List of 2000 Summer Olympics medal winners

Last updated

The 2000 Summer Olympics were held in Sydney, Australia, from 15 September to 1 October 2000. 10,651 athletes from 199 National Olympic Committees (NOC) countries participated. The competition was made up of 300 events in 28 sports were held; 165 events were opened to men, 127 were opened to women and 10 were mixed events.

2000 Summer Olympics Games of the XXVII Olympiad, held in Sydney in 2000

The 2000 Summer Olympic Games, officially known as the Games of the XXVII Olympiad and commonly known as Sydney 2000 or the Millennium Olympic Games/Games of the New Millennium, were an international multi-sport event which was held between 15 September and 1 October 2000 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. It was the second time that the Summer Olympics were held in Australia, and also the Southern Hemisphere, the first being in Melbourne, Victoria, in 1956.

Sydney Metropolis in Australia

Sydney is the state capital of New South Wales and the most populous city in Australia and Oceania. Located on Australia's east coast, the metropolis surrounds Port Jackson and extends about 70 km (43.5 mi) on its periphery towards the Blue Mountains to the west, Hawkesbury to the north, the Royal National Park to the south and Macarthur to the south-west. Sydney is made up of 658 suburbs, 40 local government areas and 15 contiguous regions. Residents of the city are known as "Sydneysiders". As of June 2017, Sydney's estimated metropolitan population was 5,230,330 and is home to approximately 65% of the state's population.

Olympic sports type of sport with events at the Olympic Games

Olympic sports are contested in the Summer Olympic Games and Winter Olympic Games. The 2016 Summer Olympics included 28 sports, with five additional sports due to be added to the 2020 Summer Olympics program; the 2014 Winter Olympics included seven sports. The number and types of events may change slightly from one Olympiad to another. Each Olympic sport is represented by an international governing body, namely an International Federation (IF). The International Olympic Committee (IOC) establishes a hierarchy of sports, disciplines, and events. According to this hierarchy, each Olympic sport can be subdivided into multiple disciplines, which are often mistaken as distinct sports. Examples include swimming and water polo, which are in fact disciplines of the sport of aquatics, and figure skating and speed skating, which are both disciplines of the sport of ice skating. In turn, disciplines are subdivided into events, for which Olympic medals are awarded. A sport or discipline is included in the Olympic program if the IOC determines it to be widely practiced around the world, that is, the popularity of a given sport or discipline is indicated by the number of countries that compete in it. The IOC's requirements also reflect participation in the Olympic Games – more stringent conditions are applied to men's sports/disciplines and to summer sports/disciplines.

Contents

Contents
  1. Archery
  2. Athletics
  3. Badminton
  4. Baseball
  5. Basketball
  6. Boxing
  7. Canoeing
  8. Cycling
  9. Diving
  10. Equestrian
  11. Fencing
  1. Field hockey
  2. Football
  3. Gymnastics
  4. Handball
  5. Judo
  6. Modern pentathlon
  7. Rowing
  8. Sailing
  9. Shooting
  10. Softball
  1. Swimming
  2. Synchronized swimming
  3. Table tennis
  4. Taekwondo
  5. Tennis
  6. Triathlon
  7. Volleyball
  8. Water polo
  9. Weightlifting
  10. Wrestling
Leading medal winners         Notes         References         Bibliography

Archery

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's individual
details
Simon Fairweather
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Vic Wunderle
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Wietse van Alten
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
Men's team
details
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  South Korea  (KOR)
Jang Yong-Ho
Kim Chung-tae
Oh Kyo-Moon
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy  (ITA)
Matteo Bisiani
Ilario Di Buò
Michele Frangilli
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Butch Johnson
Rod White
Vic Wunderle
Women's individual
details
Yun Mi-Jin
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  South Korea
Kim Nam-Soon
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  South Korea
Kim Soo-Nyung
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  South Korea
Women's team
details
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  South Korea  (KOR)
Kim Nam-Soon
Kim Soo-Nyung
Yun Mi-Jin
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine  (UKR)
Nataliya Burdeyna
Olena Sadovnycha
Kateryna Serdyuk
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Barbara Mensing
Cornelia Pfohl
Sandra Wagner-Sachse

Athletics

Track

Men’s events

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 metres
details
Maurice Greene
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Ato Boldon
Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago
Obadele Thompson
Flag of Barbados.svg  Barbados
200 metres
details
Konstantinos Kenteris
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
Darren Campbell
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Ato Boldon
Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago
400 metres
details
Michael Johnson
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Alvin Harrison
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Greg Haughton
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
800 metres
details
Nils Schumann
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Wilson Kipketer
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark
Djabir Saïd-Guerni
Flag of Algeria.svg  Algeria
1500 metres
details
Noah Ngeny
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
Hicham El Guerrouj
Flag of Morocco.svg  Morocco
Bernard Lagat
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
5000 metres
details
Million Wolde
Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia
Ali Saïdi-Sief
Flag of Algeria.svg  Algeria
Brahim Lahlafi
Flag of Morocco.svg  Morocco
10,000 metres
details
Haile Gebrselassie
Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia
Paul Tergat
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
Assefa Mezgebu
Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia
110 metres hurdles
details
Anier García
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Terrence Trammell
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Mark Crear
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
400 metres hurdles
details
Angelo Taylor
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Hadi Al-Somaily
Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg  Saudi Arabia
Llewellyn Herbert
Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Reuben Kosgei
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
Wilson Boit Kipketer
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
Ali Ezzine
Flag of Morocco.svg  Morocco
4×100 metres relay
details
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Jon Drummond
Bernard Williams
Brian Lewis
Maurice Greene
Tim Montgomery*
Kenneth Brokenburr*
Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil  (BRA)
Vicente de Lima
Edson Ribeiro
André da Silva
Claudinei da Silva
Cláudio Souza*
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba  (CUB)
Luis Alberto Pérez-Rionda
Ivan Garcia
Freddy Mayola
José Ángel César
4×400 metres relay
details
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria  (NGR)
Clement Chukwu
Jude Monye
Sunday Bada
Enefiok Udo-Obong
Nduka Awazie*
Fidelis Gadzama* [nb 3]
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica  (JAM)
Michael Blackwood
Greg Haughton
Christopher Williams
Danny McFarlane
Sanjay Ayre*
Michael McDonald*
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas  (BAH)
Avard Moncur
Troy McIntosh
Carl Oliver
Chris Brown
Timothy Munnings*

