List of 2004 Summer Olympics medal winners

Last updated

This is a list of medalists at the 2004 Summer Olympics, which were held in Athens, Greece.

2004 Summer Olympics Games of the XXVIII Olympiad, held in Athens in 2004

The 2004 Summer Olympic Games, officially known as the Games of the XXVIII Olympiad and commonly known as Athens 2004, was a premier international multi-sport event held in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004 with the motto Welcome Home.

Athens Capital and largest city of Greece

Athens is the capital and largest city of Greece. Athens dominates the Attica region and is one of the world's oldest cities, with its recorded history spanning over 3,400 years and its earliest human presence started somewhere between the 11th and 7th millennium BC.

Contents

Contents
  1. Archery
  2. Athletics
  3. Badminton
  4. Baseball
  5. Basketball
  6. Boxing
  7. Canoeing
  8. Cycling
  9. Diving
  10. Equestrian
  11. Fencing
  1. Field hockey
  2. Football
  3. Gymnastics
  4. Handball
  5. Judo
  6. Modern pentathlon
  7. Rowing
  8. Sailing
  9. Shooting
  10. Softball
  1. Swimming
  2. Synchronized swimming
  3. Table tennis
  4. Taekwondo
  5. Tennis
  6. Triathlon
  7. Volleyball
  8. Water polo
  9. Weightlifting
  10. Wrestling
Leading medal winners         Notes         References         Bibliography

Archery

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's individual
details
Marco Galiazzo
Flag of Italy (2003-2006).svg  Italy
Hiroshi Yamamoto
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
Tim Cuddihy
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Men's team
details
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  South Korea  (KOR)
Im Dong-Hyun
Jang Yong-Ho
Park Kyung-Mo
Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg  Chinese Taipei  (TPE)
Chen Szu-yuan
Liu Ming-huang
Wang Cheng-pang
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine  (UKR)
Dmytro Hrachov
Viktor Ruban
Oleksandr Serdyuk
Women's individual
details
Park Sung-Hyun
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  South Korea
Lee Sung-Jin
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  South Korea
Alison Williamson
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Women's team
details
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  South Korea  (KOR)
Lee Sung-Jin
Park Sung-Hyun
Yun Mi-Jin
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China  (CHN)
He Ying
Lin Sang
Zhang Juanjuan
Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg  Chinese Taipei  (TPE)
Chen Li Ju
Wu Hui Ju
Yuan Shu Chi

Athletics

Track

Men’s events

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 metres
details
Justin Gatlin
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Francis Obikwelu
Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal
Maurice Greene
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
200 metres
details
Shawn Crawford
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Bernard Williams
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Justin Gatlin
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
400 metres
details
Jeremy Wariner
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Otis Harris
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Derrick Brew
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
800 metres
details
Yuriy Borzakovskiy
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Mbulaeni Mulaudzi
Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa
Wilson Kipketer
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark
1500 metres
details
Hicham El Guerrouj
Flag of Morocco.svg  Morocco
Bernard Lagat
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
Rui Silva
Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal
5000 metres
details
Hicham El Guerrouj
Flag of Morocco.svg  Morocco
Kenenisa Bekele
Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia
Eliud Kipchoge
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
10,000 metres
details
Kenenisa Bekele
Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia
Sileshi Sihine
Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia
Zersenay Tadese
Flag of Eritrea.svg  Eritrea
110 metres hurdles
details
Liu Xiang
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Terrence Trammell
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Anier García
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
400 metres hurdles
details
Félix Sánchez
Flag of the Dominican Republic.svg  Dominican Republic
Danny McFarlane
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
Naman Keïta
Flag of France.svg  France
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Ezekiel Kemboi
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
Brimin Kipruto
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
Paul Kipsiele Koech
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
4×100 metres relay
details
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain  (GBR)
Jason Gardener
Darren Campbell
Marlon Devonish
Mark Lewis-Francis
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Shawn Crawford
Justin Gatlin
Coby Miller
Maurice Greene
Darvis Patton*
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria  (NGR)
Olusoji Fasuba
Uchenna Emedolu
Aaron Egbele
Deji Aliu
4×400 metres relay
details
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Otis Harris
Derrick Brew
Jeremy Wariner
Darold Williamson
Andrew Rock*
Kelly Willie*
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia  (AUS)
John Steffensen
Mark Ormrod
Patrick Dwyer
Clinton Hill
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria  (NGR)
James Godday
Musa Audu
Saul Weigopwa
Enefiok Udo-Obong

Women’s events

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 metres
details
Yulia Nesterenko
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Belarus
Lauryn Williams
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Veronica Campbell
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
200 metres
details
Veronica Campbell
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
Allyson Felix
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Debbie Ferguson
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
400 metres
details
Tonique Williams-Darling
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
Ana Guevara
Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico
Natalya Antyukh
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
800 metres
details
Kelly Holmes
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Hasna Benhassi
Flag of Morocco.svg  Morocco
Jolanda Čeplak
Flag of Slovenia.svg  Slovenia
1500 metres
details
Kelly Holmes
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Tatyana Tomashova
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Maria Cioncan
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
5000 metres
details
Meseret Defar
Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia
Isabella Ochichi
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
Tirunesh Dibaba
Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia
10,000 metres
details
Xing Huina
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Ejagayehu Dibaba
Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia
Derartu Tulu
Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia
100 metres hurdles
details
Joanna Hayes
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Olena Krasovska
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Melissa Morrison
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
400 metres hurdles
details
Fani Halkia
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
Ionela Târlea-Manolache
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Tetyana Tereshchuk-Antipova
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
4×100 metres relay
details
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica  (JAM)
Tayna Lawrence
Sherone Simpson
Aleen Bailey
Veronica Campbell
Beverly McDonald*
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
Olga Fyodorova
Yuliya Tabakova
Irina Khabarova
Larisa Kruglova
Flag of France.svg  France  (FRA)
Véronique Mang
Muriel Hurtis
Sylviane Félix
Christine Arron
4×400 metres relay
details
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
DeeDee Trotter
Monique Henderson
Sanya Richards
Monique Hennagan
Crystal Cox*
Moushaumi Robinson*
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
Olesya Krasnomovets
Natalya Nazarova
Olesya Zykina
Natalya Antyukh
Tatyana Firova*
Natalya Ivanova*
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica  (JAM)
Novlene Williams
Michelle Burgher
Nadia Davy
Sandie Richards
Ronetta Smith*

