Germany at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Last updated
Germany at the
2004 Summer Olympics
Flag of Germany.svg
IOC code GER
NOC German Olympic Sports Confederation
Website www.dosb.de  (in German, English, and French)
in Athens
Competitors441 (291 men and 150 women) in 29 sports
Flag bearer Ludger Beerbaum [1] [2]
Medals
Ranked 6th
Gold
13
Silver
16
Bronze
20
Total
49
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games
Flag of Saar (1947-1956).svg  Saar (1952)
Flag of the German Olympic Team (1960-1968).svg  United Team of Germany (1956–1964)
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany (1968–1988)
Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany (1968–1988)

Germany competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's fourth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics after its reunification in 1990. The German Olympic Sports Confederation (German : Deutscher Olympischer Sportbund, DOSB) sent the nation's second largest delegation to the Games since its reunification. A total of 441 athletes, 250 men and 191 women, competed in 27 sports, and were nominated by DOSB at four occasions. [3]

Contents

Medalists

Archery

Germany has qualified a spot in the men's individual event, and in the women's team.

AthleteEventRanking roundRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal / BM
ScoreSeedOpposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Michael Frankenberg Men's individual 65721Flag of Russia.svg  Nevmerzhitskiy  (RUS)
W 140–135
Flag of Australia.svg  Cuddihy  (AUS)
L 163–164
Did not advance
Anja Hitzler Women's individual 63223Flag of Turkey.svg  Günay  (TUR)
W 163–152
Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg  Wu H-J  (TPE)
L 156 (8)–156 (9)
Did not advance
Wiebke Nulle 62040Flag of Turkey.svg  Şatır  (TUR)
L 135 (7)–135 (10)
Did not advance
Cornelia Pfohl 63818Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Beaudet  (CAN)
W 146–128
Flag of Russia.svg  Galinovskaya  (RUS)
L 156–158
Did not advance
Anja Hitzler
Wiebke Nulle
Cornelia Pfohl
Women's team 18906N/AFlag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
W 238–234
Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg  Chinese Taipei  (TPE)
L 230–233
Did not advance

Athletics

German athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard). [4] [5]

Key
Men
Track & road events
AthleteEventHeatQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal
ResultRankResultRankResultRankResultRank
Jerome Crews 110 m hurdles 13.837Did not advance
Andreas Erm 50 km walk N/ADSQ
Sebastian Ernst 200 m 20.471 Q20.363 Q20.635Did not advance
Mike Fenner 110 m hurdles 13.533 Q13.535Did not advance
Till Helmke 200 m 20.735 q20.764Did not advance
Rene Herms 800 m 1:45.832 QN/A1:47.688Did not advance
Andre Höhne 20 km walk N/A1:21:568
50 km walk N/ADNF
Alexander Kosenkow 100 m 10.284 q10.246Did not advance
Wolfram Müller 1500 m 3:46.759N/ADid not advance
Ingo Schultz 400 m 45.882 QN/A46.237Did not advance
Tobias Unger 200 m 20.652 Q20.303 Q20.544 Q20.647
Till Helmke
Alexander Kosenkow
Ronny Ostwald
Tobias Unger
4 × 100 m relay 38.646N/ADid not advance
Ruwen Faller
Kamghe Gaba
Ingo Schultz
Bastian Swillims
4 × 400 m relay 3:02.773 QN/A3:02.227
Field events
AthleteEventQualificationFinal
DistancePositionDistancePosition
Ralf Bartels Shot put 20.653 Q20.268
Detlef Bock 18.8933Did not advance
Lars Börgeling Pole vault 5.701 Q5.756
Danny Ecker 5.707 Q5.755
Peter Esenwein Javelin throw 78.4120Did not advance
Markus Esser Hammer throw 77.495 q72.5111
Charles Friedek Triple jump NMDid not advance
Roman Fricke High jump 2.2026Did not advance
Boris Henry Javelin throw DNSDid not advance
Karsten Kobs Hammer throw 76.6911 q76.308
Tim Lobinger Pole vault 5.7012 Q5.5511
Michael Möllenbeck Discus throw 59.7920Did not advance
Christian Nicolay Javelin throw 79.7716Did not advance
Andreas Pohle Triple jump 16.2931Did not advance
Lars Riedel Discus throw 64.203 q62.807
Peter Sack Shot put 19.0928Did not advance
Torsten Schmidt Discus throw 63.406 q61.189
Nils Winter Long jump 7.5231Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
AthleteEvent100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 mFinalRank
Stefan Drews Result10.877.3813.071.8848.5114.0140.115.0051.534:34.21792619
Points890905672696885973667910611717
Dennis Leyckes Result11.057.0512.841.91DNSDNF
Points8508266577230
Florian Schönbeck Result10.907.3014.771.8850.3014.3444.415.0060.894:38.82807712
Points883886776696801931755910751688
Women
Track & road events
AthleteEventHeatQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal
ResultRankResultRankResultRankResultRank
Kirsten Bolm 100 m hurdles 12.854 qN/ADNFDid not advance
Claudia Gesell 800 m 2:03.874N/ADid not advance
Nadine Hentschke 100 m hurdles 13.366N/ADid not advance
Stephanie Kampf 400 m hurdles DNSN/ADid not advance
Ulrike Maisch Marathon N/ADNF
Irina Mikitenko 5000 m 15:02.166 qN/A15:03.367
Sabrina Mockenhaupt 10000 m N/A32:00.8515
Sina Schielke 100 m 11.466Did not advance
Melanie Seeger 20 km walk N/A1:29:525
Juliane Sprenger-Afflerbach 100 m hurdles 13.286N/ADid not advance
Ulrike Urbansky 400 m hurdles 55.153 qN/A56.447Did not advance
Luminita Zaituc Marathon N/A2:36:4518
Sabine Zimmer 20 km walk N/A1:31:5916
Birgit Rockmeier
Sina Schielke
Marion Wagner
Katja Wakan
4 × 100 m relay 43.646N/ADid not advance
Grit Breuer
Claudia Hoffmann
Claudia Marx
Jana Neubert
4 × 400 m relay 3:27.754N/ADid not advance
Field events
AthleteEventQualificationFinal
DistancePositionDistancePosition
Nadine Beckel Shot put 17.1122Did not advance
Andrea Bunjes Hammer throw 70.736 Q68.4011
Franka Dietzsch Discus throw 58.1227Did not advance
Betty Heidler Hammer throw 69.818 Q72.73 NR 4
Caroline Hingst Pole vault 4.3022Did not advance
Bianca Kappler Long jump 6.698 Q6.669
Susanne Keil Hammer throw 66.3521Did not advance
Nadine Kleinert Shot put 18.655 Q19.59Silver medal icon.svg
Astrid Kumbernuss 17.8915Did not advance
Floé Kühnert Pole vault 4.15=24Did not advance
Steffi Nerius Javelin throw 62.145 Q65.82Silver medal icon.svg
Christina Obergföll 60.4115Did not advance
Silke Spiegelburg Pole vault 4.4015 q4.20=13
Annika Suthe Javelin throw 58.7021Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
AthleteEvent 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 mFinalRank
Karin Ertl Result13.521.7313.9224.716.0344.452:18.68609517
Points1047891789914859753842
Sonja Kesselschläger Result13.381.7614.5325.236.4242.992:15.2162876
Points1068928829866981725890
Claudia Tonn Result13.901.8211.9224.846.3541.122:10.77615512
Points9931003656902959689953

