitlichni 9.2259.7129.5629.5129.5759.70057.2869 QN/A9.737N/A9.6879.6629.675N/A
Valeri Goncharov N/A9.5509.3379.5379.1629.02553.98759N/A9.550N/A
Valery Pereshkura 9.462N/A9.5629.5129.70038.236679.700N/A9.687N/A
Ruslan Myezyentsev9.3379.7009.425N/A28.462879.4509.7259.550N/A
Roman Zozulya 8.6879.6379.650 Q9.5628.8009.58755.92332 Q9.4259.6509.650N/A9.500N/A
Total37.636 (5)38.824 (1)38.187 (5)38.336 (4)37.899 (6)38.774 (3)229.6563 Q37.750 (4)38.811 (2)38.249 (4)38.461 (5)38.261 (4)38.774 (2)230.306 Med 2.png
Individual finals
AthleteEventApparatusTotalRank
F PH R V PB HB
Oleksandr Beresch Parallel bars N/A9.712N/A9.7127
Horizontal bar N/A9.7509.7505
All-around 9.6759.7629.5509.6759.7509.80058.212 Med 3.png
Roman Zozulya Rings N/A9.637N/A9.6378
All-around 8.8129.6259.6879.1628.9259.60055.81127
Olexander Svitlichni All-around 9.6009.6759.5259.7259.7259.70057.9505
Women
Team
AthleteEventQualificationFinal
ApparatusTotalRankApparatusTotalRank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Viktoria Karpenko Team 9.2509.787 Q9.5379.30037.87416 Q9.3439.7379.7509.550N/A
Tetyana Yarosh 8.8189.5129.712 Q9.27537.317299.3249.4509.5509.600N/A
Olga Roshchupkina 9.2629.712 Q9.6259.57538.17411 Q9.2129.6879.675N/AN/A
Halyna Tyryk 8.9749.6509.5009.33737.46125 QN/A9.600N/A8.962N/A
Olha Teslenko N/A9.6879.6509.16228.49967N/A9.6509.250N/A
Alona Kvasha 9.581N/A9.581939.306N/A
Total37.067 (7)38.836 (3)38.524 (3)37.487 (6)151.9144 Q37.185 (5)38.674 (3)38.625 (2)37.362 (5)151.8465
Individual finals
AthleteEventApparatusTotalRank
V UB BB F
Viktoria Karpenko All-around 9.5749.8009.7758.72537.87411
Uneven bars N/A9.775N/A9.7754
Olga Roshupkina All-around 9.3689.7259.7509.36238.2057
Uneven bars N/A9.725N/A9.7256
Halyna Tyryk All-around 9.1819.6509.5128.98737.33022
Tetyana Yarosh Balance beam N/A9.712N/A9.7125

Judo

Men
AthleteEventPreliminaryRound of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsRepechage 1Repechage 2Repechage 3Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ruslan Mirzaliyev −60 kg Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Cédric Taymans  (BEL)
L 0000-0100
Did not advance31
Gennadiy Bilodid −73 kg BYEFlag of Cuba.svg  Hector Lombard  (CUB)
W 0010-0001
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Askhat Shakharov  (KAZ)
W 1000-0001
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Anatoly Laryukov  (BLR)
L 0010-1000
Did not advanceBYEFlag of France.svg  Ferrid Kheder  (FRA)
L 0010-1000
Did not advance9
Ruslan Mashurenko −90 kg BYEFlag of France.svg  Frédéric Demontfaucon  (FRA)
L 0000-1000
Did not advanceFlag of Puerto Rico.svg  Carlos Santiago  (PUR)
W 1000-0001
Flag of Argentina.svg  Eduardo Costa  (ARG)
W 1000-0000
Flag of Spain.svg  Fernando González  (ESP)
W 1000-0000
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Keith Morgan  (CAN)
W 1000-0000
Med 3.png
Valentin Ruslyakov +100 kg BYEFlag of Poland.svg  Rafał Kubacki  (POL)
W 0003-0001
Flag of Cuba.svg  Ángel Sánchez  (CUB)
L 0001-1000
Did not advance32
Women
AthleteEventRound of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsRepechage 1Repechage 2Repechage 3Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Lyudmyla Lusnikova −48 kg Flag of the United States.svg  Lauren Meece  (USA)
W 1000–0000
Flag of Turkey.svg  Neşe Şensoy Yıldız  (TUR)
W 1000–0000
Flag of Japan.svg  Ryoko Tamura  (JPN)
L 0000–1000
Did not advanceBYEFlag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Zhao Shunxin  (CHN)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance9
Tatyana Belyaeva −70 kg Flag of Mongolia.svg  Dorjgotovyn Tserenkhand  (MGL)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance22
Maryna Prokof'yeva +78 kg Flag of Germany.svg  Sandra Köppen  (GER)
L 0000–1000
Did not advanceFlag of Egypt.svg  Heba Hefny  (EGY)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance13