Road

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's 20 km walk
details
Ivano Brugnetti
Flag of Italy (2003-2006).svg  Italy
Paquillo Fernández
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Nathan Deakes
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Women's 20 km walk
details
Athanasia Tsoumeleka
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
Olimpiada Ivanova
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Jane Saville
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Men's 50 km walk
details
Robert Korzeniowski
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
Denis Nizhegorodov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Aleksey Voyevodin
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Men's marathon
details
Stefano Baldini
Flag of Italy (2003-2006).svg  Italy
Mebrahtom Keflezighi
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Vanderlei de Lima
Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil
Women's marathon
details
Mizuki Noguchi
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
Catherine Ndereba
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
Deena Kastor
Flag of the United States.svg  United States

Field

Men’s events

EventGoldSilverBronze
high jump
details
Stefan Holm
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Matt Hemingway
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Jaroslav Bába
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
long jump
details
Dwight Phillips
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
John Moffitt
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Joan Lino Martínez
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
triple jump
details
Christian Olsson
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Marian Oprea
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Danil Burkenya
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
pole vault
details
Timothy Mack
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Toby Stevenson
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Giuseppe Gibilisco
Flag of Italy (2003-2006).svg  Italy
shot put
details
Adam Nelson [nb 11]
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Joachim Olsen
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark
Manuel Martínez Gutiérrez
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
discus throw
details
Virgilijus Alekna [nb 2]
Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg  Lithuania
Zoltán Kővágó
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Aleksander Tammert
Flag of Estonia.svg  Estonia
hammer throw
details
Koji Murofushi [nb 3]
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
Eşref Apak
Flag of Turkey.svg  Turkey
Vadim Devyatovskiy [nb 14]
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Belarus
javelin throw
details
Andreas Thorkildsen
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
Vadims Vasiļevskis
Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia
Sergey Makarov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
decathlon
details
Roman Šebrle
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
Bryan Clay
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Dmitriy Karpov
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Kazakhstan

Women’s events

EventGoldSilverBronze
high jump
details
Yelena Slesarenko
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Hestrie Cloete
Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa
Viktoriya Styopina
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
long jump
details
Tatyana Lebedeva
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Irina Simagina
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Tatyana Kotova
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
triple jump
details
Françoise Mbango Etone
Flag of Cameroon.svg  Cameroon
Hrysopiyi Devetzi
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
Tatyana Lebedeva
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
pole vault
details
Yelena Isinbayeva
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Svetlana Feofanova
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Anna Rogowska
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
shot put
details
Yumileidi Cumbá [nb 1]
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Nadine Kleinert
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Nadzeya Astapchuk [nb 12]
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Belarus
discus throw
details
Natalya Sadova
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Anastasia Kelesidou
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
Věra Pospíšilová-Cechlová [nb 13]
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
hammer throw
details
Olga Kuzenkova
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Yipsi Moreno
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Yunaika Crawford
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
javelin throw
details
Osleidys Menéndez
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Steffi Nerius
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Mirela Manjani
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
heptathlon
details
Carolina Klüft
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Austra Skujytė
Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg  Lithuania
Kelly Sotherton
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain

* Athletes who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Badminton

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's singles
details
Taufik Hidayat
Flag of Indonesia.svg  Indonesia
Shon Seung-mo
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  South Korea
Sony Dwi Kuncoro
Flag of Indonesia.svg  Indonesia
Women's singles
details
Zhang Ning
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Mia Audina
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
Zhou Mi
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Men's doubles
details
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  South Korea  (KOR)
Kim Dong-moon
Ha Tae-kwon
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  South Korea  (KOR)
Lee Dong-soo
Yoo Yong-sung
Flag of Indonesia.svg  Indonesia  (INA)
Eng Hian
Flandy Limpele
Women's doubles
details
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China  (CHN)
Zhang Jiewen
Yang Wei
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China  (CHN)
Huang Sui
Gao Ling
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  South Korea  (KOR)
Ra Kyung-min
Lee Kyung-won
Mixed doubles
details
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China  (CHN)
Zhang Jun
Gao Ling
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain  (GBR)
Nathan Robertson
Gail Emms
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark  (DEN)
Jens Eriksen
Mette Schjoldager

Baseball

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's team
details
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba  (CUB)
Danny Betancourt
Luis Borroto
Frederich Cepeda
Yorelvis Charles
Michel Enríquez
Norberto González
Yulieski Gourriel
Pedro Luis Lazo
Roger Machado
Jonder Martínez
Danny Miranda
Frank Montieth
Vicyohandri Odelín
Adiel Palma
Eduardo Paret
Ariel Pestano
Alexei Ramírez
Eriel Sánchez
Antonio Scull
Carlos Tabares
Yoandri Urgelles
Osmani Urrutia
Manuel Vega
Norge Luis Vera
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia  (AUS)
Craig Anderson
Thomas Brice
Adrian Burnside
Gavin Fingleson
Paul Gonzalez
Nick Kimpton
Brendan Kingman
Craig Lewis
Graeme Lloyd
David Nilsson
Trent Oeltjen
Wayne Ough
Chris Oxspring
Brett Roneberg
Ryan Rowland-Smith
John Stephens
Phil Stockman
Brett Tamburrino
Rich Thompson
Andrew Utting
Ben Wigmore
Glenn Williams
Jeff Williams
Rodney van Buizen
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan  (JPN)
Ryoji Aikawa
Yuya Ando
Atsushi Fujimoto
Kosuke Fukudome
Hirotoshi Ishii
Hisashi Iwakuma
Hitoki Iwase
Kenji Jojima
Makoto Kaneko
Takuya Kimura
Masahide Kobayashi
Hiroki Kuroda
Daisuke Matsuzaka
Daisuke Miura
Shinya Miyamoto
Arihito Muramatsu
Norihiro Nakamura
Michihiro Ogasawara
Naoyuki Shimizu
Yoshinobu Takahashi
Yoshitomo Tani
Koji Uehara
Kazuhiro Wada
Tsuyoshi Wada