Badminton

Men
AthleteEventRound of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Björn Joppien Singles Flag of Finland.svg  Salo  (FIN)
W 14–17, 15–7, 15–11
Flag of Singapore.svg  Susilo  (SIN)
L 11–15, 6–15
Did not advance
Women
AthleteEventRound of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Xu Huaiwen Singles Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Zhou M  (CHN)
L 11–9, 5–11, 2–11
Did not advance
Juliane Schenk Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Hallam  (GBR)
L 7–11, 11–6, 9–11
Did not advance
Nicole Grether
Juliane Schenk
Doubles Flag of South Africa.svg  Botts /
Edwards  (RSA)
W 15–0, 15–0
Flag of Denmark.svg  Jørgensen /
Olsen  (DEN)
L 12–15, 17–16, 5–15
Did not advance
Mixed
AthleteEventRound of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Nicol Pitro
Björn Siegemund
Doubles Flag of Australia.svg  Denney /
Wilson-Smith  (AUS)
W 15–5, 8–15, 15–4
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Emms /
Robertson  (GBR)
L 11–15, 4–15
Did not advance

Boxing

Germany sent four boxers to the 2004 Olympics. They won two bronze medals as the team went for a combined record of 6-4. Germany was in a four-way tie for 12th place in the boxing medals scoreboard.

AthleteEventRound of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Rustamhodza Rahimov Flyweight ByeFlag of Colombia.svg  Escandón  (COL)
W 25–15
Flag of Namibia.svg  Ambunda  (NAM)
W 28–15
Flag of Cuba.svg  Gamboa  (CUB)
L 11–20
Did not advanceBronze medal icon.svg
Vitali Tajbert Featherweight Flag of Argentina.svg  Brizuela  (ARG)
WRSC
Flag of France.svg  Djelkhir  (FRA)
W 40–26
Flag of Cuba.svg  Franco  (CUB)
W 34–26
Flag of North Korea.svg  Kim S-G  (PRK)
L 24–29
Did not advanceBronze medal icon.svg
Lukas Wilaschek Middleweight Flag of Australia.svg  Pittman  (AUS)
W 24–23
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Mashkin  (UKR)
L 24–34
Did not advance
Sebastian Köber Super heavyweight N/AFlag of Kazakhstan.svg  Dildabekov  (KAZ)
L 18–28
Did not advance

Canoeing

Germany entered 19 canoes in the canoeing competition in 2004. 18 qualified for semifinals, 17 qualified for finals, and 16 placed in the top 8. 9 won medals, including 4 gold, 4 silver, and 1 bronze. This made Germany the most successful nation in the Athens canoeing competition.

Slalom

AthleteEventPreliminarySemifinalFinal
Run 1RankRun 2RankTotalRankTimeRankTimeRankTotalRank
Stefan Pfannmöller Men's C-1 104.3410101.544205.887 Q96.993 Q94.571191.56Bronze medal icon.svg
Jens Ewald Men's K-1 150.692599.4017250.0925Did not advance
Thomas Schmidt 93.28297.3610190.643 Q95.115 Q97.825192.935
Christian Bahmann
Michael Senft
Men's C-2 116.019114.588230.599 Q107.016 Q106.443213.454
Marcus Becker
Stefan Henze
108.355107.213215.565 Q106.324 Q104.661210.98Silver medal icon.svg
Jennifer Bongardt Women's K-1 102.961109.244212.201 Q107.363 Q130.309237.669
Mandy Planert 114.907110.876225.776 Q122.6114Did not advance

Sprint

AthleteEventHeatsSemifinalsFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Lutz Altepost K-1 500 m 1:38.8593 q1:39.6432 Q1:39.6476
Andreas Dittmer C-1 500 m 1:49.1461 QBye1:46.383Gold medal icon.svg
C-1 1000 m 3:52.9221 QBye3:46.721Silver medal icon.svg
Björn Goldschmidt K-1 1000 m 3:31.3104 q3:29.5612 Q3:34.3818
Christian Gille
Tomasz Wylenzek
C-2 500 m 1:40.1281 QBye1:40.8025
C-2 1000 m 3:30.0591 QBye3:41.802Gold medal icon.svg
Marco Herszel
Jan Schäfer
K-2 1000 m 3:11.6273 QBye3:20.5486
Ronald Rauhe
Tim Wieskötter
K-2 500 m 1:28.8661 QBye1:27.040Gold medal icon.svg
Björn Bach
Andreas Ihle
Stefan Ulm
Mark Zabel
K-4 1000 m 2:52.6783 QBye2:58.659Silver medal icon.svg
Women
AthleteEventHeatsSemifinalsFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Katrin Wagner K-1 500 m 1:53.2342 q1:52.6301 Q1:52.5574
Birgit Fischer
Carolin Leonhardt
K-2 500 m 1:39.5881 QBye1:39.533Silver medal icon.svg
Birgit Fischer
Carolin Leonhardt
Maike Nollen
Katrin Wagner
K-4 500 m 1:31.6061 QBye1:34.340Gold medal icon.svg

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify to final; q = Qualify to semifinal

Cycling

Road

Men
AthleteEventTimeRank
Andreas Klöden Road race Did not finish
Michael Rich Road race Did not finish
Time trial 58:09.465
Jan Ullrich Road race 5:41:5619
Time trial 59:02.047
Jens Voigt Road race 5:50:3564
Erik Zabel 5:41:564
Women
AthleteEventTimeRank
Judith Arndt Road race 3:24:31Silver medal icon.svg
Time trial 32:46.9411
Angela Brodtka Road race Did not finish
Trixi Worrack Road race 3:25:4225
Time trial 33:05.7215