Modern pentathlon

AthleteEventShooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total pointsFinal rank
PointsRankMP PointsTimeRankMP pointsWinsRankMP pointsPenaltiesRankMP pointsTimeRankMP Points
Georigi Tchimeris Men's 1835113212108402:05.4061246148149529:55.85201018518810
Wadim Tkachuk 184311441298402:16.2021113830410709:39.8613108252745
Tatiana Nakaznaya Women's 17512103611158002:24.12911591841491611:03.8771066497711

Rhythmic gymnastics

Women
AthleteEventQualificationFinal
RopeHoopBallRibbonTotalRankRopeHoopBallRibbonTotalRank
Olena Vitrichenko Individual 9.8509.8009.8669.88339.3995 Q9.8259.8839.8759.87539.4084
Tamara Yerofeeva 9.7259.7509.7169.70838.8998 Q9.7509.7509.7509.75039.0006

Rowing

Men
AthleteEventHeatsRepechageSemifinalsFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Kostyantyn Zaytsev
Kostyantyn Pronenko
Double sculls 6:38.063 R6:33.233 SF6:36.925 FB6:36.9211
Oleksandr Marchenko
Oleksandr Zaskalko
Oleh Lykov
Leonid Shaposhnykov
Quadruple sculls 5:53.032 RBYE5:48.153 FA5:55.126
Women
AthleteEventHeatsRepechageSemifinalsFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Yevheniya Andrieieva
Nina Proskura
Coxless pair 7:30.824 R7:31.113 FBN/A7:20.828
Olena Ronzhyna
Tetiana Ustiuzhanina
Svitlana Maziy
Dina Miftakhutdynova
Quadruple sculls 6:28.172 R6:29.411 FABYE6:25.714

Sailing

Men
AthleteEventRaceNet pointsFinal rank
1234567891011
Maksym Oberemko Mistral 72315183016612620210814
Yevhen Braslavets
Ihor Matviyenko
470 25DSQOCS624911DSQ3726
Women
AthleteEventRaceNet pointsFinal rank
1234567891011
Olha Maslivets Mistral 172423202220212222202118523
Ruslana Taran
Olena Pakholchik
470 5731351109115348 Med 2.png
Open
AthleteEventRaceNet pointsFinal rank
123456789101112131415161718
Rodion Luka
Georgiy Leonchuk
49er 315RET91452OCS71139129815N/A12210
Sergiy Pichugin
Volodymyr Korotkov
Sergiy Timokhov
Soling 121761712LLLLWDid not advance9

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race; CAN = Race cancelled

Shooting

Six Ukrainian shooters (four men and two women) qualified to compete in the following events:

Men
AthleteEventQualificationFinal
PointsRankPointsRank
Artur Ayvazyan 10 m air rifle 5924 Q692.08
50 m rifle prone 59130Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 11705 Q1266.65
Mykola Milchev Skeet 1251 Q150 OR Med 1.png
Oleg Mykhaylov 10 m air rifle 58818Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 59130Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 115822Did not advance
Oleksandr Zinenko 10 m running target 56915Did not advance
Women
AthleteEventQualificationFinal
PointsRankPointsRank
Natallia Kalnysh 10 m air rifle 39028Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 56829Did not advance
Lessia Leskiv 10 m air rifle 39215Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 5799Did not advance