Women’s events

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 metres
details
vacant [nb 1] Ekaterini Thanou
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
Merlene Ottey
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
Tayna Lawrence
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
200 metres
details
Pauline Davis-Thompson
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas [nb 1]
Susanthika Jayasinghe
Flag of Sri Lanka.svg  Sri Lanka
Beverly McDonald
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
400 metres
details
Cathy Freeman
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Lorraine Graham
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
Katharine Merry
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
800 metres
details
Maria de Lurdes Mutola
Flag of Mozambique.svg  Mozambique
Stephanie Graf
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Kelly Holmes
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
1500 metres
details
Nouria Mérah-Benida
Flag of Algeria.svg  Algeria
Violeta Beclea
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Gabriela Szabo
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
5000 metres
details
Gabriela Szabo
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Sonia O'Sullivan
Flag of Ireland.svg  Ireland
Gete Wami
Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia
10,000 metres
details
Derartu Tulu
Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia
Gete Wami
Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia
Fernanda Ribeiro
Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal
100 metres hurdles
details
Olga Shishigina
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Kazakhstan
Glory Alozie
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria
Melissa Morrison
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
400 metres hurdles
details
Irina Privalova
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Deon Hemmings
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
Nezha Bidouane
Flag of Morocco.svg  Morocco
4×100 metres relay
details
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas  (BAH)
Savatheda Fynes
Chandra Sturrup
Pauline Davis-Thompson
Debbie Ferguson
Eldece Lewis*
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica  (JAM)
Tayna Lawrence
Veronica Campbell
Beverly McDonald
Merlene Ottey
Merlene Frazer*
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA) [nb 2]
Chryste Gaines
Torri Edwards
Nanceen Perry
Passion Richardson*
4×400 metres relay
details
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA) [nb 2]
Jearl Miles Clark
Monique Hennagan
LaTasha Colander
Andrea Anderson*
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica  (JAM)
Sandie Richards
Catherine Scott
Deon Hemmings
Lorraine Graham
Charmaine Howell*
Michelle Burgher*
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
Yuliya Sotnikova
Svetlana Goncharenko
Olga Kotlyarova
Irina Privalova
Natalya Nazarova*
Olesya Zykina*

Road

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's 20 kilometres walk
details
Robert Korzeniowski
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
Noé Hernández Valentin
Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico
Vladimir Andreyev
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Men's 50 kilometres walk
details
Robert Korzeniowski
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
Aigars Fadejevs
Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia
Joel Sánchez Guerrero
Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico
Men's marathon
details
Gezahgne Abera
Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia
Erick Wainaina
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
Tesfaye Tola
Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia
Women's 20 kilometres walk
details
Liping Wang
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Kjersti Plätzer
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
María Vasco
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Women's marathon
details
Naoko Takahashi
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
Lidia Simon
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Joyce Chepchumba
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya

Field

Men’s events

EventGoldSilverBronze
high jump
details
Sergey Klyugin
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Javier Sotomayor
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Abderrahmane Hammad
Flag of Algeria.svg  Algeria
long jump
details
Iván Pedroso
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Jai Taurima
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Roman Shchurenko
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
triple jump
details
Jonathan Edwards
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Yoel García
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Denis Kapustin
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
pole vault
details
Nick Hysong
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Lawrence Johnson
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Maksim Tarasov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
shot put
details
Arsi Harju
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
Adam Nelson
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
John Godina
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
discus throw
details
Virgilijus Alekna
Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg  Lithuania
Lars Riedel
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Frantz Kruger
Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa
javelin throw
details
Jan Železný
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
Steve Backley
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Sergey Makarov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
hammer throw
details
Szymon Ziółkowski
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
Nicola Vizzoni
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Igor Astapkovich
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Belarus
decathlon
details
Erki Nool
Flag of Estonia.svg  Estonia
Roman Šebrle
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
Chris Huffins
Flag of the United States.svg  United States

Women’s events

EventGoldSilverBronze
high jump
details
Yelena Yelesina
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Hestrie Cloete
Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa
Kajsa Bergqvist
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Oana Pantelimon [nb 4]
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
long jump
details
Heike Drechsler
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Fiona May
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Tatyana Kotova
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia [nb 1]
triple jump
details
Tereza Marinova
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria
Tatyana Lebedeva
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Olena Hovorova
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
pole vault
details
Stacy Dragila
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Tatiana Grigorieva
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Vala Flosadóttir
Flag of Iceland.svg  Iceland
shot put
details
Yanina Karolchik
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Belarus
Larisa Peleshenko
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Astrid Kumbernuss
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
discus throw
details
Ellina Zvereva
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Belarus
Anastasía Kelesídou
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
Iryna Yatchenko
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Belarus
javelin throw
details
Trine Hattestad
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
Mirela Manjani-Tzelili
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
Osleidys Menéndez
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
hammer throw
details
Kamila Skolimowska
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
Olga Kuzenkova
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Kirsten Münchow
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
heptathlon
details
Denise Lewis
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Yelena Prokhorova
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Natallia Sazanovich
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Belarus

* Athletes who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Badminton

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's singles
details
Ji Xinpeng
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Hendrawan
Flag of Indonesia.svg  Indonesia
Xia Xuanze
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Women's singles
details
Gong Zhichao
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Camilla Martin
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark
Ye Zhaoying
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Men's doubles
details
Flag of Indonesia.svg  Indonesia  (INA)
Tony Gunawan
Candra Wijaya
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  South Korea  (KOR)
Lee Dong-soo
Yoo Yong-sung
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  South Korea  (KOR)
Ha Tae-Kwon
Kim Dong Moon
Women's doubles
details
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China  (CHN)
Ge Fei
Gu Jun
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China  (CHN)
Huang Nanyan
Yang Wei
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China  (CHN)
Qin Yiyuan
Gao Ling
Mixed doubles
details
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China  (CHN)
Zhang Jun
Gao Ling
Flag of Indonesia.svg  Indonesia  (INA)
Tri Kusharyanto
Minarti Timur
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain  (GBR)
Simon Archer
Joanne Goode

