Czech Republic at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Last updated

Czech Republic at the
2000 Summer Olympics
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg
IOC code CZE
NOC Czech Olympic Committee
Website www.olympic.cz  (in Czech and English)
in Sydney
Competitors119
Medals
Ranked 28th
Gold
2
Silver
3
Bronze
3
Total
8
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
Flag of Bohemia.svg  Bohemia (1900–1912)
Flag of Czechoslovakia.svg  Czechoslovakia (1920–1992)

The Czech Republic competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.

Contents

Medalists

MedalNameSportEventDate
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Štěpánka Hilgertová Canoeing Women's slalom K-1 September 18
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Jan Železný Athletics Men's Javelin Throw September 23
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Petr Málek Shooting Men's skeet September 23
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Roman Šebrle Athletics Men's decathlon September 28
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Rudolf Kraj Boxing Light heavyweight October 1
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Jan Řehula Triathlon Men's September 17
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Martin Tenk Shooting Men's 50 m pistol September 19
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Marek Jiras
Tomáš Máder
Canoeing Men's slalom C-2 September 20

Results by event

Athletics

Men's competition

Men's 800 m

Men's 400 m Hurdles

  • Jiří Mužík
    • Round 1 – 50.11 (did not advance)
    • Semifinal – 49.23 (did not advance)

Men's Shot Put

Men's Discus

Men's Javelin Throw

  • Jan Železný
    • Qualifying – 89.39
    • Final – 90.17 (Gold medal)Olympic record

Men's Hammer Throw

Men's Pole Vault

Men's 20 km Walk

Men's 50 km Walk

Men's Decathlon

  • Roman Šebrle
    • 100 m – 10.92
    • Long Jump – 7.62
    • Shot Put – 15.22
    • High Jump – 2.12
    • 400 m – 48.20
    • 100 m Hurdles – 13.87
    • Discus Throw – 44.39
    • Pole Vault – 4.80
    • Javelin Throw – 64.04
    • 1,500 m – 04:28.79
    • Points – 8606.00 (Silver medal)
  • Tomáš Dvořák
    • 100 m – 10.91
    • Long Jump – 7.50
    • Shot Put – 15.91
    • High Jump – 1.97
    • 400 m – 49.11
    • 100 m Hurdles – 14.34
    • Discus Throw – 47.15
    • Pole Vault – 4.40
    • Javelin Throw – 69.94
    • 1,500 m – 04:32.23
    • Points – 8385.00 (6th place)
  • Jiří Ryba
    • 100 m – 11.14
    • Long Jump – 7.10
    • Shot Put – 14.21
    • High Jump – 2.00
    • 400 m – 48.97
    • 100 m Hurdles – 14.99
    • Discus Throw – 42.83
    • Pole Vault – 4.90
    • Javelin Throw – 57.76
    • 1,500 m – 04:18.21
    • Points – 8056.00 (14th place)

Women's competition

Women's 400 m

  • Jitka Burianová
    • Round 1 – 51.59
    • Round 2 – 50.85
    • Semifinal – 51.15 (did not advance)
  • Hana Benešová
    • Round 1 – 52.85
    • Round 2 – 52.70 (did not advance)

Women's 800 m

Women's 4 × 400 m

Women's Discus

Women's Javelin Throw

Women's Triple Jump

Women's High Jump

Women's Pole Vault

Boxing

Men's Light Welterweight (63.5 kg)

Men's Light Heavyweight (81 kg)

Canoe / Kayak

Flatwater

Men's Competition

Men's Kayak Singles 500 m

  • Pavel Hottmar
    • Qualifying Heat – 01:44.391
    • Semifinal – 01:41.920 (→ did not advance)

Men's Kayak Singles 1000 m

  • Radek Záruba
    • Qualifying Heat – 03:40.731
    • Semifinal – 03:44.347 (→ did not advance)

Men's Kayak Doubles 500 m

Men's Kayak Doubles 1,000 m

Men's Kayak Fours 1,000 m

Men's Canoe Singles 500 m

  • Martin Doktor
    • Qualifying Heat – 01:51.174
    • Semifinal – Bye
    • Final – 02:37.467 (→ 8th place)

Men's Canoe Singles 1,000 m

  • Martin Doktor
    • Qualifying Heat – 03:55.216
    • Semifinal – Bye
    • Final – 04:02.335 (→ 8th place)

Men's Canoe Doubles 500 m

Men's Canoe Doubles 1,000 m

Slalom

Men's competition

Men's Kayak Singles

Men's Canoe Singles

Men's Canoe Doubles

Women's competition

Women's Kayak Singles

Cycling

Cross Country Mountain Bike

Men's Cross Country Mountain Bike

Road Cycling

Men's Individual Time Trial

Men's Road Race

Track Cycling

Men's Competition

Men's Sprint

Men's 1 km Time Trial

Men's Keirin

  • Pavel Buráň
    • First Round — Heat – 2; Place – 1
    • Second Round — Heat – 2; Place – 5 (did not advance)