Swimming

Men
AthleteEventHeatSemifinalFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Igor Chervynskyi 400 metre freestyle 03:59.8433Did not advance
1500 metre freestyle 15:12.308 QN/A15:08.808
Artem Goncharenko 200 metre individual medley 2:05.9831Did not advance
Sergey Fesenko 200 metre butterfly 01:59.4116 Q01:59.038Did not advance
Pavel Khnykin 100 metre freestyle 50.6327Did not advance
Oleh Lisohor 100 metre breaststroke 01:02.2413 Q01:02.008Did not advance
200 metre breaststroke 02:18.2828Did not advance
Dmytro Nazarenko 400 metre individual medley 4:25.2628Did not advance
Volodymyr Nikolaychuk 100 metre backstroke 56.7126Did not advance
200 metre backstroke 02:01.07 NR15 Q2:02.277Did not advance
Andriy Serdinov 100 metre butterfly 53.9017Did not advance
Igor Snitko 400 metre freestyle 03:52.9716Did not advance
1500 metre freestyle 15:14.6714Did not advance
Denys Sylantyev 100 metre butterfly 53.348 Q53.515Did not advance
200 metre butterfly 01:56.422 Q01:56.811 Q01:55.76 NR Med 2.png
Rostyslav Svanidze 200 metre freestyle 1:52.3524Did not advance
Oleksandr Volynets 50 metre freestyle 22.52 NR9 Q22.36 NR5 Q22.518
Vyacheslav Shyrshov
Rostyslav Svadidze
Artem Concharenko
Pavel Khnykin
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 03:21.4812Did not advance
Sergey Fesenko
Igor Snitko
Artem Concharenko
Rostyslav Svanidze
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 07:32.1614Did not advance
Volodymyr Nikolaychuk
Oleh Lisohor
Denys Sylantyev
Vyacheslav Shyrshov
4 × 100 m medley relay 03:41.0511Did not advance
Women
AthleteEventHeatSemifinalFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Olga Beresnyeva 800 metre freestyle 09:00.1223Did not advance
Nadiya Beshevli 100 metre backstroke 01:04.6627Did not advance
200 metre backstroke 02:15.8617Did not advance
Svitlana Bondarenko 100 metre breaststroke 01:09.6011 Q01:09.847Did not advance
Yana Klochkova 800 metre freestyle 08:29.84 NR2 QN/A08:22.66 NR Med 2.png
200 metre individual medley 02:13.833 Q02:13.081 Q02:10.68 OR Med 1.png
400 metre individual medley 04:37.64 NR1 QN/A04:33.59 WR Med 1.png
Olena Lapunova 200 metre freestyle 02:04.3926Did not advance
400 metre freestyle 04:19.9632Did not advance
Zhanna Lozumyrska 200 metre butterfly 02:14.4724Did not advance
Olga Mukomol 50 metre freestyle 25.6711 Q25.887Did not advance
100 metre freestyle 56.5918Did not advance
Inna Nikitina 200 metre breaststroke 2:34.2026Did not advance
Mariya Ogurtsova 100 metre butterfly 01:03.0038Did not advance
Nadiya Beshevli
Olena Lapunova
Olga Mukomol
Valentyna Tregub
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 03:49.1113Did not advance
Nadiya Beshevli
Al'bina Bordunova
Olena Lapunova
Zhanna Lozumyrska
4 × 200 m freestyle relay DSQDid not advance
Nadiya Beshevli
Svitlana Bondarenko
Olena Grytsyuk
Valentyna Tregub
4 × 100 m medley relay 04:15.6416Did not advance

Synchronized swimming

Women
AthleteEventQualificationFinal
TechnicalFreeTotalRankTechnicalFreeTotalRank
Iryna Rudnytska
Olesya Zaytseva
Duet 30.98758.19689.18314Did not advance

Table tennis

Women
AthleteEventGroup roundRound of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsBronze medalFinal
Opposition
Result
RankOpposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Olena Kovtun Women's singles Group K
Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg  Chen-Tong Fei-Ming  (TPE)
L 0 – 3
Flag of Venezuela (1954-2006).png  Fabiola Ramos  (VEN)
W 3 – 0
2Did not advance

Tennis

Ukraine nominated two female tennis players to compete in the tournament.