Track

Sprint
AthleteEventQualificationRound 1Repechage 1Round 2Repechage 2QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
Time
Speed (km/h)
RankOpposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Stefan Nimke Men's sprint 11.338
63.50
19Flag of Australia.svg  Bayley  (AUS)
L
Flag of Barbados.svg  Forde  (BAR)
Flag of Poland.svg  Kwiatkowski  (POL)
L
Did not advance
René Wolff 10.230
70.381
3 QFlag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  Yang H-C  (KOR)
W 11.101
64.801
ByeFlag of Barbados.svg  Forde  (BAR)
W 10.548
68.259
ByeFlag of Poland.svg  Zieliński  (POL)
W 10.556, W 10.749
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Bos  (NED)
L, L
Flag of France.svg  Gané  (FRA)
W 10.677, W 10.612
Bronze medal icon.svg
Katrin Meinke Women's sprint 11.655
61.776
11Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Tsylinskaya  (BLR)
L
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Hijgenaar  (NED)
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Pendleton  (GBR)
W 12.132
59.347
N/AFlag of Australia.svg  Meares  (AUS)
L, L
Did not advance5th place final
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Tsylinskaya  (BLR)
Flag of Lithuania.svg  Krupeckaitė  (LTU)
Flag of Venezuela (1954-2006).png  Larreal  (VEN)
L
6
Jens Fiedler
Stefan Nimke
René Wolff
Men's team sprint 44.251
61.015
2 QFlag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain  (GBR)
W 43.955
61.426
N/AFlag of Japan.svg  Japan  (JPN)
W 43.980
61.391
Gold medal icon.svg
Pursuit
AthleteEventQualificationSemifinalsFinal
TimeRankOpponent
Results
RankOpponent
Results
Rank
Robert Bartko Men's individual pursuit 4:18.9916 QFlag of Australia.svg  McGee  (AUS)
4:26.184
8Did not advance
Christian Lademann 4:26.76011Did not advance
Robert Bartko
Guido Fulst
Christian Lademann
Leif Lampater
Men's team pursuit 4:05.8234 QFlag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands  (NED)
4:03.785
4 QFlag of Spain.svg  Spain  (ESP)
4:07.193
4
Time trial
AthleteEventTimeRank
Carsten Bergemann Men's time trial 1:02.5518
Stefan Nimke 1:01.186Bronze medal icon.svg
Katrin Meinke Women's time trial 35.08811
Keirin
AthleteEvent1st roundRepechage2nd roundFinal
RankRankRankRank
Jens Fiedler Men's keirin 7 R2 Q48
René Wolff 1 QBye2 Q5
Omnium
AthleteEventPointsLapsRank
Guido Fulst Men's points race 793Bronze medal icon.svg
Katrin Meinke Women's points race 509
Robert Bartko
Guido Fulst
Men's madison 904

Mountain biking

AthleteEventTimeRank
Carsten Bresser Men's cross-country 2:25:0920
Lado Fumic Did not finish
Manuel Fumic 2:20:298
Ivonne Kraft Women's cross-country 2:05:187
Sabine Spitz 1:45:11Bronze medal icon.svg

Diving

Germany has qualified 10 athletes, including a single pair in the men's synchronized springboard, and two more in both women's synchronized springboard and platform.

Men
AthleteEventPreliminariesSemifinalsFinal
PointsRankPointsRankPointsRank
Tobias Schellenberg 3 m springboard 371.8527Did not advance
Andreas Wels 378.9323Did not advance
Tony Adam 10 m platform 411.3018 Q589.6518Did not advance
Heiko Meyer 440.859 Q625.2010 Q646.567
Tobias Schellenberg
Andreas Wels
3 m synchronized springboard N/A350.01Silver medal icon.svg
Women
AthleteEventPreliminariesSemifinalsFinal
PointsRankPointsRankPointsRank
Heike Fischer 3 m springboard 199.7131Did not advance
Ditte Kotzian 299.5011 Q516.6010 Q509.5211
Annett Gamm 10 m platform 301.8618 Q478.2014Did not advance
Christin Steuer 256.7728Did not advance
Ditte Kotzian
Conny Schmalfuss
3 m synchronized springboard N/A279.696
Annett Gamm
Nora Subschinski
10 m synchronized platform N/A303.306

Equestrian

Germany has qualified a spot for the team each in dressage, eventing, and show jumping. Eventing rider Bettina Hoy originally claimed a gold medal for herself and the German team, but three countries filed an appeal on the FEI Ground Jury, that overturned the judges' decision to nullify her original results. Therefore, the German eventing team finished outside the medals in fourth place, and Hoy claimed a ninth spot overall in the official results. [6] Meanwhile, show jumper Ludger Beerbaum and his horse Goldfever helped the Germans claim a gold medal in the team event, but Goldfever tested positive for the prohibited substance betamethasone. As a result, Beerbaum was disqualified from the tournament, and instead, his teammates Christian Ahlmann, Otto Becker, and Marco Kutscher dropped their leading position for the bronze, even without Goldfever's results. [7]

Dressage

AthleteHorseEventGrand PrixGrand Prix SpecialGrand Prix FreestyleOverall
ScoreRankScoreRankScoreRankScoreRank
Heike Kemmer Bonaparte Individual 71.292=10Did not advance
Ulla Salzgeber Rusty78.2081 Q74.8403 Q83.450278.833Silver medal icon.svg
Martin Schaudt Weltall73.4174 Q70.60014 Q64.9501569.65615
Hubertus Schmidt Wansuela Suerte72.3308 Q73.4407 Q78.875574.8835
Heike Kemmer
Ulla Salzgeber
Martin Schaudt
Hubertus Schmidt
See above Team N/A74.563Gold medal icon.svg

Eventing

AthleteHorseEventDressageCross-countryJumpingTotal
QualifierFinal
PenaltiesRankPenaltiesTotalRankPenaltiesTotalRankPenaltiesTotalRankPenaltiesRank
Andreas Dibowski Little Lemon Individual 45.40 #193.60 #49.00 #214.0053.0013 Q10.0063.001463.0014
Bettina Hoy Ringwood Cockatoo32.00=33.60 #35.60214.00 #49.608 Q6.0055.60955.609
Ingrid Klimke Sleep Late41.0090.0041.006RetiredDid not advance
Frank Ostholt Air Jordan41.40101.6043.00911.0054.00 #14Did not advance54.0014
Hinrich Romeike Marius44.40 #150.8045.20 #130.0045.205 Q6.0051.20551.205
Andreas Dibowski
Bettina Hoy
Ingrid Klimke
Frank Ostholt
Hinrich Romeike
See above Team 114.4032.40119.60615.00147.806N/A147.804

"#" indicates that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.

Show jumping

AthleteHorseEventQualificationFinalTotal
Round 1Round 2Round 3Round ARound B
PenaltiesRankPenaltiesTotalRankPenaltiesTotalRankPenaltiesRankPenaltiesTotalRankPenaltiesRank
Christian Ahlmann Cöster Individual 4=1948=16 Q816=19Did not advance
Otto Becker Dobels Cento 1=1156=13 Q410=10 Q8=12 Q1321=1921=19
Ludger Beerbaum Goldfever1=1101=2 Q012 Q8=12 Q1220=1620DSQ
Marco Kutscher Montender8=4708=16 Q08=5 Q4=4 Q5939Bronze medal icon.svg
Christian Ahlmann
Otto Becker

Ludger Beerbaum
Marco Kutscher
See above Team N/A91 Q1221321Bronze medal icon.svg