Baseball

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's team
details
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Brent Abernathy
Kurt Ainsworth
Pat Borders
Sean Burroughs
John Cotton
Travis Dawkins
Adam Everett
Ryan Franklin
Chris George
Shane Heams
Marcus Jensen
Mike Kinkade
Rick Krivda
Doug Mientkiewicz
Mike Neill
Roy Oswalt
Jon Rauch
Anthony Sanders
Bobby Seay
Ben Sheets
Brad Wilkerson
Todd Williams
Ernie Young
Tim Young
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba  (CUB)
Omar Ajete
Yovany Aragon
Miguel Caldés
Danel Castro
José Contreras
Yobal Dueñas
Yasser Gómez
José Ibar
Orestes Kindelán
Pedro Luis Lazo
Omar Linares
Oscar Macías
Juan Manrique
Javier Méndez
Rolando Meriño
Germán Mesa
Antonio Pacheco Massó
Ariel Pestano
Gabriel Pierre
Maels Rodríguez
Antonio Scull
Luis Ulacia
Lázaro Valle
Norge Luis Vera
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  South Korea  (KOR)
Jang Sung-Ho
Chong Tae-Hyon
Chung Min-Tae
Jung Soo-Keun
Hong Sung-Heon
Jin Pil-jung
Kim Dong-Joo
Kim Han-Soo
Kim Ki-Tae
Kim Soo-Kyung
Kim Tae-gyun
Koo Dae-Sung
Lee Byung-Kyu
Lee Seung-Ho
Lee Seung-Yeop
Lim Chang-Yong
Lim Sun-Dong
Park Jae-Hong
Park Jin-Man
Park Jong-Ho
Park Kyung-Oan
Park Seok-Jin
Son Min-Han
Song Jin-Woo

Basketball

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's team
details
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Steve Smith
Gary Payton
Vince Carter
Ray Allen
Vin Baker
Kevin Garnett
Tim Hardaway
Allan Houston
Jason Kidd
Antonio McDyess
Alonzo Mourning
Shareef Abdur-Rahim
Flag of France.svg  France  (FRA)
Jim Bilba
Yann Bonato
Makan Dioumassi
Laurent Foirest
Thierry Gadou
Cyril Julian
Crawford Palmer
Antoine Rigaudeau
Stéphane Risacher
Laurent Sciarra
Mustapha Sonko
Frédéric Weis
Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg  Lithuania  (LTU)
Gintaras Einikis
Saulius Štombergas
Eurelijus Žukauskas
Dainius Adomaitis
Šarūnas Jasikevičius
Kęstutis Marčiulionis
Tomas Masiulis
Darius Maskoliūnas
Ramūnas Šiškauskas
Darius Songaila
Mindaugas Timinskas
Andrius Giedraitis
Women's team
details
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Ruthie Bolton-Holifield
Teresa Edwards
Yolanda Griffith
Chamique Holdsclaw
Lisa Leslie
Nikki McCray
DeLisha Milton
Katie Smith
Dawn Staley
Sheryl Swoopes
Natalie Williams
Kara Wolters
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia  (AUS)
Carla Boyd
Sandra Brondello
Trisha Fallon
Michelle Griffiths
Kristi Harrower
Jo Hill
Lauren Jackson
Annie la Fleur
Shelley Sandie
Rachael Sporn
Michele Timms
Jenny Whittle
Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil  (BRA)
Janeth Arcain
Ilisaine David
Lilian Gonçalves
Helen Luz
Silvinha
Claudia Neves
Alessandra Oliveira
Adriana Pinto
Cintia Santos
Adriana Santos
Kelly Santos
Marta Sobral

Boxing

EventGoldSilverBronze
Light flyweight (−48 kg)
details
Brahim Asloum
Flag of France.svg  France
Rafael Lozano
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Maikro Romero
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Kim Un-chol
Flag of North Korea.svg  North Korea
Flyweight (−51 kg)
details
Wijan Ponlid
Flag of Thailand.svg  Thailand
Bulat Jumadilov
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Kazakhstan
Jérôme Thomas
Flag of France.svg  France
Vladimir Sidorenko
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Bantamweight (−54 kg)
details
Guillermo Rigondeaux
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Raimkul Malakhbekov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Sergiy Danylchenko
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Clarence Vinson
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Featherweight (−57 kg)
details
Bekzat Sattarkhanov
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Kazakhstan
Ricardo Juarez
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Tahar Tamsamani
Flag of Morocco.svg  Morocco
Kamil Djamaloudinov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Lightweight (−60 kg)
details
Mario Kindelán
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Andriy Kotelnyk
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Cristián Bejarano
Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico
Alexandr Maletin
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Light welterweight (−63.5 kg)
details
Mahammatkodir Abdoollayev
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg  Uzbekistan
Ricardo Williams
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Mohamed Allalou
Flag of Algeria.svg  Algeria
Diógenes Luña
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Welterweight (−67 kg)
details
Oleg Saitov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Sergey Dotsenko
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Vitalie Gruşac
Flag of Moldova.svg  Moldova
Dorel Simion
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Light middleweight (−71 kg)
details
Yermakhan Ibraimov
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Kazakhstan
Marian Simion
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Pornchai Thongburan
Flag of Thailand.svg  Thailand
Jermain Taylor
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Middleweight (−75 kg)
details
Jorge Gutiérrez
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Vugar Alakparov
Flag of Azerbaijan.svg  Azerbaijan
Zsolt Erdei
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Light heavyweight (−81 kg)
details
Alexandre Lebziak
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Rudolf Kraj
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
Andriy Fedchuk
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Sergey Mihaylov
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg  Uzbekistan
Heavyweight (−91 kg)
details
Félix Savón
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Sultan Ibragimov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Vladimer Tchanturia
Flag of Georgia (1990-2004).svg  Georgia
Sebastian Köber
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Super heavyweight (+91 kg)
details
Audley Harrison
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Mukhtarkhan Dildabekov
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Kazakhstan
Paolo Vidoz
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Rustam Saidov
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg  Uzbekistan