Women
AthleteEventRound of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Elena Tatarkova
Anna Zaporozhanova
Women's doubles Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg  Lee /
Weng  (TPE)
W 6–3, 7–6 (6-4)
Flag of France.svg  Halard-Decugis /
Mauresmo  (FRA)
L 2–6, 4–6
Did not advance

Trampolining

AthleteEventQualificationFinal
ExecutionPointsRankExecutionDifficultyPointsRankTotalRankExecutionDifficultyTotalRank
Olexander Chernonos Men's Individual 28.028.0524.613.237.8865.88 Q4.503.007.508
Oxana Tsyhuleva Women's Individual 27.627.6537.526.710.8165.13 Q25.8011.9037.70 Med 2.png

Triathlon

Men
AthleteEventSwim (1.5 km)Trans 1Bike (40 km)Trans 2Run (10 km)Total TimeRank
Andriy Glushchenko Men's 18:09.791459:29.903931:50.481:49:30.1711
Volodymyr Polikarpenko 17:59.89659:37.203732:14.691:49:51.7815

Weightlifting

Men
AthleteEventSnatchClean & JerkTotalRank
ResultRankResultRank
Oleksandr Likhvald 56 kg 120.09150.08270.09
Dmytro Hnidenko 77 kg 160.08190.09350.08
Ruslan Savchenko 157.510180.013337.511
Andriy Demchuk 94 kg 170.014207.510377.511
Ihor Razoronov 105 kg 192.51227.54420.04
Denys Hotfrid 190.02NMDNFNMDNF
Hennadiy Krasylnykov + 105 kg 190.010230.08420.09
Artem Udachyn 195.07220.012415.011
Women
AthleteEventSnatchClean & JerkTotalRank
ResultRankResultRank
Nataliya Skakun 58 kg 85.010112.56197.57
Victoria Rudenok + 75 kg 115.05NMDNSNMDNF

Wrestling

Men's freestyle
AthleteEventElimination PoolQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
RankOpposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Oleksandr Zakharuk −54 kg Flag of Russia.svg  Chuchunov  (RUS)
W 3–0
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Tsonov  (BUL)
W 10-0
N/A1 QFlag of the United States.svg  Henson  (USA)
L 4-8
BYEFlag of Kazakhstan.svg  Mamyrov  (KAZ)
W 8-1
5
Yevhen Buslovych −58 kg Flag of Armenia.svg  Berberyan  (ARM)
W 5–1
Flag of Azerbaijan.svg  Abdullayev  (AZE)
W 7–5
Flag of Germany.svg  Kuhner  (GER)
W 4–1
1 QBYEFlag of Uzbekistan.svg  Zakhartdinov  (UZB)
W 2-0
Flag of Iran.svg  Dabir  (IRN)
L 0-3
Med 2.png
Elbrus Tedeyev −63 kg Flag of North Korea.svg  Yong-son  (PRK)
W 6–4
Flag of Russia.svg  Umakhanov  (RUS)
L 3–13
N/A2Did not advance11
Zaza Zazirov −69 kg Flag of Japan.svg  Wada  (JPN)
W 3-2
Flag of Moldova.svg  Diaconu  (MDA)
L 3-5
N/A2Did not advance11
Alik Muzayev −76 kg Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  Eui-jae  (KOR)
L 1-5
Flag of Poland.svg  Jurecki  (POL)
W 3-1
Flag of Australia.svg  Ozoline  (AUS)
W 16-3
2Did not advance6
Davyd Bichinashvili −85 kg Flag of Macedonia.svg  Ibragimov  (MKD)
L 1-1
Flag of Japan.svg  Kawai  (JPN)
W 7-1
N/A2Did not advance12
Vadim Tasoyev −97 kg Flag of Russia.svg  Murtazaliev  (RUS)
L 0-4
Flag of the United States.svg  Douglas  (USA)
W 5-1
N/A2Did not advance11
Mirabi Valiyev −130 kg Flag of the United States.svg  McCoy  (USA)
L 0-3
Flag of Azerbaijan.svg  Ashabaliyev  (AZE)
L 0-4
N/A3Did not advance18
Men's Greco-Roman
AthleteEventElimination PoolQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
RankOpposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Andriy Kalashnykov −54 kg Flag of Egypt.svg  Elela  (EGY)
W 16-2
Flag of the United States.svg  Mays  (USA)
W 11-0
Flag of Kyrgyzstan.svg  Kalilov  (KGZ)
W 3-0
1 QBYEFlag of Cuba.svg  Rivas  (CUB)
L 0-11
Flag of North Korea.svg  Kang  (PRK)
L 0-7
4
Oleksandr Stepanyan −58 kg Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Sheng  (CHN)
L 0-10
Flag of France.svg  Ainaoui  (FRA)
L 6-7
N/A3Did not advance16
Hryhoriy Komyshenko −63 kg Flag of New Zealand.svg  Amani  (NZL)
W 10-0
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Motzer  (SUI)
L 1-3
Flag of Japan.svg  Motoki  (JPN)
W 3-1
2Did not advance8
Rustam Adzhi −69 kg Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Kopytov  (BLR)
W 3-0
Flag of Poland.svg  Wolny  (POL)
L 1-7
Flag of Russia.svg  Glushkov  (RUS)
L 4-5
3Did not advance8
David Manukyan −76 kg Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Makaranka  (BLR)
W 12-1
Flag of Samoa.svg  Iutana  (SAM)
W 15-0
Flag of Poland.svg  Michalkiewicz  (POL)
W 8-2
1 QBYEFlag of the United States.svg  Lindland  (USA)
L 4-7
Flag of Finland.svg  Yli-Hannuksela  (FIN)
L 2-4
4
Vyacheslav Oliynyk −85 kg Flag of Russia.svg  Menshikov  (RUS)
L 0-2
Flag of the United States.svg  Tsilent  (USA)
W 6-1
N/A3Did not advance14
Davyd Saldadze −97 kg Flag of Tunisia.svg  Fkiri  (TUN)
W 9-0
Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg  Ežerskis  (LTU)
W 2-0
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Lishtvan  (BLR)
W 5-2
1 QBYEFlag of Greece.svg  Thanos  (GRE)
W 4-2
Flag of Sweden.svg  Ljungberg  (SWE)
L 1-2
Med 2.png
Georgiy Saldadze −130 kg Flag of Venezuela (1954-2006).png  Barreno  (VEN)
W 9-0
Flag of Australia.svg  Kovacs  (AUS)
W 6-0
N/A1 QFlag of Russia.svg  Karelin  (RUS)
L 1-2
N/AFlag of Cuba.svg  Milián  (CUB)
L 3-5
6