Fencing

Men
AthleteEventRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jörg Fiedler Individual épée ByeFlag of Germany.svg  Schmid  (GER)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Sven Schmid ByeFlag of Germany.svg  Fiedler  (GER)
W 15–12
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Wang L  (CHN)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Daniel Strigel ByeFlag of Hungary.svg  Imre  (HUN)
W 15–13
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Karyuchenko  (UKR)
W 15–12
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Wang L  (CHN)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Jörg Fiedler
Sven Schmid
Daniel Strigel
Team épée N/AFlag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China  (CHN)
W 39–32
Flag of France.svg  France  (FRA)
L 44–45
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
W 37–29
Bronze medal icon.svg
Ralf Bißdorf Individual foil ByeFlag of Russia.svg  Ganeyev  (RUS)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Peter Joppich ByeFlag of Egypt.svg  Nagaty  (EGY)
W 15–10
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  Choi B-C  (KOR)
W 15–10
Flag of France.svg  Guyart  (FRA)
L 12–15
Did not advance
André Weßels ByeFlag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  Park H-K  (KOR)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Ralf Bißdorf
Peter Joppich
André Weßels
Simon Senft
Team foil N/AFlag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)
L 43–45
Classification semi-final
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  South Korea  (KOR)
W 45–40
5th place final
Flag of France.svg  France  (FRA)
L 38–45
6
Women
AthleteEventRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Claudia Bokel Individual épée ByeFlag of Greece.svg  Sidiropoulou  (GRE)
W 15–10
Flag of Germany.svg  Duplitzer  (GER)
L 13–14
Did not advance
Imke Duplitzer ByeFlag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  Kim M-J  (KOR)
W 15–9
Flag of Germany.svg  Bokel  (GER)
W 14–13
Flag of France.svg  Nisima  (FRA)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Britta Heidemann ByeFlag of Colombia.svg  Espinosa  (COL)
W 15–3
Flag of Hungary.svg  Mincza-Nébald  (HUN)
L 10–11
Did not advance
Claudia Bokel
Imke Duplitzer
Britta Heidemann
Team épée N/AFlag of Greece.svg  Greece  (GRE)
W 33–32
Flag of France.svg  France  (FRA)
W 33–32
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia  (RUS)
L 28–34
Silver medal icon.svg
Simone Bauer Individual foil N/AFlag of Israel.svg  Ohayon  (ISR)
W 15–10
Flag of Poland.svg  Gruchała  (POL)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Susanne König Individual sabre N/AFlag of the United Kingdom.svg  Bond-Williams  (GBR)
L 13–15
Did not advance

Field hockey

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the German roster in the men's field hockey tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics. [8]

Head coach: Bernhard Peters

Group play
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 5320143+1111 Semi-finals
2Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 5320156+911
3Flag of Pakistan.svg  Pakistan 5302198+119 5–8th place semi-finals
4Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea 5221178+98
5Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain 5104921123 9–12th place semi-finals
6Flag of Egypt.svg  Egypt 5005230280
Source: FIH
15 August 2004
18:30
Germany  Flag of Germany.svg2 – 1Flag of Pakistan.svg  Pakistan
Emmerling Field hockey ball.svg 7'
Michel Field hockey ball.svg 31'
Report Butt Field hockey ball.svg 43'
Umpires:
Ray O'Connor (IRL)
John Wright (RSA)

17 August 2004
20:30
Spain  Flag of Spain.svg1 – 1Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Freixa Field hockey ball.svg 28' Report Bechmann Field hockey ball.svg 64'
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
Murray Grime (AUS)

19 August 2004
18:00
Germany  Flag of Germany.svg6 – 1Flag of Egypt.svg  Egypt
Zeller Field hockey ball.svg 17', 67'
Witthaus Field hockey ball.svg 38'
Kunz Field hockey ball.svg 46'
Bechmann Field hockey ball.svg 49', 58'
Report Enaba Field hockey ball.svg 24'
Umpires:
Xavier Adell (ESP)
David Gentles (AUS)

21 August 2004
20:30
Germany  Flag of Germany.svg4 – 1Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Zeller Field hockey ball.svg 21', 39'
Witthaus Field hockey ball.svg 38'
Scharowsky Field hockey ball.svg 52'
Report Moodie Field hockey ball.svg 60'
Umpires:
Jason McCracken (NZL)
Sumesh Putra (CAN)

23 August 2004
18:30
South Korea  Flag of South Korea.svg2 – 2Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Lee Jung-Seon Field hockey ball.svg 8', 54' Report Zeller Field hockey ball.svg 35'
Emmerling Field hockey ball.svg 66'
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
John Wright (RSA)
Semifinal
25 August 2004
18:30
Netherlands  Flag of the Netherlands.svg3 – 2Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Taekema Field hockey ball.svg 5'
Eikelboom Field hockey ball.svg 47'
De Nooijer Field hockey ball.svg 52'
Report Witthaus Field hockey ball.svg 3'
Bechmann Field hockey ball.svg 58'
Umpires:
Murray Grime (AUS)
Ray O'Connor (IRL)
Bronze Medal Final
27 August 2004
18:00
Germany  Flag of Germany.svg4 – 3 (a.e.t.)Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Reinelt Field hockey ball.svg 22'
Duckwitz Field hockey ball.svg 45'
Emmerling Field hockey ball.svg 49'
Michel Field hockey ball.svg 80'
Report Freixa Field hockey ball.svg 31'
Tubau Field hockey ball.svg 39', 47'
Umpires:
Murray Grime (AUS)
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
Bronze medal icon.svg Won Bronze Medal

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the German roster in the women's field hockey tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics. [9]

Head coach: Markus Weise

Germany wins gold in women's field hockey. Olympiasieger-2004-Deutschland.jpg
Germany wins gold in women's field hockey.
Group play
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands 4400145+912 Semi-finals
2Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 420261046
3Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea 411298+14
4Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 411265+14
5Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa 410351273
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Matches won; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals for; 5) Head-to-head result.
14 August 2004
18:00
Australia  Flag of Australia (converted).svg1 – 2Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Towers Field hockey ball.svg 58' Report Ernsting-Krienke Field hockey ball.svg 21'
Müller Field hockey ball.svg 34'
Umpires:
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
Chieko Akiyama (JPN)

18 August 2004
10:30
Netherlands  Flag of the Netherlands.svg4 – 1Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Scheepstra Field hockey ball.svg 7'
Boomgaardt Field hockey ball.svg 19'
Van Geenhuizen Field hockey ball.svg 21'
Karres Field hockey ball.svg 29'
Report Ernsting-Krienke Field hockey ball.svg 40'
Umpires:
Chieko Akiyama (JPN)
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)

20 August 2004
18:00
Germany  Flag of Germany.svg0 – 3Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa
Report Wehmeyer Field hockey ball.svg 4'
Coetzee Field hockey ball.svg 45'
Wilson Field hockey ball.svg 56'
Umpires:
Lyn Farrell (NZL)
Sarah Garnett (NZL)

22 August 2004
08:30
Germany  Flag of Germany.svg3 – 2Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea
Kühn Field hockey ball.svg 11'
Gude Field hockey ball.svg 30'
Casaretto Field hockey ball.svg 59'
Report Park Mi-Hyun Field hockey ball.svg 32'
Kim Seong-Eun Field hockey ball.svg 70'
Umpires:
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)