Canoeing

Slalom

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's slalom C-1
details
Tony Estanguet
Flag of France.svg  France
Michal Martikán
Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia
Juraj Minčík
Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia
Men's slalom C-2
details
Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia  (SVK)
Pavol Hochschorner
Peter Hochschorner
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland  (POL)
Krzysztof Kołomański
Michał Staniszewski
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic  (CZE)
Marek Jiras
Tomáš Máder
Men's slalom K-1
details
Thomas Schmidt
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Paul Ratcliffe
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Pierpaolo Ferrazzi
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Women's slalom K-1
details
Štěpánka Hilgertová
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
Brigitte Guibal
Flag of France.svg  France
Anne-Lise Bardet
Flag of France.svg  France

Sprint

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's 500 m C-1
details
György Kolonics
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Maxim Opalev
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Andreas Dittmer
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Men's 1,000 m C-1
details
Andreas Dittmer
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Ledis Balceiro
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Stephen Giles
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada
Men's 500 m C-2
details
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary  (HUN)
Ferenc Novák
Imre Pulai
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland  (POL)
Daniel Jędraszko
Paweł Baraszkiewicz
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania  (ROU)
Mitică Pricop
Florin Popescu
Men's 1,000 m C-2
details
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania  (ROU)
Mitică Pricop
Florin Popescu
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba  (CUB)
Ibrahim Rojas
Leobaldo Pereira
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Stefan Uteß
Lars Kober
Men's 500 m K-1
details
Knut Holmann
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
Petar Merkov
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria
Michael Kolganov
Flag of Israel.svg  Israel
Men's 1,000 m K-1
details
Knut Holmann
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
Petar Merkov
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria
Tim Brabants
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Men's 500 m K-2
details
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary  (HUN)
Zoltán Kammerer
Botond Storcz
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia  (AUS)
Andrew Trim
Daniel Collins
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Ronald Rauhe
Tim Wieskötter
Men's 1,000 m K-2
details
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy  (ITA)
Antonio Rossi
Beniamino Bonomi
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden  (SWE)
Markus Oscarsson
Henrik Nilsson
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary  (HUN)
Krisztián Bártfai
Krisztián Veréb
Men's 1,000 m K-4
details
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary  (HUN)
Ákos Vereckei
Gábor Horváth
Zoltán Kammerer
Botond Storcz
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Jan Schäfer
Mark Zabel
Björn Bach
Stefan Ulm
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland  (POL)
Grzegorz Kotowicz
Adam Seroczyński
Dariusz Białkowski
Marek Witkowski
Women's 500 m K-1
details
Josefa Idem
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Caroline Brunet
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada
Katrin Borchert
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Women's 500 m K-2
details
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Birgit Fischer
Katrin Wagner
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary  (HUN)
Katalin Kovács
Szilvia Szabó
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland  (POL)
Beata Sokołowska
Aneta Pastuszka
Women's 500 m K-4
details
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Birgit Fischer
Manuela Mucke
Anett Schuck
Katrin Wagner
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary  (HUN)
Rita Kőbán
Katalin Kovács
Szilvia Szabó
Erzsébet Viski
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania  (ROU)
Raluca Ioniţă
Mariana Limbău
Elena Radu
Sanda Toma

Cycling

Road

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's road race
details
Jan Ullrich
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Alexander Vinokourov
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Kazakhstan
Andreas Klöden
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Men's time trial
details
Viatcheslav Ekimov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Jan Ullrich
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Vacant
Women's road race
details
Leontien Zijlaard
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
Hanka Kupfernagel
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Diana Žiliūtė
Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg  Lithuania
Women's time trial
details
Leontien Zijlaard
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
Mari Holden
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli
Flag of France.svg  France

Track

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's Keirin
details
Florian Rousseau
Flag of France.svg  France
Gary Neiwand
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Jens Fiedler
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Men's Madison
details
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia  (AUS)
Brett Aitken
Scott McGrory
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium  (BEL)
Etienne De Wilde
Matthew Gilmore
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy  (ITA)
Silvio Martinello
Marco Villa
Men's points race
details
Juan Llaneras
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Milton Wynants
Flag of Uruguay.svg  Uruguay
Alexey Markov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Men's pursuit
details
Robert Bartko
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Jens Lehmann
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Bradley McGee
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Men's team pursuit
details
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Guido Fulst
Robert Bartko
Daniel Becke
Jens Lehmann
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine  (UKR)
Sergiy Chernyavskyy
Sergiy Matveyev
Alexander Symonenko
Oleksandr Fedenko
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain  (GBR)
Paul Manning
Chris Newton
Bryan Steel
Bradley Wiggins
Men's sprint
details
Marty Nothstein
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Florian Rousseau
Flag of France.svg  France
Jens Fiedler
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Men's team sprint
details
Flag of France.svg  France  (FRA)
Florian Rousseau
Arnaud Tournant
Laurent Gané
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain  (GBR)
Chris Hoy
Craig MacLean
Jason Queally
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia  (AUS)
Gary Neiwand
Sean Eadie
Darryn Hill
Men's time trial
details
Jason Queally
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Stefan Nimke
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Shane Kelly
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Women's points race
details
Antonella Bellutti
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Leontien Zijlaard
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
Olga Slioussareva
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Women's pursuit
details
Leontien Zijlaard
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
Marion Clignet
Flag of France.svg  France
Yvonne McGregor
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Women's sprint
details
Félicia Ballanger
Flag of France.svg  France
Oksana Grishina
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Iryna Yanovych
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Women's time trial
details
Félicia Ballanger
Flag of France.svg  France
Michelle Ferris
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Jiang Cuihua
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China