Men's Olympic Sprint

Women's Competition

Women's Individual Pursuit

Diving

Men's 3 Metre Springboard

Football (soccer)

Men's team competition

Gymnastics

Rowing

The Czech Republic had one rower participate in one out of fourteen rowing events in 2000. [1]

Men's single sculls

Sailing

Men's Single Handed Dinghy (Finn)

Women's Single Handed Dinghy (Europe)

Swimming

Men's 100 m Freestyle

Men's 200 m Freestyle

Men's 400 m Freestyle

Men's 1500 m Freestyle

Men's 100 m Butterfly

Men's 100 m Breaststroke

Men's 200 m Breaststroke

Men's 200 m Individual Medley

Men's 400 m Individual Medley

Women's 100 m Freestyle

Women's 400 m Freestyle

Women's 800 m Freestyle

Women's 100 m Backstroke

Women's 200 m Individual Medley

Women's 400 m Individual Medley

Synchronized swimming

Duet

Triathlon

The Czech Republic captured one of the first Olympic triathlon medals when Jan Řehula passed ten other competitors during the final phase of the race to win the bronze medal. Two other Czech triathletes finished the race, while a fourth competitor withdrew during the cycling phase.

Men's:

Women's:

Volleyball

Men's Beach Competition

Women's Beach Competition

Weightlifting

Men

AthleteEventSnatchClean & JerkTotalRank
123123
Petr Sobotka + 105 kg 170.0175.0180.0210.0215.0217.5392.514

Related Research Articles

Switzerland at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Switzerland competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 102 competitors, 64 men and 38 women, took part in 82 events in 19 sports.

Brazil at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Brazil competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. The Brazilian athletes won twelve medals: six silver and six bronze The first Summer Olympics without a gold medal since the 1976 Summer Olympics. The 205 competitors, 111 men and 94 women, took part in 96 events in 23 sports.

Japan at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Japan competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 266 competitors, 156 men and 110 women, took part in 156 events in 28 sports.

Hungary at the 2000 Summer Olympics country entered in olympic summer games

Hungary competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 178 competitors, 109 men and 69 women, took part in 137 events in 23 sports.

Spain at the 2000 Summer Olympics country entered in olympic summer games

Spain competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 321 competitors, 216 men and 105 women, took part in 165 events in 27 sports.

Denmark at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Denmark competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.

Canada at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Canada competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 294 competitors, 150 men, and 144 women, took part in 175 events in 29 sports.

Jamaica at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Jamaica competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.

Kazakhstan at the 2000 Summer Olympics Wikimedia list article

Kazakhstan competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 130 competitors, 86 men and 44 women, took part in 104 events in 17 sports.

Austria at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Austria competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 92 competitors, 55 men and 37 women, took part in 68 events in 17 sports.

Greece at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Greece competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. Greek athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games. At the closing ceremony, a Greek segment was performed, as the country hosted the next Olympics in Athens four years later.

Czechoslovakia at the 1992 Summer Olympics

The Czech and Slovak Federative Republic competed as a nation for the last time at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. After the dissolution of Czechoslovakia at the end of 1992, the Czech Republic and Slovakia would compete as independent nations at the 1996 Summer Olympics. 208 competitors, 146 men and 62 women, took part in 121 events in 25 sports.

Sweden at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Sweden competed at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. 187 competitors, 143 men and 44 women, took part in 121 events in 22 sports.

Belarus at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Belarus competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 139 competitors, 72 men and 67 women, took part in 109 events in 20 sports.

Norway at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Norway was represented at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney by the Norwegian Olympic Committee and Confederation of Sports. 93 competitors, 44 men and 49 women, took part in 54 events in 15 sports.

Finland at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Finland competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.

Czechoslovakia at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Czechoslovakia competed at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea, after having boycotted the previous Games in 1984. 163 competitors, 110 men and 53 women, took part in 97 events in 17 sports.

Ireland at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Ireland competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.

Uzbekistan at the 2000 Summer Olympics Uzbekistan competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney

Uzbekistan competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 70 competitors, 52 men and 18 women, took part in 69 events in 12 sports.

Czech Republic at the 1996 Summer Olympics

The Czech Republic competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. It was the first Summer Games since the dissolution of Czechoslovakia, and so the Czech Republic and Slovakia competed as independent teams. 115 competitors, 76 men and 39 women, took part in 110 events in 17 sports.

References

Specific
  1. Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Czech Republic Rowing at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 8 April 2018.