Semifinal
24 August 2004
20:30
China  Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg0 – 0 (a.e.t.)Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Report
Penalties
Fu Baorong Field hockey pengoal.svg
Gao Lihua Field hockey penmiss.svg
Mai Shaoyan Field hockey pengoal.svg
Tang Chunling Field hockey pengoal.svg
Zhou Wanfeng Field hockey penmiss.svg
3 – 4Field hockey pengoal.svg Rinne
Field hockey pengoal.svg Klecker
Field hockey pengoal.svg Bachmann
Field hockey pengoal.svg Keller
Field hockey penmiss.svg Gude
Umpires:
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
Gold Medal Final
26 August 2004
20:30
Netherlands  Flag of the Netherlands.svg1 – 2Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Scheepstra Field hockey ball.svg 38' Report Kühn Field hockey ball.svg 6'
Gude Field hockey ball.svg 20'
Umpires:
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
Gold medal icon.svg Won Gold Medal

Football

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the German squad in the women's football tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics. [10]

Head coach: Tina Theune-Meyer

No.Pos.PlayerDate of birth (age)CapsGoals2004 club
11 GK Silke Rottenberg (1972-01-25)25 January 1972 (aged 32)900 Flag of Germany.svg FCR Duisburg
22 DF Kerstin Stegemann (1977-09-29)29 September 1977 (aged 26)1133 Flag of Germany.svg FFC Heike Rheine
33 MF Kerstin Garefrekes (1979-09-04)4 September 1979 (aged 24)3110 Flag of Germany.svg 1. FFC Frankfurt
42 DF Steffi Jones (1972-12-22)22 December 1972 (aged 31)785 Flag of Germany.svg 1. FFC Frankfurt
52 DF Sarah Günther (1983-01-25)25 January 1983 (aged 21)70 Flag of Germany.svg Hamburger SV
63 MF Viola Odebrecht (1983-02-11)11 February 1983 (aged 21)151 Flag of Germany.svg 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam
73 MF Pia Wunderlich (1975-01-26)26 January 1975 (aged 29)8819 Flag of Germany.svg 1. FFC Frankfurt
84 FW Petra Wimbersky (1982-11-09)9 November 1982 (aged 21)253 Flag of Germany.svg 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam
94 FW Birgit Prinz (c) (1977-10-25)25 October 1977 (aged 26)11672 Flag of Germany.svg 1. FFC Frankfurt
103 MF Renate Lingor (1975-10-11)11 October 1975 (aged 28)7815 Flag of Germany.svg 1. FFC Frankfurt
114 FW Martina Müller (1980-04-18)18 April 1980 (aged 24)3720 Flag of Germany.svg SC 07 Bad Neuenahr
123 MF Navina Omilade (1981-11-03)3 November 1981 (aged 22)270 Flag of Germany.svg 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam
132 DF Sandra Minnert (1973-04-07)7 April 1973 (aged 31)10913 Flag of Germany.svg SC 07 Bad Neuenahr
144 FW Isabell Bachor (1983-07-10)10 July 1983 (aged 21)71 Flag of Germany.svg SC 07 Bad Neuenahr
152 DF Sonja Fuss (1978-11-05)5 November 1978 (aged 25)251 Flag of Germany.svg FSV Frankfurt
164 FW Conny Pohlers (1978-11-16)16 November 1978 (aged 25)1712 Flag of Germany.svg 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam
172 DF Ariane Hingst (1979-07-25)25 July 1979 (aged 25)919 Flag of Germany.svg 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam
181 GK Nadine Angerer (1978-11-10)10 November 1978 (aged 25)300 Flag of Germany.svg 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam
Group play
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 2200100+106Qualified for the quarterfinals
2Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico 20111321
3Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China 20111981
Source: [ citation needed ]
Germany  Flag of Germany.svg8 0Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China PR
Prinz Soccerball shade.svg 13', 21', 73', 88'
Wunderlich Soccerball shade.svg 65'
Lingor Soccerball shade.svg 76' (pen.)
Pohlers Soccerball shade.svg 82'
Müller Soccerball shade.svg 90'
Report
Pampeloponnisiako Stadium, Patras
Attendance: 14.657
Referee: Seitz (USA)
Germany  Flag of Germany.svg2 0Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico
Wimbersky Soccerball shade.svg 20'
Prinz Soccerball shade.svg 79'
Report
Karaiskaki Stadium, Piraeus
Attendance: 26.338
Referee: Szokolaia (Hungary)
Quarterfinal
Germany  Flag of Germany.svg2 1Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria
Jones Soccerball shade.svg 76'
Pohlers Soccerball shade.svg 81'
Report Akide Soccerball shade.svg 49'
Pampeloponnisiako Stadium, Patras
Attendance: 2.531
Referee: D'Coth (India)
Semifinal
United States  Flag of the United States.svg2 1 (a.e.t.)Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Lilly Soccerball shade.svg 33'
O'Reilly Soccerball shade.svg 99'
Report Bachor Soccerball shade.svg 90+2'
Pankritio Stadium, Heraklio
Attendance: 5.165
Referee: Szokolai (Australia)
Bronze Medal Final
Germany  Flag of Germany.svg1 – 0Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Lingor Soccerball shade.svg 17' Report
Karaiskaki Stadium, Piraeus
Attendance: 10,416
Referee: Kari Seitz (United States)
Bronze medal icon.svg Won Bronze Medal

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men
Team
AthleteEventQualificationFinal
ApparatusTotalRankApparatusTotalRank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Thomas Andergassen Team N/A9.7129.587N/A9.537N/AN/A9.6259.237N/A9.225N/A
Matthias Fahrig 9.475N/A9.0009.2129.562N/A8.400N/A9.562N/A9.225N/A
Fabian Hambüchen 9.6379.0758.5379.4759.6009.737 Q56.06121 Q8.837N/A9.4259.5129.775N/A
Robert Juckel 9.1759.4259.5509.237N/A9.687N/AN/A9.4379.612N/A9.700N/A
Sven Kwiatkowski 9.3629.0879.0759.4629.3629.48755.83524N/A9.3759.275N/A
Sergei Pfeifer 9.4009.5759.5879.1509.1509.12555.98723 Q9.2758.7009.175N/A
Total37.87437.79937.79937.32437.71138.473226.9808 Q26.51227.76228.02428.36228.01228.700167.3728
Individual finals
AthleteEventApparatusTotalRank
F PH R V PB HB
Fabian Hambüchen All-around 9.4728.2878.5129.4129.3879.75054.82323
Horizontal bar N/A9.7009.7007
Sergei Pfeifer All-around 9.3129.0259.5879.0879.1629.21255.38521
Women
AthleteEventQualificationFinal
ApparatusTotalRankApparatusTotalRank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Lisa Brüggemann All-around 9.1009.2508.8378.61235.79941Did not advance
Yvonne Musik 9.1258.8878.5629.03735.61145Did not advance

Rhythmic

AthleteEventQualificationFinal
HoopBallClubsRibbonTotalRankHoopBallClubsRibbonTotalRank
Lisa Ingildeeva Individual 22.82522.90022.15019.65087.52519Did not advance

Trampoline

AthleteEventQualificationFinal
ScoreRankScoreRank
Henrik Stehlik Men's 69.101 Q40.80Bronze medal icon.svg
Anna Dogonadze Women's 66.702 Q39.60Gold medal icon.svg

Handball

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Germany roster in the men's handball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics. [11]