Basketball

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's team
details
Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina  (ARG)
Carlos Delfino
Gabriel Fernández
Manu Ginóbili
Leonardo Gutiérrez
Wálter Herrmann
Alejandro Montecchia
Andrés Nocioni
Fabricio Oberto
Juan Ignacio Sánchez
Luis Scola
Hugo Sconochini
Rubén Wolkowyski
Flag of Italy (2003-2006).svg  Italy  (ITA)
Gianluca Basile
Massimo Bulleri
Roberto Chiacig
Denis Marconato
Giacomo Galanda
Nikola Radulović
Gianmarco Pozzecco
Matteo Soragna
Michele Mian
Alex Righetti
Rodolfo Rombaldoni
Luca Garri
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Carmelo Anthony
Carlos Boozer
Tim Duncan
Allen Iverson
LeBron James
Richard Jefferson
Stephon Marbury
Shawn Marion
Lamar Odom
Emeka Okafor
Amar'e Stoudemire
Dwyane Wade
Women's team
details
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Sue Bird
Swintayla Cash
Tamika Catchings
Yolanda Griffith
Shannon Johnson
Lisa Leslie
Ruth Riley
Katie Smith
Dawn Staley
Sheryl Swoopes
Diana Taurasi
Tina Thompson
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia  (AUS)
Suzy Batkovic
Sandra Brondello
Trisha Fallon
Kristi Harrower
Lauren Jackson
Natalie Porter
Alicia Poto
Belinda Snell
Rachael Sporn
Laura Summerton
Penny Taylor
Allison Tranquilli
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
Anna Arkhipova
Olga Arteshina
Yelena Baranova
Diana Goustilina
Maria Kalmykova
Elena Karpova
Ilona Korstin
Irina Osipova
Oxana Rakhmatulina
Tatiana Shchegoleva
Maria Stepanova
Natalia Vodopyanova

Boxing

EventGoldSilverBronze
Light flyweight (−48 kg)
details
Yan Bhartelemy Varela
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Atagün Yalçınkaya
Flag of Turkey.svg  Turkey
Zou Shiming
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Sergey Kazakov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Flyweight (−51 kg)
details
Yuriorkis Gamboa Toledano
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Jérôme Thomas
Flag of France.svg  France
Fuad Aslanov
Flag of Azerbaijan.svg  Azerbaijan
Rustamhodza Rahimov
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Bantamweight (−54 kg)
details
Guillermo Rigondeaux Ortiz
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Worapoj Petchkoom
Flag of Thailand.svg  Thailand
Aghasi Mammadov
Flag of Azerbaijan.svg  Azerbaijan
Bahodirjon Sooltonov
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg  Uzbekistan
Featherweight (−57 kg)
details
Alexei Tichtchenko
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Kim Song-Guk
Flag of North Korea.svg  North Korea
Vitali Tajbert
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Jo Seok-Hwan
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  South Korea
Lightweight (−60 kg)
details
Mario César Kindelán Mesa
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Amir Khan
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Serik Yeleuov
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Kazakhstan
Murat Khrachev
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Light welterweight (−64 kg)
details
Manus Boonjumnong
Flag of Thailand.svg  Thailand
Yudel Johnson Cedeno
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Boris Georgiev
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria
Ionuţ Gheorghe
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Welterweight (−69 kg)
details
Bakhtiyar Artayev
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Kazakhstan
Lorenzo Aragon Armenteros
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Kim Jung-Joo
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  South Korea
Oleg Saitov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Middleweight (−75 kg)
details
Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Gennady Golovkin
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Kazakhstan
Suriya Prasathinphimai
Flag of Thailand.svg  Thailand
Andre Dirrell
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Light heavyweight (−81 kg)
details
Andre Ward
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Magomed Aripgadjiev
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Belarus
Ahmed Ismail
Flag of Egypt.svg  Egypt
Utkirbek Haydarov
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg  Uzbekistan
Heavyweight (−91 kg)
details
Odlanier Solis Fonte
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Viktar Zuyev
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Belarus
Mohamed Elsayed
Flag of Egypt.svg  Egypt
Naser Al Shami
Flag of Syria.svg  Syria
Super heavyweight (+91 kg)
details
Alexander Povetkin
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Mohamed Aly
Flag of Egypt.svg  Egypt
Michel Lopez Nunez
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Roberto Cammarelle
Flag of Italy (2003-2006).svg  Italy

Canoeing

Slalom

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's slalom C-1
details
Tony Estanguet
Flag of France.svg  France
Michal Martikán
Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia
Stefan Pfannmöller
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Men's slalom C-2
details
Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia  (SVK)
Pavol Hochschorner
Peter Hochschorner
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Marcus Becker
Stefan Henze
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic  (CZE)
Jaroslav Volf
Ondřej Štěpánek
Men's slalom K-1
details
Benoît Peschier
Flag of France.svg  France
Campbell Walsh
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Fabien Lefèvre
Flag of France.svg  France
Women's slalom K-1
details
Elena Kaliská
Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia
Rebecca Giddens
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Helen Reeves
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain

Sprint

Men’s events

EventGoldSilverBronze
500 metres C-1
details
Andreas Dittmer
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
David Cal
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Maxim Opalev
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
1,000 metres K-1
details
Eirik Verås Larsen
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
Ben Fouhy
Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand
Adam Van Koeverden
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada
500 metres C-2
details
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China  (CHN)
Meng Guanliang
Yang Wenjun
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba  (CUB)
Ibrahim Rojas
Ledis Balceiro
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
Aleksandr Kostoglod
Aleksandr Kovalyov
1,000 metres C-2
details
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Christian Gille
Tomasz Wylenzek
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
Aleksandr Kostoglod
Aleksandr Kovalyov
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary  (HUN)
György Kozmann
György Kolonics
500 metres K-1
details
Adam van Koeverden
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada
Nathan Baggaley
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Ian Wynne
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
1,000 metres K-1
details
David Cal
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Andreas Dittmer
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Attila Vajda
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
500 metres K-2
details
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Ronald Rauhe
Tim Wieskötter
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia  (AUS)
Clint Robinson
Nathan Baggaley
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Belarus  (BLR)
Raman Piatrushenka
Vadzim Makhneu
1,000 metres K-2
details
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden  (SWE)
Markus Oscarsson
Henrik Nilsson
Flag of Italy (2003-2006).svg  Italy  (ITA)
Antonio Rossi
Beniamino Bonomi
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway  (NOR)
Eirik Verås Larsen
Nils Olav Fjeldheim
1,000 metres K-4
details
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary  (HUN)
Zoltán Kammerer
Botond Storcz
Ákos Vereckei
Gábor Horváth
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Andreas Ihle
Mark Zabel
Björn Bach
Stefan Ulm
Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia  (SVK)
Richard Riszdorfer
Michal Riszdorfer
Erik Vlček
Juraj Bača

Women’s events

EventGoldSilverBronze
500 metres K-1
details
Nataša Dušev-Janić
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Josefa Idem
Flag of Italy (2003-2006).svg  Italy
Caroline Brunet
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada
500 metres K-2
details
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary  (HUN)
Katalin Kovács
Nataša Dušev-Janić
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Birgit Fischer
Carolin Leonhardt
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland  (POL)
Aneta Pastuszka
Beata Sokołowska-Kulesza
500 metres K-4
details
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Birgit Fischer
Maike Nollen
Katrin Wagner
Carolin Leonhardt
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary  (HUN)
Katalin Kovács
Szilvia Szabó
Erzsébet Viski
Kinga Bóta
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine  (UKR)
Inna Osypenko
Tetyana Semykina
Hanna Balabanova
Olena Cherevatova

Cycling

Road

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's road race
details
Paolo Bettini
Flag of Italy (2003-2006).svg  Italy
Sérgio Paulinho
Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal
Axel Merckx
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium
Women's road race
details
Sara Carrigan
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Judith Arndt
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Olga Slyusareva
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Men's time trial
details
Viatcheslav Ekimov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Bobby Julich
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Michael Rogers
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Women's time trial
details
Leontien Zijlaard-Van Moorsel
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
Deirdre Demet-Barry
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Karin Thürig
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland

Track

Men’s events

EventGoldSilverBronze
Keirin
details
Ryan Bayley
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
José Antonio Escuredo
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Shane Kelly
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Madison
details
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia  (AUS)
Graeme Brown
Stuart O'Grady
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland  (SUI)
Franco Marvulli
Bruno Risi
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain  (GBR)
Rob Hayles
Bradley Wiggins
points race
details
Mikhail Ignatiev
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Joan Llaneras
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Guido Fulst
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
pursuit
details
Bradley Wiggins
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Brad McGee
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Sergi Escobar
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
team pursuit
details
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia  (AUS)
Graeme Brown
Brett Lancaster
Brad McGee
Luke Roberts
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain  (GBR)
Steve Cummings
Rob Hayles
Paul Manning
Bradley Wiggins
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain  (ESP)
Carlos Castaño
Sergi Escobar
Asier Maeztu
Carlos Torrent
sprint
details
Ryan Bayley
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Theo Bos
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
René Wolff
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
team sprint
details
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Jens Fiedler
Stefan Nimke
René Wolff
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan  (JPN)
Toshiaki Fushimi
Masaki Inoue
Tomohiro Nagatsuka
Flag of France.svg  France  (FRA)
Mickaël Bourgain
Laurent Gané
Arnaud Tournant
time trial
details
Chris Hoy
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Arnaud Tournant
Flag of France.svg  France
Stefan Nimke
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany

Women’s events

EventGoldSilverBronze
points race
details
Olga Slyusareva
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Belem Guerrero Méndez
Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico
María Luisa Calle [nb 4]
Flag of Colombia.svg  Colombia
pursuit
details
Sarah Ulmer
Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand
Katie Mactier
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Leontien van Moorsel
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
sprint
details
Lori-Ann Muenzer
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada
Tamilla Abassova
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Anna Meares
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
time trial
details
Anna Meares
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Jiang Yonghua
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Natallia Tsylinskaya
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Belarus

Mountain bike

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's cross-country
details
Julien Absalon
Flag of France.svg  France
José Antonio Hermida
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Bart Brentjens
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
Women's cross-country
details
Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjå
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
Marie-Hélène Prémont
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada
Sabine Spitz
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany

Diving

Men’s events

EventGoldSilverBronze
3 m springboard
details
Peng Bo
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Alexandre Despatie
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada
Dmitri Sautin
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
10 m platform
details
Hu Jia
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Mathew Helm
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Tian Liang
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Synchronized 3 m springboard
details
Thomas Bimis
and Nikolaos Siranidis
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
Tobias Schellenberg
and Andreas Wels
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Steven Barnett
and Robert Newbery
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Synchronized 10 m platform
details
Tian Liang
and Yang Jinghui
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Peter Waterfield
and Leon Taylor
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Mathew Helm
and Robert Newbery
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia

Women’s events

EventGoldSilverBronze
3 m springboard
details
Guo Jingjing
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Wu Minxia
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Yulia Pakhalina
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
10 m platform
details
Chantelle Newbery
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Lao Lishi
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Loudy Tourky
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Synchronized 3 m springboard
details
Wu Minxia
and Guo Jingjing
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Vera Ilina
and Yulia Pakhalina
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Irina Lashko
and Chantelle Newbery
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Synchronized 10 m platform
details
Lao Lishi
and Li Ting
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Natalia Goncharova
and Yulia Koltunova
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Blythe Hartley
and Émilie Heymans
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada

Equestrian

EventGoldSilverBronze
Individual dressage
details
Anky van Grunsven
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
Ulla Salzgeber
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Beatriz Ferrer-Salat
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Team dressage
details
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Heike Kemmer
Hubertus Schmidt
Martin Schaudt
Ulla Salzgeber
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain  (ESP)
Beatriz Ferrer-Salat
Juan Antonio Jimenez
Ignacio Rambla
Rafael Soto
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Lisa Wilcox
Günter Seidel
Deborah McDonald
Robert Dover
Individual eventing
details
Leslie Law [nb 5]
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Kimberly Severson
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Pippa Funnell
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Team eventing
details
Flag of France.svg  France  (FRA) [nb 5]
Arnaud Boiteau
Cédric Lyard
Didier Courrèges
Jean Teulère
Nicolas Touzaint
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain  (GBR)
Jeanette Brakewell
Mary King
Leslie Law
Pippa Funnell
William Fox-Pitt
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Kimberly Severson
Darren Chiacchia
John Williams
Amy Tryon
Julie Richards
Individual jumping
details
Rodrigo Pessoa [nb 6]
Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil
Chris Kappler
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Marco Kutscher
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Team jumping
details
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA) [nb 7]
Peter Wylde
McLain Ward
Beezie Madden
Chris Kappler
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden  (SWE)
Rolf-Göran Bengtsson
Malin Baryard
Peter Eriksson
Peder Fredericson
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER) [nb 7]
Otto Becker
Marco Kutscher
Christian Ahlmann

Fencing

Men’s events

EventGoldSilverBronze
individual épée
details
Marcel Fischer
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Switzerland
Wang Lei
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Pavel Kolobkov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
team épée
details
Flag of France.svg  France  (FRA)
Fabrice Jeannet
Jérôme Jeannet
Hugues Obry
Érik Boisse
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary  (HUN)
Gábor Boczkó
Krisztián Kulcsár
Iván Kovács
Géza Imre
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Sven Schmid
Jörg Fiedler
Daniel Strigel
individual foil
details
Brice Guyart
Flag of France.svg  France
Salvatore Sanzo
Flag of Italy (2003-2006).svg  Italy
Andrea Cassarà
Flag of Italy (2003-2006).svg  Italy
team foil
details
Flag of Italy (2003-2006).svg  Italy  (ITA)
Andrea Cassarà
Salvatore Sanzo
Simone Vanni
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China  (CHN)
Dong Zhaozhi
Wang Haibin
Wu Hanxiong
Ye Chong
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
Renal Ganeev
Youri Moltchan
Rouslan Nassiboulline
Vyacheslav Pozdnyakov
individual sabre
details
Aldo Montano
Flag of Italy (2003-2006).svg  Italy
Zsolt Nemcsik
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Vladislav Tretiak
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
team sabre
details
Flag of France.svg  France  (FRA)
Julien Pillet
Damien Touya
Gael Touya
Flag of Italy (2003-2006).svg  Italy  (ITA)
Aldo Montano
Gianpiero Pastore
Luigi Tarantino
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
Sergey Sharikov
Aleksey Dyachenko
Stanislav Pozdnyakov
Aleksey Yakimenko

Women’s events

EventGoldSilverBronze
individual épée
details
Tímea Nagy
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Laura Flessel-Colovic
Flag of France.svg  France
Maureen Nisima
Flag of France.svg  France
team épée
details
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
Karina Aznavourian
Oxana Ermakova
Tatiana Logounova
Anna Sivkova
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Claudia Bokel
Imke Duplitzer
Britta Heidemann
Flag of France.svg  France  (FRA)
Sarah Daninthe
Laura Flessel-Colovic
Hajnalka Kiraly Picot
Maureen Nisima
individual foil
details
Valentina Vezzali
Flag of Italy (2003-2006).svg  Italy
Giovanna Trillini
Flag of Italy (2003-2006).svg  Italy
Sylwia Gruchała
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
individual sabre
details
Mariel Zagunis
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Tan Xue
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Sada Jacobson
Flag of the United States.svg  United States

Field hockey

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's team
details
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia  (AUS)
Michael Brennan
Travis Brooks
Dean Butler
Liam de Young
Jamie Dwyer
Nathan Eglington
Troy Elder
Bevan George
Robert Hammond
Mark Hickman
Mark Knowles
Brent Livermore
Michael McCann
Stephen Mowlam
Grant Schubert
Matthew Wells
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands  (NED)
Matthijs Brouwer
Ronald Brouwer
Jeroen Delmee
Teun de Nooijer
Geert-Jan Derikx
Rob Derikx
Marten Eikelboom
Floris Evers
Erik Jazet
Karel Klaver
Jesse Mahieu
Rob Reckers
Taeke Taekema
Sander van der Weide
Klaas Veering
Guus Vogels
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Clemens Arnold
Christoph Bechmann
Sebastian Biederlack
Philipp Crone
Eike Duckwitz
Christoph Eimer
Björn Emmerling
Florian Kunz
Björn Michel
Sascha Reinelt
Justus Scharowsky
Christian Schulte
Timo Weß
Tibor Weißenborn
Matthias Witthaus
Christopher Zeller
Women's team
details
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Tina Bachmann
Caroline Casaretto
Nadine Ernsting-Krienke
Franziska Gude
Mandy Haase
Natascha Keller
Denise Klecker
Anke Kühn
Badri Latif
Heike Lätzsch
Sonja Lehmann
Silke Müller
Fanny Rinne
Marion Rodewald
Louisa Walter
Julia Zwehl
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands  (NED)
Minke Booij
Ageeth Boomgaardt
Chantal de Bruijn
Lisanne de Roever
Mijntje Donners
Sylvia Karres
Fatima Moreira de Melo
Eefke Mulder
Maartje Scheepstra
Janneke Schopman
Clarinda Sinnige
Minke Smabers
Jiske Snoeks
Macha van der Vaart
Miek van Geenhuizen
Lieve van Kessel
Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina  (ARG)
Paola Vukojicic
Cecilia Rognoni
Mariné Russo
Ayelén Stepnik
María de la Paz Hernández
Mercedes Margalot
Vanina Oneto
Soledad García
Mariana González
Alejandra Gulla
Luciana Aymar
Claudia Burkart
Marina di Giacomo
Magdalena Aicega
Mariela Antoniska
Inés Arrondo