Notes

Related Research Articles

Canada at the 2004 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Canada competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. Canadian athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games since 1900, except the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow because of the country's support for the US-led boycott.

Ukraine at the 2004 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Ukraine competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's third consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics in the post-Soviet era. The National Olympic Committee of Ukraine sent the nation's largest ever delegation to these Games. A total of 240 athletes, 125 men and 115 women, took part in 21 sports. Women's handball was the only team-based sport in which Ukraine had its representation at these Games for the first time. There was only a single competitor in modern pentathlon and taekwondo.

Soviet Union at the 1976 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

The Soviet Union (USSR) competed at the 1976 Summer Olympics in the city of Montreal, Quebec, Canada. 410 competitors, 285 men and 125 women, took part in 189 events in 22 sports. As the country hosted the next Olympics in Moscow, a Soviet segment was performed at the closing ceremony.

Soviet Union at the 1988 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

The Soviet Union (USSR) competed, for the last time before its dissolution, at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul. 481 competitors, 319 men and 162 women, took part in 221 events in 27 sports. Athletes from 12 of the ex-Soviet republics would compete as the Unified Team at the 1992 Summer Olympics, and each nation would field independent teams in subsequent Games.

Unified Team at the 1992 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

The Unified Team at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain, was a joint team consisting of twelve of the fifteen former Soviet Union republics that chose to compete together. Estonia, Latvia, and Lithuania competed separately. The team has been informally called the Commonwealth of Independent States team, though Georgia was not yet a member of the CIS when it competed as part of the Unified Team. It competed under the IOC country code EUN. A total of 475 competitors, 310 men and 165 women, took part in 234 events in 27 sports.

Ukraine at the 1996 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Ukraine competed in the Summer Olympic Games as an independent nation for the first time at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. Previously, Ukrainian athletes competed for the Unified Team at the 1992 Summer Olympics. 231 competitors, 146 men and 85 women, took part in 148 events in 21 sports.