Head coaches: Heiner Brand

No.Pos.NameDate of birth (age)HeightApp.GoalsClub
1GK Henning Fritz (1974-09-21)21 September 1974 (aged 29)1.89 m Flag of Germany.svg THW Kiel
2LB Pascal Hens (1980-03-26)26 March 1980 (aged 24)2.03 m Flag of Germany.svg HSV Hamburg
4P Mark Dragunski (1970-12-22)22 December 1970 (aged 33)2.14 m Flag of Germany.svg VFL Gummersbach
5LW Stefan Kretzschmar (1973-02-17)17 February 1973 (aged 31)1.96 m Flag of Germany.svg SC Magdeburg
7LB Jan Olaf Immel (1976-03-14)14 March 1976 (aged 28)2.02 m Flag of Germany.svg SG Wallau Massenheim
8P Christian Schwarzer (1969-10-23)23 October 1969 (aged 34)1.96 m Flag of Germany.svg TBV Lemgo
9P Klaus-Dieter Petersen (1968-11-06)6 November 1968 (aged 35)1.98 m Flag of Germany.svg THW Kiel
10LB Frank von Behren (1976-09-28)28 September 1976 (aged 27)1.98 m Flag of Germany.svg VFL Gummersbach
11RB Volker Zerbe (1968-06-30)30 June 1968 (aged 36)2.11 m Flag of Germany.svg TBV Lemgo
12GK Christian Ramota (1973-04-14)14 April 1973 (aged 31)2.00 m Flag of Germany.svg TBV Lemgo
13CB Markus Baur (1971-01-22)22 January 1971 (aged 33)1.90 m Flag of Germany.svg TBV Lemgo
14RB Christian Zeitz (1980-11-18)18 November 1980 (aged 23)1.86 m Flag of Germany.svg THW Kiel
15LW Torsten Jansen (1976-12-23)23 December 1976 (aged 27)1.85 m Flag of Germany.svg HSV Hamburg
18LB Daniel Stephan (1973-08-03)3 August 1973 (aged 31)1.98 m Flag of Germany.svg TBV Lemgo
19RW Florian Kehrmann (1977-06-26)26 June 1977 (aged 27)1.85 m Flag of Germany.svg TBV Lemgo
Group play
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Flag of France.svg  France 5500135108+2710 Quarterfinals
2Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary 5401132124+88
3Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 5302139110+296
4Flag of Greece.svg  Greece (H)5203117130134
5Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil 5104105133282
6Flag of Egypt.svg  Egypt 5005110133230
Source: [ citation needed ]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
(H) Host.
14 August 2004
16:30
Germany  Flag of Germany.svg28 - 18Flag of Greece.svg  Greece Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Breto, Huelin Trillo (ESP)
Schwarzer, Kehrmann 6(15-8) Grammatikos 5
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg
16 August 2004
21:30
Egypt  Flag of Egypt.svg14 - 26Flag of Germany.svg  Germany Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Arnaldsson, Vidarsson (ISL)
Yosry 4(5-14)3 players with 5
Yellow card.svg 11×Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Red card.svg Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Red card.svg
18 August 2004
21:30
Germany  Flag of Germany.svg34 – 21Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Pozeznik, Repensek (SLO)
Kretzschmar, Stephan 7(18-12) Souza 7
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg
20 August 2004
16:30
Hungary  Flag of Hungary.svg30 – 29Flag of Germany.svg  Germany Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN)
Nagy 11(17-14) Kretzschmar 8
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg
22 August 2004
14:30
Germany  Flag of Germany.svg22 - 27Flag of France.svg  France Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Oie, Togstad (NOR)
Schwarzer, Kehrmann 5(12-11) Fernandez 6
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg
Quarterfinal
24 August 2004
19:30
Germany  Flag of Germany.svg32 - 30 (ET)Flag of Spain.svg  Spain Sports Pavilion, Athens
Referees: Arnaldsson, Vidarsson (ISL)
Schwarzer, Stephan 9(15-16) García 7
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg

FT: 27-27  ET: 28-28, 30-30

Semifinal
27 August 2004
16:30
Germany  Flag of Germany.svg21 - 15Flag of Russia.svg  Russia Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA)
Kretzschmar 5(9-10) Torgovanov 5
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Red card.svg Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg
Gold Medal Final
29 August 2004
16:45
Croatia  Flag of Croatia.svg26 - 24Flag of Germany.svg  Germany Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE)
Džomba 9(11-12) Kretzschmar 9
Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg Yellow card.svg Number 2 in light blue rounded square.svg
Silver medal icon.svg Won Silver Medal

Judo

Germany has qualified twelve judoka (five men and seven women).

Men
AthleteEventRound of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsRepechage 1Repechage 2Repechage 3Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Oliver Gussenberg −60 kg Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Novikau  (BLR)
W 1010–0100
Flag of Japan.svg  Nomura  (JPN)
L 0000–1000
Did not advanceFlag of the Dominican Republic.svg  Lara  (DOM)
W 0012–0000
Flag of Argentina.svg  Albarracín  (ARG)
W 1000–0000
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  Choi  (KOR)
L 0000–1110
Did not advance
Florian Wanner −81 kg Flag of the Dominican Republic.svg  Boissard  (DOM)
W 1001–0000
Flag of Algeria.svg  Benikhlef  (ALG)
W 1002–0000
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Hontyuk  (UKR)
L 0000–1020
Did not advanceByeFlag of Morocco.svg  Belgaïd  (MAR)
W 0013–0001
Flag of Azerbaijan.svg  Azizov  (AZE)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Gerhard Dempf −90 kg Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Huizinga  (NED)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Michael Jurack −100 kg Flag of Greece.svg  Iliadis  (GRE)
W 1000–0000
Flag of Cuba.svg  Despaigne  (CUB)
W 1001–0000
Flag of France.svg  Lemaire  (FRA)
W 0020–0012
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  Jang  (KOR)
L 0000–1001
ByeFlag of Azerbaijan.svg  Miraliyev  (AZE)
W 1030–0001
Bronze medal icon.svg
Andreas Tölzer +100 kg Flag of Japan.svg  Suzuki  (JPN)
L 0010–0120
Did not advanceFlag of Greece.svg  Papaioannou  (GRE)
W 0200–0000
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Rybak  (BLR)
W 1000–0000
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  van der Geest  (NED)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Women
AthleteEventRound of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsRepechage 1Repechage 2Repechage 3Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Julia Matijass −48 kg ByeFlag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Lepage  (CAN)
W 1100–0000
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  Ye G-R  (KOR)
W 1000–0000
Flag of France.svg  Jossinet  (FRA)
L 0000–1000
ByeFlag of Greece.svg  Karagiannopoulou  (GRE)
W 1000–0000
Bronze medal icon.svg
Raffaella Imbriani −52 kg Flag of the United States.svg  Minkin  (USA)
W 0001–0000
Flag of Greece.svg  Tselaridou  (GRE)
W 1002–0000
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Xian Dm  (CHN)
L 0221–0010
Did not advanceByeFlag of Algeria.svg  Souakri  (ALG)
L 0001–0110
Did not advance
Yvonne Bönisch −57 kg Flag of Spain.svg  Fernández  (ESP)
W 0121–0011
Flag of Puerto Rico.svg  García  (PUR)
W 1000–0000
Flag of Japan.svg  Kusakabe  (JPN)
W 0200–0000
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Gravenstijn  (NED)
W 1000–0000
ByeFlag of North Korea.svg  Kye S-H  (PRK)
W 0011–0010
Gold medal icon.svg
Anna von Harnier −63 kg Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Chisholm  (CAN)
L 0001–1000
Did not advance
Annett Böhm −70 kg ByeFlag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Qin Dy  (CHN)
W 1011–0001
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Roberge  (CAN)
W 0011–0000
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Bosch  (NED)
L 0000–0110
ByeFlag of Belgium (civil).svg  Jacques  (BEL)
W 1000–0000
Bronze medal icon.svg
Uta Kühnen −78 kg ByeFlag of Cuba.svg  Laborde  (CUB)
L 0001–0011
Did not advance
Sandra Köppen +78 kg Flag of Slovenia.svg  Polavder  (SLO)
W 1010–0000
Flag of Ecuador (1900-2009).svg  Chalá  (ECU)
L 0001–0010
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon

Germany has qualified three athletes in modern pentathlon.

AthleteEventShooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total pointsFinal rank
PointsRankMP PointsResultsRankMP pointsTimeRankMP pointsPenaltiesRankMP pointsTimeRankMP Points
Steffen Gebhardt Men's 1834113213–18=237482:12.8426120811213108810:08.8125968514417
Eric Walther 1682995216–15=118322:02.033133684711169:39.364108453207
Kim Raisner Women's 1789107216–15=128322:18.16612648412111611:13.2113102853125

Rowing

Men
AthleteEventHeatsRepechageSemifinalsFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Marcel Hacker Single sculls 7:17.551 SA/B/CBye6:55.983 FB6:47.267
Jan Herzog
Tobias Kühne
Pair 7:14.164 R6:28.401 SA/B6:25.471 FA6:46.506
René Bertram
Christian Schreiber
Double sculls 6:58.224 R6:16.943 SA/B6:20.705 FB6:14.979
Manuel Brehmer
Ingo Euler
Lightweight double sculls 6:25.223 R6:21.573 SC/D6:23.221 FC6:45.6213
Bernd Heidicker
Philipp Stüer
Sebastian Thormann
Jochen Urban
Four 6:33.143 SA/BBye5:54.454 FB5:48.527
Marco Geisler
Robert Sens
Stephan Volkert
André Willms
Quadruple sculls 5:43.171 SA/BBye5:42.852 FA6:07.045
Andreas Bech
Stefan Locher
Martin Müller-Fackle
Axel Schuster
Lightweight four 5:52.683 SA/BBye6:03.085 FB6:23.2811
Jan-Martin Bröer
Jörg Dießner
Thorsten Engelmann
Stephan Koltzk
Michael Ruhe
Sebastian Schulte
Enrico Schnabel
Ulf Siemes
Peter Thiede (cox)
Eight 5:27.723 R5:33.072 FAN/A5:49.434
Women
AthleteEventHeatsRepechageSemifinalsFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski Single sculls 7:35.201 SA/BBye7:30.821 FA7:18.12Gold medal icon.svg
Maren Derlien
Sandra Goldbach
Pair 7:44.003 R7:11.302 FAN/A7:20.206
Britta Oppelt
Peggy Waleska
Double sculls 7:28.891 FAByeN/A7:02.78Silver medal icon.svg
Claudia Blasberg
Daniela Reimer
Lightweight double sculls 6:52.471 SA/BBye6:53.433 FA6:57.33Silver medal icon.svg
Kathrin Boron
Kerstin El Qalqili
Meike Evers
Manuela Lutze
Quadruple sculls 6:16.491 FAByeN/A6:29.29Gold medal icon.svg
Silke Günther
Elke Hipler
Britta Holthaus
Anja Pyritz
Annina Ruppel (cox)
Susanne Schmidt
Maja Tucholke
Nicole Zimmermann
Lenka Wech
Eight 5:59.753 R6:06.862 FAN/A6:21.995

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

Sailing

Men
AthleteEventRaceNet pointsFinal rank
12345678910M*
Toni Wilhelm Mistral 27262529173129OCS2021OCS26030
Michael Fellmann Finn 141112291719192521312717
Felix Krabbe
Lucas Zellmer
470 171610115191023811711411
Alexander Hagen
Jochen Wolfram
Star 617138151171313121211016
Women
AthleteEventRaceNet pointsFinal rank
12345678910M*
Amelie Lux Mistral 181715889102666877
Petra Niemann Europe 1281010710851316139610
Monika Leu
Stefanie Rothweiler
470 131581184111020151410915
Anna Höll
Veronika Lochbrunner
Kristin Wagner
Yngling 982121715511138766
Open
AthleteEventRaceNet pointsFinal rank
123456789101112131415M*
Marcus Baur
Max Groy
49er 9218141615111621265142011169
Roland Gäbler
Gunnar Struckmann
Tornado 6815313101391011N/A119411

M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

Shooting

Men
AthleteEventQualificationFinal
PointsRankPointsRank
Karsten Bindrich Trap 117=14Did not advance
Artur Gevorgjan 10 m air pistol 573=30Did not advance
Maik Eckhardt 10 m air rifle 595=5 Q696.3*5
50 m rifle prone 596=4 Q697.66
50 m rifle 3 positions 1157=19Did not advance
Michael Jakosits 10 m running target 5786 Q676.75
Olaf Kirchstein Trap 119=7Did not advance
Torsten Krebs 10 m air rifle 593=12Did not advance
Manfred Kurzer 10 m running target 590 WR1 Q682.4Gold medal icon.svg
Christian Lusch 50 m rifle prone 598=2 Q702.2Silver medal icon.svg
50 m rifle 3 positions 1161=12Did not advance
Waldemar Schanz Double trap 135=4 Q1756
Ralf Schumann 25 m rapid fire pistol 592=1 Q694.9Gold medal icon.svg
Frank Seeger 50 m pistol 553=18Did not advance
Marco Spangenberg 25 m rapid fire pistol 58110Did not advance
Abdulla Ustaoglu 10 m air pistol 576=23Did not advance
50 m pistol 550=24Did not advance
Axel Wegner Skeet 117=31Did not advance

* Won in shoot-off

Women
AthleteEventQualificationFinal
PointsRankPointsRank
Dorothee Bauer 10 m air rifle 392=22Did not advance
Munkhbayar Dorjsuren 10 m air pistol 3855 Q481.9*6
25 m pistol 583=5 Q684.65
Susanne Kiermayer Trap 62=3 Q795
Double trap 101=11Did not advance
Barbara Lechner 50 m rifle 3 positions 5807 Q677.67
Sonja Pfeilschifter 10 m air rifle 3966 Q498.76
50 m rifle 3 positions 5826 Q679.66
Claudia Verdicchio 10 m air pistol 380=16Did not advance
25 m pistol 572=23Did not advance

* Won in shoot-off

Swimming

German swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time): Swimmers qualified from the German Olympic Trials.