Football

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's team
details
Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina  (ARG)
Roberto Ayala
Nicolás Burdisso
Wilfredo Caballero
Fabricio Coloccini
César Delgado
Andrés D'Alessandro
Leandro Fernández
Luciano Figueroa
Cristian 'Kily' González
Luis González
Mariano González
Gabriel Heinze
Germán Lux
Javier Mascherano
Nicolás Medina
Clemente Rodríguez
Mauro Rosales
Javier Saviola
Carlos Tevez
Flag of Paraguay (1990-2013).svg  Paraguay  (PAR)
Rodrigo Romero
Emilio Martínez
Julio Manzur
Carlos Gamarra
José Devaca
Celso Esquivel
Pablo Giménez
Edgar Barreto
Fredy Barreiro
Diego Figueredo
Aureliano Torres
Pedro Benítez
Julio César Enciso
Julio González
Ernesto Cristaldo
Osvaldo Díaz
José Cardozo
Diego Barreto
Flag of Italy (2003-2006).svg  Italy  (ITA)
Marco Amelia
Andrea Barzagli
Daniele Bonera
Cesare Bovo
Giorgio Chiellini
Daniele De Rossi
Simone Del Nero
Marco Donadel
Matteo Ferrari
Andrea Gasbarroni
Alberto Gilardino
Emiliano Moretti
Giandomenico Mesto
Angelo Palombo
Ivan Pelizzoli
Giampiero Pinzi
Andrea Pirlo
Giuseppe Sculli
Women's team
details
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Briana Scurry
Heather Mitts
Christie Rampone
Cat Reddick
Lindsay Tarpley
Brandi Chastain
Shannon Boxx
Angela Hucles
Mia Hamm
Aly Wagner
Julie Foudy
Cindy Parlow
Kristine Lilly
Joy Fawcett
Kate Markgraf
Abby Wambach
Heather O'Reilly
Kristin Luckenbill
Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil  (BRA)
Daniela
Juliana
Renata Costa
Roseli
Mônica
Maycon
Rosana
Elaine
Pretinha
Formiga
Grazielle
Aline
Tânia
Cristiane
Andréia
Maravilha
Marta
Dayane
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Silke Rottenberg
Kerstin Stegemann
Kerstin Garefrekes
Steffi Jones
Sarah Günther
Viola Odebrecht
Pia Wunderlich
Petra Wimbersky
Birgit Prinz
Renate Lingor
Martina Müller
Navina Omilade
Sandra Minnert
Isabell Bachor
Sonja Fuss
Conny Pohlers
Ariane Hingst
Nadine Angerer

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men’s events

EventGoldSilverBronze
individual all-around
details
Paul Hamm
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Kim Dae-Eun
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  South Korea
Yang Tae-Young
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  South Korea
team all-around
details
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan  (JPN)
Takehiro Kashima
Hisashi Mizutori
Daisuke Nakano
Hiroyuki Tomita
Naoya Tsukahara
Isao Yoneda
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Jason Gatson
Morgan Hamm
Paul Hamm
Brett McClure
Blaine Wilson
Guard Young
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania  (ROU)
Marian Drăgulescu
Ilie Daniel Popescu
Dan Nicolae Potra
Răzvan Dorin Şelariu
Ioan Silviu Suciu
Marius Urzică
floor exercise
details
Kyle Shewfelt
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada
Marian Drăgulescu
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Yordan Yovchev
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria
horizontal bar
details
Igor Cassina
Flag of Italy (2003-2006).svg  Italy
Paul Hamm
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Isao Yoneda
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
parallel bars
details
Valeri Goncharov
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Hiroyuki Tomita
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
Li Xiaopeng
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
pommel horse
details
Teng Haibin
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Marius Urzică
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Takehiro Kashima
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
rings
details
Dimosthenis Tampakos
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
Yordan Yovchev
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria
Jury Chechi
Flag of Italy (2003-2006).svg  Italy
vault
details
Gervasio Deferr
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Jevgēņijs Saproņenko
Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia
Marian Drăgulescu
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania

Women’s events

EventGoldSilverBronze
individual all-around
details
Carly Patterson
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Svetlana Khorkina
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Zhang Nan
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
team all-around
details
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania  (ROU)
Oana Ban
Alexandra Eremia
Cătălina Ponor
Monica Roşu
Nicoleta Daniela Şofronie
Silvia Stroescu
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Mohini Bhardwaj
Annia Hatch
Terin Humphrey
Courtney Kupets
Courtney McCool
Carly Patterson
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
Liudmila Ezhova
Svetlana Khorkina
Maria Krioutchkova
Anna Pavlova
Elena Zamolodchikova
Natalia Ziganchina
balance beam
details
Cătălina Ponor
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Carly Patterson
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Alexandra Eremia
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
floor exercise
details
Cătălina Ponor
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Nicoleta Daniela Şofronie
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Patricia Moreno
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
uneven bars
details
Émilie Le Pennec
Flag of France.svg  France
Terin Humphrey
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Courtney Kupets
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
vault
details
Monica Roşu
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Annia Hatch
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Anna Pavlova
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia

Rhythmic

EventGoldSilverBronze
individual all-around
details
Alina Kabaeva
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Irina Tchachina
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Anna Bessonova
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
team all-around
details
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
Olesia Beluguina
Olga Glatskikh
Tatiana Kurbakova
Natalia Lavrova
Elena Murzina
Yelena Posevina
Flag of Italy (2003-2006).svg  Italy  (ITA)
Elisa Blanchi
Fabrizia D'Ottavio
Marinella Falca
Daniela Masseroni
Elisa Santoni
Laura Vernizzi
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria  (BUL)
Zhaneta Ilieva
Eleonora Kezhova
Zornitsa Marinova
Kristina Ranguelova
Galina Tancheva
Vladislava Tancheva

Trampoline

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's
details
Yuri Nikitin
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Alexander Moskalenko
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Henrik Stehlik
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Women's
details
Anna Dogonadze
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Karen Cockburn
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada
Huang Shanshan
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China

Handball

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's team
details
Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia  (CRO)
Venio Losert
Vlado Šola
Valter Matošević
Nikša Kaleb
Ivano Balić
Blaženko Lacković
Vedran Zrnić
Igor Vori
Davor Dominiković
Mirza Džomba
Drago Vuković
Slavko Goluža
Goran Šprem
Denis Špoljarić
Petar Metličić
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Henning Fritz
Christian Ramota
Pascal Hens
Mark Dragunski
Stefan Kretzschmar
Jan Olaf Immel
Christian Schwarzer
Klaus-Dieter Petersen
Volker Zerbe
Markus Baur
Christian Zeitz
Torsten Jansen
Daniel Stephan
Florian Kehrmann
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
Andrey Lavrov
Alexey Kostygov
Vitali Ivanov
Oleg Kuleshov
Denis Krivoshlykov
Alexandre Tuchkin
Vasily Kudinov
Pavel Bashkin
Dmitri Torgovanov
Alexander Gorbatikov
Alexey Rastvortsev
Viatcheslav Gorpichin
Sergey Pogorelov
Mikhail Chipurin
Eduard Kokcharov
Women's team
details
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark  (DEN)
Kristine Andersen
Karen Brødsgaard
Line Daugaard
Katrine Fruelund
Trine Jensen
Rikke Hørlykke Jørgensen
Lotte Kiærskou
Henriette Mikkelsen
Karin Mortensen
Louise Nørgaard
Rikke Petersen-Schmidt
Rikke Skov
Camilla Thomsen
Josephine Touray
Mette Vestergaard
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  South Korea  (KOR)
Myoung Bok-Hee
Kim Cha-Youn
Lee Gong-Joo
Kim Hyun-Ok
Choi Im-jeong
Moon Kyeong-Ha
Lim O-Kyeong
Moon Pil-Hee
Lee Sang-Eun
Oh Seong-Ok
Jang So-Hee
Huh Soon-Young
Woo Sun-Hee
Oh Yong-Ran
Huh Young-Sook
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine  (UKR)
Natalia Borysenko
Iryna Honcharova
Larysa Zaspa
Ganna Burmystrova
Tetyana Shynkarenko
Maryna Vergelyuk
Olena Yatsenko
Ganna Siukalo
Olena Radchenko
Olena Tsygitsa
Galyna Markushevska
Lyudmyla Shevchenko
Nataliya Lyapina
Anastasiya Borodina
Oxana Rayhel

Judo

Men’s events

EventGoldSilverBronze
Extra lightweight (−60 kg)
details
Tadahiro Nomura
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
Nestor Khergiani
Flag of Georgia.svg  Georgia
Khashbaataryn Tsagaanbaatar
Flag of Mongolia.svg  Mongolia
Choi Min-Ho
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  South Korea
Half lightweight (−66 kg)
details
Masato Uchishiba
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
Jozef Krnáč
Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia
Georgi Georgiev
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria
Yordanis Arencibia
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Lightweight (−73 kg)
details
Lee Won-Hee
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  South Korea
Vitaliy Makarov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Leandro Guilheiro
Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil
Jimmy Pedro
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Half middleweight (−81 kg)
details
Ilias Iliadis
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
Roman Gontyuk
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Dmitri Nossov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Flávio Canto
Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil
Middleweight (−90 kg)
details
Zurab Zviadauri
Flag of Georgia.svg  Georgia
Hiroshi Izumi
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
Mark Huizinga
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
Khasanbi Taov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Half heavyweight (−100 kg)
details
Ihar Makarau
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Belarus
Jang Sung-Ho
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  South Korea
Ariel Zeevi
Flag of Israel.svg  Israel
Michael Jurack
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Heavyweight (+100 kg)
details
Keiji Suzuki
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
Tamerlan Tmenov
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Indrek Pertelson
Flag of Estonia.svg  Estonia
Dennis van der Geest
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands

Women’s events

EventGoldSilverBronze
Extra lightweight (−48 kg)
details
Ryoko Tani
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
Frédérique Jossinet
Flag of France.svg  France
Gao Feng
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Julia Matijass
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Half lightweight (−52 kg)
details
Xian Dongmei
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Yuki Yokosawa
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
Ilse Heylen
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium
Amarilis Savón
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Lightweight (−57 kg)
details
Yvonne Bönisch
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Kye Sun-Hui
Flag of North Korea.svg  North Korea
Deborah Gravenstijn
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
Yurisleidy Lupetey
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Half middleweight (−63 kg)
details
Ayumi Tanimoto
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
Claudia Heill
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Driulis González
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Urška Žolnir
Flag of Slovenia.svg  Slovenia
Middleweight (−70 kg)
details
Masae Ueno
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
Edith Bosch
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
Qin Dongya
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Annett Böhm
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Half heavyweight (−78 kg)
details
Noriko Anno
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
Liu Xia
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Yurisel Laborde
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Lucia Morico
Flag of Italy (2003-2006).svg  Italy
Heavyweight (+78 kg)
details
Maki Tsukada
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
Daima Beltrán
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Tea Donguzashvili
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Sun Fuming
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China

Modern pentathlon

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's
details
Andrey Moiseev
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Andrejus Zadneprovskis
Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg  Lithuania
Libor Capalini
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
Women's
details
Zsuzsanna Vörös
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Jeļena Rubļevska
Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia
Georgina Harland
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain

Rowing

Men’s events

EventGoldSilverBronze
single sculls
details
Olaf Tufte
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
Jüri Jaanson
Flag of Estonia.svg  Estonia
Ivo Yanakiev
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria
double sculls
details
Flag of France.svg  France  (FRA)
Sébastien Vieilledent
Adrien Hardy
Flag of Slovenia.svg  Slovenia  (SLO)
Luka Špik
Iztok Čop
Flag of Italy (2003-2006).svg  Italy  (ITA)
Rossano Galtarossa
Alessio Sartori
lightweight double sculls
details
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland  (POL)
Tomasz Kucharski
Robert Sycz
Flag of France.svg  France  (FRA)
Frédéric Dufour
Pascal Touron
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece  (GRE)
Vasileios Polymeros
Nikolaos Skiathitis
quadruple sculls
details
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
Nikolay Spinyov
Igor Kravtsov
Aleksey Svirin
Sergey Fedorovtsev
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic  (CZE)
David Kopřiva
Tomáš Karas
Jakub Hanák
David Jirka
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine  (UKR)
Sergij Grin
Serhiy Biloushchenko
Oleh Lykov
Leonid Shaposhnykov
coxless pair
details
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia  (AUS)
Drew Ginn
James Tomkins
Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia  (CRO)
Siniša Skelin
Nikša Skelin
Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa  (RSA)
Donovan Cech
Ramon di Clemente
coxless four
details
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain  (GBR)
Steve Williams
James Cracknell
Ed Coode
Matthew Pinsent
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada  (CAN)
Cameron Baerg
Thomas Herschmiller
Jake Wetzel
Barney Williams
Flag of Italy (2003-2006).svg  Italy  (ITA)
Lorenzo Porzio
Dario Dentale
Luca Agamennoni
Raffaello Leonardo
lightweight coxless four
details
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark  (DEN)
Thor Kristensen
Thomas Ebert
Stephan Mølvig
Eskild Ebbesen
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia  (AUS)
Glen Loftus
Anthony Edwards
Ben Cureton
Simon Burgess
Flag of Italy (2003-2006).svg  Italy  (ITA)
Lorenzo Bertini
Catello Amarante
Salvatore Amitrano
Bruno Mascarenhas
eight
details
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Jason Read
Wyatt Allen
Chris Ahrens
Joseph Hansen
Matt Deakin
Dan Beery
Beau Hoopman
Bryan Volpenhein
Peter Cipollone (cox)
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands  (NED)
Matthijs Vellenga
Gijs Vermeulen
Jan-Willem Gabriëls
Daniël Mensch
Geert-Jan Derksen
Gerritjan Eggenkamp
Diederik Simon
Michiel Bartman
Chun Wei Cheung (cox)
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia  (AUS)
Stefan Szczurowski
Stuart Reside
Stuart Welch
James Stewart
Geoff Stewart
Bo Hanson
Mike McKay
Stephen Stewart
Michael Toon (cox)

Women’s events

EventGoldSilverBronze
single sculls
details
Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Ekaterina Karsten
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Belarus
Rumyana Neykova
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria
double sculls
details
Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand  (NZL)
Georgina Evers-Swindell
Caroline Evers-Swindell
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Peggy Waleska
Britta Oppelt
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain  (GBR)
Sarah Winckless
Elise Laverick
lightweight double sculls
details
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania  (ROU)
Constanța Burcică
Angela Alupei
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Daniela Reimer
Claudia Blasberg
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands  (NED)
Kirsten van der Kolk
Marit van Eupen
quadruple sculls
details
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)
Kathrin Boron
Meike Evers
Manuela Lutze
Kerstin El Qalqili
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain  (GBR)
Alison Mowbray
Debbie Flood
Frances Houghton
Rebecca Romero
Flag of Australia.svg  Australia  (AUS) [nb 8]
Dana Faletic
Rebecca Sattin
Amber Bradley
Kerry Hore
coxless pair
details
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania  (ROU)
Georgeta Damian
Viorica Susanu
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain  (GBR)
Katherine Grainger
Cath Bishop
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Belarus  (BLR)
Yuliya Bichyk
Natallia Helakh
eight
details
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania  (ROU)
Rodica Florea
Viorica Susanu
Aurica Bărăscu
Ioana Papuc
Liliana Gafencu
Elisabeta Lipă
Georgeta Damian
Doina Ignat
Elena Georgescu (cox)
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Kate Johnson
Samantha Magee
Megan Dirkmaat
Alison Cox
Caryn Davies
Laurel Korholz
Anna Mickelson
Lianne Nelson
Mary Whipple (cox)
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands  (NED)
Froukje Wegman
Marlies Smulders
Nienke Hommes
Hurnet Dekkers
Annemarieke van Rumpt
Annemiek de Haan
Sarah Siegelaar
Helen Tanger
Ester Workel (cox)

Sailing

EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's sailboard
details
Gal Fridman
Flag of Israel.svg  Israel
Nikolaos Kaklamanakis
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
Nick Dempsey
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Women's sailboard
details
Faustine Merret
Flag of France.svg  France
Yin Jian
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Alessandra Sensini
Flag of Italy (2003-2006).svg  Italy
Men's 470 class
details
Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
Paul Foerster
Kevin Burnham
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain  (GBR)
Nick Rogers
Joe Glanfield
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan  (JPN)
Kazuto Seki
Kenjiro Todoroki
Women's 470 class
details
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece  (GRE)
Sofia Bekatorou
Aimilia Tsoulfa
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain  (ESP)
Natalia Vía Dufresne
Sandra Azón
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden  (SWE)
Therese Torgersson
Vendela Zachrisson
Europe class
details
Siren Sundby
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
Lenka Smidova
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
Signe Livbjerg
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark
Finn class
details
Ben Ainslie
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Rafael Trujillo
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Mateusz Kusznierewicz
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
Laser class
details
Robert Scheidt