Yana Klochkova Ukrainian swimmer

Yana Oleksandrivna Klochkova is a Ukrainian swimmer, who has won five Olympic medals in her career, with four of them being gold. She is Merited Master of Sports (1998), Hero of Ukraine (2004) and the most awarded Olympian from Ukraine.

Sport in Ukraine

Sports in Ukraine as in any other countries throughout the World plays an important role in shaping popular view of Ukraine and Ukrainian popular culture to its residents and the rest of the World. Being dominated by Russia since the 18th century, sport on the bigger portion of Ukraine as the rest of popular culture in Ukraine has been overshadowed by Russian culture as its regional deviation. As part of Ukrainian culture, sport began its development in Austria-Hungary and was influenced by various European physical culture movements such as pan-Germanic Turners, pan-Slavic Sokol, and others. In the Russian Empire, the Ukrainian nation was never recognized and was criminally prosecuted, while the Little-Russian culture was allowed to existed only as folk culture. Only after dissolution of the Soviet Union, in 1992 the Ukrainian anthem first sounded at Olympic Games starting with the Olympic victory of Oleh Kucherenko and immediately followed by victories of Tetiana Hutsu and Oleksandra Tymoshenko.

Soviet Union at the 1964 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

The Soviet Union (USSR) competed at the 1964 Summer Olympics in Tokyo, Japan. 317 competitors, 254 men and 63 women, took part in 154 events in 19 sports.

Soviet Union at the 1968 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

The Soviet Union (USSR) competed at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City. 312 competitors, 246 men and 66 women, took part in 164 events in 18 sports.

Ukraine at the Olympics Sporting event delegation

Ukraine first participated at the Olympic Games as an independent nation in 1994, and has sent athletes to compete in every Summer Olympic Games and Winter Olympic Games since then. The first athlete who won the gold medal for the yellow-blues was Oksana Baiul.

Ukraine at the 2008 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Ukraine competed in the 2008 Summer Olympics. The country repeated its 2004 performance in terms of total medals, but its gold medal haul fell slightly from 8 to 7.

Ukraine at the 2008 Summer Paralympics Sporting event delegation

Ukraine sent a delegation to compete at the 2008 Summer Paralympics in Beijing.

Gymnastics at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Mens artistic individual all-around Olympic gymnastics event

The men's individual all-around competition was one of eight events for male competitors in artistic gymnastics at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney. The qualification and final rounds took place on September 16 and 20 at the Sydney SuperDome. There were 97 competitors from 32 nations. Each nation could enter a team of 6 gymnasts or up to 2 individual gymnasts. The event was won by Alexei Nemov of Russia, the nation's first victory in the event. Nemov, with a silver medal in 1996, became the 12th man to earn multiple medals in the all-around. Yang Wei of China took silver. Oleksandr Beresch earned bronze, Ukraine's first medal in the event.

Russia at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics Sporting event delegation

Russia participated at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore. The Russian team consisted of 96 athletes competing in 20 sports: aquatics (swimming), archery, athletics, basketball, boxing, canoeing, fencing, gymnastics, handball, judo, modern pentathlon, rowing, sailing, shooting, table tennis, taekwondo, tennis, volleyball, weightlifting and wrestling. Viktoria Komova won most medals, with 3 gold medals and 1 bronze medal.

Ukraine at the 2012 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Ukraine competed at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, from July 27 to August 12, 2012. This was the nation's fifth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics in the post-Soviet era. The National Olympic Committee of Ukraine sent a total of 238 athletes, split equally between men and women, to compete in 21 sports.

Ukraine at the 2016 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Ukraine competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. This was the nation's sixth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics in the post-Soviet era.

Azerbaijan at the 2016 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Azerbaijan competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. This was the nation's sixth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics in the post-Soviet era.

Ukraine at the 2020 Summer Olympics Sporting event delegation

Ukraine competed at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games were postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, due to the worldwide COVID-19 pandemic. It was the nation's seventh consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics in the post-Soviet era with its smallest representation ever.

References

  1. "Ukraine at the 2000 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 17 March 2012.