Mountain bike

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's cross-country
details
Miguel Martinez
Flag of France.svg  France
Filip Meirhaeghe
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium
Christoph Sauser
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland
Women's cross-country
details
Paola Pezzo
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Barbara Blatter
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland
Margarita Fullana
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain

Diving

Men’s events

EventGoldSilverBronze
3 m springboard
details
Xiong Ni
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Fernando Platas
Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico
Dmitri Sautin
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
10 m platform
details
Tian Liang
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Hu Jia
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Dmitri Sautin
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Synchronized
3 m springboard
details
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China  (CHN)
Xiong Ni
Xiao Hailiang
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
Dmitri Sautin
Alexandre Dobroskok
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia  (AUS)
Robert Newbery
Dean Pullar
Synchronized
10 m platform
details
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
Dmitri Sautin
Igor Lukashin
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China  (CHN)
Hu Jia
Tian Liang
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Jan Hempel
Heiko Meyer

Women’s events

EventGoldSilverBronze
3 m springboard
details
Fu Mingxia
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Guo Jingjing
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Dörte Lindner
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
10 m platform
details
Laura Wilkinson
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Li Na
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Anne Montminy
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada
Synchronized
3 m springboard
details
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
Vera Ilina
Ioulia Pakhalina
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China  (CHN)
Fu Mingxia
Guo Jingjing
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine  (UKR)
Ganna Sorokina
Olena Zhupina
Synchronized
10 m platform
details
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China  (CHN)
Li Na
Sang Xue
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada  (CAN)
Émilie Heymans
Anne Montminy
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia  (AUS)
Rebecca Gilmore
Loudy Tourky

Equestrian

EventGoldSilverBronze
Individual dressage
details
Anky van Grunsven
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
Isabell Werth
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Ulla Salzgeber
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Team dressage
details
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Isabell Werth
Alexandra Simons de Ridder
Nadine Capellmann
Ulla Salzgeber
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands  (NED)
Anky van Grunsven
Ellen Bontje
Arjen Teeuwissen
Coby van Baalen
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Robert Dover
Susan Blinks
Guenter Seidel
Christine Traurig
Individual eventing
details
David O'Connor
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Andrew Hoy
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Mark Todd
Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand
Team eventing
details
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia  (AUS)
Phillip Dutton
Andrew Hoy
Stuart Tinney
Matthew Ryan
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain  (GBR)
Ian Stark
Jeanette Brakewell
Pippa Funnell
Leslie Law
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Nina Fout
Karen O'Connor
David O'Connor
Linden Wiesman
Individual jumping
details
Jeroen Dubbeldam
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
Albert Voorn
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
Khaled Al-Eid
Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg  Saudi Arabia
Team jumping
details
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Ludger Beerbaum
Lars Nieberg
Marcus Ehning
Otto Becker
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland  (SUI)
Markus Fuchs
Beat Maendli
Lesley McNaught
Willi Melliger
Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil  (BRA)
Rodrigo Pessoa
Luiz Felipe De Azevedo
Álvaro Miranda Neto
Andre Johannpeter

Fencing

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's individual épée
details
Pavel Kolobkov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Hughes Obry
Flag of France.svg  France
Lee Sang-Ki
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  South Korea
Men's team épée
details
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy  (ITA)
Angelo Mazzoni
Paolo Milanoli
Maurizio Randazzo
Alfredo Rota
Flag of France.svg  France  (FRA)
Jean-François di Martino
Hughes Obry
Éric Srecki
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba  (CUB)
Nelson Loyola
Carlos Pedroso
Ivan Trevejo
Women's individual épée
details
Tímea Nagy
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Gianna Hablützel-Bürki
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland
Laura Flessel-Colovic
Flag of France.svg  France
Women's team épée
details
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
Karina Aznavourian
Oxana Ermakova
Tatiana Logounova
Maria Mazina
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland  (SUI)
Gianna Hablützel-Bürki
Sophie Lamon
Diana Romagnoli
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China  (CHN)
Li Na
Liang Qin
Yang Shaoqi
Men's individual foil
details
Kim Young-Ho
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  South Korea
Ralf Bissdorf
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Dmitriy Shevchenko
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Men's team foil
details
Flag of France.svg  France  (FRA)
Jean-Noel Ferrari
Brice Guyart
Patrice Lhotellier
Lionel Plumenail
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China  (CHN)
Dong Zhaozhi
Wang Haibin
Ye Chong
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy  (ITA)
Daniele Crosta
Gabriele Magni
Salvatore Sanzo
Matteo Zennaro
Women's individual foil
details
Valentina Vezzali
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Rita Koenig
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Giovanna Trillini
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Women's team foil
details
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy  (ITA)
Diana Bianchedi
Giovanna Trillini
Valentina Vezzali
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland  (POL)
Sylwia Gruchała
Magdalena Mroczkiewicz
Anna Rybicka
Barbara Wolnicka
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Sabine Bau
Rita Koenig
Monika Weber
Men's individual sabre
details
Mihai Claudiu Covaliu
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Mathieu Gourdain
Flag of France.svg  France
Wiradech Kothny
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Men's team sabre
details
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
Sergey Sharikov
Aleksey Frosin
Stanislav Pozdnyakov
Flag of France.svg  France  (FRA)
Mathieu Gourdain
Julien Pillet
Cédric Séguin
Damien Touya
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Dennis Bauer
Wiradech Kothny
Alexander Weber