Men
AthleteEventHeatSemifinalFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Marco di Carli 100 m backstroke 55.5811 Q55.038 Q55.278
Steffen Driesen 54.926 Q54.645 Q54.637
Christian Hein 400 m freestyle 3:49.6610N/ADid not advance
1500 m freestyle 15:15.4212N/ADid not advance
Heiko Hell 400 m freestyle 3:52.0618N/ADid not advance
Stefan Herbst 200 m freestyle 1:50.2319Did not advance
Christian Keller 200 m individual medley 2:02.9321Did not advance
René Kolonko 100 m breaststroke 1:02.0916 Q1:01.8211Did not advance
Jens Kruppa 100 m breaststroke 1:01.198 Q1:01.6810Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:15.2918Did not advance
Stephan Kunzelmann 100 m freestyle 50.9836Did not advance
Thomas Lurz 1500 m freestyle 15:33.8122N/ADid not advance
Helge Meeuw 100 m butterfly 53.1116 Q52.9913Did not advance
200 m butterfly 1:58.9618Did not advance
Thomas Rupprath 100 m butterfly 52.577 Q52.717 Q52.274
Jens Schreiber 200 m freestyle 1:49.008 QDNSDid not advance
Torsten Spanneberg 100 m freestyle 49.7115 Q49.8816Did not advance
Lars Conrad
Stefan Herbst
Christian Keller*
Stephan Kunzelmann*
Jens Schreiber
Torsten Spanneberg
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:17.978 QN/A3:17.188
Lars Conrad
Heiko Hell
Stefan Herbst*
Christian Keller
Johannes Österling*
Jens Schreiber
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:16.753 QN/A7:16.516
Lars Conrad
Steffen Driesen
Jens Kruppa
Helge Meeuw*
Thomas Rupprath
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:36.652 QN/A3:34.72Silver medal icon.svg

* Competed only in heats and received medals

Women
AthleteEventHeatSemifinalFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Vipa Bernhardt 100 m breaststroke 1:09.6012 Q1:09.7213Did not advance
Dorothea Brandt 50 m freestyle 25.6715 Q25.8316Did not advance
Antje Buschschulte 100 m backstroke 1:01.686 Q1:00.943 Q1:01.396
200 m backstroke 2:12.965 Q2:10.664 Q2:09.88Bronze medal icon.svg
Sara Harstick 200 m freestyle 2:02.2520Did not advance
Jana Henke 800 m freestyle 8:31.065 QN/A8:33.957
Nicole Hetzer 200 m backstroke 2:14.4213 Q2:13.0111Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:41.745 QN/A4:40.206
Annika Mehlhorn 200 m butterfly 2:12.2514 Q2:11.3714Did not advance
Janine Pietsch 100 m backstroke 1:03.1323Did not advance
Sarah Poewe 100 m breaststroke 1:07.974 Q1:07.482 Q1:07.535
Anne Poleska 200 m breaststroke 2:26.482 Q2:26.594 Q2:25.82Bronze medal icon.svg
Teresa Rohmann 200 m individual medley 2:16.0610 Q2:14.477 Q2:13.705
400 m individual medley 4:48.5118N/ADid not advance
Birte Steven 200 m breaststroke 2:27.427 Q2:29.2211Did not advance
Hannah Stockbauer 400 m freestyle 4:10.4612N/ADid not advance
800 m freestyle 8:38.1714N/ADid not advance
Franziska van Almsick 100 m freestyle 55.5711 QDNSDid not advance
200 m freestyle 2:00.239 Q1:59.136 Q1:58.885
100 m butterfly 59.5311 QDNSDid not advance
Sandra Völker 50 m freestyle 25.7418Did not advance
Antje Buschschulte
Petra Dallmann
Daniela Götz
Britta Steffen*
Franziska van Almsick
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:41.194 QN/A3:37.944
Antje Buschschulte
Petra Dallmann
Janina Götz*
Sara Harstick*
Hannah Stockbauer
Franziska van Almsick
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 8:03.224 QN/A7:57.35Bronze medal icon.svg
Antje Buschschulte
Daniela Götz
Sarah Poewe
Franziska van Almsick
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:04.163 QN/A4:00.72Bronze medal icon.svg

* Competed only in heats and received medals

Table tennis

Men
AthleteEventRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Timo Boll Singles ByeFlag of France.svg  Chila  (FRA)
W 4-1
Flag of Austria.svg  Schlager  (AUT)
W 4–3
Flag of Sweden.svg  Waldner  (SWE)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Jörg Roßkopf ByeFlag of Poland.svg  Krzeszewski  (POL)
W 4–1
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Wang H  (CHN)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Torben Wosik Flag of Senegal.svg  Guèye  (SEN)
W 4–0
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Keen  (NED)
L 3–4
Did not advance
Timo Boll
Zoltan Fejer-Konnerth
Doubles N/AByeFlag of Japan.svg  Arai /
Yuzawa  (JPN)
W 4–0
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  Lee C-S /
Ryu S-M  (KOR)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Lars Hielscher
Jörg Roßkopf
N/AFlag of Brazil.svg  Hanashiro /
Hoyama  (BRA)
W 4–2
Flag of South Korea (1997-2011).svg  Joo S-H /
Oh S-E  (KOR)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Women
AthleteEventRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Elke Schall Singles ByeFlag of Australia.svg  Lay  (AUS)
W 4–2
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Niu Jf  (CHN)
L 3–4
Did not advance
Jie Schöpp ByeFlag of Italy (2003-2006).svg  Stefanova  (ITA)
W 4–1
Flag of Japan.svg  Umemura  (JPN)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Nicole Struse ByeFlag of Thailand.svg  Komwong  (THA)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Elke Schall
Nicole Struse
Doubles ByeFlag of New Zealand.svg  C Li /
K Li  (NZL)
L 1–4
Did not advance

Tennis

AthleteEventRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Tommy Haas Men's singles Flag of Croatia.svg  Ančić  (CRO)
W 6–1, 7–5
Flag of the United States.svg  Roddick  (USA)
L 6–4, 3–6, 7–9
Did not advance
Nicolas Kiefer Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Voltchkov  (BLR)
W 6–2, 6–4
Flag of Cyprus (1960-2006).svg  Baghdatis  (CYP)
W 6–2, 3–6, 6–3
Flag of Russia.svg  Youzhny  (RUS)
L 3–6, 6–2, 2–6
Did not advance
Florian Mayer Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Berdych  (CZE)
L 3–6, 5–7
Did not advance
Rainer Schüttler Flag of Russia.svg  Andreev  (RUS)
L 7–6(7–5), 6–7(2–7), 2–6
Did not advance
Nicolas Kiefer
Rainer Schüttler
Men's doubles N/AFlag of Romania.svg  Hănescu /
Pavel  (ROM)
W 7–5, 7–6(7–3)
Flag of Australia.svg  Arthurs /
Woodbridge  (AUS)
W 7–6(7–3), 6–3