Field hockey

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's team
details
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands  (NED)
Ronald Jansen
Erik Jazet
Wouter van Pelt
Bram Lomans
Diederik van Weel
Stephan Veen
Jeroen Delmee
Jacques Brinkman
Remco van Wijk
Teun de Nooijer
Jaap-Derk Buma
Peter Windt
Sander van der Weide
Piet-Hein Geeris
Marten Eikelboom
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  South Korea  (KOR)
Kim Yoon
Ji Seong-Hwan
Seo Jong-Ho
Kim Chel-Hwan
Kim Yong-Bae
Han Hyung-Bae
Kim Kyung-Seok
Kim Jung-Chul
Song Seung-Tae
Kang Keon-Wook
Hwang Jong-Hyun
Lim Jung-Woo
Jeon Jong-Ha
Jeon Hong-Kwon
Yeo Woon-Kon
Lim Jong-Chun
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia  (AUS)
Michael Brennan
Adam Commens
Jason Duff
Troy Elder
James Elmer
Damon Diletti
Lachlan Dreher
Paul Gaudoin
Jay Stacy
Daniel Sproule
Stephen Davies
Michael York
Craig Victory
Stephen Holt
Matthew Wells
Brent Livermore
Women's team
details
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia  (AUS)
Alyson Annan
Juliet Haslam
Alison Peek
Claire Mitchell-Taverner
Kate Starre
Kate Allen
Lisa Carruthers
Rechelle Hawkes
Clover Maitland
Rachel Imison
Angie Skirving
Julie Towers
Renita Farrell
Jenny Morris
Katrina Powell
Nikki Hudson
Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina  (ARG)
Mariela Antoniska
Agustina García
Magdalena Aicega
María Paz Ferrari
Anabel Gambero
Ayelén Stepnik
Inés Arrondo
Luciana Aymar
Vanina Oneto
Jorgelina Rimoldi
Karina Masotta
Paola Vukojicic
Laura Maiztegui
Mercedes Margalot
María de la Paz Hernández
Cecilia Rognoni
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands  (NED)
Julie Deiters
Fatima Moreira de Melo
Hanneke Smabers
Dillianne van den Boogaard
Margje Teeuwen
Mijntje Donners
Ageeth Boomgaardt
Myrna Veenstra
Minke Smabers
Carole Thate
Fleur van de Kieft
Minke Booij
Daphne Touw

Football

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's team
details
Flag of Cameroon.svg  Cameroon  (CMR)
Samuel Eto'o
Serge Mimpo
Clément Beaud
Aaron Nguimbat
Joël Epalle
Modeste M'bami
Patrice Abanda
Nicolas Alnoudji
Daniel Bekono
Serge Branco
Lauren
Carlos Kameni
Patrick Mboma
Albert Meyong
Daniel Ngom Kome
Geremi
Jean-Joël Perrier-Doumbé
Patrick Suffo
Pierre Womé
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain  (ESP)
David Albelda
Iván Amaya
Miguel Ángel Angulo
Daniel Aranzubia
Joan Capdevila
Jordi Ferrón
Gabriel García
Xavier Hernández
Jesús María Lacruz
Albert Luque
Carlos Marchena
Felip Ortiz
Carles Puyol
José María Romero
Ismael Ruiz
Raúl Tamudo
Antonio Velamazán
Unai Vergara
Flag of Chile.svg  Chile  (CHI)
Pedro Reyes
Nelson Tapia
Iván Zamorano
Javier di Gregorio
Cristian Álvarez
Francisco Arrué
Pablo Contreras
Sebastián González
David Henríquez
Manuel Ibarra
Claudio Maldonado
Reinaldo Navia
Rodrigo Núñez
Rafael Olarra
Patricio Ormazábal
David Pizarro
Rodrigo Tello
Mauricio Rojas
Women's team
details
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway  (NOR)
Gro Espeseth
Bente Nordby
Marianne Pettersen
Hege Riise
Kristin Bekkevold
Ragnhild Gulbrandsen
Solveig Gulbrandsen
Margunn Haugenes
Ingeborg Hovland
Christine Bøe Jensen
Silje Jørgensen
Monica Knudsen
Gøril Kringen
Unni Lehn
Dagny Mellgren
Anita Rapp
Brit Sandaune
Bente Kvitland
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Brandi Chastain
Joy Fawcett
Julie Foudy
Mia Hamm
Kristine Lilly
Tiffeny Milbrett
Carla Overbeck
Cindy Parlow
Briana Scurry
Lorrie Fair
Michelle French
Shannon MacMillan
Siri Mullinix
Christie Pearce
Nikki Serlenga
Danielle Slaton
Kate Sobrero
Sara Whalen
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Ariane Hingst
Melanie Hoffmann
Steffi Jones
Renate Lingor
Maren Meinert
Sandra Minnert
Claudia Müller
Birgit Prinz
Silke Rottenberg
Kerstin Stegemann
Bettina Wiegmann
Tina Wunderlich
Nicole Brandebusemeyer
Nadine Angerer
Doris Fitschen
Jeannette Götte
Stefanie Gottschlich
Inka Grings

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men’s events

EventGoldSilverBronze
individual all-around
details
Alexei Nemov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Yang Wei
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Oleksandr Beresch
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
team all-around
details
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China  (CHN)
Yang Wei
Zheng Lihui
Li Xiaopeng
Xing Aowei
Huang Xu
Xiao Junfeng
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine  (UKR)
Oleksandr Beresch
Olexander Svitlichni
Roman Zozulya
Valery Goncharov
Valery Pereshkura
Ruslan Mezentsev
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
Alexei Nemov
Maxim Aleshin
Alexei Bondarenko
Nikolai Kryukov
Yevgeni Podgorny
Dmitri Drevin
floor exercise
details
Igors Vihrovs
Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia
Alexei Nemov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Yordan Yovchev
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria
horizontal bar
details
Alexei Nemov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Benjamin Varonian
Flag of France.svg  France
Lee Joo-hyung
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  South Korea
parallel bars
details
Li Xiaopeng
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Lee Joo-Hyung
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  South Korea
Alexei Nemov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
pommel horse
details
Marius Urzică
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Eric Poujade
Flag of France.svg  France
Alexei Nemov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
rings
details
Szilveszter Csollány
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Dimosthenis Tampakos
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
Yordan Yovchev
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria
vault
details
Gervasio Deferr
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Alexei Bondarenko
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Leszek Blanik
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland

Women’s events

EventGoldSilverBronze
individual all-around
details
Simona Amânar
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Maria Olaru
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Liu Xuan
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
team all-around
details
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania  (ROU)
Simona Amânar
Loredana Boboc
Andreea Isărescu
Maria Olaru
Claudia Presecan
Andreea Răducan
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
Yekaterina Lobaznyuk
Svetlana Khorkina
Anastasiya Kolesnikova
Elena Produnova
Anna Chepeleva
Elena Zamolodchikova
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Amy Chow
Jamie Dantzscher
Dominique Dawes
Kristin Maloney
Elise Ray
Tasha Schwikert
balance beam
details
Liu Xuan
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Yekaterina Lobaznyuk
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Elena Produnova
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
floor exercise
details
Elena Zamolodchikova
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Svetlana Khorkina
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Simona Amânar
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
uneven bars
details
Svetlana Khorkina
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Ling Jie
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Yang Yun
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
vault
details
Elena Zamolodchikova
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Andreea Răducan
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Yekaterina Lobaznyuk
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia

Rhythmic

EventGoldSilverBronze
individual all-around
details
Yulia Barsukova
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Yulia Raskina
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Belarus
Alina Kabaeva
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
team all-around
details
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
Irina Belova
Yelena Chalamova
Natalia Lavrova
Mariya Netesova
Vyera Shimanskaya
Irina Zilber
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Belarus  (BLR)
Tatyana Ananko
Tatyana Belan
Anna Glazkova
Irina Ilyenkova
Maria Lazuk
Olga Puzhevich
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece  (GRE)
Eirini Aindili
Evangelia Christodoulou
Maria Georgatou
Zacharoula Karyami
Charikleia Pantazi
Anna Pollatou

Trampoline

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's
details
Alexander Moskalenko
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Ji Wallace
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Mathieu Turgeon
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada
Women's
details
Irina Karavaeva
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Oxana Tsyhuleva
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Karen Cockburn
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada

Handball

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's team
details
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
Dmitry Filippov
Vyacheslav Gorpishin
Oleg Khodkov
Eduard Koksharov
Denis Krivoshlykov
Vasily Kudinov
Stanislav Kulinchenko
Dmitry Kuzelev
Andrey Lavrov
Igor Lavrov
Sergey Pogorelov
Pavel Sukosyan
Dmitri Torgovanov
Aleksandr Tuchkin
Lev Voronin
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden  (SWE)
Magnus Andersson
Martin Boquist
Martin Frändesjö
Mathias Franzén
Peter Gentzel
Andreas Larsson
Ola Lindgren
Stefan Lövgren
Staffan Olsson
Johan Petersson
Tomas Svensson
Tomas Sivertsson
Pierre Thorsson
Ljubomir Vranjes
Magnus Wislander
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain  (ESP)
David Barrufet
Talant Duyshebaev
Mateo Garralda
Rafael Guijosa
Demetrio Lozano
Enric Masip
Jordi Nuñez
Jesús Olalla
Juan Pérez
Xavier O'Callaghan
Antonio Carlos Ortega
Antonio Ugalde
Iñaki Urdangarín
Alberto Urdiales
Andrei Xepkin
Women's team
details
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark  (DEN)
Lene Rantala
Camilla Andersen
Tina Bøttzau
Janne Kolling
Tonje Kjærgaard
Karen Brødsgaard
Katrine Fruelund
Maja Grønbæk
Christina Hansen
Anette Hoffmann
Lotte Kiærskou
Karin Mortensen
Anja Nielsen
Rikke Petersen
Mette Vestergaard
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary  (HUN)
Beatrix Balogh
Rita Deli
Ágnes Farkas
Andrea Farkas
Anikó Kántor
Beatrix Kökény
Anita Kulcsár
Dóra Lőwy
Anikó Nagy
Ildikó Pádár
Katalin Pálinger
Krisztina Pigniczki
Bojana Radulovics
Judith Simics
Beáta Siti
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway  (NOR)
Kristine Duvholt
Trine Haltvik
Heidi Tjugum
Susann Goksør Bjerkrheim
Ann Cathrin Eriksen
Kjersti Grini
Elisabeth Hilmo
Mia Hundvin
Tonje Larsen
Cecilie Leganger
Jeanette Nilsen
Marianne Rokne
Birgitte Sættem
Monica Sandve
Else-Marthe Sørlie

Judo

Men’s events

EventGoldSilverBronze
Extra lightweight (−60 kg)
details
Tadahiro Nomura
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
Jung Bu-Kyung
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  South Korea
Manolo Poulot
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Aidyn Smagulov
Flag of Kyrgyzstan.svg  Kyrgyzstan
Half lightweight (−66 kg)
details
Hüseyin Özkan
Flag of Turkey.svg  Turkey
Larbi Benboudaoud
Flag of France.svg  France
Girolamo Giovinazzo
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Giorgi Vazagashvili
Flag of Georgia (1990-2004).svg  Georgia
Lightweight (−73 kg)
details
Giuseppe Maddaloni
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Tiago Camilo
Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil
Anatoly Laryukov
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Belarus
Vsevolods Zeļonijs
Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia
Half middleweight (−81 kg)
details
Makoto Takimoto
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
Cho In-Chul
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  South Korea
Nuno Delgado
Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal
Aleksei Budõlin
Flag of Estonia.svg  Estonia
Middleweight (−90 kg)
details
Mark Huizinga
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
Carlos Honorato
Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil
Frédéric Demontfaucon
Flag of France.svg  France
Ruslan Mashurenko
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Half heavyweight (−100 kg)
details
Kosei Inoue
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
Nicolas Gill
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada
Yuri Stepkine
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Stéphane Traineau
Flag of France.svg  France
Heavyweight (+100 kg)
details
David Douillet
Flag of France.svg  France
Shinichi Shinohara
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
Indrek Pertelson
Flag of Estonia.svg  Estonia
Tamerlan Tmenov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia

Women’s events

EventGoldSilverBronze
Extra lightweight (−48 kg)
details
Ryoko Tamura
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
Lioubov Brouletova
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Anna-Maria Gradante
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Ann Simons
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium
Half lightweight (−52 kg)
details
Legna Verdecia
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Noriko Narazaki
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
Kye Sun-Hi
Flag of North Korea.svg  North Korea
Liu Yuxiang
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Lightweight (−57 kg)
details
Isabel Fernández
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Driulis González
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Kie Kusakabe
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
Maria Pekli
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Half middleweight (−63 kg)
details
Séverine Vandenhende
Flag of France.svg  France
Li Shufang
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Gella Vandecaveye
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium
Jung Sung-Sook
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  South Korea
Middleweight (−70 kg)
details
Sibelis Veranes
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Kate Howey
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Cho Min-Sun
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  South Korea
Ylenia Scapin
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Half heavyweight (−78 kg)
details
Tang Lin
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Céline Lebrun
Flag of France.svg  France
Simona Richter
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Emanuela Pierantozzi
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Heavyweight (+78 kg)
details
Yuan Hua
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Daima Beltrán
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Kim Seon-Young
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  South Korea
Mayumi Yamashita
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan

Modern pentathlon

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's
details
Dmitri Svatkovsky
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Gábor Balogh
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Pavel Dovgal
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Belarus
Women's
details
Stephanie Cook
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Emily de Riel
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Kate Allenby
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain

Rowing

Men’s events

EventGoldSilverBronze
single sculls
details
Rob Waddell
Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand
Xeno Müller
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland
Marcel Hacker
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
double sculls
details
Flag of Slovenia.svg  Slovenia  (SLO)
Luka Špik
Iztok Čop
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway  (NOR)
Olaf Tufte
Fredrik Bekken
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy  (ITA)
Giovanni Calabrese
Nicola Sartori
lightweight double sculls
details
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland  (POL)
Tomasz Kucharski
Robert Sycz
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy  (ITA)
Elia Luini
Leonardo Pettinari
Flag of France.svg  France  (FRA)
Pascal Touron
Thibaud Chapelle
quadruple sculls
details
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy  (ITA)
Agostino Abbagnale
Alessio Sartori
Rossano Galtarossa
Simone Raineri
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands  (NED)
Jochem Verberne
Dirk Lippits
Diederik Simon
Michiel Bartman
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Marco Geisler
Andreas Hajek
Stephan Volkert
André Willms
coxless pair
details
Flag of France.svg  France  (FRA)
Michel Andrieux
Jean-Christophe Rolland
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Ted Murphy
Sebastian Bea
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia  (AUS)
Matthew Long
James Tomkins
coxless four
details
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain  (GBR)
James Cracknell
Steve Redgrave
Tim Foster
Matthew Pinsent
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy  (ITA)
Valter Molea
Riccardo Dei Rossi
Lorenzo Carboncini
Carlo Mornati
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia  (AUS)
James Stewart
Ben Dodwell
Geoff Stewart
Bo Hanson
lightweight coxless four
details
Flag of France.svg  France  (FRA)
Laurent Porchier
Jean-Christophe Bette
Yves Hocdé
Xavier Dorfman
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia  (AUS)
Simon Burgess
Anthony Edwards
Darren Balmforth
Robert Richards
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark  (DEN)
Søren Madsen
Thomas Ebert
Eskild Ebbesen
Victor Feddersen
eight
details
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain  (GBR)
Andrew Lindsay
Ben Hunt-Davis
Simon Dennis
Louis Attrill
Luka Grubor
Kieran West
Fred Scarlett
Steve Trapmore
Rowley Douglas (cox)
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia  (AUS)
Christian Ryan
Alastair Gordon
Nick Porzig
Rob Jahrling
Mike McKay
Stuart Welch
Daniel Burke
Jaime Fernandez
Brett Hayman (cox)
Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia  (CRO)
Igor Francetić
Tihomir Franković
Tomislav Smoljanović
Nikša Skelin
Siniša Skelin
Krešimir Čuljak
Igor Boraska
Branimir Vujević
Silvijo Petriško (cox)

Women’s events

EventGoldSilverBronze
single sculls
details
Ekaterina Karsten
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Belarus
Rumyana Neykova
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria
Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
double sculls
details
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Jana Thieme
Kathrin Boron
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands  (NED)
Pieta van Dishoeck
Eeke van Nes
Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg  Lithuania  (LTU)
Birutė Šakickienė
Kristina Poplavskaja
lightweight double sculls
details
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania  (ROU)
Constanța Burcică
Angela Alupei
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Valerie Viehoff
Claudia Blasberg
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Christine Collins
Sarah Garner
quadruple sculls
details
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Manja Kowalski
Meike Evers
Manuela Lutze
Kerstin Kowalski
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain  (GBR)
Guin Batten
Gillian Lindsay
Katherine Grainger
Miriam Batten
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
Oksana Dorodnova
Irina Fedotova
Yuliya Levina
Larisa Merk
coxless pair
details
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania  (ROU)
Georgeta Damian
Doina Ignat
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia  (AUS)
Rachael Taylor
Kate Slatter
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Melissa Ryan
Karen Kraft
eight
details
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania  (ROU)
Georgeta Damian
Viorica Susanu
Ioana Olteanu
Veronica Cochelea
Maria Magdalena Dumitrache
Elisabeta Lipă
Liliana Gafencu
Doina Ignat
Elena Georgescu (cox)
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands  (NED)
Anneke Venema
Carin ter Beek
Nelleke Penninx
Pieta van Dishoeck
Eeke van Nes
Tessa Appeldoorn
Marieke Westerhof
Elien Meijer
Martijntje Quik (cox)
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada  (CAN)
Heather McDermid
Heather Davis
Dorota Urbaniak
Theresa Luke
Emma Robinson
Alison Korn
Laryssa Biesenthal
Buffy Alexander
Lesley Thompson (cox)

Sailing

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's sailboard
details
Christoph Sieber
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Carlos Espinola
Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina
Aaron McIntosh
Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand
Women's sailboard
details
Alessandra Sensini
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Amelie Lux
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Barbara Kendall
Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand
Finn
details
Iain Percy
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Luca Devoti
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Fredrik Lööf
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Europe
details
Shirley Robertson
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Margriet Matthijsse
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
Serena Amato
Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina
Men's 470
details
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia  (AUS)
Tom King
Mark Turnbull
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Paul Foerster
Robert Merrick
Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina  (ARG)